All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

The 2016 Lincoln Grand prix was another ferociously fought battle with Tom Stewart from Madison Genesis taking the win with a last corner move up the inside of Russell Downing to take the win.

Highlights from the Lincoln Grand Prix, the fifth and final round of the Motorpoint Spring Cup Series. May 15th 2016

 

 

Pos    No    Name    Team    U23    TIME

1    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis        3:52:28

2    31    Russell Downing    JLT Condor

3    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO        @4sec

4    64    Joshua Edmondson    NFTO        @12sec

5    76    Dexter Gardias    Pedal Heaven        @14sec

6    39    Alex Blain    Madison Genesis        @24sec

7    101    Adrià Moreno Sala    Raleigh GAC        @32sec

8    61    Dale Appleby    NFTO        @35sec

9    77    James Gullen    Pedal Heaven        @40sec

10    78    Jack Pullar    Pedal Heaven        @1:32

11    75    Will Fox    Pedal Heaven        @1:33

12    35    Alistair Slater    JLT Condor

13    120    Jacob Hennessy    Spirit Bikes Racing Team    U23    @1:35

14    102    Morgan Kiniskey    Raleigh GAC        @1:38

15    100    Sebastian Mora Vedri    Raleigh GAC

16    45    Eric Rowsell    Madison Genesis

17    99    Matt Boulo    Raleigh GAC        @1:41

18    130    Sam Lowe    Team Wiggins    U23

19    49    Steven Lawley    Metaltek Kuota Racing Team        @1:45

20    67    Jonathan McEvoy    NFTO        @1:47

21    11    Owen James    Catford CC Equipe/Banks    U23    @1:48

22    51    Ryan Perry    Metaltek Kuota Racing Team        @1:52

23    71    Lawrence Carpenter    Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT

24    112    Luke Ryan    Richardsons-Trek RT

25    34    Thomas Moses    JLT Condor        @1:56

26    43    Matthew Holmes    Madison Genesis

27    144    David Lines    Wheelbase Altura MGD        @2:03

28    65    Rhys Lloyd    NFTO        @2:07

29    14    Bertie Newey    Catford CC Equipe/Banks    U23    @2:16

30    80    Rory Townsend    Pedal Heaven    U23    @2:21

31    48    Adam Kenway    Metaltek Kuota Racing Team        @2:26

32    128    Sam Harrison    Team Wiggins    U23    @2:33

33    129    Liam Holohan    Team Wiggins    U23    @2:54

34    40    Matt Cronshaw    Madison Genesis        @3:00

35    17    Joseph Clark    Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield         @3:03

36    105    Craig Wallace    Raleigh GAC    U23    @3:11

37    36    Conor Dunne    JLT Condor    U23    @3:17

38    68    Liam Stones    NFTO        @3:26

39    83    Ben Hetherington    Planet X – Northside Cycling    U23    @4:58

40    149    David Shackleton    Wilsons Wheels Race Team        @5:05

41    142    Sam Boast    Wheelbase Altura MGD        @5:59

42    56    Oliver Maxwell    Neon-Velo Cycling Team    U23    @6:04

43    107    Kieran Brady    Richardsons-Trek RT    U23

44    162    Thomas Scott-Collins    Wellingborough Cycles Race Team

45    22    Jake Tanner    Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield

46    147    Stuart Reid    Wheelbase Altura MGD

47    111    Jez McCann    Richardsons-Trek RT    U23    @6:07

48    87    Charlie Tanfield    Planet X – Northside Cycling    U23

49    146    Alex Orrell-Turner    Wheelbase Altura MGD    U23

50    21    Connor Swift    Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield     U23

51    63    George Fowler    NFTO

52    29    Daire Freely    Irish Talented Athlete Program    U23    @6:14

53    4    Philip Trodden    Bikehaus by Ridley        @6:17

54    136    Liam Walsh    VC Equipe – Flix    U23    @6:21

55    79    Jake Womersley    Pedal Heaven    U23    @6:23

56    74    Lloyd Chapman    Pedal Heaven        @6:24

57    32    Steve Lampier    JLT Condor        @6:32

58    115    Jonathan Tiernan-Locke    Saint Piran

59    82    Daniel Bigham    Planet X – Northside Cycling

60    93    Henry Latimer    PMR@Toachim House        @6:40

61    150    Kit Gilham    Private Member        @10:44

62    106    Simon Alexander    Richardsons-Trek RT

63    135    Elliot Jones    VC Equipe – Flix    U23

64    137    George Wise    VC Equipe – Flix

65    58    Elliott Porter    Neon-Velo Cycling Team

66    59    Kieran Simcox    Neon-Velo Cycling Team    U23

67    16    Matt Boys    Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield

68    12    James Jobber    Catford CC Equipe/Banks    U23

69    95    Joe Sutton    PMR@Toachim House

70    41    Joe Evans    Madison Genesis    U23

71    53    Jeremy Durrin    Neon Velo Cycling Team

72    27    Ian Field    Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT

73    26    Ross Lamb    Godfrey Bikewear Race Team    U23

74    121    Anthony Moye    Spirit Bikes Racing Team

75    54    William Bjergfelt    Neon-Velo Cycling Team        @10:53

76    104    Steven Roach    Raleigh GAC        @10:55

77    109    Dante Carpenter    Richardsons-Trek RT    U23

78    122    Jack Waller    Spirit Bikes Racing Team

79    103    George Pym    Raleigh GAC    U23    @10:57

80    3    Phil Lavery    Bikehaus by Ridley        @11:00

81    98    Albert Torres    Raleigh GAC        @11:05

82    81    Ian Wilkinson    Pedal Heaven

83    118    Jake Hales    Spirit Bikes Racing Team

 

 

UNDER 23 AWARD

 

1    120    Jacob Hennessy    Spirit Bikes Racing Team    U23    

2    130    Sam Lowe    Team Wiggins    U23

3    11    Owen James    Catford CC Equipe/Banks    U23

 

 

THE BRIAN COSSAVELLA MICHAELGATE TROPHY

POINTS    

1    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis    13    

2    31    Russell Downing    JLT Condor    10

3    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO    9

4    33    Christopher Lawless    JLT Condor    6

5    45    Eric Rowsell    Madison Genesis    5

6    99    Matt Boulo    Raleigh GAC    5

7    76    Dexter Gardias    Pedal Heaven    4

8    64    Joshua Edmondson    NFTO    3

9    34    Thomas Moses    JLT Condor    3

10    48    Adam Kenway    Metaltek Kuota Racing Team    3

11    22    Jake Tanner    Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield     3

12    32    Steve Lampier    JLT Condor    2

13    101    Adrià Moreno Sala    Raleigh GAC    2

14    61    Dale Appleby    NFTO    2

15    144    David Lines    Wheelbase Altura MGD    2

16    65    Rhys Lloyd    NFTO    2

17    80    Rory Townsend    Pedal Heaven    2

18    75    Will Fox    Pedal Heaven    1

 

LAP RESULTS        

LAP 1            POINTS    

1    22    Jake Tanner    Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield     3

2    32    Steve Lampier    JLT Condor    2

3    75    Will Fox    Pedal Heaven    1

 

LAP 2            POINTS    

1    48    Adam Kenway    Metaltek Kuota Racing Team    3

2    144    David Lines    Wheelbase Altura MGD    2

3    32    Steve Lampier    JLT Condor    1

 

LAP 3            POINTS    

1    99    Matt Boulo    Raleigh GAC    3

2    64    Joshua Edmondson    NFTO    2

3    33    Christopher Lawless    JLT Condor    1

 

LAP 4            POINTS    

1    31    Russell Downing    JLT Condor    3

2    99    Matt Boulo    Raleigh GAC    2

3    64    Joshua Edmondson    NFTO    1

 

LAP 5            POINTS    

1    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis    3

2    80    Rory Townsend    Pedal Heaven    2

3    45    Eric Rowsell    Madison Genesis    1

 

LAP 6            POINTS    

1    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO    3

2    34    Thomas Moses    JLT Condor    2

3    45    Eric Rowsell    Madison Genesis    1

 

LAP 7            POINTS    

1    33    Christopher Lawless    JLT Condor    3

2    101    Adrià Moreno Sala    Raleigh GAC    2

3    45    Eric Rowsell    Madison Genesis    1

 

LAP 8            POINTS    

1    31    Russell Downing    JLT Condor    3

2    45    Eric Rowsell    Madison Genesis    2

3    34    Thomas Moses    JLT Condor    1

 

LAP 9            POINTS    

1    76    Dexter Gardias    Pedal Heaven    3

2    65    Rhys Lloyd    NFTO    2

3    33    Christopher Lawless    JLT Condor    1

 

LAP 10            POINTS    

1    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis    3

2    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO    2

3    33    Christopher Lawless    JLT Condor    1

 

LAP 11            POINTS    

1    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis    3

2    61    Dale Appleby    NFTO    2

3    76    Dexter Gardias    Pedal Heaven    1

 

LAP 12            POINTS    

1    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO    3

2    31    Russell Downing    JLT Condor    2

3    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis    1

 

FINISH            POINTS    

1    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis    3

2    31    Russell Downing    JLT Condor    2

3    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO    1

 

 

MOTORPOINT SPRING CUP INDIVIDUAL    POINTS    

1    101    Adrià Moreno Sala    Raleigh GAC    98

2    77    James Gullen    Pedal Heaven    93

3    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO    93

 

MOTORPOINT SPRING CUP TEAM        POINTS    

1        NFTO        270    

2        MADISON GENESIS        249    

3        PEDAL HEAVEN        245    

X