National Road Championships 2021 Lincoln – Report & Images

VICTORIES FOR SWIFT AND GEORGI ON THE FINAL DAY IN LINCOLN

Reigning national champion Ben Swift retained his national road race title on the final day of the 2021 HSBC UK | National Road Championships in Lincoln, following Pfeiffer Georgi’s victory in the women’s race earlier in the day.

The Team Ineos Grenadiers rider fought hard all day in numerous breakaway groups to secure another year in the famous red, white and blue jersey, having first won the crown in Norwich in 2019.

Pfeiffer Georgi stormed to victory in the elite women’s race earlier in the day, coming from a strong 12-rider group that went clear on the first ascent of the Michaelgate climb.

The young rider also won the under-23 championship at the same time as she defeated a crop of experienced riders to take home the jersey.

Elite and under-23 women’s race

There was a delayed start to the women’s race to ensure everything was in order on the 12.6km circuit of Lincoln; a morning of persistent rain meant the riders were taking corners very tentatively in the opening kilometres.

After one lap, the peloton would arrive together as one into the first ascent of the Michaelgate climb. On the front, recent hour record breaker, Joss Lowden (Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur), side-by-side with Anna Henderson (Team Jumbo-Visma).

Lowden, alongside three teammates (Dani Christmas, April Tacey and Anna Christian), decided that first time around was the right moment to set a tough pace up the climb with the aim of creating a select group, and they succeeded.

At the top of the cobbled climb with one lap complete a total of 12 riders would go clear never to be caught again, eight riders alongside the four riders from Drops-Le Col; Alice Barnes (CANYON – SRAM RACING), Pfeiffer Georgi (Team DSM), Anna Henderson (Team Jumbo-Visma), Josie Nelson (Team Coop-Hitec Products), Anna Shackley (Team SD Worx), Danielle Shrosbree (Team LDN – Brother UK), Jo Tindley (Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldse) and Sophie Wright (Alè BTC Ljubljana).

The time gap would grow each time around and up the cobbled climb, and by the time the lead group reached the halfway point in the race (four laps remaining), the group of 12 had over a minute on the peloton behind.

Various attacks would come and go, a notable one for four riders, however a solo effort by Leah Dixon (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) looked to do the most damage to the time split, but nothing would come of it.

At the head of the race and with two laps to go, Pfeiffer Georgi produced the first attack out of the leading group on the climb through Lincoln, with only Henderson and Lowden being able to follow.

Behind, it would be Anna Shackley chasing hard to pull back the leading three riders a few kilometres later, Barnes, Nelson, and Wright alongside her making it a group of seven. A brief counter-attack over the top immediately by reigning national champion Alice Barnes was then pulled back.

The group would become 12 once again towards the end of the penultimate lap, with the remaining five riders re-joining the leaders, and with one lap to go they would cross the line and hear the final lap bell altogether.

The final lap saw attack after attack, firstly by Anna Christian at 10 kilometres to go, swiftly chased down by Jo Tindley and Pfieffer Georgi, the pair riding straight past her to launch their own attack.

Another Drops-Le Col attack saw a last-minute dig by April Tacey at three kilometres to go, and she would ride all the way to the lower slopes of the final ascent of the Michaelgate climb on her own.

However, Georgi flew past Tacey, attacking on the right-hand side of the climb – Josie Nelson fighting hard on the left aiming to match her speed.

Only two bike lengths separated them as they turned left onto Wordsworth Street, the final rise with just 100 metres to go to the finish line, and Anna Henderson was just three bike lengths behind Nelson with Joss Lowden chasing down the Team Jumbo-Visma rider.

Pfeiffer Georgi would ride out of sight to take the win in front of a rapturous Lincolnshire crowd, with Josie Nelson finishing second just three seconds behind. Lowden fought hard, pipping Henderson in the final 100 metres to taking bronze, seven seconds behind Georgi.

Georgi and Nelson both being under-23 also took the top two steps of that podium, Anna Shackley took home bronze, with the Team SD Worx rider fifth overall ahead of the valiant April Tacey in sixth.

 

“I honestly can’t believe it. I was just crossing the line shaking my head. Just realising that I get to wear the [national champions] jersey for year, that was pretty special.

“I’ve been feeling tired the past couple of weeks, so to feel good today and take the win, it was actually really surprising.

“I knew positioning would be key every lap, but I didn’t expect it to be only 12 [riders] by the first lap. I thought it would maybe be halved, but I didn’t think our breakaway would go all the way to finish.

“But that’s the nature of this race, with it being so narrow, cobbled – and yeah it’s always a fight for positions, so you have to be there every lap, and yeah – stay sharp.”

Pfeiffer Georgi

Women's Elite & Under 23's National Road Race Champion 2021

Elite women’s Results

  1. Pfeiffer Georgi (Team DSM) in 2:3843
  2. Josie Nelson (Team Coop-Hitec Products) +3
  3. Joscelin Lowden (Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur) +7

Under-23 women’s Results

  1. Pfeiffer Georgi (Team DSM) in 2:38:43
  2. Josie Nelson (Team Coop-Hitec Products) +3
  3. Anna Shackley (Team SD Worx) +12

Full Women's Race Results

2021 ELITE WOMENS - RESULTS
Rank BIB Rider Team Category Time
1 97 Pfeiffer Georgi Team DSM U23 2:38:43
2 96 Josie Nelson Team Coop-Hitec Products U23 +3
3 37 Joscelin Lowden DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMPUR   +7
4 98 Anna Henderson Team Jumbo-Visma   +9
5 107 Anna Shackley Team SD Worx U23 +12
6 39 April Tacey DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMPUR U23 +22
7 5 Sophie Wright Alè BTC Ljubljana U23 +27
8 106 Danielle Shrosbree Team LDN – Brother UK   +41
9 73 Jo Tindley Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen   +44
10 1 Alice Barnes CANYON – SRAM RACING   +52
11 36 Dani Christmas DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMPUR   +1:04
12 35 Anna Christian DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMPUR   +1:08
13 108 Leah Dixon Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank   +2:58
14 29 Becky Storrie CAMS-Basso   +3:01
15 17 Daisy Barnes Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm U23 +3:15
16 48 Beth Harley-Jepson Jadan – Vive le Velo   +5:53
17 34 Elizabeth Bennett DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMPUR U23 +5:57
18 26 Natalie Grinczer CAMS-Basso   st
19 66 Isabel Darvill Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen U23 st
20 25 Illi Gardner CAMS-Basso U23 +6:00
21 14 Holly MacMahon Bianchi Dama   +6:02
22 6 Elizabeth Sanders Avid Sport   +6:03
23 51 Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning – TRG   st
24 43 Alice McWilliam Grinta Coaching   +6:05
25 80 Megan Dickerson SKODA DSI Cycling Academy   st
26 3 Victoria Smith AeroCoach   +6:08
27 65 Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen   +6:10
28 4 Anna Morris AeroLab Ward WheelZ   +6:15
29 13 Jasmine Jones Bianchi Dama   +6:16
30 118 Kate Richardson Unattached U23 +6:18
31 33 Gwenno Hughes Crimson Orientation Marketing RT U23 +6:49
32 67 Samantha Fawcett Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen   +8:44
33 23 Louise Hart Campinense – Velo Performance   st
34 46 Dannielle Khan Isorex NoAqua Ladies Cycling Team   st
35 32 Melissa Greaves Crimson Orientation Marketing RT   +8:52
36 72 Poppy Thompson Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen   st
37 110 Suzetta Guerrini Team Watto-LDN   +8:56
38 57 Megan Panton MULTUM ACCOUNTANTS – LSK LADIESCYCLING TEAM U23 +9:09
DNF 44 Anya Tamplin HuntBikeWheels U23
DNF 27 Katie Scott CAMS-Basso U23
DNF 115 Beth Maciver Torvelo Racing U23
DNF 49 Sophie Lankford Jadan – Vive le Velo  
DNF 90 Lucy Gadd Storey Racing U23
DNF 102 Lucy Lee Team LDN – Brother UK  
DNF 112 Jenny Holl TEKKERZ CC  
DNF 87 Amy Roberts Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus  
DNF 55 Sophie Enever LVIV CYCLING TEAM  
DNF 85 Rebecca Richards SKODA DSI Cycling Academy  
DNF 54 Chloe Vickers Loughborough Lightning – TRG  
DNF 42 Arianne Holland Forth Velo  
DNF 12 Lydia Watts AWOL Worx Galliard  
DNF 64 Jihanna Bonilla-Allard PMRR  
DNF 62 Madeleine Nutt Paceline RT  
DNF 61 Penny Colloff Paceline RT  
DNF 111 Dannielle Watkinson Team Watto-LDN  
DNF 77 Gemma Sargent Saint Piran WRT  
DNF 76 Bexy Dew Saint Piran WRT  
DNF 2 Hannah Barnes CANYON – SRAM RACING  
DNF 52 Flora Knight Loughborough Lightning – TRG  
DNF 75 Emily Chilton Saint Piran WRT  
DNF 16 Catriona Ross Bridport CC  
DNF 82 Olivia French SKODA DSI Cycling Academy  
DNF 83 Morgan Newberry SKODA DSI Cycling Academy  
DNF 21 Ellen Inglis Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm  
DNF 88 Abbie Taylor Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus  
DNF 7 Hannah Bayes AWOL-Shear  

 

Rank BIB Rider Team Category Time
DNF 11 Phoebe Martin AWOL-Oshea    
DNF 45 Rachel Langdon Instafund Racing    
DNF 100 Harriet Dodd Team LDN Brother UK    
DNF 18 Sian Botteley Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm    
DNF 71 Millie Skinner Pro-Noctis Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen    
DNF 15 Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama    
DNF 41 Laura Cheesman Evans Cycles Race Team    
DNF 20 Abigail Cooper Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm U23  
DNF 22 Laura Pittard Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm    
DNF 103 Amy Marks Team LDN – Brother UK    
DNF 31 Sophie Earl Crimson Orientation Marketing RT    
DNF 56 Fiona Turnbull LVIV CYCLING TEAM U23  
DNF 53 Hannah Lancaster Loughborough Lightning – TRG U23  
DNS 8 Olivia Bent AWOL-Oshea U23  
DNS 9 Connie Hayes OWOL-Oshea    
DNS 10 Alice Lethbridge OWOL-Oshea    
DNS 19 Imogen Chastell Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm    
DNS 24 Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso    
DNS 28 Hayley Simmonds CAMS-Basso    
DNS 30 Sophie Thackray CAMS-Basso    
DNS 38 Emily Meakin DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMPUR    
DNS 40 Alice Towers DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMPUR    
DNS 47 Madeleine Gammons Jadan – Vive le Velo    
DNS 50 Abby-Mae Parkinson Lotto-Soudal Ladies    
DNS 58 Georgia Bullard Natural Greatness – Vib Sports    
DNS 59 Amelia Sharpe NXTG Racing    
DNS 60 Emily Wadsworth NXTG Racing    
DNS 63 Helen Ralston Paceline RT    
DNS 68 Amy Gornall Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen    
DNS 69 Jennifer Powell Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen    
DNS 70 Corinne Side Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen    
DNS 74 Sarah Briggs RFDA    
DNS 78 Christina Wiejak Saint Piran WRT    
DNS 79 Madeleine Aldam-Gates SKODA DSI Cycling Academy    
DNS 81 Lucy Ellmore SKODA DSI Cycling Academy    
DNS 84 Gwyneth Parry SKODA DSI Cycling Academy    
DNS 86 Molly Patch Sopela Womens Team    
DNS 89 Annabel Fisher Stade Rochelais Charente – Maritime Women Cycling    
DNS 91 Beth Morrow Storey Racing    
DNS 92 Georgia Hilleard Team Boompods    
DNS 93 Ella Barnwell Team Breeze    
DNS 94 Eluned King Team Breeze    
DNS 95 Sophie Lewis Team Breeze    
DNS 99 Francesca Cutts Team LDN – Brother UK    
DNS 101 Lauren Higham Team LDN – Brother UK    
DNS 104 Polly Mason Team LDN – Brother UK    
DNS 105 Kerry Middleton Team LDN – Brother UK    
DNS 109 Abi Smith Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank    
DNS 113 Olivia Bentley Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands    
DNS 114 Nicole Coates Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands    
DNS 116 Elynor Backstedt TREK – SEGAFREDO    
DNS 117 Charlotte Buchanan Unattached    
DNS 119 Eleanor Wiseman Unattached    
IAN EMMERSON MICHAELGATE AWARD

pastedGraphic.png 

HSBC UK | NATIONAL ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS
IAN EMMERSON MICHAELGATE AWARD

pastedGraphic_1.png

Rank BIB Rider Team Points
1 98 Anna Henderson Team Jumbo-Visma
2 97 Pfeiffer Georgi Team DSM
3 1 Alice Barnes CANYON-SRAM- RACING
4 37 Joscelin Lowden DROPS-LE- COL SUPPORTED BY TEMPUR
5 106 Danielle Shrosbree TEAM LDN- Brother UK
6 35 Anna Christian DROPS-LE- COL SUPPORTED BY TEMPUR

 

Elite and under-23 men’s race

A total of 129 riders started the men’s race in Lincoln, amongst them three previous winners in Mark Cavendish MBE, Connor Swift and Ben Swift.

The earliest attack came on the first ascent of the Michaelgate climb, a solo effort from Lewis Askey (GROUPAMA – FDJ), who was only 12 when Cavendish won the race in 2013.

The attack would come to nothing, however the counterattack past Askey by Dan Bigham (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling), and Sam Watson (Team Inspired) would spark the first big move of the day.

A lap later a further four riders would join them: Harry Tanfield (Team Qhubeka Nexthash), Jake Stewart (GROUPAMA – FDJ), Dan McClay (Team Arkea-Samsic) and Ben Swift (Team Ineos Grenadiers), creating a 15-second gap as they started their sixth lap out of 13.

On the seventh lap Ethan Hayter (Team Ineos Grenadiers) rode up the climb with ease and away from everyone else in the peloton, crossing the gap and up to the lead group in no time at all, making it a group of seven.

Behind him Fred Wright (Bahrain-Victorious), Lewis Askey (GROUPAMA – FDJ) and Connor Swift (Team Arkea-Samsic) also fought hard, joining on the back of the leaders where the numbers would swell to ten. And then ten became 12 as James Shaw (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) and Sean Flynn (SEG Racing Academy) closed a 35-second gap to join them and one minute five seconds to the peloton.

At the same time up front, Harry Tanfield attacked out the front of the leading group, however he we would be swiftly brought back by Ethan Hayter who was looking mightily strong after taking home two national championship titles this week already in the time-trial and the circuit race.

It would be at the start of lap nine that an attack came from Dan McClay, hurriedly followed by Fred Wright, Ben Swift and Harry Tanfield, and the four riders sparked trouble behind as the remaining riders were left looking at each other, wondering who was going to chase.

A couple of laps of back and forth in the war of attrition that is the national championships, with two laps to go only Ethan Hayter, Lewis Askey, Connor Swift and Sam Watson remained with one new member to the chasing group, Alex Richardson (Alpecin-Fenix), who jumped across to the chasing group on lap 10.

The penultimate time up the Michaelgate climb saw fireworks when Fred Wright decided to show his hand, powering over the cobbles as his competitors fought for the smooth gutter section at the side of the road.

Only Swift and Tanfield could follow, Dan McClay suffering for his earlier effort. In the group behind Ethan Hayter barely looked out of breath as he took Lewis Askey over the top of the climb with him, the duo in pursuit of the three riders ahead.

Ben Swift went first, Fred Wright chasing his wheel as Tanfield dropped away behind them hugging the gutter for smooth road. The duo pressed on ahead in a thrilling final sprint up the climb, shoulder to shoulder into the penultimate corner and left-hand turn to the 100 metres to go sign.

Wright was holding his wheel all the way around the final corner and onto the tarmac before his head slumped, absolutely spent, allowing Swift to ride away to victory.

Behind Hayter had flown past Tanfield on the climb in the final metres to steal third, seven seconds behind his teammate.

 

“I was really looking forward to the race, I’ve enjoyed my time for sure in this jersey. It gives you that extra motivation for sure, it was something that I really wanted to keep and luckily, I’ve got for another eight months in it or something.

“It’s been a bit of a difficult year. I knew coming into this race my form was good, but I’ve had to do it the hard way – I spent most of the day off the front just going from group to group, but yeah I’m made up really!

“It was incredible – it’s been so long since we’ve had really big crowds in British racing, so it was so good to see. Michaelgate’s hard, but those crowds it made it a little bit easier.”

Ben Swift

Men's National Road Race Champion 2021

Elite men’s result:

  1. Ben Swift (Team Ineos Grenadiers) 3:45:19
  2. Fred Wright (Bahrain-Victorious) +2
  3. Ethan Hayter (Team Ineos Grenadiers) +7

 

Under-23 men’s result:

  1. Fred Wright (Bahrain-Victorious) +2
  2. Lewis Askey (Groupama-FDJ) +24
  3. Leo Hayter (Development Team DSM) +1.30

Full Men's Race Results

2021 ELITE MENS - RESULTS
Rank BIB Rider Team Category Time
1 1 Ben Swift Team Ineos Grenadiers   3:45:19
2 10 Fred Wright Bahrain-Victorious U23 +2
3 2 Ethan Hayter Team Ineos Grenadiers   +7
4 126 Harry Tanfield Team Qhubeka Nexthash   +12
5 45 Lewis Askey Equipe Cycliste Continentale Groupama-FDJ U23 +24
6 6 Alexandar Richardson Alpecin-Fenix   +1:12
7 110 Daniel Mclay Team Arkea-Samsic   +1:30
8 39 Leo Hayter Development Team DSM U23 st
9 71 James Shaw Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling   +1:33
10 115 Samuel Watson Team Inspired U23 +1:38
11 111 Connor Swift Team Arkea-Samsic   +1:52
12 96 Sean Flynn SEG Racing Academy U23 +2:25
13 75 Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling   +2:29
14 18 Jacob Scott Canyon DHB Sungod   +2:32
15 108 Josh Whitehead SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling U23 st
16 17 Jim Brown Canyon DHB Sungod U23 +2:39
17 150 Ben Granger Zappi Racing Team U23 +2:42
18 105 Ross Lamb SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling   +2:47
19 102 Alex Peters SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling   +2:53
20 25 Charlie Tanfield Canyon DHB Sungod   +3:24
21 40 Oscar Onley Development Team DSM U23 +3:59
22 29 Alistair Slater Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy   +6:21
23 120 Cameron Orr Team Inspired U23 +6:23
24 133 Ben Turner TRINITY Road Racing U23 +6:27
25 135 Oliver Rees TRINITY Road Racing U23 +6:28
26 144 Owain Roberts Wales Racing Academy U23 +6:30
27 161 Matthew Kingston Zappi Racing Team U23 +6:38
28 132 Thomas Gloag TRINITY Road Racing U23 +6:41
29 134 Cameron Mason TRINITY Road Racing U23 +6:48
30 130 Charlie Quarterman TREK – SEGAFREDO   +6:54
31 5 Henry Lawton AG2R Citroen U23 Team U23 +6:55
32 81 Isaac Mundy Richardsons Trek DAS   +8:11
33 42 Thomas Armstrong ELECTRO HIPER EUROPA   +8:13
34 4 Zak Coleman Acrog-Tormans U23 +8:14
35 117 Alfred George Team Inspired U23 +8:20
36 8 Joseph Laverick Axeon Hagens Berman CT U23 +8:26
37 52 David Hird Halesowen A & CC Academy U23 +8:32
38 23 Callum Macleod Canyon DHB Sungod U23 +8:38
39 16 Matthew Bostock Canyon DHB Sungod   +8:55
40 19 Maximilian Stedman Canyon DHB Sungod   st
41 90 Steve Lampier Saint Piran   +9:04
DSQ 92 Leon Mazzone Saint Piran  
DNF 59 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal  
DNF 41 Jack Crook Dolan Ellesse Race Team U23
DNF 7 Oliver Knight AVC Aix en Provence U23
DNF 67 Conor McGoldrick Primera-TeamJobs  
DNF 68 Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs  
DNF 142 Cameron Biddle Vredestein Basso  
DNF 60 Oliver Robinson LVIV CYCLING TEAM U23
DNF 89 Ross Holland Saint Piran  
DNF 138 Daniel McDermott Unattached  
DNF 36 George Wood Cycling Sheffield  
DNF 78 Joe Wilson Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling  
DNF 63 Sebastian Garry Nopinz Motip Race Team  
DNF 64 Oliver Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team  
DNF 156 Matthew Lock TAAP Cervelo  
DNF 160 William Truelove Wales Racing Academy  
DNF 15 Joshua Avery Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm  
DNF 128 Neil Phillips TEKKERZ CC  
DNF 98 William Perrett Spellman – Dublin Port Track Team  
DNF 30 Michael Chadwick Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy  
DNF 157 George Kimber Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor  
DNF 61 Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT  
DNF 143 Joe Holt Wales Racing Academy  
DNF 76 Charles Page Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling  
DNF 121 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk  

 

Rank BIB Rider Team Category Time
DNF 43 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team    
DNF 26 Reece Wood Canyon DHB Sungod    
DNF 24 Robert Scott Canyon DHB Sungod    
DNF 14 Matthew Walls BORA – Hansgrohe    
DNF 145 William Roberts Wales Racing Academy    
DNF 27 Oliver Wood Canyon DHB Sungod    
DNF 34 Joey Walker Crimson Orientation Marketing RT    
DNF 38 Mark Cavendish MBE DECEUNINCK – QUICK – STEP    
DNF 112 Robert Donaldson Team Inspired U23  
DNF 12 Jamieson Blain BIKESTRONG-KTM U23  
DNF 13 Joseph Rees BIKESTRONG-KTM U23  
DNF 164 Harley Matthews DAP Cycling Club    
DNF 56 Matthew Clements Kuwait Pro Cycling Team    
DNF 33 Toby Barnes Crimson Orientation Marketing RT U23  
DNF 165 Christopher Walkinshaw Team PB Performance    
DNF 69 Daniel Bigham Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling    
DNF 107 Oliver Peckover SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling    
DNF 57 James Jobber Kuwait Pro Cycling Team    
DNF 70 Matthew Gibson Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling    
DNF 50 Jake Stewart GROUPAMA – FDJ    
DNF 20 Daniel Tulett Canyon DHB Sungod    
DNF 147 Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli    
DNF 154 Tom Merry Vanelli-Project Go    
DNF 151 Frazier Carr Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor    
DNF 93 Bradley Symonds Saint Piran    
DNF 103 William Bjergfelt SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling    
DNF 80 Peter Cocker Richardsons Trek DAS    
DNF 11 Scott Davies Bahrain-Victorious    
DNF 153 Jordan Peacock Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor    
DNF 21 Damien Clayton Canyon DHB Sungod    
DNF 87 Matthew Ellis Saint Piran    
DNF 95 Michael Gill Saint Piran Development    
DNF 91 Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran    
DNF 88 Iwan Evans Saint Piran    
DNF 74 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling    
DNF 48 Tobias Dahlhaus Foran CCC    
DNF 55 William Foster JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team    
DNF 82 William Scott Richardsons Trek DAS    
DNF 31 Dean Watson Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy    
DNF 136 Richard Todd TRINITY Road Racing    
DNF 66 Gary Freeman Orwell Velo    
DNF 123 Matthew King Team PB Performance    
DNF 119 William Tidball Team Inspired    
DNF 127 Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 Kalas    
DNF 86 Tristan Davies Saint Piran    
DNF 85 Tom Mazzone Saint Piran    
DNF 146 Samuel Beckett Wales Racing Academy    
DNF 49 Joe Pidcock GROUPAMA – FDJ    
DNF 79 Theodor Obholzer Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling    
DNF 139 Oliver Moors Unattached    
DNF 158 Toby Jarvis Team PB Performance    
DNF 149 Jesse Yates YOELEO TEST TEAM P/B 4MIND    
DNF 125 James Bentley Team PB Performance    
DNF 124 James Chapman Team PB Performance    
DNF 152 Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo    
DNF 140 Joe Hill UpShift Nutrition Race Team    
DNF 163 Timothy Torrie TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling    
DNF 122 Nathan Smith Team Novo Nordisk Development    
DNF 84 Matti Dobbins RT23    
DNF 109 Ash Coning Tavfer Measindot Mortágua    
DNF 65 Daniel Shoobridge Nopinz Motip Race Team    
DNF 22 Euan Macleod Canyon DHB Sungod    
DNF 44 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team    
DNS 3 Owain Doull MBE Team Ineos Grenadiers    
DNS 9 Stephen Williams Bahrain-Victorious    
DNS 28 Tom Portsmouth Carbonbike Discar Academy    
DNS 32 Xeno Young Creuse Oxygène Gueret    

 

Rank BIB Rider Team Category Time
DNS 35 Isaac Peatfield Crimson Orientation Marketing RT    
DNS 37 Matthew Taylor Cycling Sheffield    
DNS 46 Toby Perry Equipo La Tova – Asesoria Almudevar    
DNS 47 Robert Orr EuroCyclingTrips – CMI Pro Cycling    
DNS 51 Alex Haines GSC BLAGNAC VS 31    
DNS 53 Lewis Bulley Indulek-Doltcini-Derito CyclingTeam    
DNS 54 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation    
DNS 58 Timothy Lynch London Dynamo    
DNS 62 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar Team    
DNS 72 William Brown Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling    
DNS 73 Cameron Jeffers Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling    
DNS 77 Simon Wilson Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling    
DNS 83 Samuel Asker Richardsons Trek DAS    
DNS 94 Jenson Young Saint Piran    
DNS 97 Harrison Wood SEG Racing Academy    
DNS 99 Charles Walker Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor    
DNS 100 Clay Davies Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor    
DNS 101 Tom Couzens Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor    
DNS 104 William Harper SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling    
DNS 106 Christopher Latham SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling    
DNS 113 Oliver Stockwell Team Inspired    
DNS 114 Ethan Vernon Team Inspired    
DNS 116 Rhys Britton Team Inspired    
DNS 118 Max Rushby Team Inspired    
DNS 129 Christopher Lawless Total Direct Energie    
DNS 131 Sam Culverwell TRINITY Road Racing    
DNS 137 Tosh Teare TRINITY Road Racing    
DNS 141 Tobias Bartlett Velo Club Lincoln    
DNS 148 Alexander Sherwin YOELEO TEST TEAM P/B 4MIND    
DNS 155 Josh Housley Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor    
DNS 159 Fraser Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli    
DNS 162 Angus Hawkins Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor    
The Brian Cossavella Michaelgate Award
Rank BIB Rider Team Points
1 115 Samuel Watson Team Inspired U23 10
2 10 Fred Wright Bahrain-Victorious U23 9
3 45 Lewis Askey Equipe Cycliste Continetale Groupama-FDJ U23 9
4 110 Daniel Mclay Team Arkea-Samsic   7
5 1 Ben Swift Team Ineos Grenadiers   7
6 2 Ethan Hayter Team Ineos Grenadiers   4
7 111 Conor Swift Team Arkea-Samsic   3
8 126 Harry Tanfield Team Qhubeka Nexthash   2

 

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

The Finale of the 2021 AJ Bell Women’s Tour – Report and Gallery

DEMI VOLLERING WINS THE AJ BELL WOMEN’S TOUR IN FELIXSTOWE

Demi Vollering (SD Worx) clinched overall victory in the AJ Bell Women’s Tour, Britain’s biggest professional women’s race, as World Road Race Champion Elisa Balsamo (Valcar – Travel & Service) clinched the final stage – her first in the rainbow jersey.

Balsamo headed home Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) and Chloe Hosking (Trek-Segafredo) in front of packed crowds along Felixstowe’s seafront basking in the October sunshine, for the win in her final race of 2021.

Vollering finished safely within the main field to celebrate the overall victory by one minute two seconds over Juliette Labous (Team DSM), with Clara Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope) a further three seconds in arrears.

The win is Vollering’s first UCI Women’s WorldTour stage race victory and comes in a season where she has also won the prestigious single day races Liege-Bastogne-Liege and La Course.

“To win in this jersey is amazing – it was the perfect day,” [referring to her World Championship jersey] “My team did a really great lead-out for me.”

“We knew we were strong in the sprints but today was perfect. It’s wonderful. This was my first time at this race but I will definitely come here again!”

Elisa Balsamo

Stage 6 Winner, Valcar – Travel & Service

“It feels great.  It’s really nice to win a stage race for the first time,” said Vollering.  “I made a big gap in the time trial and then the last three days were flat so we tried to sprint for Amy [Pieters]and then we only needed to control it.  It was a good week and really nice with a lot of people next to the road.  It is always nice to see so many people into women’s cycling.”

Demi Vollering

Winner of the 2021 AJ Bell Women's Tour, Team SD Worx

The day was marked by a five-rider escape started by Eugenia Bujak (Alé BTC Ljubljana), containing Ana Santesteban (Team BikeExchange), Dani Christmas (Drops Le Col s/b TEMPUR), Sofia Bertizzolo (Liv Racing), and Veronica Ewers (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank).  The quintet built a lead of just over three minutes, making Santesteban the virtual leader on the road, but a combination of Vollering’s SD Worx’s squad and the other teams working towards the sprint pulled things back to set up the fast finish in Felixstowe.

Once again the Valcar – Travel & Service team performed an excellent lead-out after having gone close in previous days, but this time the World Champion was able to cap the team performance and round out the AJ Bell Women’s Tour with a win.

Behind Wiebes took second to secure the Sigma Sports Points jersey thanks to her brace of stage wins, with Hosking taking another top three position.

Elise Chabbey (Canyon SRAM Racing) won the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains jersey for the best climber in the race while having taken the Eisberg Sprints jersey on day one in Oxfordshire, Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank) held on to the red jersey.

Alice Barnes (Canyon SRAM Racing) was the top British rider in seventh overall and one of three Brits in the top 10 with Pfieffer Georgi (Team DSM) in eighth, and Joss Lowden (Drops Le Col s/b Tempur) in tenth.  There was further success for British riders with Hayley Simmonds (CAMS Basso) taking the Combativity Award after her tenacious stage five ride, while SD Worx clinched the team classification.

Highlights of Stage Six are on ITV4 at 20:00 on Saturday 9 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

 

Results

STAGE 6 RESULTS
1   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:53:51
2   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   03:53:51
3   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   03:53:51
4   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:53:51
5   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:53:51
6   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:53:51
7   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:53:51
8   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   03:53:51
9   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:53:51
10   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:53:51
11   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   03:53:51
12   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   03:53:51
13   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:53:54
14   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   03:53:54
15   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   03:53:54
16   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   03:53:54
17   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:53:54
18   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   03:53:54
19   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:53:54
20   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   03:53:54
21   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:53:54
22   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   03:54:01
23   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   03:54:01
24   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:54:01
25   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:54:02
26   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   03:54:02
27   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:02
28   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:02
29   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:54:02
30   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:54:02
31   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:54:02
32   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   03:54:02
33   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   03:54:02
34   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   03:54:02
35   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:54:02
36   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:54:02
37   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:54:02
38   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:54:02
39   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   03:54:02
40   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:02
41   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:54:02
42   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:02
43   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:54:15
44   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   03:54:15
45   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:54:15
46   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:54:15
47   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   03:54:21
48   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   03:54:21
49   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:54:21
50   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   03:54:21
51   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:54:21
52   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR  03:54:21
53   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:27
54   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   03:54:32
55   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   03:55:00
56   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   03:55:01
57   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   03:56:33
58   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   03:56:39
59   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:56:39
60   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:56:46
61   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:56:35
62   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   03:56:58
63   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   03:57:02
64   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:57:02
65   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   03:58:07
66   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:58:07
67   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:58:11
68   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   03:58:32
69   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:59:29
70   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:59:29
71   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:59:49
72   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:59:49
73   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   04:01:04
905   Francesca MORGANS-SLADER [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea

905   Eugénie DUVAL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

905   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY - FINAL STANDINGS
   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   15:54:38
1   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   15:54:38
2   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   15:55:40
3   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   15:55:43
4   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   15:55:45
5   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   15:56:04
6   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]  Team DSM   15:56:17
7   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   15:56:19
8   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   15:56:24
9   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]  Canyon SRAM Racing  15:56:25
10   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR  15:56:25
11   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   15:56:31
12   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   15:56:33
13   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   15:56:47
14   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   15:56:48
15   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   15:56:54
16   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15:57:10
17   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   15:57:16
18   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15:57:21
19   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15:57:24
20   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15:57:27
21   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   15:57:28
22   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   15:57:32
23   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   15:57:37
24   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   15:57:39
25   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15:57:45
26   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   15:57:58
27   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   15:58:00
28   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   15:58:04
29   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   15:58:06
30   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   15:58:09
31   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   15:58:12
32   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   15:58:24
33   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   15:58:26
34   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15:58:40
35   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15:58:40
36   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   15:58:42
37   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   15:58:59
38   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   15:59:20
39   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   15:59:41
40   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   15:59:48
41   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   15:59:49
42   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   15:59:50
43   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   16:00:03
44   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   16:00:18
45   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   16:00:35
46   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   16:00:40
47   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:01:40
48   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   16:02:09
49   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   16:02:23
50   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:02:35
51   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   16:03:11
52   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   16:03:21
53   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   16:03:30
54   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   16:04:39
55   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:05:03
56   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   16:05:27
57   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   16:05:58
58   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   16:06:14
59   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   16:06:16
60   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   16:06:33
61   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:08:02
62   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   16:08:35
63   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   16:10:06
64   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   16:10:11
65   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:14:19
66   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   16:14:45
67   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   16:15:23
68   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   16:16:36
69   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   16:21:19
70   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   16:26:45
71   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   16:32:04
72   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   16:36:18
73   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   16:38:17
SIGMA SPORTS POINTS JERSEY - FINAL STANDINGS
   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   42pts
1   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   42pts
2   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   37pts
3   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   33pts
4   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   32pts
5   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   27pts
6   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   23pts
7   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   20pts
8   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   19pts
9   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   16pts
10   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   14pts
11   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   12pts
12   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   12pts
13   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   11pts
14   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   10pts
15   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   8pts
16   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   7pts
17   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   7pts
18   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   7pts
19   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   6pts
20   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   6pts
21   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   6pts
22   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   5pts
23   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   5pts
24   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   4pts
25   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   4pts
26   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   3pts
27   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   3pts
28   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   3pts
29   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   2pts
SKODA QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY - FINAL STANDINGS
  Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   20pts
1   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   20pts
2   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   14pts
3   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   11pts
4   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   6pts
5   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   6pts
6   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   6pts
7   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   3pts
8   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   3pts
9   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   3pts
10   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   3pts
11   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   2pts
12   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   2pts
13   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   2pts
14   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   2pts
15   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   2pts
16   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   1pt
17   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   1pt
18   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   1pt
19   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   1pt
20   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   1pt
21   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   1pt
22   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   1pt
23   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   1pt
ISBERG SPRINTS JERSEY - FINAL STANDINGS
  Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15pts
1   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15pts
2   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   7pts
3   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   6pts
4   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   6pts
5   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   6pts
6   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   5pts
7   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   4pts
8   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   3pts
9   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   3pts
10   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   2pts
11   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   2pts
12   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   2pts
13   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   1pt
14   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   1pt
15   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   1pt
TEAM CLASSIFICATION
1   Team SD Worx [NED]   47:46:56
2   Team DSM [GER]   47:48:20
3   Movistar Team [ESP]   47:50:13
4   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank [USA]   47:50:52
5   Canyon SRAM Racing [GER]   47:51:59
6   Ale BTC Ljubljana [ITA]   47:52:10
7   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope [FRA]   47:53:11
8   Team BikeExchange [AUS]   47:53:58
9   Valcar – Travel & Service [ITA]   47:54:03
10   Parkhotel Valkenburg [NED]   47:55:23
11   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR [GBR]   47:56:23
12   CAMS – Basso [GBR]   47:57:50
13   Trek – Segafredo [USA]   48:05:39
14   Team Coop – Hitec Products [NOR]   48:09:24
15   AWOL O’Shea [GBR]   48:42:50

2022 Women's Tour Preview

The next edition of the AJ Bell Women’s Tour takes place between Monday 6 and Saturday 11 June 2022. Final race details will be confirmed by the UCI, cycling’s governing body, in Autumn 2021.

GRAND DÉPART: COLCHESTER
In addition to hosting the start of stage five in the 2021 Women’s Tour, Colchester will also welcome the world’s best riders on day one of next year’s race.
Race organisers SweetSpot are working alongside Colchester Borough Council in partnership with Colchester Amphora Trading Ltd, its wholly-owned commercial company, to deliver the event.

STAGE TBA: OXFORDSHIRE
Oxfordshire will feature in the Women’s Tour for a third-consecutive year in 2022 as part of a three-year partnership with SweetSpot.
Details of the 2022 stage will be announced next year.

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk
Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

Stage 5 – AJ Bell Women’s Tour 2021 – Race Report and Gallery

LORENA WIEBES DOUBLES UP IN CLACTON AFTER AJ BELL WOMEN’S TOUR THRILLER

Lorena Wiebes became only the second rider in AJ Bell Women’s Tour history to claim back-to-back stage victories when she produced another dominant sprint to win in Clacton-on-Sea on Friday.

Wiebes (Team DSM) beat newly-crowned world champion Elisa Balsamo (Valcar – Travel & Service) to the victory, while Drops – Le Col s/b TEMPUR rider Maria Van’t Geloof won a close-fought battle for third.

Only Dutchwoman Wiebes’ compatriot Marianne Vos had previously won consecutive stages of the UK’s most prestigious women’s race, a run that coincidentally started when Vos also won in Clacton-on-Sea during the 2014 edition.

Race leader Demi Vollering (SD Worx) finished safely within the peloton to move closer to being crowned the race’s overall winner, although for a large part of the day British rider Hayley Simmonds (CAMS – Basso Bikes) was the virtual blue jersey following an audacious solo attack on the roads of Essex.

Vollering retains a 1:09 lead over Juliette Labous (Team DSM) going into Saturday’s final stage, while Clara Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle – Aquitaine) reduced her deficit to 1:16 after picking up bonus seconds in the day’s two Eisberg sprints.

 

“We put Liane [Lippert] in the front for the chase and everything was under control actually so that was good” said Wiebes afterwards.  “With the lead-out we were a bit too early in the front. It was a bit chaotic but in the last bend I found my way to the front and almost directly started my sprint.  So I came with some speed from behind and it worked out pretty good we controlled the day.”

Lorena Wiebes

Stage 5 Winner

“My team were totally in control today,” said Vollering. “They went on the front and did a few turns and keep the speed a bit high and then bring back the break so that was good.

 “Tomorrow we need to keep it together and make it a good race again.  We don’t have a plan yet; we need to see first, look a bit better at the route and then we will see.”

Demi Vollering

Race Leader, Team SD Worx

The story of the day looked like being Simmonds’ performance, after the time trial specialist attacked seven kilometres out from the start in Colchester. Having started the day 2:55 behind Vollering on GC, she amassed a lead of four-and-a-half minutes with 50 kilometres remaining.

However, a mix of action in the peloton on the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains climb at Manningtree combined with Simmonds’ fatigue saw her caught just 15 kilometres outside of Clacton.

Wiebes again looked unstoppable once she had started her sprint along Marine Parade West and duly claimed her 12th victory of the season. Race leader Vollering finished out of trouble in 30th.

Thanks to her victory, Wiebes moves into the lead of the Sigma Sports points jersey, two points ahead of Chloe Hosking (Trek-Segafredo), who added a fourth-place finish to her second (Banbury) and third (Southend-on-Sea) already this week.

Elise Chabbey (Canyon SRAM Racing) and Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO Silicon – Valley Bank) retained their ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains and Eisberg sprints jerseys respectively. The pair only need to finish Saturday’s final stage to secure victory in those competitions.

Highlights of Stage Five are on ITV4 at 20:00 on Friday 8 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

 

 

“Seeing local residents and schools come out and cheer on the riders along the route has been an absolute pleasure. We feel very proud to have welcomed such an amazing line-up of talented sports women from around the world and hope the event inspires many more of us to get active and make the most of the wonderful sporting facilities available to us in the borough.

 “We now look forward to hosting the Women’s Tour once again in June 2022.”

Cllr Paul Dundas

Council Leader, Colchester Borough Council

Results

STAGE 5 RESULTS

RANK

NAT

RIDER

BIB

TEAM

BONUS

GAP

1.

 

WIEBES Lorena

151

DSM

10″

2h19’53”

2.

 

BALSAMO Elisa

131

VAL

06″

00″

3.

 

VAN ‘T GELOOF Maria Apolonia

116

DRP

04″

00″

4.

 

HOSKING Chloe

3

TFS

 

00″

5.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

03″

00″

6.

 

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

92

LIV

 

00″

7.

 

BASTIANELLI Marta

31

ALE

 

00″

8.

 

GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla

121

MOV

 

00″

9.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

01″

00″

10.

 

VAN DER HULST Amber

75

PHV

 

00″

AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY
 
 
Demi Vollering
 

RANK

NAT

RIDER

BIB

TEAM

BONUS

GAP

1.

 

VOLLERING Demi

26

SDW

01″

12h00’37”

2.

 

LABOUS Juliette

155

DSM

 

01’09”

3.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

13″

01’16”

4.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

13″

01’19”

5.

 

BIANNIC Aude

122

MOV

 

01’33”

6.

 

KIRCHMANN Leah

154

DSM

02″

01’46”

7.

 

LOWDEN Joscelin

111

DRP

 

01’47”

8.

 

BARNES Alice

12

CSR

 

01’51”

9.

 

BLAAK Chantal

22

SDW

 

01’52”

10.

 

GEORGI Pfeiffer

152

DSM

 

01’53”

SIGMA SPORTS POINTS JERSEY
  Lorena Wiebes
 

RANK

NAT

RIDER

BIB

TEAM

PTS

1.

 

WIEBES Lorena

151

DSM

30

2.

 

HOSKING Chloe

3

TFS

28

3.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

27

4.

 

GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla

121

MOV

26

5.

 

BASTIANELLI Marta

31

ALE

21

SKODA QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY
  Elise Chabbey
 

RANK

NAT

RIDER

BIB

TEAM

PTS

1.

 

CHABBEY Elise

14

CSR

20

2.

 

VOLLERING Demi

26

SDW

9

3.

 

SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ Ane

145

BEX

8

4.

 

ENSING Janneke

144

BEX

6

5.

 

SIMMONDS Hayley

81

CAT

6

ISBERG SPRINTS JERSEY
  Nina KESSLER [NED]
 
1.   KESSLER Nina 105 TIB 15
2.   SIMMONDS Hayley 81 CAT 6
3.   ROY Sarah 141 BEX 6
4.   BERTIZZOLO Sofia 92 LIV 4
5.   WIEBES Lorena 151 DSM 4
TEAM CLASSIFICATION

RANK

NAT

TEAM

GAP

1.

 

Team SD Worx

36h05’10”

2.

 

Team DSM

01’31”

3.

 

Canyon SRAM Racing

02’29”

4.

 

Movistar Team

03’24”

5.

 

Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank

03’36”

Stage 6 Preview

The world’s top cyclists will return to Suffolk in 2021 as the county hosts the final stage of the Women’s Tour between Haverhill and Felixstowe on Saturday 9 October. It will be the first time that Suffolk, which aims to be England’s most active county, has hosted the final stage of race since 2014.

The stage, which was set to be a part of last year’s Women’s Tour prior to its postponement owing to the COVID-19 pandemic, was initially unveiled at the Port of Felixstowe in January 2020. Haverhill is new to the Women’s Tour while Felixstowe – which appeared in inaugural edition of the race seven years ago – will host its first stage finish.

Stage 6 Map

Stage 6 Race Profile

Stage 6 Timetable

ROUTE DETAILS ESTIMATED TIMETABLE
kms kms
to go
Miles Miles
to go
Feature Instruction Description Base Speed 35 38 42
110% 100% 90%
Duration 04:29 04:05 03:40
0.00 4.60 0.00 2.90 Start Neutralised

 

  High Street, Haverhill 38 11:00 11:00 11:00
0.00 155.3 0.00 96.6 Start Proper

 

  B1061 Water Lane 38 11:15 11:15 11:15
1.1 154.2 0.7 95.9 Sign   Kedington 38 11:16 11:16 11:16
2.5 152.8 1.6 95.0 X.Roads Straight Sturmer Road 38 11:19 11:18 11:18
3.0 152.3 1.9 94.7 Sign   Great Wratting 38 11:20 11:19 11:19
3.8 151.5 2.4 94.2 Junction Left Withersfield Road 38 11:21 11:21 11:20
5.8 149.5 3.6 93.0 Sign   Withersfield 38 11:25 11:24 11:23
6.8 148.5 4.2 92.3 T.Junction Left Thurlow Road 38 11:26 11:25 11:24
7.8 147.5 4.9 91.7   Keep Left Queen Street 38 11:28 11:27 11:26
9.1 146.2 5.7 90.9 R/about 2nd Exit A1307 Withersfield Road 38 11:30 11:29 11:27
9.7 145.6 6.0 90.5 T.Lights Straight A1037 Withersfield Road 38 11:31 11:30 11:28
10.6 144.7 6.6 90.0 M R/about 1st Exit A1037 38 11:33 11:31 11:30
10.7 144.6 6.7 89.9 R/about 2nd Exit A143 Cangle Road 38 11:33 11:31 11:30
10.7 144.6 6.7 89.9   Keep Right Central Island 38 11:33 11:31 11:30
10.8 144.5 6.7 89.9 R/about 2nd Exit A143 Lords Croft Lane 38 11:33 11:32 11:30
11.0 144.3 6.8 89.7 R/about 2nd Exit A143 Ehringshausen Way 38 11:34 11:32 11:30
11.1 144.2 6.9 89.7 T.Lights Straight A143 Ehringshausen Way 38 11:34 11:32 11:30
11.4 143.9 7.1 89.5 M R/about 2nd Exit A143 Ehringshausen Way 38 11:34 11:33 11:31
12.0 143.3 7.5 89.1 M R/about 1st Exit A143 Sturmer Road 38 11:35 11:33 11:32
12.3 143.0 7.6 88.9 M R/about 2nd Exit A143 Sturmer Road 38 11:36 11:34 11:32
13.0 142.3 8.1 88.5 R/about 1st Exit A1017 Rowley Hill 38 11:37 11:35 11:33
13.1 142.2 8.1 88.4 Sign   Braintree 38 11:37 11:35 11:33
13.3 142.0 8.3 88.3 Sign   Sturmer 38 11:38 11:36 11:33
15.6 139.7 9.7 86.9 Sign   New England 38 11:42 11:39 11:37
16.6 138.7 10.3 86.3   Keep Left A1017 38 11:43 11:41 11:38
17.5 137.8 10.9 85.7 Junction Left A1092 Mill Road 38 11:45 11:42 11:39
17.6 137.7 10.9 85.6 Sign   Suffolk 38 11:45 11:42 11:40
17.7 137.6 11.0 85.6   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 11:45 11:42 11:40
17.8 137.5 11.1 85.5   Keep Right A1092 Chapel Street 38 11:45 11:43 11:40
18.3 137.0 11.4 85.2 Sign   Stoke-by-Clare 38 11:46 11:43 11:41
20.3 135.0 12.6 83.9   Keep Left   38 11:50 11:47 11:43
21.0 134.3 13.1 83.5   Keep Right A1092 38 11:51 11:48 11:44
22.1 133.2 13.7 82.8 Sign   Clare 38 11:53 11:49 11:46
23.6 131.7 14.7 81.9   Keep Left A1092 Market Hill 38 11:55 11:52 11:48
23.6 131.7 14.7 81.9   Keep Right A1092 Market Hill 38 11:55 11:52 11:48
26.4 128.9 16.4 80.2 Sign   Cavendish 38 12:00 11:56 11:52
27.6 127.7 17.2 79.4   Keep Right A1092 High Street 38 12:02 11:58 11:54
29.2 126.1 18.2 78.4 Sign   Glemsford 38 12:05 12:01 11:56
29.2 126.1 18.2 78.4 Drinks Start     38 12:05 12:01 11:56
30.2 125.1 18.8 77.8 Junction Right B1065 Skate’s Hill 38 12:07 12:02 11:57
30.2 125.1 18.8 77.8 QoM 1 Start   38 12:07 12:02 11:57
31.7 123.6 19.7 76.9 QoM 1 Cat 3

 

Finish Skate’s Hill 38 12:10 12:05 12:00
31.7 123.6 19.7 76.9     Green Zone 38 12:10 12:05 12:00
32.7 122.6 20.3 76.2 Junction Right Park Lane 38 12:11 12:06 12:01
33.7 121.6 21.0 75.6   Keep Left Hobbs Lane 38 12:13 12:08 12:02
34.5 120.8 21.5 75.1 T.Junction Left A1092 38 12:14 12:09 12:04
36.5 118.8 22.7 73.9 Sign   Long Melford 38 12:18 12:12 12:06
37.2 118.1 23.1 73.4   Keep Right B1064 38 12:19 12:13 12:07
37.3 118.0 23.2 73.4 T.Junction Right B1064 Hall Street 38 12:19 12:13 12:08
38.0 117.3 23.6 72.9 Sprint 1

 

  Long Melford 38 12:21 12:15 12:09
39.9 115.4 24.8 71.8 X.Roads Straight Sudbury Road 38 12:24 12:18 12:11
40.8 114.5 25.4 71.2 R/about 3rd Exit A131 Melford Road 38 12:25 12:19 12:12
40.9 114.4 25.4 71.1 Sign   Sudbury 38 12:26 12:19 12:13
42.6 112.7 26.5 70.1   Keep Left A131 Girling Street 38 12:28 12:22 12:15
42.6 112.7 26.5 70.1 T.Junction Left A131 Girling Street 38 12:28 12:22 12:15
43.0 112.3 26.7 69.8 T.Lights Left B1115 East Street 38 12:29 12:22 12:16
43.1 112.2 26.8 69.8 X.Roads Straight   38 12:29 12:23 12:16
44.2 111.1 27.5 69.1 R/about 2nd Exit B1115 Waldingfield Road 38 12:31 12:24 12:17
44.4 110.9 27.6 69.0 R/about 2nd Exit B1115 Waldingfield Road 38 12:32 12:25 12:18
46.3 109.0 28.8 67.8 Sign   Great Waldingfield 38 12:35 12:28 12:20
46.5 108.8 28.9 67.7 R/about 1st Exit B1115 38 12:35 12:28 12:21
47.0 108.3 29.2 67.3 X.Roads Straight B1115 The Heath 38 12:36 12:29 12:21
48.5 106.8 30.2 66.4 Junction Right B1115 38 12:39 12:31 12:23
49.3 106.0 30.7 65.9 Sign   Little Waldingfield 38 12:40 12:32 12:25
51.0 104.3 31.7 64.9   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:43 12:35 12:27
51.4 103.9 32.0 64.6   Keep Right B1115 38 12:44 12:36 12:28
53.2 102.1 33.1 63.5   Keep Left B1115 38 12:47 12:39 12:30
54.5 100.8 33.9 62.7   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 12:49 12:41 12:32
54.6 100.7 34.0 62.6 T.Junction Right A1141 Brent Eleigh Road 38 12:49 12:41 12:32
55.0 100.3 34.2 62.4 Sign   Monks Eleigh 38 12:50 12:41 12:33
55.9 99.4 34.8 61.8 Junction Right B1115 38 12:52 12:43 12:34
56.5 98.8 35.1 61.4 Sign   Chelsworth 38 12:53 12:44 12:35
58.5 96.8 36.4 60.2 Sign   Bildeston 38 12:56 12:47 12:38
58.8 96.5 36.6 60.0 T.Junction Left B1115 High Street 38 12:57 12:47 12:38
58.9 96.4 36.6 59.9 Junction Right B1078 Ipswich Road 38 12:57 12:48 12:38
61.6 93.7 38.3 58.3 Sign   Nedging with Norton 38 13:01 12:52 12:42
62.0 93.3 38.6 58.0 Junction Left Crowcroft Road dir Crash Gate 2 38 13:02 12:52 12:43
62.4 92.9 38.8 57.8 Junction Right dir Crash Gate 2 38 13:03 12:53 12:43
62.5 92.8 38.9 57.7     Wattisham Airfield – Crash Gate 2 38 13:03 12:53 12:43
62.5 92.8 38.9 57.7 Junction Left   38 13:03 12:53 12:43
62.8 92.5 39.1 57.5   Keep Right   38 13:04 12:54 12:44
63.3 92.0 39.4 57.2   Keep Right Runway! 38 13:04 12:54 12:44
65.6 89.7 40.8 55.8 Junction Right Exit Runway 38 13:08 12:58 12:48
67.2 88.1 41.8 54.8 Junction Left   38 13:11 13:01 12:50
67.3 88.0 41.9 54.7 T.Junction Left   38 13:11 13:01 12:50
67.4 87.9 41.9 54.7 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:50
67.5 87.8 42.0 54.6 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:50
67.6 87.7 42.0 54.5 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:51
67.7 87.6 42.1 54.5 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:51
67.7 87.6 42.1 54.5 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:51
67.8 87.5 42.2 54.4   Keep Right The Street 38 13:12 13:02 12:51
68.0 87.3 42.3 54.3 M R/about 1st Exit   38 13:13 13:02 12:51
68.0 87.3 42.3 54.3     Exit Airfield 38 13:13 13:02 12:51
69.1 86.2 43.0 53.6 Sign   Ringshall 38 13:15 13:04 12:53
69.9 85.4 43.5 53.1 Junction Left Stowmarket Road 38 13:16 13:05 12:54
70.4 84.9 43.8 52.8   Keep Right Stowmarket Road 38 13:17 13:06 12:55
71.2 84.1 44.3 52.3   Keep Right Stowmarket Road 38 13:18 13:07 12:56
73.0 82.3 45.4 51.2   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 13:21 13:10 12:58
73.6 81.7 45.8 50.8 Junction Left   38 13:22 13:11 12:59
73.6 81.7 45.8 50.8 T.Junction Right Straight Road 38 13:22 13:11 12:59
74.6 80.7 46.4 50.2 Junction Left Mill Road 38 13:24 13:12 13:01
75.5 79.8 46.9 49.6 T.Junction Right   38 13:26 13:14 13:02
75.7 79.6 47.1 49.5   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 13:26 13:14 13:02
77.5 77.8 48.2 48.4 T.Junction Right B1115 Finborough Road 38 13:29 13:17 13:05
80.1 75.2 49.8 46.8 Sign   Great Finborough 38 13:34 13:21 13:08
82.0 73.3 51.0 45.6   Keep Right B1115 38 13:37 13:24 13:11
83.3 72.0 51.8 44.8   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 13:39 13:26 13:13
84.0 71.3 52.2 44.3   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 13:40 13:27 13:14
84.1 71.2 52.3 44.3   Keep Right   38 13:41 13:27 13:14
85.0 70.3 52.9 43.7 Sign   Stowmarket 38 13:42 13:29 13:15
85.6 69.7 53.2 43.3   Keep Left B1115 38 13:43 13:30 13:16
85.7 69.6 53.3 43.3   Keep Right B1115 Finborough Road 38 13:43 13:30 13:16
86.2 69.1 53.6 43.0   Keep Right B1115 Finborough Road 38 13:44 13:31 13:17
86.4 68.9 53.7 42.8 T.Lights Straight B1115 Station Road West 38 13:45 13:31 13:17
86.5 68.8 53.8 42.8 T.Lights Right A1038 Gipping Way 38 13:45 13:31 13:17
86.7 68.6 53.9 42.7 T.Lights Straight A1038 Gipping Way 38 13:45 13:31 13:18
86.8 68.5 54.0 42.6 T.Lights Straight A1038 Gipping Way 38 13:45 13:32 13:18
87.7 67.6 54.5 42.0 R/about 2nd Exit A1038 38 13:47 13:33 13:19
88.3 67.0 54.9 41.7 R/about 2nd Exit B1113 Needham Road 38 13:48 13:34 13:20
88.4 66.9 55.0 41.6 T.Lights Straight B1113 Needham Road 38 13:48 13:34 13:20
88.8 66.5 55.2 41.4 Sign   Badley 38 13:49 13:35 13:21
91.1 64.2 56.7 39.9 Sign   Needham Market 38 13:53 13:38 13:24
91.2 64.1 56.7 39.9 Sprint 2

 

  Needham Market 38 13:53 13:39 13:24
91.2 64.1 56.7 39.9     Green Zone 38 13:53 13:39 13:24
93.3 62.0 58.0 38.6 T.Lights Straight B1113 Lower Street 38 13:57 13:42 13:27
96.5 58.8 60.0 36.6 Sign   Great Blakenham 38 14:02 13:47 13:32
97.6 57.7 60.7 35.9    Keep Left   38 14:04 13:49 13:33
98.2 57.1 61.1 35.5   Caution! Level Crossing 38 14:05 13:50 13:34
98.5 56.8 61.3 35.3 Sign   Claydon 38 14:06 13:50 13:34
99.1 56.2 61.6 34.9   Keep Left   38 14:07 13:51 13:35
99.1 56.2 61.6 34.9 T.Junction Left Norwich Road 38 14:07 13:51 13:35
100.6 54.7 62.6 34.0 Junction Right Sandy Lane 38 14:09 13:53 13:37
102.2 53.1 63.6 33.0 Sign   Hemmingstone 38 14:12 13:56 13:40
103.6 51.7 64.4 32.1   Keep Right Sandy Lane 38 14:14 13:58 13:42
103.6 51.7 64.4 32.1 T.Junction Right B1078 Church Road 38 14:14 13:58 13:42
103.7 51.6 64.5 32.1   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 14:15 13:58 13:42
104.1 51.2 64.7 31.8   Keep Right B1078 High Street 38 14:15 13:59 13:42
105.2 50.1 65.4 31.2 Sign   Hemmingstone 38 14:17 14:01 13:44
108.5 46.8 67.5 29.1   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 14:23 14:06 13:49
109.3 46.0 68.0 28.6 X.Roads Straight B1078 38 14:24 14:07 13:50
110.2 45.1 68.5 28.0 X.Roads Straight B1078 Swilland Road 38 14:26 14:09 13:51
111.8 43.5 69.5 27.1 T.Junction Right B1078 38 14:29 14:11 13:53
113.0 42.3 70.3 26.3 Junction Left B1078 38 14:31 14:13 13:55
113.0 42.3 70.3 26.3 QoM 2 Start   38 14:31 14:13 13:55
114.2 41.1 71.0 25.6 Sign   Clopton 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.9 40.4 71.5 25.1 QoM 2 Cat 3

 

Finish Clopton Hill 38 14:34 14:16 13:58
114.9 40.4 71.5 25.1     Green Zone 38 14:34 14:16 13:58
115.8 39.5 72.0 24.6 Sign   Debach 38 14:36 14:17 13:59
116.7 38.6 72.6 24.0 Sign   Charsfield 38 14:37 14:19 14:00
117.6 37.7 73.1 23.4 Junction Left   38 14:39 14:20 14:02
117.9 37.4 73.3 23.3   Keep Right   38 14:39 14:21 14:02
118.2 37.1 73.5 23.1 Junction Right The Street 38 14:40 14:21 14:02
119.1 36.2 74.1 22.5 T.Junction Left B1078 Park Lane 38 14:41 14:23 14:04
119.2 36.1 74.1 22.4   Keep Left   38 14:42 14:23 14:04
123.2 32.1 76.6 20.0 Sign   Wickham Market 38 14:48 14:29 14:10
123.4 31.9 76.7 19.8 T.Junction Right B1438 Snowden Hill 38 14:49 14:29 14:10
126.2 29.1 78.5 18.1   Keep Left B1438 38 14:54 14:34 14:14
126.4 28.9 78.6 18.0 Sign   Ufford 38 14:54 14:34 14:14
127.6 27.7 79.3 17.2 Junction Left B1438 38 14:56 14:36 14:16
127.6 27.7 79.3 17.2 X.Roads Straight A1038 Gipping Way 38 14:56 14:36 14:16
128.5 26.8 79.9 16.7 Sign   Melton 38 14:58 14:37 14:17
129.6 25.7 80.6 16.0   Keep Right   38 15:00 14:39 14:19
129.9 25.4 80.8 15.8 T.Lights Straight B1438 Melton Road 38 15:00 14:40 14:19
131.0 24.3 81.5 15.1 Sign   Woodbridge 38 15:02 14:41 14:21
131.2 24.1 81.6 15.0 T.Lights Left B1438 Lime Kiln Quay Road 38 15:02 14:42 14:21
131.7 23.6 81.9 14.7 T.Lights Straight B1438 Quayside 38 15:03 14:42 14:22
132.0 23.3 82.1 14.5 Junction Right Quay Street 38 15:04 14:43 14:22
132.2 23.1 82.2 14.4 X.Roads Straight Church Street 38 15:04 14:43 14:22
132.4 22.9 82.3 14.2   Keep Left Seckford Street 38 15:04 14:44 14:23
133.0 22.3 82.7 13.9   Keep Left Drybridge Hill 38 15:06 14:45 14:24
133.6 21.7 83.1 13.5 X.Roads Straight Old Barrack Road 38 15:07 14:45 14:24
134.1 21.2 83.4 13.2 X.Roads Left B1438 Ipswich Road 38 15:07 14:46 14:25
134.5 20.8 83.6 12.9 Junction Right Sandy Lane 38 15:08 14:47 14:26
134.8 20.5 83.8 12.7 X.Roads Straight A1038 Gipping Way 38 15:09 14:47 14:26
135.3 20.0 84.1 12.4     20km to Finish – Green Zone 38 15:10 14:48 14:27
136.0 19.3 84.6 12.0 T.Junction Left The Street 38 15:11 14:49 14:28
136.3 19.0 84.8 11.8 Junction Left School Lane 38 15:11 14:50 14:28
136.8 18.5 85.1 11.5   Keep Right Waldringfield Road 38 15:12 14:51 14:29
138.9 16.4 86.4 10.2 Sign   Waldringfield Heath 38 15:16 14:54 14:32
139.6 15.7 86.8 9.8 X.Roads Straight   38 15:17 14:55 14:33
140.3 15.0 87.2 9.3     15km to Finish 38 15:18 14:56 14:34
140.6 14.7 87.4 9.1 Sign   Newbourne 38 15:19 14:57 14:34
141.3 14.0 87.9 8.7 T.Junction Right The Street 38 15:20 14:58 14:35
141.5 13.8 88.0 8.6   Keep Left   38 15:20 14:58 14:36
142.4 12.9 88.6 8.0   Keep Left A1038 Gipping Way 38 15:22 14:59 14:37
142.9 12.4 88.9 7.7   Caution! Severe Hump! 38 15:23 15:00 14:38
144.0 11.3 89.5 7.0   Keep Left   38 15:25 15:02 14:39
145.3 10.0 90.4 6.2 Sign   Kirton 38 15:27 15:04 14:41
145.3 10.0 90.4 6.2     10km to Finish 38 15:27 15:04 14:41
146.8 8.5 91.3 5.3 X.Roads Straight   38 15:29 15:06 14:43
146.9 8.4 91.3 5.2 Sign   Trimley St Martin 38 15:30 15:06 14:43
148.4 6.9 92.3 4.3 R/about 2nd Exit Howlett Way 38 15:32 15:09 14:45
149.1 6.2 92.7 3.9 Sign   Trimley St Martin 38 15:33 15:10 14:46
149.1 6.2 92.7 3.9 R/about 1st Exit High Road 38 15:33 15:10 14:46
149.4 5.9 92.9 3.7 Sign   Trimley St Mary 38 15:34 15:10 14:47
150.0 5.3 93.3 3.3 M R/about 2nd Exit High Road 38 15:35 15:11 14:48
150.3 5.0 93.5 3.1     5km to Finish – Green Zone 38 15:36 15:12 14:48
150.6 4.7 93.7 2.9 M R/about 2nd Exit High Road 38 15:36 15:12 14:49
152.5 2.8 94.8 1.7 T.Lights Right A154 Garrison Lane 38 15:39 15:15 14:51
153.1 2.2 95.2 1.4 T.Lights Straight A154 Garrison Lane 38 15:40 15:16 14:52
153.4 1.9 95.4 1.2 R/about 2nd Exit A154 Langar Road 38 15:41 15:17 14:52
154.1 1.2 95.8 0.7 T.Lights Straight A154 Langar Road 38 15:42 15:18 14:53
154.2 1.1 95.9 0.7 Junction Left Orford Road 38 15:42 15:18 14:54
154.3 1.0 96.0 0.6 X.Roads Straight Orford Road 38 15:43 15:18 14:54
154.4 0.9 96.0 0.6 T.Junction Left Sea Road 38 15:43 15:18 14:54
155.3 0.0 96.6 0.0 Finish

 

  Sea Road, Felixstowe 38 15:44 15:20 14:55
Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

Stage 4 – AJ Bell Women’s Tour 2021 – Race Report and Gallery

LORENA WIEBES WINS SOUTHEND-ON-SEA AJ BELL WOMEN’S TOUR STAGE

Team DSM’s Lorena Wiebes claimed the first AJ Bell Women’s Tour stage victory of her career in Southend-on-Sea on Thursday.

The Dutch rider produced a dominant sprint finish along Westcliff’s Western Esplanade in front of a huge crowd to take victory ahead of Chiara Consonni (Valcar – Travel & Service) and Trek – Segafredo’s Chloe Hosking.

Wiebes’ compatriot Demi Vollering (SD Worx) finished 21st to retain her race lead with just two stages remaining.  Vollering has a 1-minute and nine seconds over Juliette Labous (Team DSM), with Joss Lowden (Drops – Le Col s/b TEMPUR) the top Brit in seventh overall.

At 22 years old, and making her debut in the race, Lorena Wiebes becomes the third youngest stage winner in AJ Bell Women’s Tour history.

“My team stayed on the front and really controlled it,” said Vollering, “So that was nice. A lot of other teams wanted to sprint here so we were not the only ones who wanted to keep together so that was a bit more easy for us.”

 Looking ahead to the next two days and defending her lead, the SD Worx rider said; We have a really strong team here so I think that we will be fine.”

 

Demi Vollering

Tour Leader, Team SD Worx

“The win means a lot,” said Wiebes. “We really went for this win.  Pfeiffer Georgi was really close at stage two so I’m really happy for the team that we took it today.”

Lorena Wiebes

Stage 4 Winner, Team SD Worx

Departing from Shoeburyness’ East Beach, the opening hour of racing was run off at over 42kph before a breakaway could stick, with first Janneke Ensing (Team BikeExchange) going solo and then after she was caught Movistar’s Lourdes Oyarbide built almost a minute’s lead.

The Spaniard was caught with 37 kilometres to go and with the pace high even a flurry of attacks on the short ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains climb of Hambro Hill with a little over 10 kilometres to go couldn’t prevent the sprint along Southend’s Western Esplanade.

Initially latching onto Consonni’s Valcar – Travel & Service team lead-out, Wiebes opened her sprint with 150 metres to go, powering through for her first win since July’s Giro Rosa.

Thanks to her fourth place on the stage Sheyla Gutierrez takes the Sigma Sports Points jersey while the standings in the other two classifications remain unchanged with Elisa Chabbey (Canyon SRAM Racing) in the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains jersey and Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank) in the Eisberg Sprints jersey.

Highlights of Stage Four are on ITV4 at 20:00 on Thursday 7 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

 

Results

STAGE 4 RESULTS

1.

 

WIEBES Lorena

151

DSM

14″

2h54’43”

2.

 

CONSONNI Chiara

132

VAL

06″

00″

3.

 

HOSKING Chloe

3

TFS

04″

00″

4.

 

GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla

121

MOV

 

00″

5.

 

VAN ‘T GELOOF Maria Apolonia

116

DRP

 

00″

6.

 

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

92

LIV

 

00″

7.

 

ROY Sarah

141

BEX

 

00″

8.

 

BARNES Alice

12

CSR

 

00″

9.

 

BASTIANELLI Marta

31

ALE

 

00″

10.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

02″

00″

AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY
Demi Vollering
 

1.

 

VOLLERING Demi

26

SDW

01″

9h40’44”

2.

 

LABOUS Juliette

155

DSM

 

01’09”

3.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

10″

01’19”

4.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

12″

01’20”

5.

 

BIANNIC Aude

122

MOV

 

01’33”

6.

 

KIRCHMANN Leah

154

DSM

02″

01’46”

7.

 

LOWDEN Joscelin

111

DRP

 

01’47”

8.

 

BARNES Alice

12

CSR

 

01’51”

9.

 

BLAAK Chantal

22

SDW

 

01’52”

10.

 

GEORGI Pfeiffer

152

DSM

 

01’53”

SIGMA SPORTS POINTS JERSEY
   Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz
 

1.

 

GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla

121

MOV

23

2.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

21

3.

 

HOSKING Chloe

3

TFS

21

4.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

18

5.

 

BASTIANELLI Marta

31

ALE

17

ISBERG SPRINTS JERSEY
  Nina KESSLER [NED]
 

1.

 

KESSLER Nina

105

TIB

15

2.

 

ROY Sarah

141

BEX

6

3.

 

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

92

LIV

4

4.

 

WIEBES Lorena

151

DSM

4

5.

 

ENSING Janneke

144

BEX

3

SKODA QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY
  Elise Chabbey
 

1.

 

CHABBEY Elise

14

CSR

16

2.

 

VOLLERING Demi

26

SDW

9

3.

 

SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ Ane

145

BEX

7

4.

 

ENSING Janneke

144

BEX

6

5.

 

LIPPERT Liane

156

DSM

6

TEAM CLASSIFICATION

1.

 

Team SD Worx

29h05’31”

2.

 

Team DSM

01’31”

3.

 

Canyon SRAM Racing

02’29”

4.

 

Movistar Team

03’24”

5.

 

Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank

03’36”

Stage 5 Preview

Colchester and Clacton will host the penultimate stage of the Women’s Tour as the world’s top cyclists get set to race from the historic castle town to the English coast on Friday 8 October.

This stage will mark the first time that Colchester has welcomed the Women’s Tour, although the town’s notable links to cycling include hosting a Tour of Britain stage finish (2010) and four rounds of the Tour Series. In a two-year agreement with race organisers SweetSpot, Colchester will also host the start of Grand Départ of next year’s race in June 2022.

Meanwhile, Clacton will host its third stage finish in Women’s Tour history this year. Marianne Vos, the Women’s Tour first-ever champion, won along the seaside resort’s promenade during the inaugural 2014 event, before Belgian Jolien D’hoore triumphed there the following year.

Stage 5 Map

Stage 5 Race Profile

Stage 5 Timetable

ROUTE DETAILS ESTIMATED TIMETABLE
kms kms
to go
Miles Miles
to go
Feature Instruction Description Base Speed 35 38 42
110% 100% 90%
Duration 02:45 02:30 02:15
0.00 11.90 0.00 7.40 Start Neutralised

 

  Northern Gateway Sports Park, Colchester 38 11:30 11:30 11:30
0.00 95.4 0.00 59.3 Start Proper

 

  A137 Parsons Heath 38 11:50 11:50 11:50
0.3 95.1 0.2 59.1 Sign   Fox Street 38 11:50 11:50 11:50
3.4 92.0 2.1 57.2   Keep Right A137 38 11:55 11:55 11:54
3.5 91.9 2.2 57.1 Sign   Ardleigh 38 11:56 11:55 11:54
4.1 91.3 2.5 56.8 X.Roads Right B1029 Station Road 38 11:57 11:56 11:55
4.5 90.9 2.8 56.5   Caution! Level Crossing 38 11:57 11:57 11:56
4.9 90.5 3.0 56.3   Keep Left B1029 Frating Road 38 11:58 11:57 11:56
6.6 88.8 4.1 55.2 Sign   Tendring 38 12:01 12:00 11:59
8.5 86.9 5.3 54.0 Sign   Great Bromley 38 12:04 12:03 12:02
8.9 86.5 5.5 53.8   Keep Right B1029 Brook Street 38 12:05 12:04 12:02
8.9 86.5 5.5 53.8     Entry to Loop 63km (39 miles) 38 12:05 12:04 12:02
9.2 86.2 5.7 53.6   Keep Right B1029 Parsons Hill 38 12:05 12:04 12:03
10.6 84.8 6.6 52.7 X.Roads Right Harwich Road 38 12:08 12:06 12:05
12.7 82.7 7.9 51.4 Sign   Elmstead Market 38 12:12 12:10 12:08
13.1 82.3 8.1 51.2 T.Lights Right A133 Clacton Road 38 12:12 12:10 12:08
13.3 82.1 8.3 51.1 X.Roads Left B1027 Colchester Main Road 38 12:13 12:11 12:08
14.8 80.6 9.2 50.1 Sign   Alresford 38 12:15 12:13 12:11
17.8 77.6 11.1 48.3 Sign   Thorrington 38 12:20 12:18 12:15
17.8 77.6 11.1 48.3 QoM 1 Start   38 12:20 12:18 12:15
18.7 76.7 11.6 47.7 QoM 1 Cat 3

 

Finish Tenpenny Hill 38 12:22 12:19 12:16
18.7 76.7 11.6 47.7     Green Zone 38 12:22 12:19 12:16
18.8 76.6 11.7 47.6 M R/about Straight Double Mini Roundabout B1027 Clacton Road 38 12:22 12:19 12:16
24.9 70.5 15.5 43.8   Keep Left B1027 Bypass Road 38 12:33 12:29 12:25
27.7 67.7 17.2 42.1 M R/about 2nd Exit Jaywick Lane 38 12:38 12:33 12:29
28.8 66.6 17.9 41.4 Sign   Jaywick Sands 38 12:40 12:35 12:30
30.0 65.4 18.7 40.7 M R/about 1st Exit West Road 38 12:42 12:37 12:32
30.0 65.4 18.7 40.7 Drinks Start   38 12:42 12:37 12:32
31.9 63.5 19.8 39.5     1st Passage of Finish Line 38 12:45 12:40 12:35
32.4 63.0 20.1 39.2 M R/about 2nd Exit Marine Parade West 38 12:46 12:41 12:36
32.5 62.9 20.2 39.1 T.Lights Straight Marine Parade East 38 12:46 12:41 12:36
34.5 60.9 21.5 37.9 Sign   Holland-on-Sea 38 12:49 12:44 12:39
36.1 59.3 22.4 36.9 Sprint 1

 

  Holland-on-Sea 38 12:52 12:47 12:41
36.1 59.3 22.4 36.9     Green Zone 38 12:52 12:47 12:41
36.4 59.0 22.6 36.7 R/about 2nd Exit B1032 Frinton Road 38 12:53 12:47 12:41
38.5 56.9 23.9 35.4 Sign   Great Holland 38 12:56 12:50 12:44
39.1 56.3 24.3 35.0 M R/about 2nd Exit B1032 Main Road 38 12:57 12:51 12:45
39.8 55.6 24.7 34.6   Keep Right B1032 Kirby Road 38 12:59 12:52 12:46
40.8 54.6 25.4 34.0 Sign   Kirby Cross 38 13:00 12:54 12:47
41.1 54.3 25.6 33.8 M R/about 1st Exit B1033 Thorpe Road 38 13:01 12:54 12:48
43.3 52.1 26.9 32.4 X.Roads Straight   38 13:05 12:58 12:51
43.9 51.5 27.3 32.0 Sign   Thorpe-le-Soken 38 13:06 12:59 12:52
45.2 50.2 28.1 31.2 M R/about 2nd Exit B1414 Landermere Road 38 13:08 13:01 12:54
46.5 48.9 28.9 30.4   Keep Left   38 13:10 13:03 12:56
48.3 47.1 30.0 29.3 Sign   Beaumont cum Moze 38 13:13 13:06 12:58
48.6 46.8 30.2 29.1   Keep Right B1414 Harwich Road 38 13:14 13:06 12:59
49.2 46.2 30.6 28.7   Keep Right B1414 Harwich Road 38 13:15 13:07 12:59
51.5 43.9 32.0 27.3   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 13:19 13:11 13:03
52.7 42.7 32.8 26.6 Sign   Great Oakley 38 13:21 13:13 13:04
52.8 42.6 32.8 26.5 Junction Left Wix Road 38 13:21 13:13 13:05
55.3 40.1 34.4 24.9 T.Junction Left Harwich Road 38 13:26 13:17 13:08
55.3 40.1 34.4 24.9 Sign   Wix 38 13:26 13:17 13:08
56.0 39.4 34.8 24.5 X.Roads Right Bradfield Road 38 13:27 13:18 13:09
56.4 39.0 35.1 24.3   Keep Left Bradfield Road 38 13:27 13:19 13:10
58.9 36.5 36.6 22.7 T.Junction Right The Street 38 13:32 13:23 13:13
61.5 33.9 38.2 21.1 Sign   Mistley 38 13:36 13:27 13:17
61.9 33.5 38.5 20.8 Sprint 2

 

  Mistley 38 13:37 13:27 13:17
61.9 33.5 38.5 20.8     Green Zone 38 13:37 13:27 13:17
62.1 33.3 38.6 20.7   Keep Right B1352 Harwich Road 38 13:37 13:28 13:18
63.9 31.5 39.7 19.6   Keep Left B1352 Harwich Road 38 13:40 13:30 13:20
64.0 31.4 39.8 19.5   Caution! Sharp Right Bend/Narrow! 38 13:41 13:31 13:20
64.2 31.2 39.9 19.4   Keep Right B1352 High Street 38 13:41 13:31 13:21
64.3 31.1 40.0 19.3 Junction Left Colchester Road 38 13:41 13:31 13:21
64.3 31.1 40.0 19.3 QoM 2 Start   38 13:41 13:31 13:21
65.1 30.3 40.5 18.8 QoM 2 Cat 3

 

Finish Manningtree 38 13:43 13:32 13:22
65.1 30.3 40.5 18.8     Green Zone 38 13:43 13:32 13:22
65.3 30.1 40.6 18.7   Keep Left Colchester Road 38 13:43 13:33 13:22
65.7 29.7 40.9 18.5 T.Junction Right B1352 Long Road 38 13:44 13:33 13:23
66.1 29.3 41.1 18.2 M R/about 1st Exit A137 Wignall Street 38 13:44 13:34 13:23
66.2 29.2 41.2 18.2 Junction Left Bromley Road 38 13:44 13:34 13:24
66.8 28.6 41.5 17.8 Sign   Little Bromley 38 13:46 13:35 13:24
68.4 27.0 42.5 16.8   Keep Right   38 13:48 13:38 13:27
68.5 26.9 42.6 16.7   Keep Left   38 13:48 13:38 13:27
69.5 25.9 43.2 16.1 Junction Right Church Road 38 13:50 13:39 13:28
70.1 25.3 43.6 15.7 T.Junction Left Spratts Lane Caution! Narrow 38 13:51 13:40 13:29
71.1 24.3 44.2 15.1   Keep Right Badley Hall Road 38 13:53 13:42 13:31
72.5 22.9 45.1 14.2 T.Junction Left B1029 Brook Street 38 13:55 13:44 13:33
72.5 22.9 45.1 14.2     Rejoin Loop 38 13:55 13:44 13:33
72.8 22.6 45.3 14.1   Keep Right B1029 Parsons Hill 38 13:56 13:44 13:33
74.1 21.3 46.1 13.2 X.Roads Right Harwich Road 38 13:58 13:47 13:35
75.4 20.0 46.9 12.4     20km to Finish – Green Zone 38 14:00 13:49 13:37
76.3 19.1 47.4 11.9 Sign   Elmstead Market 38 14:02 13:50 13:38
76.7 18.7 47.7 11.6 T.Lights Right A133 Clacton Road 38 14:03 13:51 13:39
76.9 18.5 47.8 11.5 X.Roads Left School Road 38 14:03 13:51 13:39
78.4 17.0 48.8 10.6 T.Junction Left B1027 Colchester Main Road 38 14:06 13:53 13:41
78.4 17.0 48.8 10.6 Sign   Alresford 38 14:06 13:53 13:41
80.4 15.0 50.0 9.3     15km to Finish 38 14:09 13:56 13:44
81.4 14.0 50.6 8.7 Sign   Thorrington 38 14:11 13:58 13:45
81.4 14.0 50.6 8.7 QoM 3 Start   38 14:11 13:58 13:45
82.3 13.1 51.2 8.1 QoM 3 Cat 3

 

Finish Tenpenny Hill 38 14:12 13:59 13:46
82.3 13.1 51.2 8.1     Green Zone 38 14:12 13:59 13:46
82.4 13.0 51.2 8.1 M R/about Straight Double Mini Roundabout B1027 Clacton Road 38 14:13 14:00 13:47
85.4 10.0 53.1 6.2     10km to Race Finish 38 14:18 14:04 13:51
88.5 6.9 55.0 4.3   Keep Left B1027 Bypass Road 38 14:23 14:09 13:55
90.4 5.0 56.2 3.1     5km to Finish – Green Zone 38 14:27 14:12 13:58
91.3 4.1 56.8 2.5 M R/about 2nd Exit Jaywick Lane 38 14:28 14:14 13:59
92.3 3.1 57.4 1.9 Sign   Jaywick Sands 38 14:30 14:15 14:01
92.7 2.7 57.6 1.7   Keep Left Jaywick Lane 38 14:31 14:16 14:01
93.5 1.9 58.1 1.2 M R/about 1st Exit West Road 38 14:32 14:17 14:02
95.2 0.2 59.2 0.1 X.Roads Straight Marine Parade West 38 14:35 14:20 14:05
95.4 0.0 59.3 0.0 Finish

 

  Marine Parade West, Clacton-on-Sea 38 14:35 14:20 14:05
Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

Subscribe for 10% Discount!

Join our mailing list to receive the latest cycling news and updates from our team. Receive 10% off your first order placed in our online shop!

You have Successfully Subscribed!