Time Trial – Stage 3 – AJ Bell Women’s Tour 2021 – Report and Gallery

DEMI VOLLERING MOVES INTO AJ BELL WOMEN’S TOUR LEAD AFTER SENSATIONAL RIDE IN ATHERSTONE

Demi Vollering moved into the AJ Bell Women’s Tour race lead after a dominant performance in the race’s first-ever individual time trial stage in Atherstone, North Warwickshire, on Wednesday.

The Team SD Worx rider was the only rider to go under the 24-minute mark for the 16.6-kilometre test, with her time of 23:18 beating nearest challenger and newly-crowned UCI Hour Record holder Joss Lowden (Drops – Le Col s/b TEMPUR) by 1:04.

Vollering holds a dominant gap of 1:09 over Juliette Labous (Team DSM), who was fifth on the day. Overnight leader Clara Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle – Aquitaine) finished 11th on the stage and slipped to third overall, 1:19 off the pace.

Lowden moves up to sixth overall and top British rider, 1:47 back on the lead, with fellow Brits Alice Barnes (8th) and Pfeiffer Georgi (10th) also in the top ten.

The other race classifications remain unchanged with Copponi in the Sigma Sports Points jersey, Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank) in the Eisberg Sprints jersey, and Elise Chabbey (Canyon SRAM Racing) retaining the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains jersey.

Highlights of Stage Three are on ITV4 at 20:00 on Wednesday 6 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

“The start was uphill so I knew I could win it or I could lose it there if I didn’t go full gas, the first 4km I went all out and the middle part was the hardest part.  There was a lot of headwind after the first half of the time trial, which made it really hard. The last part again full gas, everything out.”

Looking ahead to defending her lead as the race moves to the East of England for the final three stages, the SD Worx rider said; “It would be nice of course, but first to recover, so we will see.  We have a good team for it, so I am curious to see how the rest of the week will go.”

Demi Vollering

Stage 3 Time Trial Winner and current Tour Leader, Team SD Worx

“What a wonderful day for Atherstone! We’ve thoroughly enjoyed the buzz of hosting the AJ Bell Women’s Tour first-ever time trial here today, it was fantastic to welcome crowds back into the town again. Huge congratulations to Team SD Worx’s Demi Vollering who takes victory with the fastest time of the day and good luck to all the riders for the remainder of the Tour.

“The Women’s Tour never fails to bring anything but an extremely well organised event, huge thanks to them and all our Borough Council officers who have worked incredibly hard to ensure the day was a success. Thank you also to all our local businesses and residents who have been supportive and accommodating, I hope those of you who attended event and all the visitors to the town had a great day.”

Cllr David Wright

Council Leader, North Warwickshire Borough Council

Results

STAGE 3 RESULTS
Stage 3 winner: Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   00:23:18.150
 
 
1   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   00:23:18.150
2   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   00:24:22
3   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   00:24:23
4   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   00:24:26
5   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   00:24:26
6   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   00:24:27
7   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   00:24:38
8   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   00:24:39
9   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   00:24:43
10   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   00:24:45
11   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   00:24:46
12   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   00:24:49
13   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   00:24:50
14   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   00:24:52
15   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   00:25:04
16   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   00:25:07
17   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   00:25:10
18   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   00:25:11
19   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   00:25:23
20   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   00:25:26
21   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   00:25:26
22   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   00:25:27
23   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   00:25:30
24   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   00:25:33
25   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   00:25:35
26   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   00:25:35
27   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   00:25:36
28   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   00:25:39
29   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   00:25:40
30   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   00:25:41
31   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   00:25:43
32   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   00:25:44
33   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   00:25:47
34   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   00:25:51
35   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   00:25:59
36   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   00:26:01
37   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   00:26:02
38   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   00:26:05
39   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   00:26:06
40   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   00:26:07
41   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   00:26:08
42   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   00:26:08
43   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   00:26:10
44   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   00:26:14
45   Eugénie DUVAL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   00:26:15
46   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   00:26:20
47   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   00:26:21
48   Megan JASTRAB [USA]   Team DSM   00:26:25
49   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   00:26:27
50   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   00:26:33
51   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   00:26:34
52   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   00:26:34
53   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   00:26:39
54   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   00:26:41
55   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   00:26:42
56   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   00:26:46
57   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   00:26:50
58   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   00:26:51
59   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   00:26:55
60   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   00:26:56
61   Femke MARKUS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   00:27:01
62   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   00:27:03
63   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   00:27:04
64   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   00:27:11
65   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   00:27:14
66   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   00:27:16
67   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   00:27:17
68   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   00:27:19
69   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   00:27:25
70   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   00:27:36
71   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   00:27:52
72   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   00:27:57
73   Francesca MORGANS-SLADER [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   00:28:25
74   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   00:28:25
75   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   00:28:27
76   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   00:28:43
77   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   00:28:44
78   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   00:29:07
AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY
Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   06:46:01
 
 
1   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   06:46:01
2   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   06:47:10
3   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:47:20
4   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   06:47:23
5   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   06:47:34
6   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:47:48
7   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   06:47:49
8   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:47:52
9   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   06:47:53
10   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   06:47:54
11   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:47:55
12   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:48:04
13   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:48:06
14   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   06:48:09
15   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:48:11
16   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   06:48:18
17   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   06:48:27
18   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:48:30
19   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:48:49
20   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:48:54
21   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:48:54
22   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:48:56
23   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   06:48:59
24   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:49:01
25   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:49:02
26   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:49:05
27   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   06:49:09
28   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:49:10
29   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   06:49:29
30   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   06:49:31
31   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:49:34
32   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:49:34
33   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:49:37
34   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:49:40
35   Eugénie DUVAL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:49:41
36   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   06:49:41
37   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:49:46
38   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   06:49:59
39   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:50:00
40   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:50:03
41   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   06:50:05
42   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   06:50:08
43   Megan JASTRAB [USA]   Team DSM   06:50:28
44   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:50:29
45   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   06:50:32
46   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:50:37
47   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:50:51
48   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:50:53
49   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   06:50:56
50   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   06:51:28
51   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:51:46
52   Femke MARKUS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:51:46
53   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   06:52:01
54   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:52:10
55   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:52:30
56   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:52:34
57   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:53:02
58   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   06:53:08
59   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:53:23
60   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:53:24
61   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:53:29
62   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   06:53:43
63   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:54:00
64   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   06:54:29
65   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   06:55:06
66   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   06:55:50
67   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:56:40
68   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:58:40
69   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   07:02:29
70   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   07:03:53
71   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   07:04:00
72   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   07:04:15
73   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   07:05:29
74   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   07:11:01
75   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   07:16:12
76   Francesca MORGANS-SLADER [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   07:16:13
77   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   07:16:31
78   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   07:24:05
SIGMA SPORTS POINTS JERSEY
  Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   21pts
 
 
1   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   21pts
2   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   17pts
3   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   16pts
4   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   16pts
5   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15pts
6   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   12pts
7   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   12pts
8   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   10pts
9   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   8pts
10   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   7pts
11   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   7pts
12   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   6pts
13   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   6pts
14   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   6pts
15   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   5pts
16   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   5pts
17   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   4pts
18   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   4pts
19   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   4pts
20   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   3pts
21   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   3pts
22   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   3pts
23   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   2pts
ISBERG SPRINTS JERSEY
 Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   14pts
 
 
1   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   14pts
2   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   6pts
3   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   4pts
4   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   2pts
5   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   1pt
6   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   1pt
SKODA QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY
Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   10pts
 
 
1   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   10pts
2   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   9pts
3   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   6pts
4   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   3pts
5   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   3pts
6   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   3pts
7   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   2pts
8   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   2pts
9   Femke MARKUS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   2pts
10   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   2pts
11   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   1pt
12   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   1pt
13   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   1pt
14   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   1pt
TEAM CLASSIFACTION
Team SD Worx [NED]   20:21:22
 
 
1   Team SD Worx [NED]   20:21:22
2   Team DSM [GER]   20:22:53
3   Canyon SRAM Racing [GER]   20:23:51
4   Movistar Team [ESP]   20:24:46
5   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank [USA]   20:24:58
6   Ale BTC Ljubljana [ITA]   20:26:35
7   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope [FRA]   20:26:51
8   Team BikeExchange [AUS]   20:27:16
9   Valcar – Travel & Service [ITA]   20:28:07
10   Parkhotel Valkenburg [NED]   20:29:40
11   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR [GBR]   20:30:41
12   CAMS – Basso [GBR]   20:31:00
13   Trek – Segafredo [USA]   20:31:13
14   Team Coop – Hitec Products [NOR]   20:37:31
15   AWOL O’Shea [GBR]   21:01:54

Stage 4 Preview

Southend-on-Sea will host stage four of the Women’s Tour, the UK’s most prestigious international women’s cycle race, in October, kicking off three days of racing in the East of England to end the 2021 event.

Stage four will see riders set off from East Beach, Shoeburyness, then head out into the rural roads of Essex before reaching the finish line along the seafront in Westcliff.

Stage 4 Map

Stage 4 Race Profile

Stage 4 Timetable

ROUTE DETAILS ESTIMATED TIMETABLE
kms kms
to go
Miles Miles
to go
Feature Instruction Description Base Speed 35 38 42
110% 100% 90%
Duration 03:24 03:06 02:47
0.00 4.60 0.00 2.90 Start Neutralised

 

  Rampart Terrace, Shoeburyness 38 11:00 11:00 11:00
0.00 117.8 0.00 73.3 Start Proper

 

  Barrow Hall Road 38 11:15 11:15 11:15
1.5 116.3 0.9 72.3 Sign   Stonebridge Barling Magna 38 11:17 11:17 11:17
1.9 115.9 1.2 72.1   Keep Left Barling Road 38 11:18 11:18 11:17
2.1 115.7 1.3 71.9 Junction Right Shopland Road 38 11:18 11:18 11:17
2.1 115.7 1.3 71.9 Sign   Sutton with Shopland 38 11:18 11:18 11:17
2.5 115.3 1.6 71.7   Caution! Sharp Right 38 11:19 11:18 11:18
2.6 115.2 1.6 71.6   Caution! Sharp Left 38 11:19 11:19 11:18
3.7 114.1 2.3 71.0   Caution! Sharp Left 38 11:21 11:20 11:20
5.2 112.6 3.2 70.0   Keep Left Shopland Road 38 11:24 11:23 11:22
5.3 112.5 3.3 70.0 T.Junction Right Sutton Road 38 11:24 11:23 11:22
5.8 112.0 3.6 69.6 R/about 1st Exit Sutton Road 38 11:25 11:24 11:23
6.4 111.4 4.0 69.3 R/about 2nd Exit Southend Road 38 11:26 11:25 11:24
7.0 110.8 4.4 68.9 M R/about 2nd Exit South Street 38 11:27 11:26 11:24
7.3 110.5 4.5 68.7 X.Roads Straight Caution! Narrow! 38 11:27 11:26 11:25
7.4 110.4 4.6 68.7   Caution! Build Outs! 38 11:27 11:26 11:25
7.5 110.3 4.7 68.6 T.Junction Right Weir Pond Road 38 11:28 11:26 11:25
7.7 110.1 4.8 68.5   Caution! Central Island – Keep Left! 38 11:28 11:27 11:25
7.8 110.0 4.9 68.4   Keep Left   38 11:28 11:27 11:26
8.1 109.7 5.0 68.2   Keep Right Stambridge Road 38 11:29 11:27 11:26
8.7 109.1 5.4 67.8 Sign   Stambridge 38 11:30 11:28 11:27
8.9 108.9 5.5 67.7   Keep Left Stambridge Road 38 11:30 11:29 11:27
10.6 107.2 6.6 66.7 Sign   Great Stambridge 38 11:33 11:31 11:30
11.7 106.1 7.3 66.0 T.Junction Right Gore Road 38 11:35 11:33 11:31
12.1 105.7 7.5 65.7   Keep Left Creeksea Ferry Road 38 11:36 11:34 11:32
13.7 104.1 8.5 64.7 T.Junction Left Lambourne Hill Road 38 11:38 11:36 11:34
14.8 103.0 9.2 64.1 Sign   Canewdon 38 11:40 11:38 11:36
15.1 102.7 9.4 63.9   Keep Left Anchor Lane 38 11:41 11:38 11:36
15.2 102.6 9.5 63.8   Caution! Build Outs! 38 11:41 11:39 11:36
15.4 102.4 9.6 63.7   Keep Right Anchor Lane 38 11:41 11:39 11:36
15.9 101.9 9.9 63.4 X.Roads Straight Lark Hill Road 38 11:42 11:40 11:37
16.2 101.6 10.1 63.2   Caution! Series of sharp bends 38 11:43 11:40 11:38
19.6 98.2 12.2 61.1 T.Junction Right Ashingdon Road 38 11:49 11:45 11:42
20.1 97.7 12.5 60.8 Junction Right Lower Road 38 11:49 11:46 11:43
20.6 97.2 12.8 60.4   Keep Right Lower Road 38 11:50 11:47 11:44
20.9 96.9 13.0 60.3   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 11:51 11:48 11:44
21.5 96.3 13.4 59.9   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 38 11:52 11:48 11:45
21.7 96.1 13.5 59.8   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 11:52 11:49 11:45
24.3 93.5 15.1 58.1 Sign   Hullbridge 38 11:57 11:53 11:49
25.5 92.3 15.9 57.4 M R/about 1st Exit Lower Road 38 11:59 11:55 11:51
25.7 92.1 16.0 57.3 R/about 1st Exit Hullbridge Road 38 11:59 11:55 11:51
25.9 91.9 16.1 57.1 Junction Right Watery Lane 38 11:59 11:55 11:51
26.1 91.7 16.2 57.0 Sign   Rawreth 38 12:00 11:56 11:52
26.5 91.3 16.5 56.8   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:01 11:56 11:52
26.8 91.0 16.7 56.6   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:01 11:57 11:53
27.5 90.3 17.1 56.2   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:02 11:58 11:54
27.9 89.9 17.3 55.9   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 38 12:03 11:59 11:54
28.7 89.1 17.8 55.4 Junction Right Hawk Hill 38 12:04 12:00 11:55
29.2 88.6 18.2 55.1   Keep Right Hawk Hill 38 12:05 12:01 11:56
29.8 88.0 18.5 54.7 R/about 4th Exit A132 Burnham Road – Caution! Against No Entry! 38 12:06 12:02 11:57
30.0 87.8 18.7 54.6 Drinks Start   38 12:07 12:02 11:57
33.4 84.4 20.8 52.5   Keep Right Central Island 38 12:13 12:07 12:02
33.6 84.2 20.9 52.4 R/about 2nd Exit B1012 Burnham Road 38 12:13 12:08 12:02
34.1 83.7 21.2 52.0 R/about 2nd Exit B1012 38 12:14 12:08 12:03
34.5 83.3 21.5 51.8 R/about 2nd Exit B1012 Burnham Road 38 12:14 12:09 12:04
35.8 82.0 22.3 51.0 R/about 1st Exit B1012 Woodham Road 38 12:17 12:11 12:05
36.1 81.7 22.4 50.8 Sign   Maldon 38 12:17 12:12 12:06
37.7 80.1 23.4 49.8   Keep Left B1010 38 12:20 12:14 12:08
40.3 77.5 25.1 48.2   Keep Left B1010 Farmbridge Road 38 12:25 12:18 12:12
40.5 77.3 25.2 48.1   Keep Right B1010 Lower Burnham Road 38 12:25 12:18 12:12
44.8 73.0 27.9 45.4 Sign   Althorne 38 12:32 12:25 12:18
46.6 71.2 29.0 44.3   Keep Right B1010 Burnham Road 38 12:35 12:28 12:21
47.1 70.7 29.3 44.0   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:36 12:29 12:21
47.2 70.6 29.4 43.9   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 38 12:36 12:29 12:22
47.3 70.5 29.4 43.8   Keep Left B1010 38 12:37 12:29 12:22
47.6 70.2 29.6 43.7   Keep Right B1010 38 12:37 12:30 12:22
48.4 69.4 30.1 43.2   Keep Right B1010 38 12:39 12:31 12:23
48.6 69.2 30.2 43.0   Keep Right B1010 38 12:39 12:31 12:24
49.1 68.7 30.5 42.7 Sign   Burnham-on-Crouch 38 12:40 12:32 12:24
49.4 68.4 30.7 42.5   Keep Right B1010 38 12:40 12:33 12:25
50.7 67.1 31.5 41.7 Sprint 1

 

  Burnham-on-Crouch 38 12:43 12:35 12:27
50.7 67.1 31.5 41.7     Green Zone 38 12:43 12:35 12:27
50.9 66.9 31.7 41.6 Junction Left B1021 Church Road 38 12:43 12:35 12:27
51.1 66.7 31.8 41.5   Keep Left B1021 Southminster Road 38 12:43 12:35 12:27
52.9 64.9 32.9 40.4   Keep Right B1021 Burnham Road 38 12:46 12:38 12:30
54.0 63.8 33.6 39.7 Sign   Southminster 38 12:48 12:40 12:31
54.0 63.8 33.6 39.7 R/about 2nd Exit B1021 Burnham Road 38 12:48 12:40 12:31
54.0 63.8 33.6 39.7   Keep Right B1021 Burnham Road 38 12:48 12:40 12:31
54.7 63.1 34.0 39.2 T.Junction Right B1018 High Street 38 12:50 12:41 12:32
54.8 63.0 34.1 39.2 Junction Left B1021 North Street 38 12:50 12:41 12:32
55.1 62.7 34.3 39.0 T.Junction Right B1021 North End 38 12:50 12:42 12:33
55.4 62.4 34.5 38.8   Keep Left B1021 Cripplegate 38 12:51 12:42 12:33
56.0 61.8 34.8 38.4   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:52 12:43 12:34
56.9 60.9 35.4 37.9   Keep Right B1021 Southminster Road 38 12:53 12:44 12:35
57.3 60.5 35.6 37.6   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:54 12:45 12:36
57.3 60.5 35.6 37.6 Sign   Asheldham 38 12:54 12:45 12:36
57.4 60.4 35.7 37.6   Keep Right B1021 38 12:54 12:45 12:36
57.6 60.2 35.8 37.4   Keep Left B1021 Tillingham Road 38 12:55 12:45 12:36
59.0 58.8 36.7 36.6   Keep Right B1021 Tillingham Road 38 12:57 12:48 12:38
60.8 57.0 37.8 35.4 Sign   Tillingham 38 13:00 12:51 12:41
61.0 56.8 37.9 35.3   Keep Left B1021 South Street 38 13:00 12:51 12:41
62.1 55.7 38.6 34.6   Keep Right B1021 38 13:02 12:53 12:43
62.4 55.4 38.8 34.5    Keep Right B1021 38 13:03 12:53 12:43
62.8 55.0 39.1 34.2   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 38 13:04 12:54 12:44
63.0 54.8 39.2 34.1   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 13:04 12:54 12:44
63.3 54.5 39.4 33.9 Sign   Bradwell on Sea 38 13:04 12:54 12:44
64.1 53.7 39.9 33.4 T.Junction Left Maldon Road 38 13:06 12:56 12:46
66.3 51.5 41.2 32.0 Sign   Saint Lawrence 38 13:10 12:59 12:49
67.9 49.9 42.2 31.0   Keep Right Steeple Road 38 13:12 13:02 12:51
69.9 47.9 43.5 29.8 Sign   Steeple 38 13:16 13:05 12:54
70.2 47.6 43.7 29.6 Sign   Steeple 38 13:16 13:05 12:54
71.1 46.7 44.2 29.0    Keep Left Mill Road 38 13:18 13:07 12:56
73.2 44.6 45.5 27.7 Sign   Mayland 38 13:22 13:10 12:59
73.4 44.4 45.6 27.6 X.Roads Straight Steeple Road 38 13:22 13:10 12:59
75.1 42.7 46.7 26.6   Keep Right Steeple Road 38 13:25 13:13 13:01
76.9 40.9 47.8 25.4 Sign   Latchingdon 38 13:28 13:16 13:04
77.1 40.7 47.9 25.3 M R/about 1st Exit B1018 The Street 38 13:28 13:16 13:04
79.7 38.1 49.6 23.7 M R/about 3rd Exit B1010 Fambridge Road 38 13:33 13:20 13:08
80.4 37.4 50.0 23.3 Sign   Purleigh 38 13:34 13:21 13:09
82.2 35.6 51.1 22.1 Junction Left B1010 Baron’s Lane 38 13:37 13:24 13:11
82.2 35.6 51.1 22.1 T.Junction Left B1010 Baron’s Lane 38 13:37 13:24 13:11
83.2 34.6 51.7 21.5   Caution! Hump Back Bridge 38 13:39 13:26 13:13
85.8 32.0 53.4 19.9 Sign   Hazeleigh 38 13:44 13:30 13:16
86.3 31.5 53.7 19.6 Junction Left Goat House Lane 38 13:44 13:31 13:17
87.5 30.3 54.4 18.8 X.Roads Straight Slough Lane 38 13:46 13:33 13:19
89.0 28.8 55.3 17.9 T.Junction Left B1418 White Elm Road 38 13:49 13:35 13:21
89.4 28.4 55.6 17.7 Sign   Bicknacre 38 13:50 13:36 13:22
89.9 27.9 55.9 17.3 R/about 1st Exit B1418 Main Road 38 13:51 13:36 13:22
90.1 27.7 56.0 17.2 M R/about 1st Exit B1418 Main Road 38 13:51 13:37 13:23
92.2 25.6 57.3 15.9 Sign   Woodham Ferrers 38 13:55 13:40 13:26
92.3 25.5 57.4 15.9 Sprint 2

 

  Woodham Ferrers 38 13:55 13:40 13:26
92.3 25.5 57.4 15.9     Green Zone 38 13:55 13:40 13:26
93.5 24.3 58.1 15.1   Keep Right B1418 Main Road 38 13:57 13:42 13:27
94.0 23.8 58.5 14.8   Keep Left B1418 Main Road 38 13:58 13:43 13:28
94.8 23.0 59.0 14.3 Sign   South Woodham Ferrers 38 13:59 13:44 13:29
94.9 22.9 59.0 14.2 R/about 3rd B1012 Burnham Road 38 13:59 13:44 13:29
95.2 22.6 59.2 14.1   Keep Left Central Island 38 14:00 13:45 13:30
95.4 22.4 59.3 13.9 R/about 2nd Exit A132 Burnham Road 38 14:00 13:45 13:30
97.6 20.2 60.7 12.6 Sign   Hayes 38 14:04 13:49 13:33
97.8 20.0 60.8 12.4     20km to Finish – Green Zone 38 14:04 13:49 13:33
98.9 18.9 61.5 11.8   Keep Left Central Island 38 14:06 13:51 13:35
99.0 18.8 61.6 11.7   Keep Left Central Island 38 14:06 13:51 13:35
99.3 18.5 61.7 11.5 R/about 1st Exit Hawk Hill 38 14:07 13:51 13:36
99.8 18.0 62.1 11.2   Keep Left Hawk Hill 38 14:08 13:52 13:36
100.2 17.6 62.3 10.9   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 14:09 13:53 13:37
100.2 17.6 62.3 10.9 Sign   Rawreth 38 14:09 13:53 13:37
100.5 17.3 62.5 10.8   Keep Right Chelmsford Road 38 14:09 13:53 13:37
101.3 16.5 63.0 10.3 T.Junction Left A1245 Chelmsford Road 38 14:10 13:54 13:38
101.8 16.0 63.3 9.9 Junction Left Rawreth Lane 38 14:11 13:55 13:39
102.8 15.0 63.9 9.3     15km to Finish 38 14:13 13:57 13:41
103.5 14.3 64.4 8.9 T.Lights Straight Rawreth Lane 38 14:14 13:58 13:42
103.9 13.9 64.6 8.6 T.Lights Straight Rawreth Lane 38 14:15 13:59 13:42
104.4 13.4 64.9 8.3 R/about 2nd Exit Hullbridge Road 38 14:16 13:59 13:43
104.8 13.0 65.2 8.1 QoM 1 Start   38 14:17 14:00 13:43
105.2 12.6 65.4 7.8 QoM 1 Cat 2

 

Finish Hambro Hill 38 14:17 14:01 13:44
105.2 12.6 65.4 7.8     Green Zone 38 14:17 14:01 13:44
105.5 12.3 65.6 7.6 M R/about 2nd Exit B1013 Hockley Road 38 14:18 14:01 13:44
105.9 11.9 65.9 7.4 Sign   Rayleigh 38 14:18 14:02 13:45
106.1 11.7 66.0 7.3 M R/about 2nd Exit B1013 Hockley Road 38 14:19 14:02 13:45
106.7 11.1 66.4 6.9 T.Lights Left A129 Websters Way 38 14:20 14:03 13:46
106.8 11.0 66.4 6.8   Keep Right A129 Websters Way 38 14:20 14:03 13:46
106.9 10.9 66.5 6.8 M R/about 2nd Exit A129 Websters Way 38 14:20 14:03 13:46
107.1 10.7 66.6 6.7 M R/about 1st Exit A1015 Eastwood Road 38 14:21 14:04 13:47
107.1 10.7 66.6 6.7   Keep Left   38 14:21 14:04 13:47
107.3 10.5 66.7 6.5 R/about 1st Exit A1015 Eastwood Road 38 14:21 14:04 13:47
107.8 10.0 67.0 6.2     10km to Finish 38 14:22 14:05 13:48
109.4 8.4 68.0 5.2 Sign   Southend-on-Sea 38 14:25 14:07 13:50
109.6 8.2 68.2 5.1   Caution! Safety Camera 30mph (48kph) 38 14:25 14:08 13:50
110.2 7.6 68.5 4.7 T.Lights Left Progress Road 38 14:26 14:09 13:51
110.7 7.1 68.8 4.4 T.Lights Left Use both side of central island 38 14:27 14:09 13:52
110.8 7.0 68.9 4.4 T.Lights Right The Fairway 38 14:27 14:09 13:52
111.0 6.8 69.0 4.2   Keep Left The Fairway 38 14:27 14:10 13:52
111.8 6.0 69.5 3.7 T.Lights Right Eastwood Road North 38 14:29 14:11 13:53
112.8 5.0 70.1 3.1     5km to Finish – Green Zone 38 14:30 14:13 13:55
113.2 4.6 70.4 2.9 T.Lights Left A13 London Road 38 14:31 14:13 13:55
113.6 4.2 70.6 2.6 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:32 14:14 13:56
113.6 4.2 70.6 2.6 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:32 14:14 13:56
113.7 4.1 70.7 2.5 T.Lights Straight A13 London Road 38 14:32 14:14 13:56
113.8 4.0 70.8 2.5 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:32 14:14 13:56
114.2 3.6 71.0 2.2 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.2 3.6 71.0 2.2 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.3 3.5 71.1 2.2 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.4 3.4 71.1 2.1 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.4 3.4 71.1 2.1   Caution! Safety Camera 30mph (48kph) 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.4 3.4 71.1 2.1 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.5 3.3 71.2 2.1 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.5 3.3 71.2 2.1 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.8 3.0 71.4 1.9 X.Roads Straight A13 London Road 38 14:34 14:16 13:58
115.1 2.7 71.6 1.7 T.Lights Straight A13 London Road 38 14:34 14:16 13:58
115.4 2.4 71.8 1.5 T.Lights Straight A13 London Road Keep Left! 38 14:35 14:17 13:58
115.5 2.3 71.8 1.4 T.Lights Right Chalkwell Avenue 38 14:35 14:17 13:59
115.8 2.0 72.0 1.2 T.Lights Straight Chalkwell Avenue 38 14:36 14:17 13:59
116.1 1.7 72.2 1.1 T.Lights Straight Chalkwell Avenue 38 14:36 14:18 13:59
116.3 1.5 72.3 0.9 X.Roads Straight Chalkwell Avenue 38 14:37 14:18 14:00
116.5 1.3 72.4 0.8   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 14:37 14:18 14:00
116.9 0.9 72.7 0.6   Caution! Safety Camera 30mph (48kph) 38 14:38 14:19 14:01
117.8 0.0 73.3 0.0 Finish

 

  Western Esplanade, Southend-on-Sea 38 14:39 14:21 14:02
Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

Stage 2 – AJ Bell Women’s Tour – Gallery & Race Report

AMY PIETERS WINS AS CLARA COPPONI SEIZES AJ BELL WOMEN’S TOUR LEAD IN WALSALL

Dutchwoman Amy Pieters (SD Worx) claimed the fourth AJ Bell Women’s Tour stage victory of her career in Walsall on Tuesday, as debutante Clara Copponi moved into the race lead after a dramatic finale.

Pieters won from a 10-rider group who broke clear inside the final 10 kilometres of racing, and took advantage of support from team-mate Demi Vollering to out-sprint Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle – Aquitaine Futuroscope). Movistar Team’s Sheyla Gutierrez took third.

Overnight race leader Marta Bastianelli (Alé BTC Ljubljana) finished within the peloton, 46 seconds behind the leaders, and conceded the AJ Bell blue jersey to Copponi, who is making her debut in the race in 2021.

Copponi and Pieters are level on time, while only six others are within 10 seconds of the race lead going into Wednesday’s individual time trial in Atherstone, North Warwickshire.

 

“It was a hectic final”, said Pieters after claiming her fourth career win in the AJ Bell Women’s Tour. “I think the whole day was pretty hectic.  There was still a small gap after the last corner but I thought I just need to start to sprint. It was an urgent sprint but it went well at the end. “The whole day was really aggressive, I think that we were the only ones attacking. We kept attacking with the team and at the end we went away and it was a really good group and luckily we made it.”

Amy Pieters

Stage 2 Winner, Team SD Worx

After setting off from Walsall’s Victorian Arboretum in wet conditions the peloton tackled 10 laps of a 10-kilometre circuit featuring the climb of Barr Beacon on every lap. The penultimate lap brought multiple attacks, with the race-winning move going clear and building a lead of half a minute on the run back to the finish in Walsall town centre.

British rider Pfeiffer Georgi (Team DSM) went clear in the last kilometre, leading through the final turn on to the Lichfield Street finishing straight, but with only a handful of metres’ of advantage over the fast-charging Pieters and Copponi.  Georgi held on to take fifth and top Brit on the day, moving her up to eighth overall, just 10 seconds off the overall lead. Behind the leading 10, Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) led in the main field.

The Sigma Sports Points jersey also changes shoulders from Bastianelli to Coppponi while Elise Chabbey (Canyon SRAM Racing) takes the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains jersey.  Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank’s Nina Kessler retains the Eisberg Sprints jersey having won two of the day’s intermediate sprints.

Highlights of Stage Two are on ITV4 at 20:00 on Tuesday 5 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

 

Results

Stage 2 Results
1   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   02:38:03
2   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   02:38:03
3   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   02:38:03
4   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   02:38:03
5   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   02:38:03
6   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   02:38:03
7   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   02:38:03
8   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   02:38:03
9   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   02:38:03
10   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   02:38:03
11   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   02:38:45
12   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   02:38:45
13   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   02:38:45
14   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   02:38:45
15   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   02:38:45
16   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   02:38:45
17   Eugénie DUVAL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   02:38:45
18   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   02:38:45
19   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   02:38:45
20   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   02:38:45
21   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   02:38:45
22   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   02:38:45
23   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   02:38:45
24   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   02:38:45
25   Femke MARKUS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   02:38:45
26   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   02:38:45
27   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   02:38:45
28   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   02:38:45
29   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   02:38:45
30   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   02:38:45
31   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   02:38:45
32   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   02:38:45
33   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   02:38:45
34   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   02:38:45
35   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   02:38:45
36   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   02:38:45
37   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   02:38:45
38   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   02:38:45
39   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   02:38:45
40   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   02:38:45
41   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   02:38:45
42   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   02:38:45
43   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   02:38:45
44   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   02:38:45
45   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   02:38:45
46   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   02:38:45
47   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   02:38:45
48   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   02:38:45
49   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   02:38:45
50   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   02:38:45
51   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   02:38:45
52   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   02:38:45
53   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   02:38:45
54   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   02:38:45
55   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   02:38:45
56   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   02:38:45
57   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   02:38:45
58   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   02:38:45
59   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   02:38:45
60   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   02:38:45
61   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   02:38:45
62   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   02:38:45
63   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   02:38:45
64   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   02:39:01
65   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   02:39:04
66   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   02:39:04
67   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   02:39:04
68   Megan JASTRAB [USA]   Team DSM   02:39:22
69   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   02:41:18
70   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   02:41:18
71   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   02:41:18
72   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   02:45:21
73   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   02:45:53
74   Francesca MORGANS-SLADER [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   02:51:02
75   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   02:51:02
76   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   02:51:05
77   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   02:51:05
78   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   02:59:24
 
 
905   Hannah BAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea
905   Olivia BENT [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea
905   Evy KUIJPERS [NED]   Liv Racing
905   Lucy KENNEDY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange

904   Jeanne KOREVAAR [NED]   Liv Racing
904   Caroline ANDERSSON [SWE]   Team Coop – Hitec Products
904   Ingvild GÅSKJENN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products
904   Alison JACKSON [CAN]   Liv Racing

AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY
  1   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:22:34
 
 
1   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:22:34
2   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   06:22:34
3   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:22:40
4   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   06:22:43
5   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   06:22:44
6   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:22:44
7   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   06:22:44
8   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   06:22:44
9   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:23:12
10   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:23:14
11   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:23:19
12   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   06:23:20
13   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   06:23:20
14   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   06:23:22
15   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   06:23:26
16   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   06:23:26
17   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   06:23:26
18   Eugénie DUVAL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:23:26
19   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:23:26
20   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   06:23:26
21   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:23:26
22   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   06:23:26
23   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:23:26
24   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:23:26
25   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:23:26
26   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   06:23:26
27   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:23:26
28   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   06:23:26
29   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   06:23:26
30   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:23:26
31   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:23:26
32   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:23:26
33   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   06:23:26
34   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:23:26
35   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:23:26
36   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   06:23:26
37   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   06:23:26
38   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:23:26
39   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:23:26
40   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:23:26
41   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:23:26
42   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   06:23:26
43   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:23:26
44   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:23:26
45   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   06:23:52
46   Megan JASTRAB [USA]   Team DSM   06:24:03
47   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:24:43
48   Femke MARKUS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:24:45
49   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:24:58
50   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   06:25:06
51   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   06:25:11
52   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   06:25:59
53   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   06:26:01
54   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:26:28
55   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:26:28
56   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:26:29
57   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   06:26:29
58   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:26:29
59   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   06:26:32
60   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   06:26:43
61   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:26:43
62   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   06:26:43
63   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:26:56
64   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   06:27:02
65   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   06:27:13
66   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:29:04
67   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   06:29:15
68   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:31:21
69   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   06:35:31
70   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   06:35:34
71   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   06:35:56
72   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   06:38:01
73   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   06:38:48
74   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:42:36
75   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   06:47:45
76   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   06:47:48
77   Francesca MORGANS-SLADER [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   06:47:48
78   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   06:56:13
SIGMA SPORTS POINTS JERSEY
  Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   21pts
 
 
1   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   21pts
2   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   17pts
3   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   16pts
4   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15pts
5   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   12pts
6   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   7pts
7   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   6pts
8   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   6pts
9   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   5pts
10   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   5pts
11   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   4pts
12   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   4pts
13   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   3pts
14   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   3pts
15   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   2pts
16   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   1pt
17   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   1pt
ISBERG SPRINTS JERSEY
Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   14pts
 
 
1   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   14pts
2   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   6pts
3   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   4pts
4   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   2pts
5   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   1pt
6   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   1pt
SKODA QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY
Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   10pts
 
 
1   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   10pts
2   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   9pts
3   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   6pts
4   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   3pts
5   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   3pts
6   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   3pts
7   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   2pts
8   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   2pts
9   Femke MARKUS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   2pts
10   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   2pts
11   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   1pt
12   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   1pt
13   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   1pt
14   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   1pt
TEAM CLASSIFICATION
Team Leaders
Team SD Worx [NED]   19:08:54
 
 
1   Team SD Worx [NED]   19:08:54
2   Team DSM [GER]   19:08:54
3   Movistar Team [ESP]   19:08:54
4   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope [FRA]   19:09:36
5   Canyon SRAM Racing [GER]   19:09:36
6   Ale BTC Ljubljana [ITA]   19:09:36
7   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank [USA]   19:10:18
8   Valcar – Travel & Service [ITA]   19:10:18
9   Team BikeExchange [AUS]   19:11:00
10   Parkhotel Valkenburg [NED]   19:11:35
11   Trek – Segafredo [USA]   19:13:19
12   CAMS – Basso [GBR]   19:13:21
13   Team Coop – Hitec Products [NOR]   19:13:54
14   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR [GBR]   19:14:39
15   AWOL O’Shea [GBR]   19:39:25

Stage 3 Preview

The Women’s Tour will break new ground once again in 2021 when Warwickshire hosts the first individual time trial stage in race history.

Atherstone will host the time trial’s start and finish on day three of this year’s race (Wednesday 6 October), marking a record fourth time that the Women’s Tour will have visited the North Warwickshire market town.

This stage is set to be the first individual time trial held after the UCI World Championships in Flanders, Belgium, meaning British fans could get to see the newly-crowned world champion tackle the route – 16 kilometres/10 miles in recognition of the UK’s rich time trial heritage – in the legendary rainbow jersey.

Stage 3 Timetable

ROUTE DETAILS TIMETABLE
km km
to go
Miles Miles
to go
Feature Instruction Description First Rider Last Rider
0.00 16.6 0.00 10.3 Start Proper

 

  Long Street, Atherstone 12:01 13:37
0.1 16.6 0.1 10.3 Junction Left   12:01 13:37
0.2 16.4 0.1 10.2 M/Rabout 2nd Coleshill Road 12:01 13:37
1.7 14.9 1.1 9.3 Sign   Bentley 12:03 13:39
3.1 13.5 1.9 8.4   Keep Left Bentley 12:06 13:42
3.8 12.8 2.4 8.0 Junction Right Caution! Narrow 12:07 13:43
4.0 12.6 2.5 7.8   Caution! Fast/Narrow Descent 12:07 13:43
4.4 12.2 2.7 7.6 Junction Left   12:08 13:44
5.8 10.8 3.6 6.7   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 12:10 13:46
6.2 10.4 3.9 6.5 T.Junction Left   12:11 13:47
6.4 10.2 4.0 6.3   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 12:11 13:47
6.5 10.1 4.0 6.3   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 12:11 13:47
6.9 9.7 4.3 6.0   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 12:12 13:48
7.0 9.6 4.4 6.0 T.Junction Left B4116 Coleshill Road 12:12 13:48
7.0 9.6 4.4 6.0 T.Junction Left B4116 Coleshill Road 12:12 13:48
7.0 9.6 4.4 6.0 T.Junction Left B4116 Coleshill Road 12:12 13:48
7.1 9.5 4.4 5.9 Junction Right Caution! Narrow 12:12 13:48
7.5 9.1 4.7 5.7     Caution! Fast & Narrow Descent 12:13 13:49
7.7 8.9 4.8 5.5   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 12:13 13:49
7.7 8.9 4.8 5.5   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 12:13 13:49
9.7 6.9 6.0 4.3 Sign   Birchley Heath 12:17 13:53
10.0 6.6 6.2 4.1   Caution! Sharp Right Bend 12:17 13:53
10.5 6.1 6.5 3.8 Sign   Ridge Lane 12:18 13:54
10.7 5.9 6.7 3.7 Junction Right Ridge Lane 12:18 13:54
11.3 5.3 7.0 3.3 Junction Left Purley Chase Lane 12:19 13:55
12.0 4.6 7.5 2.9   Caution! Fast & Technical Descent 12:21 13:57
13.1 3.5 8.1 2.2   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 12:22 13:58
13.6 3.0 8.5 1.9   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 12:23 13:59
13.8 2.8 8.6 1.7   Caution! Narrow Bridge 12:24 14:00
14.5 2.1 9.0 1.3   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 12:25 14:01
14.6 2.0 9.1 1.2 T.Junction Left B4111 Mancetter Road 12:25 14:01
14.7 1.9 9.1 1.2 Junction Left   12:25 14:01
14.8 1.8 9.2 1.1 X.Roads Straight   12:25 14:01
15.2 1.4 9.5 0.9 T.Junction Left B4116 Witherley Road 12:26 14:02
15.2 1.4 9.5 0.9 Sign   Atherstone 12:26 14:02
15.3 1.3 9.5 0.8   Caution! Speed Humps x6 12:26 14:02
16.3 0.3 10.1 0.2 M/Rabout 2nd Long Street 12:28 14:04
16.4 0.2 10.2 0.1 Junction Right Ratcliffe Street 12:28 14:04
16.5 0.1 10.3 0.1 X.Roads Left North Street 12:28 14:04
16.6 0.0 10.3 0.0 Finish

 

  Sheepy Road, Atherstone 12:28 14:04

Stage 3 Map

Stage 3 Race Profile

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

Video Interview – Clara Copponi Interview – Stage 2 – Women’s Tour 2021

Clara Copponi interviewed at the end of Stage 2 of the AJ Bell Women’s Tour 2021. After coming second on the day and now leading the Tour, the FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope rider talks to the media about her race.

 

Image & video ©www.cyclingshorts.cc | www.chrismaher.co.uk

Shop

AJ Bell Women’s Tour – Stage 1 – Race Report & Gallery

Former world champion Marta Bastianelli claimed her first-ever AJ Bell Women’s Tour stage victory in Banbury, Oxfordshire, on Monday following a perfectly-timed sprint.

Bastianelli (Alé BTC Ljubljana) managed to pass Chloe Hosking (Trek-Segafredo) and FDJ Nouvelle – Aquitaine Futuroscope’s Clara Copponi in sight of the line to take the win and the race’s first leader’s jersey of 2021.

The 2007 World Champion headed into the final corner on Banbury’s South Bar Street in third position but on the gently rising road to the finish line it was Bastianelli who powered to the line.  Victory was the first for an Italian rider at the AJ Bell Women’s Tour since Stage Two of the inaugural edition in May 2014.

“It’s a very nice win for me.  There are lots of people, lots of babies, for me it is good, because I think of my daughter.

“There was a crash with 1km to go, and luckily I did not crash but I am sorry for those that did.  I started the sprint in third position, and for me it was the maximum because my coach has seen me win sprints from there.

“The sprint was not easy because it is a little bit tougher and uphill, and I think it is not for the sprinters, but for me it is a good race and a good day.”

Marta Bastianelli

Stage 1 Winner, Team Alé BTC Ljubljana

Top Brit was Hannah Barnes (Canyon SRAM Racing) in sixth while defending champion Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo) finished 40th, 26 seconds down, after working for team-mate Hosking in the sprint.

Bastianelli also takes the Sigma Sports Points jersey while Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank) holds the Eisberg Sprints jersey and Demi Vollering (SD Worx) takes the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains.

Highlights of Stage One are on ITV4 at 21:00 on Monday 4 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

Stage 1 Results

AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY
   1   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:44:31
 
1   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:44:31
2   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   03:44:35
3   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:44:35
4   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:44:37
5   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   03:44:38
6   Alison JACKSON [CAN]   Liv Racing   03:44:39
7   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   03:44:40
8   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:44:41
9   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   03:44:41
10   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:44:41
11   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   03:44:41
12   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   03:44:41
13   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   03:44:41
14   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   03:44:41
15   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   03:44:41
16   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   03:44:41
17   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   03:44:41
18   Eugénie DUVAL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:44:41
19   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:44:41
20   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   03:44:41
21   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:44:41
22   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   03:44:41
23   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:44:41
24   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:44:41
25   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:44:41
26   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:44:41
27   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:44:41
28   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:44:41
29   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:44:41
30   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:44:41
31   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:44:41
32   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   03:44:41
33   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   03:44:41
34   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:44:41
35   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:44:41
36   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:44:41
37   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:44:41
38   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:44:41
39   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:44:41
40   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:44:41
41   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:44:41
42   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:44:41
43   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   03:44:41
44   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   03:44:41
45   Ingvild GÅSKJENN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   03:44:41
46   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   03:44:41
47   Jeanne KOREVAAR [NED]   Liv Racing   03:44:41
48   Lucy KENNEDY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   03:45:07
49   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   03:45:07
50   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:45:16
51   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:45:58
52   Femke MARKUS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:46:00
53   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:46:00
54   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   03:46:05
55   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:46:13
56   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   03:46:26
57   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:47:43
58   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:47:43
59   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:47:43
60   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:47:44
61   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   03:47:44
62   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:47:44
63   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:47:47
64   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:47:52
65   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   03:47:58
66   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   03:47:58
67   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   03:47:58
68   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   03:47:58
69   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:47:58
70   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:47:58
71   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   03:48:28
72   Megan JASTRAB [USA]   Team DSM   03:50:15
73   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:50:19
74   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:56:43
75   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:56:43
76   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:56:43
77   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   03:56:43
78   Hannah BAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   03:56:43
79   Francesca MORGANS-SLADER [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   03:56:46
80   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   03:56:46
81   Caroline ANDERSSON [SWE]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   03:56:46
82   Olivia BENT [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   03:56:46
83   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   03:56:49
84   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:56:49
85   Evy KUIJPERS [NED]   Liv Racing   03:56:49
86   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   03:56:52
SIGMA SPORTS POINTS JERSEY
   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15pts
 
1   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15pts
2   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   12pts
3   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   9pts
4   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   7pts
5   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   6pts
6   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   5pts
7   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   4pts
8   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   3pts
9   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   2pts
10   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   1pt
SKODA QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY
  1   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   7
 
1   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   7
2   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   6
3   Alison JACKSON [CAN]   Liv Racing   5
4   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   4
5   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   3
6   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   2
7   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   2
8   Femke MARKUS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   2
9   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   1
10   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   1
ISBERG SPRINTS JERSEY
  1   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   6pts
 
1   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   6pts
2   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   3pts
3   Alison JACKSON [CAN]   Liv Racing   2pts
4   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   1pts

Stage 2 Preview

Walsall will welcome the Women’s Tour, the world’s leading international women’s cycle race, for the first time in 2021.

Stage two will start at the Walsall Arboretum, the area’s famous Victorian park, and culminate with a finish on Lichfield Street in the heart of the town and in the shadows of Walsall Town Hall. However, action aplenty is guaranteed on the 10-kilometre clockwise circuit around Hayhead Woods, Barr Beacon nature reserve and Pool Green that will be tackled 10 times.

The circuit will include three intermediate sprints at Barr Common (on laps four, six and eight) as well as offering points towards the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains competition atop the Barr Beacon climb (1.2km long, maximum gradient of 5.7%) on laps five, seven and nine. A thrilling run in to the line is guaranteed, as the top of the climb on lap 10 comes just 6.5 largely downhill kilometres from the finish. In total the stage measures 103 kilometres (64 miles).

Walsall will become only the third venue – after both Stoke-on-Trent and Chesterfield in 2017 – in history to welcome both the start and finish of a Women’s Tour road stage on the same day.

Stage 2 Timetable

ROUTE DETAILS ESTIMATED TIMETABLE
kms kms
to go
Miles Miles
to go
Feature Instruction Description Base Speed 35 38 42
110% 100% 90%
Duration 02:57 02:41 02:25
0.00 4.20 0.00 2.50

Start Neutralised 

  Arboretum, Walsall 38 11:30 11:30 11:30
0.00 102.2 0.00 63.6

Start Proper 

  A454 Walsall Road 38 11:45 11:45 11:45
0.4 101.8 0.2 63.3 T.Lights Right A4154 Bosty Lane 38 11:45 11:45 11:45
0.8 101.4 0.5 63.1     Green Zone in operation from Race Start 38 11:46 11:46 11:46
1.9 100.3 1.2 62.4

Sprint 

  Laps 4, 6 & 8 38 11:48 11:48 11:47
2.5 99.7 1.6 62.0 R/about 3rd Exit Erdington Road 38 11:49 11:48 11:48
3.2 99.0 2.0 61.6 R/about 2nd Exit Aldridge Road 38 11:50 11:50 11:49
4.4 97.8 2.7 60.8 X.Roads Right Bride Lane 38 11:52 11:51 11:51
4.4 97.8 2.7 60.8 QoM Start   38 11:52 11:51 11:51
5.7 96.5 3.5 60.0

QoM Cat 3 

Finish Laps 5,7 & 9 38 11:54 11:54 11:53
5.7 96.5 3.5 60.0 T.Junction Right B4154 Beacon Lane 38 11:54 11:54 11:53
6.8 95.4 4.2 59.3 Junction Left Little Johnsons Lane 38 11:56 11:55 11:54
7.0 95.2 4.4 59.2 T.Junction Left B4151 Sutton Road 38 11:57 11:56 11:54
8.6 93.6 5.3 58.2 Junction Right Longwood Lane 38 11:59 11:58 11:57
9.7 92.5 6.0 57.5 R/about 2nd Exit A454 Walsall Road 38 12:01 12:00 11:58
10.0 92.2 6.2 57.3     1 x full circuit of 9 38 12:02 12:00 11:59
98.6 3.6 61.3 2.2 Straight Exit Circuit B4151 Sutton Road 38 14:36 14:20 14:05
100.2 2.0 62.3 1.2 R/about 2nd Exit Sutton Road 38 14:39 14:23 14:07
101.1 1.1 62.9 0.7 R/about 2nd Exit Springhill Road Keep Left! 38 14:40 14:24 14:08
101.4 0.8 63.1 0.5 R/about 2nd Exit Ablewell Street 38 14:41 14:25 14:09
101.5 0.7 63.1 0.4 T.Lights Straight Ablewell Street Caution! Against One Way! 38 14:41 14:25 14:09
101.7 0.5 63.2 0.3 T.Lights Straight Bridge Street 38 14:41 14:25 14:09
101.7 0.5 63.2 0.3 T.Lights Straight Bridge Street 38 14:41 14:25 14:09
101.9 0.3 63.4 0.2   Keep Right Lichfield Street 38 14:41 14:25 14:09
102.2 0.0 63.6 0.0

Finish 

  Lichfield Street, Walsall 38 14:42 14:26 14:10

Stage 2 Map

Stage 2 Race Profile

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

Beaumont Trophy – HSBC-UK National Road Series Round 3

With legs on fire and good form from winning the AJ Bell Tour of Britain Skoda King of the Mountains & Eisberg Sprint competitions – Jacob Scott [Canyon DHB Sungod] sprints to victory in the final round of the HSBC-UK National Road Series Beaumont Trophy in Stamfordham, Northumberland fending off Alexandar Richardson [Alpecin-Fenix] as the two go clear on the final small circuit.

It was a tail of two-halves. The front half of the race, and the chasing peloton at times around the 182km course.

Four riders broke free in the first couple of kilometres with five more catching on including series leader Jacob Scott [Canyon DHB Sungod], Cameron Jeffers [Ribble Weldtite Pro Cyling], Owain Roberts [Wales Racing Acadamy], Ross Holland, Bradley Symonds [Saint Piran], Joseph Rees [Bikestrong KTM], Julian Roche [Richardson-Trek DAS], Jordan Peacock [Spirt Bontrager BSS Rotor]. 

Toby Jarvis [Team PB Performance] bridged across and a stable breakaway built up a lead gaining up-to three-minutes by the 70km marker.

Owain Roberts claimed the King of the Mountain points ascending the Ryals on the first couple of occasions. 

By the third ascend, the lead had dropped, but the chasing peloton were strung out in a thin line. Matt Gibson [Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling] and Alex Richardson [Alpecin-Fenix] were well placed towards the front of affairs.

One final big circuit saw the original leaders caught, but another counter attack threw eight more riders into the mix including Scott & three team-mates including Robert Scott. This time joined by Richardson, Matthew King [Team PB Performance] & Zeb Kyffin [Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling] and Gibson. 

Scott & Richardson forged ahead on the final small circuit to battle the win with a larger group building for the final podium place sprint. Matt Gibson led the remaining leading group across the line ahead of Ross Lamb [SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling] getting in on the mix. King finished fifth. Team Inspired’s Alfie George brought the bunch over the line and was the best U23 on the day. 

“When you are on good form, you don’t want to throw away the race. I’ve made the most of it in the last few weeks”. [after the Tour of Britain]. 

Jacob Scott

Winner, Canyon DHB Sungod

Results

1. Jacob Scott Canyon DHB Sungod Finished Elite 100

2. Alexandar Richardson Alpecin-Fenix Finished Elite 85

3. Matthew Gibson Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished Elite 75

4. Ross Lamb SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished 1st 66

5. Matthew King Team PB Performance Finished Elite 58

6. Maximilian Stedman Canyon DHB Sungod Finished Elite 51

7. Robert Scott Canyon DHB Sungod Finished Elite 45

8. Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished Elite 39

9. Tom Mazzone Saint Piran Finished 1st 34

10. Alfred George Team Inspired Finished Elite 29

11. Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 1st 25

12. Joe Hill UpShift Nutrition Race Team Finished 1st 21

13. Isaac Mundy Richardsons Trek DAS Finished Elite 18

14. Aaron Freeman Richardsons Trek DAS Finished 2nd 15

15. Joshua Price Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 2nd 12

16. Sebastian Garry Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 10

17. Matti Dobbins RT23 Finished 1st 8

18. Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished Elite 6

19. William Bjergfelt SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished Elite 4

20. Isaac Peatfield Crimson Orientation Marketing … Finished 1st 2

21. William Perrett Spellman – Dublin Port Track T… Finished 1st 0

22. James Jobber Kuwait Pro Cycling Team Finished 1st 0

23. Joe Holt Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 0

24. Euan Macleod Canyon DHB Sungod Finished 2nd 0

25. David Hird Halesowen A & CC Academy Finished 1st 0

26. Cameron Mason TRINITY Road Racing Finished 3rd 0

27. Jamieson Blain BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 0

28. Joseph Bennett Netllar Telecom-Alé Finished 2nd 0

29. George Wood Cycling Sheffield Finished 1st 0

30. Michael Chadwick Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished 1st 0

31. Peter Cocker Richardsons Trek DAS Finished Elite 0

32. Cameron Jeffers Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0

33. Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 0

34. Samuel Painter TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 1st 0

35. Conor McGoldrick Primera-TeamJobs Finished Elite 0

36. Jacques Coates Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0

37. Owain Roberts Wales Racing Academy Finished 1st 0

38. Cameron Orr Team Inspired Finished Elite 0

39. Daniel McDermott Finished Elite 0

40. Matt Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0

41. Frazier Carr Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 1st 0

42. George Kimber Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 1st 0

43. Dean Watson Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished 1st 0

44. Joseph Rees BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 0

45. Miles Burton ysixfiles Finished 2nd 0

46. Julian Roche Creuse Oxygène Gueret Finished 2nd 0

47. Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished Elite 0

48. Toby Jarvis Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0

49. Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran Finished 1st 0

50. William Scott Richardsons Trek DAS Finished Elite 0

51. Samuel Clark TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 1st 0

52. Adam Mitchell Crimson Orientation Marketing … Finished 1st 0

53. Christopher Latham SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0

54. Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished Elite 0

55. Damien Clayton Canyon DHB Sungod Finished Elite 0

56. George Peden Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0

57. Ross Holland Saint Piran Finished 1st 0

58. Leon Mazzone Saint Piran Finished 1st 0

59. Bradley Symonds Saint Piran Finished 1st 0

60. Steve Lampier Saint Piran Finished Elite 0

61. Steven Parsonage Richardsons Trek DAS Finished 1st 0

62. Logan Maclean Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 0

1 Jacob Scott Canyon DHB Sungod

2 Maximilian Stedman Canyon DHB Sungod

3 Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli

Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli

Canyon DHB Sungod

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.