British Cyclo-Cross Championships – Results & Images from Day 1

Words and Images by Craig Zadoroznyj

 

Results and photos from an exciting Day 1 of the British Cyclo-Cross Championships at Hetton Lyons Park.

Day 1 saw a total of five races with seven champions throughout the diffrent age categories.

Maddi Smith of Bolsover & District CC won the womens veterans title, Pete Middleton of Zepnat.com RT Lazer Helmets took the mens 50+ race, Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT took victory under-16 girls, Zoe Backstedt of Maindy Flyers Youth CC won the under-14 girls category, Simon Wyllie of Halesowen A&CC takes the victory in the under-16 boys, The under-14 boys victory went to Joshua Tarling of West Wales Cycle Racing Team.

And the final race of the day saw Paul Oldham of Hope Factory Racing claim his first striped champions jersey in the 40-49 category.

 

 

 

 

Full Results from Day 1

1. Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing MV40
2. Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing MV45
3. Ian Taylor C and N Cycles RT MV45
4. Stephen James Renvale RT MV40
5. Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip MV40
6. James Bryan Zepnat.com RT Lazer Helmets MV45
7. Robert Jebb Hope Factory Racing MV40
8. Daniel Guest Cotswold Veldrijden MV40
9. Darren Atkins Ride Coventry MV45
10. Daniel Alexander Zepnat.com RT Lazer Helmets MV45
11. Andrew Taylor C and N Cycles RT MV40
12. Andrew Peace Shibden Cycling Club MV45
13. Mike Simpson Beeline Bicycles RT MV45
14. Andrew Parry Forza Cycles Racing Team MV40
15. James Dalton Pedalsport Cycling Club MV40
16. Nicholas Whitley Chester RC MV45
17. Alan Nixon Blumilk.com MV40
18. Adrian Lawrence C and N Cycles RT MV45
19. James Thompson SCOTT Racing MV40
20. Keith Murray SCOTT Racing MV40
21. Paul Mashiter Barrow Central Wheelers MV45
22. Steven Henshall St Helens CRC MV45
23. Crawford Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC MV45
24. Mark Calvert Team Trident MV40
25. Colin Miller Ride Coventry MV40
26. Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden MV45
27. Simon Gibbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC MV40
28. Chris Taylor Shibden Cycling Club MV45
29. Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk MV40
30. Stefan Macina Aurelius Cycles MV45
31. Richard Edge Nottingham Clarion CC MV40
32. Michael Hardcastle Royal Air Force CA MV45
33. David Whittle Bicester Millennium CC MV45
34. Neil Halliday RAMcc MV40
35. Michael Burdon PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield MV45
36. Steve Wood Geared Up & CN Cycles RT MV40
37. Phil Smith Lakes RC MV45
38. Nigel Wood Kendal Cycle Club MV40
39. Andrew Brindle Horwich CC MV45
40. Richard Noble Tyne & Wear Fire And Rescue MV45
41. James Raw Individual Member MV40
42. Philip Simcock Team JMC MV45
43. Crispin Doyle Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumaís MV40
44. Malcolm Gray Cestria CC MV45
45. Matthew Crouch Fossa Racing MV45
46. Bill Kay MTS Cycle Sport MV45
47. Chris Mather Derwentside CC MV40
48. Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC MV45
49. Jason Hurt Brother NRG MV45
50. Phillip Craker Individual Member MV45
51. Giles Dumont Aurelius Cycles MV45
52. Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport MV45
53. Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Whls CC MV45
54. Philip Hinchliffe Holmfirth Cycling Club MV45
55. Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers MV45
56. Nick Taylor Red Rose Olympic CC MV40
57. Matthew Livesey Individual Member MV40
58. David Shaw PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield MV40
59. Bryan Holland North Road CC MV45
60. Chris Annable Allen Valley Velo MV40
61. Tony Mills York Cycleworks MV45
62. Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club MV45
63. Tim Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club MV40
64. Tim Berry Team Empella Cyclo-Cross MV40
65. Phil Cook Cestria CC MV40
66. Henry Aarvold Individual Member MV40
67. Keith Law Lakes RC MV45
68. David Kent Prima Team Racing MV45
69. Matthew Eastwood York Cycleworks MV40
70. Dermot Mckee Pedalsport Cycling Club MV45
71. Simon Pateman www.cyclocrossrider.com MV45
72. Neil Mansfield The MI Racing Academy MV45
73. Chris Glass Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MV40
74. Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers MV45
75. Robert Wimble Drogan Racing Team MV45
76. Christian Roberts Allen Valley Velo MV45
77. Craig Donagher Fechan Flyers MV45
78. Warren Drew Rapha Cycling Club MV45
79. Richard Gostick Pedalon.co.uk MV45
80. Paul Maven InfinityCycles-CubeCycling MV45
81. Paul Crapper Abergavenny Road Club MV45
82. Raymond Robinson Army Cycling Union MV40

1 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District CC FV45
2 Kate Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross FV40
3 Helen Pattinson Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumaís FV45
4 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles FV40
5 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo FV40
6 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield FV40
7 Karen Poole Sportstest RT FV40
8 Helen Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC FV45
9 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic FV50
10 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers FV55
11 Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC FV50
12 Sally Reid Team Jewson-M.I.Racing FV55
13 Caroline Harvey Edinburgh RC FV45
14 Elizabeth Clayton Stirling Bike Club FV55
15 Caroline Mansfield The MI Racing Academy FV45
16 Louise Wainwright Bolsover & District CC FV40
17 Melanie Annable Allen Valley Velo FV40
18 Suzanne Young Individual Member FV55
19 Alison Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC FV45
20 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC FV45
21 Sarah Grimshaw Horwich CC FV40
22 Emma Payne Fossa Racing FV40
23 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield FV45
24 Julie Phelan Here Come The Belgians FV50

1 Pete Middleton Zepnat.com RT Lazer Helmets MV50 M
2 Timothy Gould Zepnat.com RT Lazer Helmets MV50 M
3 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs&Print MV50 M
4 Stephen Knight Team Jewson-Racing-Polypipe MV50 M
5 Philip Roach Team Jewson-Racing-Polypipe MV55 M
6 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles MV50 M
7 Nigel Gregory Pedal Power Loughborough MV50 M
8 Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles MV55 M
9 Kirby Bennett Team Jewson-Racing-Polypipe MV55 M
10 Mark James Team Jewson-Racing-Polypipe MV50 M
11 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club MV50 M
12 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden MV65 M
13 Ian Knights Prima Team Racing MV50 M
14 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT MV60 M
15 Stephen Bottomley Shibden Cycling Club MV50 M
16 Graeme Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC MV50 M
17 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police CC MV50 M
18 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers MV50 M
19 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport MV60 M
20 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club MV50 M
21 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC MV55 M
22 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team MV50 M
23 Richard Atkinson Ashburn Wealth MV50 M
24 Sean Beswick Zepnat.com RT Lazer Helmets MV50 M
25 John Docker Huddersfield Star Wheelers MV50 M
26 Simon Hale Army Cycling Union MV50 M
27 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC MV50 M
28 Matt Wilson Mountain Goat Coaching MV50 M
29 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks MV50 M
30 Andy Collins Mid Shropshire Wheelers MV50 M
31 Robin Myers Hamsterley Trailblazers MV50 M
32 Chris Wreghitt Second Wind MV55 M
33 James Melville Glasgow United CC MV50 M
34 Charles Warren Harrogate Nova CC MV55 M
35 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo MV50 M
36 Mark Ferguson High Peak Cycles RT MV55 M
37 Malcolm Cross Velo Club Venta MV60 M
38 Peter Busby Team Jewson-Racing-Polypipe MV55 M
39 Andrew Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk MV50 M
40 John Elwell East Bradford CC MV50 M
41 Thomas Bardgett Beacon Wheelers MV50 M
42 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC MV55 M
43 Julian Gould Zepnat.com RT Lazer Helmets MV50 M
44 David Smith Kendal Cycle Club MV50 M
45 Martyn Dymond C and N Cycles RT MV50 M
46 Steve Shepherd Individual Member MV50 M
47 James Sutherland Bolsover & District CC MV60 M
48 Robin Akers Beeline Bicycles RT MV60 M
49 Sean Hoban Velo Club Cumbria MV50 M
50 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC MV50 M
51 Robert Smith Derwentside CC MV50 M
52 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club MV60 M
53 Simon Whitham Team Empella Cyclo-Cross MV50 M
54 Edward Sarmiento www.cyclocrossrider.com MV50 M
55 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC MV50 M
56 Stephen Crawford Kinross CC MV50 M
57 Timothy Stowe Team Jewson-Racing-Polypipe MV60 M
58 Clifford Featherstone MTS Cycle Sport MV60 M
59 Peter Payton Individual Member MV60 M
60 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE MV50 M
61 Michael Scott Holmfirth Cycling Club MV55 M
62 Paul Dalton Matlock CC MV55 M
63 Stephen Clayton RT 23 MV50 M
64 Joseph Rowe Bush Healthcare CRT MV65 M
65 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo MV65 M
66 John Graveling Harrogate Nova CC MV55 M
67 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC MV65 M
68 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers MV50 M
69 Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders MV60 M
70 Colin Murley Derwentside CC MV65 M
71 John Gilling Individual Member MV60 M
72 Andrew Smith Individual Member MV55 M
73 Roger Mitchell VC Veldrijden MV60 M

1 Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield
2 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC
3 Eluned King Towy Riders
4 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
5 Josie Nelson Lichfield City CC
6 Lucy Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers
7 Chloe Hinchliffe Bradford Olympic
8 Amelie Wayte The MI Racing Academy
9 Roisin Lally Derwentside CC
10 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
11 Eva Young Pedal Power RT
12 Ella Lawrence Solent Pirates
13 Ellie Dilks Cycle Derby CC
14 Jasmine Kent Pink Jersey Race Team
15 Lotta Mansfield The MI Racing Academy
16 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy LIV AWOL
17 Bethany Barnett Kings Lynn CC
18 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates
19 Lucy Buckley Cycle Derby CC
20 Molly Peel Bourne Wheelers CC
21 Iona Moir LIV AWOL
22 Freja Smith Racing Metro 15
23 Jasmine Lomas Pedalsport Cycling Club
24 Rebecca Dawes Clifton CC

1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2 Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff J.I.F.
3 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers
4 Madeleine Osborn Abergavenny Road Club
5 Anoushka Minale Hub VÈlo
6 Libby Bell Leicester Forest CC
7 Amber Brameld Individual Member
8 Grace Castle Mountain Goat Coaching
9 Ella Jamieson Clifton CC
10 Emily Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC
11 Daphne Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers
12 Amelia Cox Bicester Millennium CC
13 Eilidh Shaw Stirling Bike Club
14 Eleanor Bolton Lee Valley Youth CC
15 Harriet Limb Matlock CC
16 Phoebe Roche Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N
17 Eva Newby Furness Future Flyers
18 Hermione Pickering Paul MilnesBradford Olympic
19 Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC
20 Beatrice Pauley St Ives CC
21 Evie Steed Bolsover & District CC
22 Anna Reid Individual Member
23 Emily Richards Bourne Wheelers CC
24 Lucy Dalgleish Salt Ayre Cog Set
25 Freya Whiteside Ilkley Cycling Club
26 Amy Mourne Huddersfield Star Wheelers
27 Katie Galloway West Lothian Clarion CC
28 Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawks CC
29 Holly Bailey Heanor Clarion CC
30 Sapphire Curtis St Ives CC
31 Phoebe Skinner Derwentside CC
32 Annabel Parker Matlock CC

1 Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC
2 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC
3 Alec Gregory Pedal Power Loughborough
4 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC
5 Sam Freeman Solent Pirates
6 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC
7 Rory McGuire Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers
8 Adam Bent Nutcracker Altura Racing
9 Finlay Pickering PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield
10 Jamie Johnston Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers
11 Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy
12 Joseph Pidcock PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield
13 Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC
14 Benjamin Bright Marsh Tracks Racing ñ Trek
15 Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
16 William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club
17 Corran Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC
18 Kieran Riley Langdale Lightweights RT
19 Robert Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers
20 Sam Murray SCOTT Racing
21 Aidan Lawrence C and N Cycles RT
22 Tyler Koch Mossley CRT
23 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC
24 Joe Thorp Macclesfield Wheelers
25 Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC
26 Edward Woodward The MI Racing Academy
27 Daniel Hepton Paul Milnes ñ Bradford Olympic
28 Jack Brough The MI Racing Academy
29 Michael Newall Cycle Derby CC
30 David Hird Halesowen A & CC
31 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
32 Bryn Richards Bourne Wheelers CC
33 Ethan Whiteside East Bradford CC
34 Callum Reid Individual Member
35 Joshua Charlton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
36 Daniel Vincent Eastlands Velo
37 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC
38 George Freeman West Lothian Clarion CC
39 Arthur Boulton Banjo Cycles
40 Harrison Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
41 Spencer Davies CC Abergavenny/JP SignsPrint
42 Samuel Howes Sleaford Whls CC
43 Jack Ackroyd Shibden Cycling Club
44 Zack Harrop Mossley CRT
45 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC
46 Callum Thornley Peebles CC
47 Samuel McGhee Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N
48 Duncan Pritchard Palmer Park Velo RT
49 Dexter Leeming-Sykes Otley CC
50 Finton Price Carnegie Cyclones
51 Gareth Davies Palmer Park Velo RT
52 Ben Flanagan Tyneside Vagabonds CC
53 Euan Sanderson Cleveland Wheelers CC
54 Andrew Turner West Lothian Clarion CC
55 Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz
56 Louis Moore Edinburgh RC
57 Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC
58 Alfie Savage Furness Future Flyers
59 William Dykes Salt Ayre Cog Set
60 Tom Lees Salt Ayre Cog Set
61 Jake Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set
62 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
63 Thomas Godber Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
64 Ewan Berry Team Empella Cyclo-Cross
65 Adam Jackson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
66 Leo Law Furness Future Flyers

1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle RT
2 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC
3 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC
4 Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club
5 Riley Blackmore PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield
6 Christopher Hilbert Sherwood Pines Cycles- Forme
7 Jude Chamberlain The MI Racing Academy
8 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT
9 Sullivan Berry Redditch Road & Path CC
10 Bjoern Koerdt Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace
11 Ben Askey RST Racing Team
12 Caelan Miller Welwyn Wheelers CC
13 Michael Tait Derwentside CC
14 Luke Harris WORX Factory Racing
15 Oliver Akers Holmfirth Cycling Club
16 Tom Scott Holmfirth Cycling Club
17 Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC
18 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers
19 Frederick Fuller Edinburgh RC
20 Felix Clacy Solent Pirates
21 Jensen Windsor Alford Wheelers
22 Ben Ramsden East Bradford CC
23 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
24 Ben Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
25 Harry Ellison Pedalsport Cycling Club
26 Jack Hastings Cardiff J.I.F.
27 Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC
28 Cole Nicholson Hoddom Velo
29 Alex Galpin Bourne Wheelers CC
30 Oliver Coughlan Pedalsport Cycling Club
31 Dominic Switzer Welland Valley CC
32 Ben McMullen Sprockets CycleRT (Scotland)
33 Oliver Peace Bronte Tykes Junior CC
34 William Ryan Solihull CC
35 Joseph Brookes Halesowen A & CC
36 Callum Watson East Bradford CC
37 Dominic Bell Sutton Cycling Club
38 Dylan Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set
39 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC
40 Sam Chisholm West Lothian Clarion CC
41 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club
42 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
43 Harry Owen Herne Hill Youth CC
44 Oliver Griggs Hub VÈlo
45 Harry Jordan Eastlands Velo
46 Harry Purcell Derwentside CC
47 Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC
48 Benjamin Livesey Salt Ayre Cog Set
49 Corey Whiteford Royal Albert CC
50 Benjamin Mashiter Furness Future Flyers
51 Toby Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club
52 Jude Lomas Pedalsport Cycling Club
53 Matthew Brennan Stockton Wheelers CC
54 Finlay Cooper Edinburgh RC
55 Jasper Dilks Cycle Derby CC
56 Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo
57 Spike Elwell East Bradford CC
58 Samuel Morris East Bradford CC
59 Ellis Murray SCOTT Racing
60 Dan Galpin Bourne Wheelers CC

Craig Zadoroznyj

Craig Zadoroznyj

Photographer

Craig Zadoroznyj is a cycling photographer based in East Yorkshire England, specialising in road racing and time trials, from the local grass roots level all the way up-to major British Cycling calendar events. Craig has covered cycling events from local and national level right up to the the Tour de France and Tour de Yorkshire for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.craigzadphotos.co.uk

Round 2 Revolution Series – Glasgow – Gallery & Report

Image ©www.chrismaher.co.uk | www.CyclingShorts.cc

 

Elite Men

Matt Gibson opened up the elite points race account for Team HMT as the focus shifted north of the Boarder to the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow for round 2 of the Revolution Series Championship 2017-18.

Gaining 2 laps on the field and finishing third over the line behind a win for Team Pedalsure’s Wim Stroetinga, only Ben Swift, World All Stars had the pace to close the gap, but at a lap down was a big ask for the UAE rider.

Ed Clancy was back to old omnium shenanigans taking the second of the elite events, the elimination/ scratch race. This time getting the better of Gibson as the bunch charged to the line.

JTL Condor failed to dominate their signature race the revolution madison time trial finishing fifth overall to a respectable 55.775 set by Team Pedalsure’s Stroetinga and Yeori Havik.

Inspired battled all the way to the bitter end of the elite team elimination race fending off World All Stars and Team Pedalsure as Jake Stewart and Fred Wright maintained their Championship lead going into the final round in Manchester early on in the New Year.

The final event of the evening session in the elite championship was the scratch race that saw Team HMT’s Germaine Burton out front with four laps remaining. It looked like at one point he would take it all the way to the line with no reaction from the peloton. Suddenly the group burst into life with the utmost urgency and a marauding peloton went on the hunt as it swallowed the HMT rider up. Stroetinga edged out Clancy by the narrowest of margins over the line putting Team Pedalsure ahead of JLT Condor in what will be a thrilling final event on January sixth.

Elite Women

Neah Evans was on a mission in-front of a home crowd wining the first of the women’s events the points race lapping the field twice as a fast race unfolded in the afternoon session to the delight of the audience. Taking the first sprint ahead of Emily Kay, Team WNT, Jess Roberts, Inspired and Dani Rowe, Rowe and King, Evans went on for the second sprint with Kirsten Wild, Rowe and King and Elli Russell, NCC Group-Kuota Torelli who had all pull free of the peloton and on to take their first lap.

It wasn’t long before Evans and Wild were at it again and another lap gained soon followed.

Amalie Dideriksen tried a spell off the front, but with no team-mate for support due to illness found the going tough before returning back into the fold. Determined to feature in the race Dideriksen took the third last sprint with Russell, Rowe and Wild.

Rowe and Nelson featured with ten laps remaining as a lap was also gained and as the final few laps remained it was Storey Racing versus Rowe and King for the final sprint. Evans had already secured her first victory, but Wild took the honours ahead of Nelson marginally with Rowe finishing third. So Evans first, Wild, Nelson, Rowe then Russell.

A bad fall for Nelson, who later retired in the revolution Madison time trial that Rowe and King won with a 1.01.601 didn’t deter Evans from the elimination/ scratch race win, where a brave solo attack with six laps remaining from Team Jadan-Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo’s Anna Docherty. Wild finished second with Dideriksen third.

 

 

Interview – Dani Rowe – Revolution Round 2 – Glasgow 2017 by Cycling Shorts

Dani Rowe talks to CyclingShorts.cc photogrpher & writer Chris Maher in-between races at the second round of the 2017 Revolution Series in Glasgow. Image ©www.chrismaher.co.uk All content ©www.cyclingshorts.cc

 

Earlier in the evening Inspired’s Jess Roberts took her first win at the Revolution edging out Team Breeze and local girl Jenny Holl in a track lunge for the line ahead of Rebecca Raybould Team WNT and Amber Joseph, Team Pedalsure.

The final event the team elimination saw Rowe and Kings Kirsten Wild and Dani Rowe take victory and a strong performance from NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli’s Ellie Russell and Amy Hill. Matrix Fitness put up a fight for third with Corrine Hall and Amalie Dideriksen joining forces.

Future Star Boys

JTL Condors James Codd leads the Future Star Boys standing following victories in the both the points race and the 6 lap dash. World All Star’s Alex Haines and Lewis Askey take the first win of the day in the boys madison just ahead of Team Pedalsure’s Oliver Reed and Sam Watson. Watson finished of the event winning the scratch race for Pedalsure, whilst JLT Condors Owain Roberts made it three for the team in the elimination race.

Future Star Girls        

Inspired’s Ella Barnwell stays at the top in the Future Star Girls standings winning both the scratch race and the 6 lap dash. Finishing second behind Zoe Backstedt, Boels-Dolmans in the elimination/ scratch race and Amy Monkhouse, Team Jadan-Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo in the final points race of the evening Barnwell is well on the way to becoming this seasons champion.

The Backstedt sisters Zoe and Elynor finished the first event of the day in style taking the final sprint over the line in the girls Madison having gained a lap earlier on during the race.

 

Sprint

Rotherham, Joliffe, Lewis Stewart GBR & Jamie Alexander SCO take the 1st Sprint round with Rotherham & Joliffe progressing to the semi finals.

The Sprint finished with Rotherham winning overall and Joliffe second. Lewis Stewart took third going to 3 races ahead of Alexander.

A win for the Netherlands Carlo Cesar in the Sprinters 6 lap dash ahead of Caleb Hill, GBJ & Alistair Fielding GBJ both juniors.

Round 1 of the Keirin saw Matt Rotherham & Alex Joliffe win their heats.

Matt Rotherham went on to win the Keirin with Lewis Stewart second and Carlo Cesar third.

Dominic Suozzi Star Track Cycling won the Sprinters Handicap race.

1 Neah Evans

2 Kirsten Wild

3 Emily Nelson

1 Team King & Rowe 1.01.601

2 Storey Racing 1.02.407

3 NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli 1.03.336

1 Jessica Roberts

2 Jenny Holl

3 Rebecca Raybould

1 Neah Evans

2 Kirsten Wild

3 Amalie Dideriksen

1 Team Rowe & King

2 NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli

3 Matrix Fitness

1 Team WNT 179

2 Team Rowe and King 174

3 Boels Dolmans 137

4 Storey Racing 119

5 Team Pedalsure 108

6 Team Breeze 105

7 NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli 104

8Matrix Fitness100

9 Inspired 77

10 Jadan-Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo 50

11 Cycle Team OnForm 38

12 Boompods EDCO Velo8 24

1 Boels Dolmans

2 Inspired

3 Cycle Team OnForm

1 Zoe Backstedt

2 Ella Barnwell

3 Elynor Backstedt

1 Ella Barnwell

2 Emma Finucane

3 Lucy Naylor

1 Ella Barnwell

2 Emma Finucane

3 Dani Parker

1 Amy Monkhouse

2 Ella Barnwell

3 Dani Parker

1 Ella Barnwell 268

2 Sophie Lewis 220

3 Elena Smith 204

4 Elynor Backstedt 201

5 Dani Parker 197

6 Zoe Backstedt 191

7 Zoe Ta Perez 177

8 Emma Finucane 174

9 Kate Wooton 171

10 Lucy Naylor 159

11 Josie Griffin 159

12 Emily Knight 147

 

1 Matt Gibson

2 Ben Swift

3 Wim Stroetinga

1 Ed Clancy

2 Matt Gibson

3 Fred Wright

1 Team Pedalsure 55.775

2 Insprired 56.526

3 Team HMT 57.198

1 Inspired

2 World All Stars

3 Team Pedalsure

1 Wim Stroetinga

2 Ed  Clancy

3 Matt Bostock

1 Inspired 174

2 Team Pedalsure 165

3 JLT Condor 156

4 Team HMT 155

5 Team 100% Me 109

6 World All Stars 89

7 Maloja Pushbikers 82

8 Team Wiggins 73

9 Star Track Racing 68

10 Revolution All Stars 61

11 Scotland 48

12 Ireland 27

Sprint Classification from Glasgow

1 Matthew ROTHERHAM MAL

2 Alex JOLIFFE GBR

3 Lewis STEWART GBR

4 Jamie ALEXANDER SCO

5 Carlo CESAR NED

6 Caleb HILL GBJ

7 Alistair FIELDING GBJ

8 Joe CHRISTIANSEN STC

9 Jean SPIES RSA

10 Dominic SUOZZI STC

11 Hamish TURNBULL GBR

 

Sprint

Ev1 Revolution Sprint – 200m Time Trial

1 Matt Rotherham MAL 10.079

2 Alex Joliffe GBR 10.386

3 Hamish Turnbull GBR 10.368

1 World All Stars

2 Team Pedalsure

3 JLT Condor

1 Owain Roberts

2 Osscar Nilsson-Julien

3 Alex Haines

1 James Codd

2 James Bunting

3 Oscar Nilsson- Julien

1 James Codd

2 Oscar Nilsson- Julien

3 Lewis Askey

1 Sam Watson

2 Lewis Askey

3 James Codd

1 James Codd 238

2 Owain Roberts 222

3 Lewis Askey 219

4 Oscar Nilsson-Julien 211

5 Alfie George 203

6 Sam Watson 197

7 Dylan Westley 187

8 Leo Hayter 179

9 James Bunting 178

10 Alex Haines 167

11 Josh Greenwood 163

12 Max Rushby 144

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Revolution Round 1 – London – Race Report & Gallery

All images copyright www.chrismaher.co.uk | CyclingShorts.cc

Revolution UK Championship 2017-2018 – Round 1 | 25 Nov – London – Revolution 63

The Revolution Series returned for it’s 15th season with a three round series starting at the Lee Valley Velodrome in London before heading across the border to the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow and finishing finally at the Home of Cycling in Manchester at the HSBC British Cycling National Cycling Centre.

A star studded first round saw the likes of Ben Swift (UAE) and Dani Rowe (WM3) return to the track whilst Revolution favourites Christian Grassmann (Maloja Pushbikers) and former road champion Amalie Dideriksen (Boels Dolmans) continued their Winter Programme before starting all again in the New Year.

Back on the track for the first time in a couple of years another world champion Lizzie Deignan (Boels Dolmans) whilst Aussie duo Cameron Meyer and Miles Scotston continue their good form after a good season of 6Day events in Europe.

There were plenty of home grown trackies back for more revolutions on the boards at Lee Valley and Olympic Champion Katie Archibald (Team WNT) and Ed Clancy MBE (JTL Condor) were back to show their craft over a 2 session event beginning a one o’clock in the afternoon before concluding to a packed audience in the evening.

There was no stopping Katie Archibald in the Women’s Elite events winning 4 out of 5 races starting with the Points Race. A slight hiccup in the Elimination Race that Dideriksen won, Team WNT were the one’s to beat leading the standings ahead of Boels Dolmans.

 

I continued straight after the road and did the first two World Cups (Tissott UCI TWC) and podiumed in them both, so I was really pleased with that. I had some time off and took a vacation. Now I’m here and start training again.

I won’t be doing any more World Cups but I plan on doing the World Championships.

The level is getting higher, it’s tough competition – but it’s fun.

 I’m back on the road after the World Championships but I don’t know which races I will be doing yet or have a final plan – but I think it will be nice.

Amelia Dideriksen

Cyclist, Boels Dolmans

 

Interview – Amalie Dederiksen – Revolution Round 1 – London 2017 by Cycling Shorts

Amalie Dederiksen of team Boels Dolmans talks to CyclingShorts.cc photogrpher & writer; Chris Maher at the first round of the 2017 Revolution Series in London.

A strong performance by former Future Star Ellie Russell (NCC Group-Kuota – Torelli) in the Elimination Race in her first Elite season showed promise as she continues her cycling career finishing 2nd ahead of Rachel Barbieri (Team Rowe & King) and Elinor Barker (Matrix Fitness).

Another former Future Star was Anna Docherty, she spent the last 3 seasons in the Future Star Championship, this year progressing into the Elite Racing this season for Team Jadan – Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo. Not wanting to contest a bunch sprint Docherty set off in the final half-dozen laps of the Scratch Race as the rest of the riders watched each other and gained a half lap. But it wasn’t to be on this occasion getting swallowed up with a lap remaining.

 

It’s been a big step up but it’s really good and it’s been really fast, but I enjoy it!

Anna Docherty

Cyclist, Team Jadan – Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo

The Revolution Madison Time Trial is a target for many an Elite rider and the Women had their chance to set the quickest time in London. Archibald and team mate Hayley Jones were the quickest with a 1.01.30 a second ahead of their nearest rivals Team Pedalsure.

It was return of the dynamic duo Clancy and (Jon) Mould to set the quickest time for JLT Condor in the Elite Madison Time Trial. No one was able to match their dominating performance of recent years setting a 54.710 ahead of 100%ME at 55.824.

Making their debut on the Revolution Stage, Cycle Team OnForm, NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli and Storey Racing were testing their legs on the track after a successful domestic season on the road. Joining them too were Boompods EDCO Continental Velo8 and Inspired to bring a total of twelve Women’s Teams mirroring the growth of Women’s Elite Cycle Racing on the road in 2017.

Consistency proved the winning formula in the Elite events with Inspired’s Ethan Hayter winning the Elimination Scratch Race and team mate Fred Wright scoring high too, leaving last years winners JLT Condor 5 points behind after round 1.

Ella Barnwell & James Codd have set their stalls out in the Future Star Championships going into round 2 in Glasgow next weekend where the racing resumes before a break for Christmas. Once the New Year is out of the way the final comes quickly on January 6th in Manchester.

1 Katie Archibald

2 Amalie Dideriksen

3 Dani Rowe

1 Boels Dolmans

2 Inspired

3 Cycle TeamOnForm

1 Matt Gibson

2 Cameron Meyer

3 Ethan Hayter

1 JLT Condor

2 World All Stars

3 Maloja Pushbikers

1 Ella Barnwell

2 Elynor Backstedt

3 Sophie Lewis

1 Team WNT 1.01.30

2 Team Pedalsure 1.02.708

3 Matrix Fitness 1.02.838

1 Owain Roberts

2 Lewis Askey

3 Sam Watson

1 Ethan Hayter

2 Matt Gibson

3 Ed Clancy

1 Sophie Lewis

2 Ella Barnwell

3 Emma Finucane

1 Katie Archibald

2 Amalie Dideriksen

3 Elinor Barker

1 Oscar Nilsson- Julien

2 Alfie George

3 James Codd

1 JLT Condor 54.710

2 Team 100%ME 55.824

3 Team Wiggins 56.419

1 Ella Barnwell

2 Emma Finucane

3 Lucy Naylor

1 Alfie George

2 James Codd

3 James Bunting

1 Amalie Dideriksen

2 Ellie Russell

3 Rachele Barbieri

1 Zoe Backstedt

2 Sophie Lewis

3 Ella Barnwell

1 Team Pedalsure

2 Inspired

3 Team Wiggins

1 Team WNT

2 Team Pedalsure

3 Team Breeze

1 Leo Hayter

2 James Bunting

3 James Codd

1 Wim Stroetinga

2 Chris Latham

3 Jon Mould

Elite Women’s Championship Standings

1 Team WNT 112

2 Boels Dolmans 87

3 Team Pedalsure 72

4 Team Rowe and King 72

5 Matrix Fitness 68

6 Team Breeze 57

7 Storey Racing 39

8 NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli 35

9 Inspired 26

10 Cycle Team OnForm 18

11 Jadan-Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo 15

12 Boompods EDCO Velo8 9

1 Ella Barnwell 110

2 Sophie Lewis 92

3 Elena Smith 90

4 Elynor Backstedt 88

5 Dani Parker 80

6 Emma Finucane 78

7 Josie Griffin 74

8 Zoe Ta Perez 71

9 Zoe Backstedt 62

10 Lucy Naylor 62

11 Kate Wooton 60

12 Imogen Chastell  60

1 Inspired 86

2 JLT Condor 81

3 Team Pedalsure 75

4 Team Wiggins 73

5 Team HMT 71

6 Team 100% Me 58

7 Maloja Pushbikers 41

8 World All Stars 34

9 Star Track Racing 32

10 Revolution All Stars 29

11 Scotland 19

12 Ireland 10

1 James Codd 118

2 Alfie George 111

3 Owain Roberts 110

4 Lewis Askey 107

5 Leo Hayter 101

6 James Bunting 99

7 Oscar Nilsson-Julien 96

8 Dylan Westley 94

9 Sam Watson 81

10 Finley Newmark 77

11 Josh Greenwood 77

12 Max Rushby 76

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

TISSOT UCI Track World Cup – Manchester | Day 3 Highlights

Words by Phil Jones in Manchester, Sportsbeat, Images by Chris Maher

 

Track World Cup: GB dominate to win Women’s Sprint Gold

Great Britain finished their home TISSOT UCI Track World Cup on a high as the women’s team pursuit quartet reigned supreme in Manchester.

That meant the home nation finished the event with three gold medals – a tally matched on her own by the remarkable German sprinter Kristina Vogel, who added individual sprint victory on the final day to her two previous successes this weekend.

The frenetic men’s Madison brought a close to the event with a win for Danes Niklas Larsen and Casper von Folsach, while Australia’s Matthew Glaetzer had a record-setting day on his way to winning the kilometre time trial and Matthijs Buchli took gold in the keirin.

In the end, Germany topped the Manchester medal table with four gold medals in total, while Britain where second with three golds among five medals.

Imperious Vogel

The women’s sprint final was set up after Kristina Vogel eased past the Netherland’s Shanne Braspennincx in straight rides and Laurine van Riessen despatched Russia’s Anastasiia Voinova, in the same method.

Vogel then again showed her class as she outpaced her opponent in the final, winning in straight rides to rack up a third gold medal of the weekend, and sixth from the opening two rounds of the TISSOT UCI Track World Cup.

I’m quite happy, but quite tired,

This was the third big event in a month with the Europeans and two World Cups, but I’m very happy.

The mental side is hard, because you know you are the fastest but the other riders get to watch your previous race.

You have to be good in your head and sometimes that is more important than the race.

Kristina Vogel

nine-time world champion, Germany

The bronze medal eventually went to Voinova, as the Russian beat Braspennincx in the deciding third ride.

Brilliant Brits

With the British team pursuit having got through to the gold medal ride earlier in the day without the rested Elinor Barker and Katie Archibald, the Madison winning duo returned to set a blistering time and win their second golds of the weekend.

Joining Neah Evans and Emily Nelson, the quartet beat European champions Italy in the final, clocking 4:16.803 to win by almost five seconds, with Japan claiming bronze.

I don’t think we expected to go that fast, so to go that fast in front of a home crowd is really special and it made such a difference to have everyone cheering you on,

They weren’t comfortable races at all, I think that obviously riding all three rounds is hard but it worked out well, resting Katie and Elinor after their Madison.

We just had to go out there and do our best ride, and we did that.

Emily Nelson

Team Pursuit, Team GB

Record-setting Glaetzer

Glaetzer had opened the day with the fastest ever kilometre time trial at sea level, clocking 59.970s.

Scot Callum Skinner qualified second fastest for 100% ME, but while Glaetzer could back his ride up in the final, winning with an effort of 1:00.081, Skinner settled for third as Germany’s Eric Engler took silver.

But the day belonged to Glaetzer and he was understandably chuffed with his efforts.

I’m stoked with the first kilo ride,

When I crossed the line I heard a nine. I was just hoping it was 59, not 1:09. So I looked up at the clock and thought ‘yes, I’ve finally done it’.

It’s been a goal of mine for a while and I was surprised that I got it tonight, actually.

It’s awesome. There are legends of the sport that have done the event, like Sir Chris Hoy, that I’ve looked up to.

In my first World Championships I went up against him in the sprint individually. He’s been a benchmark in the sport for such a long time, so for me now to try the event and have so much success-is really special.

Matthew Glaetzer

Gold - Kilo Time Trial, Australia

Buchli bounces back

Dutchman Buchli crashed at high speed in the individual sprint semi-finals on Saturday, but showed no ill effects on the final day in Manchester as he took the keirin title ahead of Ukraine’s Andrii Vynokurov.

The Beat Cycle Club rider won by just 0.011s as Spain’s Juan Peralta picked up the bronze in an event that saw world champion Azizul Awang fail to make the final.

Danes bring the curtain down

The day’s closing event saw young Danish pair Larsen and Pedersen steal a victory in the closing moments with a last-gasp lap.

Trailing the Polish leaders by 11 points with less than 20 laps to go, the pair attacked with French world champions Morgan Kneisky and Benjamin Thomas, eventually making the junction just in time for the final sprint.

The two teams finished level on points, but with the Danes finishing higher than their rivals in the final sprint, it was them who took the win.

 

When the Polish guys took a lap, we knew if we were going to get the victory, we would have to take a lap as well,

It was just on our limits, and theirs as well, but I saw Niklas when the Poles were going quite slow and I knew it was now or never.

 

Casper Von Folsach

Gold - Men’s Madison, Denmark

I looked back when I made my last change and then went full gas.

I decided to see what it would be after the last sprint because it was very close. We just had to give it our all.

Niklas Larsen

Gold - Men’s Madison, Denmark

 

Can’t get enough of the track? Hot on the heels of the TISSOT UCI Track World Cup, tickets for the 2018 HSBC UK | National Track Championships in Manchester are now on sale. Buy now: www.ticketmaster.co.uk/britishcycling

GOLD Great Britain Archibald, Barker, Nelson & Evans

SILVER Italy Pattaro, Balsamo, Guderzo & Valsecchi

BRONZE Japan Furuyama, Kajihara, Nakamura & Hashimoto

GOLD Matthew Glaetzer

SILVER Callum Skinner

BRONZE Ayrton De Pauw

GOLD Matthijs Bulchi

SILVER Andrii Vynokurov

BRONZE Juan Gascon Peralta

GOLD Denmark Niklas Larsen & Casper Von Folsach

SILVER France Thomas Benjamin & Morgan Kniesky

BRONZE Poland Daniel Staniszewski & Wojciech Pszczolarski

GOLD Kristina Vogel

SILVER LaurineVan Riessen

BRONZE Anastasiia Voinova

Phil Jones

Phil Jones

Writer

Phil Jones is a senior journalist with Sportsbeat.

Whose clients include the British Olympic Association, Six Nations Rugby, the British and Irish Lions and The Open Golf championships.

Website: www.sportsbeat.co.uk

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

All reports from 2nd Round UCI World Cup 2017

TISSOT UCI Track World Cup – Manchester | Day 3 Highlights

Words by Phil Jones in Manchester, Sportsbeat, Images by Chris Maher   Track World Cup: GB dominate to win Women's Sprint Gold Great Britain finished their home TISSOT UCI Track World Cup on a high as the women’s team pursuit quartet reigned supreme in Manchester....

Page 1 of 212

Day 2 – TISSOT UCI Track World Cup two gold medals for Great Britain

Words by Phil Jones in Manchester, Sportsbeat, Images by Chris Maher

 

Track Cycling World Cup: Great Britain win Team Pursuit and Madison Golds

Great Britain grabbed double gold on a raucous night at the TISSOT UCI Track World Cup in Manchester.

The home men’s team pursuit quartet got the party started in the night’s first final as they beat Denmark comfortably in the gold medal ride.

And in the very next race it was Elinor Barker and Katie Archibald who, in their first international Madison as a pair, beat the Belgian world champions to a stunning gold.

Four other titles were decided on the night as Daria Shmeleva took the 500m time trial, Harrie Lavreysen won the men’s sprint, Kristina Vogel was victorious in the keirin and Benjamin Thomas claimed omnium gold.

 

Britain show Olympic pedigree

Reigning Olympic Champions Great Britain showed their class in the men’s team pursuit to put in a dominant display and give the sellout Manchester crowd the gold they craved.

Ed Clancy – in his first GB track appearance since Rio 2016 – combined with Kian Emadi, Ollie Wood and Steven Burke to beat Denmark by nearly six seconds, with a time of 3:55.847 – European champions France taking bronze.

 

I’ve missed the boys, I’ve missed the team pursuit, I’ve missed the track,

That was a nice way to kick it off again at a home World Cup.

I have to admit, I love the place, it feels like home. It’s nice to come here and do this.

 

Ed Clancy

Team GB

Clancy hailed Wood as their strongest man in the closing stages, a compliment the 21-year-old was happy to accept.

 

It’s quite flattering for Ed to say that. You’re only as fast as your weakest man, so we need to be as strong as each other ideally,

For everyone to do what we did there, I think we all need to give ourselves a pat on the back.

Ollie Wood

Pursuit Team, Team GB

Made for Madison 

Going up against the reigning world champions Jolien D’Hoore and Lotte Kopecky, Barker and Archibald – reigning points race and omnium rainbow jersey holders – showed no fear as they won five of the first six sprints and were second over the finish line to beat the Belgians by two points overall, with Italy’s Rachele Barbieri and Elisa Balsamo finishing third.

 

It’s never as easy as saying we’re two world champions, that’s what should happen,

There were a lot of things in today’s race that I’ve seen on video, but today they finally clicked into place.

 

Katie Archibald

Madison, Team GB

It feels pretty good to beat the world champions in front of a home crowd.

I’ve done quite a few Madisons this year and had a lot of seconds and thirds and come really close to a win.

So it was nice to save it for in front of a home crowd.

Elinor Barker

Madison, Team GB

Vogel doubles up

Reigning world champion Vogel dominated the keirin throughout the day and with the final being marred by a crash involving four riders, the German – in the lead when Australia’s Stephanie Morton crashed behind her – was given a free ride to the finish line to add gold to her team sprint title from Friday.

 

This one is nice to have – it’s another gold medal – but it’s not the way you’d want to win,

It’s just good that the ladies are alright and nothing is broken. It’s always hard when it’s full gas, there’s no space to handle and change positions.

I felt Stephanie clip my wheel but in the end my tactic of staying on the front worked.

Kristina Vogel

Gold Women's Keirin, Germany

Shanne Braspennincx took silver for the Netherlands with compatriot Laurine van Riessen claiming bronze as Fatehah Mustapha was disqualified and Morton failed to finish.

The night’s other women’s sprint event saw another world champion prevail as Russia’s Daria Shmeleva beat European champion Miriam Welte in the 500m time trial by just 0.021s, with Ukraine’s Olena Starikova picking up the bronze.

 

Thomas shows his stripes

The penultimate race of the omnium saw Benjamin Thomas once again in contention, but he was beaten in the elimination race by Denmark’s Niklas Larsen as Britain’s Mark Stewart took third.

That meant the French reigning world champion took a six-point lead over Larsen into the final points race, with European champion Albert Torres a further ten back.

Thomas maintained his lead in the points race, eventually finishing 11 points ahead of Larsen, but not before Mark Stewart threw a cat among the pigeons with a solo lap gain – eventually finishing fifth.

It was not easy, it was a really hard day. Niklas and Torres were really strong – they pushed me to my limits in the points race so I’m really happy to win, finishing my season with a victory,

Mark Stewart did a great race. I knew that I had enough points on him but if he took the lap he’d be on the podium and I’d have to take the lap.

So that’s what I did with Torres and Niklas, so it worked. But Mark did a great race after his crash in the scratch race and for me it was the perfect day.

Benjamin Thomas

Madison world champion

Lavreysen just too good

The men’s sprint saw Lavreysen romp to victory in the final, beating Poland’s Mateusz Rudyk in straight rides after overcoming fellow Dutchman Matthijs Buchli in the semi-finals.

Buchli’s crash in the the last ride of that semi-final left him injured and unable to contest the bronze medal match, meaning Australia’s Matthew Glaetzer took the medal.

 

GOLD Great Britain, Burke, Clancy, Wood & Emadi

SILVER Denmark, Pedersen, Von Folsach, Johansen & Kaimer Eriksen

BRONZE France, Thomas, Maitre, Pijourlet & Denis

 

GOLD Great Britain, Archibald & Barker

SILVER Belgium, D’Hoore & Kopecky

BRONZE Italy, Barbieri & Balsamo

 

GOLD Benjamin Thomas France

SILVER Niklas Larsen Denmark

BRONZE Alberto Torres Spain

GOLD Harrie Lavereysen Netherlands

SILVER Mateusz Rudyk Poland

BRONZE Matthew Gleatzer Australia

GOLDKristina VogelGermany

SILVER Shanne Braspennincx Netherlands

BRONZE Laurine Van Riessen Matrix Fitness Pro Cycling

GOLD Daria Shmelva Russian Republic

SILVER Miriam Welte Germany

BRONZE Olena Starikova Ukraine

1 Wm3 Pro Cycling Team 11h38’29” 00″

34 / 31 / 33

2 Team Sunweb 11h40’11” 01’42”

52 / 55 / 53

3 Cervelo – Bigla Pro Cycling Team 11h40’11” ‘ ‘

11 / 13 / 14

4 Canyon Sram Racing 11h40’11” ‘ ‘

75 / 73 / 72

5 Fdj Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 11h40’19” 01’50”

114 / 112 / 111

6 Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 11h40’19” ‘ ‘

4 / 5 / 6

7 Hitec Products 11h40’19” ‘ ‘

104 / 101 / 105

8 Wiggle High5 11h40’19” ‘ ‘

22 / 21 / 23

9 Team Wnt Pro Cycling 11h40’19” ‘ ‘

161 / 165 / 166

10 Drops 11h40’20” 01’51”

81 / 82 / 86

11 Ale Cipollini 11h40’28” 01’59”

61 / 63 / 64

12 Lensworld – Kuota 11h40’28” ‘ ‘

143 / 142 / 141

13 Cylance Pro Cycling 11h40’35” 02’06”

91 / 93 / 94

14 Bepink Cogeas 11h40’43” 02’14”

123 / 122 / 124

15 Team Veloconcept Women 11h40’52” 02’23”

151 / 155 / 152

16 Orica Scott 11h40’57” 02’28”

46 / 44 / 41

17 Lares – Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 11h41’24” 02’55”

1 81 BARNES Alice DRP GBR 00″

2 161 ARCHIBALD Katie WNT GBR ‘ ‘

3 73 BARNES Hannah LPR GBR ‘ ‘

4 82 DURRELL Rebecca DRP GBR ‘ ‘

5 91 KING Danielle CPC GBR 07″

6 165 ROE Eileen WNT GBR 08″

7 1 DEIGNAN Elizabeth DLT GBR ‘ ‘

8 166 GRINCZER Natalie WNT GBR ‘ ‘

9 86 PAYTON Hannah DRP GBR 17″

10 83 PARKINSON Abby-Mae DRP GBR ‘ ‘

11 3 BRAMMEIER Nikki DLT GBR 24″

12 85 SIMPSON Annabel DRP GBR 03’15”

13 163 JONES Hayley WNT GBR 19’28”

 

Abandon

132 COBB Alice LWD GBR

 

Phil Jones

Phil Jones

Writer

Phil Jones is a senior journalist with Sportsbeat.

Whose clients include the British Olympic Association, Six Nations Rugby, the British and Irish Lions and The Open Golf championships.

Website: www.sportsbeat.co.uk

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

All reports from 2nd Round UCI World Cup 2017

TISSOT UCI Track World Cup – Manchester | Day 3 Highlights

Words by Phil Jones in Manchester, Sportsbeat, Images by Chris Maher   Track World Cup: GB dominate to win Women's Sprint Gold Great Britain finished their home TISSOT UCI Track World Cup on a high as the women’s team pursuit quartet reigned supreme in Manchester....

Page 1 of 212

Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup Round 2, Manchester Day1

Words By Phil Jones in Manchester, Sportsbeat – Images by Chris Maher

Jennifer Valente won a titanic tussle with reigning world champion Katie Archibald as the American took omnium gold to end a sparkling first night at the TISSOT UCI Track World Cup.

Leading Archibald by six points heading into the final points race, Valente’s advantage was almost overturned by the final sprint, but she beat Archibald to the line and claimed the gold.

Elsewhere at the National Cycling Centre, Manchester, there was double team sprint glory for Germany, while Rachele Barbieri and Nikita Panassenko won their scratch races.

Women’s Omnium

The women’s omnium was set up for a thrilling conclusion as Archibald beat Valente in a tight and tense elimination race to start the evening session.

Amalie Dideriksen finished third, but as Archibald and Valente entered the final lap the American surrendered and gave the Brit a clear run to the line – meaning the reigning world champion went into the points race in second place, six points behind Valente.

And Archibald looked to have done enough during the final race, just needing to beat Valente to the line in the final sprint to secure the win – but the American took on the Brit in the final lap and out-paced her to the line.

We might not have raced head to head but she’s the one wearing the rainbow stripes so that deserves respect and you have to watch out for that,

She is an incredible team pursuiter as well so it was nothing new for me.

I think you really have to take things one race at a time, and even in the points race break it up into sections and focus on a section at a time.

All the fans here are incredible. It’s really great. All the community programmes. Coming into this World Cup, people know about it, it’s on social media and it’s exciting for the riders to see that and experience it.

Jennifer Valente

Omnium Gold, Team USA

Team Sprint

Earlier in the night the German team sprint outfits had both qualified fastest in their respective competitions.

The women in a time of 32.542 as they beat Great Britain in the first round, while the men beat the Czech Republic with a mark of 43.129 to book their final place against Beat Cycling Club.

The Dutch teams both had to settle for a place in the bronze medal ride-offs as the women set up a clash against the Holy Brother Cycling Team, while the men faced off against home trio Great Britain.

Holy Brother and the Netherlands were victorious, but the night belonged to Germany.

Birthday girl Kristina Vogel who won a hat-trick of gold medals at last weekend’s opening World Cup in Poland said…

At the beginning of the season, when I saw that the World Cup in Manchester was on my birthday, I was a bit sad – I thought, no, a competition on my birthday?!

But to win here, with Miriam [Welte], together, getting a gold medal is one of the best birthday gifts I could have given myself.

Why not three golds again?!

 

Kristina Vogel

Germany

Twelve years ago I won my first World Cup in Manchester, so it’s good to be back on the podium so many years after I started my senior career.

It’s hard. I have to go to Milton, in Canada, as well for the next World Cup. I was prepared for a lot of racing and I used the Six Day in London to get into shape and improve a little, without giving it all.

I saved a little energy to come back to the UK and get the World Cup victory.

Maximilian Levy

Germany

Scratch Race

In the men’s scratch race a fragmented affair saw ten riders take a lap, with eight riders a lap back and a further three finishing two laps down.

It was Kazakhstan’s Panassenko that took the win ahead of Wales’ Jon Mould and the Netherlands’ Wim Stroetinga.

While the women’s race saw a much closer affair as all riders finished on the same lap, with reigning world champion Barbieri taking the sprint in a photo-finish ahead of Hong Kong’s Yang Qianyu and Belgium’s Jolien D’Hoore.

 

Team Pursuit Qualifying & Round 1

But one of the loudest cheers of the night came as Great Britain’s team pursuit quartet pegged back half a second in the closing 500m to beat European champions France and book their place in Saturday’s gold medal ride with a time of 3:56.137.

There they will face Denmark, while British national champions Team KGF will ride against France for the bronze.

GOLD Jennifer Valente USA

SILVER Katie Archibald Great Britain

BRONZE Amalie Dideriksen Denmark

GOLD Germany Kristina Vogel, Miriam Welte

SILVER Russian Federation Anastasiia Voinova, Daria Smeleva

BRONZE Holy Brother Cycling Team Shanju Bao, Yufang Guo

 

GOLD Germany Joachim Eilers, Robert Forstemann, Maximilian Levy

SILVER Beat Cycling Club Theo Bos, Roy Van Den Berg, Matthijs Buchli

BRONZE Netherlands Sam Ligtlee, Nils Van’t Hoenderdaal

GOLD Rachele Barbieri Italy

SILVER Qianyu Yang Hong Kong

BRONZE Jolien D’Hoore Belgium

 

GOLD Nikita Panassenko Kazakhstan

SILVER Jon MouldWales

BRONZE Win Stroetinga Netherlands

TISSOT UCI Track World Cup – Manchester | Day 1 Highlights

Phil Jones

Phil Jones

Writer

Phil Jones is a senior journalist with Sportsbeat.

Whose clients include the British Olympic Association, Six Nations Rugby, the British and Irish Lions and The Open Golf championships.

Website: www.sportsbeat.co.uk

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

All reports from 2nd Round UCI World Cup 2017

TISSOT UCI Track World Cup – Manchester | Day 3 Highlights

Words by Phil Jones in Manchester, Sportsbeat, Images by Chris Maher   Track World Cup: GB dominate to win Women's Sprint Gold Great Britain finished their home TISSOT UCI Track World Cup on a high as the women’s team pursuit quartet reigned supreme in Manchester....

Page 1 of 212
Page 1 of 1512345...10...Last »
X