All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

Lewis Stewart and Jessica Roberts secure the Hoy Future Star Titles 2016, whilst Team WIGGINS claim the Season Thirteen Elite Championship. 

A full house greeted the final session of the Revolution Series, Season Thirteen at the National Cycling Centre in Manchester. Sir Chris Hoy led the Hoy Future Stars around the circuit as the final evening of racing got underway. Sir Chris was there at the end to present all the winners, celebrating their achievements with a huge cloud-burst of glittering foil over the heads of the podium winners.

Jessica Roberts, Team USN led the series from start to finish, going two-up from last years season. Starting the day with a significant lead, Jessica rode a controlled race, her highest place was finishing third in the twenty-lap scratch race.

Sophie Williams, Orica GreenEdge rode herself into second position, winning the twenty-lap Points Race on the way.

Third place went to Scotland’s Rhona Callander with team-mate Jenny Holl close behind.

Anna Docherty, Maloja Pushbikers RT finished off the top five wining the Scratch Race on the night.

A sneaky win for Amber Joseph, Team Pedalsure halfway through the night, saw her finish with-in the top ten.

Scotland’s Lewis Stewart wasn’t going to lose the Hoy Future Star title at the last hurdle, finishing down the bottom in the final race-the Scratch Race, but had done enough by winning the Six Lap Dash earlier on in the night.

Lewis took over the Series lead after a strong top five finish at round one in Manchester. He extended his lead and maintained it through-out the remaining rounds fending off a late challenge from the side-lined Fred Wright, Telegraph Allstars and Jim Brown, ONE Pro Cycling.

Fred Wright set-off strong winning the first race of the evening-the Points Race, whilst Jim Brown won the final race of the evening-the Scratch Race, sealing his third slot in the Championship.

Alistair Fielding, Orica GreedEdge and Hamish Turnbull, Maloja Pushbikers RT finish off the top five in the Championship scoring high in the three final races of the season.

Revolution 57 - Series 13 | Season Finale Manchester

It was Team WIGGINS that stole the show, riding a commanding performance and into the Revolution history books. Owain Doull and Jon Dibben joined forces once more winning the Revolution favourite, the One-Kilometre Madison Time Trial setting blistering time of 00:54.852, just 300ths shy of the record. They went on to win the one-hundred and twenty lap UCI Points Race, lapping the majority of the field three times. Scotland’s Mark Stewart and Team Sky-and current World Time Trial Champion Vasil Kiryienka were the only riders to put up a challenge with a defiant Andy Tennant that crossed the finish line first.

Ex GB Sprint School man Kian Emadi started the day off setting the quickest Championship Flying Lap with a time of 13.097, Dibben came home second. Emadi backed-up his win in the Championship Longest Lap before Dibben sealed the sixty-lap UCI Scratch Race win. The duo went on to win a controversial Team Elimination Race, where Team Pedalsure resigned to a second place finish.

This was enough to win the days highest points tally, and the overall Revolution Series Championship 2015/16.

Returning to the boards for the first time since the Olympics in London, Theo Bos showed his time on the road as a World Class Sprinter had not hampered his desire to return to the track, and possibly Rio later in the Summer.

Bos showed his prowess in the Keirin and the Sprint heats fending of the likes of Robert Fӧrstemann and Lewis Oliva. Oliva set the quickest two-hundred meter qualifying flying lap almost touching the sub ten-second barrier earlier in the day, but lost out to Bos in both heats of the Sprint Finals in the evening session.

Revolution 57 - Series 13 | Season Finale Manchester

Local man Matt Rotherham couldn’t contain his enthusiasm at winning several of his races though-out the night, riding around the boards arms aloft, encouraging the crowd to cheer on rapturously.

There’s no stopping golden girl Laura Trott, Matrix Fitness, or is there? Preparing herself for the upcoming World Track Championships in London, Laura showed her good form continues riding a commanding performance in the eighty-lap UCI Points Race, lapping the field three times no-less.

Newly formed Team Breeze member Emily Nelson managed to gain a lap also, showing her good form on the back of the recent UCI Track World Cup in Hong Kong where she debuted in the Team Pursuit, finishing second in that event. Poland’s Malgorzata Wojtyra finished third and will be facing Laura at the Worlds too.

Revolution Series 57 - Series 13 | Season FinaleThe answer to the question above is yes. Beating Laura is no mean feat, but Emily put her good condition to the test in the twenty-lap Elimination-Scratch Race setting off with a couple of laps remaining, gaining half a lap, and that was good enough to see Laura’s last minute dash for the glory, dashed.

The queen of the track returned to claim her signature race victory in the Elimination Race. Second went to Nelson once more, and Wojtyra third.

The final race of the Revolution for this season finished with the Women’s UCI Scratch Race. There was no doubt who the dominant force was, Laura set off midway through the race with nine-laps remaining and took a lap with ease, whilst the rest just looked on in amazement.

 

 

Ev1 UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial Men

1: Lewis Oliva 10.097

2: Matt Rotherham 10.156

3: Theo Bos 10.163

4: Robert Fӧrstemann 10.191

5: Sandor Szalontay 10.260

6: Thomas Scammell 10.268

7: Sebastien Vigier 10.295

8: Ryan Owens 10.323

9: Melvin Landerneau 10.332

10: Thomas Copponi 10.360

11: Jack Carlin 10.502

12: Davide Ceci 10.530

13: Yorick Bos 10.730

14:Alex Joliffe10.913

 

Ev2 Elite Championship Flying Lap Men

1: Kian Emadi 13.097

2: Jon Dibben 13.454

3: Chris Latham 13.490

4: David Muntaner 13.850

5: Felix English 13.939

6: Anders Oddli 14.003

7: Ethan Hayter 14.019

8: Dan McLay 14.099

9: Mark Stewart 14.100

10: Reece Wood 14.270

11: Melvin Van Zijl 14.860

12: Vasil Kiryienka 14.893

 

Ev3 UCI Sprint – Quarter Finals Men

Oliva, Rotterham, Bos & Szalontay progress through.

 

 

Ev5 UCI Points Race (20km)Women

1: Laura Trott +3

2: Emily Nelson +1

3: Malgorzata Wojtyra

4: Charline Joiner

5: Emily Kay

6: Rebecca Raybould

7: Verena Eberhardt

8: Lydia Gurley

9: Hetty Niblett

10: Amelia Winther-Olsen

11: Megan Barker

12: Ellie Coster

13: Manon Lloyd

14: Annasley Park

15: Neah Evans

16: Monica Dew

17: Ellen McDermott

18: Abbie Dentus

19: Nikki Kovacs

20: Sophie Black

21: Laura Basso

22: Henrietta Colborne

 

Ev7 Elite Championship – Points Race (30km) Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Mark Stewart

3: Vasil Kiryienka

4: Chris Latham

5: Owain Doull

6: David Muntaner

7: Andy Tennant

8: Ethan Hayter

9: Marc Hester

10: Christian Grassmann

11: Felix English

12: Melvin Van Zijl

13: Reece Wood

14: Evan Oliphant

15: Dan McLay

16: Anders Oddli

17: Fredrik Steen

18: Germain Burton

19: Alistair Rutherford

 

Ev9 Scratch / Elimination Women

1: Emily Nelson

2: Laura Trott

3: Manon Lloyd

4: Ellie Coster

5: Emily Kay

6: Laura Basso

7: Abbie Dentus

8: Lydia Gurley

9: Annasley Park

10: Amelia Winther-Olsen

 

Ev12 Revolution Longest Lap Sprinters

Ryan Owens, Matt Rotherham, Lewis Oliva, Thomis Copponi

 

 

Ev13 UCI Sprint – Minor Finals Men

Robert Fӧrstemann won the Sprint Minor Final

 

Ev14 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Matthew Shaw

3: Rhys Britton

4: Chris Heaton

5: Lewis Stewart

6: Jim Brown

7: Charles Page

8: Alistair Fielding

9: Theo Hartley

10: Hamish Turnbull

 

Ev15 UCI Sprint – Finals Match A Men

Theo Bos beat Lewis Oliva in the finals

Matthew Rotterham beat Sandor Szalontay for third place.

 

Ev17 Revolution Longest Lap Men

Kian Emadi, Reece Wood, Marc Hester, Mark Stewart

 

Ev19 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)Girls

1: Sophie Williams

2: Emily Tillett

3: Jenny Holl

4: Amber Joseph

5: Jessica Roberts

6: Rhona Callender

7: Ellie Russell

8: Elizabeth Bennett

9: Rachel Jary

10: Samantha Verrill

 

Ev21 Elite Championship – Scratch Race (15km) Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Chris Latham

3: Mark Stewart

4: Dvid Muntaner

5: Felix English

6: Alistair Rutherford

7: Reece Wood

8: Anders Oddli

9: Ethan Hayter

10: Vasil Kiryienka

 

Ev23 Elimination Race Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Emily Nelson

3: Malgorzata Wojtyra

4: Annasley Park

5: Abbie Dentus

6: Neah Evans

7: Lydia Gurley

8: Manon Lloyd

9: Charline Joiner

10: Laura Basso

 

Ev24 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys

1: Lewis Stewart

2: Hamish Turnbull

3: Rhys Britton

4: Fred Wright

5: Alistair Fielding

6: Anthony Anderson

7: Joe Nally

8: Chris Heaton

9: Jake Stewart

10: Matthew Burke

 

Ev25/27 Elite Championship 1Km Madison Time Trial – Men

1: Team Wiggins 00.54:852

2: Team Pedalsure 00.55.252

3: ONE Pro Cycling 00.56.565

4: Maloja Pushbikers RT

5: Telegraph Allstars

6: Team USN
7: The Nab Racing

8: Scotland Burness Paull

9: Orica GreenEdge

10: VCUK-Champion Systems

11: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev28 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Girls

1: Amber Joseph

2: Ellie Russell

3: Anna Docherty

4: Elizabeth Bennett

5: Rhona Callender

6: Georgia Ashworth

7: Samantha Verrill

8: Jenny Holl

9: Sophie Williams

10: Georgia Hilliard

 

Ev29 Elite Championship – Team Elimination Men

1: Team Wiggins

2: Team Pedalsure

3: ONE Pro Cycling

4: Maloja Pushbikers RT

5: Telegraph Allstars

6: Team USN

7: The Nab Racing

8: Scotland Burness Paull

9: Orica GreenEdge

10: VCUK-Champion Systems

11: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev30 UCI Keirin Final Men

Theo Bos, Thomas Coppini, Matt Rotherham, Lewis OLiva

Ev31 Presentation – Elite Championship

Winning Team on Night & Winning Team Overall

2015/16 Champions are Team WIGGINS

 

Ev32 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)Boys

1: Jim Brown

2: Fred Wright

3: Alistair Fielding

4: Hamish Turnbull

5: Joe Nally

6: Jamie Ridehalgh

7: Rhys Britton

8: Anthony Anderson

9: Jake Stewart

10: Jacob Vaughan

 

Ev33 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)Girls

1: Anna Docherty

2: Sophie Williams

3: Jessica Roberts

4: Jenny Holl

5: Samantha Verrill

6: Jayati Hine

7: Lauren Bate-Lowe

8: Amber Joseph

9: Rachel Jary

10: Elizabeth Bennett

 

Ev34 UCI Scratch Race (10km)Women

1: Laura Trott +1

2: Rebecca Raybould

3: Emily Nelson

4: Megan Barker

5: Laura Basso

6: Malgorzata Wojtyra

7: Ellie Coster

8: Charline Joiner

9: Verena Eberhardt

10: Neah Evans

 

Revolution 57

Elite Championship Table after round six

 

HOY Future Star Boys Table after round five

 

HOY Future Star Girls Table after round five

 

That concludes our Revolution Series for this season, but we’ll be back for the next Revolution at a track near you. In the mean time, we have the Worlds, then Rio to look forward to, then back for the Nats before we resume once more. Good luck to all our cycling athletes, both track and road, whoever gets selected.

 

 

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com

Official Website www.cyclingrevolution.com

 

For more of Chris’s images visit:

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

www.chrismaher.co.uk/revolution

X