Tour of the Reservoir Stage 2 Report, Gallery & Results

Barnes Stamps On Her Pedals To Victory In The 2016 Alexandra Tour Of The Reservoir Stage Two, Whilst Rowsell Revisits The Podium In Style In A Last Minute Effort For Glory.

 

Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir stage two.

Brilliant sunshine greeted the Ladies assembling in Blanchland for stage two of the Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir 2016.

A steady ride along to the Reservoir circuit saw the group lead by Team WNT’s Hanna Walker before two riders set-about an early lead.

It was Team WNT’s Walker and Jo Tindley that led onto the first of five climbs up to the Manor House by over two minutes before Tindley found herself soloing around the Reservoir for thee laps.

Holding a good One-Thirty-Five lead, several attempts at bridging across the gap failed with Walker marshalling the moves from Henrietta Colborne, Team Ford Ecoboost, Eleanor Dickinson, Drops Cycling Team and Natasha Reddy, RP Vision Racing Team.

The gap closed on the second ascend to the Manor House were all the chasers were reeled in once more.

As the race progressed around the circuit and past the feed zone, Tindley still had a forty-four second advantage, but Drops and Ecoboost were making progress.

By the third ascend and the first Prime, Tindley’s reign was all but over as the race flattened out, Tindley’s gap had shrunk to fifteen seconds.

The race all came back together but crosswinds split the group into-two with around twenty-five going clear. It wasn’t long and they were all back together once more.

The pace had proved too much for race leader Grace Garner, Podium Ambitions p/b Club La Santa who soon found comfort and company from Hannah Walker at a more leisurely pace before retiring.

Tour of the Reservoir 2016 - Motorpoint Spring Cup Stage 2As the Bell Lap approached Julie Erskine, Team Ford Ecoboost had a ten second lead from two chasers Anna Turvey, Tyneside Vagabonds and Maddi Campbell, Team Footon Velosport. These two had come from an earlier split of twelve escapees, but reformed one final time before the final push to the line.

With around two-minutes advantage, the victory was going to one of the girls from this leading bunch including Nikki Juniper, Eleanor Dickinson, Alice Barnes and Alice Cobb.

Five-Hundred meters remaining, the group had fragmented slightly up the steep climb to the reservoir . It was Alice Barnes, Team 100%ME who’s head came into view firstly, stomping on her pedals with under fifty meters to the finish-line. Unable to match the speed of Barnes, it was left up to Juniper and Lucy Shaw, Drops Cycling to battle for the final podium placements.

Nikki Juniper wins the General Classification for the Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir 2016, Eleanor Dickinson, Drops Cycling Development second and Maddi Campbell, Team Footon Velosport third.

After round two of the Women’s Road Series 2016, Nikki Juniper, Team Ford Ecoboost moves up-to the top of the leader board going into round three in the Lincoln Grand Prix in mid May.

 

Nikki Juniper talked to Cycling Shorts after the Podium Presentation: “So yesterday we got Charline on the podium, which is what we wanted. Job done!”, “And today was more about myself, the girls worked so hard for me to put me in a good position. Kinda wanted to control it (the race) until the last lap, and that’s where we said I would go, on the climb”. 

 

Stage 2 Results

Tour of the Reservoir 2016 - Motorpoint Spring Cup Stage 21: Alice Barnes 100% ME

2: Nicola Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost

3: Lucy Shaw Drops Cycling Team

4: Eleanor Dickinson Drops Cycling Development Team

5: Maddi Campbell Team Footon Velosport

6: Emily Wadsworth Beeline-Gener8

7: Jennifer Hudson Fushion RT Fierlan

8: Natalie Grinczer Team WNT

9: Alice Cobb Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

10: Jennifer Holden Fushion RT Fierlan

 

General Classification

Tour of the Reservoir 2016 - Motorpoint Spring Cup Stage 21: Nicola Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost

2: Eleanor Dickinson Drops Cycling Development Team

3: Maddi Campbell Tean Footon Velosport

4: Emily Wadsworth Beeline-Gener8

5: Alice Cobb Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

6: Jennifer Holden Fushion RT Fierlan

7: Sophie Wright Renvale RT

8: Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC

9: Lucy Shaw Drops Cycling Team

10: Melissa Lowther Team Breeze

11: Alice Barnes 100% ME

12: Jennifer Hudson Fushion RT Fierlan

13: Keira McVitty Team WNT

14: Neah Evans Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team

15: Karla Boddy Drops Cycling Team

 

Tour of the Reservoir 2016 - Motorpoint Spring Cup Stage 2

Motorpoint Spring Cup Tour of the Reservoir Stage Two

Erick Rowsell, Madison Genesis made a brilliant solo charge to victory in the final conclusion of the 2016 Tour of the Reservoir.

The back-end of the race saw two solo rides, firstly been Ryan Perry, Metaltek Kuota, then by Rowsell who charged past Perry with a few kilometres to go. Perry had a one-o-five second lead across the line for the bell lap. Both riders coming from the final seven-man break coming off the large three-lap circuit over Bale Hill.

JLT Condor had set the pace of the main Peloton chasing the seven escapees, not having a man in the break that had two Madison, two Metaltek, Raleigh GAC, NFTO and Pedal Heaven represented.

The wind had picked up significantly from the Women’s Race earlier in the day, and a twelve man group formed in the early stages on the Reservoir circuit.

The group whittled down as race progressed, Briggs sliding out firstly, then re-joining and settling at around two-twenty before moving onto the big circuits.

As the final group of seven had assembled, Cronshaw, Madison Genesis attacked, then Rowsell up the final big climb. Before long, they were heading back down to Reservoir and the final two circuits.

 

Tour of the Reservoir 2016 - Motorpoint Spring Cup Stage 21: Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis

2: Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven

3: James Gullen Pedal Heaven

4: Thomas Traviss-Pollard Metaltek Kuota Racing Team

5: Jack Puller Pedal Heaven

6: Joseph Fry Pedal Heaven

7: Jonny McEvoy NFTO

8: Adria Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC

9: Tom Moses JLT Condor

10: Ryan Perry Metaltek Kuota Racing Team

 

General Classification

Tour of the Reservoir 2016 - Motorpoint Spring Cup Stage 21: Joseph Fry Pedal Heaven

2: Jonny McEvoy NFTO

3: Adria Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC

4: Tom Moses JLT Condor

5: Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis

6: Connor Swift Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield

7: Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis

8: Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven

9: Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven

10: James Gullen Pedal Heaven

 

Motorpoint Spring Cup Leader after round three.

1: Jonny McEvoy NFTO

2016 Tour Of The Reservoir Garner & Moses Claim Stage One Victories

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

Garner And Moses Claim Stage One Victories By A Wheels Length In The 2016 Tour Of The Reservoir.

 

Podium Ambition P/B Club La Santa’s Grace Garner and JLT Condor’s Thomas Moses both win the first Tour of the Reservoir stage by a narrow margin in a last effort kick for the line.

The Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir’s Women’s Race started the days action off, after an hours delay due to the return of more overnight Wintery weather.

Four girls made an initial break once they were on the Kermese Style circuit course of the Dam Wall. The main group then reformed by lap three in this reduced ten-lap race.

This second in the Women’s Road Series event had attracted an twenty-percent more field than the Men’s event, but the promise of harsh conditions and poor health had reduced the sign-on to eighty-one riders starting the day.

It all came down to the final big bunch sprint across the Dam Wall with Garner just edging out Lowther across the line.

It’s Grace Garner’s first visit to the Tour of the Resevoir, and she’ll start stage two in the Pink Champion System’s leaders Jersey.

Tom Moses victory came after a gruelling seven lap circuit of Derwent Water Reservoir.

An active Peloton from the start saw a lone escapee after the official Start. Neon Velo’s Jeremy Durrin attacked on the first lap, but got reeled back for the start of lap two.

Madison Genesis’s Matt Cronshaw broke free soon after and gained around a minute, taking the first Prime of the race.

A second rider bridged across Harry Tanfield, Pedal Heaven, followed by a third, Tom Moses. With eight more trying to bridge. The lead had been reduced to 20s according to race radio.

Moses took the second Prime and the trio had build a 1.23s lead.

Cronshaw drifted back towards the Peloton as the time gap reduced to 20s once more.

Over the third Prime, the original break-away had all but been caught, but a five man group counter-attacked on the far-side of the Reservoir, Moses being one of them, they soon had a three minute lead.

As the race drew to it’s conclusion, it looked like the Winner would come from this group of five with Adria Moreno Sala, Raleigh GAC, Jonny McEvoy, NFTO, Joe Fry, Pedal Heaven and Taylor Gunman, Madison Genesis making up the other four places.

A hard fought reverse climb to the finish-line saw Moses clinch the victory narrowly from McEvoy, who will wear the Champion Systems Yellow Jersey on stage two.

 

Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir

1: Grace Garner, Podium Ambition P/B Club La Santa

2: Melissa Lowther, Team Breeze

3: Charline Joiner, Team Ford Ecoboost

 

Motorpoint Spring Cup

1: Tom Moses, JLT Condor

2: Jon McEvoy, NFTO

3: Joe Fry, Pedal Heaven

MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016 Gallery & Race Report

 

A cracking start on Easter Sunday for Fusion RT Fierlan’s Angela Hibbs at the MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016 Two Day event.

Sprinting up-to the line after a gruelling seventy-seven kilometre Circuit of Whalton four lap race. Angela had timed her effort to perfection to clinch the stage victory over Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa’s Amy Gornall and Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com’s Karen Poole, picking up a five-second bonus too, with three for second and two for third.

MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016 | Stage TwoThe blustery winds and threat of torrential downpours all added to the drama as the race un-folded.

The race had set-off hard, but then brought to a halt a couple of miles after the official start that delayed the race for five minutes before re-starting neutralised. The women’s race had been incorporated with-in the third/fourth category race.

They set of again, but not as hard. Once they went up the first drag the group split, leaving many of the third/ forth Cat lads and most of the women in little groups behind.

The trio of women rode the rest of their race in a group of around thirty, rolling through and helping to drive the peloton along.

A couple of the lads went off the front of the group, but strong headwinds made it too difficult to try and bridge any gap alone. So stayed in the shelter of the main group.

As the final kilometre approached, the women were allowed to contest their finish and they looked at each other before Angela set about her final charge to the line. Amy and Karen were close behind, but didn’t have the power to reel her back-in.

Amy Gornall, “I’ll see how my legs feel. I’ll try and hang in as it’s a little hillier and a bit of a harder race tomorrow.”

Karen Poole, “I’ll re-evaluate my strategy for tomorrow, I could have done things better today. My legs are good, and I feel good.”

Angela Hibbs “With half a lap to go two guys went on the attack so I went with them. Then they sat-up and I though ahh! I kept going. When I looked behind, they were on my wheel dragging Amy and Karen along”.

The guys were asked hang back and let the Women contest their race unimpeded on the final run up-to the finish line.

“I didn’t want it to come down to a sprint, I wanted to avoid that at all costs! I just kept the pace high and the power high”, I got to the farm and just upped the pace and the power and hoped they wouldn’t come around”.

 

MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016 | Stage One Women's PodiumStage One Results

1: Angela Hibbs Fusion RT Fierlan +00.05

2: Amy Gornall Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa +00.03

3: Karen Poole Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com +00.02

4: Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds

5: Rachel Crighton Team22 WRT

6: Sarah Bradford Team Jadan Weldtite

7: Charli Alston Team22 WRT

8: Gemma Sargent Aprire HSS Hire

9: Jennifer Batey Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com

10: Hannah Farran Manilla Cycling

11: Libby Denby Team22 WRT

12: Katharine Broadbent GB Cycles.co.uk

13: Flora Gillies Team22 WRT

14: Nikki Metcalf Manilla Cycling

15: Jessica Millar Johnstone Wheelers CC

 

MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016 | Stage Two Women's PodiumStage Two Results

1: Angela Hibbs Fusion RT Fierlan +00.05

2: Karen Poole Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com +00.03

3: Gemma Sargent Aprire HSS Hire +00.02

4: Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds

5: Sarah Bradford Team Jadan

6: Rachel Crighton Team22 WRT

7: Hannah Farran Manilla Cycling

8: Charli Alston Team22 WRT

9: Jennifer Batey Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com

10: Katharine Broadbent GB Cycles.co.uk

11: Nikki Metcalfe Manilla Cycling

12: Jessica MillarJohnstone Wheelers CC

 

General Classification

1: Angela Hibbs Fusion RT Fierlan

2: Karen Poole Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com

3: Gemma Sargent Aprire HSS Hire

4: Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds

5: Sarah Bradford Team Jadan

6: Rachel Crighton Team22 WRT

7: Charli Alston Team22 WRT

8: Jennifer Batey Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com

9: Hannah Farran Manilla Cycling

10: Katharine Broadbent GB Cycles.co.uk

11: Nikki Metcalfe Manilla Cycling

12: Jessica MillarJohnstone Wheelers CC

 

A double win gives Fusion RT Fierlan’s Angela Hibb the General Classification Victory in the MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016. Riding safely within the main bunch on this testing course in the wind, Angela set her plan in motion and executing her move perfectly to add momentum to her early season programme. Angela will be tackling the Manx International GP Feminin Women’s Road Series Season opener, before returning to Northumberland and round two of the Women’s Road Series, the Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir.

MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016 | Stage TwoAngela Hibbs “We had a similar set-up to yesterday, there were three of us [Angela, Karen & Gemma Sargent] in the main group, but we had Gemma this time. The men didn’t seem to have the power to go, and they came back straight away. 

On the last lap I kind of knew when I wanted to go! Which was after the climb and you turn left. It was fast with a few up-to drags. I wanted to go with a mile and a half or two miles to go, same as yesterday. My “TT” legs felt good and I wanted to avoid the sprints, so I just went hard”.

“I’m dead chuffed” said Angela afterwards. “I’m doing the Isle of Man in two weeks and the Tour of the Reservoir after that”.

A great effort by Team Jadan Weldtite’s Sarah Bradford in race two sticking with the main bunch until a mechanical on the second lap climb, when her chain dropped hampering her progress. Quickly getting going, Sarah found a difficult head wind and her lower gearing working against her in her effort to catch the main bunch, eventually settling into a small group until the end.

MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016 | Stage One“That was fun” she chuckled heading back to HQ after the race. Sarah had hoped for the weather to deteriorate a little, saying the she preferred slightly harsher conditions.

A good ride by the Team22WRT girls completing the two day event with some good miles in their legs, and practice for the Alexandra Women’s Tour of the Reservoir just along the road in a couple of weeks. That race has a full Women’s field and is part of the 2016 Women’s Road Series.

A great ride by Johnstone Wheelers CC Jess Millar completing her first big race, gaining valuable experience on this demanding course so early in the Season. Jess has also signed up for the Alexandra Women’s Tour of the Reservoir too!

 

Men’s Nat B Results

Stage One

1: Joshua Jones

2: Harry Tanfield Pedal Heaven

3: David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team

4: Adan Duggleby The NAB Racing

5: Steven Lawley

6: Martin Ford Planet X Northside Cycling

7: Carl Donaldson GS Metro

8:  Richard Jones Planet X Northside Cycling

9: Ben Harrison Prima Team Racing

10: William Brown Planet X Northside Cycling

 

Stage Two

1: Steven Lawley

2: David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team

3: Martin Ford Planet X Northside Cycling

4: James Moss MTS Cycle Sport SCott RT

5: Russell Falder Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team

6: Dominic Schils Massi Kuwait Cycling Project

7: Mark Robertson Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)

8: Richard Jones Planet X Northside Cycling

9: Kieran Savage University of Sheffield

10: Freddie Jagger Muckle Cycle Club

 

General Classification

1: Steven Lawley

2: David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team

3: Martin Ford Planet X Northside Cycling

4: Dominic Schils Massi Kuwait Cycling Project

5: James Moss MTS Cycle Sport SCott RT

6: Joshua Jones

7: Richard Jones Planet X Northside Cycling

8: Benedict Spencer Loughborough Students CC

9: Timothy Holme Plant X Northside Cycling

10: Adan Duggleby The NAB Racing

 

Women’s Road Series 2016

Round One: 10 April, Manx International GP Feminin, 121 Kms

Round Two: April 16 2016, Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir

Round Three: May 15 2016, Lincoln GP

Round Four: May 29 2016, North Bucks Festival of Cycling

Round Five: June 11 & 12 2016, Essex Giro Two Day

Round Six: June 19 2016, Curlew Cup

Round Seven: June 29 2016, Otley GP

Round Eight: July 10 2016, Ryedale GP

 

 

 

Revolution Season 13 – Round 5 Report & Gallery

The Future’s Bright for Fred Wright! Hoy Future Star Fred Wright – Telegraph Allstars, returned to the boards and a triple victory in Manchester..

Hoy Future Star Fred Wright returned to the boards of Manchester for the penultimate round of Series Thirteen of the Revolution Series. Wright had been sidelined in an incident at the London Round, and has watched his lead after London slip, trailing the new leader Lewis Stewart (Scotland) by seventy-six points.

Fred came out all guns blazing to win all three races, and has reduced his deficite to forty-three points behind Lewis, and tall order going into the final round if he is to steal the overall title. He showed his determination going for a solo-break towards the end of the twenty-lap Scratch Race that looked quite impressive gaining just over half a lap on the field. As the front runners were all swept-up in the closing lap, Wright burst out of the pack once more and over the line for his third podium.

The Scottish pairing of Stewart and Nally proved an winning combination in the Madison, collecting points in both sprints and finishing across the line in first position.

Jessica Roberts (Team USN) retained the overall Future Star Girls title going into the final round. She holds the lead by Sixty-two points. Things weren’t as easy this time around for Roberts as the Scottish girl Jenny Holl took the Points Race victory and the Scratch Race victory.

Revolution 56 - Series 13 | Manchester - Round 5Roberts pairing with Elizabeth Bennett proved a successful combination in the Madison, beating Holl and Rhona Callander by one point, evening up the victories on the day to two win each.

It was all change at the top of the Elite Championship as Team WIGGINS climb up the leader board before the final battle later in January as the series concludes. They now lead Team Pedalsure by twenty-nine points who had a poor night in Manchester.

Laura Trott, Matrix Pro Cycling dominated the Elite Women’s UCI race events once more. Fending off stiff competition, this time from the Netherlands Kristen Wild. Fighting back after a tumble with Leire Olaberria and Henrietta Colbourne, Trott wearing her new National Champions skin suit went on to take the Points Race podium.

It didn’t all go Trotts way though. Emily Nelson had enough pace to steal the final race of the evening, the Women’s UCI Scratch Race, with Trott settling for second position.

The Elite Sprinters put on a show to a packed National Cycling Centre audience here in Manchester too. German rider Robert Fӧrstemann ensured our top lads were pushed to their limits.

Setting the quickest Sprint Qualifier, Matt Rotherham was very enthusiastic throughout the whole event thrilling the crowd with some quick racing. Winning the Longest Lap & Sprint Competitions, Rotherham rode around the boards, arms aloft, much to the delight of the crowd. Rotherham beat Oliva in the finals in two straight heats.

Lewis Oliva took the Keirin competition podium, coming second in the first race to Rotherham, but Matt finished further down in the second race losing by a few points, with Oliva winning the second heat.

 

Revolution 56 – Round 5 Penultimate Round Manchester 02nd January 2016

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION:

Doors open at 12:00. Racing from 13:00 to 16:30

 

Ev1  UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Men

1: Matthew Rotherham 10.144

2: Robert Förstemann 10.146

3: Lewis Oliva 10.151

4: Thomas Scammell 10.305

5: Ryan Owens 10.354

6: Alex Joliffe 10.661

7: Dominic Suozzi 10.673

8: Sam Ligtlee 10.693

 

Ev2    Elite Championship – Flying Lap Men

1: Ollie Wood 13.251

2: Chris Latham 13.521

3: Mark Cavendish 13.654

4: Elia Viviani 13.664

5: Jon Dibben 13.765

6: Joe Holt 13.867

7: David Muntaner 13.928

8: Angus Claxton 14.092

9: Simone Consonni 14.122

10: Reece Wood 14.249

11: Garbiel Cullaigh 14.272

12: Nathan Draper 14.622

 

Ev4  UCI Points Race (20km)  Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Elinor Barker

3: Emily Kay

4: Emily Nelson

5: Kristen Wild

6: Ellie Dickenson

7: Manon Lloyd

8: Danielle Khan

9: Leire Olabarria

10: Henrietta Colborne

11: Megan Barker

12: Charline Joiner

13: Abbie Dentus

14: Rebecca Raybould

15: Annasley Park

 

Ev6    Elite Championship UCI Points Race (30km)  Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Mark Stewart

3: Matt Gibson

4: David Muntaner

5: Elia Viviani

6: Owain Doull

7: Matt Bostock

8: Ollie Wood

9: Gabriel Cullaigh

10: Christian Grasmann

11: Joe Holt

12: Jacob Ragan

13: Joey Walker

14: Angus Claxton

15: Nathan Draper

 

Ev8  HOY Future Stars Madison – Girls  10km

1: Team USN Jessica Roberts/ Elizabeth Bennett

2: Scotland Burness Paull Jenny Holl/ Rhona Callender

3: Maloja Pushbikers RT Docherty/ Hine

4: Team WIGGINS Russell/ Hilliard

5: ONE Pro Cycling Dolan/ Morgan

6: Team Sky

7: Orica GreedEdge

8: VCUK-Champion Systems

9: Team Pedalsure

10: Telegraph Allstars

11: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

12: The Nab Racing

 

Ev9  Scratch / Elimination 5Kms   Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Kristen Wild

3: Ellie Dickinson

4: Emily Kay

5: Emily Nelson

6: Danielle Khan

7: Leire Olaberria

8: Abbie Dentus

9: Manon Lloyd

10: Elinor Barker

11: Charline Joiner

12: Keira McVitty

13: Annasley Park

14: Megan Barker

15: Monica Dew

 

Ev10  HOY Future Stars Madison – Boys 10km

1: Scotland Burness Paull Lewis Stewart/ Joe Nally

2: Maloja Pushbikers Hamish Turnbull/ Matthew Shaw

3: The Nab Racing Alex Ridehalgh/ Jamie Ridehalgh

4: Telegraph Allstars

5: ONE Pro Cycling

6: Team WIGGINS

7: Team USN

8: VCUK-Champion Systems

9: Team Sky

10: Orica GrenEdge

11: Team Pedalsure

12: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev12  Revolution Longest Lap – Sprinters 

 

 

SATURDAY EVENING SESSION:

Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to approx. 22:30

 

Ev14  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)  Girls

1: Jenny Holl

2: Jessica Roberts

3: Anna Docherty

4: Sophie Williams

5: Rachel Jary

6: Amber Joseph

7: Ellie Russell

8: Rhona Callender

9: Samantha Verrill

10: Charlotte Cole-Hossain

 

 

Ev16  Special Event GB v Team Wiggins Team Pursuit (2km)  Men

Team WIGGINS beat Team GBR by one second.

 

Ev17  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Lewis Stewart

3: Conor Davis

4: Matthew Burke

5: Oscar Mingay

6: Jake Stewart

7: Jim Brown

8: Louis Rose-Davies

9: Theo Hartley

10: Jamie Ridehalgh

 

Ev19  Elimination Race   Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Kristen Wild

3: Emily Kay

4: Leire Olaberria

5: Emily Nelson

6: Manon Lloyd

7: Megan Barker

8: Keira McVitty

9: Abbie Dentus

10: Henrietta Colborne

11: Ellie Dickinson

12: Danielle Khan

13: Ellie Coster

14: Elinor Barker

15: Annasley Park

 

 

Ev21  Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km)  Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Elia Viviani

3: Matt Gibson

4: Andy Tennant

5: Mark Stewart

6: Joe Holt

7: Christian Grasmann

8: Jacob Ragan

9: Owain Doull

10: Ollie Wood

11: Reece Wood

12: Matt Bostock

13: Simone Consonni

14: Angus Claxton

15: Joey Walker

 

Ev24   HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.km)  Girls

1: Jessica Roberts

2: Rhona Callander

3: Jenny Holl

4: Sophie William

5: Ellie Russell

6: Lauren Dolan

7:Elizabeth Bennett

8: Gemma Penman

9: Samantha Verrill

10: Tara Ferguson

 

 

Ev27  HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Jake Stewart

3: Chris Heaton

4: Hamish Turnbull

5: Matthew Burke

6: Jim Brown

7: Sam Tillett

8: Jamie Ridehalgh

9: Jacob Vaughan

10: Lewis Stewart

 

Ev28   Elite Championship Madison Chase (30 mins) Men

1: Maloja Pushbikers RT

2: Telegraph Allstars

3: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev31  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Girls

1: Jenny Holl

2: Jessica Roberts

3: Sophie Williams

4: Samantha Verrill

5: Rhona Callander

6: Savanah Morgan

7: Ellie Russell

8: Elizabeth Bennett

9: Rachel Jary

10: Georgia Ashworth

 

Ev32  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Alistair Fielding

3: Jim Brown

4: Sam Tillett

5: Theo Hartley

6: Conor Davies

7: Chris Heaton

8: Hamish Turnbull

9: Ben Hardwick

10: Jake Stewart

 

Ev33 UCI Scratch Race   Women

1: Emily Nelson

2: Laura Trott

3: Emily Kay

4: Leire Olaberria

5: Kristen Wild

6: Elinor Barker

7: Megan Barker

8: Danielle Khan

9: Annasley Park

10: Manon Lloyd

11: Ellie Coster

12: Charline Joiner

13: Rebecca Raybould

14: Emma Cockcroft

15: Monica Dew

 

The next round of Revolution will be Race 57 the Finale for Series Thirteen.

Round 1: 14/15/16 August Derby

Round 2: 24 October Manchester

Round 3: 14 November London

Round 4: 28 November Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January Manchester

Round 6: 23 January Manchester

 

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com

Official Website www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

www.chrismaher.co.uk/revolution

Revolution Season 13 – Round 2 Report & Gallery

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

Tennant and Keisse take Team Pedalsure to the top in the first round of the Revolution Championship 2015/16 in Manchester.

 

Revolution 53

Andrew Tennant and Iljo Keisse consistently rode well in the five Race Events taking Team Pedalsure to the top of the Championship League after the first full round of the 2015-16 Winter Season.

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2There was thrilling four-way sprint across the line of the UCI Scratch Race for Tennant beating Wiggins, Wood and Viviani. Mark Stewart had set off early, but was soon caught by Elia Viviani. Approaching the final couple of corners Tennant, the Wiggins and Wood all took the longer path around the track, but it was Tennant that got there first. This provided the only victory for Team Pedalsure on the day. Keisse’s strong second place in the UCI Points Race and the teams second placement in the Revolution one-kilometre Madison Time Trial added valuable points to their tally.

Last years Champions Maloja Pushbikers pushed all the way, winning the 1km Madison Time Trial in the final heat, after Team Pedalsure set the initial 56.875 time that looked unbeatable on the night. Most of the other teams challenged with around the 58s time, but Maloja set the only sub 56s time with a 55.907, they are determined to beat Oli Wood and Ed Clancy’s record of 54.537 this season by all accounts.

 

HOY Future Star Events

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2The HOY future Star Championship got off to a great start for Rhys Britton and Jessica Roberts whom both lead into round three at the Lee Valley Velodrome in early November.

Rhys pulled the triple off, winning the Scratch, Points and Six-Lap Dash, giving him a clear lead over Fred Wright for the next round.

Roberts won both the Points and the Six-Lap Dash, winning the bunch sprint in the Scratch Race after a gutsy solo victory by Maddie Gammons (Maloja Pushbikers).

 

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2Elite Women’s Endurance Events

Matrix Fitness’s Laura Trott took a double win in the Elite Women’s UCI Events winning both the Points and Elimination Races.

Team USN’s Emily Nelson was the only rider to lap the field, to win the UCI Scratch Race.

 

Women’s Sprint Events

Belgium’s Nicky Degrendele proved too strong to beat in the Women’s UCI Sprint racing. Winning the initial 200m Flying Start Qualifying in the Sprint Competition, set a time of 11.477 against her closest rival, GB’s Sophie Capewell with a 11.786.

Degrendele went on the reach the finals against Capewell, with a convincing two heat victory.

Degrendele’s strenght also proved too powerful in both heats of the Keirin, winning easily against all her rivals.

 

 

UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Women

  1. Nicky Grendele BEL 11.447
  2. Sophie Capewell GBR 11.786
  3. Bernette Beyers RSA 11.797
  4. Robyn Stewart SCO 12.128
  5. Neah Evans SCO 12.213
  6. Emma Baird SCO 12.412
  7. Odette Van Deventer RSA 12.883
  8. Shanaze Reade DNS

 

Elite Championship Flying Lap  Men

  1. Oli Wood JLT 13.692
  2. Marcel Kalz MAL 13.821
  3. Elia Viviani SKY 14.080
  4. Chris Latham VCU 14.094
  5. Andy Tennant PED 14.112
  6. Joe Holt USN 14.364
  7. Angus Claxton SCO 14.379
  8. Owain Doull WIG 14.762
  9. Marc Hester ONE 14.933
  10. Adam Blythe OGE 14.939
  11. Alastair Rutherford NAB 14.941
  12. Melvin Van Zijl TAL 15.042

 

UCI Points Race (20km)  Women

  1. Laura Trott Matrix Fitness
  2. Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l
  3. Emily Kay Team USN
  4. Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness
  5. Manon Lloyd Team USN
  6. Megan Barker 100%ME
  7. Abbie Dentus 100%ME
  8. Henrietta Colbourne Team Jadan
  9. Emily Nelson Team USN
  10. Rebecca Raybould PWH
  11. Annasley Park 100%ME
  12. Sophie Black Isle of MAN
  13. Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness
  14. Ellen McDermott Team Jadan

 

Australian Pursuit (2km)  Women

Emily Kay, Emily Nelson, Megan Barker, Abbie Dentus

 

Elite Championship Points Race (30km)   Men

  1. Elia Viviani Team Sky
  2. Iljo Keisse Team Pedalsure
  3. Mark Stewart Scotland
  4. Christian Grasmann Maloja Pushbikers
  5. Marc Hester ONE Pro Cycling
  6. Pim Lighart ONE Pro Cycling
  7. Anny Tennant Team Pedalsure
  8. Adam Blythe Orica GreenEdge
  9. Bradley Wiggins Team WIGGINS
  10. Alistair Rutherford The NAB Racing
  11. Yoeri Havik JLT Condor p/b
  12. Melvin Van Zijl Telegraph Allstars

 

Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km) Men

  1. Andy Tennant Team Pedalsure
  2. Bradley Wiggins Team WIGGINS
  3. Oli Wood JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  4. Elia Viviani Team Sky
  5. Mark Stewart Team Scotland
  6. Yoeri Havik JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Christian Grasmann Maloja Pushbikers RT
  8. Alastair Rutherford The NAB Racing
  9. Matt Bostock Team USN
  10. Reece Wood The NAB Racing
  11. Adam Blythe Orica GreenEdge
  12. Iljo Keisse Team Pedalsure

 

Elimination Race Women

Laura Trott, Emily Kay, Katie Archibald, Manon Lloyd

 

Elite Championship 1km Madison Time Trial -1 Men

  1. Maloja Pushbikers RT 55.907
  2. Team Pedalsure 56.875
  3. Team WIGGINS 57.135
  4. VCUK – Champion Systems 57.765
  5. Telegraph Allstars 58.054
  6. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Orica GreenEdge
  8. Team Scotland
  9. Team Sky
  10. Team USN
  11. ONE Pro Cycling
  12. The NAB Racing

 

Revolution Longest Lap  Men

Chris Latham, Reece Wood, Chris Lawless, Marc Hester

 

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  3. Jake Stewart Team WIGGINS
  4. Lewis Stewart Team Scotland
  5. Matthew Burke Team USN

 

 

Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

  1. Team WIGGINS
  2. Team Pedalsure
  3. VCUK – Champion Systems
  4. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  5. ONE Pro Cycling
  6. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Telegraph Allstars
  8. Orica GreenEdge
  9. The NAB Racing
  10. Team Scotland
  11. Team Sky
  12. Team USN

 

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Girls

  1. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  2. Rachel Jary Telegraph Allstars
  3. Rhona Callander Team Scotland
  4. Lauren Dolan ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Elizabeth Bennett Team USN

 

Elite Championship Presentations – Winning Team

Andrew Tennant and Iljo Kiesse, Team Pedalsure

 

UCI Scratch Race – (10km) Women

  1. Emily Nelson Team USN
  2. Emily Kay Team USN
  3. Megan Barker
  4. Katie Archibald
  5. Elinor Barker
  6. Laura Trott
  7. Henrietta Colbourne
  8. Abbie Dentus
  9. Manon Lloyd
  10. Annasley Park
  11. Rebecca Raybould
  12. Sophie Black
  13. Melissa Lowther

 

HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Jake Stewart Team WIGGINS
  3. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  4. Lewis Stewart Team Scotland
  5. Ben Hardwick JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

UCI Sprint Keirin – First Round  Women

Nicky Degrendele, Neah Evans, Robyn Stewart, Emma Baird

 

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Girls

  1. Maddie Gammons Maloja Pushbikers RT
  2. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  3. Georgia Hilliard Team WIGGINS
  4. Sophie Williams Orica GreenEdge
  5. Pfieffer Georgi ONE Pro Cycling

 

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  3. Anthony Anderson Telegraph Allstars
  4. Jim Brown ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Matthew Shaw Maloja Pushbikers RT

 

UCI Keirin Final  Women

Nicky Degrendele, Robyn Stewart, Sophie Capewell, Emma Baird.

 

HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Girls

  1. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  2. Charlotte Cole-Hossain VCUK – Champion Systems
  3. Sophie Williams Orica GreenEdge
  4. Rhona Callander Team Scotland
  5. Lauren Dolan ONE Pro Cycling

 

Team Sprint  Women

Team Scotland beat the Republic of South Africa.

 

HOY Future Stars

Reece Britton & Jessica Roberts

 

 

The next round:

Round 3: 14 November London

Round 4: 28 November Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January Manchester

Round 6: 23 January Manchester

Subscribe for 10% Discount!

Join our mailing list to receive the latest cycling news and updates from our team. Receive 10% off your first order placed in our online shop!

You have Successfully Subscribed!