Revolution 50 Results

FRIDAY EVENING SESSION:

Ev1      UCI Keirin – First Round Men

Maximilian Levy wins heat one. Eoin Mullen wins heat two

 

Ev2      Elimination Race Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Emily Kay
  3. Leire Olaberria
  4. Sarah Inglebrecht
  5. Amy Hill
  6. Katie Archibald
  7. Abbie Dentus
  8. Emily Nelson
  9. Katie Curtis
  10. Ellie Coster

 

Ev4      Derny Race Heats (GB v Rest of the World) Men 10Kms

Glen O’Shea (OGE) for the rest of the world takes heat one.

Jack Bobridge (OGE) for the rest of the world takes heat two.

 

Ev5      UCI Keirin – Minor Final Men

Hungarian Sandor Szalontay wins the minor final.

 

Ev6      Australian Pursuit (GB v Rest of the World) Men 2 Kms

  1. Matt Gibson, Team Sky (GB)
  2. Martin Irvine, Madison-Genesis (RoW)
  3. Phil Trodden, Rigmar Racers (GB)
  4. Oliver Wood, JLT Condor (GB)
  5. Andy Brown, Team Scotland (GB)

 

Ev7      Scratch Race (10km) Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Leire OLaberria
  3. Katie Archibald
  4. Emily Kay
  5. Amy Hill
  6. Emily Nelson
  7. Katie Curtis
  8. Sarah Inglebrecht
  9. Ellie Coster
  10. Keira McVitty

 

Ev8      Flying Lap (GB v Rest of the World) Men 250m

  1. Ed Clancy                               13.412
  2. Oliver Wood                           13.826
  3. Matt Gibson                            13.985
  4. Alex Minting                           14.140
  5. Andy Tennant                         14.238
  6. Phil Trodden                           14.311
  7. Martin Irvine                           14.345 (RoW)
  8. David Muntaner                      14.387 (RoW)
  9. Jon Mould                               14.425
  10. Jasper De Buyst                      14.456 (RoW)

 

Ev9      UCI Keirin – Final Men

  • Maximilian Levy
  • Eddie Dawkins
  • Jeffery Hoogland
  • Matt Crampton
  • Simon Van Velthooven
  • Eion Mullen

 

Ev10    Derny Race Final (GB v Rest of the World) Men

  1. Jack Bobridge                         RoW
  2. Glen O’Shea                            RoW
  3. Chris Lathan                           RoW
  4. Jesper Morkov                         RoW

 

Ev11    Revolution Longest Lap – Sprinters Men

  • Jeffery Hoogland
  • Maximilan Levy
  • Joe Truman
  • Eddie Dawkins
  • Sandor Szalontay
  • Jamie Alexander
  • Matt Crampton
  • Eion Mullen
  • Simon Van Velthooven

 

Ev12    Madison (GB v Rest of the World) Men

  • Hester/ De Buyst                    RoW
  • Latham/ Grasmann                  RoW
  • Clancy/ Wood
  • Irvine/ Muntaner                     RoW
  • Minting/ Trodden
  • Rasmussen/ Morkov                RoW

 

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION:

Ev1      UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Flying Lap Time Trial Men

  1. Eddie Dawkins                       10.005
  2. Maximilan Levy                      10.111
  3. Sandor Szalontay                    10.133
  4. Jeffery Hoogland                    10.247
  5. Eion Mullen                            10.396
  6. Simon Van Velthooven          10.500
  7. Matt Crampton                       10.534
  8. Joe Truman                              10.681

 

Ev2      Elite Championship – Derny Race (Heats) Men 10Kms

Pete Kennaugh & Baeuerlien win heat one.

Glen O’Shea & Zijaard win heat two.

 

Ev3      UCI Points Race (25km)   Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Katie Archibald
  3. Leire Olaberria
  4. Emily Kay
  5. Amy Hill
  6. Emily Nelson
  7. Katie Curtis
  8. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  9. Abbie Dentus

 

Ev4      UCI Sprint – Quarter Finals Men

Dawkins, Levy, Van Velthooven & Mullen through to semis.

 

Ev5      Elite Championship – Derny Race Final Men 10Kms

  1. Peter Kenaaugh
  2. Glen O’Shea
  3. Lief Lampater
  4. Ed Clancy
  5. Jesper Morkov
  6. Alex Rasmussen
  7. Marc Hester
  8. Mark Stewart

 

Ev7      UCI Hour Record – Sarah Storey

Dame Sarah Storey is the first woman since 2003 to tackle the UCI hour record. Set by Dutch cyclist Leontien Zijlaard Van Moorsel, Sarah had trained on the run-up to the attempt in the yet un-opened Derby Velodrome. Her target 46.065kms.

She had requested a ambient temp of around 25ºc, and with the packed Lee Valley VeloPark thought this would give her the best chance of success.

Sarah started her assault on the record, by marginally gaining a second or two over each of the early kilometers. She had been confident of her pace to the halfway point through training. But by the midway point her time had slipped by around thirty seconds on Van Moorsel. With the hardest part of the ride still to come, it looked like Sarah would fall a lot shorter than firstly anticipated. Her time slipped a bit further as the laps went by, but with the help of the audience and her supporters around the track, she managed to stabilise the deficit.

Approaching the final five minutes, it looked liked the shortfall would be un-bridgeable. Indeed, Sarah failed to take the title she had dreamed of getting, but the last three minutes had everyone on the edges of their seats as her pace increased to an almost un-believable sprint. Using every ounce of strength left in her body, Sarah managed 45.502kms, just over 500m short of Van Moorsel’s time.

Sarah broke two records in this attempt. Hat’s off to her grit and determination to fight all the way till the end. Taking some time to recover, trackside. Said it was a horrible experience that she didn’t fancy trying it again!

Sarah has set the best British time recorded over the hour, by a Women, and a new World Record for an C5 Paralympian athlete.

 

Ev8      Elite Championship Points Race (25km) Men

  1. Glenn O’Shea
  2. Leif Lampater
  3. Martin Irvine
  4. Germain Burton
  5. Mark Stewart
  6. Peter Kennaugh
  7. Jack Bobridge
  8. Alex Rasmussen
  9. Chris Latham
  10. Ed Clancy

 

Ev9      Elimination Race Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Leire Olaberria
  3. Emily Kay
  4. Emily Nelson
  5. Amy Hill
  6. Katie Archibald
  7. Abbie Dentus
  8. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  9. Kiera McVitty
  10. Katie Curtis

 

Ev10    UCI Sprint – 5th to 8th Final   Men

Minor final went to Jeffery Hoogland.

 

SATURDAY EVENING SESSION:

Ev11    UCI Sprint – Semi Finals Match A Men

Eddie Dawkins & Maximilian Levy progress to the final.

 

Ev12    HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

  1. Rhys Britton
  2. Fred Wright
  3. Lewis Stewart
  4. Matthew Walls
  5. Jack Plumley
  6. Matthew Draper
  7. Frank Longstaff
  8. Joe Nally
  9. Jamie Ridehalgh
  10. Tom Pidcock

 

Ev13    Derny Race (10km) Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Katie Archibald
  3. Emily Kay
  4. Leire Olaberria
  5. Amy Hill
  6. Katie Curtis
  7. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  8. Abbie Dentus

 

Ev14    HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Girls

  1. Sophie Capewell
  2. Eleanor Dickinson
  3. Sophie Williams
  4. Rosa Martin
  5. Megan Chard
  6. Jessica Roberts
  7. Henrietta Colbourne
  8. Jayati Hine
  9. Eve Jefferies
  10. Elizabeth Bennett

 

Ev16    UCI Scratch Race (15km)      Men

  1. Jack Bobridge
  2. Oli Wood
  3. Leif Lampater
  4. Peter Lampater
  5. Mark Stewart
  6. Glenn O’Shea
  7. Chris Latham
  8. Christian Grasmann
  9. Ed Clancy
  10. Matt Gibson

 

Ev18    HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Boys

  1. Fred Wright
  2. Hamish Turnbull
  3. Rhys Britton
  4. William Roberts
  5. Jamie Ridehalgh
  6. Oliver Peckover
  7. Mitchell Powell
  8. Matthew Draper
  9. Danny Mulholland
  10. Joe Nally

 

Ev19    Elite Championship 1km Madison Time Trial Men

  • JLT Condor                             00.55.043
  • Maloja Pushbikers
  • Team USN
  • Team Ignitr
  • Rigmar Racers
  • Orica GreenEdge
  • Telegraph Allstars
  • Madison-Genesis
  • Team Scotland
  • NFTO
  • Team Sky

 

Ev20    HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Girls

  1. Sophie Capewell
  2. Eleanor Dickinson
  3. Rosa Martin
  4. Sophie Williams
  5. Rebecca Raybould
  6. Megan Chard
  7. Eve Jefferies
  8. Jenny Holl
  9. Henrietta Colbourne
  10. Lauren Murphy

 

Ev21    UCI Sprint – Finals

Eddie Dawkins beats Maximilian Levy…

 

Ev23    UCI Scratch Race (10km) Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Emily Kay
  3. Katie Archibald
  4. Amy Hill
  5. Emily Nelson
  6. Katie Curtis
  7. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  8. Abbie Dentus
  9. Keira McVitty

 

Ev25    Revolution Longest Lap (24 riders) Men

  • Ed Clancy
  • Chris Latham
  • Joe Holt
  • Mark Stewart
  • Alex Minting
  • Jon Mould
  • Matt Gibson
  • David Muntaner
  • Marc Hester
  • Christian Grasmann

 

Ev26    HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

  1. Rhys Britton
  2. Alex Jolliffe
  3. Matthew Draper
  4. Fred Wright
  5. Oliver Postle
  6. Hamish Turnbull
  7. Lewis Stewart
  8. Danny Mulholland
  9. William Roberts
  10. Oliver Peckover

 

Ev28    HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Girls

  1. Eleanor Dickinson
  2. Anna Docherty
  3. Amy Smith
  4. Elizabeth Bennett
  5. Sophie Capewell
  6. Jessica Roberts
  7. Henrietta Colbourne
  8. Rachel Jary
  9. Rebecca Raybould
  10. Rosa Martin

 

Ev29    Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

  • JLT Condor
  • Orica GreenEdge
  • Team USN
  • Team Ignitr
  • Telegraph Allstars
  • NFTO
  • Rigmar Racers
  • Maloja Pushbikers
  • Madison-Genesis
  • Team Scotland
  • Team Sky

 

Ev30    PRESENTATIONS – WINNING TEAM & HOY FUTURE STARS

Orica GreenEdge topped the points table the London event.

 

Hoy Future Star Boy Championship

  1.      Rhys Britton                USN  400  ↔
  2.      Fred Wright                  TAL  354  ↔
  3.      Matthew Draper           TPP  288  ↔
  4.      Jamie Ridehalgh           TPP  271  ↔
  5.      Alex Jolliffe                   OGE  269  ↔
  6.     Hamish Turnbull          MAL  262  ↔
  7.      William Roberts            USN  219  ↑
  8.     Matthew Walls                TIG  203  ↑
  9.     Frank Longstaff               JLT  187  ↑
  10. Mitchell Powell                   OGE  187  ↑

 

Hoy Future Star Girl Championship

  1.      Eleanor Dickinson            NFT  378  ↔
  2.      Sophie Capewell                MAL  342  ↑
  3.     Jessica Roberts                    USN  312  ↓
  4.      Elizabeth Bennett            USN  286  ↔
  5.     Rosa Martin                          RIG  261  ↑
  6.      Henrietta Colbourne         NFT  259  ↓
  7.     Anna Docherty                     TPP  224  ↑
  8.     Sophie Williams                  OGE  216  ↑
  9.     Monica Dew                           TIG  216  ↓
  10. Rebecca Raybould                   JLT  208  ↑

 

Championship Leader Board Result

  1.      Maloja Pushbikers RT         243  ↔
  2.     Orica GreenEdge                   225  ↔
  3.      Telegraph All-stars              189  ↔
  4.      JLT Condor                            184  ↑
  5.     Team Ignitr                             169  ↑
  6.      Madison Genesis                   162  ↓
  7.     Team USN                                147  ↑
  8.     Team Sky                                140  ↑
  9.      Team Scotland                      127  ↑
  10. Rigmar Racers                          123  ↔
  11. NFTO                                           122  ↑
  12. Team Polypipe                           113  ↓

 

The Revolution returns back to Freeview Television this series. The highlights will be shown the Saturday morning after the event on Channel 4. Then on 4OD catch-up on line.

Catch up with the highlights on Saturday 7th March at 7.00am. Presenting the one hour show will be Matt Barbet, Sian Welby, & Rebecca Charlton with Guest Presenter Rob Hayles

The next round of Revolution will be the season finale, race 51… in National Cycling Centre, Manchester on March 14th 2015.

 

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

 

 

Hour Record Holder 2014 Unified rules.

Starting the renewed interest in the hour record, recently retired German Pro Cycling Jens Voigt set the new benchmark of 51.110 (And the oldest holder) on 18thSept 2014

Matthias Brandle (Swi)   51.852    30 Oct 2014

Next Attempt! Jack Bobridge, 31st Jan 2015. Melbourne fell short!

New WR holder is Rohan Dennis, 08th Feb 2015, WR Suisse   52.491

Revolution 49 – Glasgow

All images ©CyclingShorts.cc/chrismaher.co.uk

Round Four – Glasgow – 31st January 2015

AFTERNOON SESSION: Doors open at 12:00. Racing from 13:00 to 16:00

Ev1 UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial – Men

  1. KENNY, Jason GBR 09.972
  2. SKINNER, Callum GBR 10.046
  3. CRAMPTON, Matt GBR 10.147
  4. OLIVA, Lewis GBR 10.149
  5. MITCHELL, Jonathan GBR 10.262
  6. PAUL, John GBR 10.315
  7. JANACEK, Jiri CZE 10.480
  8. TRUMAN, Joe GBR 10.699
  9. LOK, Camiel NED 10.783
  10. CARLIN, Jack GBR 10.837

 

Ev2 Elite Championship Flying Lap – Men   

  1. OLIVEIRA, Ivo TIG 13.715
  2. LEA, Bobby MAL 13.826
  3. IRVINE, Martin MGE 13.989
  4. HOLT, Joe USN 14.052
  5. HAVIC, Yoeri OGE 14.204
  6. AMORIM, Miguel TAL 14.281
  7. TRODDEN, Phil RIG 14.446
  8. GILLIES, Angus NFT 14.450
  9. YEOMAN, Ruari TSC 14.656
  10. MARTIN, Fraser TPP 14.703
  11. FENWICK, Ryan SKY 14.937
  12. BALFOUR, Stuart JLT 15.061

 

Ev3 UCI Sprint – Quarter Final – Men

Jason Kenny, Callum Skinner, Matt Crampton & Jonathan Mitchell progress through to the Semi Finals. Scotland’s Jonathan Mitchell made an early sprint for the line in his Heat, catching his opponent Lewis Oliva out. Desperate to win after been caught out in the previous round of the Longest Lap. Orica GreenEdge’s Adam Blythe positioned himself confidently once more close to the start/finish line. As his opponents fell one-by-one the whistle blew, and the dash around the track began. It was Team USN’s Joe Holt that got away quicker and sprinted to the line for the win to deny Blythe the glory.

Ev4 Revolution Longest Lap – Men

  1. Joe Holt USN
  2. Adam Blythe OGE
  3. Rui Oliveira TIG
  4. Bobby Lea MAL
  5. Jack Escritt JLT
  6. Andy Brown TSC
  7. Lewis Mulholland SKY
  8. Ivo OLiveira TIG
  9. Stuart Balfour JLT
  10. Yoeri Havic OGE

There was a steady start to the eighty lap Women’s Points Race. Lizzy Armitstead instigated the run up to the line for the first points of the race, but Scotland’s Charline Joiner denied her the full five on offer. Dame Sarah Storey made a bid for the next set of points on offer, but Team USN’s Emily Kay, Manon Lloyd and Emily Nelson soaked up the top three positions. The star of the session, Lizzie Armitstead took the remainding top places except one (Kay), lapping the field three times in the end. On her way to the finish line, a strong ride from Emily Kay and Dame Sarah Storey whom also lapped the field twice, whilst Emily Nelson managed one additional lap. Armitstead distanced the field for the last sprint, demonstrating a master class in Track Cycling. She was simply in a league of her own, and reportedly saying that the track felt very fast, apart from the previous round at Manchester, she hadn’t ridden track in over a year.

 

Ev5 UCI Points Race – Women

  1. Lizzie ArmitsteadRevolution48_1172AA
  2. Emily Kay
  3. Dame Sarah Storey
  4. Emily Nelson
  5. Charline Joiner
  6. Manon Lloyd
  7. Neah Evans
  8. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  9. Jenny Davis
  10. Hannah Walker
  11. Elli Coster
  12. Kayleigh Brogan
  13. Molly Meyvisch

 

Ev6 UCI Keirin – First Round – Men

Jason Kenny, Lewis Oliva & Jack Carlin progress from heat one. Callum Skinner, Matt Crampton & John Paul progress from heat two.

 

Ev7 Revolution Longest Lap – Women

  1. Emily Kay
  2. Kayleigh Brogan
  3. Emily Nelson
  4. Manon Lloyd
  5. Neah Evans
  6. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  7. Molly Meyvisch
  8. Charline Joiner
  9. Hannah Walker
  10. Lizzie Armitstead
  11. Jenny Davis
  12. Ellie Coster
  13. Sarah Story

Lapping the field three times. American Bobby Lea won the Men’s Point’s Race. A strong ride by Irishman Martin Irvine took maximum points in four of the twelve sprints, but could only manage one additional lap in the one hundred and twenty lap race. Dutch rider Yoeri Havic lapped the field twice, but in doing so, was unable to contest any of the sprints. Adam Blythe was the top Brit, lapping the field once along with several others to finish fourth.

 

Ev8 UCI Points Race – Men   

  1. Bobby Lea
  2. Martin Irvine
  3. Yoeri Havic
  4. Adam Blythe
  5. Tristan Robbins
  6. Owen James
  7. Ivo Oliveira
  8. Jack Escritt
  9. Jack Barrett
  10. Rui Oliveira

Scotland’s Jack Carlin won the Handicap Sprint from the front of the race. Managing to defend his handicapped leading position, Carlin slung his wheel over the line in a three way photo finish with Czech Jiri Janacek and fellow countryman John Paul. Jack’s visor fell off going over the line…

 

Ev9 Handicap Sprint Final – Men

  1. Jack Carlin
  2. Jiri Janacek
  3. John Paul
  4. Joe Truman
  5. Camiel Lok
  6. Lewis Oliva

 

EVENING SESSION: Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to 22:15

 

Ev10 UCI Sprint – Semi Finals – Match A – Men

Jason Kenny and Callum Skinner progress to the finals. Jonathan Mitchell and Matt Crampton ride for third and fourth.   Feeling the burn from the quick afternoon session, Dame Sarah Storey was the first rider out of the Women’s Elimination Race. Preparing herself for the UCI Hour Record attempt at the next Revolution in London. Storey didn’t have speed in her legs. Emily Kay played a cool game, outsprinting Lizzie Armitstead to the line on the last lap.

 

Ev11 Elimination Race – Women

  1. Emily KayRevolution49Evening_2027B
  2. Lizzie Armitstead
  3. Neah Evans
  4. Molly Meyvisch
  5. Ellie Coster
  6. Charline Joiner
  7. Hannah Walker
  8. Kayleigh Brogan
  9. Emily Nelson
  10. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  11. Manon Lloyd
  12. Jenny Davis
  13. Dame Sarah Storey

 

Ev14  UCI Scratch Race (15km) – Men

  1. Bobby Lea
  2. Adam Blythe
  3. Rui Oliveira
  4. Phil Trodden
  5. Miguel Amorim
  6. Joe Holt
  7. Frazer Martin
  8. Owen James
  9. Jack Escritt
  10. Yoeri Havic

 

Ev15  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) – Girls

  1. Anna Docherty
  2. Jessica Roberts
  3. Sophie Capewell
  4. Lauren Bate-Lowe
  5. Rosa Martin
  6. Hetty Niblett
  7. Amber King
  8. Elizabeth Bennett
  9. Emma Pitt
  10. Eleanor Dickinson

 

Ev17  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) – Boys

  1. Rhys Britton
  2. Fred Wright
  3. Sebastian Dickens
  4. Alex Jolliffe
  5. Frank Longstaff
  6. William Roberts
  7. Jamie Ridehalgh
  8. Reece Wood
  9. Hamish Turnbull
  10. Mitchell Powell

 

Ev19  UCI Scratch Race (10km) – Women

  1. Emily Nelson
  2. Ellie Coster
  3. Lizzie Armitstead
  4. Emily Kay
  5. Charline Joiner
  6. Kayleigh Brogan
  7. Manon Lloyd
  8. Dame Sarah Storey
  9. Jenny Davis
  10. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  11. Neah Evans
  12. Molly Meyvisch
  13. Hannah Walker

 

Ev20  UCI Sprint Final – Match A

Jason Kenny beats Callum Skinner for first place. Matt Crampton beats Jonathan Mitchell for third place.

 

Ev21/25  Elite Championship Madison Time Trial – Men  

  1. Team Ignitr 56.862Revolution49Evening_2713B
  2. Orica GreenEdge 56.864
  3. Maloja Pushbikers RT 58.211
  4. Madison Genesis
  5. Telegraph Allstars
  6. Rigmar Racers
  7. Team USN
  8. NFTO
  9. Team Polypipe
  10. JLT Condor
  11. Team Scotland
  12. Team Sky

 

Ev22  HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Girls

  1. Sophie Capewell
  2. Eleanor Dickinson
  3. Jessica Roberts
  4. Jayati Hine
  5. Rosa Martin
  6. Elizabeth Bennett
  7. Rhona Callander
  8. Lauren Bate-Lowe
  9. Henrietta Colbourne
  10. Lauren Murphy

 

Ev24  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) – Boys

  1. Rhys Britton
  2. Reece Wood
  3. Sebastian Dickens
  4. Alex Jolliffe
  5. Alistair Fielding
  6. Matthew Burke
  7. Jamie Ridehalgh
  8. Matthew Walls
  9. Grant Martin
  10. Jake Dobson

 

Ev26 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) – Girls

  1. Jessica Roberts
  2. Eleanor Dickinson
  3. Sophie Capewell
  4. Rosa Martin
  5. Rhona Callander
  6. Elizabeth Bennett
  7. Samantha Verrill
  8. Anna Docherty
  9. Henrietta Colbourne
  10. Sophia Williams

Team USN’s Rhys Britton fought all way through the evening’s HOY Future Star races. Wining all three races, Britton increased his lead in the Championship.

 

Ev28 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Boys

  1. Rhys Britton
  2. Matthew Draper
  3. Frank Longstaff
  4. Fred Wright
  5. Alex Jolliffe
  6. Oliver Peckover
  7. Jamie Ridehalgh
  8. Joe Nally
  9. Sebastian Dickens
  10. Jack Plumley

 

Ev29 Team Elimination Race – Men  

  1. Orica GreenEdge
  2. Team USN
  3. JLT Condor
  4. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  5. Team Ignitr
  6. Rigmar Racers
  7. Telegraph Allstars
  8. Madison Genesis
  9. Team Scotland
  10. NFTO
  11. Team Sky
  12. Team Polypipe

 

PRESENTATIONS – WINNING TEAM & FUTURE STARS

Orica GreenEdge topped the points table for the Glasgow event.

 

Ev30 UCI Keirin Final – Men

  1. Lewis Oliva
  2. Jack Carlin
  3. John Paul
  4. Jason Kenny
  5. Matt Crampton
  6. Callum Skinner

 

Hoy Future Star Boy Championship

  1. Rhys Britton USN 317 ↔Revolution49Evening_2033B
  2. Fred Wright TAL 277 ↔
  3. Matthew Draper TPP 227 ↔
  4. Jamie Ridehalgh TPP 219 ↑
  5. Alex Jolliffe OGE 214 ↑
  6. Hamish Turnbull MAL 209 ↓
  7. Sebastian Dickens MAL 167 ↑
  8. Grant Martin TSC 167 ↔
  9. William Roberts USN 166 ↔
  10. Matthew Walls TIG 161 ↔

 

Hoy Future Star Girl Championship

  1. Eleanor Dickinson NFT 298 ↔
  2. Jessica Roberts USN 272 ↔
  3. Sophie Capewell MAL 261 ↔
  4. Elizabeth Bennett USN 233 ↔
  5. Henrietta Colbourne NFT 204 ↔
  6. Rosa Martin RIG 200 ↑
  7. Rhona Callander TSC 200 ↑
  8. Monica Dew TIG 189 ↔
  9. Anna Docherty TPP 176 ↑
  10. Lauren Bate-Lowe TIG 169 ↑

 

Championship Leader Board Result

  1. Maloja Pushbikers RT 196 ↔Revolution49Afternoon_1647B
  2. Orica GreenEdge 172 ↑
  3. Telegraph Allstars 161 ↓
  4. Madison Genesis 137 ↑
  5. JLT Condor 136 ↓
  6. Team Ignitr 134 ↑
  7. Team Polypipe 111 ↔
  8. Team USN 110 ↑
  9. Team Sky 108 ↓
  10. Rigmar Races 102 ↑
  11. Team Scotland 99 ↓
  12. NFTO 92 ↓

The Revolution returns back to Freeview Television this series. The highlights will be shown the Saturday morning after the event on Channel 4. Then on 4OD catch-up on line. Catch up with the highlights on Saturday 07th February at 7.00am. Presenting the one hour show will be Sian Welby, Matt Barbet & Rebecca Charlton with a Guest Presenter.

The next round of Revolution will be race 50… in Lee Valley VeloPark, London on February 27th-28th 2015.

For more information and tickets visit: www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at: http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/sets/72157623276235092/

UCI Track World Cup 2014/15 Round Two, London – Day 3

 

UCI Track World Cup 2014/15 Round Two, London

Round One, Mexico 09 November 2014

Round Two, London 05 December 2014

Round Three,Columbia 17 January 2015

UCI Track World Championships 2015 France , 18-22 February 2014

 

Great Britain Cycling Team, Who Rides What UCI Track Cycling World Cup Event?

On Sunday 7th December:

Women’s Omnium – Laura Trott

Men’s Omnium – Jon Dibben

Men’s Sprint  – Phil Hindes, Callum Skinner

Women’s Keirin – Jess Varnish

Sunday December 07 2014

Morning Session: 08.00 – 14.00

1 Men’s Sprint Qualifying – 200m TT

  1. Edward Dawkins 9.975
  2. Robert Forstemann 10.008
  3. Matthew Glaetzer 10.015
  4. Peter Lewis 10.015
  5. Stefan Botticher 10.025
  6. Seiichiro Nakagawa 10.032
  7. Hersony Canelon 10.037
  8. Matthew Archibald 10.047
  9. Fabian Puerta Zapata 10.052
  10. Michael D’Aleida 10.070

Great Britain’s Philip Hindes qualifies in 16 with a 10.146

2 Women’s Omnium IV 500m Time Trial

  1. Jolien D’Hoore 35.595
  2. Marlies Mejias Garcia 35.747
  3. Laura Trott 35.918
  4. Jennifer Valente 36.065
  5. Malgorzata Wojtyra 36.228
  6. Anna Knauer 36.541
  7. Isabella King 36.566
  8. Yuanyuan Tian 36.583
  9. Laurie Berthon 36.710
  10. Leire Olaberria 36.714

3 Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals

4 Men’s Omniun IV 1km Time Trial

  1. Scott Law 1:03.513
  2. Fernando Gaviria Rendon 1:03.583
  3. Bobby Lea 1:04.084
  4. Tim Veldt 1:04.203
  5. Oliver Beer 1:04.305
  6. Jonathon Dibben 1:04.580
  7. Casper Pedersen 1:04.603
  8. Hao Liu 1:04.975
  9. Loannis Spanopoulas 1:05.317

5 Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals

6 Women’s Keirin 1st Round

Safely through to the next round were Shaung Gou, Kristina Vogel, Anna Meares, Wai Sze Lee, Simona Krupeckaite and Olivia Montauban.

7 Men’s Sprint 1/8 Final Repechages

8 Women’s Keirin 1st Round Repechage

Great Britain’s Jessica Varnish qualifies through the Repechage.

9 Men’s Sprint Quarter-finals match A

10 Women’s Omnium V Flying Lap (250m)

  1. Jolien D’Hoore 14.364
  2. Kristen Wild 14.377
  3. Jennifer Valente 14.423
  4. Tatsiana Sharakova 14.537
  5. Laura Trott 14.541
  6. Xiao Juan Diao 14.559
  7. Marlies Mejias Garcia 14.572
  8. Anna Knauer 14.639
  9. Laurie Berthon 14.675
  10. Isabella King 14.734

11 Men’s Sprint Quarter-finals match B

12 Men’s Omnium V Flying Lap (250m)

  1. Scott Law 13.186
  2. Fernando Gaviria Rendon 13.288
  3. Tim Veldt 13.325
  4. Olivier Beer 13.382
  5. Casper Pedersen 13.383
  6. Jonathon Dibben 13.437
  7. Bobby Lea 13.473
  8. Thomas Boudat 13.539
  9. Loannis Spanopoulos 13.557
  10. Viktor Manakov 13.564

13 Men’s Sprint Quarter-finals match C

 

Afternoon Session: 16.45 – 19.00

1 Men’s Sprint Semi-finals match A

2 Women’s Omnium Final 25km Points Race

The New Format Women’s Omnium Points race is now placed at the end of the series. Point’s are now added to the combined total from all the previous rounds.

Great Britain’s Laura Trott led the series going into the final round. Current World Cup leader Jolien D’Hoore had moved up to second. Netherland’s Kristen Wild dropped down to third place.

As the Point’s race unfolded, It was clear that the top three riders would mark each other. The race was rode very tactically by all three girls, and this allowed minor breakaways as the rest of the field tried to climb up the rankings.

The first five points went to Sharakova, the second to Trebaite and the third to Romanyuta.

Three girls were allowed to gain a lap as the main contenders looked at each other. Jupha Somnet (MAS), Sofia Arreola Navarro (MEX) and Caroline Ryan (IRL).

World Cup leader D’Hoore injected a bit of pace for the seventh points sprint, Wild managed third.

The crowd were thrilled though when the penultimate sprint came round. Great Britain’s Laura Trott accelerated into sprint nine and claimed maximum points and sealed the Gold Medal.

3 Men’s Sprint Semi-finals match B

(Previous Winner: BEL, Jolien D’Hoore)

4 Award Ceremony Women’s Omnium

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Jolien D’Hoore
  3. Kristen Wild

Belgium’s Jolien D’Hoore is the World Cup Women’s Omnium Jersey Holder.

5 Men’s Sprint 5th-8th

  • Stephan Botticher
  • Edward Dawkins
  • Nikita Shurshin
  • Robert Forstemann

6 Men’s Sprint Semi-finals match C

7 Women’s Keirin 2nd round

8 Men’s Sprint Finals match A

9 Men’s Omnium Final 40km Points Race

Columbian Fernando Gaviria Rendon claimed the Gold Medal after the 160 lap Points Race. Featuring in five of the sixteen sprints on offer, Rendon had been consistant through out the competition.

A strong performance from Australia’s Scott Law in the last three rounds helped the Aussie maintain his silver position.

Veldt, whom had crashed the night before didn’t feature in any of the sprints, and dropped down to fourth overall, whilst American Bobby Lea chipped away as the sprints counted down. Veldt and Lea both went into the Points Race, with a 156 points.

A four man breakaway were the only ones to gain a lap in this final Omnium round. Gate (NZL), Cheung (HKG), Manakov (RUS) and Ahiyevich (BLR) were all active throughout the sprints and were able to finish the competition on a higher note.

10 Men’s Sprint Finals match B

(Previous Winner: GER, Lucas Liss)

11 Award Ceremony Men’s Omnium

  1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon
  2. Scott Law
  3. Bobby Lea

American Bobby Lea is the current World Cup Men’s Omnium Jersey Holder.

12 Women’s Keirin 7-12 place

13 Women’s Keirin Final

  1. Shaung Gou
  2. Kristina Vogel
  3. Hyejin Lee
  4. Wai Sze Lee
  5. Jessica Varnish
  6. Tianshi Zhong

14 Men’s Sprint Finals match C

A thrilling third round for both the Gold and the Bronze Sprint play-offs.

Venezuelan Canelon was thoroughly delighted to take the third deciding race to claim the Bronze medal against New Zealand’s Archibald.

Hoogland whom qualified thirteenth earlier in the day took the third deciding race, to claim the Gold against Columbian Fabian Zapata.

(Previous Winner: MSP, Shuang Gou)

15 Award Ceremony Women’s Keirin

  1. Shuang Gou MSP
  2. Kristina Vogel GER
  3. Hyejin Lee KOR

Shuang Gou is the World Cup Women’s Keirin Jersey Holder. 

(Previous Winner: AUS, Matthew Glaetzer)

16 Award Ceremony Men’s Sprint

  1. Jeffery Hoogland Netherlands
  2. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata Columbia
  3. Hersony Canelon Venezuela

Columbian Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata is the World Cup Men’s Sprint Jersey Holder.

17 Award Ceremony After World Cup Round 2, Leaderboard Top Twenty.

  1. Germany 2898.5
  2. Great Britain 2804.0
  3. Australia 2247.5
  4. New Zealand 2198.0
  5. Russia 2067.5
  6. Netherlands 1896.5
  7. China 1740.5
  8. Colombia 1487.0
  9. France 1400.5
  10. Spain 1197.5
  11. Canada 1148.0
  12. Poland 1061.0
  13. Jayco-AIS 1007.5
  14. USA 914.5
  15. Italy 895.0
  16. Belgium 881.0
  17. Japan 877.5
  18. Hong Kong 849.0
  19. Denmark 810.0
  20. Cuba 747.0

My photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/

UCI Track World Cup 2014/15 Round Two, London – Day 2

UCI Track World Cup 2014/15 Round Two, London

Round One, Mexico 09 November 2014

Round Two, London 05 December 2014

Round Three,Columbia 17 January 2015

 

UCI Track World Championships 2015 France , 18-22 February 2014

Great Britain Cycling Team, Who Rides What UCI Track Cycling World Cup Event?

On Saturday 6th December:

Women’s Sprint – Jess Varnish, Vicky Williamson

Women’s Omnium – Laura Trott

Men’s Omnium – Jon Dibben

Men’s Keirin – Jason Kenny

Women’s Points – Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker

Men’s Madison – Ollie Wood (GB ‘B’), Chris Latham (GB ‘B’)

 

Saturday December 06 2014

Qualifying Session: 10.00 – 16.45

1 Women’s Sprint Qualifying – 200m TT

  1. Elis Ligtlee 10.833
  2. Tianshi Zhong 10.941
  3. Shuang Gou 10.942
  4. Anna Meares 11.021
  5. Wai Sze Lee 11.049
  6. Anastasia Voinova 11.076
  7. Stephanie Morton 11.086
  8. Kristina Vogel 11.108
  9. Oilivia Montauban 11.126
  10. Lin Junhong11.192

Great Britain’s Laura Trott wins the opening session in the Women’s Omnium, the Scratch Race.

2 Women’s Omnium I 10km Scratch

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Kristen Wild
  3. Amalie Dideriksen
  4. Annalisa Cucinotta
  5. Isabella King
  6. Jolian D’Hoore
  7. Malgorzata Wojtyra
  8. Jennifer Valente
  9. Leire Dorronsoro Olaberria
  10. Anna Knauer

Two riders eventually broke free from the main group after several other attempts. Bobby Lea (USA) and Lok King Cheung (HKG) were joined by Great Britain’s Jonathon Dibben who faded in the final two laps. Columbian Fernando Gaviria Rendon won the bunch sprint to claim fourth in the race a lap down.

4 Men’s Omnium I 15km Scratch

  1. Bobby Lea USA
  2. Lok King Cheung HKG
  3. Jonathon Dibben GBR
  4. Fernando Gaviria Rendon COL
  5. Thomas Boudat EUC

Netherlands Kirsten Wild rode a very strong last 1000m, but not enough to deny Great Britain’s Laura Trott her second Omnium victory in the 3000m Individual Pursuit.

6 Women’s Omnium II 3km Individual Pursuit

  1. Laura Trott 3:36.896
  2. Kirsten Wild 3:37.107
  3. Jennifer Valente 3:37.417
  4. Marlies Mejias Garcia 3:38.619
  5. Isabella King 3:38.718
  6. Tatsiana Sharakova 3:41.588
  7. Amalie Dideriksen 3:42.246
  8. Jolien D’Hoore 3:42.476
  9. Sofia Arreola Navarro 3:46.172
  10. Laurie Berthon 3:46.566

Columbian Fernando Gaviria Rendon set off quickest in the Men’s Omnium Individual Pursuit and maintained his lead to win the second round. His time was over five seconds quicker than the rest of the field and almost on par with the Lee Valley VeloPark record.

8 Men’s Omnium II 4km Individual Pursuit

  1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon 4:21.998
  2. Bobby Lea 4:26.782
  3. Gideoni Monteiro 4:27.782
  4. Roger Kluge 4:29.638
  5. Aaron Gate 4:29.953
  6. Jonathon Dibben 4:30.617
  7. Scott Law 4:30.825
  8. Thomas Boudat 4:31.134
  9. Tim Veldt 4:32.649
  10. Jasper De Buyst 4:33.054

Finals Session: 19.00 – 22.05

Great Britain’s Elinor Barker finished third in the UCI Women’s Points Race. Taking a lap on the field, along with Australia’s Amy Cure and Canada’s Jasmin Glaesser mid way through the race. The trio looked like they would be the only girls that would get away from the bunch. As they watched each other, another four got away towards the back end, but were unable to collect additional points on the way. Barker didn’t have the legs to contest the final sprint and came in thirteenth. Canada’s Jasmin Glaesser took the final sprint, but Australian’s (Tasmanian) Amy Cure fought hard for second place to deny Glaesser the gold.

1 Women’s Points Race Final

  1. Amy Cure Australia
  2. Jasmin Glaesser Canada
  3. Elinor Barker Great Britain
  4. Yao Pang Hongkong
  5. Rushlee Buchanan New Zealand
  6. Maria LC Williams Columbia
  7. Lauren Stephens USA
  8. Giorgia Bronzini Italy
  9. Jarmila Machacova Czech Republic
  10. Stephanie Pohl Germany

Great Britain’s Katie Archibald finished Eleventh.

4 Women’s Omnium III Elimination

  1. Kirsten Wild
  2. Laura Trott
  3. Jolian D’Hoore
  4. Isabella King
  5. Lucie Zaleska
  6. Annalisa Cucinotta
  7. Evgeniya Romanyuta
  8. Amalie Dideriksen
  9. Malgorzata Wojtyra
  10. Laurie Berthon

6 Award Ceremony Women’s Points Race

  1. Amy Cure
  2. Jasmin Glaesser
  3. Elinor Barker

10 Men’s Madison Final

Great Britain 1 Mark Christian & Owain Doull

New Zealand Pieter Bulling & Westley Gough

Germany Henning Bommel & Theo Reinhardt

Australia

France 1

Belgium

Great Britain 2

Columbia

Italy 1

Switzerland

12 Award Ceremony Men’s Madison

  1. Great Britain 1 Mark Christian & Owain Doull
  2. New Zealand Pieter Bulling & Westley Gough
  3. Germany Henning Bommel & Theo Reinhardt

13 Men’s Keirin 7-12 place

Edward Dawkins

Krysztof Maksel

Nikita Shurshin

Francesco Ceci

Matthew Baranoski

Yuta Wakimoto

 

14 Men’s Keirin Final

Stephan Botticher Ger

Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata Col

Christos Volikakis Gre

Azizulhasni Awang YSD

Kazunari Watanabe Jpn

Jason Kenny Gbr

Dutchman Tim Veldt survived a crash in the Men’s Omnium Elimination Round to take the win. The race was neutralized as the two riders sorted their bikes. Aaron Gates crashed out and Tim Veldt went over the top. Both riders re-joined the race and the determined Dutchman went on to win. Great Britain’s Jonathon Dibbon went out early in the race. A foot pulled out of the pedal saw an early exit from the race, along with any chance of riding into a podium position.

16 Men’s Omnium III Elimination

  1. Tim Veldt
  2. Thomas Boudat
  3. Fernando Gaviria Rendon
  4. Jasper De Buyst
  5. Sebastian Mora Vedri
  6. Scott Law
  7. Aaron Gate
  8. Oliver Beer
  9. Gideoni Monteiro
  10. Hao Liu

Great Britain’s Jonathon Dibben finished twenty-first.

(Previous Winner: GER, Joachim Eilers)

17 Award Ceremony Men’s Keirin

  1. Stephan Botticher Ger
  2. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata Col
  3. Christos Volikakis Gre

(Previous Winner: RUS, Anastasia Voinova)

18 Award Ceremony Women’s Sprint

  1. Kristina Vogel Ger
  2. Anastasiia Voinova Rus
  3. Elis Ligtlee Ned

My photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/

UCI Track World Cup 2014/15 Round Two, London – Day 1

Great Britain Cycling Team, Who Rides What at the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Event?

On Friday 5th December:

Great Britain’s Team Pursuit squads dominate the distance endurance events taking gold in the Men’s and Women’s 4000m events on day one of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup in London.

Women’s Team Pursuit – Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker, Ciara Horne, Joanna Rowsell, Laura Trott

Men’s Team Sprint – Phil Hindes, Jason Kenny, Callum Skinner

Men’s Team Pursuit – Steve Burke, Mark Christian, Ed Clancy, Owain Doull, Andy Tennant

Women’s Scratch Race – Laura Trott

Women’s Team Sprint – Jess Varnish, Vicky Williamson

Men’s Points Race – Mark Stewart (GB ‘B’), Ollie Wood (GB ‘B’)

 

Friday December 05 2014

Qualifying Session: 10.00 – 16.50

1 Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifying

  1. Great Britain 4:23.406
  2. Australia 4:23.498
  3. Canada 4:28.208
  4. USA 4:32.523
  5. China 4:32.685
  6. Germany 4:32.871
  7. New Zealand 4:33.677
  8. Russia 4:34.129
  9. Italy 4:34.684
  10. Poland 4:36.110

Great Britain’s Trott, Archibald, Barker & Rowsell fought off a strong Australian squad of King, Ankudinoff, Cure & Hoskins to post the quickest qualifier by fractions of a second. The Aussies had almost a second up in the first 1000m and held it to the 2000m mark. Great Britain finished the last half of the qualifier marginally up, but it went all the way down to the wire. This put them into the semi finals in the evening session.

2 Men’s Team Sprint Qualifying

  1. Germany 43.700
  2. Jayco 43.832
  3. New Zealand 43.839
  4. France 43.907
  5. Russia 44.360
  6. Netherlands 44.492
  7. Great Britain 44.511
  8. Venezuela 44.682
  9. Poland 44.725
  10. China 45.085

3 Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifying

  1. Australia 4:00.577
  2. Great Britain 4:02.373
  3. Denmark 4:02.428
  4. New Zealand 4:03.773
  5. Netherlands 4:04.438
  6. Germany 4:05.302
  7. China 4:05.964
  8. Switzerland 4:05.984
  9. Russia 4:07.965
  10. Belgium 4:07.965

Great Britain set off eighteenth out of twenty two starters with Clancy, Burke, Doull & Tennant but didn’t set a blistering pace. By 2000m they had moved into the top slot of the day so far and the velodrome filled up will some noise. By 3000m the pace had increased to a sub 59 lap and nobody matched this pace to finish second in qualifying.

Denmark whom rode after GB moved up-to the top slot at 1000m then increased their pace to almost a second in-front of Great Britain. They looked like they were going to topple GB for the top slot but faded by the last few laps.

Last off in the Team Pursuit were Australia. Young and looking to take scalps, Davison, Edmonson, Mulhern & Scotson had over a seconds advantage over Denmark by 1000m and nearly two seconds on Great Britain. Maintaining their lead, although beginning to fade, Australia had enough spare time banked to win the qualifiers by nearly two seconds with a 4:00.577.

4 Women’s Scratch Race Final 10Km

American Lauren Stephens & Columbian Jannie M Salcedo Zambrano gained a lap together towards the back end of the race. As they caught the bunch, a crash neutralized the race till all the girls were dealt with safely. The race resumed with five laps left to go, and the pace increased with the Italians stretching the peleton.

Polands Katarzyna won the sprint with Laurie Burton second, but eyes further down the bunch place the Columbian Zambrano in front of the American Stephens to take the victory. Welsh cycling Emily Kay finished in tenth for the home nation.

 

5 Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying

  1. China 32.956
  2. Germany 33.022
  3. Jayco-Ais 33.130
  4. Russia 33.336
  5. Great Britain 33.622
  6. France 33.720
  7. Netherlands 33.809
  8. Spain 33.821
  9. Rusvelo 33.903
  10. New Zealand 34.111

6 Award Ceremony Women’s Scratch Race

  1. Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano Columbia
  2. Lauren Stephens USA
  3. Katarzyna Pawlowska Poland

Finals Session: 19.00 – 22.20

1 Women’s Team Pursuit Semi-finals

New Zealand beat Germany.

China beat Russia.

Australia beat Canada.

Great Britain beat USA.

2 Men’s Team Pursuit Semi-finals

3 Men’s Points Race Final

4 Men’s Team Sprint Finals 3/4 & 1/2

5 Women’s Team Sprint Finals 3/4 & ½

6 Award Ceremony Men’s Points Race

  1. Eloy Rovira Teruel Spain 43 Points
  2. Kenny De Ketele Belgium 34
  3. Eduardo Sepulveda Argentina 31

(Previous Winners: GBR, Philip Hindes, Jason Kenny and Callum Skinner)

7 Award Ceremony Men’s Team Sprint

  1. Germany Eilers, Forstemann & Enders
  2. Jayco-Ais Glaetzer, Perkins & Hart
  3. New Zealand Dawkins, Mitchell & Webster

Great Britain’s Hindes, Kenny & Skinner finished seventh.

(Previous Winners: AUS, Kaarle McCulloch & Stephanie Morton)

8 Award Ceremony Women’s Team Sprint

  1. China Zhong & Gong
  2. Germany Vogel & Welte
  3. Russia Gnidenko & Vionova

Great Britain’s Jess Varnish and Victoria Williamson finished fifth.

9 Women’s Team Pursuit Finals 3/4 & 1/2

10 Men’s Team Pursuit Finals 3/4 & ½

(Previous Winners: GBR, Elinor Barker, Ciara Horne, Amy Roberts & Laura Trott)

11 Award Ceremony Women’s Team Pursuit

  1. Great Britain Archibald, Trott, Barker & Horne
  2. Australia King, Ankudinoff, Cure & Hoskins
  3. Canada Beveridge, Glaesser, Lay & Roorda

(Previous Winners: AUS, Daniel Fitter, Alex Porter, Miles Scotson & Sam Welsford)

12 Award Ceremony Men’s Team Pursuit

  1. Great Britain Burke, Christian, Tennant & Doull
  2. New Zealand Bulling, Gough, Karwawski & Simpson
  3. Denmark Pederson, Hansen, Quaade & Von Folsach

My photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/

2014 British Cycling National Track Championships – Day 5

2014 British Cycling National Track ChampionshipsResults from the final day of competition at the National Cycling Centre in Manchester where Jess Varnish won her fourth gold medal of the week, successfully defending her 2013 keirin title to add to the 500m time trial, sprint and team sprint titles she won earlier in the week.

 

Callum Skinner also enjoyed a fourth gold of the week with victory in the team sprint alongside North West region teammates Jason Kenny and Philip Hindes.

 

The women’s points race was won by Dame Sarah Storey and the men’s scratch title went to Oliver Wood.

 

Women’s Keirin

Gold: Jessica Varnish (Team V-Sprint Racing)

Silver: Dannielle Khan (Solihull CC)

Bronze: Katy Marchant (Unattached)

 

2014 British Cycling National Track ChampionshipsMen’s Team Sprint

Gold: North West (Philip Hindes, Jason Kenny and Callum Skinner)

Silver: Sportcity Velo (Jack Payne, Matthew Rotherham and Thomas Rotherham)

Bronze: Performance Cycle Coaching (Peter Mitchell, Ryan Owens and Thomas Scammell)

 

Women’s Points

Gold: Dame Sarah Storey (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International)

Silver: Elinor Barker (Wiggle Honda)

Bronze: Laura Trott (Wiggle Honda)

 

Men’s Scratch

Gold: Oliver Wood (100% ME)

Silver: Zachery May (Metaltek KUOTA RT)

Bronze: Christopher Latham (100%)

 

TC5-1

TC5-2

TC5-3

TC5-4

X