Doncaster Cycling Festival 2014 Short Film

 

Check out this short film by Matt Pennell of the Doncaster Cycle Festival 2014 that took place at the weekend.

 

Results – Doncaster Town Centre Races

1. Ed Clancy, Rapha Condor JLT
2. Dean Downing, NFTO
3. James Moss, Velosure Giordana
4. Harry Tanfield, KTM
5. Alistair Rutherford, Wheelbase
6. Richard Hepworth, Velosure Giordana
7. Charlie Tanfield, Adept
8. Jacob Scott, Haribo Beacon
9. Jack Sadler, Rapha Condor JLT
10. Jake Womersley, Haribo Beacon

Women 2/3/4
1. Paige Willmard, bikepure
2. Abby Mae Parkinson, RST Racing
3. Penny Rowson, Matrix Volpine
4. Sam Burman, WNT
5. Lauren O’Bien, RST Racing
6. Rebecca Rimmington, Merlin
7. Sam Thoy, Jadan
8. Alison Kinloch, PH Mas
9. Nicola Moore, Squadra RT
10. Joanne Blakeley, GB Cycles

Category 3-4
1. Andy Bishop, Autocentres racing
2. Andrew Webster, GKV
3. Christopher Mark, NRG
4. Adam Turner, Autocentres racing
5. Jason Millar, Caesaren CC
6. Charlie Renshaw, Dinnington RC
7. Jake Beach, Velocity
8. Bobbin Gardner, Boneshakers
9. Kieran Simcox, Dinnington RC
10. Daniel Stoccero, 3RT

UNDER 12
1. George Southby, East Bradford
2. Matthew Baptista, Mid Lancs
3. Billy Lazenby, Clifton CC
4. Matthew Kingston, Lichfield CC
5. Thomas Bates, Mossley CRT
6. Ava Oxley, Kirkless
7. Rachel Earnshaw, Clifton CC
8. Joseph Pidcock, Aire Valley
9. Adam Fortune, Kirklees
10. Daniel Reynolds

Under 14
1. Jack Ford, Holmefirth
2. Alistair Leivers, Blackpool
3. Jim Brown, Holmfirth
4. Euan Cameron, East Bradford

Others @ 1 lap
Sam Walsham, Joshua Greenwood, Eddie Townend, Cavan Walker, Sam Watson, Isabel Darvill

Under 16
1. Thomas Pidcock, Aire Valley
2. Harry Hardcastle, Kirklees
3. Reece Wood, Velocity
4. Cameron Orr, Matlock CC
5. Jake Beach, Velocity
6. Robert Scott, Pedalsport
7. Jamie Ridehalgh, Kirklees
8. Max Williamson, Bikebox
9. William Turnball, Marton RT
10. Ben Turner, Dinnington RC

Wins for Jon Mould and Team Raleigh in Edinburgh

 

Jon Mould and Team Raleigh both made it two wins from two in Week Three of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series, as the unique, team based Series made its first appearance in Edinburgh.
Mould took another dominant solo victory, ahead of Tom Scully and Kristian House, while Team Raleigh did enough with three riders in the top eight to take their second team victory of the 2014 Series.

The Nottingham team narrowly beat Madison Genesis, who had three riders in the top eleven, including second placed Scully, while Rapha Condor JLT came third to have their lead narrowed to eight points ahead of next Tuesday’s Redditch event.

On the tough 1.3-kilometre course, featuring a long cobbled climb through the Grassmarket and up Victoria Street, before a fast descent back to the Grassmarket the field soon split up.

After 15-minutes of racing and the opening Sprint a group of five riders found themselves clear, including Mould, Scully and House, plus Marcin Bialoblocki and Matthieu Boulo.  With all five representing different teams there was little by way of an organised chase behind, and instead a second group formed containing the all-important second and third riders from each team.

House and Boulo both made attempts to get clear, but at the final Sprint it was Mould powering clear, with House and Scully in pursuit.  Once away though the NFTO Pro Cycling rider wasn’t seen again, keeping a steady lead over his pursuers to add victory in Edinburgh to that of Durham earlier in the week and Stoke-on-Trent at Round One.

Scully then pipped House, with Boulo and Bialoblocki both crossing the line alone, before Graham Briggs lead in the pack for sixth.  Behind the Rapha Condor JLT man though came Morgan Kniesky (seventh) and Evan Oiphant (eighth), making Yanto Barker’s tenth unneeded for Raleigh to claim their fifth ever Pearl Izumi Tour Series team win.

NFTO took fifth in the teams but again dominated the individual prizes, with Mould add the Sprint win on the night and retention of the Sprints jersey to his individual win.

The win for Mould also means he becomes only the second rider in Pearl Izumi Tour Series history to take three individual wins in a season, following on from Ed Clancy’s hat trick in 2013.

Consolation for Scully was another Costa Express Fastest Lap prize and his Madison Genesis team edging closer to leaders Rapha Condor JLT.

Highlights of the Edinburgh race will be shown on ITV4 at 9pm on Friday 30th May, with a repeat at 6am on Saturday 31st May.

Round Seven of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series takes place in Redditch on Tuesday 3 June, the third visit for the team based Series to the Worcestershire venue, backed by the Choose How You Move project.

The Pearl Izumi Tour Series
Thursday 29 May 2014, Edinburgh

Round Six Team Result
1) Team Raleigh
2) Madison Genesis
3) Rapha Condor JLT
4) Node4 Velosure
5) NFTO Pro Cycling
6) Pedal Heaven Colbornes
7) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
8) Metaltek Kuota
9) Great Britain

Round Six Individual Result
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
2) Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis
3) Kristain House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
4) Marcin Bialoblocki, POL, Node4 Velosure
5) Matthieu Boulo, FRA, Team Raleigh
6) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
7) Morgan Kniesky, FRA, Team Raleigh
8) Evan Oliphant, GBR, Team Raleigh
9) Ian Bibby, GBR, Madison Genesis
10) Yanto Barker, GBR, Team Raleigh

Round Six Costa Express Fastest Lap: Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis, 1’45.819
Round Six Sprint Winner: Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling

Overall Team Standings, post-Round Six
1) Rapha Condor JLT, 72pts
2) Madison Genesis, 64pts
3) Team Raleigh, 59pts
4) NFTO Pro Cycling, 54pts
5) Node4 Velosure, 41pts
6) Metaltek Kuota, 32pts
7) Great Britain, 29pts
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 26pts
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 22pts

Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Six
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 56pts
2) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 41pts
3) Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis, 31pts

Second win for Katie Archibald on home roads in Scotland

Following the trend of recent rounds, Scottish riders dominated the first ever Scottish round of the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series in Edinburgh, with Katie Archibald taking another dominant victory on the cobbled streets.

Archibald attacked out of a front group of five riders to go clear on Edinburgh’s Grassmarket circuit to take her second victory from three rounds of the Matrix Fitness GP Series. Behind fifth place was enough for Fife’s Eileen Roe to keep the Series lead, ten points ahead of Dumfermline’s Charline Joiner in second overall.

Victory moves Archibald up to third overall, making it a Scottish 1-2-3 after three of the five rounds.

Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International rider Archibald also takes the lead in the Sprints competition from Louise Mahe, having won both of the intermediate Sprints in Edinburgh.

Behind Archibald came former Series Champion Helen Wyman who also broke away in pursuit of the leader, and Edinburgh’s Claire Thomas, who rounded out the podium in third.

With two rounds to go, in Redditch on Tuesday (3rd June) and Woking (10th June) it looks set to be a three way battle between Roe, Joiner and Archibald, with the latter two both riding for leading team Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International.

Highlights of the race will be shown during The Pearl Izumi Tour Series highlights on ITV4 at 9pm on Friday 30th May, with a repeat at 6am on Saturday 31st May.

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series
Thursday 29 May 2014
Round Three, Edinburgh

Race Result
1) Katie Archibald, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
2) Helen Wyman, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
3) Claire Thomas, GBR, Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa
4) Charline Joiner, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
5) Eileen Roe, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling
6) Hannah Walker, GBR, Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
7) Natalie Creswick, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport
8) Jessie Walker, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
9) Tamiko Butler, GBR, WyndyMilla Reynolds
10) Annasley Park, GBR, RST Racing Team
11) Louise Borthwick, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
12) Katie Curtis, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling
13) Rebecca Wormersley, GBR, WyndyMilla Reynolds
14) Gabriella Shaw, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
15) Lauren Creamer, IRL, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
16) Brit Tate, GBR, GBCycles.co.uk
17) Hannah Payton, GBR, WyndyMilla Reynolds
18) Eve Dixon, GBR, Team 22
19) Mary Costelloe, IRL, WyndyMilla Reynolds
20) Rhona Callander, GBR, Stirling Bike Club

Round Three Sprint Winner: Katie Archibald, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
Round Three Team Winner: Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International

Overall Individual Standings, post-Round Three
1) Eileen Roe, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 55pts
2) Charline Joiner, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 45pts
3) Katie Archibald, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 40pts
4) Hannah Walker, GBR, Epic Cycles – Scott WRT, 39pts
5) Natalie Creswick, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport, 37pts
6) Helen Wyman, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 35pts
7) Jessie Walker, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 28pts
8) Claire Thomas, GBR, Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa, 27pts
9) Gabriella Shaw, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 27pts
10) Katie Curtis, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 26pts

Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Three
1) Katie Archibald, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 20pts
2) Helen Wyman, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 12pts
3) Louise Mahe, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport, 12pts

Overall Team Standings, post-Round Three
1) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 142pts
2) Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 120pts
3) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 81pts
4) Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport, 63pts
5) Epic Cycles – Scott WRT, 42pts
6) WyndyMilla – Reynolds, 26pts
7) RST Racing Team, 16pts
8) GBCycles.co.uk, 5pts

Tour of Britain 2014 promotional video unveiled

The 2014 Tour of Britain, which takes place from 7 -14 September this year has been unveiled in a film short that relives some of the best moments from the past few years, and with it a new look for Britain’s biggest professional cycle race.

With 100 days to go at the end of the week until September’s Tour of Britain, the first to be run at 2.HC status, fans can now enjoy the official promo video and look forward to this September’s event.

Race Report – Tour Series – Mould Masters Durham

 

All images ©chrismaher.co.uk / Cycling Shorts.

 

Mould masters Durham as Raleigh return to podium

Twelve months on and at the same venue as their last team victory, Raleigh returned to the top step of the podium after an impressive Durham showing, but it was Jon Mould’s individual win that took the plaudits.

For the second time in five days the Welsh NFTO rider was involved in a thrilling final sprint with a Rapha Condor JLT rider, but, unlike in Aberystwyth, Mould came out on top, narrowly pipping Graham Briggs for the individual victory, his second of the 2014 Pearl Izumi Tour Series.

The pair had been part of the lead group of riders for much of the race, including perennial Durham favourite Kristian House and Raleigh duo Evan Oliphant and Matthieu Boulo, with all seeming to take their turn off the front at one point or other.

Come the last lap around Durham’s tough South Street circuit it was Mould and Briggs who were left in front, with Mould squeezing past Briggs for the victory, to add to his Round One win in Stoke-on-Trent.

The Newport rider was at the front throughout, winning all three Sprints to extend his lead over Briggs in the Sprints jersey to four points.

But NFTO couldn’t take the team prize, with next best placed rider Josh Hunt down in 16th position, instead it was Raleigh taking the honours thanks to Boulo outsprinting House for third, and Morgan Kniesky in sixth and Oliphant in ninth making sure of the honours.

With Liam Stones just outside the top ten in eleventh is was comfortably the best performance yet for the Heron and enough to give them the win over Rapha Condor JLT.

The men in black, although now far more accustomed to wearing the yellow and red of Pearl Izumi, stretch their Pearl Izumi Tour Series lead to 10-points overall as Madison Genesis had an evening to forget.  Kiwi duo Mike Northey and Tom Scully took eighth and twelfth, but their all-important third counting rider was Tobyn Horton, way down in 39th.

As a result Madison Genesis finished sixth on the night as several other teams enjoyed their best performances of the 2014 season.

There was also further success for the young Great Britain team, with Chris Lawless recording the Costa Express Fastest Lap, early on in proceedings.

Highlights of the Durham round are on ITV4 at 10pm on Wednesday 28th May, with a repeat at 6.55am on Thursday 29th May.

Round Six sees The Pearl Izumi Tour Series make its debut in Edinburgh on Thursday 29th May, with the Matrix Fitness GP Series also resuming, for Round Three of the women’s events.

 

The Pearl Izumi Tour Series
Tuesday 27 May 2014, Durham

Round Five Team Result
1) Team Raleigh
2) Rapha Condor JLT
3) Node4 Velosure
4) NFTO Pro Cycling
5) Metaltek Kuota
6) Madison Genesis
7) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
8) Pedal Heaven Colbornes
9) Great Britain

Round Five Individual Result
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
2) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
3) Matthieu Boulo, FRA, Team Raleigh
4) Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
5) Marcin Bialoblocki, POL, Node4 Velosure
6) Morgan Kniesky, FRA, Team Raleigh
7) George Harper, GBR, Node4 Velosure
8) Mike Northey, NZL, Madison Genesis
9) Evan Oliphant, GBR, Team Raleigh
10) Steve Lampier, GBR, Node4 Velosure

Round Five Costa Express Fastest Lap: Chris Lawless, GBR, Great Britain,
Round Five Sprint Winner: Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling

Overall Team Standings, post-Round Five
1) Rapha Condor JLT, 64pts
2) Madison Genesis, 54pts
3) NFTO Pro Cycling, 48pts
4) Team Raleigh, 47pts
5) Node4 Velosure, 34pts
6) Metaltek Kuota, 29pts
7) Great Britain, 27pts
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 22pts
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 17pts

Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Five
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 44pts
2) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 40pts
3) Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis, 22pts

 

 

Katie Archibald and Graham Briggs Win 2014 Milk Race

0121_Milk14_Katie_ARCHIBALD_1st_Laura_TROTT_Charlotte_BECKER_PhSpt

 

Katie Archibald today (Sunday 25 May) claimed victory in this year’s elite women’s Milk Race whilst Graham Briggs claimed the 1st prize in the elite men’s race.

Riding around the city centre course in Nottingham for team Pearl Izumi Sports Tour International, the second year running that the legendary event has been held in the city, Katie beat two of the stars of the Wiggle Honda team, Laura Trott and Charlotte Becker into second and third place. Meanwhile, in the men’s race Graham Briggs of Rapha Condor JLT was victorious over Raleigh’s Mathew Boulo and Velosure-Giordana’s Matt Cronshaw, who came in second and third respectively.

The women’s top five finishers were as follows:

1.      Katie Archibald, Pearl Izumi Sports Tour International
2.      Laura Trott, Wiggle Honda
3.      Charlotte Becker, Wiggle Honda
4.      Elinor Barker, Wiggle Honda
5.      Katie Curtis, Starley Primal Pro Cycling

Speaking after her triumphant win, Katie said: “It’s great to win such a prestigious event in front of such amazing crowds. Here’s hoping The Milk Race returns again next year!”

0307_MilkRace14_Mens_Graham_BRIGGS_1st_(Rapha_Condor_JLT)_The men’s top five finishers were as follows:

1.      Graham Briggs, Rapha Condor JLT
2.      Mathew Boulo, Team Raleigh
3.      Matt Cronshaw, Velosure-Giordana RT
4.      Ed Clancy, Rapha Condor JLT
5.      Felix English, Rapha Condor JLT

Following his victory, Graham said: “It’s great to be of an event like The Milk Race. It’s probably the best event in England for the amount of support there is from the crowd and it’s super motivating to hear them shouting your name!”

The Milk Race, which initially ran between 1958 and 1993 until the Milk Marketing Board was disbanded, was resurrected last year by industry bodies The Dairy Council and the Milk Marketing Forum. In 2014, the elite races formed part of a festival of cycling in Nottingham city centre, which included a community ride, a family ride, and a ride for advanced cyclists. Once again, Nottingham’s Old Market Square was transformed into The Milk Race Village, where thousands of spectators took advantage of milk-based products and giveaways from some of the country’s leading dairy companies.

In an elite field containing numerous world, Olympic and British champions, the women’s Milk Race has become a key event in the annual cycling calendar, and offers a first prize of £1,000 – the same value as the men’s event.

Sandy Wilkie, Chairman of The Dairy Council, said: “Last year’s Milk Race was a great occasion but today’s event has surpassed it. It was a fantastic spectacle and a great celebration of cycling and dairy.  Our congratulations go to Katie and Graham, and here’s hoping that, if further funding can be secured, The Milk Race can be a permanent fixture in the British sporting calendar for many years to come.”

Thrilling finish for Tour Series Aberystwyth round

There was a thrilling finish to Aberystwyth’s round of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series on Friday evening, as Felix English collected his first ever individual win to help Rapha Condor JLT to their third team win of the 2014 Series.

English took at narrow win at the expense of Jon Mould, who had bridged across to English and Mike Northey, reaching them with a lap to go, but then who couldn’t come by English on the drag up to the line.

Behind Northey took third, with Ed Clancy and Tom Scully leading in the remainder of the thirteen riders left on the lead lap in Aberystwyth.

With English’s first and Clancy’s fourth, Graham Briggs made sure of another team win for Rapha Condor JLT with eighth, a narrow victory thanks to Madison Genesis’ third, fifth and ninth, with a spare fourth man also in the top ten.

Going in to Week Three of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series Rapha Condor JLT now enjoy a five point lead over Madison Genesis, cementing an excellent day as Hugh Carthy also took a second place for the squad in the Tour of Japan.

In a race that started in a torrential downpour sweeping in off Cardigan Bay, the field split up early on around Aberystwyth’s technical circuit, with a group of thirteen rider splitting away from the main field.

As the rest of the field splintered the lucky thirteen powered clear until English and Northey made their move at the front at the second Sprint, with English collecting the Costa Express Fastest Lap on the way.

The duo worked up a 10-second lead, and despite repeated attempts by Scully, Yanto Barker and Tobyn Horton to bridge across, the two looked like contesting the individual win alone.

That was without taking into account Sprints leader Mould, who put in a massive effort with just over two laps to go to ride across to English and Northey alone.  On home roads the Welshman was then neck and neck with English up Pier Street to the finish line, with the Rapha Condor JLT just prevailing.

Mould’s consolation was keeping the Sprints jersey that he collected at Round One in Stoke-on-Trent, but now the NFTO rider’s lead is down to just one point over Briggs, with Northey and Scully also both showing a keen interest in the competition.

At the top of the standings that matter though it is Rapha Condor JLT leading the way, keeping the red and yellow leader jerseys with a healthy five point advantage over Madison Genesis.
They in turn have an eight point margin over NFTO Pro Cycling who took third on the night in Aberystwyth.

Highlights from Aberystwyth will be shown on ITV4 at 8pm on Monday 26th May, with a repeat at 7am on Tuesday 27th May.

Round Five of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series heralds a tough week for the nine teams, with Durham’s cobbled climb featuring on Tuesday (27th May) before an equally tough circuit around Edinburgh’s Grassmarket, including the cobbled Victoria Street climb on Thursday (29th May) for Round Six, the first to be held in Scotland’s capital city.

The Pearl Izumi Tour Series
Friday 23 May 2014, Aberystwyth

Round Four Team Result
1) Rapha Condor JLT
2) Madison Genesis
3) NFTO Pro Cycling
4) Team Raleigh
5) Pedal Heaven Colbornes
6) Metaltek Kuota
7) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
8) Node4 Velosure
9) Great Britain

Round Four Individual Result
1) Felix English, IRL, Rapha Condor JLT
2) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
3) Mike Northey, NZL, Madison Genesis
4) Ed Clancy, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
5) Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis
6) James Lowsley-Williams, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
7) Yanto Barker, GBR, Team Raleigh
8) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
9) Tobyn Horton, GBR, Madison Genesis
10) Tom Stewart GBR, Madison Genesis

Round Four Costa Express Fastest Lap: Felix English, IRL, Rapha Condor JLT, 1’31.757
Round Four Sprint Winner: Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis

Overall Team Standings, post-Round Four
1) Rapha Condor JLT, 54pts
2) Madison Genesis, 49pts
3) NFTO Pro Cycling, 41pts
4) Team Raleigh, 35pts
5) Great Britain, 25pts
6) Node4 Velosure, 25pts
7) Metaltek Kuota, 23pts
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 19pts
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 14pts

Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Four
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 29pts
2) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 28pts
3) Mike Northey, NZL, Madison Genesis, 22pts