Race Report & Gallery – Steve Cummings wins the Tour of Britain

All images ©www.CyclingShorts.cc | www.chrismaher.co.uk

Steve Cummings clinched overall victory in the Tour of Britain at the end of the London Stage presented by TfL, finishing safely within the bunch to seal the Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg, as Caleb Ewan sprinted to victory.

The Brit, who took the jersey after Stage Six in Devon, crossed the line on Regent Street St James in 17th position as the bunch fought out the victory at the end of the 16-lap circuit race.

Cummings is the second British rider to win the modern incarnation of the Tour of Britain, following Sir Bradley Wiggins’ victory in 2013.  Cummings also wins the Adnams Best British Rider prize.

Behind Cummings there was no change on the overall classification, with BMC Racing Team’s Rohan Dennis second at 26-seconds and Team Giant Alpecin’s Tom Dumoulin third a further 12-seconds in arrears.

Lotto Soudal’s Tony Gallopin took fourth with 2014 Tour of Britain winner Dylan Van Baarle in fifth.  Team Sky’s Ben Swift was the other Brit in the top 10, finishing eighth.

 

Interview – Steve Cummings – 2016 Tour of Britain Winner by Cycling Shorts

2016’s Tour of Britain winner Steve Cummings of Dimension Data chats to the media post race. All content & Images ©www.CyclingShorts.cc | www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

I’m delighted. Finally I can smile and enjoy it. It’s been a tough week. It was so close that it wasn’t done until I crossed the line,” said Cummings afterwards

I’d to thank all my team-mates for keeping me out of trouble, and the British public for supporting every day like they have. It’s been a great week.

It’s a bit overwhelming, I just want to but a baseball cap on and a hood up and disappear now for a while and get back out of the way.

Steve Cummings

Tour of Britain 2016 Yellow Jersey Winner

Orica BikeExchange’s 22-year-old sprinter Caleb Ewan took his first win on British roads, becoming the ninth different stage winner of the week in a highly competitive Tour of Britain.  Lotto Soudal’s Jen Debusschere had taken a flyer coming through Trafalgar Square in the final kilometre and at one stage looked like holding his advantage to the line, but such was the speed of Ewan that the young Australian rocketed past, with Dylan Groenewegen also coming past for second.

Groenewegen’s runner up spot, his fourth top ten of the week, helped him into the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey.

In the Yodel Sprints classification An Post Chain Reaction’s Jasper Bovenhuis took the jersey, joining the day’s breakaway once again to mop up the jersey after the first of three intermediate Yodel Sprints.  Bovenhuis’ final advantage was 12-points over Andre Greipel, but the German did win the overall HIGH5 Combativity Award in a week that saw him win a stage and on several occasions light up the Tour of Britain with his attacking riding.

With no SKODA King of the Mountains points on offer in London Xandro Meurisse enjoyed a final day in the jersey, adding that classification win to his seventh place overall.

Steve Cummings takes the Tour of Britain lead on Dartmoor

Steve Cummings crossed the summit of the Haytor climb in Devon and into the Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg as leader of the Tour of Britain at the end of the sixth stage, as Team Sky’s Wout Poels took the stage win in the South West.

Poels led the way, striking out with 1.5-kilometres to go to cross the summit alone for the victory, his third Tour of Britain stage win.

Behind Team Dimension Data man Cummings was amid a gaggle of chasers, crossing the line alone in eighth, at 21-seconds , but with more than enough in hand over previous race leader Julien Vermote to earn himself a 49-second lead on General Classification over Tom Dumoulin.

Speaking after pulling on the Tour of Britain’s Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg for the first time, Steve Cummings said;

The team have done an excellent job all week in taking care of me every day and sacrificed chances for Mark [Cavendish] in the sprints to protect me. I was feeling a little bit of pressure coming into today and I just thought all I could do was do my best and I gave it my all at the end and I’m delighted to take Yellow.

I’ve been second twice before in this race, once by four seconds and once by eight seconds I think, so this race is normally won by seconds not minutes. You still have to claw back those seconds and it’s not done until it’s done. The time trial I’ll just give it full gas and hopefully it’ll be enough to hold off the superstar time trialists Dumoulin and Dennis.

Steve Cummings

Stage 6 ToB2016 Yellow Jersey Holder, Team Dimension Data

In a stage run off in extremely blustery and often wet conditions right from the start at Sidmouth on Devon’s Jurassic Coast the peloton never let the day’s break get more than just over a three minute advantage as the race wended its way across Devon towards the Dartmoor denouement.

With the race together at the foot of the Haytor climb it was BMC Racing’s Rohan Dennis who kicked things off with the first attack, being joined by Tom Dumoulin, Gorka Izagirre and Poels as Vermote was distanced.

At 2.5-kilometres to go Cummings and Tony Gallopin briefly made the junction with the three leaders, before Dennis went again, taking Dumoulin and Poels with him.

The next attack was the tall Dutchman’s, and despite the valiant efforts of the Giant Alpecin and BMC rider they couldn’t do enough to reel him in, allowing the Team Sky man to add victory atop Haytor to his summit finish win on Hartside in Cumbria 12-months previously.

“The last part we took control and we wanted to close the gap to go for the stage victory with me,” said Poels speaking afterwards.

“Yogi [Ian Stannard] and Danny [van Poppel] did a really good job, so I was really happy with that. It’s my sixth [win] of the season already and it’s always nice to win here at the Tour of Britain; last year on the uphill finish and this year again. It’s a really nice race.”

Along with Vermote’s demotion from the overall lead to eleventh overall, Etixx Quick-Step teammate Dan Martin completed a miserable day for the team, dropping from fifth to twelth.

Six riders now lie within a minute of the lead going into the Bristol double-stage, including Olympic Games Time Trial Silver medallist Tom Dumoulin, and 2014 Tour of Britain winner Dylan Van Baarle.

The last of those six Xandro Meurisse extended his lead in the SKODA King of the Mountains classification to 15-points over Nicolas Roche, with just 18 left to play for on the Bristol circuit on Saturday afternoon.

For the sprinters Jasper Bovenhuis enjoyed another productive day in the breakaway to hold an eight point lead over Johnny McEvoy in the Yodel Sprints Jersey, while Dan McLay and Nicola Ruffoni have 29-points a-piece towards the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Classification, with the Brit wearing the blue jersey.

 

Highlights of Stage Six are on ITV4 at 8pm on Friday 9 September, with a repeat at 1pm on Saturday 10 September.

The Tour of Britain resumes with the Bristol Stage presented by OVO Energy, taking place over a 15-kilometre circuit in Bristol that includes both the Clifton Suspension Bridge and the SKODA King of the Mountains climb of Bridge Valley Road.

Riders will contest an individual time trial over one lap of the Bristol circuit from 10:01, before the afternoon sees a six-lap circuit race on the same circuit, finishing on the Clifton Downs where Michal Kwiatowski won a Tour of Britain stage in 2014.

Race Report – Team Jadan Weldtite Ten Time Trial

Rio’s loss is Team Jadan – Weldtite’s gain in their ten mile Time Trial Fund Raiser on the V718 Hull.

Team Manager Victoria Hood was thoroughly delighted when National Time Trial Champion Hayley Simmonds signed up to ride their Team Jadan – Weldtite Ten fund raising event last minute on Saturday 30th July.

The event would have probably gone-by unnoticed if circumstances were different. But Simmonds was in the area by chance and decided to ride the event being close-by and a couple of surprise results brought headlines to the Time-Trial World.

Smashing the National Fifty last weekend with a 1:42.20 from Julia Shaw’s [1:46.46] in 2010, on-form Simmonds rode a 19.31 on the V718 course, beating her own record from last year on the same course of 19.46 setting a New National Record.

Simmonds recently retained her National Time Trial Title for a second consecutive year not far away in Stockton-On-Tees and looked a likely candidate to support Lizzie Armitstead’s Rio Olympic Road Race bid in a week or two’s time as well as representing Great Britain in the Time Trial.

Returning from America where she was riding with the Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team until recently, Simmonds was back in the Country expecting the call up.

Now riding for AeroCoach; Simmonds is eyeing up the National Twenty-five and the National Ten before moving on to the European Championships then the World Championships in Qatar later this year.

 

Another surprise today was Henrietta Colborne [Team Ecoboost] setting a new Junior Ten record with a 20.21. Colborne is a familiar face to the Pink and Blue Jadanite Family riding events on both the Road and Track in recent years for Team Jadan – Weldtite. Colborne’s time with Team Jadan has helped her progress forward and is setting her up for a bright future.

The quickest time set in the Jadan – Weldtite Ten was David Crawley [Velotik RT] with a time of 18.27.

The raffle for the ADR Carbon handle bar set was won by Daniel Dixon (Juvenile) from the Gosforth RC.

A triple record breaking week for Hayley Simmonds claiming new 10, 25 & 50 mile records.

Cycling Shorts caught up with Hayley soon after her 10 ride to get her reaction. She had been telling us that she was heading to Wales later in the afternoon to compete in the Bynea CC 25 on the R23/3H.

News came through on Sunday 31st that Hayley has smashed the 25 record to, in a 49.28.

Her next challenge. The National 25 next Saturday 06 August.

 

Team Jadan – Weldtite provide progression and opportunity for young girls to develop their talent in a supportive environment whilst racing all over the UK and Europe which is fundamental to their future success in the sport.

Today’s event will ensure sending the girls to Europe in the next couple of weeks and possibly the Ras na mBan in Ireland in September.

Team Jadan Weldtite are back riding the Revolution again this coming season on the Track. This year the Series goes international with a newly created Champions League where the girls will be mixing-it once again with the best in the World.

 

Interview – Hayley Simmonds winner of Team Jadan – Weldtite Ten V718 by Cycling Shorts

Hayley Simmonds chats to Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc after she smashes her own course record at the Team Jadan Weldtite Ten Interview – Hayley Simmonds winner of Team Jadan – Weldtite Ten V718 presented by Vive le Velo.

All images copyright www.chrismaher.co.uk | CyclingShorts.cc

1 David Crawley Male Velotik Racing Team 18:27 32.52 MPH
2 Adam Duggleby Male Secret-training CC 18:29 32.46 MPH
3 MARK JONES Male DRAG2ZERO 18:39 32.17 MPH
4 Stephen Irwin Male North Lancs RC 18:40 32.14 MPH
5 Simon Wilson Male Secret-training CC 18:43 32.06 MPH
6 David Woodhouse Male G.S. Henley 18:53 31.77 MPH
7 Ryan Morley Male Royal Air Force Cycling Association 18:53 31.77 MPH
8 Peter Barusevicus Male Wheelbase Altura MGD 19:00 31.58 MPH
9 Daniel  Barnett  Male Team Bottrill 19:13 31.22 MPH
10 Scott Burns Male Manchester Wheelers 19:14 31.2 MPH
11 Dean Robson Male NOPINZ 19:14 31.2 MPH
12 Jonathan Gildea Male Seamons CC 19:15 31.17 MPH
13 Danny  Grieves Male GS Metro 19:18 31.09 MPH
14 Alistair Rutherford Male Secret-training CC 19:21 31.01 MPH
15 James Rix Male Crawley Wheelers 19:21 31.01 MPH
16 Gavin Hinxman Male Kettering CC 19:23 30.95 MPH
17 Matthew Senter Male Peterborough CC 19:24 30.93 MPH
18 Joel Wainman Male SSLL Racing Team 19:26 30.87 MPH
19 Ian Holbrook Male Stone Wheelers CC 19:26 30.87 MPH
20 Ian Guilor Male Mapperley CC 19:27 30.85 MPH
21 Matt Peel Male Redhill CC 19:38 30.56 MPH
22 Ed Nicholson Male York Cycleworks 19:38 30.56 MPH
23 Richard Dean Male Team Swift 19:44 30.41 MPH
24 Adam Coffey Male Alford Whs 19:45 30.38 MPH
25 Joshua Jones Male Brigg & District Cycling Club 19:45 30.38 MPH
26 Mark Wolstenholme Male Team Swift 19:47 30.33 MPH
27 Stephen Vanes Male Wyre Forest CRC 19:47 30.33 MPH
28 Mark Cox Male Fairly United Cycling Team 19:48 30.3 MPH
29 Richard Harrison Male Didcot Phoenix CC 19:49 30.28 MPH
30 Scott Leverington Male Chorley Cycling Club 19:49 30.28 MPH
31 Dan Taylor Male Birdwell Wheelers 19:51 30.23 MPH
32 Nick Rogers Male Team Swift 19:53 30.18 MPH
33 Liam Bosley Male Team MiVelo Racing 19:59 30.02 MPH
34 Blair Buss Male SSLL Racing Team 19:59 30.02 MPH
35 Nick Nettleton Male Wilsons Wheels RT 20:01 29.97 MPH
36 Angus  MacInnes Male Royal Air Force Cycling Association 20:02 29.95 MPH
37 David Harding Male Chelmer CC 20:04 29.9 MPH
38 Rob Scott Male City Cycle Couriers RT 20:06 29.85 MPH
39 Chris Sleath Male Adept Precision RT 20:06 29.85 MPH
40 Robert Willcocks Male Royal Air Force Cycling Association 20:08 29.8 MPH
41 Mark Nulty Male Team Swift 20:11 29.73 MPH
42 John Pilgrim Male Witham Wheelers 20:12 29.7 MPH
43 Gary Hunt Male Stockton Wheelers CC 20:13 29.68 MPH
44 Steve Gore-Browne Male Team Swift 20:13 29.68 MPH
45 Tom Thornely Male Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 20:14 29.65 MPH
46 Martin Reynolds Male Cambridge CC 20:19 29.53 MPH
47 Patrick Murphy Male Team Bottrill 20:19 29.53 MPH
48 Andrew Cutts Male Team Bottrill 20:21 29.48 MPH
49 Stuart Wells Male Fluid Fin Race Team 20:21 29.48 MPH
50 Gray Walker Male Richmond CC 20:21 29.48 MPH
51 Gary Symons Male Witham Wheelers 20:22 29.46 MPH
52 Jack Levick Male Tuxford Clarion C C 20:22 29.46 MPH
53 Ralph Mullan Male Shaftesbury CC 20:28 29.32 MPH
54 Karl Caton Male Elmsall Road Club 20:31 29.24 MPH
55 Jason Turner Male Norwich A B C 20:32 29.22 MPH
56 Stephen Biddulph Male Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 20:35 29.15 MPH
57 Robert Watson Male Team Velovelocity 20:35 29.15 MPH
58 Peter Garnett Male Swindon Road Club 20:38 29.08 MPH
59 Steven Fullerton Male Darlington Cycling Club 20:39 29.06 MPH
60 Alex Leek Male Velo Club St Raphael 20:39 29.06 MPH
61 Paul Granger Male Fairly United Cycling Team 20:44 28.94 MPH
62 Lee Speight Male Pedalsport CC 20:44 28.94 MPH
63 Dave Morgan Male Out of the Saddle CC 20:48 28.85 MPH
64 Tony Johnson Male Barnsley Road Club 20:48 28.85 MPH
65 Andre Dyason Male Cambridge CC 20:54 28.71 MPH
66 Gavin Tillson Male Oxonian CC 20:55 28.69 MPH
67 Alastair Semple Male Stafford RC 20:59 28.59 MPH
68 Mark Woolford  Male Chippenham & District Wheelers 21:01 28.55 MPH
69 Simon Scott Male Anglia Velo 21:01 28.55 MPH
70 Neal Parkin Male North Notts Olympic CC 21:01 28.55 MPH
71 Billy Jarish Male Lincoln Whs CC 21:02 28.53 MPH
72 Daniel Shaw Male Halifax Imperial Whs 21:10 28.35 MPH
73 Tim Lawson Male Secret-training CC 21:18 28.17 MPH
74 John Brearley Male City RC (Hull) 21:18 28.17 MPH
75 Steven Hollowood Male Stocksbridge Cycling Club 21:18 28.17 MPH
76 Tim Wheeler Male Selby CC 21:18 28.17 MPH
77 Sean Hunt Male Lincoln Whs CC 21:28 27.95 MPH
78 Mark Rowland Male Selby CC 21:29 27.93 MPH
79 Lee Watson  Male City RC (Hull) 21:31 27.89 MPH
80 Gary Bates Male Team Swift 21:32 27.86 MPH Claim Result
81 Richard  Dixon  Male Team Swift 21:32 27.86 MPH
82 Norman Griffin Male Vive Le Velo 21:41 27.67 MPH
83 Rich Banks Male Calder Clarion 22:11 27.05 MPH
DNF Michael Schofield Male Clifton CC York DNF 0 MPH
DNS Justin Layne Male CC Ashwell DNS 0 MPH
DNS Peter  Oliver Male Fairly United Cycling Team DNS 0 MPH
DNS Johnny Harrison Male Adept Precision RT DNS 0 MPH
DNS Greg Lewis Male VC 10 DNS 0 MPH
DNS Michael  Ellerton (AKA, The Wind) Male Team Swift DNS 0 MPH
DNS Nigel Goscinski Male Team Swift DNS 0 MPH
DNS Jonathan Parker Male Team Bottrill DNS 0 MPH
DNS Bill Seddon Male Team Bottrill DNS 0 MPH
DNS Jonathan Sumner Male Springfield Financial DNS 0 MPH
DNS Jason Fossey Male Huddersfield Star Whs DNS 0 MPH
DNS Wayne Pitman Male Poole Whs DNS 0 MPH
DNS Chris Ledger Male Langsett Cycles Race Team DNS 0 MPH
DNS Adrian Humpage Male Lyme Racing Club DNS 0 MPH
DNS Jason Burrill Male Peterborough CC DNS 0 MPH
DNS Lee Buckman Male Ashford Whs DNS 0 MPH
DNS Andrew Clarke Male Mid Shropshire Wheelers DNS 0 MPH
DNS Andy Jackson Male SSLL Racing Team DNS 0 MPH
DNS Mark Morgan Male Derby Mercury R C DNS 0 MPH
DNS PETER GREENWOOD Male Team Swift DNS 0 MPH
DNS Charles Zanettacci Male Cheltenham & County Cycling Club DNS 0 MPH
DNS Aled Roberts Male Team Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical DNS 0 MPH
DNS Tom Trimble Male CC Ashwell DNS 0 MPH
DNS Mark  Flannery Male Team Swift DNS 0 MPH
DNS Mark Denney Male Poole Whs DNS 0 MPH
DNS Anthony Collier Male Hoddesdon Tri Club DNS 0 MPH
DNS Keith Ainsworth Male Sheffrec CC DNS 0 MPH
DNS Paul  Jones Male Primera-Teamjobs DNS 0 MPH
DNS Peter Lawrence Male High Wycombe CC DNS 0 MPH
DNS Ed Neilson Male Vive Le Velo DNS 0 MPH
DNS Andrew Wright Male High Wycombe CC DNS 0 MPH
DNS Tim Humphries Male Team Swift DNS 0 MPH
DNS Dan Evans Male Team Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical DNS 0 MPH
DNS Luke Danckert Male Army Cycling Union DNS 0 MPH
DNS Mathew Eley Male DNS 0 MPH
Women:

1. Hayley Simmonds (AeroCoach)     19.31

2. Henrietta Colborne (Team Ford EcoBoost)            20.21

3. Clarice Chung (SSLL RT)  21.06

1st Henrietta Colborne (Team Ford EcoBoost)  20.21

1st Adam Hartley

1 Adam Hartley Male PH-MAS Cycling 19:22 30.98 MPH
2 Hayley Simmonds Female AeroCoach 19:31 30.74 MPH
3 Nathan Allatt Male Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 19:42 30.46 MPH
4 Max McMurdo Male SSLL Racing Team 19:43 30.43 MPH
5 Dylan Flesher Male Harrogate Nova CC 19:49 30.28 MPH
6 Bevan Jones Male Brigg & District Cycling Club 19:49 30.28 MPH
7 Henrietta Colborne Female Team Ford Ecoboost 20:21 29.48 MPH
8 Devon Round Male Mid Shropshire Wheelers 20:25 29.39 MPH
9 Adam Jarps Male Hetton Hawks CC 20:26 29.36 MPH
10 Joe Laverick Male Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT 20:39 29.06 MPH
11 Daniel  Dixon Male Gosforth RC 21:02 28.53 MPH
12 Harry Buxton Male Broomwagon RT 21:06 28.44 MPH
13 Clarice Chung  Female SSLL Racing Team 21:06 28.44 MPH
14 Karen Ledger Female Langsett Cycles Race Team 21:08 28.39 MPH
15 Kieran Morris Male Mid Shropshire Wheelers 21:21 28.1 MPH
16 Danuta Tinn Female Maidenhead & District CC 22:01 27.25 MPH
17 Susan Semple Female Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 22:05 27.17 MPH
18 Keri Parton Female Royal Air Force Cycling Association 22:17 26.93 MPH
19 Louise Scupham Female Team Jadan 22:36 26.55 MPH
20 Alex Deck Female Langsett Cycles Race Team 22:37 26.53 MPH
21 Zoe Whiteside Female Team Bottrill 22:51 26.26 MPH
22 Fiona Sharp Female York Cycleworks 22:54 26.2 MPH
23 Alex Smethurst Female Team Swift 22:55 26.18 MPH
24 Corinne Mitchell Female Harrogate Nova CC 23:00 26.09 MPH
25 Louise Day Female Team Swift 23:24 25.64 MPH
26 Joanne Burnett Female VC Beverley 23:24 25.64 MPH
27 Libby McLaren Female Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 23:26 25.6 MPH
28 Maria Mulleady Female Drighlington BC 23:36 25.42 MPH
29 Jo Corbett Female Mapperley CC 23:40 25.35 MPH
30 Christine Johnson Female Hinckley Cycle Racing Club 24:27 24.54 MPH
31 Alison Torode Female Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 24:46 24.23 MPH
32 Jemima Line Female Oxonian CC 24:59 24.02 MPH
33 Clair Parfrey Female Phoenix Velo 26:41 22.49 MPH
34 Cheryl Trueman Female Team Swift 27:01 22.21 MPH Claim Result
35 Denese Hallahan Female Wisbech Whs 27:49 21.57 MPH
36 Helen Hudson Female Huddersfield Star Whs 28:01 21.42 MPH
37 Gill Henshaw Female Velo Club Long Eaton 29:09 20.58 MPH Claim Result
DNF Angela Hibbs Female Fusion RT Fierlan DNF 0 MPH
DNF Anna Key Female Oxonian CC DNF 0 MPH
DNS Michelle Rowland  Female Selby CC DNS 0 MPH
DNS LOU CAMPION Female Wisbech Whs DNS 0 MPH
DNS Denise Lawson Female Secret-training CC DNS 0 MPH
DNS Rachael Elliott Female Newbury RC DNS 0 MPH
DNS Marcus Burnett Male Team Corley Cycles DNS 0 MPH
DNS Janice Mcwilliam Female Bolsover and District CC DNS 0 MPH
DNS Samuel Wadsley Male Poole Whs DNS 0 MPH
DNS Mickie Hornby Female Team Swift DNS 0 MPH

Tour Series 2016 – Stoke-on-Trent Gallery

 

Results

1 Claire Rose – Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 0:44:12.821
2 Nikki Juniper – Team Ford Ecoboost 0:44:24.718
3 Alice Barnes – Drops Cycling Team 0:44:24.750
4 Grace Garner – Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 0:44:24.946
5 Annie Simpson – Drops Cycling Team 0:44:26.913
6 Hayley Jones – Team Breeze 0:44:27.955
7 Dame Sarah Storey – Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 0:44:47.236
8 Charlotte Broughton – Team Ford Ecoboost 0:45:49.677
9 Charlotte Alston – Team 22 0:45:49.745
10 Lydia Moylan – Team WNT 0:45:49.843

 

Team Results on the Night

1 Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 103
2 Drops Cycling Team 81
3 Team Ford Ecoboost 74
4 Team WNT 62
5 Team Breeze 59
6 Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club 39
7 Sunsport Velo 27
8 Velo Schils – Interbike RT 23
9 Aprire HSS Hire 18
10 Team Jadan-Weldtite 10
11 Team Footon Velosport 6

Pearl Izumi Tour Series – Motherwell – Round Two

All images ©CyclingShorts.cc/www.chrismaher.co.uk

 

Jon Mould relished the win in Motherwell for JLT Condor p/b Mavic after making the decisive five man break mid way through round two in Motherwell.

As the leaders were eventually reeled to-with-in jumping distance, they were joined by another four riders before the elastic snapped one-more.

Approaching the back-end of the race, rain fell and soaked the course, and the risk to push-on became ever-more dangerous.

The nine leaders maintained a healthy gap with Ian Bibby, NFTO trying hard to chase them down.

Mould had been joined by Olympian ‘teamie’ Ed Clancy, just back in the country from a block of altitude training and they positioned themselves carefully on the front into the final slippy corner, before power-sprinting up-towards the finish-line. It was Mould, Albert Torres, Team Raleigh GAC, then Clancy, one, two, three.

Extending their lead overall, JTL Condor p/b Mavis will wear the leaders Pearl Izumi jerseys as we cross to the eastern side of Scotland and round three of the Tour Series in Edinburgh on Thursday 19th.

 

1 JLT Condor P/B Mavic 4:37:27 10

2 Team Raleigh GAC 4:37:32 9

3 Pedal Heaven 4:37:34 8

4 Madison – Genesis 4:37:34 7

5 NFTO 4:37:37 6

6 Team Wiggins 5:46:00 0

 

Team Overall Classification after Round two

1 JLT Condor P/B Mavic 30

2 Madison – Genesis 25

3 Team Raleigh GAC 23

4 Pedal Heaven 21

5 NFTO 21

6 Team Wiggins 0

 

Chain Reaction Cycles Points Competition

1 51 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 15

2 23 Will Fox Pedal Heaven 14

3 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 12

4 12 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 6

5 29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 5

 

Chain Reaction Cycles Points Competition overall after Round two

1 45 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh GAC 17

2 29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 17

3 23 Will Fox Pedal Heaven 17

4 51 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 15

5 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 12

 

Round Two Individual Results – Motherwell

1 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:08:57.901 40

2 51 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 1:08:58.398 40

3 80 Ed Clancy JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:08:58.990 40

4 23 Will Fox Pedal Heaven 1:08:59.339 40

5 12 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 1:08:59.362 40

6 67 James Lowsley-WilliamsNFTO 1:08:59.568 40

7 41 Matthieu Boulo Team Raleigh GAC 1:08:59.734 40

8 70 Johnny McEvoy NFTO 1:09:00.204 40

9 25 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven 1:09:00.276 40

10 4 Felix English Madison – Genesis 1:09:02.705 40

11 87 Chris Lawless JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:09:44.155 40

12 2 Alex Blain Madison – Genesis 1:09:45.197 40

13 62 Ian Bibby NFTO 1:09:45.572 40

14 82 Graham Briggs JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:09:46.284 40

15 47 Sebastian Mora Team Raleigh GAC 1:09:46.772 40

16 29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 1:09:47.042 40

17 9 Gruff Lewis Madison – Genesis 1:09:47.099 40

18 45 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh GAC 1:09:47.163 40

19 20 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven 1:09:47.663 40

20 164 Joe Nally Scotland Cycling Team 1:09:49.655 40

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix 2016 – Motherwell

Images ©CyclingShorts.cc/www.chrismaher.co.uk

 

Woaw! A Big Deal for Eileen Roe as she seals her first win of 2016 in Round One of the Matrix Fitness GP in Scotland, wining a four-way sprint up-to the finish-line for Lares.

Round one of the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix took place in Motherwell this year. One of six-in-the-series, saw former National Circuit Champion and Scottish local Eileen Roe take the victory in a four-way sprint up-to the finish-line to the cheers of a home crowd.

Now riding for Belgium outfit Lares-Waowdeal on the continent, Eileen had wanted to returned home, feeling a little lonely after a nine-week stint in Europe. Being the only fluent English speaking girl on the squad, rode the first Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix on the weekend before finishing tenth, behind winner Alice Barnes, Drops Cycling Team, and Nikki Juniper, Team Ford Ecoboost who came in seventh.

It was Barnes that initiated the first move in Motherwell after Aprire-HSS Hire, Team WNT and Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa drove the peloton for a couple of laps of the relatively square one-point-two-kilometre-circuit that finished with a long drag from the bottom final corner.

Juniper had counter-attacked and Roe knew which girls she had to look out for. She had seen how well Barnes rode to victory at Lincoln, and decided to go with group, with Annasley Park, Team Breeze joining them as the peloton strung apart, they soon built up a fifteen second lead.

The race was run over forty-five minutes with five final count-down laps to the finish line.

With two laps to go there was a pile up which unfortunately took out Mel Lowther who was later taken to hospital to be checked over.

The four leading riders increased to a twenty-five second gap on the chasing group as they started passing back-markers. An aggressive ride by Barnes also saw her claiming the two sprints and the jersey along the way.

It looked at one point like the main peloton would reel-them-in with Podium Ambitions Gabby Shaw and Lauren Creamer chasing hard, and Jo Tindley and Lydia Boylan, Team WNT  taking over, but the impetus went off and the four extended their lead.

With the final laps quickly approaching, the girls started looking across at each-others moves, trying to anticipate who would be their biggest rival.

As the final one-hundred meters marker pasted, it was Eileen that kicked the hardest to win the second visit to the Motherwell round on the Matrix Fitness GP.

Interview – Eileen Roe Matrix Fitness GP Motherwell 2016 Winner by Cycling Shorts

Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc catches up with the delightful Eileen Roe after her solo effort at round two of the Matrix Fitness GP in Motherwell.

Talking to Eileen after the race she had said, “There was a rider represented from each team” in their group, and she though if they worked together, they would say away to the end”. 

“I guess that they weren’t bothered about myself because the Tour Series is all about the “team” this year. So I think they were happy to have me along with them and contributing to the work”.

She went on to say that she wouldn’t be contesting any more of the Matrix Series as she returning back to her own team duties shortly before starting a big block of European racing on the continent. Firstly a big 1.1 UCI event in Belgium, the Gooik-Geraardsbergen-Gooik on May 29th, from then-on it continues every week, she went on to say.

This is Eileen’s first win of the season, finishing third in the recent Dwars door Vlaanderen.

 

Results:

Team Classification & Overall after Round One

Rank Team Points

1 Drops Cycling Team 98

2 Team Breeze 79

3 Team Ford Ecoboost 78

4 Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 70

5 Team WNT 52

6 Aprire HSS Hire 25

7 Velo Schils – Interbike RT 23

8 Sunsport Velo 21

 

Sprint 1

1 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 5

2 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze 4

3 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 3

4 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 2

5 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT 1

 

Sprint 2

1 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 5

2 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 4

3 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze 3

4 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 2

5 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT 1

 

Sprints Classification & Overall after Round One

1 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 10

2 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 7

3 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze 7

4 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 4

5 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT 2

 

Individual Round Classification

Rank – Bib – Name – Team – Race Time – Laps Completed – Points

1 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 0:46:02.227 24 40

2 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 0:46:02.404 24 38

3 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 0:46:02.803 24 36

4 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze 0:46:02.817 24 34

5 102 Ellie Dickinson Drops Cycling Team 0:46:10.183 24 32

6 20 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 0:46:10.751 24 30

7 142 Hayley Jones Team Breeze 0:46:11.007 24 29

8 109 Annie Simpson Drops Cycling Team 0:46:11.495 24 28

9 2 Lauren Creamer Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:46:12.406 24 27

10 11 Gabriella Shaw Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:46:12.605 24 26

11 65 Louise Laker Aprire HSS Hire 0:46:12.661 24 25

12 182 Charlotte Broughton Team Ford Ecoboost 0:46:13.067 24 24

13 120 Lou Collins Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:46:13.164 24 23

14 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT 0:46:15.979 24 22

15 205 Alice Sharpe Sunsport Velo 0:40:18.392 24 21

16 243 Neah Evans Scotland Cycling Team 0:46:53.406 24 20

17 110 Abi Van Twisk Drops Cycling Team 0:46:59.443 24 19

18 183 Henrietta Colborne Team Ford Ecoboost 0:47:00.483 24 18

19 4 Amy Gornall Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:47:00.952 24 17

20 143 Emily Kay Team Breeze 0:47:14.119 24 16

21 3 Grace Garner Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:48:09.436 24 15

22 187 Charline Joiner Team Ford Ecoboost 0:45:43.561 23 14

23 28 Hannah Walker Team WNT 0:45:43.972 23 13

24 160 Madison Campbell Team Footon Velosport 0:45:44.071 23 12

25 106 Rose Osbourne Drops Cycling Team 0:45:46.540 23 11

26 47 Jenny Holl Team Jadan-Weldtite 0:45:49.554 23 10

27 85 Kelly Murphy Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:45:57.220 23 9

28 163 Suzetta Guerrini Team Footon Velosport 0:46:13.646 23 8

29 68 Gemma Sargent Aprire HSS Hire 0:40:13.426 20 7

30 203 Josie Knight Sunsport Velo 0:40:14.430 20 6

31 184 Julie Erskine Team Ford Ecoboost 0:40:15.218 20 5

32 61 Lucy Chittenden Aprire HSS Hire 0:40:16.366 20 4

33 208 Genevieve Whitson Sunsport Velo 0:40:16.870 20 3

34 206 Maddy Scott Sunsport Velo 0:40:17.026 20 2

35 84 Nikola Matthews Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:40:18.558 20 1

36 82 Monica Dew Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:40:18.574 20

37 246 Tanya Griffths Starley Racing 0:40:30.932 20

38 126 Nicola Soden Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:41:02.256 20

39 41 Sarah Bradford Team Jadan-Weldtite 0:41:15.743 20

40 21 Sam Burman Team WNT 0:41:23.097 20

41 44 Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite 0:41:23.302 20

42 200 Eileen Burns Sunsport Velo 0:41:32.233 20

43 124 Sandra MacKay Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:39:56.977 19

44 123 Katherine Kimber Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:40:32.075 19

45 121 Caroline Guest Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:41:12.207 19

46 80 Ellie Coster Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:39:46.289 18

47 83 Kristy Howells Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:40:41.746 17

 

Non-finishers

146 Melissa Lowther Team Breeze

25 Keira McVitty Team WNT

9 Katie Prankerd Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

 

Page 1 of 812345...Last »
X