HSBC UK British Cycling National Track Championships Day 3

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

Six titles to be decided on final day of championships.

Men’s and Women’s Team Sprint, Men’s Team Pursuit, Women’s Points Race, Women’s 500m Time Trial and Men’s Scratch titles all on the line.

On the final day here at the HSBC UK | National Track Championships, we celebrated another exhilarating day of racing with another six national titles decided.

Olympic gold medallist Katie Archibald (Team WNT) was crowned national champion in the Women’s Points Race, completing a hat-trick of titles over the weekend.

Matching Archibald’s tally of golds was Dan Bigham (Brother NRG Driverplan), who, along with team-mates Charlie Tanfield, Jacob Tipper and Jonathan Wale, won the Men’s Team Pursuit Title.

Also taking home her third medal of the weekend was Emily Nelson (Team Breeze), who claimed silver in the Women’s Points Race, whilst Neah Evans (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC) rounded off her impressive championships by taking home a bronze medal in the same race.

Sophie Capewell and Lauren Bate-Lowe claimed the Women’s Team Sprint gold whilst Jack Carlin, Ryan Owens and Joe Truman claimed the Men’s Team Sprint gold.

Dani Khan (Boot Out Brest Cancer) took the 500m Time Trial gold setting at 35.495.

The final title of the HSBC British Cycling National Track Championships went to Ethan Hayter (100% ME). Going one better than his last race, it went down to a bunch sprint to wrap up this weekends racing.

1 Brother NRG Driverplan 4.08.373

2 100% ME 4.13.167

3 Scotland Development 4.15.277

4 Secret-Training.cc 4.18.913

5 Wales 4.24.263

6 Landale Lightweights Racing Team 4.29.678

7 Pro Vision Cycle Clothing 4.32.588

8 BC South Region 4.40.204

9 VC St Raphael 4.44.378

10 GB Junior Private Time Trial 4.15.993

Gold Play-off Brother NRG Driverplan V’s 100% ME

Bronze Play-off Scotland Development V’s Secret-Training.cc

Gold Team Terminator Sophie Capewell & Lauren Bateman-Lowe

Silver Scotland A Emma Baird & Lucy Grant

Bronze BC West Midlands Georgia Hilliard & Esme Niblett

4th Scotland B Lauryn Dawber & Jessica Lee

Gold BC North West A Carlin, Truman &Owens

Silver Sportscity Velo Heaton, M Rotherham & T Rotherham

Bronze BC North West B Hutchinson, Oliva & Jolliffe

4th Black Line A Baker, Roper & Mitchell

Gold Dani Khan Boot Out Breast Cancer 35.495

Silver Rachel James Abergavenny RC 35686

Bronze Jessica Crampton 35.803

4th Sophie Capewell

5 Lauren Bate-Lowe

6 Brit Jackson

7 Emma Baird

8 Madeline Moore

9 Jessica Lee

10 Lusia Steele

Gold Brother NRG Driveplan Bigham, Tipper, Tanfield, Wale

Silver 100% ME Bostock, Holt, Hayter, Walls

Bronze Scotland Development Brown, Nally, Claxton, Oliphant

4th Secret-Training.cc Burns, Rutherford, Duggleby MBE, Woofinden

Gold Katie Archibald MBE Team WNT 42
Silver Emily Nelson Team Breeze 37
Bronze Neah Evans Boot Out Breast Cancer 34

4th Elinor Barker MBE

5 Jessica Roberts

6 Eleanor Dickinson

7 Rebecca Raybould

8 Corrine Hall

9 Rhona Callender

10 Anna Docherty

11 Lauren Dolan

12 Dani Khan

13 Amy Hill

14 Pfeiffer Georgi

15 Manon Lloyd

Gold Ethan Hayter 100% ME

Silver Frank Longstaff Team Corley Cycles

Bronze Zach May Metaltek Kuota RT

4 Matt Walls

5 Joe Holt

6 Chris Lawless

7 Ethan Vernon

8 Matt Bostock

9 Angus Gillies

10 Fred Wright

11 Jacob Vaughan

12 Alistair Rutherford

13 Rhys Britton

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

HSBC National Track Championships 2017 – Day 2

Ten titles were decided on the second day at HSBC UK National Cycling Centre.

Men’s Sprint, Women’s Keirin, Men’s Kilo, Para-cycling C1-5 Pursuit, Para-cycling C1-5 200m Flying Lap, Para-cycling BVI 200m Flying Lap, Para-cycling BVI Pursuit, Women’s Scratch Race, Women’s Team Pursuit and Men’s Points Race titles on the line.

Why have one gold, when you can have two. Bigham, Archibald and Booth added to Friday’s medal haul doubling their National Titles.

Ryan Owens was crowned British sprint champion as ten titles were awarded on day two of the HSBC UK | National Track Championships in Manchester.

It was a first British senior title for Owens as he defeated Joe Truman 2-1 in the final of the men’s individual sprint competition.

Owens and Truman were a class apart all day and seemed destined to meet in the final. Owens took the first leg, but Truman levelled things up in the second heat to take things to a decider.

It was a close run thing in the final. Truman went early and left Owens with work to do, but he kept his cool and pipped his team sprint teammate on the line.

Owens will now turn his attentions to adding a team sprint title to his CV alongside Jack Carlin and Joe Truman.

 

It’s amazing, it’s been a long wait. As a kid I think the closest I came was third. It’s an absolute dream come true.

Every race we go to we (Owens and Truman) seem to end up racing each other but they’re both great friends of mine so it was really nice to stand on the podium with them.

I love the team sprint, and I’ve been looking forward to that one for a while. Teaming up with Jack and Joe tomorrow so we’ll see what we can do.

Ryan Owens

Second title for Bigham. Earlier in the evening Daniel Bigham added the kilo title to the individual pursuit crown he won on day one.

Bigham’s time of 1.03.212 proved to be untouchable, with Thomas Rotherham and Jonathan Mitchell coming second and third.

Bigham has been the big surprise on the opening two days of competition, his achievement all the more notable given the fact he has won titles in sprint and endurance events.

 

Ecstatic. Huge PB, nine-tenths off my PB. That’s my third ever kilo in history. So it was pretty wicked to go and do that. I’m elated!

Daniel Bigham

Two more medals for Archibald. Olympic champion Katie Archibald also enjoyed an outstanding evening winning the scratch race and picking up a surprise silver medal in the keirin behind winner Sophie Capewell, to take her medal tally for the weekend to three.

 

 

That was agony! A long sprint with Elinor at the end and you get into a state where your legs aren’t really connected to your body they’re just going – I was glad to get it on the line.

All those Breeze riders, you almost lose track because there’s all this red just going on the attack – really aggressive racing.

Katie Archibald

The keirin victory was a first senior title for Sophie Capewell.

 

I love keirin racing because anyone can win. There are so many different variables, it’s just amazing which adds to the joy afterwards. I was nervous but I just really wanted to win. I don’t think I’ve ever tried so hard.

Sophie Capewell

We came into nationals not knowing what we were capable of at all. We saw it as a checkpoint towards worlds so to come away with the wins today and yesterday makes me incredibly happy.

Sophie Thornhill

It was an all-female podium in the final of the para-cycling pursuit BVI as Sophie Thornhill and Corrine Hall picked up their second national title of the weekend. Their factored time of 4:13.110 was enough to see off a strong challenge from Lora Fachie and Hazel Smith. Alison Patrick and Helen Scott completed the podium.

 

Para-cycling titles

It was a clean sweep for Para-T in the para-cycling C1-5 pursuit final as Paralympic and world champion, Megan Giglia won the first British title of her career. Her time of 4:34.356 was just enough to pip Louis Rolfe into second place with Jon Gildea posting an impressive time of 4:35.667 to take third.

Giglia was delighted to win her first national crown.

 

I didn’t know whether I was going to perform because I had an accident five or six days ago but I managed to pull it out the bag. It’s great to be a national champion in both track and road.

Megan Giglia

There was also a second national crown of the weekend for 15 year old Lauren Booth who won the para-cycling C1-5 200m flying lap, with Aileen McGlynn and pilot Louise Haston winning the tandem competition.

 

It’s been amazing. I’m only 15 and they’re all a lot older than me, my school’s going to be very proud. As soon as I come back on Monday they say “what did you come?” and I’ll take the jersey and the medals with me!

Lauren Booth

Points race drama. Joe Nally won a points race of high drama, pipping Ethan Hayter on the line in a sprint finish, the double points on offer in the final sprint ensuring he beat Hayter by one point.

 

I was trying to work out the maths but at that stage of the race you’ve got no idea what’s going on. It’s mad!

Ethan Hayter

Breeze take the team pursuit gold. Team Breeze took gold in the women’s individual pursuit, the quartet made up of Ellie Dickinson, Manon Lloyd, Emily Nelson and Annasley Park, catching Lauren Dolan, Pfeiffer Georgi, Jessica Roberts and Emily Tillett from Liv CC.

 

I think we knew that we could catch them. From the qualifying we had the time on them, so we were just sticking to the plan and whatever happened would happen.

Ellie Dickinson

Dame Sarah Storey was part of the Boot out Breast Cancer team that took third after catching Team 22A in the bronze medal ride off.

 

1 Lewis Oliva 10.004

2 Matt Rotherham 10.026

3 Joseph Truman 10.031

4 Ryan Owens 10.097

5 Jonathon Mitchell 10.236

6 Peter Mitchell 10.264

7 Jack Carlin 10.270

8 Alex Jolliffe 10.426

9 Jamie Alexander 10.506

10 Thomas Rotterham 10.508

11 Tom Baker 10.615

12 Hamish Turnbull 10.620

13 Matthew Roper 10.627

14 Barnaby Davies 10.712

15 Lewis Stewart 10.717

16 Sean Mayer10.738

Top four qualifiers pass straight through to the 1/8th final. The next twenty four progress to 1/16th final.

Lewis Oliva, Matt Rotherham, Joseph Truman and Ryan Owens take the ¼ finals.

Two heats run in the sixty-lap qualifier with the top thirteen riders progressing towards tonight’s final.

Heat 1

Matt Bostock 1st,

Chris Lawless 2nd

Joe Holt 3rd

 

Heat 2

Zac May 1st

Fred Wright 2nd

Matthew Walls 3rd

1 Team Breeze 4.35.711

2 Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching 4.43.040

3 Boot Out Brest Cancer CC 4.43.888

4 Team 22 WRT A 5.00.201

5 VC Londres 5.06.447

6 Team 22 WRT B 5.08.082

7 NCC Group Kuto-Torelli 5.14.371

8 The Racing Chance Foundation 5.15.423

9 BC South Region 5.19.491

10 Junior Team Private TT 4.48.545 (Callander, Docherty, Holl & Russell)

 

Gold Team Breeze

Silver Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching were caught in 3.52.301

Bronze Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

4th Team 22WRT A were caught in 2.01.236

5 VC Londres 5.02.239

6 Team22 WRT B 5.03.209

7 The Racing Chance Foundation 5.08.036

8 NCC Group Kuto-Torelli 5.13.143

9 BC South Region 5.19.247

FC3 1 Megan Giglia MBE 4.34.356

MC2 2 Louise Rolfe MBE 4.35.415

MC5 3 Jonathan Gildea 4.35.667

MC5 4 William Bjergfelt 4.45.104

MC2 5 Matthew Robertson 4.54.585

MC5 6 Alex Jones 5.00.438

MC4 7 George Peasgood 5.07.361

FC4Y 8 Lauren Booth 5.08.249

MC5 9 David Murphy 5.09.762

FC3 10 Amelia Cass 5.17.392

MC4 11 Krispin Gradiner 5.20.829

MC5 12 Drew Walker 5.25.232

MC2 13 James Crossley 5.26.480

MC1 14 Jamie Harding 5.28.144

MC4 15 Findlay Graham 5.34.532

MC4 16 Nicholas Fairfield 5.39.160

MC2 17 James Finlay 5.39.633

Gold Sophie Thornhill MBE Boot Out Breast Cancer CC  4:13.110

Pilot Corrine Hall MBE Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

Silver Lora Fachie MBE Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles 4:14.708

Pilot Hazel Smith Unattached

Bronze Alison Patrick Unattached 4:25.653

Pilot Helen Scott MBE Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

Women’s Scratch (qualifying)

Twenty-four riders progressed to the finals from two heats. Most of the major contenders were in heat one which proved too much for the younger riders.

Gold Daniel Bigham 1.03.212

Silver Thomas Rotherham 1.03.537

Bronze Jon Mitchell 1.03.966

4 Rhys Britton 1.04.031

5 Joe Holt 1.04.312

6 Tom Baker 1.04.503

7 Jonathan Wale 1.04.533

8 Ethan Vernon 1.05.262

9 Andrew Leveton 1.05.505

10 Lewis Stewart 1.05.519

Joseph Truman beat Lewis Oliva in three rounds for the Gold Play-off.

Ryan Owens beat Matt Rotherham for the Gold play-off

Gold Ryan Owens

Silver Joseph Truman

Bronze Lewis Oliva

4th Matt Rotherham

Crampton, Evans, Lee, Quenby, Scott & Smith progress to semi final heat one.

Archibald, Bate-Lowe, Capewell, Dawber, Hilleard & Niblett progrees to semi final heat two.

Gold Sophie Capewell

Silver Katie Archibald

Bronze Neah Evans

Gold FC4Y 1 Lauren Booth 11.545

Silver MC2 2 Matthew Robertson 11.881

Bronze MC5 3 Alex Jones 11.941

MC54Drew Walker12.376

MC55David Murphy12.712

Women’s Scratch 10Kms (final and ceremony) 

The race got underway to a steady pace before Team WNT’s Katie Archibald put the pressure on. It didn’t last when Team Jadan-Weldtite’s Rhona Callander attached off the front.

No sooner had Callander been caught and Archibald counter-attacked once more. This time joined by Team Breeze’s Emily Nelson. Boot Out Breast Cancer’s Neah Evans joined to make a trio and a half-lap lead.

Team WNT’s Emily Kay and Team Breeze’s Ellie Dickinson went off the front of the peloton and seeing the danger Matrix Fitness’s Elinor Barker started to bridge across.

Archibald lapped the field firstly before the other escapees joined her making six fighting for the podium places. A crash in the bunch saw Evans on the boards, but after a lap or two out, re-joined to the applause of the crowd.

Team Breeze girls were back on the front, but a lap down as the race drew towards the close. Barker put the pressure on in the final laps but Archibald and Evans got the better of her finishing third overall.

 

Gold Katie Archibald MBE Team WNT

Silver Neah Evans Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

Bronze Elinor Barker MBE Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

4 Emily Nelson Team Breeze

5 Emily Kay Team WNT

6 Eleanor Dickinson Team Breeze

7 Melissa Lowther Team Breeze at 1 lap

8 Danielle Khan Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

9 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv CC – Epic Coaching

10 Anna Docherty Liv CC – Epic Coaching

Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm

Isabel Ellis Backstedt Cycling

Lorna Bowler Beckstedt Cycling

Manon Lloyd Team Breeze

Rosa Martin Team 22

Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK

Sophie Williams Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT

Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite

Annasley Park Team Breeze

Georgia Ashworth Team 22

Rachel Jary VC Londres

Rebecca Raybould Team Breeze

Gold Aileen McGlynn OBE Cheshire Marverick 10.102 Pilot Louise Haston TORQ Performance

Silver Sophie Thornhill MBE Boot Out Breast Cancer CC 10.181 Pilot Corrine Hall MBE Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

Bronze Alison Patrick Unattached 10.327 Pilot 201 Helen Scott MBE Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

Gold Joe  Nally 47 Points

Silver Ethan Hayter 46

Bronze Zachery May 37

4th Adam Duggleby MBE 23

Max Stedman 21

Matthew Walls 8

Rhys Britton 8

Joe Holt 8

Fred Wright 7

Jake Stewart 5

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

HSBC National Track Championships 2017 – Day One

Olympic champion Katie Archibald produced a stunning ride to win individual pursuit gold at the 2017 HSBC UK | National Track Championships on Friday.

The Olympic Champion caught Emily Nelson within the first six laps to take the British title for Team WNT as Neah Evans won bronze with victory over Emily Kay.

Six titles were decided on the first day. Lewis Oliva was crowned men’s keirin champion, Jess Crampton women’s sprint champion while Dan Bigham took the coverted men’s individual pursuit title.

Lauren Booth celebrated victory in the para-cycling C1-5 time trial while Sophie Thornhill, piloted by Corrine Hall, took the para-cycling BVI time trial crown.

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk | CyclingShorts.cc

I’m chuffed. It feels nice in this (British champion’s jersey), Emily (Nelson) actually qualified going out quite hard and I was gambling on the fact that she would moderate that in the next round. I gave myself six laps. I thought six laps if I’ve not made it it’s game over and I think I got her at about five and a half so it just happened.

Katie Archibald

Keirin joy for Oliva.Team USN’s Lewis Oliva took the men’s keirin title in a pulsating final in which he narrowly edged Matt Rotherham to the line, and gold.

 

Rotherham settled for silver while his brother Tom took bronze in a final full of talent that saw Joe Truman, Jack Carlin and Pete Mitchell miss out on the medals.

 

 

Yeah sometimes you’ve got to make the best of a bad situation you know and it’s definitely not my tactic to go out that long, I haven’t got that style of legs, I prefer it to be a little bit shorter and a little bit punchier but obviously when it pays off and you’re going into that last lap when nobody has past you yet you know you are going pretty well so yeah it’s good.

Lewis Oliva

Crampton wins sprint gold. Jess Crampton beat Rachel James 2-0 to win a first British sprint title. James has qualified fastest and progressed to the final undefeated.

But there Crampton showed her tactical nous and strength to triumph.  In the bronze-medal final, Sophie Capewell edged a close contest with Jessica Lee 2-1 to take the third step on the podium.

 

I think I did really well – if you’d have told me earlier today that I was going to win I would have been like ‘no’. I needed a bit of confidence,

Jess Crampton

Para-cycling titles decided

In the para-cycling BVI time trial, Paralympic champion Sophie Thornhill was piloted by Corrine Hall and the new pairing won gold in a factored time of 1:01.407 over the kilometre.

Aileen McGlynn and Louise Haston took silver in 1:01.424. Alison Patrick and Thornhill’s pilot in Rio, Helen Scott, completed the podium with a time of 1:03.638 for bronze.

Earlier the first title of the 2017 championships was claimed by Lauren Booth as she powered to the para-cycling C1-5 time trial crown.

Booth’s factored time of 1:05.449 was enough for gold ahead of Paralympic champion Jody Cundy, who set a factored time of 1:06.210.

Alex Jones collected bronze in a time of 1:10.756.

I’m over the moon,” Booth said. “When I was told I’d made the podium I literally burst into tears because I just couldn’t believe I’d beaten one of the great Paralympians, Jody Cundy. I’ve been watching Jody’s standing starts and his efforts, and that’s what I model mine on. “It’s very special to win here.

Lauren Booth

Bigham digs deep for gold. Dan Bigham proved his endurance over 16 laps to take a popular win in the individual pursuit.

Having set the standard with the fastest qualifying ride before defeating Charlie Tanfield in a time of 4.22:545.

Ethan Hayter won bronze in a time of 4:27.607 against Matt Walls.

 

Results

FC4Y Lauren Booth 1.05.449

MC4 Jody Cundy MBE 1.06.210

MC5 Alex Jones 1.10.756

MC4 George Peasgood 1.11.679

MC4 Krispin Gardiner 1.14.168

MC5 Blaine Hunt 1.15.013

MC5 David Murphy 1.15.058

MC5 Drew Walker 1.15.463

1 Sophie Thornhill & Corrine Hall 1.01.407

2 Aileen McGlynn & Louise Haston 1.01.424

3 Alison Patrick & Helen Scott 1.03.638

1 Rachel James 11.454

2 Jessica Crampton 11.472

3 Sophie Capewell 11.730

4 Jessica Lee 11.810

5 Laren Bate-Lowe 11.857

6 Brit Jackson 11.907

7 Georgia Hilleard 11.962

8 Lusia Steele 12.064

9 Lauren Quenby 12.138

10 Emma Baird 12.279

11 Alexandra Novaki 12.321

12 Lauryn Dawber 12.340

13 Esme Niblett 12.356

14 Lucy Grant 12.395

15 Rebecca Dornan 12.940

16 Paige Nutton 13.484

17 Isobel Whitely 14.459

James, Crampton, Capwell, Lee, Lauren Bate-Lowe, Jackson, Hilleard & Steele progress to the Quarter Finals.

1 Katie Archibald MBE 3.28.745

2 Emily Nelson 3.38.813

3 Neah Evans 3.39.411

4 Emily Kay 3.40.036

5 Danielle Khan 3.40.977

6 Ellie Dickinson 3.43.434

7 Dame Sarah Storey 3.46.110

8 Mellisa Lowther 3.46.663

9 Anna Morris 3.47.476

10 Rebecca Raybould 3.48.228

11 Manon Lloyd 3.48.343

12 Madeline Moore 3.49.153

13 Annasley Park 3.49.177

14 Ellie Russell 3.49.205

15 Jessica Roberts 3.49.723

16 Anna Docherty 3.50.029

Gold play-off Archibald & Nelson. Bronze play-off Evans & Kay

Gold Jessica Crampton

Silver Rachel James

Bronze Sophie Capewell

Gold Katie Archibald MBE

Silver Emily Nelson

Bronze Neah Evans

1 Daniel Bigham 4.22.023

2 Charlie Tanfield 4.22.795

3 Ethan Hayter 4.28.272

4 Matthew Halls 4.30.870

5 Matthew Bostock 4.31.004

6 Zachery May 4.31.361

7 Joe Holt 4.32.183

8 Angus Claxton 4.32.465

9 Jacob Tipper 4.33.049

10 Adam Duggleby MBE 4.34.709

11 Andy Brown 4.34.992

12 Simon Wilson 4.35.520

13 Tom Chandler 4.37.494

14 Fraser Martin 4.38.791

15 Reece Wood 4.39.037

16 Scott Burns 4.39.238

Gold play-off Bigham & Tanfield. Bronze play-off Hayter & Walls

Oliva, T Rotherham, M Rotherham, P Mitchell, Owens & Truman win their heats.

Repechage, Carlin, J Mitchell, Jolliffe, Baker, Hill & Turnbell.

Gold Lewis Oliva

Silver Matt Rotherham

Bronze Tom Rotherham

Gold Daniel Bigham

Silver Charlie Tanfield

Bronze Ethan Hayter

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Revolution Round 1 Gallery & Report

The Revolution has had a facelift for 2016, the new look Revolution will see the season split into two Series of 3 rounds a UK Championship and a Championship League.

10 teams will race in the UK Championship hoping to win the competition but also grab one of the five qualification places for the new Championships League. Once there, they will race against seven World Tour teams with the goal of being crowned cycling champions.

As well as the UK Championship and Champions League there are three more competitions.

HOY Future Stars

The Hoy Future Stars returns. The leading 15 and 16 year old male and female riders will battle for individual glory and the chase to win the Hoy Future Stars Jersey following in the footsteps of riders like Steven Burke and Owain Doull.They ride for individual points across three races at each event:Scratch Race, Points Race and 6 Lap Dash. The male and female rider with the most points at the end of the season will become the HOY Future Stars Champion.

Elite Championship Women

New to the Revolution is the Elite Women’s Championship to accompany the mens competition. Teams will race for points with the aim of topping the league table at the end of the season – the only difference will be that the women’s championship will take place across all six events in the UK Championship and Champions League – there will be no qualification system and it will be the same nine pro teams fighting for the title across the season.

 

Elite Sprint Omnium

Some of the best British and international sprint stars will go head to head in a Sprint Omnium at each round of the UK Championship. The sprinters will score points across a series of races including Keirin, Elimination and 6 Lap Dash – the rider with the most points at the end of each event takes the victory.

Lead by Rio 2016 Olympic Gold medallist, Ed Clancy, the team look to be in a dominant position over nearest rivals Team Wiggins.

Clancy missed the whole season due to the worrying back injury that left his Olympic hopes in doubt last year.

 

It’s my first Revolution in ages, I didn’t race in a single one last year. I enter a lot of track racing, excluding from the Olympics, but really it’s good to be back to be honest, I really miss this place and I miss the series,

This is a lot different to the Rio Olympics; the team-pursuit is such a clinical organised event and then here at the Revolution Series you have the Madison elimination race, which is just absolute chaos. Proper bike racing, there isn’t that stress or pressure that fills you before the team pursuit, you just get on your bike and ride, it’s good.

But, now obviously we don’t want to just do half a series, it’s important we’re in the top five, the restructure of the Revolution Series has forced us to be consistent in every event.

Ed Clancy

The win meant that old rivalries between the two teams were reignited after Team Wiggins’ outstanding overall series win last season.

Owain Doull, his Olympic team-pursuit teammate won the elimination scratch race and the Points race in the afternoon session.

Also on hand was Olympic Golden couple Laura Trott and Jason Kenny, they signed autographs and gave an exclusive interview to the crowd alongside other Olympic champions, Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker, Clancy and Doull.

Amalie Dideriksen was outstanding across the new Women’s Elite Championship for team Voxwomen. Winning two events and finishing twice in second position. She managed to amount a significant amount of points to place them at the top of the general classification.

Dani Khan also earned her self a notable mention, getting two wins for Great Britain Cycling team.

The sprint Omnium proved to be a family affair, it was won by local lad Matt Rotherham, his brother Tom finished third behind Great Britain’s Joe Truman.

Jim Brown won three out of three races riding for Maloja Pushbikers to lead the boys HOY Future Stars competition after Round 1; the girl’s winner was Ellie Russell riding for Revolution All Stars.

Images by Chris Maher
Interviews by Amy Gornall

Results

1 TENNANT, Andy GBR GBR19870309 150 CARLIN, Jack GBR GBR19970423
2 HAVIK, Yoeri NED NED19910219 151 TRUMAN, Joe GBR GBR19970214
11 LEA, Bobby USA USA19831017 152 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR GBR19980702
12 KALZ, Marcel GER GER19870309 153 STEWART, Lewis GBR GBR19990318
21 CLANCY, Ed GBR GBR19850312 154 TURNBULL, Hamish GBR GBR19990713
22 MOULD, Jon GBR GBR19910404 155 OWENS, Ryan GBR GBR19950925
31 DOULL, Owain GBR GBR19930502 156 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR GBR19980817
32 HARRISON, Sam GBR GBR19920624 157 MITCHELL, Jonathan GBR GBR19941109
41 HOLT, Joe GBR GBR19971013 158 ALEXANDER, Jamie GBR GBR19921120
42 ROBERTS, Will GBR GBR19980604 159 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED NED19880908
51 ESCRITT, Jack GBR GBR19971204 160 ROTHERHAM, Matthew GBR GBR19941207
52 MARTIN, Fraser GBR GBR19960909 161 ROTHERHAM, Tom GBR GBR19970402
61 CLAXTON, Angus GBR GBR19970413
62 BROWN, Andy GBR GBR19970428
71 ANDERSON, Peter GBR GBR19920101
72 TRODDEN, Phil GBR GBR19860802
81 ZAIDAN, Darragh IRL IRL19910924
82 SMITH, Luke IRL IRL19990119
91 BLYTHE, Adam GBR GBR19891001
92 BOSTOCK, Matt GBR GBR19970716
100 BARKER, Elinor GBR GBR19940907
105 ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR GBR19940312
106 DEW, Monica GBR GBR19980114
107 EVANS, Neah GBR GBR19900801
110 MCDERMOTT, Ellen GBR GBR19881203
111 HOLL, Jenny GBR GBR1990411
112 CALLANDER, Rhona GBR GBR19990919
115 BARKER, Megan GBR GBR19970815
116 LOWTHER, Melissa GBR GBR19960515
117 NELSON, Emily GBR GBR19961110
120 EBERHARDT, Verena AUT AUT19941206
121 VITTORIA SPEROTTO, Maria ITA ITA19961120
122 NIBLETT, Hetty GBR GBR19981217
125 BLOEM, Judith NED NED19900729
126 LIPIEJKO, Karolina POL POL19980626
127 BIELAWSKA, Klaudia POL POL19990928
130 JOSEPH, Amber BAR BAR19991215
131 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie DEN DEN19960524
132 BARBIERI, Rachele ITA ITA19970221
135 KAY, Emily GBR GBR19950907
136 KAHN, Dani GBR GBR19950901
137 DENTUS, Abbie GBR GBR19970503
 1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV 82
2 DOCHERTY, Anna PED 70
3 BARNWELL, Ella USN 69
4 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN 63
5 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV 57
6 HOMER, Gabriella MAL 55
7 NIBLETT, Esme PED 53
8 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL 52
8 STEELE, Lusia SBP 52
10 BOWLER, Lorna WIG 51
11 TACEY, April MAL 49
12 JONES, Chloe CIR 44
13 MARTIN, Eve SBP 40
14 ELLIS, Isabel JLT 39
14 SHAW, Elena JLT 39
16 MATRAVERS, Alice WIG 36
17 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB 27
17 HALL, Leanne RAL 27
19 NAYLOR, Lucy NAB 22
20 NOVACKI, Alexandra CIR 21
 1 BROWN, Jim MAL 90
2 VERNON, Ethan PED 70
3 CALVERT, Charley REV 67
4 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG 62
5 BARTON, Jack CIR 53
6 BRIDGES, Zach JLT 52
7 BURKE, Matthew USN 51
8 DRAPER, Wiliam NAB 50
8 LEWIS, Matthew WIG 50
10 COOPER, Daniel JLT 49
11 FIELDING, Alistair REV 47
12 HILL, Caleb MAL 46
13 CODD, James RAL 45
14 GEORGE, Alfie SBP 42
15 CRUDEN, Jack SBP 38
16 KELLY, Charlie RAL 30
17 LEIVERS, Alistair CIR 29
18 MODELL, Theo PED 28
19 BOSTOCK, Thomas NAB 26
20 MINGAY, Oscar USN 23
 1 803 JLT 122 JLT Condor p/b Mavic
2 804 WIG 115 Team Wiggins
3 801 PED 108 Team Pedalsure
4 802 MAL 86 Maloja Pushbikers RT
5 805 USN 71 Team USN
6 810 REV 56 Revolution All Stars
7 806 RAL 50 Team Raleigh GAC
8 807 SBP 42 Scotland Burness Paull
9 808 NAB 42 NAB Racing
10 809 CIR 12 Cycling Ireland
 
       
1 803 JLT 122 JLT Condor p/b Mavic
2 804 WIG 115 Team Wiggins
3 801 PED 108 Team Pedalsure
4 802 MAL 86 Maloja Pushbikers RT
5 805 USN 71 Team USN
6 810 REV 56 Revolution All Stars
7 806 RAL 50 Team Raleigh GAC
8 807 SBP 42 Scotland Burness Paull
9 808 NAB 42 NAB Racing
10 809 CIR 12 Cycling Ireland
1 907 VOX 102 Voxwomen
2 902 POD 96 Podium Ambition pb Club La Santa
3 908 GBR 96 Great Britain
4 904 TBR 72 Team Breeze
5 901 MTX 60 Matrix Fitness RT
6 905 TFV 54 Team Footon Velosport
7 903 TJW 42 Team Jaden Weldtite
8 906 PLX 38 Planet X BOGO
1 907 VOX 102 Voxwomen
2 902 POD 96 Podium Ambition pb Club La Santa
3 908 GBR 96 Great Britain
4 904 TBR 72 Team Breeze
5 901 MTX 60 Matrix Fitness RT
6 905 TFV 54 Team Footon Velosport
7 903 TJW 42 Team Jaden Weldtite
8 906 PLX 38 Planet X BOGO
 1 160 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL 10
2 151 TRUMAN, Joe GBR 12
3 161 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV 15
4 159 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED 17
5 150 CARLIN, Jack GBR 21
6 152 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR 28
7 154 TURNBULL, Hamish GBR 37
8 156 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR 37
9 153 STEWART, Lewis GBR 38
10 157 MITCHELL, Jonathan SCO 40

Round 1 Interviews

Interview – Lewis Stewart – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Our Writer Amy Gornall chats to Lewis Stewart of Team GB. All content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Emily Nelson – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Our writer Amy Gornall caught up with Emily Nelson of Team Breeze at the Revolution Series Round 1 in Manchester. #revolutionseries All Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Images ©CyclingShorts.cc | Chrismaher.co.uk

Interview – Fraser Martin – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall chats to Team Raleigh GAC Rider Fraser Martin. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Georgia Ashworth & Ellie Russell – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall catches up with some new Future Stars riders; Ellie Russell and Georgia Ashworth. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Katie Archibald – Podium Ambition – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Our writer Amy Gornall catches up with Katie Archibald of Team Podium Ambition at the first round of the Revolution Series in Manchester. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Images ©CyclingShorts.cc | ChrisMaher.co.uk

Interview – Jim Brown – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall chats to Jim Brown fresh from his win in the HOY Future Stars Competition. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Alex Ridehalgh – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall Chats to Alex Ridehalgh of Team Wiggins at the first round of the Revolution Series 2016 in Manchester.

Interview – Neah Evans – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall Catches up with her new team mate Neah Evans of Podium Ambition at the first round of the Revolution Series 2016. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Image ©CyclingShorts.cc | ChrisMaher.co.uk

Interview – Monica Dew – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall caught up with Monica Dew after her debut in the Elite Women’s Competition of the Revolution Series 2016. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Images ©CyclingShorts.cc | ChrisMaher.co.uk

Revolution Season 13 – Round 5 Report & Gallery

The Future’s Bright for Fred Wright! Hoy Future Star Fred Wright – Telegraph Allstars, returned to the boards and a triple victory in Manchester..

Hoy Future Star Fred Wright returned to the boards of Manchester for the penultimate round of Series Thirteen of the Revolution Series. Wright had been sidelined in an incident at the London Round, and has watched his lead after London slip, trailing the new leader Lewis Stewart (Scotland) by seventy-six points.

Fred came out all guns blazing to win all three races, and has reduced his deficite to forty-three points behind Lewis, and tall order going into the final round if he is to steal the overall title. He showed his determination going for a solo-break towards the end of the twenty-lap Scratch Race that looked quite impressive gaining just over half a lap on the field. As the front runners were all swept-up in the closing lap, Wright burst out of the pack once more and over the line for his third podium.

The Scottish pairing of Stewart and Nally proved an winning combination in the Madison, collecting points in both sprints and finishing across the line in first position.

Jessica Roberts (Team USN) retained the overall Future Star Girls title going into the final round. She holds the lead by Sixty-two points. Things weren’t as easy this time around for Roberts as the Scottish girl Jenny Holl took the Points Race victory and the Scratch Race victory.

Revolution 56 - Series 13 | Manchester - Round 5Roberts pairing with Elizabeth Bennett proved a successful combination in the Madison, beating Holl and Rhona Callander by one point, evening up the victories on the day to two win each.

It was all change at the top of the Elite Championship as Team WIGGINS climb up the leader board before the final battle later in January as the series concludes. They now lead Team Pedalsure by twenty-nine points who had a poor night in Manchester.

Laura Trott, Matrix Pro Cycling dominated the Elite Women’s UCI race events once more. Fending off stiff competition, this time from the Netherlands Kristen Wild. Fighting back after a tumble with Leire Olaberria and Henrietta Colbourne, Trott wearing her new National Champions skin suit went on to take the Points Race podium.

It didn’t all go Trotts way though. Emily Nelson had enough pace to steal the final race of the evening, the Women’s UCI Scratch Race, with Trott settling for second position.

The Elite Sprinters put on a show to a packed National Cycling Centre audience here in Manchester too. German rider Robert Fӧrstemann ensured our top lads were pushed to their limits.

Setting the quickest Sprint Qualifier, Matt Rotherham was very enthusiastic throughout the whole event thrilling the crowd with some quick racing. Winning the Longest Lap & Sprint Competitions, Rotherham rode around the boards, arms aloft, much to the delight of the crowd. Rotherham beat Oliva in the finals in two straight heats.

Lewis Oliva took the Keirin competition podium, coming second in the first race to Rotherham, but Matt finished further down in the second race losing by a few points, with Oliva winning the second heat.

 

Revolution 56 – Round 5 Penultimate Round Manchester 02nd January 2016

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION:

Doors open at 12:00. Racing from 13:00 to 16:30

 

Ev1  UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Men

1: Matthew Rotherham 10.144

2: Robert Förstemann 10.146

3: Lewis Oliva 10.151

4: Thomas Scammell 10.305

5: Ryan Owens 10.354

6: Alex Joliffe 10.661

7: Dominic Suozzi 10.673

8: Sam Ligtlee 10.693

 

Ev2    Elite Championship – Flying Lap Men

1: Ollie Wood 13.251

2: Chris Latham 13.521

3: Mark Cavendish 13.654

4: Elia Viviani 13.664

5: Jon Dibben 13.765

6: Joe Holt 13.867

7: David Muntaner 13.928

8: Angus Claxton 14.092

9: Simone Consonni 14.122

10: Reece Wood 14.249

11: Garbiel Cullaigh 14.272

12: Nathan Draper 14.622

 

Ev4  UCI Points Race (20km)  Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Elinor Barker

3: Emily Kay

4: Emily Nelson

5: Kristen Wild

6: Ellie Dickenson

7: Manon Lloyd

8: Danielle Khan

9: Leire Olabarria

10: Henrietta Colborne

11: Megan Barker

12: Charline Joiner

13: Abbie Dentus

14: Rebecca Raybould

15: Annasley Park

 

Ev6    Elite Championship UCI Points Race (30km)  Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Mark Stewart

3: Matt Gibson

4: David Muntaner

5: Elia Viviani

6: Owain Doull

7: Matt Bostock

8: Ollie Wood

9: Gabriel Cullaigh

10: Christian Grasmann

11: Joe Holt

12: Jacob Ragan

13: Joey Walker

14: Angus Claxton

15: Nathan Draper

 

Ev8  HOY Future Stars Madison – Girls  10km

1: Team USN Jessica Roberts/ Elizabeth Bennett

2: Scotland Burness Paull Jenny Holl/ Rhona Callender

3: Maloja Pushbikers RT Docherty/ Hine

4: Team WIGGINS Russell/ Hilliard

5: ONE Pro Cycling Dolan/ Morgan

6: Team Sky

7: Orica GreedEdge

8: VCUK-Champion Systems

9: Team Pedalsure

10: Telegraph Allstars

11: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

12: The Nab Racing

 

Ev9  Scratch / Elimination 5Kms   Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Kristen Wild

3: Ellie Dickinson

4: Emily Kay

5: Emily Nelson

6: Danielle Khan

7: Leire Olaberria

8: Abbie Dentus

9: Manon Lloyd

10: Elinor Barker

11: Charline Joiner

12: Keira McVitty

13: Annasley Park

14: Megan Barker

15: Monica Dew

 

Ev10  HOY Future Stars Madison – Boys 10km

1: Scotland Burness Paull Lewis Stewart/ Joe Nally

2: Maloja Pushbikers Hamish Turnbull/ Matthew Shaw

3: The Nab Racing Alex Ridehalgh/ Jamie Ridehalgh

4: Telegraph Allstars

5: ONE Pro Cycling

6: Team WIGGINS

7: Team USN

8: VCUK-Champion Systems

9: Team Sky

10: Orica GrenEdge

11: Team Pedalsure

12: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev12  Revolution Longest Lap – Sprinters 

 

 

SATURDAY EVENING SESSION:

Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to approx. 22:30

 

Ev14  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)  Girls

1: Jenny Holl

2: Jessica Roberts

3: Anna Docherty

4: Sophie Williams

5: Rachel Jary

6: Amber Joseph

7: Ellie Russell

8: Rhona Callender

9: Samantha Verrill

10: Charlotte Cole-Hossain

 

 

Ev16  Special Event GB v Team Wiggins Team Pursuit (2km)  Men

Team WIGGINS beat Team GBR by one second.

 

Ev17  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Lewis Stewart

3: Conor Davis

4: Matthew Burke

5: Oscar Mingay

6: Jake Stewart

7: Jim Brown

8: Louis Rose-Davies

9: Theo Hartley

10: Jamie Ridehalgh

 

Ev19  Elimination Race   Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Kristen Wild

3: Emily Kay

4: Leire Olaberria

5: Emily Nelson

6: Manon Lloyd

7: Megan Barker

8: Keira McVitty

9: Abbie Dentus

10: Henrietta Colborne

11: Ellie Dickinson

12: Danielle Khan

13: Ellie Coster

14: Elinor Barker

15: Annasley Park

 

 

Ev21  Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km)  Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Elia Viviani

3: Matt Gibson

4: Andy Tennant

5: Mark Stewart

6: Joe Holt

7: Christian Grasmann

8: Jacob Ragan

9: Owain Doull

10: Ollie Wood

11: Reece Wood

12: Matt Bostock

13: Simone Consonni

14: Angus Claxton

15: Joey Walker

 

Ev24   HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.km)  Girls

1: Jessica Roberts

2: Rhona Callander

3: Jenny Holl

4: Sophie William

5: Ellie Russell

6: Lauren Dolan

7:Elizabeth Bennett

8: Gemma Penman

9: Samantha Verrill

10: Tara Ferguson

 

 

Ev27  HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Jake Stewart

3: Chris Heaton

4: Hamish Turnbull

5: Matthew Burke

6: Jim Brown

7: Sam Tillett

8: Jamie Ridehalgh

9: Jacob Vaughan

10: Lewis Stewart

 

Ev28   Elite Championship Madison Chase (30 mins) Men

1: Maloja Pushbikers RT

2: Telegraph Allstars

3: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev31  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Girls

1: Jenny Holl

2: Jessica Roberts

3: Sophie Williams

4: Samantha Verrill

5: Rhona Callander

6: Savanah Morgan

7: Ellie Russell

8: Elizabeth Bennett

9: Rachel Jary

10: Georgia Ashworth

 

Ev32  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Alistair Fielding

3: Jim Brown

4: Sam Tillett

5: Theo Hartley

6: Conor Davies

7: Chris Heaton

8: Hamish Turnbull

9: Ben Hardwick

10: Jake Stewart

 

Ev33 UCI Scratch Race   Women

1: Emily Nelson

2: Laura Trott

3: Emily Kay

4: Leire Olaberria

5: Kristen Wild

6: Elinor Barker

7: Megan Barker

8: Danielle Khan

9: Annasley Park

10: Manon Lloyd

11: Ellie Coster

12: Charline Joiner

13: Rebecca Raybould

14: Emma Cockcroft

15: Monica Dew

 

The next round of Revolution will be Race 57 the Finale for Series Thirteen.

Round 1: 14/15/16 August Derby

Round 2: 24 October Manchester

Round 3: 14 November London

Round 4: 28 November Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January Manchester

Round 6: 23 January Manchester

 

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com

Official Website www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at:

http:[email protected]/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

www.chrismaher.co.uk/revolution

British National Track Championships 2015 – Day 2

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

26th September 2015

Katy Marchant claimed her second Gold of the weekend taking the Women’s Keirin Title.

 

Men’s Sprint Qualifying

Lewis Oliva sets the quickest qualifying time in day two of the National Track Championships in Manchester setting a time of 10.150. Last years title holder Callam Skinner is not in attendance at this years Nats, so an opportunity for a new Champion in tonight’s final.

  1. Lewis Oliva Team USN 10.150
  2. Matt Rotherham Sportcity Velo 10.226
  3. Jonathan Mitchell Black Line 10.250
  4. Thomas Scammell Black Line 10.348
  5. Pete Mitchell Black Line 10.407
  6. Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclist’s Club 10.475
  7. Ryan Owens Ses Racing 10.478
  8. Jody Cundy Para-T 10.684 New C4 Nat Record
  9. Thomas Rotterham Sportcity Velo 10.732
  10. Jon-Allan Butterworth Para-T 10.746
  11. Jack Carlin Glasgow Sprint TCT 10.771
  12. Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator 10.793
  13. Jamie Alexander Glasgow Sprint Team 10.891
  14. Miles Annon Ses Racing 10.925
  15. Matthew Roper Black Line 10.938
  16. Joel Partington Swinnerton Cycles 10.951

 

Jody Cundy sets a new C4 National Record in the 200m Flying Start Time Trial.

 

Round One in the Sprint Competition: Lewis Oliva, Matthew Rotherham, Jonathan Mitchell, Thomas Scammell, Peter Mitchell & Joseph Truman progress through to the next round.

 

Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit

Only a disappointing three Teams in this year National Track Women’s Team Pursuit.

Setting off firstly VC St Raphael setting a time of 5.12.090 with the intention of sacrificing one of their riders to drive the Team along. The girls then found themselves out of sync, with a rider going clear before dropping back to help her fellow team mates. They passed the finish-line beautifully lined up.

Setting off secondly [email protected] House rode a smoother race keeping all riders together till towards the end of the race, with three girls going for the qualifying time of 5.23.769 and into second position.

The final Team, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International took almost a minute off the previous rounds time with a 4.35.723. Dame Sarah Storey, Jo Rowsell Shand, Ciara Horne & New IP Champion Katie Archibald.

Gold play-off will be, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l and VC St Raphael later this afternoon.

 

Para Cycling C1-5 I Pursuit Finals

  • Gold: Jonathan GildeaSportGrub Kuota RTFactored Time4.46.017
  • Silver: Megan Giglia Para-T 4.46.211
  • Bronze: Louis Rolfe Para-T 4.50.622
  • Rik Waddon Para-T 4.51.496
  • Chloe Selman Barnsley RC 5.08.613

 

Para Cycling BVI 1000m Pursuit Finals

  • Gold: Lora Turnham (Epic Racing) and Corrine Hall (pilot, IKON-Mazda) 3:37.120 (factored time 4:14.030)
  • Silver: Stephen Bate (Sportgrub KUOTA RT) and Adam Duggleby (pilot, Sportgrub KUOTA RT) 4:22.100 (factored time 4:22.100)
  • Bronze: Laura Cluxton (Rock and Road Cycles) and Lyndsey Carson (Team Thomson Cycles) 3:57:532 (factored time 4:37.912)

 

Para-cycling flying start 200m time trial Finals – C1-5

  • Gold: Jody Cundy (Para-T) 10.531 (factored time 10.380)
  • Silver: Jon-Allan Butterworth (Para-T) 10.609 (factored time 10:609)
  • Bronze: Lauren Booth (Carmac-Planet X) 13.762 (factored time 11.899)

 

BVI Mixed 1000m Finals

  • Gold: Sophie Thornhill (Performance Cycle Coaching) and Helen Scott (pilot, Performance Cycle Coaching) 11.099 (factored time 9.739)
  • Silver: Neil Fachie (Black Line) and Peter Mitchell (pilot, Black Line) 10.114 (factored time 10.114)
  • Bronze: Lydia Hayden (Sportcity Velo) and Leanne Hall (Sportcity Velo) 12.866 (factored time 11.290)

 

Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit Finals

  • Gold: Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International took the Women’s 4000m Team pursuit title easily catching VC St Raphael in the last race of the Saturday morning session.

 

Saturday Evening Session

Men’s 1000m Time Trial Finals

  1. Jason Kenny 1.02.042
  2. Matthew Crampton 1.02.186
  3. Steven Burke 1.03.710
  4. Andrew Tennant 1.04.228
  5. Joseph Truman 1.04.719
  6. Lewis Oliva 1.04.768
  7. Jon Dibben 1.04.783
  8. Thomas Scammell 1.05.116
  9. Christopher Barr 1.05.911
  10. Tom Arnstien 1.06.032

 

Laura Trott (Matrix Fitness) claims the Women’s 15Km Scratch Race title.

Trott set-off and gained one-hundred meters in the early stage of the race. Archibald (Pearl Izumi) seeing the danger, reacted and soon joined her. Once caught, Archibald went straight by and the race remained very aggressive throughout the race.

Eight girls formed at the head of the race and this left Emily Kay (Team USN) driving the chase. Gabby Shaw (Pearl Izumi) takes over the chase and the group are brought back together.

Archibald goes straight on the attack, Trott, Lloyd (Team USN) and Elinor Barker (Matrix Fitness) join her with half the race over. The four girls work together and gain a lap on the field.

The race settles down for a while and there’s thirty laps remaining.

Archibald decides the pace is too slow and injects some speed. Trott doesn’t hang around and they are half a lap up. Under twenty laps to go and the two girls gain a second lap!

Trott’s team-mate Barker tries to go clear and join them, but Archibald is back on the front of the peloton and beginning to go clear again. Trott sees the danger and tags along for the ride.

With less than ten laps remaining, Trott sets off one final time, Archibald joins for a while but doesn’t have the strength to go around her and settles for second position. Lloyd beats Barker in the final dash to claim the Bronze.

Women’s 15Km Scratch Race Finals

  • Gold: Laura Trott Matrix Fitness
  • Silver: Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
  • Bronze: Manon Lloyd Team USN

A clean sweep for the 100% ME boys whom were very active in the Men’s Points 40Km Race. Mark Stewart started the procession off, claiming the first five points at the 150 lap sprint. Chris Lathem the next sprint, Germain Burton the next sprint and Oli Wood the one after. Wood went on to lap the field twice on his way to victory and the Gold Medal.

 

Men’s Points Race Finals

  • Gold: Oli Wood
  • Silver: Mark Stewart
  • Bronze: Chris Latham

 

Women’s Keirin Finals

  • Gold: Katy Marchant
  • Silver: Becky James
  • Jessica Varnish

 

Men’s Sprint Finals

  • Gold: Lewis Oliva
  • Silver: Matthew Rotherham
  • Bronze: Jonathon Mitchell
Page 1 of 3123
X