Cycling Santa’s Christmas Shopping Guide 2015

Cycling Shorts unleashes Santa’s Little Helpers.
Yes the panic is setting in, so much to get organised and so little time, so we’ve all got together to give you a list of gift ideas that won’t disappoint the fussiest cyclist or cycling fan in your life.

We’ve split our choices into four perfect price packages, click on the images to be taken to the retailers website.

Wishing you a Merry Festivemas from all at CyclingShorts.cc!

 

Secret Santa – under £30

[ubergrid id=23941]

 

Santa’s Little Helper – under £100

[ubergrid id=23950]

  

 

Something Beneath The Tree – under £500

[ubergrid id=23961]

 

Santa Baby – money is no object!

[ubergrid id=23967]

Spectacular route for Tour de Yorkshire 2016

Le Tour Yorkshire 2014 - York to SheffieldThe Tour de Yorkshire, one of the most spectacular and well received events in the British sporting calendar, returns for a second year with new routes and new challenges.  The huge crowds will be entertained by Race Ambassadors and a Tour de Yorkshire Caravan which will visit key points on the route before the race starts.

 

The route will take the 18 teams of eight riders to all four corners of Yorkshire, linking together the county’s sporting, historic, industrial and literary greats.

 

Stage One begins in Beverley, home to one of England’s finest Minsters, before the peloton races to Tadcaster and on to Knaresborough which was the scene of some of the biggest crowds for the Tour de France in 2014.  Taking in some of the Grand Depart 2014 route, a series of climbs takes the riders past Brimham Rocks before a finish in Settle.

 

On Stage Two, men and women will face exactly the same stage which starts in Otley, home of the current women’s road World Champion Lizzie Armitstead.  From Otley riders travel south, on roads not raced on in the Tour de France or Tour de Yorkshire, towards Conisbrough Castle and on to Doncaster.

 

Tour De Yorkshire 2015 | Scarborough to Bridlington - Stage 1

Tour De Yorkshire 2015 | Scarborough to Bridlington – Stage 1 ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

Stage Three will be familiar to those who raced in 2015, starting in Captain James Cook’s home town of Middlesbrough, then into Herriot Country before tackling the infamous Sutton Bank, the first of six King of the Mountain points in just one stage.  Riders then head over the North York Moors and down towards Scarborough for what promises to be a thrilling finale and a race to the very end.

 

Riders joined host towns at a launch event in Otley, where Welcome to Yorkshire’s Sir Gary Verity and A.S.O.’s Christian Prudhomme unveiled the full route.

 

Sir Gary Verity, Chief Executive of Welcome to Yorkshire, said:

“For next year’s race we’ve selected routes which showcase Yorkshire’s stunning scenery and will also deliver an excellent sporting event. Our first race was phenomenally successful, bringing 1.5 million spectators to the roadside, generating over £50million for the regional economy and being broadcast around the world – not many races can say that.  The stages we’ve revealed today are eagerly anticipated by fans, riders and teams and we have all the ingredients for another spectacular race which will bring the crowds back out.”

 

Christian Prudhomme, Director of the Tour de France, said:

“I am always happy to be back in Yorkshire and today marks an important milestone for the race. Feedback from teams and riders last year was excellent and this year we have three stages which together create a race right to the end; the final King of the Mountain points are barely six kilometres from the final finish line.”

 

In addition to the professional races, the Maserati Tour de Yorkshire Ride will give amateur cyclists the chance to ride many of the roads ridden by the pros in a newly designed sportive route, which will start and finish in Scarborough on Sunday 1 May.  The sportive route will follow parts of Stage 3 of the men’s race whilst also taking in several alternative roads to allow for all 6000 participants to finish in their own time.

 

A highlight of the sportive will see amateur riders finishing with a 1km sea-front sprint finish and crossing the very same finish line as the professional riders with the same support from the waiting crowds. There will be three distances for riders to choose from; 40km, 85km and 115km.  The sportive sold out in a matter of hours in 2015 and those hoping to secure a place in the 2016 ride can register their interest and be first to hear when this year’s event opens at letouryorkshire.com/sportive

 

Returning sponsors for the men’s race have also been confirmed, with Yorkshire Bank sponsoring the Sprint Jersey; Dimension Data sponsoring the Digital Vote / Most Aggressive Rider Jersey; and Mavic returning as the Official Supplier.   Yorkshire Bank also sponsor the Tour de France legacy project – the Yorkshire Bank Bike Libraries – which have already helped over a thousand children in Yorkshire ride a bike for free.

 

Tour de Yorkshire on Twitter

So, here you have it, your full 2016 route for @letouryorkshire. It’s going to be epic. #TDYpic.twitter.com/y7sjftv5FO

 

Detailed stage profiles

 

Stage 1: Friday 29 April 2016: Beverley to Settle

  • Total stage length: 184km
  • 2 x sprint points (Bubwith, Giggleswick)
  • 1 x King of the Mountain (Greenhow Hill)
  • Total ascent: 1832m

 

The first stage will set off from Saturday Market in Beverley. The riders will parade around the town – which also played host to the race in 2015, then through North Bar before heading north west to the Official Start at Beverley Racecourse; Holme on the Wolds, Market Weighton (which also saw the race pass through in May 2015), and on westwards to a sprint point at Bubwith.  From there, the peloton will race through North Duffield and west to Cawood – scene of Dick Turpin’s famous escape from York – and on to Tadcaster, famous for its breweries.  After that, riders will visit Boston Spa, Wetherby, North Deighton and Knaresborough, home of the famous ‘spotty house’ from the Tour de France, decorated with the red spots of the King of the Mountains’ jersey.  From there riders will travel to Ripley, home of the UK’s only Hotel du Ville rather than Town Hall, and on to Pateley Bridge where the first King of the Mountain will be won at Greenhow Hill.  After that, it’s on to Grassington, then Threshfield and a return to some of the Tour de France roads, through Cracoe then Gargrave, the riders will then cross the finish line in Settle for the first time before a sprint at Giggleswick.  They will complete a 12km loop back to the A65 and round to Settle town centre for an expected bunch finish in the town.

 

Stage 2: Saturday 30 April 2016: Otley to Doncaster

  • Total stage length: 135.5km
  • Same route for men and women
  • 2 x sprint points (Scholes, Warmsworth)
  • 3 x King/ Queen of the Mountain (Harewood Bank, East Rigton, Conisbrough Castle)
  • Total ascent: 1110m

 

Stage Two marks an important milestone for the Tour de Yorkshire, as the women’s race will be held on exactly the same route as the men’s race.  The women’s race will start in the morning and the men’s race will begin in the early afternoon. Full details of the women’s race will be released in the following weeks.

 

Anna on Twitter

The Women’s Tour de Yorkshire race will be a full stage race, on 30 April, using the same course as Stage 2 #TDYpic.twitter.com/MKmgVL7Dw4

 

The route begins in Otley, home town of current women’s road World Champion Lizzie Armitstead.  The Official Start is at Pool-in-Wharfedale, before the riders face an early King/ Queen of the Mountain challenge at Harewood Bank, before heading south east towards another King/ Queen of the Mountain at East Rigton, then to Thorner and a sprint at Scholes, then to Barwick in Elmet crossing the A1 at Aberford.  Riders then go past Lotherton Hall, into Sherburn in Elmet, down to South Milford and Monk Fryston before swinging south to Birkin and Beal.  The route then heads through Kellingley and on to Knottingley, Pontefract (home of liquorice) and Wentbridge, before North and South Elmsall, and on to hidden gem Hooton Pagnell.  There is a sprint point at Warmsworth before a lap of, and King/ Queen of the Mountain, at 11th century Conisbrough Castle.  The peloton will then head towards Tickhill and Bawtry before racing along the perimeter of Doncaster Sheffield Airport, past Doncaster Racecourse and onto a sprint finish on South Parade.

 

Stage 3: Sunday 1 May 2016: Middlesbrough to Scarborough

  • Total stage length: 196km
  • 2 x sprint points (Thirsk and Whitby Abbey)
  • 6 x King of the Mountain (Sutton Bank, Blakey Ridge, Grosmont, Robin Hood’s Bay, Harwood Dale and Oliver’s Mount)
  • Total ascent: 2593m

 

If Stages One and Two are for the sprinters, Stage Three will certainly appeal to the climbers.  With an elevation of 2593 meters and six King of the Mountain classifications, the route begins in Middlesbrough, birth place of Captain James Cook, and takes the riders on a challenging and technical route through much of the stunning North York Moors National Park. From the start line at Middlesbrough’s MIMA Gallery, they travel south over the Official Start on the outskirts of Nunthorpe on the A172, through Great Ayton, home of the Captain Cook School Room, and on to Stokesley, Hutton Rudby, Winton and down to Northallerton, the county town of North Yorkshire.  From there, the riders head to Thirsk’s market square where there will be a sprint point, before the infamous Sutton Bank and a King of the Mountain.  Onwards to Helmsley, winner of Britain’s Best Market Town, then to Kirkbymoorside and heading north to Hutton le Hole and a King of the Mountain at Blakey Ridge.  The peloton will recognise Castleton and many of the villages towards Whitby as the route is similar to that for the 2015 race.  There will be a King of the Mountain at Grosmont, where in 2015 riders were welcomed by a steam salute by the North Yorkshire Moors Railway, and riders will pass through Sleights and Ruswarp before dipping down to Whitby.  There is a sprint point at Whitby Abbey, before the race makes a visit to Hawkser. Next up is a battle over a King of the Mountain at Robin Hood’s Bay, before another King of the Mountain at Harwood Dale.  From there it’s full speed to East Ayton and Irton, before a final King of the Mountain at Oliver’s Mount and a sprint finish in Scarborough’s North Bay.

 

Tour de Yorkshire on Twitter

We’re also excited that for the 2016 @letouryorkshire, there will be a Publicity Caravan running ahead of the cyclists. #TDY

 

 

Revolution 55 – Round 4 Glasgow – Report & Gallery

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk/CyclingShorts.cc

 

Trott relishes a quadruple victory in her first return to the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow following the Commonwealth Games of 2014.

Matrix Fitness’s Laura Trott won all four races in the Revolution fifty-five round in Glasgow.

Fending off a strong challenge from Scotland’s Katie Archibald and France’s Laurie Berthon, Trott set about her domination along with Archibald and Berthon in the first Elite Women’s Event, an eighty-lap Points Race, each gaining a lap on the field. Scotland’s Neah Evans took the first sprint, followed by Charline Joiner. An active Rebecca Raybould collected maximum points in the third sprint before Trott took her only sprint after forty-laps. Gaining the lap on the field and scoring minor points in six of the eight sprints was enough for her to secure her first win by two points from Berthon.

Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4Trott and Archibald took a lap in the Scratch Race and a solo effort by Rebecca Raybould late-on in the race secured her third place.

Trott, Berthon and Evans  where the last three remaining, to contest the Elimination Race. Trott Archibald and Berthon were the last to finish the Elimination/ Scratch Race too.

In the Elite Championship, Pedalsure maintained their lead with Andrew Tennant and Angus Claxton, but a strong performance by Team WIGGINS pairing of Owain Doull and Jon Dibben reduced their gap to nineteen points.

Team WIGGINS scored maximum points in the Points and Scratch Races, as well as setting a blistering pace in the Revolution Madison Time Trial. The pair at one-point looked like beating the fastest Revolution Record of Ed Clancy and Oli Wood, but fell just short with an 54.675.

Australian, Sam Welsford of Orica-Greenedge set the quickest Elite Flying Lap and also took the Longest Lap sprint denying Maloja Pushbikers RT Nico Hesslich and Marcel Kalz any victories on the night.

With only two rounds left in the New Year at Manchester, the Championship looks like it will go down to the wire at the end of January.

Jessica Roberts, Team USN maintained her HOY Future Star Girls leaders jersey, continuing on from a shortened London Round. Winning both the Scratch Race and Six-Lap-Dash, finished second to Sophie Williams in the Points Race.

New leader in the HOY Future Star Boys competition is Lewis Stewart, Team Scotland, winning both the Points and the Scratch Races. He too also finished second in the Six-Lap-Dash to Sam Tillett, Team USN. Fred Wright and Rhys Britton weren’t present at this round, but should be fit for Manchester in the New Year.

 

AFTERNOON SESSION:

Doors open at 11:30. Racing from 13:00 to 16:00

Ev1  UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Women

  1. Victoria Williamson 11.078
  2. Melissandre Pain 11.295
  3. Kyra Lamberink 11.553
  4. Ellie Richardson 11.748
  5. Bernette Beyers 11.765
  6. Sophie Capewell 11.775
  7. Robyn Stewart 11.852
  8. Dana Feiss 11.914
  9. Emma Baird 12.092
  10. Becky Dornan 12.150
  11. Odette Van Deventer 12.655

 

Ev2  Elite Championship 250m Flying Lap   Men

  1. Sam Welsford OGE 13.053
  2. Jon Dibben WIG 13.307
  3. Nico Hesslich MAL 13.419
  4. Andy Tennant PED 13.686
  5. Felix English JLT 13.952
  6. Reece Wood NAB 14.011
  7. Gabriel Cullaigh VCU 14.190
  8. Marc Hester ONE 14.213
  9. Chris Lawless TAL 14.287
  10. Matt Bostock USN 14.290
  11. Phil Trodden SCO 14.313
  12. Ian Stannard SKY 15.655

 

Ev3  UCI Sprint – Quarter Final  Women

H1: Vitoria Williamson, H2: Melissandre Pain H3: Sophie Capewell, H4: Ellie Richardson.

 

Ev4  UCI Points Race (20km) Women

1 130 TROTT, Laura MTX

2 134 BERTHON, Laurie FRA

3 131 ARCHIBALD, Katie IZU

4 143 RAYBOULD, Rebecca PWH

5 137 JOINER, Charline WNT

6 136 LANKFORD, Sophie WNT

7 132 WINTHER-OLSEN, Amalie DEN

8 138 MCDERMOTT, Ellen TJA

9 145 COCKROFT, Emma BEU

10 150 BASSO, Laura ASD

11 135 COSTER, Ellie USN

12 133 INGLEBRECHT, Sarah BEL

13 148 FERGUSON, Lorna GGR

14 151 MARTIN, Rosa T22

15 140 BRADFORD, Sarah TJA

16 142 DICKINSON, Ellie GIO

17 147 BORTHWICK, Louise P51

18 139 PARNHAM, Charlotte TJA

19 152 EVANS, Neah SCO

20 141 COLBORNE  , Henrietta TJA

 

Ev6    Elite Championship Points Race (30km)   Men

1 Owain Doull

2 Andy Tennant

3 Jacob Ragan

4 Marc Hester

5 Jon Dibben

6 Geraint Thomas

7 Adam Blyth

8 Phil Trodden

9 Gabriel Cullaigh

10 Marcel Kalz

11 Nico Hesslich

12 Nathan Draper

 

Ev8  Women’s Elimination / Scratch  Women

1 130 TROTT, Laura MTX

2 131 ARCHIBALD, Katie IZU

3 134 BERTHON, Laurie FRA

4 135 COSTER, Ellie USN

5 152 EVANS, Neah SCO

6 137 JOINER, Charline WNT

7 132 WINTHER-OLSEN, Amalie DEN

8 142 DICKINSON, Ellie GIO

9 151 MARTIN, Rosa T22

10 141 COLBORNE  , Henrietta TJA

11 140 BRADFORD, Sarah TJA

12 136 LANKFORD, Sophie WNT

13 133 INGLEBRECHT, Sarah BEL

14 138 MCDERMOTT, Ellen TJA

15 139 PARNHAM, Charlotte TJA

16 148 FERGUSON, Lorna GGR

17 147 BORTHWICK, Louise P51

18 145 COCKROFT, Emma BEU

19 143 RAYBOULD, Rebecca PWH

DSQ 150 BASSO, Laura ASD

 

Ev10 Revolution Longest Lap – Sprinters Women

Sophie Capewell, Melissandre Pain, Robyn Stewart.

 

EVENING SESSION:

Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to 22:30

Ev11 UCI Scratch Race (10km) Women

1 TROTT, Laura

2 ARCHIBALD, Katie

3 RAYBOULD, Rebecca

4 EVANS, Neah

5 BASSO, Laura

6 BERTHON, Laurie

7 INGLEBRECHT, Sarah

8 DICKINSON, Ellie

9 COLBORNE, Henrietta

10 COSTER, Ellie

11 MARTIN, Rosa

12 COCKROFT, Emma

13 MCDERMOTT, Ellen

14 FERGUSON, Lorna

15 WINTHER-OLSEN, Amalie

16 JOINER, Charline

17 BRADFORD, Sarah

18 LANKFORD, Sophie

19 BORTHWICK, Louise

20 PARNHAM, Charlotte

 

Ev13 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

1 Lewis Stewart Scotland

2 Joe Nally Scotland

3 Hamish Turnbull MAL
4 Charles Page ONE

5 Theo Hartley SKY

6 Sam Tillett USN

7 Alistair Fielding OGE

8 Conor Davies WIG

9 Matthew Burke USN

10 Jamie Ridehalgh NAB

 

Ev15 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Girls

1 Jessica Roberts USN
2 Sophie Williamson OGE
3 Ellie Russell WIG
4 Rhona Callander SCO

5 Samantha Verrill SKY

6 Anna Docherty MAL

7 Rachel Jary TAL

8 Jenny Holl SCO

9 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VCU

10 Elizabeth Bennett USN

 

Ev17 Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km)  Men

1 Jon Dibben

2 Sam Welsford

3 Marc Hester

4 Owain Doull

5 Adam Blyth

6 Jacob Ragan

7 Chris Lawless

8 Felix English

9 Gabriel Cullaigh

10 Andy Tennant

11 Reece Wood

12 Matt Bostock

 

Ev18 UCI Sprint Finals

Victoria Williamson, Melissandre Pain, Ellie Richardson

 

Ev19 Elimination Race Women

1 Laura Trott

2 Laurie Berthon

3 Neah Evans

4 Laura Basso

5 Ellie Dickenson

6 Amalie Winther-Olsen

7 Sarah Inglebrecht

8 Katie Archibald

9 Charline Joiner

10 Sarah Bradford

11 Ellie Coster

12 Henrietta Colborne

 

Ev20 Elite Championship – 1km Madison Time Trial 1   Men

  1. Team WIGGINS 54.675
  2. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  3. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  4. ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Orica Greenedge
  6. Team Pedalsure
  7. Team USN
  8. Team Scotland
  9. The NAB Racing
  10. VCUK-Champion Systems
  11. Telegraph Allstars
  12. Team SKY

 

Ev21 UCI Sprint Keirin – First Round  Women

H1: Melissandre Pain, Victoria Williamson, Kyra Lamberink

H2: Dana Feiss, Bernette Beyers, Robyn Stewart

 

Ev22 Revolution Longest Lap – Endurance Men

Sam Welsford, Nico Hesslich, Adam Blyth

 

Ev23 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Girls

1 Jessica Roberts USN

2 Rhona Callender SCO
3 Jenny Holl SCO

4 Samantha Verrill SKY
5 Amber Joseph PED
6 Sophie Williams OGE

7 Elizabeth Bennett USN

8 Anna Docherty MAL
9 Ellie Russell WIG

10 Charlotte Cole-Hussain VCU

11 Emma Pit TAL

12 Lusia Steele JTL

 

Ev25 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys

1 Sam Tillett USN
2 Lewis Stewart SCO
3 Jim Brown ONE
4 Jamie Ridehalgh NAB
5 Alistair Fielding OGE
6 Anthony Anderson TAL
7 Richie Allen NAB
8 Charles Page ONE

9 Joe Nally SCO

10 Conor Davies WIG
11 Hamish Turnbull MAL

12 Jacob Vaughan VCU

 

Ev26    Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

Team WIGGINS, ONE Pro Cycling, Maloja Pushbikers

 

Ev28 UCI Keirin Final Women

Melissandre Pain, Victoria Williamson, Kyra Lamberink

 

Ev29 Presentation Elite Championship Winning Team

Team WIGGINS

 

Ev30 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

1 Lewis Stewart SCO
2 Alistair Fielding OGE
3 Anthony Anderson TAL

4 Jamie Ridehalgh NAB

5 William Draper JLT

6 Conor Davis WIG

7 Matthew Burke USN

8 Jim Brown ONE

9 Matthew Cox OGE

10Richie AllenNAB

 

Ev31 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)     Girls

1 Sophie Williams OGE
2 Jessica Robert USN
3 Jenny Holl SCO
4 Elynor Backstedt SKY

5 Elizabeth Bennett USA
6 Anna Docherty MAL

7 Rachel Jary TAL

8 Rhona Callender SCO

9 Amber Joseph PED

10 Amber King NAB

 

Revolution 55

Elite Championship Table after round four

Rank Name Points
1 Team Pedalsure 260
2 Team Wiggins 241
3 Maloja Pushbikers RT 235
4 Orica Greenedge 178
5 ONE Pro Cycling 166
6 JLT Condor p/b Mavic 155
7 Team SKY 124
8 VCUK-Champion Systems 121
9 Telegraph Allstars 95
10 Scotland 90
11 The NAB Racing 85
12 Team USN 79

 

HOY Future Star Boys Table after round four

Rank Name Team Points
1 STEWART, Lewis SCO 172
2 FIELDING, Alistair OGE 125
3 BROWN, Jim ONE 122
4 RIDEHALGH, Jamie NAB 121
5 TURNBULL, Hamish M AL 108
6 ANDERSON, Anthony T AL 99
7 WRIGHT, Fred T AL 96
8 HARDWICK, Ben JLT 95
9 DAVIES, Conor WIG 93
9 VAUGHAN, Jacob VCU 93
11 BRITTON, Rhys USN 90
12 STEWART, Jake WIG 89
13 BURKE, Matthew USN 77
14 ROSE-DAVIES, Louis VCU 76
15 TILLETT, Sam USN 68
16 HARTLEY, Theo SKY 64
17 COX, Matthew OGE 61
17 MINGAY, Oscar PED 61
19 HEATON, Chris SKY 60
20 PAGE, Charles ONE 56
21 SHAW, Matthew M AL 55
22 THOMSON, Cameron PED 54
23 NALLY, Joe SCO 49
24 COX, Charlie JLT 48
25 DRAPER, William JLT 46
26 ALLEN, Ritchie NAB 45
27 HARDCASTLE, Harry ONE 43
28 RIDEHALGH, Alex NAB 35
29 DENT, Stephen TAL 31
29 TILLETT, James MAL 31
31 MULHOLLAND, Danny SCO 21
31 YOUNG, Xeno ONE 21

 

HOY Future Star Girls Table after round four

Rank Name Team Points
1

1

ROBERTS, Jessica USN 206
2 CALLANDER, Rhona SCO 165
3 WILLIAMS, Sophie OGE 159
4 DOCHERTY, Anna M AL 156
5 RUSSELL, Ellie WIG 141
6 HOLL, Jenny SCO 136
7 VERRILL, Samantha SKY 128
7 JARY, Rachel T AL 128
9 BENNETT, Elizabeth USN 126
10 HILLIARD, Georgia WIG 116
11 JOSEPH, Amber PED 102
12 COLE-HOSSAIN, Charlotte VCU 101
13 ASHWORTH, Georgia JLT 97
14 DOLAN, Lauren ONE 76
14 PENMAN, Gemma NAB 76
16 BATE-LOWE, Lauren JLT 72
17 GEORGI, Pfieffer ONE 70
18 HORROCKS, Lucy PED 66
19 MELLOR, Harriet VCU 60
19 KING, Amber NAB 60
21 FERGUSON, Tara SKY 53
22 GAMMONS, Maddie M AL 52
23 PIT, Emma T AL 51
24 BACKSTEADT,  Elynor SKY 45
25 TILLETT, Emily OGE 40
26 HINE, Jayati M AL 36
27 PARK, Ellie VCU 30
28 MILLAR, Jess ONE 29
29 STEELE, Lusia JLT 24
30 BARNWELL, Ella PED 19
31 MORGAN, Savanah ONE 17

 

The Next Round is Manchester in 2016

Round 1: 14/15/16 August Derby

Round 2: 24 October Manchester

Round 3: 14 November London

Round 4: 28 November Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January Manchester

Round 6: 23 January Manchester

 

Chris’s photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/

 

 

Revolution Season 13 – Round 2 Report & Gallery

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

Tennant and Keisse take Team Pedalsure to the top in the first round of the Revolution Championship 2015/16 in Manchester.

 

Revolution 53

Andrew Tennant and Iljo Keisse consistently rode well in the five Race Events taking Team Pedalsure to the top of the Championship League after the first full round of the 2015-16 Winter Season.

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2There was thrilling four-way sprint across the line of the UCI Scratch Race for Tennant beating Wiggins, Wood and Viviani. Mark Stewart had set off early, but was soon caught by Elia Viviani. Approaching the final couple of corners Tennant, the Wiggins and Wood all took the longer path around the track, but it was Tennant that got there first. This provided the only victory for Team Pedalsure on the day. Keisse’s strong second place in the UCI Points Race and the teams second placement in the Revolution one-kilometre Madison Time Trial added valuable points to their tally.

Last years Champions Maloja Pushbikers pushed all the way, winning the 1km Madison Time Trial in the final heat, after Team Pedalsure set the initial 56.875 time that looked unbeatable on the night. Most of the other teams challenged with around the 58s time, but Maloja set the only sub 56s time with a 55.907, they are determined to beat Oli Wood and Ed Clancy’s record of 54.537 this season by all accounts.

 

HOY Future Star Events

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2The HOY future Star Championship got off to a great start for Rhys Britton and Jessica Roberts whom both lead into round three at the Lee Valley Velodrome in early November.

Rhys pulled the triple off, winning the Scratch, Points and Six-Lap Dash, giving him a clear lead over Fred Wright for the next round.

Roberts won both the Points and the Six-Lap Dash, winning the bunch sprint in the Scratch Race after a gutsy solo victory by Maddie Gammons (Maloja Pushbikers).

 

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2Elite Women’s Endurance Events

Matrix Fitness’s Laura Trott took a double win in the Elite Women’s UCI Events winning both the Points and Elimination Races.

Team USN’s Emily Nelson was the only rider to lap the field, to win the UCI Scratch Race.

 

Women’s Sprint Events

Belgium’s Nicky Degrendele proved too strong to beat in the Women’s UCI Sprint racing. Winning the initial 200m Flying Start Qualifying in the Sprint Competition, set a time of 11.477 against her closest rival, GB’s Sophie Capewell with a 11.786.

Degrendele went on the reach the finals against Capewell, with a convincing two heat victory.

Degrendele’s strenght also proved too powerful in both heats of the Keirin, winning easily against all her rivals.

 

 

UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Women

  1. Nicky Grendele BEL 11.447
  2. Sophie Capewell GBR 11.786
  3. Bernette Beyers RSA 11.797
  4. Robyn Stewart SCO 12.128
  5. Neah Evans SCO 12.213
  6. Emma Baird SCO 12.412
  7. Odette Van Deventer RSA 12.883
  8. Shanaze Reade DNS

 

Elite Championship Flying Lap  Men

  1. Oli Wood JLT 13.692
  2. Marcel Kalz MAL 13.821
  3. Elia Viviani SKY 14.080
  4. Chris Latham VCU 14.094
  5. Andy Tennant PED 14.112
  6. Joe Holt USN 14.364
  7. Angus Claxton SCO 14.379
  8. Owain Doull WIG 14.762
  9. Marc Hester ONE 14.933
  10. Adam Blythe OGE 14.939
  11. Alastair Rutherford NAB 14.941
  12. Melvin Van Zijl TAL 15.042

 

UCI Points Race (20km)  Women

  1. Laura Trott Matrix Fitness
  2. Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l
  3. Emily Kay Team USN
  4. Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness
  5. Manon Lloyd Team USN
  6. Megan Barker 100%ME
  7. Abbie Dentus 100%ME
  8. Henrietta Colbourne Team Jadan
  9. Emily Nelson Team USN
  10. Rebecca Raybould PWH
  11. Annasley Park 100%ME
  12. Sophie Black Isle of MAN
  13. Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness
  14. Ellen McDermott Team Jadan

 

Australian Pursuit (2km)  Women

Emily Kay, Emily Nelson, Megan Barker, Abbie Dentus

 

Elite Championship Points Race (30km)   Men

  1. Elia Viviani Team Sky
  2. Iljo Keisse Team Pedalsure
  3. Mark Stewart Scotland
  4. Christian Grasmann Maloja Pushbikers
  5. Marc Hester ONE Pro Cycling
  6. Pim Lighart ONE Pro Cycling
  7. Anny Tennant Team Pedalsure
  8. Adam Blythe Orica GreenEdge
  9. Bradley Wiggins Team WIGGINS
  10. Alistair Rutherford The NAB Racing
  11. Yoeri Havik JLT Condor p/b
  12. Melvin Van Zijl Telegraph Allstars

 

Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km) Men

  1. Andy Tennant Team Pedalsure
  2. Bradley Wiggins Team WIGGINS
  3. Oli Wood JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  4. Elia Viviani Team Sky
  5. Mark Stewart Team Scotland
  6. Yoeri Havik JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Christian Grasmann Maloja Pushbikers RT
  8. Alastair Rutherford The NAB Racing
  9. Matt Bostock Team USN
  10. Reece Wood The NAB Racing
  11. Adam Blythe Orica GreenEdge
  12. Iljo Keisse Team Pedalsure

 

Elimination Race Women

Laura Trott, Emily Kay, Katie Archibald, Manon Lloyd

 

Elite Championship 1km Madison Time Trial -1 Men

  1. Maloja Pushbikers RT 55.907
  2. Team Pedalsure 56.875
  3. Team WIGGINS 57.135
  4. VCUK – Champion Systems 57.765
  5. Telegraph Allstars 58.054
  6. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Orica GreenEdge
  8. Team Scotland
  9. Team Sky
  10. Team USN
  11. ONE Pro Cycling
  12. The NAB Racing

 

Revolution Longest Lap  Men

Chris Latham, Reece Wood, Chris Lawless, Marc Hester

 

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  3. Jake Stewart Team WIGGINS
  4. Lewis Stewart Team Scotland
  5. Matthew Burke Team USN

 

 

Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

  1. Team WIGGINS
  2. Team Pedalsure
  3. VCUK – Champion Systems
  4. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  5. ONE Pro Cycling
  6. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Telegraph Allstars
  8. Orica GreenEdge
  9. The NAB Racing
  10. Team Scotland
  11. Team Sky
  12. Team USN

 

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Girls

  1. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  2. Rachel Jary Telegraph Allstars
  3. Rhona Callander Team Scotland
  4. Lauren Dolan ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Elizabeth Bennett Team USN

 

Elite Championship Presentations – Winning Team

Andrew Tennant and Iljo Kiesse, Team Pedalsure

 

UCI Scratch Race – (10km) Women

  1. Emily Nelson Team USN
  2. Emily Kay Team USN
  3. Megan Barker
  4. Katie Archibald
  5. Elinor Barker
  6. Laura Trott
  7. Henrietta Colbourne
  8. Abbie Dentus
  9. Manon Lloyd
  10. Annasley Park
  11. Rebecca Raybould
  12. Sophie Black
  13. Melissa Lowther

 

HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Jake Stewart Team WIGGINS
  3. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  4. Lewis Stewart Team Scotland
  5. Ben Hardwick JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

UCI Sprint Keirin – First Round  Women

Nicky Degrendele, Neah Evans, Robyn Stewart, Emma Baird

 

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Girls

  1. Maddie Gammons Maloja Pushbikers RT
  2. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  3. Georgia Hilliard Team WIGGINS
  4. Sophie Williams Orica GreenEdge
  5. Pfieffer Georgi ONE Pro Cycling

 

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  3. Anthony Anderson Telegraph Allstars
  4. Jim Brown ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Matthew Shaw Maloja Pushbikers RT

 

UCI Keirin Final  Women

Nicky Degrendele, Robyn Stewart, Sophie Capewell, Emma Baird.

 

HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Girls

  1. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  2. Charlotte Cole-Hossain VCUK – Champion Systems
  3. Sophie Williams Orica GreenEdge
  4. Rhona Callander Team Scotland
  5. Lauren Dolan ONE Pro Cycling

 

Team Sprint  Women

Team Scotland beat the Republic of South Africa.

 

HOY Future Stars

Reece Britton & Jessica Roberts

 

 

The next round:

Round 3: 14 November London

Round 4: 28 November Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January Manchester

Round 6: 23 January Manchester

Interview – Heather Bamforth founder of The Racing Chance Foundation

Our talented sub editor Heather Bamforth; founder of the cycling charity Racing Chance Foundation has been interviewed by the Leading Ladies Company about living with epilepsy, cycling and inspiring women to achieve all their goals, gain confidence and new skills benefitting their work/life through her foundation.

Heather is an insolvency practitioner by day, and by night (and generally all her free time) a cyclist, mentor, cycling journalist and cycling charity trustee which has earned her a place in the BikeBiz top 100 ‘most influential women in cycling‘ list. Extremely impressive considering she isn’t even employed in the cycling sector!