Revolution Round 1 Gallery & Report

The Revolution has had a facelift for 2016, the new look Revolution will see the season split into two Series of 3 rounds a UK Championship and a Championship League.

10 teams will race in the UK Championship hoping to win the competition but also grab one of the five qualification places for the new Championships League. Once there, they will race against seven World Tour teams with the goal of being crowned cycling champions.

As well as the UK Championship and Champions League there are three more competitions.

HOY Future Stars

The Hoy Future Stars returns. The leading 15 and 16 year old male and female riders will battle for individual glory and the chase to win the Hoy Future Stars Jersey following in the footsteps of riders like Steven Burke and Owain Doull.They ride for individual points across three races at each event:Scratch Race, Points Race and 6 Lap Dash. The male and female rider with the most points at the end of the season will become the HOY Future Stars Champion.

Elite Championship Women

New to the Revolution is the Elite Women’s Championship to accompany the mens competition. Teams will race for points with the aim of topping the league table at the end of the season – the only difference will be that the women’s championship will take place across all six events in the UK Championship and Champions League – there will be no qualification system and it will be the same nine pro teams fighting for the title across the season.

 

Elite Sprint Omnium

Some of the best British and international sprint stars will go head to head in a Sprint Omnium at each round of the UK Championship. The sprinters will score points across a series of races including Keirin, Elimination and 6 Lap Dash – the rider with the most points at the end of each event takes the victory.

Lead by Rio 2016 Olympic Gold medallist, Ed Clancy, the team look to be in a dominant position over nearest rivals Team Wiggins.

Clancy missed the whole season due to the worrying back injury that left his Olympic hopes in doubt last year.

 

It’s my first Revolution in ages, I didn’t race in a single one last year. I enter a lot of track racing, excluding from the Olympics, but really it’s good to be back to be honest, I really miss this place and I miss the series,

This is a lot different to the Rio Olympics; the team-pursuit is such a clinical organised event and then here at the Revolution Series you have the Madison elimination race, which is just absolute chaos. Proper bike racing, there isn’t that stress or pressure that fills you before the team pursuit, you just get on your bike and ride, it’s good.

But, now obviously we don’t want to just do half a series, it’s important we’re in the top five, the restructure of the Revolution Series has forced us to be consistent in every event.

Ed Clancy

The win meant that old rivalries between the two teams were reignited after Team Wiggins’ outstanding overall series win last season.

Owain Doull, his Olympic team-pursuit teammate won the elimination scratch race and the Points race in the afternoon session.

Also on hand was Olympic Golden couple Laura Trott and Jason Kenny, they signed autographs and gave an exclusive interview to the crowd alongside other Olympic champions, Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker, Clancy and Doull.

Amalie Dideriksen was outstanding across the new Women’s Elite Championship for team Voxwomen. Winning two events and finishing twice in second position. She managed to amount a significant amount of points to place them at the top of the general classification.

Dani Khan also earned her self a notable mention, getting two wins for Great Britain Cycling team.

The sprint Omnium proved to be a family affair, it was won by local lad Matt Rotherham, his brother Tom finished third behind Great Britain’s Joe Truman.

Jim Brown won three out of three races riding for Maloja Pushbikers to lead the boys HOY Future Stars competition after Round 1; the girl’s winner was Ellie Russell riding for Revolution All Stars.

Images by Chris Maher
Interviews by Amy Gornall

Results

1 TENNANT, Andy GBR GBR19870309 150 CARLIN, Jack GBR GBR19970423
2 HAVIK, Yoeri NED NED19910219 151 TRUMAN, Joe GBR GBR19970214
11 LEA, Bobby USA USA19831017 152 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR GBR19980702
12 KALZ, Marcel GER GER19870309 153 STEWART, Lewis GBR GBR19990318
21 CLANCY, Ed GBR GBR19850312 154 TURNBULL, Hamish GBR GBR19990713
22 MOULD, Jon GBR GBR19910404 155 OWENS, Ryan GBR GBR19950925
31 DOULL, Owain GBR GBR19930502 156 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR GBR19980817
32 HARRISON, Sam GBR GBR19920624 157 MITCHELL, Jonathan GBR GBR19941109
41 HOLT, Joe GBR GBR19971013 158 ALEXANDER, Jamie GBR GBR19921120
42 ROBERTS, Will GBR GBR19980604 159 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED NED19880908
51 ESCRITT, Jack GBR GBR19971204 160 ROTHERHAM, Matthew GBR GBR19941207
52 MARTIN, Fraser GBR GBR19960909 161 ROTHERHAM, Tom GBR GBR19970402
61 CLAXTON, Angus GBR GBR19970413
62 BROWN, Andy GBR GBR19970428
71 ANDERSON, Peter GBR GBR19920101
72 TRODDEN, Phil GBR GBR19860802
81 ZAIDAN, Darragh IRL IRL19910924
82 SMITH, Luke IRL IRL19990119
91 BLYTHE, Adam GBR GBR19891001
92 BOSTOCK, Matt GBR GBR19970716
100 BARKER, Elinor GBR GBR19940907
105 ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR GBR19940312
106 DEW, Monica GBR GBR19980114
107 EVANS, Neah GBR GBR19900801
110 MCDERMOTT, Ellen GBR GBR19881203
111 HOLL, Jenny GBR GBR1990411
112 CALLANDER, Rhona GBR GBR19990919
115 BARKER, Megan GBR GBR19970815
116 LOWTHER, Melissa GBR GBR19960515
117 NELSON, Emily GBR GBR19961110
120 EBERHARDT, Verena AUT AUT19941206
121 VITTORIA SPEROTTO, Maria ITA ITA19961120
122 NIBLETT, Hetty GBR GBR19981217
125 BLOEM, Judith NED NED19900729
126 LIPIEJKO, Karolina POL POL19980626
127 BIELAWSKA, Klaudia POL POL19990928
130 JOSEPH, Amber BAR BAR19991215
131 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie DEN DEN19960524
132 BARBIERI, Rachele ITA ITA19970221
135 KAY, Emily GBR GBR19950907
136 KAHN, Dani GBR GBR19950901
137 DENTUS, Abbie GBR GBR19970503
 1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV 82
2 DOCHERTY, Anna PED 70
3 BARNWELL, Ella USN 69
4 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN 63
5 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV 57
6 HOMER, Gabriella MAL 55
7 NIBLETT, Esme PED 53
8 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL 52
8 STEELE, Lusia SBP 52
10 BOWLER, Lorna WIG 51
11 TACEY, April MAL 49
12 JONES, Chloe CIR 44
13 MARTIN, Eve SBP 40
14 ELLIS, Isabel JLT 39
14 SHAW, Elena JLT 39
16 MATRAVERS, Alice WIG 36
17 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB 27
17 HALL, Leanne RAL 27
19 NAYLOR, Lucy NAB 22
20 NOVACKI, Alexandra CIR 21
 1 BROWN, Jim MAL 90
2 VERNON, Ethan PED 70
3 CALVERT, Charley REV 67
4 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG 62
5 BARTON, Jack CIR 53
6 BRIDGES, Zach JLT 52
7 BURKE, Matthew USN 51
8 DRAPER, Wiliam NAB 50
8 LEWIS, Matthew WIG 50
10 COOPER, Daniel JLT 49
11 FIELDING, Alistair REV 47
12 HILL, Caleb MAL 46
13 CODD, James RAL 45
14 GEORGE, Alfie SBP 42
15 CRUDEN, Jack SBP 38
16 KELLY, Charlie RAL 30
17 LEIVERS, Alistair CIR 29
18 MODELL, Theo PED 28
19 BOSTOCK, Thomas NAB 26
20 MINGAY, Oscar USN 23
 1 803 JLT 122 JLT Condor p/b Mavic
2 804 WIG 115 Team Wiggins
3 801 PED 108 Team Pedalsure
4 802 MAL 86 Maloja Pushbikers RT
5 805 USN 71 Team USN
6 810 REV 56 Revolution All Stars
7 806 RAL 50 Team Raleigh GAC
8 807 SBP 42 Scotland Burness Paull
9 808 NAB 42 NAB Racing
10 809 CIR 12 Cycling Ireland
 
       
1 803 JLT 122 JLT Condor p/b Mavic
2 804 WIG 115 Team Wiggins
3 801 PED 108 Team Pedalsure
4 802 MAL 86 Maloja Pushbikers RT
5 805 USN 71 Team USN
6 810 REV 56 Revolution All Stars
7 806 RAL 50 Team Raleigh GAC
8 807 SBP 42 Scotland Burness Paull
9 808 NAB 42 NAB Racing
10 809 CIR 12 Cycling Ireland
1 907 VOX 102 Voxwomen
2 902 POD 96 Podium Ambition pb Club La Santa
3 908 GBR 96 Great Britain
4 904 TBR 72 Team Breeze
5 901 MTX 60 Matrix Fitness RT
6 905 TFV 54 Team Footon Velosport
7 903 TJW 42 Team Jaden Weldtite
8 906 PLX 38 Planet X BOGO
1 907 VOX 102 Voxwomen
2 902 POD 96 Podium Ambition pb Club La Santa
3 908 GBR 96 Great Britain
4 904 TBR 72 Team Breeze
5 901 MTX 60 Matrix Fitness RT
6 905 TFV 54 Team Footon Velosport
7 903 TJW 42 Team Jaden Weldtite
8 906 PLX 38 Planet X BOGO
 1 160 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL 10
2 151 TRUMAN, Joe GBR 12
3 161 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV 15
4 159 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED 17
5 150 CARLIN, Jack GBR 21
6 152 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR 28
7 154 TURNBULL, Hamish GBR 37
8 156 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR 37
9 153 STEWART, Lewis GBR 38
10 157 MITCHELL, Jonathan SCO 40

Round 1 Interviews

Interview – Lewis Stewart – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Our Writer Amy Gornall chats to Lewis Stewart of Team GB. All content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Emily Nelson – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Our writer Amy Gornall caught up with Emily Nelson of Team Breeze at the Revolution Series Round 1 in Manchester. #revolutionseries All Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Images ©CyclingShorts.cc | Chrismaher.co.uk

Interview – Fraser Martin – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall chats to Team Raleigh GAC Rider Fraser Martin. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Georgia Ashworth & Ellie Russell – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall catches up with some new Future Stars riders; Ellie Russell and Georgia Ashworth. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Katie Archibald – Podium Ambition – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Our writer Amy Gornall catches up with Katie Archibald of Team Podium Ambition at the first round of the Revolution Series in Manchester. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Images ©CyclingShorts.cc | ChrisMaher.co.uk

Interview – Jim Brown – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall chats to Jim Brown fresh from his win in the HOY Future Stars Competition. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Alex Ridehalgh – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall Chats to Alex Ridehalgh of Team Wiggins at the first round of the Revolution Series 2016 in Manchester.

Interview – Neah Evans – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall Catches up with her new team mate Neah Evans of Podium Ambition at the first round of the Revolution Series 2016. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Image ©CyclingShorts.cc | ChrisMaher.co.uk

Interview – Monica Dew – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall caught up with Monica Dew after her debut in the Elite Women’s Competition of the Revolution Series 2016. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Images ©CyclingShorts.cc | ChrisMaher.co.uk

Revolution Season 13 – Season Finale

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

Lewis Stewart and Jessica Roberts secure the Hoy Future Star Titles 2016, whilst Team WIGGINS claim the Season Thirteen Elite Championship. 

A full house greeted the final session of the Revolution Series, Season Thirteen at the National Cycling Centre in Manchester. Sir Chris Hoy led the Hoy Future Stars around the circuit as the final evening of racing got underway. Sir Chris was there at the end to present all the winners, celebrating their achievements with a huge cloud-burst of glittering foil over the heads of the podium winners.

Jessica Roberts, Team USN led the series from start to finish, going two-up from last years season. Starting the day with a significant lead, Jessica rode a controlled race, her highest place was finishing third in the twenty-lap scratch race.

Sophie Williams, Orica GreenEdge rode herself into second position, winning the twenty-lap Points Race on the way.

Third place went to Scotland’s Rhona Callander with team-mate Jenny Holl close behind.

Anna Docherty, Maloja Pushbikers RT finished off the top five wining the Scratch Race on the night.

A sneaky win for Amber Joseph, Team Pedalsure halfway through the night, saw her finish with-in the top ten.

Scotland’s Lewis Stewart wasn’t going to lose the Hoy Future Star title at the last hurdle, finishing down the bottom in the final race-the Scratch Race, but had done enough by winning the Six Lap Dash earlier on in the night.

Lewis took over the Series lead after a strong top five finish at round one in Manchester. He extended his lead and maintained it through-out the remaining rounds fending off a late challenge from the side-lined Fred Wright, Telegraph Allstars and Jim Brown, ONE Pro Cycling.

Fred Wright set-off strong winning the first race of the evening-the Points Race, whilst Jim Brown won the final race of the evening-the Scratch Race, sealing his third slot in the Championship.

Alistair Fielding, Orica GreedEdge and Hamish Turnbull, Maloja Pushbikers RT finish off the top five in the Championship scoring high in the three final races of the season.

Revolution 57 - Series 13 | Season Finale Manchester

It was Team WIGGINS that stole the show, riding a commanding performance and into the Revolution history books. Owain Doull and Jon Dibben joined forces once more winning the Revolution favourite, the One-Kilometre Madison Time Trial setting blistering time of 00:54.852, just 300ths shy of the record. They went on to win the one-hundred and twenty lap UCI Points Race, lapping the majority of the field three times. Scotland’s Mark Stewart and Team Sky-and current World Time Trial Champion Vasil Kiryienka were the only riders to put up a challenge with a defiant Andy Tennant that crossed the finish line first.

Ex GB Sprint School man Kian Emadi started the day off setting the quickest Championship Flying Lap with a time of 13.097, Dibben came home second. Emadi backed-up his win in the Championship Longest Lap before Dibben sealed the sixty-lap UCI Scratch Race win. The duo went on to win a controversial Team Elimination Race, where Team Pedalsure resigned to a second place finish.

This was enough to win the days highest points tally, and the overall Revolution Series Championship 2015/16.

Returning to the boards for the first time since the Olympics in London, Theo Bos showed his time on the road as a World Class Sprinter had not hampered his desire to return to the track, and possibly Rio later in the Summer.

Bos showed his prowess in the Keirin and the Sprint heats fending of the likes of Robert Fӧrstemann and Lewis Oliva. Oliva set the quickest two-hundred meter qualifying flying lap almost touching the sub ten-second barrier earlier in the day, but lost out to Bos in both heats of the Sprint Finals in the evening session.

Revolution 57 - Series 13 | Season Finale Manchester

Local man Matt Rotherham couldn’t contain his enthusiasm at winning several of his races though-out the night, riding around the boards arms aloft, encouraging the crowd to cheer on rapturously.

There’s no stopping golden girl Laura Trott, Matrix Fitness, or is there? Preparing herself for the upcoming World Track Championships in London, Laura showed her good form continues riding a commanding performance in the eighty-lap UCI Points Race, lapping the field three times no-less.

Newly formed Team Breeze member Emily Nelson managed to gain a lap also, showing her good form on the back of the recent UCI Track World Cup in Hong Kong where she debuted in the Team Pursuit, finishing second in that event. Poland’s Malgorzata Wojtyra finished third and will be facing Laura at the Worlds too.

Revolution Series 57 - Series 13 | Season FinaleThe answer to the question above is yes. Beating Laura is no mean feat, but Emily put her good condition to the test in the twenty-lap Elimination-Scratch Race setting off with a couple of laps remaining, gaining half a lap, and that was good enough to see Laura’s last minute dash for the glory, dashed.

The queen of the track returned to claim her signature race victory in the Elimination Race. Second went to Nelson once more, and Wojtyra third.

The final race of the Revolution for this season finished with the Women’s UCI Scratch Race. There was no doubt who the dominant force was, Laura set off midway through the race with nine-laps remaining and took a lap with ease, whilst the rest just looked on in amazement.

 

 

Ev1 UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial Men

1: Lewis Oliva 10.097

2: Matt Rotherham 10.156

3: Theo Bos 10.163

4: Robert Fӧrstemann 10.191

5: Sandor Szalontay 10.260

6: Thomas Scammell 10.268

7: Sebastien Vigier 10.295

8: Ryan Owens 10.323

9: Melvin Landerneau 10.332

10: Thomas Copponi 10.360

11: Jack Carlin 10.502

12: Davide Ceci 10.530

13: Yorick Bos 10.730

14:Alex Joliffe10.913

 

Ev2 Elite Championship Flying Lap Men

1: Kian Emadi 13.097

2: Jon Dibben 13.454

3: Chris Latham 13.490

4: David Muntaner 13.850

5: Felix English 13.939

6: Anders Oddli 14.003

7: Ethan Hayter 14.019

8: Dan McLay 14.099

9: Mark Stewart 14.100

10: Reece Wood 14.270

11: Melvin Van Zijl 14.860

12: Vasil Kiryienka 14.893

 

Ev3 UCI Sprint – Quarter Finals Men

Oliva, Rotterham, Bos & Szalontay progress through.

 

 

Ev5 UCI Points Race (20km)Women

1: Laura Trott +3

2: Emily Nelson +1

3: Malgorzata Wojtyra

4: Charline Joiner

5: Emily Kay

6: Rebecca Raybould

7: Verena Eberhardt

8: Lydia Gurley

9: Hetty Niblett

10: Amelia Winther-Olsen

11: Megan Barker

12: Ellie Coster

13: Manon Lloyd

14: Annasley Park

15: Neah Evans

16: Monica Dew

17: Ellen McDermott

18: Abbie Dentus

19: Nikki Kovacs

20: Sophie Black

21: Laura Basso

22: Henrietta Colborne

 

Ev7 Elite Championship – Points Race (30km) Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Mark Stewart

3: Vasil Kiryienka

4: Chris Latham

5: Owain Doull

6: David Muntaner

7: Andy Tennant

8: Ethan Hayter

9: Marc Hester

10: Christian Grassmann

11: Felix English

12: Melvin Van Zijl

13: Reece Wood

14: Evan Oliphant

15: Dan McLay

16: Anders Oddli

17: Fredrik Steen

18: Germain Burton

19: Alistair Rutherford

 

Ev9 Scratch / Elimination Women

1: Emily Nelson

2: Laura Trott

3: Manon Lloyd

4: Ellie Coster

5: Emily Kay

6: Laura Basso

7: Abbie Dentus

8: Lydia Gurley

9: Annasley Park

10: Amelia Winther-Olsen

 

Ev12 Revolution Longest Lap Sprinters

Ryan Owens, Matt Rotherham, Lewis Oliva, Thomis Copponi

 

 

Ev13 UCI Sprint – Minor Finals Men

Robert Fӧrstemann won the Sprint Minor Final

 

Ev14 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Matthew Shaw

3: Rhys Britton

4: Chris Heaton

5: Lewis Stewart

6: Jim Brown

7: Charles Page

8: Alistair Fielding

9: Theo Hartley

10: Hamish Turnbull

 

Ev15 UCI Sprint – Finals Match A Men

Theo Bos beat Lewis Oliva in the finals

Matthew Rotterham beat Sandor Szalontay for third place.

 

Ev17 Revolution Longest Lap Men

Kian Emadi, Reece Wood, Marc Hester, Mark Stewart

 

Ev19 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)Girls

1: Sophie Williams

2: Emily Tillett

3: Jenny Holl

4: Amber Joseph

5: Jessica Roberts

6: Rhona Callender

7: Ellie Russell

8: Elizabeth Bennett

9: Rachel Jary

10: Samantha Verrill

 

Ev21 Elite Championship – Scratch Race (15km) Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Chris Latham

3: Mark Stewart

4: Dvid Muntaner

5: Felix English

6: Alistair Rutherford

7: Reece Wood

8: Anders Oddli

9: Ethan Hayter

10: Vasil Kiryienka

 

Ev23 Elimination Race Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Emily Nelson

3: Malgorzata Wojtyra

4: Annasley Park

5: Abbie Dentus

6: Neah Evans

7: Lydia Gurley

8: Manon Lloyd

9: Charline Joiner

10: Laura Basso

 

Ev24 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys

1: Lewis Stewart

2: Hamish Turnbull

3: Rhys Britton

4: Fred Wright

5: Alistair Fielding

6: Anthony Anderson

7: Joe Nally

8: Chris Heaton

9: Jake Stewart

10: Matthew Burke

 

Ev25/27 Elite Championship 1Km Madison Time Trial – Men

1: Team Wiggins 00.54:852

2: Team Pedalsure 00.55.252

3: ONE Pro Cycling 00.56.565

4: Maloja Pushbikers RT

5: Telegraph Allstars

6: Team USN
7: The Nab Racing

8: Scotland Burness Paull

9: Orica GreenEdge

10: VCUK-Champion Systems

11: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev28 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Girls

1: Amber Joseph

2: Ellie Russell

3: Anna Docherty

4: Elizabeth Bennett

5: Rhona Callender

6: Georgia Ashworth

7: Samantha Verrill

8: Jenny Holl

9: Sophie Williams

10: Georgia Hilliard

 

Ev29 Elite Championship – Team Elimination Men

1: Team Wiggins

2: Team Pedalsure

3: ONE Pro Cycling

4: Maloja Pushbikers RT

5: Telegraph Allstars

6: Team USN

7: The Nab Racing

8: Scotland Burness Paull

9: Orica GreenEdge

10: VCUK-Champion Systems

11: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev30 UCI Keirin Final Men

Theo Bos, Thomas Coppini, Matt Rotherham, Lewis OLiva

Ev31 Presentation – Elite Championship

Winning Team on Night & Winning Team Overall

2015/16 Champions are Team WIGGINS

 

Ev32 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)Boys

1: Jim Brown

2: Fred Wright

3: Alistair Fielding

4: Hamish Turnbull

5: Joe Nally

6: Jamie Ridehalgh

7: Rhys Britton

8: Anthony Anderson

9: Jake Stewart

10: Jacob Vaughan

 

Ev33 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)Girls

1: Anna Docherty

2: Sophie Williams

3: Jessica Roberts

4: Jenny Holl

5: Samantha Verrill

6: Jayati Hine

7: Lauren Bate-Lowe

8: Amber Joseph

9: Rachel Jary

10: Elizabeth Bennett

 

Ev34 UCI Scratch Race (10km)Women

1: Laura Trott +1

2: Rebecca Raybould

3: Emily Nelson

4: Megan Barker

5: Laura Basso

6: Malgorzata Wojtyra

7: Ellie Coster

8: Charline Joiner

9: Verena Eberhardt

10: Neah Evans

 

Revolution 57

Elite Championship Table after round six

 

HOY Future Star Boys Table after round five

 

HOY Future Star Girls Table after round five

 

That concludes our Revolution Series for this season, but we’ll be back for the next Revolution at a track near you. In the mean time, we have the Worlds, then Rio to look forward to, then back for the Nats before we resume once more. Good luck to all our cycling athletes, both track and road, whoever gets selected.

 

 

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com

Official Website www.cyclingrevolution.com

 

For more of Chris’s images visit:

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

www.chrismaher.co.uk/revolution

Revolution Season 13 – Round 5 Report & Gallery

The Future’s Bright for Fred Wright! Hoy Future Star Fred Wright – Telegraph Allstars, returned to the boards and a triple victory in Manchester..

Hoy Future Star Fred Wright returned to the boards of Manchester for the penultimate round of Series Thirteen of the Revolution Series. Wright had been sidelined in an incident at the London Round, and has watched his lead after London slip, trailing the new leader Lewis Stewart (Scotland) by seventy-six points.

Fred came out all guns blazing to win all three races, and has reduced his deficite to forty-three points behind Lewis, and tall order going into the final round if he is to steal the overall title. He showed his determination going for a solo-break towards the end of the twenty-lap Scratch Race that looked quite impressive gaining just over half a lap on the field. As the front runners were all swept-up in the closing lap, Wright burst out of the pack once more and over the line for his third podium.

The Scottish pairing of Stewart and Nally proved an winning combination in the Madison, collecting points in both sprints and finishing across the line in first position.

Jessica Roberts (Team USN) retained the overall Future Star Girls title going into the final round. She holds the lead by Sixty-two points. Things weren’t as easy this time around for Roberts as the Scottish girl Jenny Holl took the Points Race victory and the Scratch Race victory.

Revolution 56 - Series 13 | Manchester - Round 5Roberts pairing with Elizabeth Bennett proved a successful combination in the Madison, beating Holl and Rhona Callander by one point, evening up the victories on the day to two win each.

It was all change at the top of the Elite Championship as Team WIGGINS climb up the leader board before the final battle later in January as the series concludes. They now lead Team Pedalsure by twenty-nine points who had a poor night in Manchester.

Laura Trott, Matrix Pro Cycling dominated the Elite Women’s UCI race events once more. Fending off stiff competition, this time from the Netherlands Kristen Wild. Fighting back after a tumble with Leire Olaberria and Henrietta Colbourne, Trott wearing her new National Champions skin suit went on to take the Points Race podium.

It didn’t all go Trotts way though. Emily Nelson had enough pace to steal the final race of the evening, the Women’s UCI Scratch Race, with Trott settling for second position.

The Elite Sprinters put on a show to a packed National Cycling Centre audience here in Manchester too. German rider Robert Fӧrstemann ensured our top lads were pushed to their limits.

Setting the quickest Sprint Qualifier, Matt Rotherham was very enthusiastic throughout the whole event thrilling the crowd with some quick racing. Winning the Longest Lap & Sprint Competitions, Rotherham rode around the boards, arms aloft, much to the delight of the crowd. Rotherham beat Oliva in the finals in two straight heats.

Lewis Oliva took the Keirin competition podium, coming second in the first race to Rotherham, but Matt finished further down in the second race losing by a few points, with Oliva winning the second heat.

 

Revolution 56 – Round 5 Penultimate Round Manchester 02nd January 2016

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION:

Doors open at 12:00. Racing from 13:00 to 16:30

 

Ev1  UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Men

1: Matthew Rotherham 10.144

2: Robert Förstemann 10.146

3: Lewis Oliva 10.151

4: Thomas Scammell 10.305

5: Ryan Owens 10.354

6: Alex Joliffe 10.661

7: Dominic Suozzi 10.673

8: Sam Ligtlee 10.693

 

Ev2    Elite Championship – Flying Lap Men

1: Ollie Wood 13.251

2: Chris Latham 13.521

3: Mark Cavendish 13.654

4: Elia Viviani 13.664

5: Jon Dibben 13.765

6: Joe Holt 13.867

7: David Muntaner 13.928

8: Angus Claxton 14.092

9: Simone Consonni 14.122

10: Reece Wood 14.249

11: Garbiel Cullaigh 14.272

12: Nathan Draper 14.622

 

Ev4  UCI Points Race (20km)  Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Elinor Barker

3: Emily Kay

4: Emily Nelson

5: Kristen Wild

6: Ellie Dickenson

7: Manon Lloyd

8: Danielle Khan

9: Leire Olabarria

10: Henrietta Colborne

11: Megan Barker

12: Charline Joiner

13: Abbie Dentus

14: Rebecca Raybould

15: Annasley Park

 

Ev6    Elite Championship UCI Points Race (30km)  Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Mark Stewart

3: Matt Gibson

4: David Muntaner

5: Elia Viviani

6: Owain Doull

7: Matt Bostock

8: Ollie Wood

9: Gabriel Cullaigh

10: Christian Grasmann

11: Joe Holt

12: Jacob Ragan

13: Joey Walker

14: Angus Claxton

15: Nathan Draper

 

Ev8  HOY Future Stars Madison – Girls  10km

1: Team USN Jessica Roberts/ Elizabeth Bennett

2: Scotland Burness Paull Jenny Holl/ Rhona Callender

3: Maloja Pushbikers RT Docherty/ Hine

4: Team WIGGINS Russell/ Hilliard

5: ONE Pro Cycling Dolan/ Morgan

6: Team Sky

7: Orica GreedEdge

8: VCUK-Champion Systems

9: Team Pedalsure

10: Telegraph Allstars

11: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

12: The Nab Racing

 

Ev9  Scratch / Elimination 5Kms   Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Kristen Wild

3: Ellie Dickinson

4: Emily Kay

5: Emily Nelson

6: Danielle Khan

7: Leire Olaberria

8: Abbie Dentus

9: Manon Lloyd

10: Elinor Barker

11: Charline Joiner

12: Keira McVitty

13: Annasley Park

14: Megan Barker

15: Monica Dew

 

Ev10  HOY Future Stars Madison – Boys 10km

1: Scotland Burness Paull Lewis Stewart/ Joe Nally

2: Maloja Pushbikers Hamish Turnbull/ Matthew Shaw

3: The Nab Racing Alex Ridehalgh/ Jamie Ridehalgh

4: Telegraph Allstars

5: ONE Pro Cycling

6: Team WIGGINS

7: Team USN

8: VCUK-Champion Systems

9: Team Sky

10: Orica GrenEdge

11: Team Pedalsure

12: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev12  Revolution Longest Lap – Sprinters 

 

 

SATURDAY EVENING SESSION:

Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to approx. 22:30

 

Ev14  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)  Girls

1: Jenny Holl

2: Jessica Roberts

3: Anna Docherty

4: Sophie Williams

5: Rachel Jary

6: Amber Joseph

7: Ellie Russell

8: Rhona Callender

9: Samantha Verrill

10: Charlotte Cole-Hossain

 

 

Ev16  Special Event GB v Team Wiggins Team Pursuit (2km)  Men

Team WIGGINS beat Team GBR by one second.

 

Ev17  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Lewis Stewart

3: Conor Davis

4: Matthew Burke

5: Oscar Mingay

6: Jake Stewart

7: Jim Brown

8: Louis Rose-Davies

9: Theo Hartley

10: Jamie Ridehalgh

 

Ev19  Elimination Race   Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Kristen Wild

3: Emily Kay

4: Leire Olaberria

5: Emily Nelson

6: Manon Lloyd

7: Megan Barker

8: Keira McVitty

9: Abbie Dentus

10: Henrietta Colborne

11: Ellie Dickinson

12: Danielle Khan

13: Ellie Coster

14: Elinor Barker

15: Annasley Park

 

 

Ev21  Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km)  Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Elia Viviani

3: Matt Gibson

4: Andy Tennant

5: Mark Stewart

6: Joe Holt

7: Christian Grasmann

8: Jacob Ragan

9: Owain Doull

10: Ollie Wood

11: Reece Wood

12: Matt Bostock

13: Simone Consonni

14: Angus Claxton

15: Joey Walker

 

Ev24   HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.km)  Girls

1: Jessica Roberts

2: Rhona Callander

3: Jenny Holl

4: Sophie William

5: Ellie Russell

6: Lauren Dolan

7:Elizabeth Bennett

8: Gemma Penman

9: Samantha Verrill

10: Tara Ferguson

 

 

Ev27  HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Jake Stewart

3: Chris Heaton

4: Hamish Turnbull

5: Matthew Burke

6: Jim Brown

7: Sam Tillett

8: Jamie Ridehalgh

9: Jacob Vaughan

10: Lewis Stewart

 

Ev28   Elite Championship Madison Chase (30 mins) Men

1: Maloja Pushbikers RT

2: Telegraph Allstars

3: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev31  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Girls

1: Jenny Holl

2: Jessica Roberts

3: Sophie Williams

4: Samantha Verrill

5: Rhona Callander

6: Savanah Morgan

7: Ellie Russell

8: Elizabeth Bennett

9: Rachel Jary

10: Georgia Ashworth

 

Ev32  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Alistair Fielding

3: Jim Brown

4: Sam Tillett

5: Theo Hartley

6: Conor Davies

7: Chris Heaton

8: Hamish Turnbull

9: Ben Hardwick

10: Jake Stewart

 

Ev33 UCI Scratch Race   Women

1: Emily Nelson

2: Laura Trott

3: Emily Kay

4: Leire Olaberria

5: Kristen Wild

6: Elinor Barker

7: Megan Barker

8: Danielle Khan

9: Annasley Park

10: Manon Lloyd

11: Ellie Coster

12: Charline Joiner

13: Rebecca Raybould

14: Emma Cockcroft

15: Monica Dew

 

The next round of Revolution will be Race 57 the Finale for Series Thirteen.

Round 1: 14/15/16 August Derby

Round 2: 24 October Manchester

Round 3: 14 November London

Round 4: 28 November Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January Manchester

Round 6: 23 January Manchester

 

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com

Official Website www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

www.chrismaher.co.uk/revolution

Revolution 56 – Preview

Revolution52_3169Csat

Forget the fireworks bringing in the New Year. The real fireworks begin this weekend on the boards at the penultimate round of the #RevolutionSeries.

Revolution 56 in the National Cycling Centre at Manchester will set the scene for the final push to represent Great Britain at the 2016 Rio Olympics.

Big names are beginning show their intent to get on the long-list of potential athletes that will be in with a look at boarding that plane to Rio this Summer, but who will going?

Before we can answer that question, we need to tie up the Revolution Elite Championship.

Team Pedalsure top the table with the final round only a couple of weeks or so away, also in Manchester.

Andrew Tennant and Chris Latham will be defending their lead, but Official TEAMIES Jon Dibben and Owain Doull are hot on their wheels for Team WIGGINS.

Joining the party are last years Champions Christian Grasmann and David Muntaner for Maloja Pushbikers RT sitting in third position at the moment.

Mark Cavendish makes a return to the track for Telegraph Allstars bolstering up his desire to represent Team GB at Rio. He along with Wood, Gibson and Latham will race against Team WIGGINS Tennant, Burke, Doull and Dibben in a special Team Pursuit Challenge.

Fred Wright returns to take up the HOY Future Star Boys competition challenge for the Telegraph Allstars, but he’s going to find it hard to catch series leader Lewis Stewart from Team Scotland who has an eight-two point lead over him.

Revolution53_2124BMeanwhile in the Girls competition, Jessica Roberts, Team USN still holds a comfortable forty-one point lead with two rounds remaining.

Big names in the men’s Sprint competition are set to grace the boards in Manchester once more, none bigger than Robert Fӧrstemann. Joining him to push our lads to their limits are American Dominic Suozzie, Netherland’s Sam Ligtlee and Alex Joliffe.

Pushing our best female Olympic Hero Laura Trott in the Elite Women’s events this time round is no other than the current Scratch Race World Champion Kirsten Wild. Wild finished third place behind Trott’s Silver in the Omnium Event at the Worlds, to be held in two months time in London, and she is joined by Poland’s Gosia Wrotya along with regulars Leire Olaberria, Emily Kay and Elinor Barker.

Revolution53_2111BAnother big name for Rio 2016, in attendance at the #RevolutionSeries riding for Team Sky is Italy’s Elia Viviani. We spoke to Elia back at the first stage of the Aviva TOB after beating Cavendish and Griepel. Check out what he said after the win and what his plans where for in 2016, here.

Revolution 55 – Round 4 Glasgow – Report & Gallery

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk/CyclingShorts.cc

 

Trott relishes a quadruple victory in her first return to the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow following the Commonwealth Games of 2014.

Matrix Fitness’s Laura Trott won all four races in the Revolution fifty-five round in Glasgow.

Fending off a strong challenge from Scotland’s Katie Archibald and France’s Laurie Berthon, Trott set about her domination along with Archibald and Berthon in the first Elite Women’s Event, an eighty-lap Points Race, each gaining a lap on the field. Scotland’s Neah Evans took the first sprint, followed by Charline Joiner. An active Rebecca Raybould collected maximum points in the third sprint before Trott took her only sprint after forty-laps. Gaining the lap on the field and scoring minor points in six of the eight sprints was enough for her to secure her first win by two points from Berthon.

Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4Trott and Archibald took a lap in the Scratch Race and a solo effort by Rebecca Raybould late-on in the race secured her third place.

Trott, Berthon and Evans  where the last three remaining, to contest the Elimination Race. Trott Archibald and Berthon were the last to finish the Elimination/ Scratch Race too.

In the Elite Championship, Pedalsure maintained their lead with Andrew Tennant and Angus Claxton, but a strong performance by Team WIGGINS pairing of Owain Doull and Jon Dibben reduced their gap to nineteen points.

Team WIGGINS scored maximum points in the Points and Scratch Races, as well as setting a blistering pace in the Revolution Madison Time Trial. The pair at one-point looked like beating the fastest Revolution Record of Ed Clancy and Oli Wood, but fell just short with an 54.675.

Australian, Sam Welsford of Orica-Greenedge set the quickest Elite Flying Lap and also took the Longest Lap sprint denying Maloja Pushbikers RT Nico Hesslich and Marcel Kalz any victories on the night.

With only two rounds left in the New Year at Manchester, the Championship looks like it will go down to the wire at the end of January.

Jessica Roberts, Team USN maintained her HOY Future Star Girls leaders jersey, continuing on from a shortened London Round. Winning both the Scratch Race and Six-Lap-Dash, finished second to Sophie Williams in the Points Race.

New leader in the HOY Future Star Boys competition is Lewis Stewart, Team Scotland, winning both the Points and the Scratch Races. He too also finished second in the Six-Lap-Dash to Sam Tillett, Team USN. Fred Wright and Rhys Britton weren’t present at this round, but should be fit for Manchester in the New Year.

 

AFTERNOON SESSION:

Doors open at 11:30. Racing from 13:00 to 16:00

Ev1  UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Women

  1. Victoria Williamson 11.078
  2. Melissandre Pain 11.295
  3. Kyra Lamberink 11.553
  4. Ellie Richardson 11.748
  5. Bernette Beyers 11.765
  6. Sophie Capewell 11.775
  7. Robyn Stewart 11.852
  8. Dana Feiss 11.914
  9. Emma Baird 12.092
  10. Becky Dornan 12.150
  11. Odette Van Deventer 12.655

 

Ev2  Elite Championship 250m Flying Lap   Men

  1. Sam Welsford OGE 13.053
  2. Jon Dibben WIG 13.307
  3. Nico Hesslich MAL 13.419
  4. Andy Tennant PED 13.686
  5. Felix English JLT 13.952
  6. Reece Wood NAB 14.011
  7. Gabriel Cullaigh VCU 14.190
  8. Marc Hester ONE 14.213
  9. Chris Lawless TAL 14.287
  10. Matt Bostock USN 14.290
  11. Phil Trodden SCO 14.313
  12. Ian Stannard SKY 15.655

 

Ev3  UCI Sprint – Quarter Final  Women

H1: Vitoria Williamson, H2: Melissandre Pain H3: Sophie Capewell, H4: Ellie Richardson.

 

Ev4  UCI Points Race (20km) Women

1 130 TROTT, Laura MTX

2 134 BERTHON, Laurie FRA

3 131 ARCHIBALD, Katie IZU

4 143 RAYBOULD, Rebecca PWH

5 137 JOINER, Charline WNT

6 136 LANKFORD, Sophie WNT

7 132 WINTHER-OLSEN, Amalie DEN

8 138 MCDERMOTT, Ellen TJA

9 145 COCKROFT, Emma BEU

10 150 BASSO, Laura ASD

11 135 COSTER, Ellie USN

12 133 INGLEBRECHT, Sarah BEL

13 148 FERGUSON, Lorna GGR

14 151 MARTIN, Rosa T22

15 140 BRADFORD, Sarah TJA

16 142 DICKINSON, Ellie GIO

17 147 BORTHWICK, Louise P51

18 139 PARNHAM, Charlotte TJA

19 152 EVANS, Neah SCO

20 141 COLBORNE  , Henrietta TJA

 

Ev6    Elite Championship Points Race (30km)   Men

1 Owain Doull

2 Andy Tennant

3 Jacob Ragan

4 Marc Hester

5 Jon Dibben

6 Geraint Thomas

7 Adam Blyth

8 Phil Trodden

9 Gabriel Cullaigh

10 Marcel Kalz

11 Nico Hesslich

12 Nathan Draper

 

Ev8  Women’s Elimination / Scratch  Women

1 130 TROTT, Laura MTX

2 131 ARCHIBALD, Katie IZU

3 134 BERTHON, Laurie FRA

4 135 COSTER, Ellie USN

5 152 EVANS, Neah SCO

6 137 JOINER, Charline WNT

7 132 WINTHER-OLSEN, Amalie DEN

8 142 DICKINSON, Ellie GIO

9 151 MARTIN, Rosa T22

10 141 COLBORNE  , Henrietta TJA

11 140 BRADFORD, Sarah TJA

12 136 LANKFORD, Sophie WNT

13 133 INGLEBRECHT, Sarah BEL

14 138 MCDERMOTT, Ellen TJA

15 139 PARNHAM, Charlotte TJA

16 148 FERGUSON, Lorna GGR

17 147 BORTHWICK, Louise P51

18 145 COCKROFT, Emma BEU

19 143 RAYBOULD, Rebecca PWH

DSQ 150 BASSO, Laura ASD

 

Ev10 Revolution Longest Lap – Sprinters Women

Sophie Capewell, Melissandre Pain, Robyn Stewart.

 

EVENING SESSION:

Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to 22:30

Ev11 UCI Scratch Race (10km) Women

1 TROTT, Laura

2 ARCHIBALD, Katie

3 RAYBOULD, Rebecca

4 EVANS, Neah

5 BASSO, Laura

6 BERTHON, Laurie

7 INGLEBRECHT, Sarah

8 DICKINSON, Ellie

9 COLBORNE, Henrietta

10 COSTER, Ellie

11 MARTIN, Rosa

12 COCKROFT, Emma

13 MCDERMOTT, Ellen

14 FERGUSON, Lorna

15 WINTHER-OLSEN, Amalie

16 JOINER, Charline

17 BRADFORD, Sarah

18 LANKFORD, Sophie

19 BORTHWICK, Louise

20 PARNHAM, Charlotte

 

Ev13 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

1 Lewis Stewart Scotland

2 Joe Nally Scotland

3 Hamish Turnbull MAL
4 Charles Page ONE

5 Theo Hartley SKY

6 Sam Tillett USN

7 Alistair Fielding OGE

8 Conor Davies WIG

9 Matthew Burke USN

10 Jamie Ridehalgh NAB

 

Ev15 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Girls

1 Jessica Roberts USN
2 Sophie Williamson OGE
3 Ellie Russell WIG
4 Rhona Callander SCO

5 Samantha Verrill SKY

6 Anna Docherty MAL

7 Rachel Jary TAL

8 Jenny Holl SCO

9 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VCU

10 Elizabeth Bennett USN

 

Ev17 Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km)  Men

1 Jon Dibben

2 Sam Welsford

3 Marc Hester

4 Owain Doull

5 Adam Blyth

6 Jacob Ragan

7 Chris Lawless

8 Felix English

9 Gabriel Cullaigh

10 Andy Tennant

11 Reece Wood

12 Matt Bostock

 

Ev18 UCI Sprint Finals

Victoria Williamson, Melissandre Pain, Ellie Richardson

 

Ev19 Elimination Race Women

1 Laura Trott

2 Laurie Berthon

3 Neah Evans

4 Laura Basso

5 Ellie Dickenson

6 Amalie Winther-Olsen

7 Sarah Inglebrecht

8 Katie Archibald

9 Charline Joiner

10 Sarah Bradford

11 Ellie Coster

12 Henrietta Colborne

 

Ev20 Elite Championship – 1km Madison Time Trial 1   Men

  1. Team WIGGINS 54.675
  2. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  3. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  4. ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Orica Greenedge
  6. Team Pedalsure
  7. Team USN
  8. Team Scotland
  9. The NAB Racing
  10. VCUK-Champion Systems
  11. Telegraph Allstars
  12. Team SKY

 

Ev21 UCI Sprint Keirin – First Round  Women

H1: Melissandre Pain, Victoria Williamson, Kyra Lamberink

H2: Dana Feiss, Bernette Beyers, Robyn Stewart

 

Ev22 Revolution Longest Lap – Endurance Men

Sam Welsford, Nico Hesslich, Adam Blyth

 

Ev23 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Girls

1 Jessica Roberts USN

2 Rhona Callender SCO
3 Jenny Holl SCO

4 Samantha Verrill SKY
5 Amber Joseph PED
6 Sophie Williams OGE

7 Elizabeth Bennett USN

8 Anna Docherty MAL
9 Ellie Russell WIG

10 Charlotte Cole-Hussain VCU

11 Emma Pit TAL

12 Lusia Steele JTL

 

Ev25 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys

1 Sam Tillett USN
2 Lewis Stewart SCO
3 Jim Brown ONE
4 Jamie Ridehalgh NAB
5 Alistair Fielding OGE
6 Anthony Anderson TAL
7 Richie Allen NAB
8 Charles Page ONE

9 Joe Nally SCO

10 Conor Davies WIG
11 Hamish Turnbull MAL

12 Jacob Vaughan VCU

 

Ev26    Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

Team WIGGINS, ONE Pro Cycling, Maloja Pushbikers

 

Ev28 UCI Keirin Final Women

Melissandre Pain, Victoria Williamson, Kyra Lamberink

 

Ev29 Presentation Elite Championship Winning Team

Team WIGGINS

 

Ev30 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

1 Lewis Stewart SCO
2 Alistair Fielding OGE
3 Anthony Anderson TAL

4 Jamie Ridehalgh NAB

5 William Draper JLT

6 Conor Davis WIG

7 Matthew Burke USN

8 Jim Brown ONE

9 Matthew Cox OGE

10Richie AllenNAB

 

Ev31 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)     Girls

1 Sophie Williams OGE
2 Jessica Robert USN
3 Jenny Holl SCO
4 Elynor Backstedt SKY

5 Elizabeth Bennett USA
6 Anna Docherty MAL

7 Rachel Jary TAL

8 Rhona Callender SCO

9 Amber Joseph PED

10 Amber King NAB

 

Revolution 55

Elite Championship Table after round four

Rank Name Points
1 Team Pedalsure 260
2 Team Wiggins 241
3 Maloja Pushbikers RT 235
4 Orica Greenedge 178
5 ONE Pro Cycling 166
6 JLT Condor p/b Mavic 155
7 Team SKY 124
8 VCUK-Champion Systems 121
9 Telegraph Allstars 95
10 Scotland 90
11 The NAB Racing 85
12 Team USN 79

 

HOY Future Star Boys Table after round four

Rank Name Team Points
1 STEWART, Lewis SCO 172
2 FIELDING, Alistair OGE 125
3 BROWN, Jim ONE 122
4 RIDEHALGH, Jamie NAB 121
5 TURNBULL, Hamish M AL 108
6 ANDERSON, Anthony T AL 99
7 WRIGHT, Fred T AL 96
8 HARDWICK, Ben JLT 95
9 DAVIES, Conor WIG 93
9 VAUGHAN, Jacob VCU 93
11 BRITTON, Rhys USN 90
12 STEWART, Jake WIG 89
13 BURKE, Matthew USN 77
14 ROSE-DAVIES, Louis VCU 76
15 TILLETT, Sam USN 68
16 HARTLEY, Theo SKY 64
17 COX, Matthew OGE 61
17 MINGAY, Oscar PED 61
19 HEATON, Chris SKY 60
20 PAGE, Charles ONE 56
21 SHAW, Matthew M AL 55
22 THOMSON, Cameron PED 54
23 NALLY, Joe SCO 49
24 COX, Charlie JLT 48
25 DRAPER, William JLT 46
26 ALLEN, Ritchie NAB 45
27 HARDCASTLE, Harry ONE 43
28 RIDEHALGH, Alex NAB 35
29 DENT, Stephen TAL 31
29 TILLETT, James MAL 31
31 MULHOLLAND, Danny SCO 21
31 YOUNG, Xeno ONE 21

 

HOY Future Star Girls Table after round four

Rank Name Team Points
1

1

ROBERTS, Jessica USN 206
2 CALLANDER, Rhona SCO 165
3 WILLIAMS, Sophie OGE 159
4 DOCHERTY, Anna M AL 156
5 RUSSELL, Ellie WIG 141
6 HOLL, Jenny SCO 136
7 VERRILL, Samantha SKY 128
7 JARY, Rachel T AL 128
9 BENNETT, Elizabeth USN 126
10 HILLIARD, Georgia WIG 116
11 JOSEPH, Amber PED 102
12 COLE-HOSSAIN, Charlotte VCU 101
13 ASHWORTH, Georgia JLT 97
14 DOLAN, Lauren ONE 76
14 PENMAN, Gemma NAB 76
16 BATE-LOWE, Lauren JLT 72
17 GEORGI, Pfieffer ONE 70
18 HORROCKS, Lucy PED 66
19 MELLOR, Harriet VCU 60
19 KING, Amber NAB 60
21 FERGUSON, Tara SKY 53
22 GAMMONS, Maddie M AL 52
23 PIT, Emma T AL 51
24 BACKSTEADT,  Elynor SKY 45
25 TILLETT, Emily OGE 40
26 HINE, Jayati M AL 36
27 PARK, Ellie VCU 30
28 MILLAR, Jess ONE 29
29 STEELE, Lusia JLT 24
30 BARNWELL, Ella PED 19
31 MORGAN, Savanah ONE 17

 

The Next Round is Manchester in 2016

Round 1: 14/15/16 August Derby

Round 2: 24 October Manchester

Round 3: 14 November London

Round 4: 28 November Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January Manchester

Round 6: 23 January Manchester

 

Chris’s photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/

 

 

Revolution Season 13 – Round 2 Report & Gallery

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

Tennant and Keisse take Team Pedalsure to the top in the first round of the Revolution Championship 2015/16 in Manchester.

 

Revolution 53

Andrew Tennant and Iljo Keisse consistently rode well in the five Race Events taking Team Pedalsure to the top of the Championship League after the first full round of the 2015-16 Winter Season.

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2There was thrilling four-way sprint across the line of the UCI Scratch Race for Tennant beating Wiggins, Wood and Viviani. Mark Stewart had set off early, but was soon caught by Elia Viviani. Approaching the final couple of corners Tennant, the Wiggins and Wood all took the longer path around the track, but it was Tennant that got there first. This provided the only victory for Team Pedalsure on the day. Keisse’s strong second place in the UCI Points Race and the teams second placement in the Revolution one-kilometre Madison Time Trial added valuable points to their tally.

Last years Champions Maloja Pushbikers pushed all the way, winning the 1km Madison Time Trial in the final heat, after Team Pedalsure set the initial 56.875 time that looked unbeatable on the night. Most of the other teams challenged with around the 58s time, but Maloja set the only sub 56s time with a 55.907, they are determined to beat Oli Wood and Ed Clancy’s record of 54.537 this season by all accounts.

 

HOY Future Star Events

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2The HOY future Star Championship got off to a great start for Rhys Britton and Jessica Roberts whom both lead into round three at the Lee Valley Velodrome in early November.

Rhys pulled the triple off, winning the Scratch, Points and Six-Lap Dash, giving him a clear lead over Fred Wright for the next round.

Roberts won both the Points and the Six-Lap Dash, winning the bunch sprint in the Scratch Race after a gutsy solo victory by Maddie Gammons (Maloja Pushbikers).

 

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2Elite Women’s Endurance Events

Matrix Fitness’s Laura Trott took a double win in the Elite Women’s UCI Events winning both the Points and Elimination Races.

Team USN’s Emily Nelson was the only rider to lap the field, to win the UCI Scratch Race.

 

Women’s Sprint Events

Belgium’s Nicky Degrendele proved too strong to beat in the Women’s UCI Sprint racing. Winning the initial 200m Flying Start Qualifying in the Sprint Competition, set a time of 11.477 against her closest rival, GB’s Sophie Capewell with a 11.786.

Degrendele went on the reach the finals against Capewell, with a convincing two heat victory.

Degrendele’s strenght also proved too powerful in both heats of the Keirin, winning easily against all her rivals.

 

 

UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Women

  1. Nicky Grendele BEL 11.447
  2. Sophie Capewell GBR 11.786
  3. Bernette Beyers RSA 11.797
  4. Robyn Stewart SCO 12.128
  5. Neah Evans SCO 12.213
  6. Emma Baird SCO 12.412
  7. Odette Van Deventer RSA 12.883
  8. Shanaze Reade DNS

 

Elite Championship Flying Lap  Men

  1. Oli Wood JLT 13.692
  2. Marcel Kalz MAL 13.821
  3. Elia Viviani SKY 14.080
  4. Chris Latham VCU 14.094
  5. Andy Tennant PED 14.112
  6. Joe Holt USN 14.364
  7. Angus Claxton SCO 14.379
  8. Owain Doull WIG 14.762
  9. Marc Hester ONE 14.933
  10. Adam Blythe OGE 14.939
  11. Alastair Rutherford NAB 14.941
  12. Melvin Van Zijl TAL 15.042

 

UCI Points Race (20km)  Women

  1. Laura Trott Matrix Fitness
  2. Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l
  3. Emily Kay Team USN
  4. Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness
  5. Manon Lloyd Team USN
  6. Megan Barker 100%ME
  7. Abbie Dentus 100%ME
  8. Henrietta Colbourne Team Jadan
  9. Emily Nelson Team USN
  10. Rebecca Raybould PWH
  11. Annasley Park 100%ME
  12. Sophie Black Isle of MAN
  13. Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness
  14. Ellen McDermott Team Jadan

 

Australian Pursuit (2km)  Women

Emily Kay, Emily Nelson, Megan Barker, Abbie Dentus

 

Elite Championship Points Race (30km)   Men

  1. Elia Viviani Team Sky
  2. Iljo Keisse Team Pedalsure
  3. Mark Stewart Scotland
  4. Christian Grasmann Maloja Pushbikers
  5. Marc Hester ONE Pro Cycling
  6. Pim Lighart ONE Pro Cycling
  7. Anny Tennant Team Pedalsure
  8. Adam Blythe Orica GreenEdge
  9. Bradley Wiggins Team WIGGINS
  10. Alistair Rutherford The NAB Racing
  11. Yoeri Havik JLT Condor p/b
  12. Melvin Van Zijl Telegraph Allstars

 

Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km) Men

  1. Andy Tennant Team Pedalsure
  2. Bradley Wiggins Team WIGGINS
  3. Oli Wood JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  4. Elia Viviani Team Sky
  5. Mark Stewart Team Scotland
  6. Yoeri Havik JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Christian Grasmann Maloja Pushbikers RT
  8. Alastair Rutherford The NAB Racing
  9. Matt Bostock Team USN
  10. Reece Wood The NAB Racing
  11. Adam Blythe Orica GreenEdge
  12. Iljo Keisse Team Pedalsure

 

Elimination Race Women

Laura Trott, Emily Kay, Katie Archibald, Manon Lloyd

 

Elite Championship 1km Madison Time Trial -1 Men

  1. Maloja Pushbikers RT 55.907
  2. Team Pedalsure 56.875
  3. Team WIGGINS 57.135
  4. VCUK – Champion Systems 57.765
  5. Telegraph Allstars 58.054
  6. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Orica GreenEdge
  8. Team Scotland
  9. Team Sky
  10. Team USN
  11. ONE Pro Cycling
  12. The NAB Racing

 

Revolution Longest Lap  Men

Chris Latham, Reece Wood, Chris Lawless, Marc Hester

 

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  3. Jake Stewart Team WIGGINS
  4. Lewis Stewart Team Scotland
  5. Matthew Burke Team USN

 

 

Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

  1. Team WIGGINS
  2. Team Pedalsure
  3. VCUK – Champion Systems
  4. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  5. ONE Pro Cycling
  6. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Telegraph Allstars
  8. Orica GreenEdge
  9. The NAB Racing
  10. Team Scotland
  11. Team Sky
  12. Team USN

 

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Girls

  1. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  2. Rachel Jary Telegraph Allstars
  3. Rhona Callander Team Scotland
  4. Lauren Dolan ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Elizabeth Bennett Team USN

 

Elite Championship Presentations – Winning Team

Andrew Tennant and Iljo Kiesse, Team Pedalsure

 

UCI Scratch Race – (10km) Women

  1. Emily Nelson Team USN
  2. Emily Kay Team USN
  3. Megan Barker
  4. Katie Archibald
  5. Elinor Barker
  6. Laura Trott
  7. Henrietta Colbourne
  8. Abbie Dentus
  9. Manon Lloyd
  10. Annasley Park
  11. Rebecca Raybould
  12. Sophie Black
  13. Melissa Lowther

 

HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Jake Stewart Team WIGGINS
  3. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  4. Lewis Stewart Team Scotland
  5. Ben Hardwick JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

UCI Sprint Keirin – First Round  Women

Nicky Degrendele, Neah Evans, Robyn Stewart, Emma Baird

 

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Girls

  1. Maddie Gammons Maloja Pushbikers RT
  2. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  3. Georgia Hilliard Team WIGGINS
  4. Sophie Williams Orica GreenEdge
  5. Pfieffer Georgi ONE Pro Cycling

 

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  3. Anthony Anderson Telegraph Allstars
  4. Jim Brown ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Matthew Shaw Maloja Pushbikers RT

 

UCI Keirin Final  Women

Nicky Degrendele, Robyn Stewart, Sophie Capewell, Emma Baird.

 

HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Girls

  1. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  2. Charlotte Cole-Hossain VCUK – Champion Systems
  3. Sophie Williams Orica GreenEdge
  4. Rhona Callander Team Scotland
  5. Lauren Dolan ONE Pro Cycling

 

Team Sprint  Women

Team Scotland beat the Republic of South Africa.

 

HOY Future Stars

Reece Britton & Jessica Roberts

 

 

The next round:

Round 3: 14 November London

Round 4: 28 November Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January Manchester

Round 6: 23 January Manchester

Subscribe for 10% Discount!

Join our mailing list to receive the latest cycling news and updates from our team. Receive 10% off your first order placed in our online shop!

You have Successfully Subscribed!