The Revolution has had a facelift for 2016, the new look Revolution will see the season split into two Series of 3 rounds a UK Championship and a Championship League.

10 teams will race in the UK Championship hoping to win the competition but also grab one of the five qualification places for the new Championships League. Once there, they will race against seven World Tour teams with the goal of being crowned cycling champions.

As well as the UK Championship and Champions League there are three more competitions.

HOY Future Stars

The Hoy Future Stars returns. The leading 15 and 16 year old male and female riders will battle for individual glory and the chase to win the Hoy Future Stars Jersey following in the footsteps of riders like Steven Burke and Owain Doull.They ride for individual points across three races at each event:Scratch Race, Points Race and 6 Lap Dash. The male and female rider with the most points at the end of the season will become the HOY Future Stars Champion.

Elite Championship Women

New to the Revolution is the Elite Women’s Championship to accompany the mens competition. Teams will race for points with the aim of topping the league table at the end of the season – the only difference will be that the women’s championship will take place across all six events in the UK Championship and Champions League – there will be no qualification system and it will be the same nine pro teams fighting for the title across the season.

 

Elite Sprint Omnium

Some of the best British and international sprint stars will go head to head in a Sprint Omnium at each round of the UK Championship. The sprinters will score points across a series of races including Keirin, Elimination and 6 Lap Dash – the rider with the most points at the end of each event takes the victory.

Lead by Rio 2016 Olympic Gold medallist, Ed Clancy, the team look to be in a dominant position over nearest rivals Team Wiggins.

Clancy missed the whole season due to the worrying back injury that left his Olympic hopes in doubt last year.

 

It’s my first Revolution in ages, I didn’t race in a single one last year. I enter a lot of track racing, excluding from the Olympics, but really it’s good to be back to be honest, I really miss this place and I miss the series,

This is a lot different to the Rio Olympics; the team-pursuit is such a clinical organised event and then here at the Revolution Series you have the Madison elimination race, which is just absolute chaos. Proper bike racing, there isn’t that stress or pressure that fills you before the team pursuit, you just get on your bike and ride, it’s good.

But, now obviously we don’t want to just do half a series, it’s important we’re in the top five, the restructure of the Revolution Series has forced us to be consistent in every event.

Ed Clancy

The win meant that old rivalries between the two teams were reignited after Team Wiggins’ outstanding overall series win last season.

Owain Doull, his Olympic team-pursuit teammate won the elimination scratch race and the Points race in the afternoon session.

Also on hand was Olympic Golden couple Laura Trott and Jason Kenny, they signed autographs and gave an exclusive interview to the crowd alongside other Olympic champions, Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker, Clancy and Doull.

Amalie Dideriksen was outstanding across the new Women’s Elite Championship for team Voxwomen. Winning two events and finishing twice in second position. She managed to amount a significant amount of points to place them at the top of the general classification.

Dani Khan also earned her self a notable mention, getting two wins for Great Britain Cycling team.

The sprint Omnium proved to be a family affair, it was won by local lad Matt Rotherham, his brother Tom finished third behind Great Britain’s Joe Truman.

Jim Brown won three out of three races riding for Maloja Pushbikers to lead the boys HOY Future Stars competition after Round 1; the girl’s winner was Ellie Russell riding for Revolution All Stars.

Images by Chris Maher
Interviews by Amy Gornall

Results

1 TENNANT, Andy GBR GBR19870309 150 CARLIN, Jack GBR GBR19970423
2 HAVIK, Yoeri NED NED19910219 151 TRUMAN, Joe GBR GBR19970214
11 LEA, Bobby USA USA19831017 152 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR GBR19980702
12 KALZ, Marcel GER GER19870309 153 STEWART, Lewis GBR GBR19990318
21 CLANCY, Ed GBR GBR19850312 154 TURNBULL, Hamish GBR GBR19990713
22 MOULD, Jon GBR GBR19910404 155 OWENS, Ryan GBR GBR19950925
31 DOULL, Owain GBR GBR19930502 156 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR GBR19980817
32 HARRISON, Sam GBR GBR19920624 157 MITCHELL, Jonathan GBR GBR19941109
41 HOLT, Joe GBR GBR19971013 158 ALEXANDER, Jamie GBR GBR19921120
42 ROBERTS, Will GBR GBR19980604 159 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED NED19880908
51 ESCRITT, Jack GBR GBR19971204 160 ROTHERHAM, Matthew GBR GBR19941207
52 MARTIN, Fraser GBR GBR19960909 161 ROTHERHAM, Tom GBR GBR19970402
61 CLAXTON, Angus GBR GBR19970413
62 BROWN, Andy GBR GBR19970428
71 ANDERSON, Peter GBR GBR19920101
72 TRODDEN, Phil GBR GBR19860802
81 ZAIDAN, Darragh IRL IRL19910924
82 SMITH, Luke IRL IRL19990119
91 BLYTHE, Adam GBR GBR19891001
92 BOSTOCK, Matt GBR GBR19970716
100 BARKER, Elinor GBR GBR19940907
105 ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR GBR19940312
106 DEW, Monica GBR GBR19980114
107 EVANS, Neah GBR GBR19900801
110 MCDERMOTT, Ellen GBR GBR19881203
111 HOLL, Jenny GBR GBR1990411
112 CALLANDER, Rhona GBR GBR19990919
115 BARKER, Megan GBR GBR19970815
116 LOWTHER, Melissa GBR GBR19960515
117 NELSON, Emily GBR GBR19961110
120 EBERHARDT, Verena AUT AUT19941206
121 VITTORIA SPEROTTO, Maria ITA ITA19961120
122 NIBLETT, Hetty GBR GBR19981217
125 BLOEM, Judith NED NED19900729
126 LIPIEJKO, Karolina POL POL19980626
127 BIELAWSKA, Klaudia POL POL19990928
130 JOSEPH, Amber BAR BAR19991215
131 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie DEN DEN19960524
132 BARBIERI, Rachele ITA ITA19970221
135 KAY, Emily GBR GBR19950907
136 KAHN, Dani GBR GBR19950901
137 DENTUS, Abbie GBR GBR19970503
 1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV 82
2 DOCHERTY, Anna PED 70
3 BARNWELL, Ella USN 69
4 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN 63
5 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV 57
6 HOMER, Gabriella MAL 55
7 NIBLETT, Esme PED 53
8 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL 52
8 STEELE, Lusia SBP 52
10 BOWLER, Lorna WIG 51
11 TACEY, April MAL 49
12 JONES, Chloe CIR 44
13 MARTIN, Eve SBP 40
14 ELLIS, Isabel JLT 39
14 SHAW, Elena JLT 39
16 MATRAVERS, Alice WIG 36
17 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB 27
17 HALL, Leanne RAL 27
19 NAYLOR, Lucy NAB 22
20 NOVACKI, Alexandra CIR 21
 1 BROWN, Jim MAL 90
2 VERNON, Ethan PED 70
3 CALVERT, Charley REV 67
4 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG 62
5 BARTON, Jack CIR 53
6 BRIDGES, Zach JLT 52
7 BURKE, Matthew USN 51
8 DRAPER, Wiliam NAB 50
8 LEWIS, Matthew WIG 50
10 COOPER, Daniel JLT 49
11 FIELDING, Alistair REV 47
12 HILL, Caleb MAL 46
13 CODD, James RAL 45
14 GEORGE, Alfie SBP 42
15 CRUDEN, Jack SBP 38
16 KELLY, Charlie RAL 30
17 LEIVERS, Alistair CIR 29
18 MODELL, Theo PED 28
19 BOSTOCK, Thomas NAB 26
20 MINGAY, Oscar USN 23
 1 803 JLT 122 JLT Condor p/b Mavic
2 804 WIG 115 Team Wiggins
3 801 PED 108 Team Pedalsure
4 802 MAL 86 Maloja Pushbikers RT
5 805 USN 71 Team USN
6 810 REV 56 Revolution All Stars
7 806 RAL 50 Team Raleigh GAC
8 807 SBP 42 Scotland Burness Paull
9 808 NAB 42 NAB Racing
10 809 CIR 12 Cycling Ireland
 
       
1 803 JLT 122 JLT Condor p/b Mavic
2 804 WIG 115 Team Wiggins
3 801 PED 108 Team Pedalsure
4 802 MAL 86 Maloja Pushbikers RT
5 805 USN 71 Team USN
6 810 REV 56 Revolution All Stars
7 806 RAL 50 Team Raleigh GAC
8 807 SBP 42 Scotland Burness Paull
9 808 NAB 42 NAB Racing
10 809 CIR 12 Cycling Ireland
1 907 VOX 102 Voxwomen
2 902 POD 96 Podium Ambition pb Club La Santa
3 908 GBR 96 Great Britain
4 904 TBR 72 Team Breeze
5 901 MTX 60 Matrix Fitness RT
6 905 TFV 54 Team Footon Velosport
7 903 TJW 42 Team Jaden Weldtite
8 906 PLX 38 Planet X BOGO
1 907 VOX 102 Voxwomen
2 902 POD 96 Podium Ambition pb Club La Santa
3 908 GBR 96 Great Britain
4 904 TBR 72 Team Breeze
5 901 MTX 60 Matrix Fitness RT
6 905 TFV 54 Team Footon Velosport
7 903 TJW 42 Team Jaden Weldtite
8 906 PLX 38 Planet X BOGO
 1 160 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL 10
2 151 TRUMAN, Joe GBR 12
3 161 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV 15
4 159 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED 17
5 150 CARLIN, Jack GBR 21
6 152 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR 28
7 154 TURNBULL, Hamish GBR 37
8 156 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR 37
9 153 STEWART, Lewis GBR 38
10 157 MITCHELL, Jonathan SCO 40

Round 1 Interviews

Interview – Lewis Stewart – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Our Writer Amy Gornall chats to Lewis Stewart of Team GB. All content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Emily Nelson – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Our writer Amy Gornall caught up with Emily Nelson of Team Breeze at the Revolution Series Round 1 in Manchester. #revolutionseries All Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Images ©CyclingShorts.cc | Chrismaher.co.uk

Interview – Fraser Martin – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall chats to Team Raleigh GAC Rider Fraser Martin. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Georgia Ashworth & Ellie Russell – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall catches up with some new Future Stars riders; Ellie Russell and Georgia Ashworth. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Katie Archibald – Podium Ambition – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Our writer Amy Gornall catches up with Katie Archibald of Team Podium Ambition at the first round of the Revolution Series in Manchester. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Images ©CyclingShorts.cc | ChrisMaher.co.uk

Interview – Jim Brown – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall chats to Jim Brown fresh from his win in the HOY Future Stars Competition. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Alex Ridehalgh – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall Chats to Alex Ridehalgh of Team Wiggins at the first round of the Revolution Series 2016 in Manchester.

Interview – Neah Evans – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall Catches up with her new team mate Neah Evans of Podium Ambition at the first round of the Revolution Series 2016. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Image ©CyclingShorts.cc | ChrisMaher.co.uk

Interview – Monica Dew – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall caught up with Monica Dew after her debut in the Elite Women’s Competition of the Revolution Series 2016. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Images ©CyclingShorts.cc | ChrisMaher.co.uk

X