The Finale of the 2021 AJ Bell Women’s Tour – Report and Gallery

DEMI VOLLERING WINS THE AJ BELL WOMEN’S TOUR IN FELIXSTOWE

Demi Vollering (SD Worx) clinched overall victory in the AJ Bell Women’s Tour, Britain’s biggest professional women’s race, as World Road Race Champion Elisa Balsamo (Valcar – Travel & Service) clinched the final stage – her first in the rainbow jersey.

Balsamo headed home Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) and Chloe Hosking (Trek-Segafredo) in front of packed crowds along Felixstowe’s seafront basking in the October sunshine, for the win in her final race of 2021.

Vollering finished safely within the main field to celebrate the overall victory by one minute two seconds over Juliette Labous (Team DSM), with Clara Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope) a further three seconds in arrears.

The win is Vollering’s first UCI Women’s WorldTour stage race victory and comes in a season where she has also won the prestigious single day races Liege-Bastogne-Liege and La Course.

“To win in this jersey is amazing – it was the perfect day,” [referring to her World Championship jersey] “My team did a really great lead-out for me.”

“We knew we were strong in the sprints but today was perfect. It’s wonderful. This was my first time at this race but I will definitely come here again!”

Elisa Balsamo

Stage 6 Winner, Valcar – Travel & Service

“It feels great.  It’s really nice to win a stage race for the first time,” said Vollering.  “I made a big gap in the time trial and then the last three days were flat so we tried to sprint for Amy [Pieters]and then we only needed to control it.  It was a good week and really nice with a lot of people next to the road.  It is always nice to see so many people into women’s cycling.”

Demi Vollering

Winner of the 2021 AJ Bell Women's Tour, Team SD Worx

The day was marked by a five-rider escape started by Eugenia Bujak (Alé BTC Ljubljana), containing Ana Santesteban (Team BikeExchange), Dani Christmas (Drops Le Col s/b TEMPUR), Sofia Bertizzolo (Liv Racing), and Veronica Ewers (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank).  The quintet built a lead of just over three minutes, making Santesteban the virtual leader on the road, but a combination of Vollering’s SD Worx’s squad and the other teams working towards the sprint pulled things back to set up the fast finish in Felixstowe.

Once again the Valcar – Travel & Service team performed an excellent lead-out after having gone close in previous days, but this time the World Champion was able to cap the team performance and round out the AJ Bell Women’s Tour with a win.

Behind Wiebes took second to secure the Sigma Sports Points jersey thanks to her brace of stage wins, with Hosking taking another top three position.

Elise Chabbey (Canyon SRAM Racing) won the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains jersey for the best climber in the race while having taken the Eisberg Sprints jersey on day one in Oxfordshire, Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank) held on to the red jersey.

Alice Barnes (Canyon SRAM Racing) was the top British rider in seventh overall and one of three Brits in the top 10 with Pfieffer Georgi (Team DSM) in eighth, and Joss Lowden (Drops Le Col s/b Tempur) in tenth.  There was further success for British riders with Hayley Simmonds (CAMS Basso) taking the Combativity Award after her tenacious stage five ride, while SD Worx clinched the team classification.

Highlights of Stage Six are on ITV4 at 20:00 on Saturday 9 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

 

Results

STAGE 6 RESULTS
1   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:53:51
2   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   03:53:51
3   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   03:53:51
4   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:53:51
5   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:53:51
6   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:53:51
7   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:53:51
8   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   03:53:51
9   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:53:51
10   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:53:51
11   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   03:53:51
12   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   03:53:51
13   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:53:54
14   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   03:53:54
15   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   03:53:54
16   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   03:53:54
17   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:53:54
18   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   03:53:54
19   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:53:54
20   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   03:53:54
21   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:53:54
22   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   03:54:01
23   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   03:54:01
24   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:54:01
25   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:54:02
26   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   03:54:02
27   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:02
28   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:02
29   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:54:02
30   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:54:02
31   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:54:02
32   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   03:54:02
33   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   03:54:02
34   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   03:54:02
35   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:54:02
36   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:54:02
37   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:54:02
38   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:54:02
39   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   03:54:02
40   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:02
41   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:54:02
42   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:02
43   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:54:15
44   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   03:54:15
45   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:54:15
46   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:54:15
47   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   03:54:21
48   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   03:54:21
49   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:54:21
50   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   03:54:21
51   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:54:21
52   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR  03:54:21
53   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:27
54   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   03:54:32
55   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   03:55:00
56   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   03:55:01
57   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   03:56:33
58   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   03:56:39
59   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:56:39
60   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:56:46
61   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:56:35
62   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   03:56:58
63   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   03:57:02
64   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:57:02
65   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   03:58:07
66   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:58:07
67   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:58:11
68   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   03:58:32
69   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:59:29
70   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:59:29
71   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:59:49
72   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:59:49
73   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   04:01:04
905   Francesca MORGANS-SLADER [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea

905   Eugénie DUVAL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

905   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY - FINAL STANDINGS
   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   15:54:38
1   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   15:54:38
2   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   15:55:40
3   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   15:55:43
4   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   15:55:45
5   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   15:56:04
6   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]  Team DSM   15:56:17
7   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   15:56:19
8   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   15:56:24
9   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]  Canyon SRAM Racing  15:56:25
10   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR  15:56:25
11   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   15:56:31
12   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   15:56:33
13   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   15:56:47
14   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   15:56:48
15   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   15:56:54
16   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15:57:10
17   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   15:57:16
18   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15:57:21
19   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15:57:24
20   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15:57:27
21   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   15:57:28
22   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   15:57:32
23   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   15:57:37
24   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   15:57:39
25   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15:57:45
26   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   15:57:58
27   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   15:58:00
28   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   15:58:04
29   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   15:58:06
30   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   15:58:09
31   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   15:58:12
32   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   15:58:24
33   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   15:58:26
34   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15:58:40
35   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15:58:40
36   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   15:58:42
37   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   15:58:59
38   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   15:59:20
39   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   15:59:41
40   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   15:59:48
41   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   15:59:49
42   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   15:59:50
43   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   16:00:03
44   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   16:00:18
45   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   16:00:35
46   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   16:00:40
47   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:01:40
48   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   16:02:09
49   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   16:02:23
50   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:02:35
51   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   16:03:11
52   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   16:03:21
53   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   16:03:30
54   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   16:04:39
55   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:05:03
56   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   16:05:27
57   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   16:05:58
58   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   16:06:14
59   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   16:06:16
60   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   16:06:33
61   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:08:02
62   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   16:08:35
63   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   16:10:06
64   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   16:10:11
65   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:14:19
66   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   16:14:45
67   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   16:15:23
68   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   16:16:36
69   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   16:21:19
70   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   16:26:45
71   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   16:32:04
72   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   16:36:18
73   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   16:38:17
SIGMA SPORTS POINTS JERSEY - FINAL STANDINGS
   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   42pts
1   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   42pts
2   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   37pts
3   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   33pts
4   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   32pts
5   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   27pts
6   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   23pts
7   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   20pts
8   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   19pts
9   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   16pts
10   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   14pts
11   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   12pts
12   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   12pts
13   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   11pts
14   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   10pts
15   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   8pts
16   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   7pts
17   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   7pts
18   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   7pts
19   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   6pts
20   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   6pts
21   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   6pts
22   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   5pts
23   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   5pts
24   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   4pts
25   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   4pts
26   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   3pts
27   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   3pts
28   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   3pts
29   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   2pts
SKODA QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY - FINAL STANDINGS
  Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   20pts
1   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   20pts
2   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   14pts
3   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   11pts
4   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   6pts
5   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   6pts
6   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   6pts
7   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   3pts
8   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   3pts
9   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   3pts
10   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   3pts
11   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   2pts
12   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   2pts
13   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   2pts
14   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   2pts
15   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   2pts
16   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   1pt
17   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   1pt
18   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   1pt
19   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   1pt
20   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   1pt
21   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   1pt
22   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   1pt
23   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   1pt
ISBERG SPRINTS JERSEY - FINAL STANDINGS
  Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15pts
1   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15pts
2   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   7pts
3   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   6pts
4   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   6pts
5   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   6pts
6   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   5pts
7   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   4pts
8   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   3pts
9   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   3pts
10   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   2pts
11   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   2pts
12   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   2pts
13   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   1pt
14   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   1pt
15   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   1pt
TEAM CLASSIFICATION
1   Team SD Worx [NED]   47:46:56
2   Team DSM [GER]   47:48:20
3   Movistar Team [ESP]   47:50:13
4   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank [USA]   47:50:52
5   Canyon SRAM Racing [GER]   47:51:59
6   Ale BTC Ljubljana [ITA]   47:52:10
7   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope [FRA]   47:53:11
8   Team BikeExchange [AUS]   47:53:58
9   Valcar – Travel & Service [ITA]   47:54:03
10   Parkhotel Valkenburg [NED]   47:55:23
11   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR [GBR]   47:56:23
12   CAMS – Basso [GBR]   47:57:50
13   Trek – Segafredo [USA]   48:05:39
14   Team Coop – Hitec Products [NOR]   48:09:24
15   AWOL O’Shea [GBR]   48:42:50

2022 Women's Tour Preview

The next edition of the AJ Bell Women’s Tour takes place between Monday 6 and Saturday 11 June 2022. Final race details will be confirmed by the UCI, cycling’s governing body, in Autumn 2021.

GRAND DÉPART: COLCHESTER
In addition to hosting the start of stage five in the 2021 Women’s Tour, Colchester will also welcome the world’s best riders on day one of next year’s race.
Race organisers SweetSpot are working alongside Colchester Borough Council in partnership with Colchester Amphora Trading Ltd, its wholly-owned commercial company, to deliver the event.

STAGE TBA: OXFORDSHIRE
Oxfordshire will feature in the Women’s Tour for a third-consecutive year in 2022 as part of a three-year partnership with SweetSpot.
Details of the 2022 stage will be announced next year.

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk
Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

Stage 5 – AJ Bell Women’s Tour 2021 – Race Report and Gallery

LORENA WIEBES DOUBLES UP IN CLACTON AFTER AJ BELL WOMEN’S TOUR THRILLER

Lorena Wiebes became only the second rider in AJ Bell Women’s Tour history to claim back-to-back stage victories when she produced another dominant sprint to win in Clacton-on-Sea on Friday.

Wiebes (Team DSM) beat newly-crowned world champion Elisa Balsamo (Valcar – Travel & Service) to the victory, while Drops – Le Col s/b TEMPUR rider Maria Van’t Geloof won a close-fought battle for third.

Only Dutchwoman Wiebes’ compatriot Marianne Vos had previously won consecutive stages of the UK’s most prestigious women’s race, a run that coincidentally started when Vos also won in Clacton-on-Sea during the 2014 edition.

Race leader Demi Vollering (SD Worx) finished safely within the peloton to move closer to being crowned the race’s overall winner, although for a large part of the day British rider Hayley Simmonds (CAMS – Basso Bikes) was the virtual blue jersey following an audacious solo attack on the roads of Essex.

Vollering retains a 1:09 lead over Juliette Labous (Team DSM) going into Saturday’s final stage, while Clara Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle – Aquitaine) reduced her deficit to 1:16 after picking up bonus seconds in the day’s two Eisberg sprints.

 

“We put Liane [Lippert] in the front for the chase and everything was under control actually so that was good” said Wiebes afterwards.  “With the lead-out we were a bit too early in the front. It was a bit chaotic but in the last bend I found my way to the front and almost directly started my sprint.  So I came with some speed from behind and it worked out pretty good we controlled the day.”

Lorena Wiebes

Stage 5 Winner

“My team were totally in control today,” said Vollering. “They went on the front and did a few turns and keep the speed a bit high and then bring back the break so that was good.

 “Tomorrow we need to keep it together and make it a good race again.  We don’t have a plan yet; we need to see first, look a bit better at the route and then we will see.”

Demi Vollering

Race Leader, Team SD Worx

The story of the day looked like being Simmonds’ performance, after the time trial specialist attacked seven kilometres out from the start in Colchester. Having started the day 2:55 behind Vollering on GC, she amassed a lead of four-and-a-half minutes with 50 kilometres remaining.

However, a mix of action in the peloton on the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains climb at Manningtree combined with Simmonds’ fatigue saw her caught just 15 kilometres outside of Clacton.

Wiebes again looked unstoppable once she had started her sprint along Marine Parade West and duly claimed her 12th victory of the season. Race leader Vollering finished out of trouble in 30th.

Thanks to her victory, Wiebes moves into the lead of the Sigma Sports points jersey, two points ahead of Chloe Hosking (Trek-Segafredo), who added a fourth-place finish to her second (Banbury) and third (Southend-on-Sea) already this week.

Elise Chabbey (Canyon SRAM Racing) and Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO Silicon – Valley Bank) retained their ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains and Eisberg sprints jerseys respectively. The pair only need to finish Saturday’s final stage to secure victory in those competitions.

Highlights of Stage Five are on ITV4 at 20:00 on Friday 8 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

 

 

“Seeing local residents and schools come out and cheer on the riders along the route has been an absolute pleasure. We feel very proud to have welcomed such an amazing line-up of talented sports women from around the world and hope the event inspires many more of us to get active and make the most of the wonderful sporting facilities available to us in the borough.

 “We now look forward to hosting the Women’s Tour once again in June 2022.”

Cllr Paul Dundas

Council Leader, Colchester Borough Council

Results

STAGE 5 RESULTS

RANK

NAT

RIDER

BIB

TEAM

BONUS

GAP

1.

 

WIEBES Lorena

151

DSM

10″

2h19’53”

2.

 

BALSAMO Elisa

131

VAL

06″

00″

3.

 

VAN ‘T GELOOF Maria Apolonia

116

DRP

04″

00″

4.

 

HOSKING Chloe

3

TFS

 

00″

5.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

03″

00″

6.

 

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

92

LIV

 

00″

7.

 

BASTIANELLI Marta

31

ALE

 

00″

8.

 

GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla

121

MOV

 

00″

9.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

01″

00″

10.

 

VAN DER HULST Amber

75

PHV

 

00″

AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY
 
 
Demi Vollering
 

RANK

NAT

RIDER

BIB

TEAM

BONUS

GAP

1.

 

VOLLERING Demi

26

SDW

01″

12h00’37”

2.

 

LABOUS Juliette

155

DSM

 

01’09”

3.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

13″

01’16”

4.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

13″

01’19”

5.

 

BIANNIC Aude

122

MOV

 

01’33”

6.

 

KIRCHMANN Leah

154

DSM

02″

01’46”

7.

 

LOWDEN Joscelin

111

DRP

 

01’47”

8.

 

BARNES Alice

12

CSR

 

01’51”

9.

 

BLAAK Chantal

22

SDW

 

01’52”

10.

 

GEORGI Pfeiffer

152

DSM

 

01’53”

SIGMA SPORTS POINTS JERSEY
  Lorena Wiebes
 

RANK

NAT

RIDER

BIB

TEAM

PTS

1.

 

WIEBES Lorena

151

DSM

30

2.

 

HOSKING Chloe

3

TFS

28

3.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

27

4.

 

GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla

121

MOV

26

5.

 

BASTIANELLI Marta

31

ALE

21

SKODA QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY
  Elise Chabbey
 

RANK

NAT

RIDER

BIB

TEAM

PTS

1.

 

CHABBEY Elise

14

CSR

20

2.

 

VOLLERING Demi

26

SDW

9

3.

 

SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ Ane

145

BEX

8

4.

 

ENSING Janneke

144

BEX

6

5.

 

SIMMONDS Hayley

81

CAT

6

ISBERG SPRINTS JERSEY
  Nina KESSLER [NED]
 
1.   KESSLER Nina 105 TIB 15
2.   SIMMONDS Hayley 81 CAT 6
3.   ROY Sarah 141 BEX 6
4.   BERTIZZOLO Sofia 92 LIV 4
5.   WIEBES Lorena 151 DSM 4
TEAM CLASSIFICATION

RANK

NAT

TEAM

GAP

1.

 

Team SD Worx

36h05’10”

2.

 

Team DSM

01’31”

3.

 

Canyon SRAM Racing

02’29”

4.

 

Movistar Team

03’24”

5.

 

Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank

03’36”

Stage 6 Preview

The world’s top cyclists will return to Suffolk in 2021 as the county hosts the final stage of the Women’s Tour between Haverhill and Felixstowe on Saturday 9 October. It will be the first time that Suffolk, which aims to be England’s most active county, has hosted the final stage of race since 2014.

The stage, which was set to be a part of last year’s Women’s Tour prior to its postponement owing to the COVID-19 pandemic, was initially unveiled at the Port of Felixstowe in January 2020. Haverhill is new to the Women’s Tour while Felixstowe – which appeared in inaugural edition of the race seven years ago – will host its first stage finish.

Stage 6 Map

Stage 6 Race Profile

Stage 6 Timetable

ROUTE DETAILS ESTIMATED TIMETABLE
kms kms
to go
Miles Miles
to go
Feature Instruction Description Base Speed 35 38 42
110% 100% 90%
Duration 04:29 04:05 03:40
0.00 4.60 0.00 2.90 Start Neutralised

 

  High Street, Haverhill 38 11:00 11:00 11:00
0.00 155.3 0.00 96.6 Start Proper

 

  B1061 Water Lane 38 11:15 11:15 11:15
1.1 154.2 0.7 95.9 Sign   Kedington 38 11:16 11:16 11:16
2.5 152.8 1.6 95.0 X.Roads Straight Sturmer Road 38 11:19 11:18 11:18
3.0 152.3 1.9 94.7 Sign   Great Wratting 38 11:20 11:19 11:19
3.8 151.5 2.4 94.2 Junction Left Withersfield Road 38 11:21 11:21 11:20
5.8 149.5 3.6 93.0 Sign   Withersfield 38 11:25 11:24 11:23
6.8 148.5 4.2 92.3 T.Junction Left Thurlow Road 38 11:26 11:25 11:24
7.8 147.5 4.9 91.7   Keep Left Queen Street 38 11:28 11:27 11:26
9.1 146.2 5.7 90.9 R/about 2nd Exit A1307 Withersfield Road 38 11:30 11:29 11:27
9.7 145.6 6.0 90.5 T.Lights Straight A1037 Withersfield Road 38 11:31 11:30 11:28
10.6 144.7 6.6 90.0 M R/about 1st Exit A1037 38 11:33 11:31 11:30
10.7 144.6 6.7 89.9 R/about 2nd Exit A143 Cangle Road 38 11:33 11:31 11:30
10.7 144.6 6.7 89.9   Keep Right Central Island 38 11:33 11:31 11:30
10.8 144.5 6.7 89.9 R/about 2nd Exit A143 Lords Croft Lane 38 11:33 11:32 11:30
11.0 144.3 6.8 89.7 R/about 2nd Exit A143 Ehringshausen Way 38 11:34 11:32 11:30
11.1 144.2 6.9 89.7 T.Lights Straight A143 Ehringshausen Way 38 11:34 11:32 11:30
11.4 143.9 7.1 89.5 M R/about 2nd Exit A143 Ehringshausen Way 38 11:34 11:33 11:31
12.0 143.3 7.5 89.1 M R/about 1st Exit A143 Sturmer Road 38 11:35 11:33 11:32
12.3 143.0 7.6 88.9 M R/about 2nd Exit A143 Sturmer Road 38 11:36 11:34 11:32
13.0 142.3 8.1 88.5 R/about 1st Exit A1017 Rowley Hill 38 11:37 11:35 11:33
13.1 142.2 8.1 88.4 Sign   Braintree 38 11:37 11:35 11:33
13.3 142.0 8.3 88.3 Sign   Sturmer 38 11:38 11:36 11:33
15.6 139.7 9.7 86.9 Sign   New England 38 11:42 11:39 11:37
16.6 138.7 10.3 86.3   Keep Left A1017 38 11:43 11:41 11:38
17.5 137.8 10.9 85.7 Junction Left A1092 Mill Road 38 11:45 11:42 11:39
17.6 137.7 10.9 85.6 Sign   Suffolk 38 11:45 11:42 11:40
17.7 137.6 11.0 85.6   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 11:45 11:42 11:40
17.8 137.5 11.1 85.5   Keep Right A1092 Chapel Street 38 11:45 11:43 11:40
18.3 137.0 11.4 85.2 Sign   Stoke-by-Clare 38 11:46 11:43 11:41
20.3 135.0 12.6 83.9   Keep Left   38 11:50 11:47 11:43
21.0 134.3 13.1 83.5   Keep Right A1092 38 11:51 11:48 11:44
22.1 133.2 13.7 82.8 Sign   Clare 38 11:53 11:49 11:46
23.6 131.7 14.7 81.9   Keep Left A1092 Market Hill 38 11:55 11:52 11:48
23.6 131.7 14.7 81.9   Keep Right A1092 Market Hill 38 11:55 11:52 11:48
26.4 128.9 16.4 80.2 Sign   Cavendish 38 12:00 11:56 11:52
27.6 127.7 17.2 79.4   Keep Right A1092 High Street 38 12:02 11:58 11:54
29.2 126.1 18.2 78.4 Sign   Glemsford 38 12:05 12:01 11:56
29.2 126.1 18.2 78.4 Drinks Start     38 12:05 12:01 11:56
30.2 125.1 18.8 77.8 Junction Right B1065 Skate’s Hill 38 12:07 12:02 11:57
30.2 125.1 18.8 77.8 QoM 1 Start   38 12:07 12:02 11:57
31.7 123.6 19.7 76.9 QoM 1 Cat 3

 

Finish Skate’s Hill 38 12:10 12:05 12:00
31.7 123.6 19.7 76.9     Green Zone 38 12:10 12:05 12:00
32.7 122.6 20.3 76.2 Junction Right Park Lane 38 12:11 12:06 12:01
33.7 121.6 21.0 75.6   Keep Left Hobbs Lane 38 12:13 12:08 12:02
34.5 120.8 21.5 75.1 T.Junction Left A1092 38 12:14 12:09 12:04
36.5 118.8 22.7 73.9 Sign   Long Melford 38 12:18 12:12 12:06
37.2 118.1 23.1 73.4   Keep Right B1064 38 12:19 12:13 12:07
37.3 118.0 23.2 73.4 T.Junction Right B1064 Hall Street 38 12:19 12:13 12:08
38.0 117.3 23.6 72.9 Sprint 1

 

  Long Melford 38 12:21 12:15 12:09
39.9 115.4 24.8 71.8 X.Roads Straight Sudbury Road 38 12:24 12:18 12:11
40.8 114.5 25.4 71.2 R/about 3rd Exit A131 Melford Road 38 12:25 12:19 12:12
40.9 114.4 25.4 71.1 Sign   Sudbury 38 12:26 12:19 12:13
42.6 112.7 26.5 70.1   Keep Left A131 Girling Street 38 12:28 12:22 12:15
42.6 112.7 26.5 70.1 T.Junction Left A131 Girling Street 38 12:28 12:22 12:15
43.0 112.3 26.7 69.8 T.Lights Left B1115 East Street 38 12:29 12:22 12:16
43.1 112.2 26.8 69.8 X.Roads Straight   38 12:29 12:23 12:16
44.2 111.1 27.5 69.1 R/about 2nd Exit B1115 Waldingfield Road 38 12:31 12:24 12:17
44.4 110.9 27.6 69.0 R/about 2nd Exit B1115 Waldingfield Road 38 12:32 12:25 12:18
46.3 109.0 28.8 67.8 Sign   Great Waldingfield 38 12:35 12:28 12:20
46.5 108.8 28.9 67.7 R/about 1st Exit B1115 38 12:35 12:28 12:21
47.0 108.3 29.2 67.3 X.Roads Straight B1115 The Heath 38 12:36 12:29 12:21
48.5 106.8 30.2 66.4 Junction Right B1115 38 12:39 12:31 12:23
49.3 106.0 30.7 65.9 Sign   Little Waldingfield 38 12:40 12:32 12:25
51.0 104.3 31.7 64.9   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:43 12:35 12:27
51.4 103.9 32.0 64.6   Keep Right B1115 38 12:44 12:36 12:28
53.2 102.1 33.1 63.5   Keep Left B1115 38 12:47 12:39 12:30
54.5 100.8 33.9 62.7   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 12:49 12:41 12:32
54.6 100.7 34.0 62.6 T.Junction Right A1141 Brent Eleigh Road 38 12:49 12:41 12:32
55.0 100.3 34.2 62.4 Sign   Monks Eleigh 38 12:50 12:41 12:33
55.9 99.4 34.8 61.8 Junction Right B1115 38 12:52 12:43 12:34
56.5 98.8 35.1 61.4 Sign   Chelsworth 38 12:53 12:44 12:35
58.5 96.8 36.4 60.2 Sign   Bildeston 38 12:56 12:47 12:38
58.8 96.5 36.6 60.0 T.Junction Left B1115 High Street 38 12:57 12:47 12:38
58.9 96.4 36.6 59.9 Junction Right B1078 Ipswich Road 38 12:57 12:48 12:38
61.6 93.7 38.3 58.3 Sign   Nedging with Norton 38 13:01 12:52 12:42
62.0 93.3 38.6 58.0 Junction Left Crowcroft Road dir Crash Gate 2 38 13:02 12:52 12:43
62.4 92.9 38.8 57.8 Junction Right dir Crash Gate 2 38 13:03 12:53 12:43
62.5 92.8 38.9 57.7     Wattisham Airfield – Crash Gate 2 38 13:03 12:53 12:43
62.5 92.8 38.9 57.7 Junction Left   38 13:03 12:53 12:43
62.8 92.5 39.1 57.5   Keep Right   38 13:04 12:54 12:44
63.3 92.0 39.4 57.2   Keep Right Runway! 38 13:04 12:54 12:44
65.6 89.7 40.8 55.8 Junction Right Exit Runway 38 13:08 12:58 12:48
67.2 88.1 41.8 54.8 Junction Left   38 13:11 13:01 12:50
67.3 88.0 41.9 54.7 T.Junction Left   38 13:11 13:01 12:50
67.4 87.9 41.9 54.7 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:50
67.5 87.8 42.0 54.6 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:50
67.6 87.7 42.0 54.5 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:51
67.7 87.6 42.1 54.5 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:51
67.7 87.6 42.1 54.5 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:51
67.8 87.5 42.2 54.4   Keep Right The Street 38 13:12 13:02 12:51
68.0 87.3 42.3 54.3 M R/about 1st Exit   38 13:13 13:02 12:51
68.0 87.3 42.3 54.3     Exit Airfield 38 13:13 13:02 12:51
69.1 86.2 43.0 53.6 Sign   Ringshall 38 13:15 13:04 12:53
69.9 85.4 43.5 53.1 Junction Left Stowmarket Road 38 13:16 13:05 12:54
70.4 84.9 43.8 52.8   Keep Right Stowmarket Road 38 13:17 13:06 12:55
71.2 84.1 44.3 52.3   Keep Right Stowmarket Road 38 13:18 13:07 12:56
73.0 82.3 45.4 51.2   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 13:21 13:10 12:58
73.6 81.7 45.8 50.8 Junction Left   38 13:22 13:11 12:59
73.6 81.7 45.8 50.8 T.Junction Right Straight Road 38 13:22 13:11 12:59
74.6 80.7 46.4 50.2 Junction Left Mill Road 38 13:24 13:12 13:01
75.5 79.8 46.9 49.6 T.Junction Right   38 13:26 13:14 13:02
75.7 79.6 47.1 49.5   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 13:26 13:14 13:02
77.5 77.8 48.2 48.4 T.Junction Right B1115 Finborough Road 38 13:29 13:17 13:05
80.1 75.2 49.8 46.8 Sign   Great Finborough 38 13:34 13:21 13:08
82.0 73.3 51.0 45.6   Keep Right B1115 38 13:37 13:24 13:11
83.3 72.0 51.8 44.8   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 13:39 13:26 13:13
84.0 71.3 52.2 44.3   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 13:40 13:27 13:14
84.1 71.2 52.3 44.3   Keep Right   38 13:41 13:27 13:14
85.0 70.3 52.9 43.7 Sign   Stowmarket 38 13:42 13:29 13:15
85.6 69.7 53.2 43.3   Keep Left B1115 38 13:43 13:30 13:16
85.7 69.6 53.3 43.3   Keep Right B1115 Finborough Road 38 13:43 13:30 13:16
86.2 69.1 53.6 43.0   Keep Right B1115 Finborough Road 38 13:44 13:31 13:17
86.4 68.9 53.7 42.8 T.Lights Straight B1115 Station Road West 38 13:45 13:31 13:17
86.5 68.8 53.8 42.8 T.Lights Right A1038 Gipping Way 38 13:45 13:31 13:17
86.7 68.6 53.9 42.7 T.Lights Straight A1038 Gipping Way 38 13:45 13:31 13:18
86.8 68.5 54.0 42.6 T.Lights Straight A1038 Gipping Way 38 13:45 13:32 13:18
87.7 67.6 54.5 42.0 R/about 2nd Exit A1038 38 13:47 13:33 13:19
88.3 67.0 54.9 41.7 R/about 2nd Exit B1113 Needham Road 38 13:48 13:34 13:20
88.4 66.9 55.0 41.6 T.Lights Straight B1113 Needham Road 38 13:48 13:34 13:20
88.8 66.5 55.2 41.4 Sign   Badley 38 13:49 13:35 13:21
91.1 64.2 56.7 39.9 Sign   Needham Market 38 13:53 13:38 13:24
91.2 64.1 56.7 39.9 Sprint 2

 

  Needham Market 38 13:53 13:39 13:24
91.2 64.1 56.7 39.9     Green Zone 38 13:53 13:39 13:24
93.3 62.0 58.0 38.6 T.Lights Straight B1113 Lower Street 38 13:57 13:42 13:27
96.5 58.8 60.0 36.6 Sign   Great Blakenham 38 14:02 13:47 13:32
97.6 57.7 60.7 35.9    Keep Left   38 14:04 13:49 13:33
98.2 57.1 61.1 35.5   Caution! Level Crossing 38 14:05 13:50 13:34
98.5 56.8 61.3 35.3 Sign   Claydon 38 14:06 13:50 13:34
99.1 56.2 61.6 34.9   Keep Left   38 14:07 13:51 13:35
99.1 56.2 61.6 34.9 T.Junction Left Norwich Road 38 14:07 13:51 13:35
100.6 54.7 62.6 34.0 Junction Right Sandy Lane 38 14:09 13:53 13:37
102.2 53.1 63.6 33.0 Sign   Hemmingstone 38 14:12 13:56 13:40
103.6 51.7 64.4 32.1   Keep Right Sandy Lane 38 14:14 13:58 13:42
103.6 51.7 64.4 32.1 T.Junction Right B1078 Church Road 38 14:14 13:58 13:42
103.7 51.6 64.5 32.1   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 14:15 13:58 13:42
104.1 51.2 64.7 31.8   Keep Right B1078 High Street 38 14:15 13:59 13:42
105.2 50.1 65.4 31.2 Sign   Hemmingstone 38 14:17 14:01 13:44
108.5 46.8 67.5 29.1   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 14:23 14:06 13:49
109.3 46.0 68.0 28.6 X.Roads Straight B1078 38 14:24 14:07 13:50
110.2 45.1 68.5 28.0 X.Roads Straight B1078 Swilland Road 38 14:26 14:09 13:51
111.8 43.5 69.5 27.1 T.Junction Right B1078 38 14:29 14:11 13:53
113.0 42.3 70.3 26.3 Junction Left B1078 38 14:31 14:13 13:55
113.0 42.3 70.3 26.3 QoM 2 Start   38 14:31 14:13 13:55
114.2 41.1 71.0 25.6 Sign   Clopton 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.9 40.4 71.5 25.1 QoM 2 Cat 3

 

Finish Clopton Hill 38 14:34 14:16 13:58
114.9 40.4 71.5 25.1     Green Zone 38 14:34 14:16 13:58
115.8 39.5 72.0 24.6 Sign   Debach 38 14:36 14:17 13:59
116.7 38.6 72.6 24.0 Sign   Charsfield 38 14:37 14:19 14:00
117.6 37.7 73.1 23.4 Junction Left   38 14:39 14:20 14:02
117.9 37.4 73.3 23.3   Keep Right   38 14:39 14:21 14:02
118.2 37.1 73.5 23.1 Junction Right The Street 38 14:40 14:21 14:02
119.1 36.2 74.1 22.5 T.Junction Left B1078 Park Lane 38 14:41 14:23 14:04
119.2 36.1 74.1 22.4   Keep Left   38 14:42 14:23 14:04
123.2 32.1 76.6 20.0 Sign   Wickham Market 38 14:48 14:29 14:10
123.4 31.9 76.7 19.8 T.Junction Right B1438 Snowden Hill 38 14:49 14:29 14:10
126.2 29.1 78.5 18.1   Keep Left B1438 38 14:54 14:34 14:14
126.4 28.9 78.6 18.0 Sign   Ufford 38 14:54 14:34 14:14
127.6 27.7 79.3 17.2 Junction Left B1438 38 14:56 14:36 14:16
127.6 27.7 79.3 17.2 X.Roads Straight A1038 Gipping Way 38 14:56 14:36 14:16
128.5 26.8 79.9 16.7 Sign   Melton 38 14:58 14:37 14:17
129.6 25.7 80.6 16.0   Keep Right   38 15:00 14:39 14:19
129.9 25.4 80.8 15.8 T.Lights Straight B1438 Melton Road 38 15:00 14:40 14:19
131.0 24.3 81.5 15.1 Sign   Woodbridge 38 15:02 14:41 14:21
131.2 24.1 81.6 15.0 T.Lights Left B1438 Lime Kiln Quay Road 38 15:02 14:42 14:21
131.7 23.6 81.9 14.7 T.Lights Straight B1438 Quayside 38 15:03 14:42 14:22
132.0 23.3 82.1 14.5 Junction Right Quay Street 38 15:04 14:43 14:22
132.2 23.1 82.2 14.4 X.Roads Straight Church Street 38 15:04 14:43 14:22
132.4 22.9 82.3 14.2   Keep Left Seckford Street 38 15:04 14:44 14:23
133.0 22.3 82.7 13.9   Keep Left Drybridge Hill 38 15:06 14:45 14:24
133.6 21.7 83.1 13.5 X.Roads Straight Old Barrack Road 38 15:07 14:45 14:24
134.1 21.2 83.4 13.2 X.Roads Left B1438 Ipswich Road 38 15:07 14:46 14:25
134.5 20.8 83.6 12.9 Junction Right Sandy Lane 38 15:08 14:47 14:26
134.8 20.5 83.8 12.7 X.Roads Straight A1038 Gipping Way 38 15:09 14:47 14:26
135.3 20.0 84.1 12.4     20km to Finish – Green Zone 38 15:10 14:48 14:27
136.0 19.3 84.6 12.0 T.Junction Left The Street 38 15:11 14:49 14:28
136.3 19.0 84.8 11.8 Junction Left School Lane 38 15:11 14:50 14:28
136.8 18.5 85.1 11.5   Keep Right Waldringfield Road 38 15:12 14:51 14:29
138.9 16.4 86.4 10.2 Sign   Waldringfield Heath 38 15:16 14:54 14:32
139.6 15.7 86.8 9.8 X.Roads Straight   38 15:17 14:55 14:33
140.3 15.0 87.2 9.3     15km to Finish 38 15:18 14:56 14:34
140.6 14.7 87.4 9.1 Sign   Newbourne 38 15:19 14:57 14:34
141.3 14.0 87.9 8.7 T.Junction Right The Street 38 15:20 14:58 14:35
141.5 13.8 88.0 8.6   Keep Left   38 15:20 14:58 14:36
142.4 12.9 88.6 8.0   Keep Left A1038 Gipping Way 38 15:22 14:59 14:37
142.9 12.4 88.9 7.7   Caution! Severe Hump! 38 15:23 15:00 14:38
144.0 11.3 89.5 7.0   Keep Left   38 15:25 15:02 14:39
145.3 10.0 90.4 6.2 Sign   Kirton 38 15:27 15:04 14:41
145.3 10.0 90.4 6.2     10km to Finish 38 15:27 15:04 14:41
146.8 8.5 91.3 5.3 X.Roads Straight   38 15:29 15:06 14:43
146.9 8.4 91.3 5.2 Sign   Trimley St Martin 38 15:30 15:06 14:43
148.4 6.9 92.3 4.3 R/about 2nd Exit Howlett Way 38 15:32 15:09 14:45
149.1 6.2 92.7 3.9 Sign   Trimley St Martin 38 15:33 15:10 14:46
149.1 6.2 92.7 3.9 R/about 1st Exit High Road 38 15:33 15:10 14:46
149.4 5.9 92.9 3.7 Sign   Trimley St Mary 38 15:34 15:10 14:47
150.0 5.3 93.3 3.3 M R/about 2nd Exit High Road 38 15:35 15:11 14:48
150.3 5.0 93.5 3.1     5km to Finish – Green Zone 38 15:36 15:12 14:48
150.6 4.7 93.7 2.9 M R/about 2nd Exit High Road 38 15:36 15:12 14:49
152.5 2.8 94.8 1.7 T.Lights Right A154 Garrison Lane 38 15:39 15:15 14:51
153.1 2.2 95.2 1.4 T.Lights Straight A154 Garrison Lane 38 15:40 15:16 14:52
153.4 1.9 95.4 1.2 R/about 2nd Exit A154 Langar Road 38 15:41 15:17 14:52
154.1 1.2 95.8 0.7 T.Lights Straight A154 Langar Road 38 15:42 15:18 14:53
154.2 1.1 95.9 0.7 Junction Left Orford Road 38 15:42 15:18 14:54
154.3 1.0 96.0 0.6 X.Roads Straight Orford Road 38 15:43 15:18 14:54
154.4 0.9 96.0 0.6 T.Junction Left Sea Road 38 15:43 15:18 14:54
155.3 0.0 96.6 0.0 Finish

 

  Sea Road, Felixstowe 38 15:44 15:20 14:55
Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

Stage 4 – AJ Bell Women’s Tour 2021 – Race Report and Gallery

LORENA WIEBES WINS SOUTHEND-ON-SEA AJ BELL WOMEN’S TOUR STAGE

Team DSM’s Lorena Wiebes claimed the first AJ Bell Women’s Tour stage victory of her career in Southend-on-Sea on Thursday.

The Dutch rider produced a dominant sprint finish along Westcliff’s Western Esplanade in front of a huge crowd to take victory ahead of Chiara Consonni (Valcar – Travel & Service) and Trek – Segafredo’s Chloe Hosking.

Wiebes’ compatriot Demi Vollering (SD Worx) finished 21st to retain her race lead with just two stages remaining.  Vollering has a 1-minute and nine seconds over Juliette Labous (Team DSM), with Joss Lowden (Drops – Le Col s/b TEMPUR) the top Brit in seventh overall.

At 22 years old, and making her debut in the race, Lorena Wiebes becomes the third youngest stage winner in AJ Bell Women’s Tour history.

“My team stayed on the front and really controlled it,” said Vollering, “So that was nice. A lot of other teams wanted to sprint here so we were not the only ones who wanted to keep together so that was a bit more easy for us.”

 Looking ahead to the next two days and defending her lead, the SD Worx rider said; We have a really strong team here so I think that we will be fine.”

 

Demi Vollering

Tour Leader, Team SD Worx

“The win means a lot,” said Wiebes. “We really went for this win.  Pfeiffer Georgi was really close at stage two so I’m really happy for the team that we took it today.”

Lorena Wiebes

Stage 4 Winner, Team SD Worx

Departing from Shoeburyness’ East Beach, the opening hour of racing was run off at over 42kph before a breakaway could stick, with first Janneke Ensing (Team BikeExchange) going solo and then after she was caught Movistar’s Lourdes Oyarbide built almost a minute’s lead.

The Spaniard was caught with 37 kilometres to go and with the pace high even a flurry of attacks on the short ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains climb of Hambro Hill with a little over 10 kilometres to go couldn’t prevent the sprint along Southend’s Western Esplanade.

Initially latching onto Consonni’s Valcar – Travel & Service team lead-out, Wiebes opened her sprint with 150 metres to go, powering through for her first win since July’s Giro Rosa.

Thanks to her fourth place on the stage Sheyla Gutierrez takes the Sigma Sports Points jersey while the standings in the other two classifications remain unchanged with Elisa Chabbey (Canyon SRAM Racing) in the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains jersey and Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank) in the Eisberg Sprints jersey.

Highlights of Stage Four are on ITV4 at 20:00 on Thursday 7 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

 

Results

STAGE 4 RESULTS

1.

 

WIEBES Lorena

151

DSM

14″

2h54’43”

2.

 

CONSONNI Chiara

132

VAL

06″

00″

3.

 

HOSKING Chloe

3

TFS

04″

00″

4.

 

GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla

121

MOV

 

00″

5.

 

VAN ‘T GELOOF Maria Apolonia

116

DRP

 

00″

6.

 

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

92

LIV

 

00″

7.

 

ROY Sarah

141

BEX

 

00″

8.

 

BARNES Alice

12

CSR

 

00″

9.

 

BASTIANELLI Marta

31

ALE

 

00″

10.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

02″

00″

AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY
Demi Vollering
 

1.

 

VOLLERING Demi

26

SDW

01″

9h40’44”

2.

 

LABOUS Juliette

155

DSM

 

01’09”

3.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

10″

01’19”

4.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

12″

01’20”

5.

 

BIANNIC Aude

122

MOV

 

01’33”

6.

 

KIRCHMANN Leah

154

DSM

02″

01’46”

7.

 

LOWDEN Joscelin

111

DRP

 

01’47”

8.

 

BARNES Alice

12

CSR

 

01’51”

9.

 

BLAAK Chantal

22

SDW

 

01’52”

10.

 

GEORGI Pfeiffer

152

DSM

 

01’53”

SIGMA SPORTS POINTS JERSEY
   Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz
 

1.

 

GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla

121

MOV

23

2.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

21

3.

 

HOSKING Chloe

3

TFS

21

4.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

18

5.

 

BASTIANELLI Marta

31

ALE

17

ISBERG SPRINTS JERSEY
  Nina KESSLER [NED]
 

1.

 

KESSLER Nina

105

TIB

15

2.

 

ROY Sarah

141

BEX

6

3.

 

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

92

LIV

4

4.

 

WIEBES Lorena

151

DSM

4

5.

 

ENSING Janneke

144

BEX

3

SKODA QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY
  Elise Chabbey
 

1.

 

CHABBEY Elise

14

CSR

16

2.

 

VOLLERING Demi

26

SDW

9

3.

 

SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ Ane

145

BEX

7

4.

 

ENSING Janneke

144

BEX

6

5.

 

LIPPERT Liane

156

DSM

6

TEAM CLASSIFICATION

1.

 

Team SD Worx

29h05’31”

2.

 

Team DSM

01’31”

3.

 

Canyon SRAM Racing

02’29”

4.

 

Movistar Team

03’24”

5.

 

Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank

03’36”

Stage 5 Preview

Colchester and Clacton will host the penultimate stage of the Women’s Tour as the world’s top cyclists get set to race from the historic castle town to the English coast on Friday 8 October.

This stage will mark the first time that Colchester has welcomed the Women’s Tour, although the town’s notable links to cycling include hosting a Tour of Britain stage finish (2010) and four rounds of the Tour Series. In a two-year agreement with race organisers SweetSpot, Colchester will also host the start of Grand Départ of next year’s race in June 2022.

Meanwhile, Clacton will host its third stage finish in Women’s Tour history this year. Marianne Vos, the Women’s Tour first-ever champion, won along the seaside resort’s promenade during the inaugural 2014 event, before Belgian Jolien D’hoore triumphed there the following year.

Stage 5 Map

Stage 5 Race Profile

Stage 5 Timetable

ROUTE DETAILS ESTIMATED TIMETABLE
kms kms
to go
Miles Miles
to go
Feature Instruction Description Base Speed 35 38 42
110% 100% 90%
Duration 02:45 02:30 02:15
0.00 11.90 0.00 7.40 Start Neutralised

 

  Northern Gateway Sports Park, Colchester 38 11:30 11:30 11:30
0.00 95.4 0.00 59.3 Start Proper

 

  A137 Parsons Heath 38 11:50 11:50 11:50
0.3 95.1 0.2 59.1 Sign   Fox Street 38 11:50 11:50 11:50
3.4 92.0 2.1 57.2   Keep Right A137 38 11:55 11:55 11:54
3.5 91.9 2.2 57.1 Sign   Ardleigh 38 11:56 11:55 11:54
4.1 91.3 2.5 56.8 X.Roads Right B1029 Station Road 38 11:57 11:56 11:55
4.5 90.9 2.8 56.5   Caution! Level Crossing 38 11:57 11:57 11:56
4.9 90.5 3.0 56.3   Keep Left B1029 Frating Road 38 11:58 11:57 11:56
6.6 88.8 4.1 55.2 Sign   Tendring 38 12:01 12:00 11:59
8.5 86.9 5.3 54.0 Sign   Great Bromley 38 12:04 12:03 12:02
8.9 86.5 5.5 53.8   Keep Right B1029 Brook Street 38 12:05 12:04 12:02
8.9 86.5 5.5 53.8     Entry to Loop 63km (39 miles) 38 12:05 12:04 12:02
9.2 86.2 5.7 53.6   Keep Right B1029 Parsons Hill 38 12:05 12:04 12:03
10.6 84.8 6.6 52.7 X.Roads Right Harwich Road 38 12:08 12:06 12:05
12.7 82.7 7.9 51.4 Sign   Elmstead Market 38 12:12 12:10 12:08
13.1 82.3 8.1 51.2 T.Lights Right A133 Clacton Road 38 12:12 12:10 12:08
13.3 82.1 8.3 51.1 X.Roads Left B1027 Colchester Main Road 38 12:13 12:11 12:08
14.8 80.6 9.2 50.1 Sign   Alresford 38 12:15 12:13 12:11
17.8 77.6 11.1 48.3 Sign   Thorrington 38 12:20 12:18 12:15
17.8 77.6 11.1 48.3 QoM 1 Start   38 12:20 12:18 12:15
18.7 76.7 11.6 47.7 QoM 1 Cat 3

 

Finish Tenpenny Hill 38 12:22 12:19 12:16
18.7 76.7 11.6 47.7     Green Zone 38 12:22 12:19 12:16
18.8 76.6 11.7 47.6 M R/about Straight Double Mini Roundabout B1027 Clacton Road 38 12:22 12:19 12:16
24.9 70.5 15.5 43.8   Keep Left B1027 Bypass Road 38 12:33 12:29 12:25
27.7 67.7 17.2 42.1 M R/about 2nd Exit Jaywick Lane 38 12:38 12:33 12:29
28.8 66.6 17.9 41.4 Sign   Jaywick Sands 38 12:40 12:35 12:30
30.0 65.4 18.7 40.7 M R/about 1st Exit West Road 38 12:42 12:37 12:32
30.0 65.4 18.7 40.7 Drinks Start   38 12:42 12:37 12:32
31.9 63.5 19.8 39.5     1st Passage of Finish Line 38 12:45 12:40 12:35
32.4 63.0 20.1 39.2 M R/about 2nd Exit Marine Parade West 38 12:46 12:41 12:36
32.5 62.9 20.2 39.1 T.Lights Straight Marine Parade East 38 12:46 12:41 12:36
34.5 60.9 21.5 37.9 Sign   Holland-on-Sea 38 12:49 12:44 12:39
36.1 59.3 22.4 36.9 Sprint 1

 

  Holland-on-Sea 38 12:52 12:47 12:41
36.1 59.3 22.4 36.9     Green Zone 38 12:52 12:47 12:41
36.4 59.0 22.6 36.7 R/about 2nd Exit B1032 Frinton Road 38 12:53 12:47 12:41
38.5 56.9 23.9 35.4 Sign   Great Holland 38 12:56 12:50 12:44
39.1 56.3 24.3 35.0 M R/about 2nd Exit B1032 Main Road 38 12:57 12:51 12:45
39.8 55.6 24.7 34.6   Keep Right B1032 Kirby Road 38 12:59 12:52 12:46
40.8 54.6 25.4 34.0 Sign   Kirby Cross 38 13:00 12:54 12:47
41.1 54.3 25.6 33.8 M R/about 1st Exit B1033 Thorpe Road 38 13:01 12:54 12:48
43.3 52.1 26.9 32.4 X.Roads Straight   38 13:05 12:58 12:51
43.9 51.5 27.3 32.0 Sign   Thorpe-le-Soken 38 13:06 12:59 12:52
45.2 50.2 28.1 31.2 M R/about 2nd Exit B1414 Landermere Road 38 13:08 13:01 12:54
46.5 48.9 28.9 30.4   Keep Left   38 13:10 13:03 12:56
48.3 47.1 30.0 29.3 Sign   Beaumont cum Moze 38 13:13 13:06 12:58
48.6 46.8 30.2 29.1   Keep Right B1414 Harwich Road 38 13:14 13:06 12:59
49.2 46.2 30.6 28.7   Keep Right B1414 Harwich Road 38 13:15 13:07 12:59
51.5 43.9 32.0 27.3   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 13:19 13:11 13:03
52.7 42.7 32.8 26.6 Sign   Great Oakley 38 13:21 13:13 13:04
52.8 42.6 32.8 26.5 Junction Left Wix Road 38 13:21 13:13 13:05
55.3 40.1 34.4 24.9 T.Junction Left Harwich Road 38 13:26 13:17 13:08
55.3 40.1 34.4 24.9 Sign   Wix 38 13:26 13:17 13:08
56.0 39.4 34.8 24.5 X.Roads Right Bradfield Road 38 13:27 13:18 13:09
56.4 39.0 35.1 24.3   Keep Left Bradfield Road 38 13:27 13:19 13:10
58.9 36.5 36.6 22.7 T.Junction Right The Street 38 13:32 13:23 13:13
61.5 33.9 38.2 21.1 Sign   Mistley 38 13:36 13:27 13:17
61.9 33.5 38.5 20.8 Sprint 2

 

  Mistley 38 13:37 13:27 13:17
61.9 33.5 38.5 20.8     Green Zone 38 13:37 13:27 13:17
62.1 33.3 38.6 20.7   Keep Right B1352 Harwich Road 38 13:37 13:28 13:18
63.9 31.5 39.7 19.6   Keep Left B1352 Harwich Road 38 13:40 13:30 13:20
64.0 31.4 39.8 19.5   Caution! Sharp Right Bend/Narrow! 38 13:41 13:31 13:20
64.2 31.2 39.9 19.4   Keep Right B1352 High Street 38 13:41 13:31 13:21
64.3 31.1 40.0 19.3 Junction Left Colchester Road 38 13:41 13:31 13:21
64.3 31.1 40.0 19.3 QoM 2 Start   38 13:41 13:31 13:21
65.1 30.3 40.5 18.8 QoM 2 Cat 3

 

Finish Manningtree 38 13:43 13:32 13:22
65.1 30.3 40.5 18.8     Green Zone 38 13:43 13:32 13:22
65.3 30.1 40.6 18.7   Keep Left Colchester Road 38 13:43 13:33 13:22
65.7 29.7 40.9 18.5 T.Junction Right B1352 Long Road 38 13:44 13:33 13:23
66.1 29.3 41.1 18.2 M R/about 1st Exit A137 Wignall Street 38 13:44 13:34 13:23
66.2 29.2 41.2 18.2 Junction Left Bromley Road 38 13:44 13:34 13:24
66.8 28.6 41.5 17.8 Sign   Little Bromley 38 13:46 13:35 13:24
68.4 27.0 42.5 16.8   Keep Right   38 13:48 13:38 13:27
68.5 26.9 42.6 16.7   Keep Left   38 13:48 13:38 13:27
69.5 25.9 43.2 16.1 Junction Right Church Road 38 13:50 13:39 13:28
70.1 25.3 43.6 15.7 T.Junction Left Spratts Lane Caution! Narrow 38 13:51 13:40 13:29
71.1 24.3 44.2 15.1   Keep Right Badley Hall Road 38 13:53 13:42 13:31
72.5 22.9 45.1 14.2 T.Junction Left B1029 Brook Street 38 13:55 13:44 13:33
72.5 22.9 45.1 14.2     Rejoin Loop 38 13:55 13:44 13:33
72.8 22.6 45.3 14.1   Keep Right B1029 Parsons Hill 38 13:56 13:44 13:33
74.1 21.3 46.1 13.2 X.Roads Right Harwich Road 38 13:58 13:47 13:35
75.4 20.0 46.9 12.4     20km to Finish – Green Zone 38 14:00 13:49 13:37
76.3 19.1 47.4 11.9 Sign   Elmstead Market 38 14:02 13:50 13:38
76.7 18.7 47.7 11.6 T.Lights Right A133 Clacton Road 38 14:03 13:51 13:39
76.9 18.5 47.8 11.5 X.Roads Left School Road 38 14:03 13:51 13:39
78.4 17.0 48.8 10.6 T.Junction Left B1027 Colchester Main Road 38 14:06 13:53 13:41
78.4 17.0 48.8 10.6 Sign   Alresford 38 14:06 13:53 13:41
80.4 15.0 50.0 9.3     15km to Finish 38 14:09 13:56 13:44
81.4 14.0 50.6 8.7 Sign   Thorrington 38 14:11 13:58 13:45
81.4 14.0 50.6 8.7 QoM 3 Start   38 14:11 13:58 13:45
82.3 13.1 51.2 8.1 QoM 3 Cat 3

 

Finish Tenpenny Hill 38 14:12 13:59 13:46
82.3 13.1 51.2 8.1     Green Zone 38 14:12 13:59 13:46
82.4 13.0 51.2 8.1 M R/about Straight Double Mini Roundabout B1027 Clacton Road 38 14:13 14:00 13:47
85.4 10.0 53.1 6.2     10km to Race Finish 38 14:18 14:04 13:51
88.5 6.9 55.0 4.3   Keep Left B1027 Bypass Road 38 14:23 14:09 13:55
90.4 5.0 56.2 3.1     5km to Finish – Green Zone 38 14:27 14:12 13:58
91.3 4.1 56.8 2.5 M R/about 2nd Exit Jaywick Lane 38 14:28 14:14 13:59
92.3 3.1 57.4 1.9 Sign   Jaywick Sands 38 14:30 14:15 14:01
92.7 2.7 57.6 1.7   Keep Left Jaywick Lane 38 14:31 14:16 14:01
93.5 1.9 58.1 1.2 M R/about 1st Exit West Road 38 14:32 14:17 14:02
95.2 0.2 59.2 0.1 X.Roads Straight Marine Parade West 38 14:35 14:20 14:05
95.4 0.0 59.3 0.0 Finish

 

  Marine Parade West, Clacton-on-Sea 38 14:35 14:20 14:05
Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

Time Trial – Stage 3 – AJ Bell Women’s Tour 2021 – Report and Gallery

DEMI VOLLERING MOVES INTO AJ BELL WOMEN’S TOUR LEAD AFTER SENSATIONAL RIDE IN ATHERSTONE

Demi Vollering moved into the AJ Bell Women’s Tour race lead after a dominant performance in the race’s first-ever individual time trial stage in Atherstone, North Warwickshire, on Wednesday.

The Team SD Worx rider was the only rider to go under the 24-minute mark for the 16.6-kilometre test, with her time of 23:18 beating nearest challenger and newly-crowned UCI Hour Record holder Joss Lowden (Drops – Le Col s/b TEMPUR) by 1:04.

Vollering holds a dominant gap of 1:09 over Juliette Labous (Team DSM), who was fifth on the day. Overnight leader Clara Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle – Aquitaine) finished 11th on the stage and slipped to third overall, 1:19 off the pace.

Lowden moves up to sixth overall and top British rider, 1:47 back on the lead, with fellow Brits Alice Barnes (8th) and Pfeiffer Georgi (10th) also in the top ten.

The other race classifications remain unchanged with Copponi in the Sigma Sports Points jersey, Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank) in the Eisberg Sprints jersey, and Elise Chabbey (Canyon SRAM Racing) retaining the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains jersey.

Highlights of Stage Three are on ITV4 at 20:00 on Wednesday 6 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

“The start was uphill so I knew I could win it or I could lose it there if I didn’t go full gas, the first 4km I went all out and the middle part was the hardest part.  There was a lot of headwind after the first half of the time trial, which made it really hard. The last part again full gas, everything out.”

Looking ahead to defending her lead as the race moves to the East of England for the final three stages, the SD Worx rider said; “It would be nice of course, but first to recover, so we will see.  We have a good team for it, so I am curious to see how the rest of the week will go.”

Demi Vollering

Stage 3 Time Trial Winner and current Tour Leader, Team SD Worx

“What a wonderful day for Atherstone! We’ve thoroughly enjoyed the buzz of hosting the AJ Bell Women’s Tour first-ever time trial here today, it was fantastic to welcome crowds back into the town again. Huge congratulations to Team SD Worx’s Demi Vollering who takes victory with the fastest time of the day and good luck to all the riders for the remainder of the Tour.

“The Women’s Tour never fails to bring anything but an extremely well organised event, huge thanks to them and all our Borough Council officers who have worked incredibly hard to ensure the day was a success. Thank you also to all our local businesses and residents who have been supportive and accommodating, I hope those of you who attended event and all the visitors to the town had a great day.”

Cllr David Wright

Council Leader, North Warwickshire Borough Council

Results

STAGE 3 RESULTS
Stage 3 winner: Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   00:23:18.150
 
 
1   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   00:23:18.150
2   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   00:24:22
3   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   00:24:23
4   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   00:24:26
5   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   00:24:26
6   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   00:24:27
7   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   00:24:38
8   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   00:24:39
9   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   00:24:43
10   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   00:24:45
11   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   00:24:46
12   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   00:24:49
13   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   00:24:50
14   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   00:24:52
15   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   00:25:04
16   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   00:25:07
17   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   00:25:10
18   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   00:25:11
19   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   00:25:23
20   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   00:25:26
21   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   00:25:26
22   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   00:25:27
23   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   00:25:30
24   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   00:25:33
25   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   00:25:35
26   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   00:25:35
27   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   00:25:36
28   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   00:25:39
29   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   00:25:40
30   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   00:25:41
31   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   00:25:43
32   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   00:25:44
33   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   00:25:47
34   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   00:25:51
35   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   00:25:59
36   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   00:26:01
37   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   00:26:02
38   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   00:26:05
39   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   00:26:06
40   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   00:26:07
41   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   00:26:08
42   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   00:26:08
43   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   00:26:10
44   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   00:26:14
45   Eugénie DUVAL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   00:26:15
46   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   00:26:20
47   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   00:26:21
48   Megan JASTRAB [USA]   Team DSM   00:26:25
49   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   00:26:27
50   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   00:26:33
51   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   00:26:34
52   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   00:26:34
53   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   00:26:39
54   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   00:26:41
55   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   00:26:42
56   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   00:26:46
57   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   00:26:50
58   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   00:26:51
59   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   00:26:55
60   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   00:26:56
61   Femke MARKUS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   00:27:01
62   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   00:27:03
63   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   00:27:04
64   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   00:27:11
65   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   00:27:14
66   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   00:27:16
67   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   00:27:17
68   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   00:27:19
69   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   00:27:25
70   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   00:27:36
71   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   00:27:52
72   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   00:27:57
73   Francesca MORGANS-SLADER [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   00:28:25
74   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   00:28:25
75   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   00:28:27
76   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   00:28:43
77   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   00:28:44
78   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   00:29:07
AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY
Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   06:46:01
 
 
1   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   06:46:01
2   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   06:47:10
3   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:47:20
4   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   06:47:23
5   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   06:47:34
6   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:47:48
7   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   06:47:49
8   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:47:52
9   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   06:47:53
10   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   06:47:54
11   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:47:55
12   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:48:04
13   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:48:06
14   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   06:48:09
15   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:48:11
16   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   06:48:18
17   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   06:48:27
18   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:48:30
19   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:48:49
20   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:48:54
21   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:48:54
22   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:48:56
23   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   06:48:59
24   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:49:01
25   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:49:02
26   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:49:05
27   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   06:49:09
28   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:49:10
29   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   06:49:29
30   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   06:49:31
31   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:49:34
32   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:49:34
33   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:49:37
34   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:49:40
35   Eugénie DUVAL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:49:41
36   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   06:49:41
37   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:49:46
38   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   06:49:59
39   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:50:00
40   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:50:03
41   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   06:50:05
42   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   06:50:08
43   Megan JASTRAB [USA]   Team DSM   06:50:28
44   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:50:29
45   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   06:50:32
46   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:50:37
47   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:50:51
48   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:50:53
49   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   06:50:56
50   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   06:51:28
51   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:51:46
52   Femke MARKUS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:51:46
53   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   06:52:01
54   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:52:10
55   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:52:30
56   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:52:34
57   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:53:02
58   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   06:53:08
59   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:53:23
60   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:53:24
61   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:53:29
62   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   06:53:43
63   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:54:00
64   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   06:54:29
65   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   06:55:06
66   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   06:55:50
67   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:56:40
68   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:58:40
69   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   07:02:29
70   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   07:03:53
71   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   07:04:00
72   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   07:04:15
73   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   07:05:29
74   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   07:11:01
75   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   07:16:12
76   Francesca MORGANS-SLADER [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   07:16:13
77   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   07:16:31
78   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   07:24:05
SIGMA SPORTS POINTS JERSEY
  Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   21pts
 
 
1   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   21pts
2   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   17pts
3   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   16pts
4   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   16pts
5   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15pts
6   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   12pts
7   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   12pts
8   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   10pts
9   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   8pts
10   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   7pts
11   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   7pts
12   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   6pts
13   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   6pts
14   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   6pts
15   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   5pts
16   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   5pts
17   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   4pts
18   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   4pts
19   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   4pts
20   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   3pts
21   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   3pts
22   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   3pts
23   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   2pts
ISBERG SPRINTS JERSEY
 Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   14pts
 
 
1   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   14pts
2   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   6pts
3   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   4pts
4   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   2pts
5   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   1pt
6   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   1pt
SKODA QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY
Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   10pts
 
 
1   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   10pts
2   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   9pts
3   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   6pts
4   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   3pts
5   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   3pts
6   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   3pts
7   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   2pts
8   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   2pts
9   Femke MARKUS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   2pts
10   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   2pts
11   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   1pt
12   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   1pt
13   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   1pt
14   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   1pt
TEAM CLASSIFACTION
Team SD Worx [NED]   20:21:22
 
 
1   Team SD Worx [NED]   20:21:22
2   Team DSM [GER]   20:22:53
3   Canyon SRAM Racing [GER]   20:23:51
4   Movistar Team [ESP]   20:24:46
5   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank [USA]   20:24:58
6   Ale BTC Ljubljana [ITA]   20:26:35
7   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope [FRA]   20:26:51
8   Team BikeExchange [AUS]   20:27:16
9   Valcar – Travel & Service [ITA]   20:28:07
10   Parkhotel Valkenburg [NED]   20:29:40
11   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR [GBR]   20:30:41
12   CAMS – Basso [GBR]   20:31:00
13   Trek – Segafredo [USA]   20:31:13
14   Team Coop – Hitec Products [NOR]   20:37:31
15   AWOL O’Shea [GBR]   21:01:54

Stage 4 Preview

Southend-on-Sea will host stage four of the Women’s Tour, the UK’s most prestigious international women’s cycle race, in October, kicking off three days of racing in the East of England to end the 2021 event.

Stage four will see riders set off from East Beach, Shoeburyness, then head out into the rural roads of Essex before reaching the finish line along the seafront in Westcliff.

Stage 4 Map

Stage 4 Race Profile

Stage 4 Timetable

ROUTE DETAILS ESTIMATED TIMETABLE
kms kms
to go
Miles Miles
to go
Feature Instruction Description Base Speed 35 38 42
110% 100% 90%
Duration 03:24 03:06 02:47
0.00 4.60 0.00 2.90 Start Neutralised

 

  Rampart Terrace, Shoeburyness 38 11:00 11:00 11:00
0.00 117.8 0.00 73.3 Start Proper

 

  Barrow Hall Road 38 11:15 11:15 11:15
1.5 116.3 0.9 72.3 Sign   Stonebridge Barling Magna 38 11:17 11:17 11:17
1.9 115.9 1.2 72.1   Keep Left Barling Road 38 11:18 11:18 11:17
2.1 115.7 1.3 71.9 Junction Right Shopland Road 38 11:18 11:18 11:17
2.1 115.7 1.3 71.9 Sign   Sutton with Shopland 38 11:18 11:18 11:17
2.5 115.3 1.6 71.7   Caution! Sharp Right 38 11:19 11:18 11:18
2.6 115.2 1.6 71.6   Caution! Sharp Left 38 11:19 11:19 11:18
3.7 114.1 2.3 71.0   Caution! Sharp Left 38 11:21 11:20 11:20
5.2 112.6 3.2 70.0   Keep Left Shopland Road 38 11:24 11:23 11:22
5.3 112.5 3.3 70.0 T.Junction Right Sutton Road 38 11:24 11:23 11:22
5.8 112.0 3.6 69.6 R/about 1st Exit Sutton Road 38 11:25 11:24 11:23
6.4 111.4 4.0 69.3 R/about 2nd Exit Southend Road 38 11:26 11:25 11:24
7.0 110.8 4.4 68.9 M R/about 2nd Exit South Street 38 11:27 11:26 11:24
7.3 110.5 4.5 68.7 X.Roads Straight Caution! Narrow! 38 11:27 11:26 11:25
7.4 110.4 4.6 68.7   Caution! Build Outs! 38 11:27 11:26 11:25
7.5 110.3 4.7 68.6 T.Junction Right Weir Pond Road 38 11:28 11:26 11:25
7.7 110.1 4.8 68.5   Caution! Central Island – Keep Left! 38 11:28 11:27 11:25
7.8 110.0 4.9 68.4   Keep Left   38 11:28 11:27 11:26
8.1 109.7 5.0 68.2   Keep Right Stambridge Road 38 11:29 11:27 11:26
8.7 109.1 5.4 67.8 Sign   Stambridge 38 11:30 11:28 11:27
8.9 108.9 5.5 67.7   Keep Left Stambridge Road 38 11:30 11:29 11:27
10.6 107.2 6.6 66.7 Sign   Great Stambridge 38 11:33 11:31 11:30
11.7 106.1 7.3 66.0 T.Junction Right Gore Road 38 11:35 11:33 11:31
12.1 105.7 7.5 65.7   Keep Left Creeksea Ferry Road 38 11:36 11:34 11:32
13.7 104.1 8.5 64.7 T.Junction Left Lambourne Hill Road 38 11:38 11:36 11:34
14.8 103.0 9.2 64.1 Sign   Canewdon 38 11:40 11:38 11:36
15.1 102.7 9.4 63.9   Keep Left Anchor Lane 38 11:41 11:38 11:36
15.2 102.6 9.5 63.8   Caution! Build Outs! 38 11:41 11:39 11:36
15.4 102.4 9.6 63.7   Keep Right Anchor Lane 38 11:41 11:39 11:36
15.9 101.9 9.9 63.4 X.Roads Straight Lark Hill Road 38 11:42 11:40 11:37
16.2 101.6 10.1 63.2   Caution! Series of sharp bends 38 11:43 11:40 11:38
19.6 98.2 12.2 61.1 T.Junction Right Ashingdon Road 38 11:49 11:45 11:42
20.1 97.7 12.5 60.8 Junction Right Lower Road 38 11:49 11:46 11:43
20.6 97.2 12.8 60.4   Keep Right Lower Road 38 11:50 11:47 11:44
20.9 96.9 13.0 60.3   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 11:51 11:48 11:44
21.5 96.3 13.4 59.9   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 38 11:52 11:48 11:45
21.7 96.1 13.5 59.8   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 11:52 11:49 11:45
24.3 93.5 15.1 58.1 Sign   Hullbridge 38 11:57 11:53 11:49
25.5 92.3 15.9 57.4 M R/about 1st Exit Lower Road 38 11:59 11:55 11:51
25.7 92.1 16.0 57.3 R/about 1st Exit Hullbridge Road 38 11:59 11:55 11:51
25.9 91.9 16.1 57.1 Junction Right Watery Lane 38 11:59 11:55 11:51
26.1 91.7 16.2 57.0 Sign   Rawreth 38 12:00 11:56 11:52
26.5 91.3 16.5 56.8   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:01 11:56 11:52
26.8 91.0 16.7 56.6   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:01 11:57 11:53
27.5 90.3 17.1 56.2   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:02 11:58 11:54
27.9 89.9 17.3 55.9   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 38 12:03 11:59 11:54
28.7 89.1 17.8 55.4 Junction Right Hawk Hill 38 12:04 12:00 11:55
29.2 88.6 18.2 55.1   Keep Right Hawk Hill 38 12:05 12:01 11:56
29.8 88.0 18.5 54.7 R/about 4th Exit A132 Burnham Road – Caution! Against No Entry! 38 12:06 12:02 11:57
30.0 87.8 18.7 54.6 Drinks Start   38 12:07 12:02 11:57
33.4 84.4 20.8 52.5   Keep Right Central Island 38 12:13 12:07 12:02
33.6 84.2 20.9 52.4 R/about 2nd Exit B1012 Burnham Road 38 12:13 12:08 12:02
34.1 83.7 21.2 52.0 R/about 2nd Exit B1012 38 12:14 12:08 12:03
34.5 83.3 21.5 51.8 R/about 2nd Exit B1012 Burnham Road 38 12:14 12:09 12:04
35.8 82.0 22.3 51.0 R/about 1st Exit B1012 Woodham Road 38 12:17 12:11 12:05
36.1 81.7 22.4 50.8 Sign   Maldon 38 12:17 12:12 12:06
37.7 80.1 23.4 49.8   Keep Left B1010 38 12:20 12:14 12:08
40.3 77.5 25.1 48.2   Keep Left B1010 Farmbridge Road 38 12:25 12:18 12:12
40.5 77.3 25.2 48.1   Keep Right B1010 Lower Burnham Road 38 12:25 12:18 12:12
44.8 73.0 27.9 45.4 Sign   Althorne 38 12:32 12:25 12:18
46.6 71.2 29.0 44.3   Keep Right B1010 Burnham Road 38 12:35 12:28 12:21
47.1 70.7 29.3 44.0   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:36 12:29 12:21
47.2 70.6 29.4 43.9   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 38 12:36 12:29 12:22
47.3 70.5 29.4 43.8   Keep Left B1010 38 12:37 12:29 12:22
47.6 70.2 29.6 43.7   Keep Right B1010 38 12:37 12:30 12:22
48.4 69.4 30.1 43.2   Keep Right B1010 38 12:39 12:31 12:23
48.6 69.2 30.2 43.0   Keep Right B1010 38 12:39 12:31 12:24
49.1 68.7 30.5 42.7 Sign   Burnham-on-Crouch 38 12:40 12:32 12:24
49.4 68.4 30.7 42.5   Keep Right B1010 38 12:40 12:33 12:25
50.7 67.1 31.5 41.7 Sprint 1

 

  Burnham-on-Crouch 38 12:43 12:35 12:27
50.7 67.1 31.5 41.7     Green Zone 38 12:43 12:35 12:27
50.9 66.9 31.7 41.6 Junction Left B1021 Church Road 38 12:43 12:35 12:27
51.1 66.7 31.8 41.5   Keep Left B1021 Southminster Road 38 12:43 12:35 12:27
52.9 64.9 32.9 40.4   Keep Right B1021 Burnham Road 38 12:46 12:38 12:30
54.0 63.8 33.6 39.7 Sign   Southminster 38 12:48 12:40 12:31
54.0 63.8 33.6 39.7 R/about 2nd Exit B1021 Burnham Road 38 12:48 12:40 12:31
54.0 63.8 33.6 39.7   Keep Right B1021 Burnham Road 38 12:48 12:40 12:31
54.7 63.1 34.0 39.2 T.Junction Right B1018 High Street 38 12:50 12:41 12:32
54.8 63.0 34.1 39.2 Junction Left B1021 North Street 38 12:50 12:41 12:32
55.1 62.7 34.3 39.0 T.Junction Right B1021 North End 38 12:50 12:42 12:33
55.4 62.4 34.5 38.8   Keep Left B1021 Cripplegate 38 12:51 12:42 12:33
56.0 61.8 34.8 38.4   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:52 12:43 12:34
56.9 60.9 35.4 37.9   Keep Right B1021 Southminster Road 38 12:53 12:44 12:35
57.3 60.5 35.6 37.6   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:54 12:45 12:36
57.3 60.5 35.6 37.6 Sign   Asheldham 38 12:54 12:45 12:36
57.4 60.4 35.7 37.6   Keep Right B1021 38 12:54 12:45 12:36
57.6 60.2 35.8 37.4   Keep Left B1021 Tillingham Road 38 12:55 12:45 12:36
59.0 58.8 36.7 36.6   Keep Right B1021 Tillingham Road 38 12:57 12:48 12:38
60.8 57.0 37.8 35.4 Sign   Tillingham 38 13:00 12:51 12:41
61.0 56.8 37.9 35.3   Keep Left B1021 South Street 38 13:00 12:51 12:41
62.1 55.7 38.6 34.6   Keep Right B1021 38 13:02 12:53 12:43
62.4 55.4 38.8 34.5    Keep Right B1021 38 13:03 12:53 12:43
62.8 55.0 39.1 34.2   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 38 13:04 12:54 12:44
63.0 54.8 39.2 34.1   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 13:04 12:54 12:44
63.3 54.5 39.4 33.9 Sign   Bradwell on Sea 38 13:04 12:54 12:44
64.1 53.7 39.9 33.4 T.Junction Left Maldon Road 38 13:06 12:56 12:46
66.3 51.5 41.2 32.0 Sign   Saint Lawrence 38 13:10 12:59 12:49
67.9 49.9 42.2 31.0   Keep Right Steeple Road 38 13:12 13:02 12:51
69.9 47.9 43.5 29.8 Sign   Steeple 38 13:16 13:05 12:54
70.2 47.6 43.7 29.6 Sign   Steeple 38 13:16 13:05 12:54
71.1 46.7 44.2 29.0    Keep Left Mill Road 38 13:18 13:07 12:56
73.2 44.6 45.5 27.7 Sign   Mayland 38 13:22 13:10 12:59
73.4 44.4 45.6 27.6 X.Roads Straight Steeple Road 38 13:22 13:10 12:59
75.1 42.7 46.7 26.6   Keep Right Steeple Road 38 13:25 13:13 13:01
76.9 40.9 47.8 25.4 Sign   Latchingdon 38 13:28 13:16 13:04
77.1 40.7 47.9 25.3 M R/about 1st Exit B1018 The Street 38 13:28 13:16 13:04
79.7 38.1 49.6 23.7 M R/about 3rd Exit B1010 Fambridge Road 38 13:33 13:20 13:08
80.4 37.4 50.0 23.3 Sign   Purleigh 38 13:34 13:21 13:09
82.2 35.6 51.1 22.1 Junction Left B1010 Baron’s Lane 38 13:37 13:24 13:11
82.2 35.6 51.1 22.1 T.Junction Left B1010 Baron’s Lane 38 13:37 13:24 13:11
83.2 34.6 51.7 21.5   Caution! Hump Back Bridge 38 13:39 13:26 13:13
85.8 32.0 53.4 19.9 Sign   Hazeleigh 38 13:44 13:30 13:16
86.3 31.5 53.7 19.6 Junction Left Goat House Lane 38 13:44 13:31 13:17
87.5 30.3 54.4 18.8 X.Roads Straight Slough Lane 38 13:46 13:33 13:19
89.0 28.8 55.3 17.9 T.Junction Left B1418 White Elm Road 38 13:49 13:35 13:21
89.4 28.4 55.6 17.7 Sign   Bicknacre 38 13:50 13:36 13:22
89.9 27.9 55.9 17.3 R/about 1st Exit B1418 Main Road 38 13:51 13:36 13:22
90.1 27.7 56.0 17.2 M R/about 1st Exit B1418 Main Road 38 13:51 13:37 13:23
92.2 25.6 57.3 15.9 Sign   Woodham Ferrers 38 13:55 13:40 13:26
92.3 25.5 57.4 15.9 Sprint 2

 

  Woodham Ferrers 38 13:55 13:40 13:26
92.3 25.5 57.4 15.9     Green Zone 38 13:55 13:40 13:26
93.5 24.3 58.1 15.1   Keep Right B1418 Main Road 38 13:57 13:42 13:27
94.0 23.8 58.5 14.8   Keep Left B1418 Main Road 38 13:58 13:43 13:28
94.8 23.0 59.0 14.3 Sign   South Woodham Ferrers 38 13:59 13:44 13:29
94.9 22.9 59.0 14.2 R/about 3rd B1012 Burnham Road 38 13:59 13:44 13:29
95.2 22.6 59.2 14.1   Keep Left Central Island 38 14:00 13:45 13:30
95.4 22.4 59.3 13.9 R/about 2nd Exit A132 Burnham Road 38 14:00 13:45 13:30
97.6 20.2 60.7 12.6 Sign   Hayes 38 14:04 13:49 13:33
97.8 20.0 60.8 12.4     20km to Finish – Green Zone 38 14:04 13:49 13:33
98.9 18.9 61.5 11.8   Keep Left Central Island 38 14:06 13:51 13:35
99.0 18.8 61.6 11.7   Keep Left Central Island 38 14:06 13:51 13:35
99.3 18.5 61.7 11.5 R/about 1st Exit Hawk Hill 38 14:07 13:51 13:36
99.8 18.0 62.1 11.2   Keep Left Hawk Hill 38 14:08 13:52 13:36
100.2 17.6 62.3 10.9   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 14:09 13:53 13:37
100.2 17.6 62.3 10.9 Sign   Rawreth 38 14:09 13:53 13:37
100.5 17.3 62.5 10.8   Keep Right Chelmsford Road 38 14:09 13:53 13:37
101.3 16.5 63.0 10.3 T.Junction Left A1245 Chelmsford Road 38 14:10 13:54 13:38
101.8 16.0 63.3 9.9 Junction Left Rawreth Lane 38 14:11 13:55 13:39
102.8 15.0 63.9 9.3     15km to Finish 38 14:13 13:57 13:41
103.5 14.3 64.4 8.9 T.Lights Straight Rawreth Lane 38 14:14 13:58 13:42
103.9 13.9 64.6 8.6 T.Lights Straight Rawreth Lane 38 14:15 13:59 13:42
104.4 13.4 64.9 8.3 R/about 2nd Exit Hullbridge Road 38 14:16 13:59 13:43
104.8 13.0 65.2 8.1 QoM 1 Start   38 14:17 14:00 13:43
105.2 12.6 65.4 7.8 QoM 1 Cat 2

 

Finish Hambro Hill 38 14:17 14:01 13:44
105.2 12.6 65.4 7.8     Green Zone 38 14:17 14:01 13:44
105.5 12.3 65.6 7.6 M R/about 2nd Exit B1013 Hockley Road 38 14:18 14:01 13:44
105.9 11.9 65.9 7.4 Sign   Rayleigh 38 14:18 14:02 13:45
106.1 11.7 66.0 7.3 M R/about 2nd Exit B1013 Hockley Road 38 14:19 14:02 13:45
106.7 11.1 66.4 6.9 T.Lights Left A129 Websters Way 38 14:20 14:03 13:46
106.8 11.0 66.4 6.8   Keep Right A129 Websters Way 38 14:20 14:03 13:46
106.9 10.9 66.5 6.8 M R/about 2nd Exit A129 Websters Way 38 14:20 14:03 13:46
107.1 10.7 66.6 6.7 M R/about 1st Exit A1015 Eastwood Road 38 14:21 14:04 13:47
107.1 10.7 66.6 6.7   Keep Left   38 14:21 14:04 13:47
107.3 10.5 66.7 6.5 R/about 1st Exit A1015 Eastwood Road 38 14:21 14:04 13:47
107.8 10.0 67.0 6.2     10km to Finish 38 14:22 14:05 13:48
109.4 8.4 68.0 5.2 Sign   Southend-on-Sea 38 14:25 14:07 13:50
109.6 8.2 68.2 5.1   Caution! Safety Camera 30mph (48kph) 38 14:25 14:08 13:50
110.2 7.6 68.5 4.7 T.Lights Left Progress Road 38 14:26 14:09 13:51
110.7 7.1 68.8 4.4 T.Lights Left Use both side of central island 38 14:27 14:09 13:52
110.8 7.0 68.9 4.4 T.Lights Right The Fairway 38 14:27 14:09 13:52
111.0 6.8 69.0 4.2   Keep Left The Fairway 38 14:27 14:10 13:52
111.8 6.0 69.5 3.7 T.Lights Right Eastwood Road North 38 14:29 14:11 13:53
112.8 5.0 70.1 3.1     5km to Finish – Green Zone 38 14:30 14:13 13:55
113.2 4.6 70.4 2.9 T.Lights Left A13 London Road 38 14:31 14:13 13:55
113.6 4.2 70.6 2.6 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:32 14:14 13:56
113.6 4.2 70.6 2.6 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:32 14:14 13:56
113.7 4.1 70.7 2.5 T.Lights Straight A13 London Road 38 14:32 14:14 13:56
113.8 4.0 70.8 2.5 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:32 14:14 13:56
114.2 3.6 71.0 2.2 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.2 3.6 71.0 2.2 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.3 3.5 71.1 2.2 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.4 3.4 71.1 2.1 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.4 3.4 71.1 2.1   Caution! Safety Camera 30mph (48kph) 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.4 3.4 71.1 2.1 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.5 3.3 71.2 2.1 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.5 3.3 71.2 2.1 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.8 3.0 71.4 1.9 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:34 14:16 13:58
115.1 2.7 71.6 1.7 T.Lights Straight A13 London Road 38 14:34 14:16 13:58
115.4 2.4 71.8 1.5 T.Lights Straight A13 London Road Keep Left! 38 14:35 14:17 13:58
115.5 2.3 71.8 1.4 T.Lights Right Chalkwell Avenue 38 14:35 14:17 13:59
115.8 2.0 72.0 1.2 T.Lights Straight Chalkwell Avenue 38 14:36 14:17 13:59
116.1 1.7 72.2 1.1 T.Lights Straight Chalkwell Avenue 38 14:36 14:18 13:59
116.3 1.5 72.3 0.9 X.Roads Straight Chalkwell Avenue 38 14:37 14:18 14:00
116.5 1.3 72.4 0.8   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 14:37 14:18 14:00
116.9 0.9 72.7 0.6   Caution! Safety Camera 30mph (48kph) 38 14:38 14:19 14:01
117.8 0.0 73.3 0.0 Finish

 

  Western Esplanade, Southend-on-Sea 38 14:39 14:21 14:02
Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

Stage 2 – AJ Bell Women’s Tour – Gallery & Race Report

AMY PIETERS WINS AS CLARA COPPONI SEIZES AJ BELL WOMEN’S TOUR LEAD IN WALSALL

Dutchwoman Amy Pieters (SD Worx) claimed the fourth AJ Bell Women’s Tour stage victory of her career in Walsall on Tuesday, as debutante Clara Copponi moved into the race lead after a dramatic finale.

Pieters won from a 10-rider group who broke clear inside the final 10 kilometres of racing, and took advantage of support from team-mate Demi Vollering to out-sprint Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle – Aquitaine Futuroscope). Movistar Team’s Sheyla Gutierrez took third.

Overnight race leader Marta Bastianelli (Alé BTC Ljubljana) finished within the peloton, 46 seconds behind the leaders, and conceded the AJ Bell blue jersey to Copponi, who is making her debut in the race in 2021.

Copponi and Pieters are level on time, while only six others are within 10 seconds of the race lead going into Wednesday’s individual time trial in Atherstone, North Warwickshire.

 

“It was a hectic final”, said Pieters after claiming her fourth career win in the AJ Bell Women’s Tour. “I think the whole day was pretty hectic.  There was still a small gap after the last corner but I thought I just need to start to sprint. It was an urgent sprint but it went well at the end. “The whole day was really aggressive, I think that we were the only ones attacking. We kept attacking with the team and at the end we went away and it was a really good group and luckily we made it.”

Amy Pieters

Stage 2 Winner, Team SD Worx

After setting off from Walsall’s Victorian Arboretum in wet conditions the peloton tackled 10 laps of a 10-kilometre circuit featuring the climb of Barr Beacon on every lap. The penultimate lap brought multiple attacks, with the race-winning move going clear and building a lead of half a minute on the run back to the finish in Walsall town centre.

British rider Pfeiffer Georgi (Team DSM) went clear in the last kilometre, leading through the final turn on to the Lichfield Street finishing straight, but with only a handful of metres’ of advantage over the fast-charging Pieters and Copponi.  Georgi held on to take fifth and top Brit on the day, moving her up to eighth overall, just 10 seconds off the overall lead. Behind the leading 10, Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) led in the main field.

The Sigma Sports Points jersey also changes shoulders from Bastianelli to Coppponi while Elise Chabbey (Canyon SRAM Racing) takes the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains jersey.  Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank’s Nina Kessler retains the Eisberg Sprints jersey having won two of the day’s intermediate sprints.

Highlights of Stage Two are on ITV4 at 20:00 on Tuesday 5 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

 

Results

Stage 2 Results
1   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   02:38:03
2   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   02:38:03
3   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   02:38:03
4   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   02:38:03
5   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   02:38:03
6   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   02:38:03
7   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   02:38:03
8   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   02:38:03
9   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   02:38:03
10   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   02:38:03
11   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   02:38:45
12   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   02:38:45
13   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   02:38:45
14   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   02:38:45
15   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   02:38:45
16   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   02:38:45
17   Eugénie DUVAL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   02:38:45
18   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   02:38:45
19   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   02:38:45
20   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   02:38:45
21   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   02:38:45
22   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   02:38:45
23   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   02:38:45
24   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   02:38:45
25   Femke MARKUS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   02:38:45
26   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   02:38:45
27   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   02:38:45
28   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   02:38:45
29   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   02:38:45
30   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   02:38:45
31   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   02:38:45
32   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   02:38:45
33   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   02:38:45
34   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   02:38:45
35   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   02:38:45
36   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   02:38:45
37   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   02:38:45
38   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   02:38:45
39   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   02:38:45
40   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   02:38:45
41   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   02:38:45
42   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   02:38:45
43   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   02:38:45
44   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   02:38:45
45   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   02:38:45
46   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   02:38:45
47   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   02:38:45
48   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   02:38:45
49   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   02:38:45
50   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   02:38:45
51   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   02:38:45
52   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   02:38:45
53   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   02:38:45
54   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   02:38:45
55   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   02:38:45
56   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   02:38:45
57   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   02:38:45
58   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   02:38:45
59   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   02:38:45
60   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   02:38:45
61   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   02:38:45
62   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   02:38:45
63   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   02:38:45
64   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   02:39:01
65   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   02:39:04
66   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   02:39:04
67   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   02:39:04
68   Megan JASTRAB [USA]   Team DSM   02:39:22
69   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   02:41:18
70   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   02:41:18
71   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   02:41:18
72   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   02:45:21
73   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   02:45:53
74   Francesca MORGANS-SLADER [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   02:51:02
75   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   02:51:02
76   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   02:51:05
77   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   02:51:05
78   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   02:59:24
 
 
905   Hannah BAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea
905   Olivia BENT [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea
905   Evy KUIJPERS [NED]   Liv Racing
905   Lucy KENNEDY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange

904   Jeanne KOREVAAR [NED]   Liv Racing
904   Caroline ANDERSSON [SWE]   Team Coop – Hitec Products
904   Ingvild GÅSKJENN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products
904   Alison JACKSON [CAN]   Liv Racing

AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY
  1   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:22:34
 
 
1   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:22:34
2   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   06:22:34
3   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:22:40
4   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   06:22:43
5   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   06:22:44
6   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:22:44
7   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   06:22:44
8   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   06:22:44
9   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:23:12
10   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:23:14
11   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:23:19
12   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   06:23:20
13   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   06:23:20
14   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   06:23:22
15   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   06:23:26
16   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   06:23:26
17   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   06:23:26
18   Eugénie DUVAL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:23:26
19   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:23:26
20   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   06:23:26
21   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:23:26
22   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   06:23:26
23   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:23:26
24   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:23:26
25   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:23:26
26   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:23:26
27   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:23:26
28   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   06:23:26
29   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   06:23:26
30   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:23:26
31   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:23:26
32   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:23:26
33   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:23:26
34   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:23:26
35   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:23:26
36   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   06:23:26
37   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   06:23:26
38   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:23:26
39   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:23:26
40   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:23:26
41   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:23:26
42   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   06:23:26
43   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:23:26
44   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:23:26
45   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   06:23:52
46   Megan JASTRAB [USA]   Team DSM   06:24:03
47   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:24:43
48   Femke MARKUS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:24:45
49   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:24:58
50   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   06:25:06
51   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   06:25:11
52   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:25:59
53   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   06:26:01
54   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:26:28
55   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:26:28
56   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:26:29
57   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   06:26:29
58   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:26:29
59   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:26:32
60   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   06:26:43
61   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:26:43
62   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:26:43
63   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:26:56
64   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   06:27:02
65   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   06:27:13
66   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:29:04
67   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   06:29:15
68   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:31:21
69   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   06:35:31
70   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:35:34
71   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   06:35:56
72   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:38:01
73   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:38:48
74   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:42:36
75   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   06:47:45
76   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:47:48
77   Francesca MORGANS-SLADER [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   06:47:48
78   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   06:56:13
SIGMA SPORTS POINTS JERSEY
  Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   21pts
 
 
1   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   21pts
2   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   17pts
3   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   16pts
4   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15pts
5   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   12pts
6   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   7pts
7   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   6pts
8   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   6pts
9   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   5pts
10   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   5pts
11   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   4pts
12   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   4pts
13   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   3pts
14   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   3pts
15   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   2pts
16   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   1pt
17   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   1pt
ISBERG SPRINTS JERSEY
Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   14pts
 
 
1   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   14pts
2   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   6pts
3   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   4pts
4   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   2pts
5   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   1pt
6   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   1pt
SKODA QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY
Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   10pts
 
 
1   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   10pts
2   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   9pts
3   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   6pts
4   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   3pts
5   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   3pts
6   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   3pts
7   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   2pts
8   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   2pts
9   Femke MARKUS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   2pts
10   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   2pts
11   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   1pt
12   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   1pt
13   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   1pt
14   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   1pt
TEAM CLASSIFICATION
Team Leaders
Team SD Worx [NED]   19:08:54
 
 
1   Team SD Worx [NED]   19:08:54
2   Team DSM [GER]   19:08:54
3   Movistar Team [ESP]   19:08:54
4   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope [FRA]   19:09:36
5   Canyon SRAM Racing [GER]   19:09:36
6   Ale BTC Ljubljana [ITA]   19:09:36
7   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank [USA]   19:10:18
8   Valcar – Travel & Service [ITA]   19:10:18
9   Team BikeExchange [AUS]   19:11:00
10   Parkhotel Valkenburg [NED]   19:11:35
11   Trek – Segafredo [USA]   19:13:19
12   CAMS – Basso [GBR]   19:13:21
13   Team Coop – Hitec Products [NOR]   19:13:54
14   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR [GBR]   19:14:39
15   AWOL O’Shea [GBR]   19:39:25

Stage 3 Preview

The Women’s Tour will break new ground once again in 2021 when Warwickshire hosts the first individual time trial stage in race history.

Atherstone will host the time trial’s start and finish on day three of this year’s race (Wednesday 6 October), marking a record fourth time that the Women’s Tour will have visited the North Warwickshire market town.

This stage is set to be the first individual time trial held after the UCI World Championships in Flanders, Belgium, meaning British fans could get to see the newly-crowned world champion tackle the route – 16 kilometres/10 miles in recognition of the UK’s rich time trial heritage – in the legendary rainbow jersey.

Stage 3 Timetable

ROUTE DETAILS TIMETABLE
km km
to go
Miles Miles
to go
Feature Instruction Description First Rider Last Rider
0.00 16.6 0.00 10.3 Start Proper

 

  Long Street, Atherstone 12:01 13:37
0.1 16.6 0.1 10.3 Junction Left   12:01 13:37
0.2 16.4 0.1 10.2 M/Rabout 2nd Coleshill Road 12:01 13:37
1.7 14.9 1.1 9.3 Sign   Bentley 12:03 13:39
3.1 13.5 1.9 8.4   Keep Left Bentley 12:06 13:42
3.8 12.8 2.4 8.0 Junction Right Caution! Narrow 12:07 13:43
4.0 12.6 2.5 7.8   Caution! Fast/Narrow Descent 12:07 13:43
4.4 12.2 2.7 7.6 Junction Left   12:08 13:44
5.8 10.8 3.6 6.7   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 12:10 13:46
6.2 10.4 3.9 6.5 T.Junction Left   12:11 13:47
6.4 10.2 4.0 6.3   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 12:11 13:47
6.5 10.1 4.0 6.3   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 12:11 13:47
6.9 9.7 4.3 6.0   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 12:12 13:48
7.0 9.6 4.4 6.0 T.Junction Left B4116 Coleshill Road 12:12 13:48
7.0 9.6 4.4 6.0 T.Junction Left B4116 Coleshill Road 12:12 13:48
7.0 9.6 4.4 6.0 T.Junction Left B4116 Coleshill Road 12:12 13:48
7.1 9.5 4.4 5.9 Junction Right Caution! Narrow 12:12 13:48
7.5 9.1 4.7 5.7     Caution! Fast & Narrow Descent 12:13 13:49
7.7 8.9 4.8 5.5   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 12:13 13:49
7.7 8.9 4.8 5.5   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 12:13 13:49
9.7 6.9 6.0 4.3 Sign   Birchley Heath 12:17 13:53
10.0 6.6 6.2 4.1   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 12:17 13:53
10.5 6.1 6.5 3.8 Sign   Ridge Lane 12:18 13:54
10.7 5.9 6.7 3.7 Junction Right Ridge Lane 12:18 13:54
11.3 5.3 7.0 3.3 Junction Left Purley Chase Lane 12:19 13:55
12.0 4.6 7.5 2.9   Caution! Fast & Technical Descent 12:21 13:57
13.1 3.5 8.1 2.2   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 12:22 13:58
13.6 3.0 8.5 1.9   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 12:23 13:59
13.8 2.8 8.6 1.7   Caution! Narrow Bridge 12:24 14:00
14.5 2.1 9.0 1.3   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 12:25 14:01
14.6 2.0 9.1 1.2 T.Junction Left B4111 Mancetter Road 12:25 14:01
14.7 1.9 9.1 1.2 Junction Left   12:25 14:01
14.8 1.8 9.2 1.1 X.Roads Straight   12:25 14:01
15.2 1.4 9.5 0.9 T.Junction Left B4116 Witherley Road 12:26 14:02
15.2 1.4 9.5 0.9 Sign   Atherstone 12:26 14:02
15.3 1.3 9.5 0.8   Caution! Speed Humps x6 12:26 14:02
16.3 0.3 10.1 0.2 M/Rabout 2nd Long Street 12:28 14:04
16.4 0.2 10.2 0.1 Junction Right Ratcliffe Street 12:28 14:04
16.5 0.1 10.3 0.1 X.Roads Left North Street 12:28 14:04
16.6 0.0 10.3 0.0 Finish

 

  Sheepy Road, Atherstone 12:28 14:04

Stage 3 Map

Stage 3 Race Profile

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

AJ Bell Women’s Tour – Stage 1 – Race Report & Gallery

Former world champion Marta Bastianelli claimed her first-ever AJ Bell Women’s Tour stage victory in Banbury, Oxfordshire, on Monday following a perfectly-timed sprint.

Bastianelli (Alé BTC Ljubljana) managed to pass Chloe Hosking (Trek-Segafredo) and FDJ Nouvelle – Aquitaine Futuroscope’s Clara Copponi in sight of the line to take the win and the race’s first leader’s jersey of 2021.

The 2007 World Champion headed into the final corner on Banbury’s South Bar Street in third position but on the gently rising road to the finish line it was Bastianelli who powered to the line.  Victory was the first for an Italian rider at the AJ Bell Women’s Tour since Stage Two of the inaugural edition in May 2014.

“It’s a very nice win for me.  There are lots of people, lots of babies, for me it is good, because I think of my daughter.

“There was a crash with 1km to go, and luckily I did not crash but I am sorry for those that did.  I started the sprint in third position, and for me it was the maximum because my coach has seen me win sprints from there.

“The sprint was not easy because it is a little bit tougher and uphill, and I think it is not for the sprinters, but for me it is a good race and a good day.”

Marta Bastianelli

Stage 1 Winner, Team Alé BTC Ljubljana

Top Brit was Hannah Barnes (Canyon SRAM Racing) in sixth while defending champion Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo) finished 40th, 26 seconds down, after working for team-mate Hosking in the sprint.

Bastianelli also takes the Sigma Sports Points jersey while Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank) holds the Eisberg Sprints jersey and Demi Vollering (SD Worx) takes the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains.

Highlights of Stage One are on ITV4 at 21:00 on Monday 4 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

Stage 1 Results

AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY
   1   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:44:31
 
1   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:44:31
2   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   03:44:35
3   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03