Tour Series Round 2 – Jones and Archibald take Stoke-on-Trent

JLT Condor and Drops remained at the top of the men and women’s Tour Series following the second event of the season in Stoke-on-Trent, but only just after two action packed races in the Potteries.

JLT Condor held on to the leader’s jerseys presented by Eisberg as their Australian sprinter Brenton Jones won the race, but several members of the team were brought down in a penultimate lap crash that decimated the front group.

That disrupted the main group, and in particular the efforts of JLT Condor, but Jones hung on to claim his first race win in only his second Tour Series event, just ahead of Team Raleigh GAC’s Enrique Sanz and BIKE Channel Canyon’s James Lowsley Williams.

With a trio of riders firmly inside the top 10, Madison Genesis took the team win, making them the second most successful team in Tour Series history, and moving them up into second spot in the standings behind JLT Condor.

The defending champions now lead by two-points from Madison Genesis with BIKE Channel Canyon a further point behind as they head to Round Three in Northwich.

Earlier in the afternoon it had been the sheer power of Team WNT duo Katie Archibald and Eileen Roe, along with Drops rider Rebecca Durrell and Team Breeze’s Manon Lloyd that had decimated the field around the 1.4-kilometre Stoke-on-Trent course.

Led by the World and Olympic Champion, the quartet had pulled clear of the field, with Archibald heading them home for a one-four with teammate Roe.  That though wasn’t enough to dislodge Drops from the red and white Matrix Fitness GP Series leader jerseys, with Annie Simpson and Lucy Shaw’s rides at the front of the peloton maintaining their one-point lead at the top.

As well as taking the Brother Fastest Lap, Archibald also secured the Eisberg Sprints jersey and moved into the Series’ individual lead, ahead of Durrell.

In the men’s Series’ Jones took the Brother Fastest Lap on the final tour of the event, while Sebastian Mora continues in the Wiggle Points Jersey.  Spirit Racing Tifosi moved into the joint lead of the Midlands competition for guest teams alongside Brother NRG Driverplan, ahead of the deciding race in that division in Northwich.

 

Tour Series Round 2 – Interview – Eileen Roe Team WNT by Cycling Shorts

Eileen Roe of Team WNT – talks to Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc at after Round 2 of the Tour Series in Stoke-on-Trent. All content ©Cyclingshorts.cc Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk /www.CyclingShorts.cc

 

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

Race Report & Gallery – Nat Women’s Road Series 2017 | Tour of the Wolds

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk | CyclingShorts.cc

The sun shone brightly for Lizzy Banks of Sunsport Velo RT in the season opener of the HSBC-UK British Cycling 2017 National Women’s Road Series the Tour of the Wolds, won in two-hours and thirty-four minuets and thirty-five seconds.

The first of nine rounds and a new course to the calendar, the Tour of the Wolds covers a distance of one-hundred and one kilometres setting out from Louth North-Westerly through South Elkinton and Binbrooke before turning Northerly at Tealby and onto a circuit through Caistor, then returning back to Louth and a three-kilometre twisty circuit through the town centre streets.

One-hundred riders set off at nine in the morning out of Louth, but split into three groups before arriving at the Caistor loop. The front group of around thirty riders rode up the testing climb at Nettleton Top but as they returned back towards Louth, six girls broke free.

 

Three times series winner Nikki Juniper [Team Ford Ecoboost], National Time Trial Champion Hayley Simmond [Team WNT], Anna Christian [Drops Cycling Team], Lizzy Banks [Sunsport Velo], Chanel Mason [Storey Racing] and Natalie Grinczer [Team WNT] arrived back on the finishing circuit with a one-minuet and ten second lead as Drops Cycling and Cycle Team OnForm drove the chase.

With three-hundred metres remaining, Juniper clipped wheels bringing her down and out of contention leaving five girls to fight for the win. Banks kept out of trouble and maintained her momentum going into the final left-hand corner before sprinting clearly for the line and a marvellous win.

Rebecca Durrell [Drops Cycling Team] brought the chasing bunch to the line some thirty-two seconds down on a beautiful day in Lincolnshire, much to the appreciation of the crowd that had lined the circuit in this first national race in the series.

Lizzy Banks leads the National Women’s Road Series going into round two the Essex Giro on Saturday 22nd April.

Click here to read our interview with Lizzy.

 

 

Tour of the Wolds Winner – Lizzy Banks Sunsport Velo

1 58 Elizabeth Banks SunSport Velo 2:34:35. 2:34:35
2 82 Anna Christian Drops Cycling Team 2:34:36. +1
3 6 Chanel Mason Storey Racing 2:34:37. +2
4 103 Hayley Simmonds Team WNT 2:34:38. st
5 99 Natalie Grinczer Team WNT 2:34:39. +4
6 20 Rebecca Durrell Drops Cycling Team 2:35:07. +32
7 24 Rebecca Womersley Drops Cycling Team 2:35:08. st
8 22 Rose Osborne Drops Cycling Team 2:35:08. st
9 13 Sian Botteley Cycle Team OnForm 2:35:08. st
10 81 Hannah Payton Drops Cycling Team 2:35:08. st
11 16 Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm 2:35:09. st
12 15 Anna Henderson Cycle Team OnForm 2:35:09. st
13 30 Jennifer Holden Fusion RT Fierlan 2:35:09. st
14 87 Lucy Horrocks Team Vertex-Biemme 2:35:09. st
15 23 Abigail Van Twisk Drops Cycling Team 2:35:09. st
16 54 Jennifer George Storey Racing 2:35:10. st
17 93 Tamara Davenne Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2:35:10. st
18 9 Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama UK 2:35:10. st
19 80 Holly Flannery Team Jadan-Weldtite 2:35:11. st
20 19 Alicia Speake Cycle Team OnForm 2:35:11. st
21 41 Steph Clayton Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team 2:35:11. st
22 18 Gemma Sargent Cycle Team OnForm 2:35:11. st
23 77 Jennifer Powell Team Ford Ecoboost 2:35:11. st
24 37 Annabel Simpson Drops Cycling Team 2:36:27. +1:52
25 32 Fiona Hunter Johnston Fusion RT Fierlan 2:37:45. +3:10

The Tour of the Wolds has given a boost to businesses in the area as well as significantly raising the profile of the Lincolnshire Wolds as a destination for cycling.

The event saw teams of professional cyclists and spectators staying in the area; and generated lots of exposure for the area through the media.  Feedback received from the competitors is that they enjoyed the challenge the Wolds presented to them; and that it is a great place for cycling.

We’ll now be working with our partners and the event organisers to look at what needs to be done to secure the event for future years.

James Gilbert

Communications and Tourism Manager, East Lindsey District Council

The Magna Vitae Tour of the Wolds has significantly raised the profile of Louth and the Lincolnshire Wolds. It is wonderful to see a sporting event change the face of the town for a day.

We are thrilled that so many local residents and businesses turned out to support the event and hope that everybody enjoyed the weekend.

The coverage that The Tour of the Wolds received online and in the media is testament to the success of this fantastic new event, and the publicity Louth received during the weekend will live on for many months ahead.

We look forward to working with key partners to bring more high-profile sporting and cultural events to the area.

Mark Humphreys

Chief Executive Officer, Magna Vitae

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

HSBC UK British Cycling National Track Championships Day 3

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

Six titles to be decided on final day of championships.

Men’s and Women’s Team Sprint, Men’s Team Pursuit, Women’s Points Race, Women’s 500m Time Trial and Men’s Scratch titles all on the line.

On the final day here at the HSBC UK | National Track Championships, we celebrated another exhilarating day of racing with another six national titles decided.

Olympic gold medallist Katie Archibald (Team WNT) was crowned national champion in the Women’s Points Race, completing a hat-trick of titles over the weekend.

Matching Archibald’s tally of golds was Dan Bigham (Brother NRG Driverplan), who, along with team-mates Charlie Tanfield, Jacob Tipper and Jonathan Wale, won the Men’s Team Pursuit Title.

Also taking home her third medal of the weekend was Emily Nelson (Team Breeze), who claimed silver in the Women’s Points Race, whilst Neah Evans (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC) rounded off her impressive championships by taking home a bronze medal in the same race.

Sophie Capewell and Lauren Bate-Lowe claimed the Women’s Team Sprint gold whilst Jack Carlin, Ryan Owens and Joe Truman claimed the Men’s Team Sprint gold.

Dani Khan (Boot Out Brest Cancer) took the 500m Time Trial gold setting at 35.495.

The final title of the HSBC British Cycling National Track Championships went to Ethan Hayter (100% ME). Going one better than his last race, it went down to a bunch sprint to wrap up this weekends racing.

1 Brother NRG Driverplan 4.08.373

2 100% ME 4.13.167

3 Scotland Development 4.15.277

4 Secret-Training.cc 4.18.913

5 Wales 4.24.263

6 Landale Lightweights Racing Team 4.29.678

7 Pro Vision Cycle Clothing 4.32.588

8 BC South Region 4.40.204

9 VC St Raphael 4.44.378

10 GB Junior Private Time Trial 4.15.993

Gold Play-off Brother NRG Driverplan V’s 100% ME

Bronze Play-off Scotland Development V’s Secret-Training.cc

Gold Team Terminator Sophie Capewell & Lauren Bateman-Lowe

Silver Scotland A Emma Baird & Lucy Grant

Bronze BC West Midlands Georgia Hilliard & Esme Niblett

4th Scotland B Lauryn Dawber & Jessica Lee

Gold BC North West A Carlin, Truman &Owens

Silver Sportscity Velo Heaton, M Rotherham & T Rotherham

Bronze BC North West B Hutchinson, Oliva & Jolliffe

4th Black Line A Baker, Roper & Mitchell

Gold Dani Khan Boot Out Breast Cancer 35.495

Silver Rachel James Abergavenny RC 35686

Bronze Jessica Crampton 35.803

4th Sophie Capewell

5 Lauren Bate-Lowe

6 Brit Jackson

7 Emma Baird

8 Madeline Moore

9 Jessica Lee

10 Lusia Steele

Gold Brother NRG Driveplan Bigham, Tipper, Tanfield, Wale

Silver 100% ME Bostock, Holt, Hayter, Walls

Bronze Scotland Development Brown, Nally, Claxton, Oliphant

4th Secret-Training.cc Burns, Rutherford, Duggleby MBE, Woofinden

Gold Katie Archibald MBE Team WNT 42
Silver Emily Nelson Team Breeze 37
Bronze Neah Evans Boot Out Breast Cancer 34

4th Elinor Barker MBE

5 Jessica Roberts

6 Eleanor Dickinson

7 Rebecca Raybould

8 Corrine Hall

9 Rhona Callender

10 Anna Docherty

11 Lauren Dolan

12 Dani Khan

13 Amy Hill

14 Pfeiffer Georgi

15 Manon Lloyd

Gold Ethan Hayter 100% ME

Silver Frank Longstaff Team Corley Cycles

Bronze Zach May Metaltek Kuota RT

4 Matt Walls

5 Joe Holt

6 Chris Lawless

7 Ethan Vernon

8 Matt Bostock

9 Angus Gillies

10 Fred Wright

11 Jacob Vaughan

12 Alistair Rutherford

13 Rhys Britton

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

HSBC National Track Championships 2017 – Day 2

Ten titles were decided on the second day at HSBC UK National Cycling Centre.

Men’s Sprint, Women’s Keirin, Men’s Kilo, Para-cycling C1-5 Pursuit, Para-cycling C1-5 200m Flying Lap, Para-cycling BVI 200m Flying Lap, Para-cycling BVI Pursuit, Women’s Scratch Race, Women’s Team Pursuit and Men’s Points Race titles on the line.

Why have one gold, when you can have two. Bigham, Archibald and Booth added to Friday’s medal haul doubling their National Titles.

Ryan Owens was crowned British sprint champion as ten titles were awarded on day two of the HSBC UK | National Track Championships in Manchester.

It was a first British senior title for Owens as he defeated Joe Truman 2-1 in the final of the men’s individual sprint competition.

Owens and Truman were a class apart all day and seemed destined to meet in the final. Owens took the first leg, but Truman levelled things up in the second heat to take things to a decider.

It was a close run thing in the final. Truman went early and left Owens with work to do, but he kept his cool and pipped his team sprint teammate on the line.

Owens will now turn his attentions to adding a team sprint title to his CV alongside Jack Carlin and Joe Truman.

 

It’s amazing, it’s been a long wait. As a kid I think the closest I came was third. It’s an absolute dream come true.

Every race we go to we (Owens and Truman) seem to end up racing each other but they’re both great friends of mine so it was really nice to stand on the podium with them.

I love the team sprint, and I’ve been looking forward to that one for a while. Teaming up with Jack and Joe tomorrow so we’ll see what we can do.

Ryan Owens

Second title for Bigham. Earlier in the evening Daniel Bigham added the kilo title to the individual pursuit crown he won on day one.

Bigham’s time of 1.03.212 proved to be untouchable, with Thomas Rotherham and Jonathan Mitchell coming second and third.

Bigham has been the big surprise on the opening two days of competition, his achievement all the more notable given the fact he has won titles in sprint and endurance events.

 

Ecstatic. Huge PB, nine-tenths off my PB. That’s my third ever kilo in history. So it was pretty wicked to go and do that. I’m elated!

Daniel Bigham

Two more medals for Archibald. Olympic champion Katie Archibald also enjoyed an outstanding evening winning the scratch race and picking up a surprise silver medal in the keirin behind winner Sophie Capewell, to take her medal tally for the weekend to three.

 

 

That was agony! A long sprint with Elinor at the end and you get into a state where your legs aren’t really connected to your body they’re just going – I was glad to get it on the line.

All those Breeze riders, you almost lose track because there’s all this red just going on the attack – really aggressive racing.

Katie Archibald

The keirin victory was a first senior title for Sophie Capewell.

 

I love keirin racing because anyone can win. There are so many different variables, it’s just amazing which adds to the joy afterwards. I was nervous but I just really wanted to win. I don’t think I’ve ever tried so hard.

Sophie Capewell

We came into nationals not knowing what we were capable of at all. We saw it as a checkpoint towards worlds so to come away with the wins today and yesterday makes me incredibly happy.

Sophie Thornhill

It was an all-female podium in the final of the para-cycling pursuit BVI as Sophie Thornhill and Corrine Hall picked up their second national title of the weekend. Their factored time of 4:13.110 was enough to see off a strong challenge from Lora Fachie and Hazel Smith. Alison Patrick and Helen Scott completed the podium.

 

Para-cycling titles

It was a clean sweep for Para-T in the para-cycling C1-5 pursuit final as Paralympic and world champion, Megan Giglia won the first British title of her career. Her time of 4:34.356 was just enough to pip Louis Rolfe into second place with Jon Gildea posting an impressive time of 4:35.667 to take third.

Giglia was delighted to win her first national crown.

 

I didn’t know whether I was going to perform because I had an accident five or six days ago but I managed to pull it out the bag. It’s great to be a national champion in both track and road.

Megan Giglia

There was also a second national crown of the weekend for 15 year old Lauren Booth who won the para-cycling C1-5 200m flying lap, with Aileen McGlynn and pilot Louise Haston winning the tandem competition.

 

It’s been amazing. I’m only 15 and they’re all a lot older than me, my school’s going to be very proud. As soon as I come back on Monday they say “what did you come?” and I’ll take the jersey and the medals with me!

Lauren Booth

Points race drama. Joe Nally won a points race of high drama, pipping Ethan Hayter on the line in a sprint finish, the double points on offer in the final sprint ensuring he beat Hayter by one point.

 

I was trying to work out the maths but at that stage of the race you’ve got no idea what’s going on. It’s mad!

Ethan Hayter

Breeze take the team pursuit gold. Team Breeze took gold in the women’s individual pursuit, the quartet made up of Ellie Dickinson, Manon Lloyd, Emily Nelson and Annasley Park, catching Lauren Dolan, Pfeiffer Georgi, Jessica Roberts and Emily Tillett from Liv CC.

 

I think we knew that we could catch them. From the qualifying we had the time on them, so we were just sticking to the plan and whatever happened would happen.

Ellie Dickinson

Dame Sarah Storey was part of the Boot out Breast Cancer team that took third after catching Team 22A in the bronze medal ride off.

 

1 Lewis Oliva 10.004

2 Matt Rotherham 10.026

3 Joseph Truman 10.031

4 Ryan Owens 10.097

5 Jonathon Mitchell 10.236

6 Peter Mitchell 10.264

7 Jack Carlin 10.270

8 Alex Jolliffe 10.426

9 Jamie Alexander 10.506

10 Thomas Rotterham 10.508

11 Tom Baker 10.615

12 Hamish Turnbull 10.620

13 Matthew Roper 10.627

14 Barnaby Davies 10.712

15 Lewis Stewart 10.717

16 Sean Mayer10.738

Top four qualifiers pass straight through to the 1/8th final. The next twenty four progress to 1/16th final.

Lewis Oliva, Matt Rotherham, Joseph Truman and Ryan Owens take the ¼ finals.

Two heats run in the sixty-lap qualifier with the top thirteen riders progressing towards tonight’s final.

Heat 1

Matt Bostock 1st,

Chris Lawless 2nd

Joe Holt 3rd

 

Heat 2

Zac May 1st

Fred Wright 2nd

Matthew Walls 3rd

1 Team Breeze 4.35.711

2 Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching 4.43.040

3 Boot Out Brest Cancer CC 4.43.888

4 Team 22 WRT A 5.00.201

5 VC Londres 5.06.447

6 Team 22 WRT B 5.08.082

7 NCC Group Kuto-Torelli 5.14.371

8 The Racing Chance Foundation 5.15.423

9 BC South Region 5.19.491

10 Junior Team Private TT 4.48.545 (Callander, Docherty, Holl & Russell)

 

Gold Team Breeze

Silver Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching were caught in 3.52.301

Bronze Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

4th Team 22WRT A were caught in 2.01.236

5 VC Londres 5.02.239

6 Team22 WRT B 5.03.209

7 The Racing Chance Foundation 5.08.036

8 NCC Group Kuto-Torelli 5.13.143

9 BC South Region 5.19.247

FC3 1 Megan Giglia MBE 4.34.356

MC2 2 Louise Rolfe MBE 4.35.415

MC5 3 Jonathan Gildea 4.35.667

MC5 4 William Bjergfelt 4.45.104

MC2 5 Matthew Robertson 4.54.585

MC5 6 Alex Jones 5.00.438

MC4 7 George Peasgood 5.07.361

FC4Y 8 Lauren Booth 5.08.249

MC5 9 David Murphy 5.09.762

FC3 10 Amelia Cass 5.17.392

MC4 11 Krispin Gradiner 5.20.829

MC5 12 Drew Walker 5.25.232

MC2 13 James Crossley 5.26.480

MC1 14 Jamie Harding 5.28.144

MC4 15 Findlay Graham 5.34.532

MC4 16 Nicholas Fairfield 5.39.160

MC2 17 James Finlay 5.39.633

Gold Sophie Thornhill MBE Boot Out Breast Cancer CC  4:13.110

Pilot Corrine Hall MBE Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

Silver Lora Fachie MBE Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles 4:14.708

Pilot Hazel Smith Unattached

Bronze Alison Patrick Unattached 4:25.653

Pilot Helen Scott MBE Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

Women’s Scratch (qualifying)

Twenty-four riders progressed to the finals from two heats. Most of the major contenders were in heat one which proved too much for the younger riders.

Gold Daniel Bigham 1.03.212

Silver Thomas Rotherham 1.03.537

Bronze Jon Mitchell 1.03.966

4 Rhys Britton 1.04.031

5 Joe Holt 1.04.312

6 Tom Baker 1.04.503

7 Jonathan Wale 1.04.533

8 Ethan Vernon 1.05.262

9 Andrew Leveton 1.05.505

10 Lewis Stewart 1.05.519

Joseph Truman beat Lewis Oliva in three rounds for the Gold Play-off.

Ryan Owens beat Matt Rotherham for the Gold play-off

Gold Ryan Owens

Silver Joseph Truman

Bronze Lewis Oliva

4th Matt Rotherham

Crampton, Evans, Lee, Quenby, Scott & Smith progress to semi final heat one.

Archibald, Bate-Lowe, Capewell, Dawber, Hilleard & Niblett progrees to semi final heat two.

Gold Sophie Capewell

Silver Katie Archibald

Bronze Neah Evans

Gold FC4Y 1 Lauren Booth 11.545

Silver MC2 2 Matthew Robertson 11.881

Bronze MC5 3 Alex Jones 11.941

MC54Drew Walker12.376

MC55David Murphy12.712

Women’s Scratch 10Kms (final and ceremony) 

The race got underway to a steady pace before Team WNT’s Katie Archibald put the pressure on. It didn’t last when Team Jadan-Weldtite’s Rhona Callander attached off the front.

No sooner had Callander been caught and Archibald counter-attacked once more. This time joined by Team Breeze’s Emily Nelson. Boot Out Breast Cancer’s Neah Evans joined to make a trio and a half-lap lead.

Team WNT’s Emily Kay and Team Breeze’s Ellie Dickinson went off the front of the peloton and seeing the danger Matrix Fitness’s Elinor Barker started to bridge across.

Archibald lapped the field firstly before the other escapees joined her making six fighting for the podium places. A crash in the bunch saw Evans on the boards, but after a lap or two out, re-joined to the applause of the crowd.

Team Breeze girls were back on the front, but a lap down as the race drew towards the close. Barker put the pressure on in the final laps but Archibald and Evans got the better of her finishing third overall.

 

Gold Katie Archibald MBE Team WNT

Silver Neah Evans Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

Bronze Elinor Barker MBE Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

4 Emily Nelson Team Breeze

5 Emily Kay Team WNT

6 Eleanor Dickinson Team Breeze

7 Melissa Lowther Team Breeze at 1 lap

8 Danielle Khan Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

9 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv CC – Epic Coaching

10 Anna Docherty Liv CC – Epic Coaching

Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm

Isabel Ellis Backstedt Cycling

Lorna Bowler Beckstedt Cycling

Manon Lloyd Team Breeze

Rosa Martin Team 22

Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK

Sophie Williams Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT

Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite

Annasley Park Team Breeze

Georgia Ashworth Team 22

Rachel Jary VC Londres

Rebecca Raybould Team Breeze

Gold Aileen McGlynn OBE Cheshire Marverick 10.102 Pilot Louise Haston TORQ Performance

Silver Sophie Thornhill MBE Boot Out Breast Cancer CC 10.181 Pilot Corrine Hall MBE Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

Bronze Alison Patrick Unattached 10.327 Pilot 201 Helen Scott MBE Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

Gold Joe  Nally 47 Points

Silver Ethan Hayter 46

Bronze Zachery May 37

4th Adam Duggleby MBE 23

Max Stedman 21

Matthew Walls 8

Rhys Britton 8

Joe Holt 8

Fred Wright 7

Jake Stewart 5

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

HSBC National Track Championships 2017 – Day One

Olympic champion Katie Archibald produced a stunning ride to win individual pursuit gold at the 2017 HSBC UK | National Track Championships on Friday.

The Olympic Champion caught Emily Nelson within the first six laps to take the British title for Team WNT as Neah Evans won bronze with victory over Emily Kay.

Six titles were decided on the first day. Lewis Oliva was crowned men’s keirin champion, Jess Crampton women’s sprint champion while Dan Bigham took the coverted men’s individual pursuit title.

Lauren Booth celebrated victory in the para-cycling C1-5 time trial while Sophie Thornhill, piloted by Corrine Hall, took the para-cycling BVI time trial crown.

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk | CyclingShorts.cc

I’m chuffed. It feels nice in this (British champion’s jersey), Emily (Nelson) actually qualified going out quite hard and I was gambling on the fact that she would moderate that in the next round. I gave myself six laps. I thought six laps if I’ve not made it it’s game over and I think I got her at about five and a half so it just happened.

Katie Archibald

Keirin joy for Oliva.Team USN’s Lewis Oliva took the men’s keirin title in a pulsating final in which he narrowly edged Matt Rotherham to the line, and gold.

 

Rotherham settled for silver while his brother Tom took bronze in a final full of talent that saw Joe Truman, Jack Carlin and Pete Mitchell miss out on the medals.

 

 

Yeah sometimes you’ve got to make the best of a bad situation you know and it’s definitely not my tactic to go out that long, I haven’t got that style of legs, I prefer it to be a little bit shorter and a little bit punchier but obviously when it pays off and you’re going into that last lap when nobody has past you yet you know you are going pretty well so yeah it’s good.

Lewis Oliva

Crampton wins sprint gold. Jess Crampton beat Rachel James 2-0 to win a first British sprint title. James has qualified fastest and progressed to the final undefeated.

But there Crampton showed her tactical nous and strength to triumph.  In the bronze-medal final, Sophie Capewell edged a close contest with Jessica Lee 2-1 to take the third step on the podium.

 

I think I did really well – if you’d have told me earlier today that I was going to win I would have been like ‘no’. I needed a bit of confidence,

Jess Crampton

Para-cycling titles decided

In the para-cycling BVI time trial, Paralympic champion Sophie Thornhill was piloted by Corrine Hall and the new pairing won gold in a factored time of 1:01.407 over the kilometre.

Aileen McGlynn and Louise Haston took silver in 1:01.424. Alison Patrick and Thornhill’s pilot in Rio, Helen Scott, completed the podium with a time of 1:03.638 for bronze.

Earlier the first title of the 2017 championships was claimed by Lauren Booth as she powered to the para-cycling C1-5 time trial crown.

Booth’s factored time of 1:05.449 was enough for gold ahead of Paralympic champion Jody Cundy, who set a factored time of 1:06.210.

Alex Jones collected bronze in a time of 1:10.756.

I’m over the moon,” Booth said. “When I was told I’d made the podium I literally burst into tears because I just couldn’t believe I’d beaten one of the great Paralympians, Jody Cundy. I’ve been watching Jody’s standing starts and his efforts, and that’s what I model mine on. “It’s very special to win here.

Lauren Booth

Bigham digs deep for gold. Dan Bigham proved his endurance over 16 laps to take a popular win in the individual pursuit.

Having set the standard with the fastest qualifying ride before defeating Charlie Tanfield in a time of 4.22:545.

Ethan Hayter won bronze in a time of 4:27.607 against Matt Walls.

 

Results

FC4Y Lauren Booth 1.05.449

MC4 Jody Cundy MBE 1.06.210

MC5 Alex Jones 1.10.756

MC4 George Peasgood 1.11.679

MC4 Krispin Gardiner 1.14.168

MC5 Blaine Hunt 1.15.013

MC5 David Murphy 1.15.058

MC5 Drew Walker 1.15.463

1 Sophie Thornhill & Corrine Hall 1.01.407

2 Aileen McGlynn & Louise Haston 1.01.424

3 Alison Patrick & Helen Scott 1.03.638

1 Rachel James 11.454

2 Jessica Crampton 11.472

3 Sophie Capewell 11.730

4 Jessica Lee 11.810

5 Laren Bate-Lowe 11.857

6 Brit Jackson 11.907

7 Georgia Hilleard 11.962

8 Lusia Steele 12.064

9 Lauren Quenby 12.138

10 Emma Baird 12.279

11 Alexandra Novaki 12.321

12 Lauryn Dawber 12.340

13 Esme Niblett 12.356

14 Lucy Grant 12.395

15 Rebecca Dornan 12.940

16 Paige Nutton 13.484

17 Isobel Whitely 14.459

James, Crampton, Capwell, Lee, Lauren Bate-Lowe, Jackson, Hilleard & Steele progress to the Quarter Finals.

1 Katie Archibald MBE 3.28.745

2 Emily Nelson 3.38.813

3 Neah Evans 3.39.411

4 Emily Kay 3.40.036

5 Danielle Khan 3.40.977

6 Ellie Dickinson 3.43.434

7 Dame Sarah Storey 3.46.110

8 Mellisa Lowther 3.46.663

9 Anna Morris 3.47.476

10 Rebecca Raybould 3.48.228

11 Manon Lloyd 3.48.343

12 Madeline Moore 3.49.153

13 Annasley Park 3.49.177

14 Ellie Russell 3.49.205

15 Jessica Roberts 3.49.723

16 Anna Docherty 3.50.029

Gold play-off Archibald & Nelson. Bronze play-off Evans & Kay

Gold Jessica Crampton

Silver Rachel James

Bronze Sophie Capewell

Gold Katie Archibald MBE

Silver Emily Nelson

Bronze Neah Evans

1 Daniel Bigham 4.22.023

2 Charlie Tanfield 4.22.795

3 Ethan Hayter 4.28.272

4 Matthew Halls 4.30.870

5 Matthew Bostock 4.31.004

6 Zachery May 4.31.361

7 Joe Holt 4.32.183

8 Angus Claxton 4.32.465

9 Jacob Tipper 4.33.049

10 Adam Duggleby MBE 4.34.709

11 Andy Brown 4.34.992

12 Simon Wilson 4.35.520

13 Tom Chandler 4.37.494

14 Fraser Martin 4.38.791

15 Reece Wood 4.39.037

16 Scott Burns 4.39.238

Gold play-off Bigham & Tanfield. Bronze play-off Hayter & Walls

Oliva, T Rotherham, M Rotherham, P Mitchell, Owens & Truman win their heats.

Repechage, Carlin, J Mitchell, Jolliffe, Baker, Hill & Turnbell.

Gold Lewis Oliva

Silver Matt Rotherham

Bronze Tom Rotherham

Gold Daniel Bigham

Silver Charlie Tanfield

Bronze Ethan Hayter

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Report & Gallery – Final Revolution UK Championship 2016

 

Revolution UK Championship 2016 Round 3 | 22 Oct – Manchester – Revolution 60

JTL Condor p/b Mavic secure the Revolution UK Championship 2016 and move on to Revolution Champions League which kicks off in Paris in four weeks time. Joining them are Team Pedalsure, Team WIGGINS and Maloja Pushbikers RT.

Bolstering up Maloja Pushbikers in this final round, Matt Rotherham partnered with Christian Grassman to help secure their place in the Championship League. Rotterham, a sprinter, had been riding the Sprint Omnium Series previously along with his brother Tom and proved a difficult rider to get past.

Matt started the afternoon session off with win in the Elimination Race fending of the likes of Ed Clancy [JLT Condor p/b Mavic] and Nico Hesslich [Revolution Allstars] showing he has the stamina for the longer endurance events too. Backing up his first event he also took the Flying Lap ahead of Clancy whom normally excels in this event posting a clear half second over two-hundred-and-fifty meters.

Matt then struggled in the Points Race finishing last, but teamie Grassman managed a lap that had him finishing fifth overall. Yoeri Havik [Team Pedalsure] stole the show lapping the field twice to secure their first win of the day.

An off day for JLT Condor in the Revolution Madison Time Trial saw the pair take their first Madison TT this season with a 55.118 ahead of Team Pedalsure and Team USN.

The Team Elimination Race went to Team WIGGINS Ethan Haytor and Matt Walls with Maloja finishing second ahead of JLT Condor.

The final event in the UK Championship the Scratch Race went to Joe Halt [Team USN] ahead of Yoeri  Havik [Team Pedalsure] and Andy Brown [Scotland Burness Paul].

The HOY Bikes Future Stars were crowned tonight in Manchester and both Jim Brown [Maloja Pushbikers RT] and Ellie Russell [Revolution Allstars] lead from Round One.

The final race in the series the Girls Six-Lap-Dash saw Russell light up the torch on the final lap as a lone break from Lucy Naylor [Nab Racing] had a half lap lead as the bell rung. The bunch had rode mostly together but looked like they would contest second place. The pace exploded and Russell’s rockets went into warp-drive to finish the Championship light years a head.

Russell started the evening off with a win in the Scratch Race whilst Ella Barnwell [Team USN] won the Points  Race securing her third position overall behind Anna Docherty [Team Pedalsure].

The Boys first event, the Points Race saw Alex Ridehalgh [Team WIGGINS] finishing second over the line behind James Codd [Team Raleigh GAC]. With half-a-dozen of the boys tied on five points, Ridehalgh’s three points in the first sprint left him one-points advantage at six.

Caleb Hill secured the Six-Lap-Dash for Maloja Pushbikers RT with Jim Brown third behind Ethan Vernon [Team Pedalsure].

The final race for the boys the Scratch Race saw Oscar Mingay [Team USN] out-sprint Matthew Shaw [JLT Condor p/c Mavic] and Alex Ridehalgh. Jim Browns fifth place tonight left him top of the leader board and the Championship winner 2016.

As the Elite UK Championship concluded along with the HOY Bikes Future Stars in Manchester tonight, the Women’s Elite Championship continues across the final three Championship League rounds finishing in London on the 03rd December.

Vox Women lead the way in the Women’s Championship after round two, but a one woman team of Neah Evans put Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa back on top having won round one.

Evans was no match in the afternoon session wining all three races, the Elimination Race, the Flying Lap and the Points Race.

The first race of the afternoon saw Neah fending off Italy’s Elena Cecchini for Vox Women. Team Jadan Weldtite’s Jenny Holl finished third, their best result to-date for the young team from Hull.

Neah’s strong event from her sprint days the Flying Lap set a 14.800 ahead of Team GB’s Ellie Dickinson and Amber Joseph [Vox Women].

Evan’s came up against Dickinson again in the Points Race but wining four sprints over the twenty-kilometer event and gaining a lap with five others kept her in the lead through-out. Team Footon Velosport’s Christine Robinson led them across the final sprint and double points.

 

Dickinson got the better of Evans in the first race of the evening, the Scratch Race. Team Footon Velosports Laura Basso finished third with Holl fourth.

The final Women’s event the Elimination Race saw Evans back on top. Italian’s Cecchini and Basso were second and third with Dickinson finishing in forth.

Tom Rotherham won the Sprint Omnium event gaining the least amount of points throughout the day. Finishing consistently in the Keirin, Six-Lap-Dash and the Handicap Race Rotherhams only win was the Elimination Event.

  • 1      JLT CONDOR      337
  • 2      TEAM PEDALSURE      310
  • 3      TEAM WIGGINS      295
  • 4      MALOJA PUSHBIKERS      292
  • 5      REVOLUTION ALL STARS      225
  • 6      TEAM USN      225
  • 7      SCOTLAND BURNESS PAULS      167
  • 8      RALEIGH-GAC      135
  • 9      TEAM NAB RACING      86
  • 10    TEAM IRELAND      60
Podium Ambition pb Club La Santa   325
2 Voxwomen 296
3 Great Britain 259
4 Team Breeze 224
5 Team Footon Velosport 190
6 Team Jaden Weldtite 156
7 Planet X BOGO 78
8 Matrix Fitness RT 60
  • 1      JIM BROWN      214
  • 2      ETHAN VERNON      205
  • 3      ALEX RIDEHALGH      201
  • 4      ALISTAIR FIELDING      171
  • 5      MATTHEW BURKE      163
  • 6      MATTHEW LEWIS      147
  • 7      CALEB HILL      146
  • 8      JAMES CODD      136
  • 9      CHARLEY CALVERT      131
  • 10    DANIEL COOPER      124
  • 11    JACK BARTON      121
  • 12    CHARLIE KELLY      117
  • 1      ELLIE RUSSELL      253
  • 2      ANNA DOCHERTY      203
  • 3      ELLA BARNWELL      196
  • 4      GABRIELLA HOMER      188
  • 5      ELYNOR BACKSTEDT      176
  • 6      ALESHIA MELLOR      168
  • 7      APRIL TACEY      157
  • 8      ESME NIBLETT      156
  • 8      LORNA BOWLER      156
  • 10    GEORGIA ASHWORTH      146
  • 11    CHLOE JONES      124
  • 12    FELICITY GLEDHILL      122

Images & Words by Chris Maher
Interviews by Amy Gornall
Edited by Anna Magrath

All images copyright www.chrismaher.co.uk | CyclingShorts.cc

Page 4 of 15« First...23456...10...Last »
X