FRIDAY EVENING SESSION:

Ev1      UCI Keirin – First Round Men

Maximilian Levy wins heat one. Eoin Mullen wins heat two

 

Ev2      Elimination Race Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Emily Kay
  3. Leire Olaberria
  4. Sarah Inglebrecht
  5. Amy Hill
  6. Katie Archibald
  7. Abbie Dentus
  8. Emily Nelson
  9. Katie Curtis
  10. Ellie Coster

 

Ev4      Derny Race Heats (GB v Rest of the World) Men 10Kms

Glen O’Shea (OGE) for the rest of the world takes heat one.

Jack Bobridge (OGE) for the rest of the world takes heat two.

 

Ev5      UCI Keirin – Minor Final Men

Hungarian Sandor Szalontay wins the minor final.

 

Ev6      Australian Pursuit (GB v Rest of the World) Men 2 Kms

  1. Matt Gibson, Team Sky (GB)
  2. Martin Irvine, Madison-Genesis (RoW)
  3. Phil Trodden, Rigmar Racers (GB)
  4. Oliver Wood, JLT Condor (GB)
  5. Andy Brown, Team Scotland (GB)

 

Ev7      Scratch Race (10km) Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Leire OLaberria
  3. Katie Archibald
  4. Emily Kay
  5. Amy Hill
  6. Emily Nelson
  7. Katie Curtis
  8. Sarah Inglebrecht
  9. Ellie Coster
  10. Keira McVitty

 

Ev8      Flying Lap (GB v Rest of the World) Men 250m

  1. Ed Clancy                               13.412
  2. Oliver Wood                           13.826
  3. Matt Gibson                            13.985
  4. Alex Minting                           14.140
  5. Andy Tennant                         14.238
  6. Phil Trodden                           14.311
  7. Martin Irvine                           14.345 (RoW)
  8. David Muntaner                      14.387 (RoW)
  9. Jon Mould                               14.425
  10. Jasper De Buyst                      14.456 (RoW)

 

Ev9      UCI Keirin – Final Men

  • Maximilian Levy
  • Eddie Dawkins
  • Jeffery Hoogland
  • Matt Crampton
  • Simon Van Velthooven
  • Eion Mullen

 

Ev10    Derny Race Final (GB v Rest of the World) Men

  1. Jack Bobridge                         RoW
  2. Glen O’Shea                            RoW
  3. Chris Lathan                           RoW
  4. Jesper Morkov                         RoW

 

Ev11    Revolution Longest Lap – Sprinters Men

  • Jeffery Hoogland
  • Maximilan Levy
  • Joe Truman
  • Eddie Dawkins
  • Sandor Szalontay
  • Jamie Alexander
  • Matt Crampton
  • Eion Mullen
  • Simon Van Velthooven

 

Ev12    Madison (GB v Rest of the World) Men

  • Hester/ De Buyst                    RoW
  • Latham/ Grasmann                  RoW
  • Clancy/ Wood
  • Irvine/ Muntaner                     RoW
  • Minting/ Trodden
  • Rasmussen/ Morkov                RoW

 

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION:

Ev1      UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Flying Lap Time Trial Men

  1. Eddie Dawkins                       10.005
  2. Maximilan Levy                      10.111
  3. Sandor Szalontay                    10.133
  4. Jeffery Hoogland                    10.247
  5. Eion Mullen                            10.396
  6. Simon Van Velthooven          10.500
  7. Matt Crampton                       10.534
  8. Joe Truman                              10.681

 

Ev2      Elite Championship – Derny Race (Heats) Men 10Kms

Pete Kennaugh & Baeuerlien win heat one.

Glen O’Shea & Zijaard win heat two.

 

Ev3      UCI Points Race (25km)   Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Katie Archibald
  3. Leire Olaberria
  4. Emily Kay
  5. Amy Hill
  6. Emily Nelson
  7. Katie Curtis
  8. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  9. Abbie Dentus

 

Ev4      UCI Sprint – Quarter Finals Men

Dawkins, Levy, Van Velthooven & Mullen through to semis.

 

Ev5      Elite Championship – Derny Race Final Men 10Kms

  1. Peter Kenaaugh
  2. Glen O’Shea
  3. Lief Lampater
  4. Ed Clancy
  5. Jesper Morkov
  6. Alex Rasmussen
  7. Marc Hester
  8. Mark Stewart

 

Ev7      UCI Hour Record – Sarah Storey

Dame Sarah Storey is the first woman since 2003 to tackle the UCI hour record. Set by Dutch cyclist Leontien Zijlaard Van Moorsel, Sarah had trained on the run-up to the attempt in the yet un-opened Derby Velodrome. Her target 46.065kms.

She had requested a ambient temp of around 25ºc, and with the packed Lee Valley VeloPark thought this would give her the best chance of success.

Sarah started her assault on the record, by marginally gaining a second or two over each of the early kilometers. She had been confident of her pace to the halfway point through training. But by the midway point her time had slipped by around thirty seconds on Van Moorsel. With the hardest part of the ride still to come, it looked like Sarah would fall a lot shorter than firstly anticipated. Her time slipped a bit further as the laps went by, but with the help of the audience and her supporters around the track, she managed to stabilise the deficit.

Approaching the final five minutes, it looked liked the shortfall would be un-bridgeable. Indeed, Sarah failed to take the title she had dreamed of getting, but the last three minutes had everyone on the edges of their seats as her pace increased to an almost un-believable sprint. Using every ounce of strength left in her body, Sarah managed 45.502kms, just over 500m short of Van Moorsel’s time.

Sarah broke two records in this attempt. Hat’s off to her grit and determination to fight all the way till the end. Taking some time to recover, trackside. Said it was a horrible experience that she didn’t fancy trying it again!

Sarah has set the best British time recorded over the hour, by a Women, and a new World Record for an C5 Paralympian athlete.

 

Ev8      Elite Championship Points Race (25km) Men

  1. Glenn O’Shea
  2. Leif Lampater
  3. Martin Irvine
  4. Germain Burton
  5. Mark Stewart
  6. Peter Kennaugh
  7. Jack Bobridge
  8. Alex Rasmussen
  9. Chris Latham
  10. Ed Clancy

 

Ev9      Elimination Race Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Leire Olaberria
  3. Emily Kay
  4. Emily Nelson
  5. Amy Hill
  6. Katie Archibald
  7. Abbie Dentus
  8. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  9. Kiera McVitty
  10. Katie Curtis

 

Ev10    UCI Sprint – 5th to 8th Final   Men

Minor final went to Jeffery Hoogland.

 

SATURDAY EVENING SESSION:

Ev11    UCI Sprint – Semi Finals Match A Men

Eddie Dawkins & Maximilian Levy progress to the final.

 

Ev12    HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

  1. Rhys Britton
  2. Fred Wright
  3. Lewis Stewart
  4. Matthew Walls
  5. Jack Plumley
  6. Matthew Draper
  7. Frank Longstaff
  8. Joe Nally
  9. Jamie Ridehalgh
  10. Tom Pidcock

 

Ev13    Derny Race (10km) Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Katie Archibald
  3. Emily Kay
  4. Leire Olaberria
  5. Amy Hill
  6. Katie Curtis
  7. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  8. Abbie Dentus

 

Ev14    HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Girls

  1. Sophie Capewell
  2. Eleanor Dickinson
  3. Sophie Williams
  4. Rosa Martin
  5. Megan Chard
  6. Jessica Roberts
  7. Henrietta Colbourne
  8. Jayati Hine
  9. Eve Jefferies
  10. Elizabeth Bennett

 

Ev16    UCI Scratch Race (15km)      Men

  1. Jack Bobridge
  2. Oli Wood
  3. Leif Lampater
  4. Peter Lampater
  5. Mark Stewart
  6. Glenn O’Shea
  7. Chris Latham
  8. Christian Grasmann
  9. Ed Clancy
  10. Matt Gibson

 

Ev18    HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Boys

  1. Fred Wright
  2. Hamish Turnbull
  3. Rhys Britton
  4. William Roberts
  5. Jamie Ridehalgh
  6. Oliver Peckover
  7. Mitchell Powell
  8. Matthew Draper
  9. Danny Mulholland
  10. Joe Nally

 

Ev19    Elite Championship 1km Madison Time Trial Men

  • JLT Condor                             00.55.043
  • Maloja Pushbikers
  • Team USN
  • Team Ignitr
  • Rigmar Racers
  • Orica GreenEdge
  • Telegraph Allstars
  • Madison-Genesis
  • Team Scotland
  • NFTO
  • Team Sky

 

Ev20    HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Girls

  1. Sophie Capewell
  2. Eleanor Dickinson
  3. Rosa Martin
  4. Sophie Williams
  5. Rebecca Raybould
  6. Megan Chard
  7. Eve Jefferies
  8. Jenny Holl
  9. Henrietta Colbourne
  10. Lauren Murphy

 

Ev21    UCI Sprint – Finals

Eddie Dawkins beats Maximilian Levy…

 

Ev23    UCI Scratch Race (10km) Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Emily Kay
  3. Katie Archibald
  4. Amy Hill
  5. Emily Nelson
  6. Katie Curtis
  7. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  8. Abbie Dentus
  9. Keira McVitty

 

Ev25    Revolution Longest Lap (24 riders) Men

  • Ed Clancy
  • Chris Latham
  • Joe Holt
  • Mark Stewart
  • Alex Minting
  • Jon Mould
  • Matt Gibson
  • David Muntaner
  • Marc Hester
  • Christian Grasmann

 

Ev26    HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

  1. Rhys Britton
  2. Alex Jolliffe
  3. Matthew Draper
  4. Fred Wright
  5. Oliver Postle
  6. Hamish Turnbull
  7. Lewis Stewart
  8. Danny Mulholland
  9. William Roberts
  10. Oliver Peckover

 

Ev28    HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Girls

  1. Eleanor Dickinson
  2. Anna Docherty
  3. Amy Smith
  4. Elizabeth Bennett
  5. Sophie Capewell
  6. Jessica Roberts
  7. Henrietta Colbourne
  8. Rachel Jary
  9. Rebecca Raybould
  10. Rosa Martin

 

Ev29    Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

  • JLT Condor
  • Orica GreenEdge
  • Team USN
  • Team Ignitr
  • Telegraph Allstars
  • NFTO
  • Rigmar Racers
  • Maloja Pushbikers
  • Madison-Genesis
  • Team Scotland
  • Team Sky

 

Ev30    PRESENTATIONS – WINNING TEAM & HOY FUTURE STARS

Orica GreenEdge topped the points table the London event.

 

Hoy Future Star Boy Championship

  1.      Rhys Britton                USN  400  ↔
  2.      Fred Wright                  TAL  354  ↔
  3.      Matthew Draper           TPP  288  ↔
  4.      Jamie Ridehalgh           TPP  271  ↔
  5.      Alex Jolliffe                   OGE  269  ↔
  6.     Hamish Turnbull          MAL  262  ↔
  7.      William Roberts            USN  219  ↑
  8.     Matthew Walls                TIG  203  ↑
  9.     Frank Longstaff               JLT  187  ↑
  10. Mitchell Powell                   OGE  187  ↑

 

Hoy Future Star Girl Championship

  1.      Eleanor Dickinson            NFT  378  ↔
  2.      Sophie Capewell                MAL  342  ↑
  3.     Jessica Roberts                    USN  312  ↓
  4.      Elizabeth Bennett            USN  286  ↔
  5.     Rosa Martin                          RIG  261  ↑
  6.      Henrietta Colbourne         NFT  259  ↓
  7.     Anna Docherty                     TPP  224  ↑
  8.     Sophie Williams                  OGE  216  ↑
  9.     Monica Dew                           TIG  216  ↓
  10. Rebecca Raybould                   JLT  208  ↑

 

Championship Leader Board Result

  1.      Maloja Pushbikers RT         243  ↔
  2.     Orica GreenEdge                   225  ↔
  3.      Telegraph All-stars              189  ↔
  4.      JLT Condor                            184  ↑
  5.     Team Ignitr                             169  ↑
  6.      Madison Genesis                   162  ↓
  7.     Team USN                                147  ↑
  8.     Team Sky                                140  ↑
  9.      Team Scotland                      127  ↑
  10. Rigmar Racers                          123  ↔
  11. NFTO                                           122  ↑
  12. Team Polypipe                           113  ↓

 

The Revolution returns back to Freeview Television this series. The highlights will be shown the Saturday morning after the event on Channel 4. Then on 4OD catch-up on line.

Catch up with the highlights on Saturday 7th March at 7.00am. Presenting the one hour show will be Matt Barbet, Sian Welby, & Rebecca Charlton with Guest Presenter Rob Hayles

The next round of Revolution will be the season finale, race 51… in National Cycling Centre, Manchester on March 14th 2015.

 

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

 

 

Hour Record Holder 2014 Unified rules.

Starting the renewed interest in the hour record, recently retired German Pro Cycling Jens Voigt set the new benchmark of 51.110 (And the oldest holder) on 18thSept 2014

Matthias Brandle (Swi)   51.852    30 Oct 2014

Next Attempt! Jack Bobridge, 31st Jan 2015. Melbourne fell short!

New WR holder is Rohan Dennis, 08th Feb 2015, WR Suisse   52.491

X