Rio’s loss is Team Jadan – Weldtite’s gain in their ten mile Time Trial Fund Raiser on the V718 Hull.

Team Manager Victoria Hood was thoroughly delighted when National Time Trial Champion Hayley Simmonds signed up to ride their Team Jadan – Weldtite Ten fund raising event last minute on Saturday 30th July.

The event would have probably gone-by unnoticed if circumstances were different. But Simmonds was in the area by chance and decided to ride the event being close-by and a couple of surprise results brought headlines to the Time-Trial World.

Smashing the National Fifty last weekend with a 1:42.20 from Julia Shaw’s [1:46.46] in 2010, on-form Simmonds rode a 19.31 on the V718 course, beating her own record from last year on the same course of 19.46 setting a New National Record.

Simmonds recently retained her National Time Trial Title for a second consecutive year not far away in Stockton-On-Tees and looked a likely candidate to support Lizzie Armitstead’s Rio Olympic Road Race bid in a week or two’s time as well as representing Great Britain in the Time Trial.

Returning from America where she was riding with the Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team until recently, Simmonds was back in the Country expecting the call up.

Now riding for AeroCoach; Simmonds is eyeing up the National Twenty-five and the National Ten before moving on to the European Championships then the World Championships in Qatar later this year.

 

Another surprise today was Henrietta Colborne [Team Ecoboost] setting a new Junior Ten record with a 20.21. Colborne is a familiar face to the Pink and Blue Jadanite Family riding events on both the Road and Track in recent years for Team Jadan – Weldtite. Colborne’s time with Team Jadan has helped her progress forward and is setting her up for a bright future.

The quickest time set in the Jadan – Weldtite Ten was David Crawley [Velotik RT] with a time of 18.27.

The raffle for the ADR Carbon handle bar set was won by Daniel Dixon (Juvenile) from the Gosforth RC.

A triple record breaking week for Hayley Simmonds claiming new 10, 25 & 50 mile records.

Cycling Shorts caught up with Hayley soon after her 10 ride to get her reaction. She had been telling us that she was heading to Wales later in the afternoon to compete in the Bynea CC 25 on the R23/3H.

News came through on Sunday 31st that Hayley has smashed the 25 record to, in a 49.28.

Her next challenge. The National 25 next Saturday 06 August.

 

Team Jadan – Weldtite provide progression and opportunity for young girls to develop their talent in a supportive environment whilst racing all over the UK and Europe which is fundamental to their future success in the sport.

Today’s event will ensure sending the girls to Europe in the next couple of weeks and possibly the Ras na mBan in Ireland in September.

Team Jadan Weldtite are back riding the Revolution again this coming season on the Track. This year the Series goes international with a newly created Champions League where the girls will be mixing-it once again with the best in the World.

 

Interview – Hayley Simmonds winner of Team Jadan – Weldtite Ten V718 by Cycling Shorts

Hayley Simmonds chats to Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc after she smashes her own course record at the Team Jadan Weldtite Ten Interview – Hayley Simmonds winner of Team Jadan – Weldtite Ten V718 presented by Vive le Velo.

All images copyright www.chrismaher.co.uk | CyclingShorts.cc

1 David Crawley Male Velotik Racing Team 18:27 32.52 MPH
2 Adam Duggleby Male Secret-training CC 18:29 32.46 MPH
3 MARK JONES Male DRAG2ZERO 18:39 32.17 MPH
4 Stephen Irwin Male North Lancs RC 18:40 32.14 MPH
5 Simon Wilson Male Secret-training CC 18:43 32.06 MPH
6 David Woodhouse Male G.S. Henley 18:53 31.77 MPH
7 Ryan Morley Male Royal Air Force Cycling Association 18:53 31.77 MPH
8 Peter Barusevicus Male Wheelbase Altura MGD 19:00 31.58 MPH
9 Daniel  Barnett  Male Team Bottrill 19:13 31.22 MPH
10 Scott Burns Male Manchester Wheelers 19:14 31.2 MPH
11 Dean Robson Male NOPINZ 19:14 31.2 MPH
12 Jonathan Gildea Male Seamons CC 19:15 31.17 MPH
13 Danny  Grieves Male GS Metro 19:18 31.09 MPH
14 Alistair Rutherford Male Secret-training CC 19:21 31.01 MPH
15 James Rix Male Crawley Wheelers 19:21 31.01 MPH
16 Gavin Hinxman Male Kettering CC 19:23 30.95 MPH
17 Matthew Senter Male Peterborough CC 19:24 30.93 MPH
18 Joel Wainman Male SSLL Racing Team 19:26 30.87 MPH
19 Ian Holbrook Male Stone Wheelers CC 19:26 30.87 MPH
20 Ian Guilor Male Mapperley CC 19:27 30.85 MPH
21 Matt Peel Male Redhill CC 19:38 30.56 MPH
22 Ed Nicholson Male York Cycleworks 19:38 30.56 MPH
23 Richard Dean Male Team Swift 19:44 30.41 MPH
24 Adam Coffey Male Alford Whs 19:45 30.38 MPH
25 Joshua Jones Male Brigg & District Cycling Club 19:45 30.38 MPH
26 Mark Wolstenholme Male Team Swift 19:47 30.33 MPH
27 Stephen Vanes Male Wyre Forest CRC 19:47 30.33 MPH
28 Mark Cox Male Fairly United Cycling Team 19:48 30.3 MPH
29 Richard Harrison Male Didcot Phoenix CC 19:49 30.28 MPH
30 Scott Leverington Male Chorley Cycling Club 19:49 30.28 MPH
31 Dan Taylor Male Birdwell Wheelers 19:51 30.23 MPH
32 Nick Rogers Male Team Swift 19:53 30.18 MPH
33 Liam Bosley Male Team MiVelo Racing 19:59 30.02 MPH
34 Blair Buss Male SSLL Racing Team 19:59 30.02 MPH
35 Nick Nettleton Male Wilsons Wheels RT 20:01 29.97 MPH
36 Angus  MacInnes Male Royal Air Force Cycling Association 20:02 29.95 MPH
37 David Harding Male Chelmer CC 20:04 29.9 MPH
38 Rob Scott Male City Cycle Couriers RT 20:06 29.85 MPH
39 Chris Sleath Male Adept Precision RT 20:06 29.85 MPH
40 Robert Willcocks Male Royal Air Force Cycling Association 20:08 29.8 MPH
41 Mark Nulty Male Team Swift 20:11 29.73 MPH
42 John Pilgrim Male Witham Wheelers 20:12 29.7 MPH
43 Gary Hunt Male Stockton Wheelers CC 20:13 29.68 MPH
44 Steve Gore-Browne Male Team Swift 20:13 29.68 MPH
45 Tom Thornely Male Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 20:14 29.65 MPH
46 Martin Reynolds Male Cambridge CC 20:19 29.53 MPH
47 Patrick Murphy Male Team Bottrill 20:19 29.53 MPH
48 Andrew Cutts Male Team Bottrill 20:21 29.48 MPH
49 Stuart Wells Male Fluid Fin Race Team 20:21 29.48 MPH
50 Gray Walker Male Richmond CC 20:21 29.48 MPH
51 Gary Symons Male Witham Wheelers 20:22 29.46 MPH
52 Jack Levick Male Tuxford Clarion C C 20:22 29.46 MPH
53 Ralph Mullan Male Shaftesbury CC 20:28 29.32 MPH
54 Karl Caton Male Elmsall Road Club 20:31 29.24 MPH
55 Jason Turner Male Norwich A B C 20:32 29.22 MPH
56 Stephen Biddulph Male Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 20:35 29.15 MPH
57 Robert Watson Male Team Velovelocity 20:35 29.15 MPH
58 Peter Garnett Male Swindon Road Club 20:38 29.08 MPH
59 Steven Fullerton Male Darlington Cycling Club 20:39 29.06 MPH
60 Alex Leek Male Velo Club St Raphael 20:39 29.06 MPH
61 Paul Granger Male Fairly United Cycling Team 20:44 28.94 MPH
62 Lee Speight Male Pedalsport CC 20:44 28.94 MPH
63 Dave Morgan Male Out of the Saddle CC 20:48 28.85 MPH
64 Tony Johnson Male Barnsley Road Club 20:48 28.85 MPH
65 Andre Dyason Male Cambridge CC 20:54 28.71 MPH
66 Gavin Tillson Male Oxonian CC 20:55 28.69 MPH
67 Alastair Semple Male Stafford RC 20:59 28.59 MPH
68 Mark Woolford  Male Chippenham & District Wheelers 21:01 28.55 MPH
69 Simon Scott Male Anglia Velo 21:01 28.55 MPH
70 Neal Parkin Male North Notts Olympic CC 21:01 28.55 MPH
71 Billy Jarish Male Lincoln Whs CC 21:02 28.53 MPH
72 Daniel Shaw Male Halifax Imperial Whs 21:10 28.35 MPH
73 Tim Lawson Male Secret-training CC 21:18 28.17 MPH
74 John Brearley Male City RC (Hull) 21:18 28.17 MPH
75 Steven Hollowood Male Stocksbridge Cycling Club 21:18 28.17 MPH
76 Tim Wheeler Male Selby CC 21:18 28.17 MPH
77 Sean Hunt Male Lincoln Whs CC 21:28 27.95 MPH
78 Mark Rowland Male Selby CC 21:29 27.93 MPH
79 Lee Watson  Male City RC (Hull) 21:31 27.89 MPH
80 Gary Bates Male Team Swift 21:32 27.86 MPH Claim Result
81 Richard  Dixon  Male Team Swift 21:32 27.86 MPH
82 Norman Griffin Male Vive Le Velo 21:41 27.67 MPH
83 Rich Banks Male Calder Clarion 22:11 27.05 MPH
DNF Michael Schofield Male Clifton CC York DNF 0 MPH
DNS Justin Layne Male CC Ashwell DNS 0 MPH
DNS Peter  Oliver Male Fairly United Cycling Team DNS 0 MPH
DNS Johnny Harrison Male Adept Precision RT DNS 0 MPH
DNS Greg Lewis Male VC 10 DNS 0 MPH
DNS Michael  Ellerton (AKA, The Wind) Male Team Swift DNS 0 MPH
DNS Nigel Goscinski Male Team Swift DNS 0 MPH
DNS Jonathan Parker Male Team Bottrill DNS 0 MPH
DNS Bill Seddon Male Team Bottrill DNS 0 MPH
DNS Jonathan Sumner Male Springfield Financial DNS 0 MPH
DNS Jason Fossey Male Huddersfield Star Whs DNS 0 MPH
DNS Wayne Pitman Male Poole Whs DNS 0 MPH
DNS Chris Ledger Male Langsett Cycles Race Team DNS 0 MPH
DNS Adrian Humpage Male Lyme Racing Club DNS 0 MPH
DNS Jason Burrill Male Peterborough CC DNS 0 MPH
DNS Lee Buckman Male Ashford Whs DNS 0 MPH
DNS Andrew Clarke Male Mid Shropshire Wheelers DNS 0 MPH
DNS Andy Jackson Male SSLL Racing Team DNS 0 MPH
DNS Mark Morgan Male Derby Mercury R C DNS 0 MPH
DNS PETER GREENWOOD Male Team Swift DNS 0 MPH
DNS Charles Zanettacci Male Cheltenham & County Cycling Club DNS 0 MPH
DNS Aled Roberts Male Team Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical DNS 0 MPH
DNS Tom Trimble Male CC Ashwell DNS 0 MPH
DNS Mark  Flannery Male Team Swift DNS 0 MPH
DNS Mark Denney Male Poole Whs DNS 0 MPH
DNS Anthony Collier Male Hoddesdon Tri Club DNS 0 MPH
DNS Keith Ainsworth Male Sheffrec CC DNS 0 MPH
DNS Paul  Jones Male Primera-Teamjobs DNS 0 MPH
DNS Peter Lawrence Male High Wycombe CC DNS 0 MPH
DNS Ed Neilson Male Vive Le Velo DNS 0 MPH
DNS Andrew Wright Male High Wycombe CC DNS 0 MPH
DNS Tim Humphries Male Team Swift DNS 0 MPH
DNS Dan Evans Male Team Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical DNS 0 MPH
DNS Luke Danckert Male Army Cycling Union DNS 0 MPH
DNS Mathew Eley Male DNS 0 MPH
Women:

1. Hayley Simmonds (AeroCoach)     19.31

2. Henrietta Colborne (Team Ford EcoBoost)            20.21

3. Clarice Chung (SSLL RT)  21.06

1st Henrietta Colborne (Team Ford EcoBoost)  20.21

1st Adam Hartley

1 Adam Hartley Male PH-MAS Cycling 19:22 30.98 MPH
2 Hayley Simmonds Female AeroCoach 19:31 30.74 MPH
3 Nathan Allatt Male Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 19:42 30.46 MPH
4 Max McMurdo Male SSLL Racing Team 19:43 30.43 MPH
5 Dylan Flesher Male Harrogate Nova CC 19:49 30.28 MPH
6 Bevan Jones Male Brigg & District Cycling Club 19:49 30.28 MPH
7 Henrietta Colborne Female Team Ford Ecoboost 20:21 29.48 MPH
8 Devon Round Male Mid Shropshire Wheelers 20:25 29.39 MPH
9 Adam Jarps Male Hetton Hawks CC 20:26 29.36 MPH
10 Joe Laverick Male Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT 20:39 29.06 MPH
11 Daniel  Dixon Male Gosforth RC 21:02 28.53 MPH
12 Harry Buxton Male Broomwagon RT 21:06 28.44 MPH
13 Clarice Chung  Female SSLL Racing Team 21:06 28.44 MPH
14 Karen Ledger Female Langsett Cycles Race Team 21:08 28.39 MPH
15 Kieran Morris Male Mid Shropshire Wheelers 21:21 28.1 MPH
16 Danuta Tinn Female Maidenhead & District CC 22:01 27.25 MPH
17 Susan Semple Female Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 22:05 27.17 MPH
18 Keri Parton Female Royal Air Force Cycling Association 22:17 26.93 MPH
19 Louise Scupham Female Team Jadan 22:36 26.55 MPH
20 Alex Deck Female Langsett Cycles Race Team 22:37 26.53 MPH
21 Zoe Whiteside Female Team Bottrill 22:51 26.26 MPH
22 Fiona Sharp Female York Cycleworks 22:54 26.2 MPH
23 Alex Smethurst Female Team Swift 22:55 26.18 MPH
24 Corinne Mitchell Female Harrogate Nova CC 23:00 26.09 MPH
25 Louise Day Female Team Swift 23:24 25.64 MPH
26 Joanne Burnett Female VC Beverley 23:24 25.64 MPH
27 Libby McLaren Female Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 23:26 25.6 MPH
28 Maria Mulleady Female Drighlington BC 23:36 25.42 MPH
29 Jo Corbett Female Mapperley CC 23:40 25.35 MPH
30 Christine Johnson Female Hinckley Cycle Racing Club 24:27 24.54 MPH
31 Alison Torode Female Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 24:46 24.23 MPH
32 Jemima Line Female Oxonian CC 24:59 24.02 MPH
33 Clair Parfrey Female Phoenix Velo 26:41 22.49 MPH
34 Cheryl Trueman Female Team Swift 27:01 22.21 MPH Claim Result
35 Denese Hallahan Female Wisbech Whs 27:49 21.57 MPH
36 Helen Hudson Female Huddersfield Star Whs 28:01 21.42 MPH
37 Gill Henshaw Female Velo Club Long Eaton 29:09 20.58 MPH Claim Result
DNF Angela Hibbs Female Fusion RT Fierlan DNF 0 MPH
DNF Anna Key Female Oxonian CC DNF 0 MPH
DNS Michelle Rowland  Female Selby CC DNS 0 MPH
DNS LOU CAMPION Female Wisbech Whs DNS 0 MPH
DNS Denise Lawson Female Secret-training CC DNS 0 MPH
DNS Rachael Elliott Female Newbury RC DNS 0 MPH
DNS Marcus Burnett Male Team Corley Cycles DNS 0 MPH
DNS Janice Mcwilliam Female Bolsover and District CC DNS 0 MPH
DNS Samuel Wadsley Male Poole Whs DNS 0 MPH
DNS Mickie Hornby Female Team Swift DNS 0 MPH
X