Revolution Season 13 – Round 5 Report & Gallery

The Future’s Bright for Fred Wright! Hoy Future Star Fred Wright – Telegraph Allstars, returned to the boards and a triple victory in Manchester..

Hoy Future Star Fred Wright returned to the boards of Manchester for the penultimate round of Series Thirteen of the Revolution Series. Wright had been sidelined in an incident at the London Round, and has watched his lead after London slip, trailing the new leader Lewis Stewart (Scotland) by seventy-six points.

Fred came out all guns blazing to win all three races, and has reduced his deficite to forty-three points behind Lewis, and tall order going into the final round if he is to steal the overall title. He showed his determination going for a solo-break towards the end of the twenty-lap Scratch Race that looked quite impressive gaining just over half a lap on the field. As the front runners were all swept-up in the closing lap, Wright burst out of the pack once more and over the line for his third podium.

The Scottish pairing of Stewart and Nally proved an winning combination in the Madison, collecting points in both sprints and finishing across the line in first position.

Jessica Roberts (Team USN) retained the overall Future Star Girls title going into the final round. She holds the lead by Sixty-two points. Things weren’t as easy this time around for Roberts as the Scottish girl Jenny Holl took the Points Race victory and the Scratch Race victory.

Revolution 56 - Series 13 | Manchester - Round 5Roberts pairing with Elizabeth Bennett proved a successful combination in the Madison, beating Holl and Rhona Callander by one point, evening up the victories on the day to two win each.

It was all change at the top of the Elite Championship as Team WIGGINS climb up the leader board before the final battle later in January as the series concludes. They now lead Team Pedalsure by twenty-nine points who had a poor night in Manchester.

Laura Trott, Matrix Pro Cycling dominated the Elite Women’s UCI race events once more. Fending off stiff competition, this time from the Netherlands Kristen Wild. Fighting back after a tumble with Leire Olaberria and Henrietta Colbourne, Trott wearing her new National Champions skin suit went on to take the Points Race podium.

It didn’t all go Trotts way though. Emily Nelson had enough pace to steal the final race of the evening, the Women’s UCI Scratch Race, with Trott settling for second position.

The Elite Sprinters put on a show to a packed National Cycling Centre audience here in Manchester too. German rider Robert Fӧrstemann ensured our top lads were pushed to their limits.

Setting the quickest Sprint Qualifier, Matt Rotherham was very enthusiastic throughout the whole event thrilling the crowd with some quick racing. Winning the Longest Lap & Sprint Competitions, Rotherham rode around the boards, arms aloft, much to the delight of the crowd. Rotherham beat Oliva in the finals in two straight heats.

Lewis Oliva took the Keirin competition podium, coming second in the first race to Rotherham, but Matt finished further down in the second race losing by a few points, with Oliva winning the second heat.

 

Revolution 56 – Round 5 Penultimate Round Manchester 02nd January 2016

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION:

Doors open at 12:00. Racing from 13:00 to 16:30

 

Ev1  UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Men

1: Matthew Rotherham 10.144

2: Robert Förstemann 10.146

3: Lewis Oliva 10.151

4: Thomas Scammell 10.305

5: Ryan Owens 10.354

6: Alex Joliffe 10.661

7: Dominic Suozzi 10.673

8: Sam Ligtlee 10.693

 

Ev2    Elite Championship – Flying Lap Men

1: Ollie Wood 13.251

2: Chris Latham 13.521

3: Mark Cavendish 13.654

4: Elia Viviani 13.664

5: Jon Dibben 13.765

6: Joe Holt 13.867

7: David Muntaner 13.928

8: Angus Claxton 14.092

9: Simone Consonni 14.122

10: Reece Wood 14.249

11: Garbiel Cullaigh 14.272

12: Nathan Draper 14.622

 

Ev4  UCI Points Race (20km)  Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Elinor Barker

3: Emily Kay

4: Emily Nelson

5: Kristen Wild

6: Ellie Dickenson

7: Manon Lloyd

8: Danielle Khan

9: Leire Olabarria

10: Henrietta Colborne

11: Megan Barker

12: Charline Joiner

13: Abbie Dentus

14: Rebecca Raybould

15: Annasley Park

 

Ev6    Elite Championship UCI Points Race (30km)  Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Mark Stewart

3: Matt Gibson

4: David Muntaner

5: Elia Viviani

6: Owain Doull

7: Matt Bostock

8: Ollie Wood

9: Gabriel Cullaigh

10: Christian Grasmann

11: Joe Holt

12: Jacob Ragan

13: Joey Walker

14: Angus Claxton

15: Nathan Draper

 

Ev8  HOY Future Stars Madison – Girls  10km

1: Team USN Jessica Roberts/ Elizabeth Bennett

2: Scotland Burness Paull Jenny Holl/ Rhona Callender

3: Maloja Pushbikers RT Docherty/ Hine

4: Team WIGGINS Russell/ Hilliard

5: ONE Pro Cycling Dolan/ Morgan

6: Team Sky

7: Orica GreedEdge

8: VCUK-Champion Systems

9: Team Pedalsure

10: Telegraph Allstars

11: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

12: The Nab Racing

 

Ev9  Scratch / Elimination 5Kms   Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Kristen Wild

3: Ellie Dickinson

4: Emily Kay

5: Emily Nelson

6: Danielle Khan

7: Leire Olaberria

8: Abbie Dentus

9: Manon Lloyd

10: Elinor Barker

11: Charline Joiner

12: Keira McVitty

13: Annasley Park

14: Megan Barker

15: Monica Dew

 

Ev10  HOY Future Stars Madison – Boys 10km

1: Scotland Burness Paull Lewis Stewart/ Joe Nally

2: Maloja Pushbikers Hamish Turnbull/ Matthew Shaw

3: The Nab Racing Alex Ridehalgh/ Jamie Ridehalgh

4: Telegraph Allstars

5: ONE Pro Cycling

6: Team WIGGINS

7: Team USN

8: VCUK-Champion Systems

9: Team Sky

10: Orica GrenEdge

11: Team Pedalsure

12: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev12  Revolution Longest Lap – Sprinters 

 

 

SATURDAY EVENING SESSION:

Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to approx. 22:30

 

Ev14  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)  Girls

1: Jenny Holl

2: Jessica Roberts

3: Anna Docherty

4: Sophie Williams

5: Rachel Jary

6: Amber Joseph

7: Ellie Russell

8: Rhona Callender

9: Samantha Verrill

10: Charlotte Cole-Hossain

 

 

Ev16  Special Event GB v Team Wiggins Team Pursuit (2km)  Men

Team WIGGINS beat Team GBR by one second.

 

Ev17  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Lewis Stewart

3: Conor Davis

4: Matthew Burke

5: Oscar Mingay

6: Jake Stewart

7: Jim Brown

8: Louis Rose-Davies

9: Theo Hartley

10: Jamie Ridehalgh

 

Ev19  Elimination Race   Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Kristen Wild

3: Emily Kay

4: Leire Olaberria

5: Emily Nelson

6: Manon Lloyd

7: Megan Barker

8: Keira McVitty

9: Abbie Dentus

10: Henrietta Colborne

11: Ellie Dickinson

12: Danielle Khan

13: Ellie Coster

14: Elinor Barker

15: Annasley Park

 

 

Ev21  Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km)  Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Elia Viviani

3: Matt Gibson

4: Andy Tennant

5: Mark Stewart

6: Joe Holt

7: Christian Grasmann

8: Jacob Ragan

9: Owain Doull

10: Ollie Wood

11: Reece Wood

12: Matt Bostock

13: Simone Consonni

14: Angus Claxton

15: Joey Walker

 

Ev24   HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.km)  Girls

1: Jessica Roberts

2: Rhona Callander

3: Jenny Holl

4: Sophie William

5: Ellie Russell

6: Lauren Dolan

7:Elizabeth Bennett

8: Gemma Penman

9: Samantha Verrill

10: Tara Ferguson

 

 

Ev27  HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Jake Stewart

3: Chris Heaton

4: Hamish Turnbull

5: Matthew Burke

6: Jim Brown

7: Sam Tillett

8: Jamie Ridehalgh

9: Jacob Vaughan

10: Lewis Stewart

 

Ev28   Elite Championship Madison Chase (30 mins) Men

1: Maloja Pushbikers RT

2: Telegraph Allstars

3: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev31  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Girls

1: Jenny Holl

2: Jessica Roberts

3: Sophie Williams

4: Samantha Verrill

5: Rhona Callander

6: Savanah Morgan

7: Ellie Russell

8: Elizabeth Bennett

9: Rachel Jary

10: Georgia Ashworth

 

Ev32  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Alistair Fielding

3: Jim Brown

4: Sam Tillett

5: Theo Hartley

6: Conor Davies

7: Chris Heaton

8: Hamish Turnbull

9: Ben Hardwick

10: Jake Stewart

 

Ev33 UCI Scratch Race   Women

1: Emily Nelson

2: Laura Trott

3: Emily Kay

4: Leire Olaberria

5: Kristen Wild

6: Elinor Barker

7: Megan Barker

8: Danielle Khan

9: Annasley Park

10: Manon Lloyd

11: Ellie Coster

12: Charline Joiner

13: Rebecca Raybould

14: Emma Cockcroft

15: Monica Dew

 

The next round of Revolution will be Race 57 the Finale for Series Thirteen.

Round 1: 14/15/16 August Derby

Round 2: 24 October Manchester

Round 3: 14 November London

Round 4: 28 November Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January Manchester

Round 6: 23 January Manchester

 

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com

Official Website www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

www.chrismaher.co.uk/revolution

Revolution 56 – Preview

Revolution52_3169Csat

Forget the fireworks bringing in the New Year. The real fireworks begin this weekend on the boards at the penultimate round of the #RevolutionSeries.

Revolution 56 in the National Cycling Centre at Manchester will set the scene for the final push to represent Great Britain at the 2016 Rio Olympics.

Big names are beginning show their intent to get on the long-list of potential athletes that will be in with a look at boarding that plane to Rio this Summer, but who will going?

Before we can answer that question, we need to tie up the Revolution Elite Championship.

Team Pedalsure top the table with the final round only a couple of weeks or so away, also in Manchester.

Andrew Tennant and Chris Latham will be defending their lead, but Official TEAMIES Jon Dibben and Owain Doull are hot on their wheels for Team WIGGINS.

Joining the party are last years Champions Christian Grasmann and David Muntaner for Maloja Pushbikers RT sitting in third position at the moment.

Mark Cavendish makes a return to the track for Telegraph Allstars bolstering up his desire to represent Team GB at Rio. He along with Wood, Gibson and Latham will race against Team WIGGINS Tennant, Burke, Doull and Dibben in a special Team Pursuit Challenge.

Fred Wright returns to take up the HOY Future Star Boys competition challenge for the Telegraph Allstars, but he’s going to find it hard to catch series leader Lewis Stewart from Team Scotland who has an eight-two point lead over him.

Revolution53_2124BMeanwhile in the Girls competition, Jessica Roberts, Team USN still holds a comfortable forty-one point lead with two rounds remaining.

Big names in the men’s Sprint competition are set to grace the boards in Manchester once more, none bigger than Robert Fӧrstemann. Joining him to push our lads to their limits are American Dominic Suozzie, Netherland’s Sam Ligtlee and Alex Joliffe.

Pushing our best female Olympic Hero Laura Trott in the Elite Women’s events this time round is no other than the current Scratch Race World Champion Kirsten Wild. Wild finished third place behind Trott’s Silver in the Omnium Event at the Worlds, to be held in two months time in London, and she is joined by Poland’s Gosia Wrotya along with regulars Leire Olaberria, Emily Kay and Elinor Barker.

Revolution53_2111BAnother big name for Rio 2016, in attendance at the #RevolutionSeries riding for Team Sky is Italy’s Elia Viviani. We spoke to Elia back at the first stage of the Aviva TOB after beating Cavendish and Griepel. Check out what he said after the win and what his plans where for in 2016, here.

Revolution 55 – Round 4 Glasgow – Report & Gallery

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk/CyclingShorts.cc

 

Trott relishes a quadruple victory in her first return to the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow following the Commonwealth Games of 2014.

Matrix Fitness’s Laura Trott won all four races in the Revolution fifty-five round in Glasgow.

Fending off a strong challenge from Scotland’s Katie Archibald and France’s Laurie Berthon, Trott set about her domination along with Archibald and Berthon in the first Elite Women’s Event, an eighty-lap Points Race, each gaining a lap on the field. Scotland’s Neah Evans took the first sprint, followed by Charline Joiner. An active Rebecca Raybould collected maximum points in the third sprint before Trott took her only sprint after forty-laps. Gaining the lap on the field and scoring minor points in six of the eight sprints was enough for her to secure her first win by two points from Berthon.

Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4Trott and Archibald took a lap in the Scratch Race and a solo effort by Rebecca Raybould late-on in the race secured her third place.

Trott, Berthon and Evans  where the last three remaining, to contest the Elimination Race. Trott Archibald and Berthon were the last to finish the Elimination/ Scratch Race too.

In the Elite Championship, Pedalsure maintained their lead with Andrew Tennant and Angus Claxton, but a strong performance by Team WIGGINS pairing of Owain Doull and Jon Dibben reduced their gap to nineteen points.

Team WIGGINS scored maximum points in the Points and Scratch Races, as well as setting a blistering pace in the Revolution Madison Time Trial. The pair at one-point looked like beating the fastest Revolution Record of Ed Clancy and Oli Wood, but fell just short with an 54.675.

Australian, Sam Welsford of Orica-Greenedge set the quickest Elite Flying Lap and also took the Longest Lap sprint denying Maloja Pushbikers RT Nico Hesslich and Marcel Kalz any victories on the night.

With only two rounds left in the New Year at Manchester, the Championship looks like it will go down to the wire at the end of January.

Jessica Roberts, Team USN maintained her HOY Future Star Girls leaders jersey, continuing on from a shortened London Round. Winning both the Scratch Race and Six-Lap-Dash, finished second to Sophie Williams in the Points Race.

New leader in the HOY Future Star Boys competition is Lewis Stewart, Team Scotland, winning both the Points and the Scratch Races. He too also finished second in the Six-Lap-Dash to Sam Tillett, Team USN. Fred Wright and Rhys Britton weren’t present at this round, but should be fit for Manchester in the New Year.

 

AFTERNOON SESSION:

Doors open at 11:30. Racing from 13:00 to 16:00

Ev1  UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Women

  1. Victoria Williamson 11.078
  2. Melissandre Pain 11.295
  3. Kyra Lamberink 11.553
  4. Ellie Richardson 11.748
  5. Bernette Beyers 11.765
  6. Sophie Capewell 11.775
  7. Robyn Stewart 11.852
  8. Dana Feiss 11.914
  9. Emma Baird 12.092
  10. Becky Dornan 12.150
  11. Odette Van Deventer 12.655

 

Ev2  Elite Championship 250m Flying Lap   Men

  1. Sam Welsford OGE 13.053
  2. Jon Dibben WIG 13.307
  3. Nico Hesslich MAL 13.419
  4. Andy Tennant PED 13.686
  5. Felix English JLT 13.952
  6. Reece Wood NAB 14.011
  7. Gabriel Cullaigh VCU 14.190
  8. Marc Hester ONE 14.213
  9. Chris Lawless TAL 14.287
  10. Matt Bostock USN 14.290
  11. Phil Trodden SCO 14.313
  12. Ian Stannard SKY 15.655

 

Ev3  UCI Sprint – Quarter Final  Women

H1: Vitoria Williamson, H2: Melissandre Pain H3: Sophie Capewell, H4: Ellie Richardson.

 

Ev4  UCI Points Race (20km) Women

1 130 TROTT, Laura MTX

2 134 BERTHON, Laurie FRA

3 131 ARCHIBALD, Katie IZU

4 143 RAYBOULD, Rebecca PWH

5 137 JOINER, Charline WNT

6 136 LANKFORD, Sophie WNT

7 132 WINTHER-OLSEN, Amalie DEN

8 138 MCDERMOTT, Ellen TJA

9 145 COCKROFT, Emma BEU

10 150 BASSO, Laura ASD

11 135 COSTER, Ellie USN

12 133 INGLEBRECHT, Sarah BEL

13 148 FERGUSON, Lorna GGR

14 151 MARTIN, Rosa T22

15 140 BRADFORD, Sarah TJA

16 142 DICKINSON, Ellie GIO

17 147 BORTHWICK, Louise P51

18 139 PARNHAM, Charlotte TJA

19 152 EVANS, Neah SCO

20 141 COLBORNE  , Henrietta TJA

 

Ev6    Elite Championship Points Race (30km)   Men

1 Owain Doull

2 Andy Tennant

3 Jacob Ragan

4 Marc Hester

5 Jon Dibben

6 Geraint Thomas

7 Adam Blyth

8 Phil Trodden

9 Gabriel Cullaigh

10 Marcel Kalz

11 Nico Hesslich

12 Nathan Draper

 

Ev8  Women’s Elimination / Scratch  Women

1 130 TROTT, Laura MTX

2 131 ARCHIBALD, Katie IZU

3 134 BERTHON, Laurie FRA

4 135 COSTER, Ellie USN

5 152 EVANS, Neah SCO

6 137 JOINER, Charline WNT

7 132 WINTHER-OLSEN, Amalie DEN

8 142 DICKINSON, Ellie GIO

9 151 MARTIN, Rosa T22

10 141 COLBORNE  , Henrietta TJA

11 140 BRADFORD, Sarah TJA

12 136 LANKFORD, Sophie WNT

13 133 INGLEBRECHT, Sarah BEL

14 138 MCDERMOTT, Ellen TJA

15 139 PARNHAM, Charlotte TJA

16 148 FERGUSON, Lorna GGR

17 147 BORTHWICK, Louise P51

18 145 COCKROFT, Emma BEU

19 143 RAYBOULD, Rebecca PWH

DSQ 150 BASSO, Laura ASD

 

Ev10 Revolution Longest Lap – Sprinters Women

Sophie Capewell, Melissandre Pain, Robyn Stewart.

 

EVENING SESSION:

Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to 22:30

Ev11 UCI Scratch Race (10km) Women

1 TROTT, Laura

2 ARCHIBALD, Katie

3 RAYBOULD, Rebecca

4 EVANS, Neah

5 BASSO, Laura

6 BERTHON, Laurie

7 INGLEBRECHT, Sarah

8 DICKINSON, Ellie

9 COLBORNE, Henrietta

10 COSTER, Ellie

11 MARTIN, Rosa

12 COCKROFT, Emma

13 MCDERMOTT, Ellen

14 FERGUSON, Lorna

15 WINTHER-OLSEN, Amalie

16 JOINER, Charline

17 BRADFORD, Sarah

18 LANKFORD, Sophie

19 BORTHWICK, Louise

20 PARNHAM, Charlotte

 

Ev13 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

1 Lewis Stewart Scotland

2 Joe Nally Scotland

3 Hamish Turnbull MAL
4 Charles Page ONE

5 Theo Hartley SKY

6 Sam Tillett USN

7 Alistair Fielding OGE

8 Conor Davies WIG

9 Matthew Burke USN

10 Jamie Ridehalgh NAB

 

Ev15 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Girls

1 Jessica Roberts USN
2 Sophie Williamson OGE
3 Ellie Russell WIG
4 Rhona Callander SCO

5 Samantha Verrill SKY

6 Anna Docherty MAL

7 Rachel Jary TAL

8 Jenny Holl SCO

9 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VCU

10 Elizabeth Bennett USN

 

Ev17 Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km)  Men

1 Jon Dibben

2 Sam Welsford

3 Marc Hester

4 Owain Doull

5 Adam Blyth

6 Jacob Ragan

7 Chris Lawless

8 Felix English

9 Gabriel Cullaigh

10 Andy Tennant

11 Reece Wood

12 Matt Bostock

 

Ev18 UCI Sprint Finals

Victoria Williamson, Melissandre Pain, Ellie Richardson

 

Ev19 Elimination Race Women

1 Laura Trott

2 Laurie Berthon

3 Neah Evans

4 Laura Basso

5 Ellie Dickenson

6 Amalie Winther-Olsen

7 Sarah Inglebrecht

8 Katie Archibald

9 Charline Joiner

10 Sarah Bradford

11 Ellie Coster

12 Henrietta Colborne

 

Ev20 Elite Championship – 1km Madison Time Trial 1   Men

  1. Team WIGGINS 54.675
  2. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  3. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  4. ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Orica Greenedge
  6. Team Pedalsure
  7. Team USN
  8. Team Scotland
  9. The NAB Racing
  10. VCUK-Champion Systems
  11. Telegraph Allstars
  12. Team SKY

 

Ev21 UCI Sprint Keirin – First Round  Women

H1: Melissandre Pain, Victoria Williamson, Kyra Lamberink

H2: Dana Feiss, Bernette Beyers, Robyn Stewart

 

Ev22 Revolution Longest Lap – Endurance Men

Sam Welsford, Nico Hesslich, Adam Blyth

 

Ev23 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Girls

1 Jessica Roberts USN

2 Rhona Callender SCO
3 Jenny Holl SCO

4 Samantha Verrill SKY
5 Amber Joseph PED
6 Sophie Williams OGE

7 Elizabeth Bennett USN

8 Anna Docherty MAL
9 Ellie Russell WIG

10 Charlotte Cole-Hussain VCU

11 Emma Pit TAL

12 Lusia Steele JTL

 

Ev25 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys

1 Sam Tillett USN
2 Lewis Stewart SCO
3 Jim Brown ONE
4 Jamie Ridehalgh NAB
5 Alistair Fielding OGE
6 Anthony Anderson TAL
7 Richie Allen NAB
8 Charles Page ONE

9 Joe Nally SCO

10 Conor Davies WIG
11 Hamish Turnbull MAL

12 Jacob Vaughan VCU

 

Ev26    Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

Team WIGGINS, ONE Pro Cycling, Maloja Pushbikers

 

Ev28 UCI Keirin Final Women

Melissandre Pain, Victoria Williamson, Kyra Lamberink

 

Ev29 Presentation Elite Championship Winning Team

Team WIGGINS

 

Ev30 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

1 Lewis Stewart SCO
2 Alistair Fielding OGE
3 Anthony Anderson TAL

4 Jamie Ridehalgh NAB

5 William Draper JLT

6 Conor Davis WIG

7 Matthew Burke USN

8 Jim Brown ONE

9 Matthew Cox OGE

10Richie AllenNAB

 

Ev31 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)     Girls

1 Sophie Williams OGE
2 Jessica Robert USN
3 Jenny Holl SCO
4 Elynor Backstedt SKY

5 Elizabeth Bennett USA
6 Anna Docherty MAL

7 Rachel Jary TAL

8 Rhona Callender SCO

9 Amber Joseph PED

10 Amber King NAB

 

Revolution 55

Elite Championship Table after round four

Rank Name Points
1 Team Pedalsure 260
2 Team Wiggins 241
3 Maloja Pushbikers RT 235
4 Orica Greenedge 178
5 ONE Pro Cycling 166
6 JLT Condor p/b Mavic 155
7 Team SKY 124
8 VCUK-Champion Systems 121
9 Telegraph Allstars 95
10 Scotland 90
11 The NAB Racing 85
12 Team USN 79

 

HOY Future Star Boys Table after round four

Rank Name Team Points
1 STEWART, Lewis SCO 172
2 FIELDING, Alistair OGE 125
3 BROWN, Jim ONE 122
4 RIDEHALGH, Jamie NAB 121
5 TURNBULL, Hamish M AL 108
6 ANDERSON, Anthony T AL 99
7 WRIGHT, Fred T AL 96
8 HARDWICK, Ben JLT 95
9 DAVIES, Conor WIG 93
9 VAUGHAN, Jacob VCU 93
11 BRITTON, Rhys USN 90
12 STEWART, Jake WIG 89
13 BURKE, Matthew USN 77
14 ROSE-DAVIES, Louis VCU 76
15 TILLETT, Sam USN 68
16 HARTLEY, Theo SKY 64
17 COX, Matthew OGE 61
17 MINGAY, Oscar PED 61
19 HEATON, Chris SKY 60
20 PAGE, Charles ONE 56
21 SHAW, Matthew M AL 55
22 THOMSON, Cameron PED 54
23 NALLY, Joe SCO 49
24 COX, Charlie JLT 48
25 DRAPER, William JLT 46
26 ALLEN, Ritchie NAB 45
27 HARDCASTLE, Harry ONE 43
28 RIDEHALGH, Alex NAB 35
29 DENT, Stephen TAL 31
29 TILLETT, James MAL 31
31 MULHOLLAND, Danny SCO 21
31 YOUNG, Xeno ONE 21

 

HOY Future Star Girls Table after round four

Rank Name Team Points
1

1

ROBERTS, Jessica USN 206
2 CALLANDER, Rhona SCO 165
3 WILLIAMS, Sophie OGE 159
4 DOCHERTY, Anna M AL 156
5 RUSSELL, Ellie WIG 141
6 HOLL, Jenny SCO 136
7 VERRILL, Samantha SKY 128
7 JARY, Rachel T AL 128
9 BENNETT, Elizabeth USN 126
10 HILLIARD, Georgia WIG 116
11 JOSEPH, Amber PED 102
12 COLE-HOSSAIN, Charlotte VCU 101
13 ASHWORTH, Georgia JLT 97
14 DOLAN, Lauren ONE 76
14 PENMAN, Gemma NAB 76
16 BATE-LOWE, Lauren JLT 72
17 GEORGI, Pfieffer ONE 70
18 HORROCKS, Lucy PED 66
19 MELLOR, Harriet VCU 60
19 KING, Amber NAB 60
21 FERGUSON, Tara SKY 53
22 GAMMONS, Maddie M AL 52
23 PIT, Emma T AL 51
24 BACKSTEADT,  Elynor SKY 45
25 TILLETT, Emily OGE 40
26 HINE, Jayati M AL 36
27 PARK, Ellie VCU 30
28 MILLAR, Jess ONE 29
29 STEELE, Lusia JLT 24
30 BARNWELL, Ella PED 19
31 MORGAN, Savanah ONE 17

 

The Next Round is Manchester in 2016

Round 1: 14/15/16 August Derby

Round 2: 24 October Manchester

Round 3: 14 November London

Round 4: 28 November Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January Manchester

Round 6: 23 January Manchester

 

Chris’s photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/

 

 

Revolution Season 13 – Round 2 Report & Gallery

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

Tennant and Keisse take Team Pedalsure to the top in the first round of the Revolution Championship 2015/16 in Manchester.

 

Revolution 53

Andrew Tennant and Iljo Keisse consistently rode well in the five Race Events taking Team Pedalsure to the top of the Championship League after the first full round of the 2015-16 Winter Season.

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2There was thrilling four-way sprint across the line of the UCI Scratch Race for Tennant beating Wiggins, Wood and Viviani. Mark Stewart had set off early, but was soon caught by Elia Viviani. Approaching the final couple of corners Tennant, the Wiggins and Wood all took the longer path around the track, but it was Tennant that got there first. This provided the only victory for Team Pedalsure on the day. Keisse’s strong second place in the UCI Points Race and the teams second placement in the Revolution one-kilometre Madison Time Trial added valuable points to their tally.

Last years Champions Maloja Pushbikers pushed all the way, winning the 1km Madison Time Trial in the final heat, after Team Pedalsure set the initial 56.875 time that looked unbeatable on the night. Most of the other teams challenged with around the 58s time, but Maloja set the only sub 56s time with a 55.907, they are determined to beat Oli Wood and Ed Clancy’s record of 54.537 this season by all accounts.

 

HOY Future Star Events

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2The HOY future Star Championship got off to a great start for Rhys Britton and Jessica Roberts whom both lead into round three at the Lee Valley Velodrome in early November.

Rhys pulled the triple off, winning the Scratch, Points and Six-Lap Dash, giving him a clear lead over Fred Wright for the next round.

Roberts won both the Points and the Six-Lap Dash, winning the bunch sprint in the Scratch Race after a gutsy solo victory by Maddie Gammons (Maloja Pushbikers).

 

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2Elite Women’s Endurance Events

Matrix Fitness’s Laura Trott took a double win in the Elite Women’s UCI Events winning both the Points and Elimination Races.

Team USN’s Emily Nelson was the only rider to lap the field, to win the UCI Scratch Race.

 

Women’s Sprint Events

Belgium’s Nicky Degrendele proved too strong to beat in the Women’s UCI Sprint racing. Winning the initial 200m Flying Start Qualifying in the Sprint Competition, set a time of 11.477 against her closest rival, GB’s Sophie Capewell with a 11.786.

Degrendele went on the reach the finals against Capewell, with a convincing two heat victory.

Degrendele’s strenght also proved too powerful in both heats of the Keirin, winning easily against all her rivals.

 

 

UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Women

  1. Nicky Grendele BEL 11.447
  2. Sophie Capewell GBR 11.786
  3. Bernette Beyers RSA 11.797
  4. Robyn Stewart SCO 12.128
  5. Neah Evans SCO 12.213
  6. Emma Baird SCO 12.412
  7. Odette Van Deventer RSA 12.883
  8. Shanaze Reade DNS

 

Elite Championship Flying Lap  Men

  1. Oli Wood JLT 13.692
  2. Marcel Kalz MAL 13.821
  3. Elia Viviani SKY 14.080
  4. Chris Latham VCU 14.094
  5. Andy Tennant PED 14.112
  6. Joe Holt USN 14.364
  7. Angus Claxton SCO 14.379
  8. Owain Doull WIG 14.762
  9. Marc Hester ONE 14.933
  10. Adam Blythe OGE 14.939
  11. Alastair Rutherford NAB 14.941
  12. Melvin Van Zijl TAL 15.042

 

UCI Points Race (20km)  Women

  1. Laura Trott Matrix Fitness
  2. Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l
  3. Emily Kay Team USN
  4. Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness
  5. Manon Lloyd Team USN
  6. Megan Barker 100%ME
  7. Abbie Dentus 100%ME
  8. Henrietta Colbourne Team Jadan
  9. Emily Nelson Team USN
  10. Rebecca Raybould PWH
  11. Annasley Park 100%ME
  12. Sophie Black Isle of MAN
  13. Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness
  14. Ellen McDermott Team Jadan

 

Australian Pursuit (2km)  Women

Emily Kay, Emily Nelson, Megan Barker, Abbie Dentus

 

Elite Championship Points Race (30km)   Men

  1. Elia Viviani Team Sky
  2. Iljo Keisse Team Pedalsure
  3. Mark Stewart Scotland
  4. Christian Grasmann Maloja Pushbikers
  5. Marc Hester ONE Pro Cycling
  6. Pim Lighart ONE Pro Cycling
  7. Anny Tennant Team Pedalsure
  8. Adam Blythe Orica GreenEdge
  9. Bradley Wiggins Team WIGGINS
  10. Alistair Rutherford The NAB Racing
  11. Yoeri Havik JLT Condor p/b
  12. Melvin Van Zijl Telegraph Allstars

 

Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km) Men

  1. Andy Tennant Team Pedalsure
  2. Bradley Wiggins Team WIGGINS
  3. Oli Wood JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  4. Elia Viviani Team Sky
  5. Mark Stewart Team Scotland
  6. Yoeri Havik JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Christian Grasmann Maloja Pushbikers RT
  8. Alastair Rutherford The NAB Racing
  9. Matt Bostock Team USN
  10. Reece Wood The NAB Racing
  11. Adam Blythe Orica GreenEdge
  12. Iljo Keisse Team Pedalsure

 

Elimination Race Women

Laura Trott, Emily Kay, Katie Archibald, Manon Lloyd

 

Elite Championship 1km Madison Time Trial -1 Men

  1. Maloja Pushbikers RT 55.907
  2. Team Pedalsure 56.875
  3. Team WIGGINS 57.135
  4. VCUK – Champion Systems 57.765
  5. Telegraph Allstars 58.054
  6. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Orica GreenEdge
  8. Team Scotland
  9. Team Sky
  10. Team USN
  11. ONE Pro Cycling
  12. The NAB Racing

 

Revolution Longest Lap  Men

Chris Latham, Reece Wood, Chris Lawless, Marc Hester

 

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  3. Jake Stewart Team WIGGINS
  4. Lewis Stewart Team Scotland
  5. Matthew Burke Team USN

 

 

Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

  1. Team WIGGINS
  2. Team Pedalsure
  3. VCUK – Champion Systems
  4. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  5. ONE Pro Cycling
  6. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Telegraph Allstars
  8. Orica GreenEdge
  9. The NAB Racing
  10. Team Scotland
  11. Team Sky
  12. Team USN

 

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Girls

  1. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  2. Rachel Jary Telegraph Allstars
  3. Rhona Callander Team Scotland
  4. Lauren Dolan ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Elizabeth Bennett Team USN

 

Elite Championship Presentations – Winning Team

Andrew Tennant and Iljo Kiesse, Team Pedalsure

 

UCI Scratch Race – (10km) Women

  1. Emily Nelson Team USN
  2. Emily Kay Team USN
  3. Megan Barker
  4. Katie Archibald
  5. Elinor Barker
  6. Laura Trott
  7. Henrietta Colbourne
  8. Abbie Dentus
  9. Manon Lloyd
  10. Annasley Park
  11. Rebecca Raybould
  12. Sophie Black
  13. Melissa Lowther

 

HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Jake Stewart Team WIGGINS
  3. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  4. Lewis Stewart Team Scotland
  5. Ben Hardwick JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

UCI Sprint Keirin – First Round  Women

Nicky Degrendele, Neah Evans, Robyn Stewart, Emma Baird

 

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Girls

  1. Maddie Gammons Maloja Pushbikers RT
  2. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  3. Georgia Hilliard Team WIGGINS
  4. Sophie Williams Orica GreenEdge
  5. Pfieffer Georgi ONE Pro Cycling

 

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  3. Anthony Anderson Telegraph Allstars
  4. Jim Brown ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Matthew Shaw Maloja Pushbikers RT

 

UCI Keirin Final  Women

Nicky Degrendele, Robyn Stewart, Sophie Capewell, Emma Baird.

 

HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Girls

  1. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  2. Charlotte Cole-Hossain VCUK – Champion Systems
  3. Sophie Williams Orica GreenEdge
  4. Rhona Callander Team Scotland
  5. Lauren Dolan ONE Pro Cycling

 

Team Sprint  Women

Team Scotland beat the Republic of South Africa.

 

HOY Future Stars

Reece Britton & Jessica Roberts

 

 

The next round:

Round 3: 14 November London

Round 4: 28 November Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January Manchester

Round 6: 23 January Manchester

2015 British Cycling National Track Championships Gallery & Report – Day 3

 

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

A fourth gold medal for Katy Marchant as she secures both the Women’s 500m TT and the Women’s Team Sprint Titles on the final day of the British Track Championships in Manchester. Laura Trott wins the Women’s Scratch Race to add a third title. The Men’s Team Pursuit were dominated by 100% ME. Jason Kenny, Matt Crampton and Philip Hindes secure the Men’s Team Sprint Title, whilst 100% Me’s Mark Stewart takes the Men’s Scratch Race Title.   

 

Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying

(1)Katy Marchant North West Region C 33.942

Jessica Varnish North West Region C

 

(2)Shanaze Reade North West Region B 35.307

Laura Trott North West Region B

(3)Eleanor Richardson North West Region D 35.689

Helen Scott North West Region D

(4)Emma Baird Scotland A 36.503

Robyn Stewart Scotland A

(5)Sophie Capewell West Midlands Region 36.956

Deborah Capewell West Midlands Region

(6)Rebecca Dornan Scotland B 37.429

Jessica Lee Scotland B

(7)Laura Clode VC St Raphael 37.869

Madeline Moore VC St Raphael

Rachel Murray VC St Raphael

(8)Paige Nutton Swinnerton Cycles 38.092

Lauren Quenby Swinnerton Cycles

(9)Neah Evans Scotland Development A 38.336

Louise Haston Scotland Development A

(10)Lauren Davies East Midlands Region 39.283

Sasha Quarrington East Midlands Region

 

British National Track Championships | 2015 - Day 3Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying

100% ME 4.11.009

Germain Burton 100% ME

Matthew Gibson 100% ME

Christopher Latham 100% ME

Oliver Wood 100% ME

 

Scotland Development 4.18.930

Peter Anderson Scotland Development

Tom Arnstein Scotland Development

Fraser Martin Scotland Development

Philip Trodden Scotland Development

 

The Nab Racing 4.19.226

Scott Burns The Nab Racing

Julian Pearson The Nab Racing

Alistair Rutherford The Nab Racing

Reece Wood The Nab Racing

 

Scotland Juniors 4.20.905

Andy Brown Scotland Juniors

Tom Chandler Scotland Juniors

Angus Claxton Scotland Juniors

Lewis Mulholland Scotland Juniors

 

Central Region 4.25.556

Michael Mottram Central Region

Daniel Bigham Central Region

Stephen Bradbury Central Region

George Clark Central Region

 

Southampton University RC 4.37.178

Thomas Key Southampton University RC

Charlie Leech Southampton University RC

Scott Michaels Southampton University RC

Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC

 

VC St Raphael 4.42.954

Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael

Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael

Jason Streather VC St Raphael

Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael

 

5th -7th Places

Central Region 4.23.572

Michael Mottram Central Region

Daniel Bigham Central Region

Stephen Bradbury Central Region

George Clark Central Region

 

Southampton University RC 4.33.781

Thomas Key Southampton University RC

Charlie Leech Southampton University RC

Scott Michaels Southampton University RC

Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC

 

VC St Raphael 4.41.514

Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael

Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael

Jason Streather VC St Raphael

Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael

 

Men’s Team Sprint Qualifying

(1)North West Region A 44.245

Matthew Crampton North West Region A

Philip Hindes North West Region A

Jason Kenny North West Region A

 

(2)Black Line 1 46.039

Peter Mitchell Black Line 1

Matthew Roper Black Line 1

Thomas Scammell Black Line 1

 

(3)Scotland 46.724

Jonathan Biggin Scotland

Jack Carlin Scotland

Jonathan Mitchell Scotland

 

(4)Sportcity Velo 48.059

Jack Payne Sportcity Velo

Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo

Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo

 

(5)SES Racing 48.359

Miles Annon SES Racing

Ryan Owens SES Racing

Matthew Turner SES Racing

 

(6)Glasgow Sprint TCT 48.840

Jamie Alexander Glasgow Sprint TCT

Christopher Barr Glasgow Sprint TCT

Andrew Louis Glasgow Sprint TCT

 

(7)VC St Raphael 49.228

David Heald VC St Raphael

Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael

Barney Storey VC St Raphael

 

(8)Para-T 51.414

Jon-Allan Butterworth Para-T

Jody Cundy Para-T

Louis Rolfe Para-T

 

(9)Black Line 2 52.228

Jack Plumley Black Line 2

James Brightwell Black Line 2

Mark Wiffen Black Line 2

 

(10)North West Region B 53.267

Nick Caton North West Region B

James Roberts North West Region B

Richard Youle-Grayling North West Region B

 

Women’s 500m Time Trial Finals

Gold: Katy Marchant (Unattached) 34.496

Silver: Victoria Williamson (VC Norwich) 34.743

Bronze: Eleanor Richardson (Edinburgh RC) 35.960

 

Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit Finals

Gold: 100% ME (Germain Burton, Jake Kelly, Mark Stewart and Oliver Wood)

Silver: Scotland Development (Peter Anderson, Tom Arnstein, Philip Trodden and Ruari Yeoman)

Bronze: Scotland Juniors (Andy Brown, Tom Chandler, Angus Claxton and Lewis Mulholland)

 

British National Track Championships | 2015Women’s 30Km Points Race

Laura Trott claims her third title of the Championships in a thrilling duet with Katy Archibald to win the Women’s Points Race.

Sarah Storey started the race off trying to gain a lap in the early stages of the race, but it wasn’t long before Trott and Archibald joined her. Building up to the first sprint at 110 laps remaining, it was Archibald that collected the five points, then Trott, then Manon Lloyd and Lucy Shaw.

Not content with sitting up, Archibald applies the pressure, Trott and Emily Kay join her. The three have clear air. Archibald takes the second sprint ahead of Trott, then Kay. Sarah Storey leads the chase collecting her first point of the race.

Storey continues in pursuit mode for the next sprint at 90, collects maximum points and continues to gain a lap.

Approaching the next sprint, Storey sets off again, but Trott, Archibald and Kay are in pursuit. Kay takes five points at 80, Trott, Archibald and Manon Lloyd.

Storey attacks once more, Archibald chases down with Trott close behind, It’s Trott that takes her first sprint, with Archibald second, 70 laps remaining. Archibald leads by one point 55, Trott second 54. Kay sits in third place with 49 points.

Trott and Archibald extend their gap after the sprint, Kay and Lloyd are left to chase.

Trott gets the next sprint 60, from Archibald and moves into the lead for the first time. It’s Trott that gets the next sprint too, but not after a challenge from Storey once more who settles for fourth behind Lloyd.

With Trott, Storey and Kay taking the next sprints and both Storey and Kay lapping the field whilst doing so, Archibald didn’t have enough fuel in the tank to get past Trott. Trott took the penultimate sprint and the final bunch sprint, Gabriella Shaw had escaped the pack in the final few laps and stayed ahead crossing the line firstly.

Trott 100, Archibald 88, Kay 80 & Storey 73 points.

Women’s 30Km Points Race Result

Gold: Laura Trott (Matrix Fitness)

Silver: Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International)

Bronze: Emily Kay (Team USN)

 

British National Track Championships | 2015 - Day 3Men’s team sprint

Gold: North West Region A (Matthew Crampton, Philip Hindes and Jason Kenny) 44.001

Silver: Black Line (Peter Mitchell, Matthew Roper and Thomas Scammell) 46.763

Bronze: Sportcity Velo (Jack Payne, Matthew Rotherham and Thomas Rotherham) 46.242

 

Women’s team sprint

Gold: North West Region C (Katy Marchant and Jessica Varnish) 33.424

Silver: North West Region B (Shanaze Reade and Victoria Williamson) 34.392

Bronze: North West Region D (Eleanor Richardson and Helen Scott) 35.257

 

Men’s Scratch Race

Gold: Mark Stewart (100% ME)

Silver: Jonathan Dibben (Team Wiggins)

Bronze: Chris Latham (100% ME)

British National Track Championships 2015 – Day 2

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

26th September 2015

Katy Marchant claimed her second Gold of the weekend taking the Women’s Keirin Title.

 

Men’s Sprint Qualifying

Lewis Oliva sets the quickest qualifying time in day two of the National Track Championships in Manchester setting a time of 10.150. Last years title holder Callam Skinner is not in attendance at this years Nats, so an opportunity for a new Champion in tonight’s final.

  1. Lewis Oliva Team USN 10.150
  2. Matt Rotherham Sportcity Velo 10.226
  3. Jonathan Mitchell Black Line 10.250
  4. Thomas Scammell Black Line 10.348
  5. Pete Mitchell Black Line 10.407
  6. Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclist’s Club 10.475
  7. Ryan Owens Ses Racing 10.478
  8. Jody Cundy Para-T 10.684 New C4 Nat Record
  9. Thomas Rotterham Sportcity Velo 10.732
  10. Jon-Allan Butterworth Para-T 10.746
  11. Jack Carlin Glasgow Sprint TCT 10.771
  12. Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator 10.793
  13. Jamie Alexander Glasgow Sprint Team 10.891
  14. Miles Annon Ses Racing 10.925
  15. Matthew Roper Black Line 10.938
  16. Joel Partington Swinnerton Cycles 10.951

 

Jody Cundy sets a new C4 National Record in the 200m Flying Start Time Trial.

 

Round One in the Sprint Competition: Lewis Oliva, Matthew Rotherham, Jonathan Mitchell, Thomas Scammell, Peter Mitchell & Joseph Truman progress through to the next round.

 

Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit

Only a disappointing three Teams in this year National Track Women’s Team Pursuit.

Setting off firstly VC St Raphael setting a time of 5.12.090 with the intention of sacrificing one of their riders to drive the Team along. The girls then found themselves out of sync, with a rider going clear before dropping back to help her fellow team mates. They passed the finish-line beautifully lined up.

Setting off secondly [email protected] House rode a smoother race keeping all riders together till towards the end of the race, with three girls going for the qualifying time of 5.23.769 and into second position.

The final Team, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International took almost a minute off the previous rounds time with a 4.35.723. Dame Sarah Storey, Jo Rowsell Shand, Ciara Horne & New IP Champion Katie Archibald.

Gold play-off will be, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l and VC St Raphael later this afternoon.

 

Para Cycling C1-5 I Pursuit Finals

  • Gold: Jonathan GildeaSportGrub Kuota RTFactored Time4.46.017
  • Silver: Megan Giglia Para-T 4.46.211
  • Bronze: Louis Rolfe Para-T 4.50.622
  • Rik Waddon Para-T 4.51.496
  • Chloe Selman Barnsley RC 5.08.613

 

Para Cycling BVI 1000m Pursuit Finals

  • Gold: Lora Turnham (Epic Racing) and Corrine Hall (pilot, IKON-Mazda) 3:37.120 (factored time 4:14.030)
  • Silver: Stephen Bate (Sportgrub KUOTA RT) and Adam Duggleby (pilot, Sportgrub KUOTA RT) 4:22.100 (factored time 4:22.100)
  • Bronze: Laura Cluxton (Rock and Road Cycles) and Lyndsey Carson (Team Thomson Cycles) 3:57:532 (factored time 4:37.912)

 

Para-cycling flying start 200m time trial Finals – C1-5

  • Gold: Jody Cundy (Para-T) 10.531 (factored time 10.380)
  • Silver: Jon-Allan Butterworth (Para-T) 10.609 (factored time 10:609)
  • Bronze: Lauren Booth (Carmac-Planet X) 13.762 (factored time 11.899)

 

BVI Mixed 1000m Finals

  • Gold: Sophie Thornhill (Performance Cycle Coaching) and Helen Scott (pilot, Performance Cycle Coaching) 11.099 (factored time 9.739)
  • Silver: Neil Fachie (Black Line) and Peter Mitchell (pilot, Black Line) 10.114 (factored time 10.114)
  • Bronze: Lydia Hayden (Sportcity Velo) and Leanne Hall (Sportcity Velo) 12.866 (factored time 11.290)

 

Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit Finals

  • Gold: Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International took the Women’s 4000m Team pursuit title easily catching VC St Raphael in the last race of the Saturday morning session.

 

Saturday Evening Session

Men’s 1000m Time Trial Finals

  1. Jason Kenny 1.02.042
  2. Matthew Crampton 1.02.186
  3. Steven Burke 1.03.710
  4. Andrew Tennant 1.04.228
  5. Joseph Truman 1.04.719
  6. Lewis Oliva 1.04.768
  7. Jon Dibben 1.04.783
  8. Thomas Scammell 1.05.116
  9. Christopher Barr 1.05.911
  10. Tom Arnstien 1.06.032

 

Laura Trott (Matrix Fitness) claims the Women’s 15Km Scratch Race title.

Trott set-off and gained one-hundred meters in the early stage of the race. Archibald (Pearl Izumi) seeing the danger, reacted and soon joined her. Once caught, Archibald went straight by and the race remained very aggressive throughout the race.

Eight girls formed at the head of the race and this left Emily Kay (Team USN) driving the chase. Gabby Shaw (Pearl Izumi) takes over the chase and the group are brought back together.

Archibald goes straight on the attack, Trott, Lloyd (Team USN) and Elinor Barker (Matrix Fitness) join her with half the race over. The four girls work together and gain a lap on the field.

The race settles down for a while and there’s thirty laps remaining.

Archibald decides the pace is too slow and injects some speed. Trott doesn’t hang around and they are half a lap up. Under twenty laps to go and the two girls gain a second lap!

Trott’s team-mate Barker tries to go clear and join them, but Archibald is back on the front of the peloton and beginning to go clear again. Trott sees the danger and tags along for the ride.

With less than ten laps remaining, Trott sets off one final time, Archibald joins for a while but doesn’t have the strength to go around her and settles for second position. Lloyd beats Barker in the final dash to claim the Bronze.

Women’s 15Km Scratch Race Finals

  • Gold: Laura Trott Matrix Fitness
  • Silver: Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
  • Bronze: Manon Lloyd Team USN

A clean sweep for the 100% ME boys whom were very active in the Men’s Points 40Km Race. Mark Stewart started the procession off, claiming the first five points at the 150 lap sprint. Chris Lathem the next sprint, Germain Burton the next sprint and Oli Wood the one after. Wood went on to lap the field twice on his way to victory and the Gold Medal.

 

Men’s Points Race Finals

  • Gold: Oli Wood
  • Silver: Mark Stewart
  • Bronze: Chris Latham

 

Women’s Keirin Finals

  • Gold: Katy Marchant
  • Silver: Becky James
  • Jessica Varnish

 

Men’s Sprint Finals

  • Gold: Lewis Oliva
  • Silver: Matthew Rotherham
  • Bronze: Jonathon Mitchell
X