World’s top six combine to form the ‘World Association of Cycling Events’

png

WACE comprises Cape Town Cycle Tour, TD Five Boro Bike Tour, Vatternrundan, L’Etape du Tour, RideLondon and Granfondo Campagnolo Roma. The mission of the Association is to promote and increase cycling worldwide.

Six of the world’s top mass participation cycling events have come together to form the World Association of Cycling Events (WACE). The constitution of the new association was announced in Rome today.

WACE comprises six of the most prestigious and largest mass participation events in the world:
• Cape Town Cycle Tour (South Africa), the world’s largest timed cycling event
• TD Five Boro Bike Tour (USA), the only closed road mass participation cycling event in New York City with 32,000 participants
• Vatternrundan (Sweden), one of the oldest and longest mass participation cycling event in the world with more than 6 million km ridden each year
• L’Etape du Tour, (France) one of the most beautiful and toughest sportives in the world, ridden over a stage of the Tour de France
• RideLondon (UK), the world’s largest festival of cycling with 95,000+ riders on traffic-free roads in London and Surrey
• Granfondo Campagnolo Roma (Italy), a unique cycling experience in the historic Eternal City starting in front of the Colosseum

Chartered Members

Chartered Members

WACE has been formed to promote and increase cycling worldwide. With more than 200,000 participants from 90 countries riding in WACE events each year, the new organisation is ideally placed to inspire new riders to take up the challenge of cycling and to encourage riders to travel to participate in other world class cycling events.

“It is a very exciting time for cycling with such rapid growth in interest and participation,” said Hugh Brasher, President of WACE and Event Director for RideLondon.“We expect a number of other major international cycling events to join us to promote the many health and lifestyle benefits of cycling and to work together to promote the opportunity to ride in great cities around the world. WACE events are working with city leaders to get more people cycling to help address the global issues of pollution, overcrowding on public transport and public health.”

“We want everybody to participate in our events, not just serious riders,” said Matteo Gerevini, Executive Director of WACE. “Our events cover every aspect of cycling, from a ride in a city like New York to an incredibly tough experience in the French Alps.”

More major international cycling events are set to join WACE and the association is planning the creation of the ‘WACE CHALLENGE’ with awards to riders who take part in multiple WACE events around the world.

 

To find out more about WACE, please visit the WACE website at www.wacebike.com

2015 British Cycling National Track Championships Gallery & Report – Day 3

 

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

A fourth gold medal for Katy Marchant as she secures both the Women’s 500m TT and the Women’s Team Sprint Titles on the final day of the British Track Championships in Manchester. Laura Trott wins the Women’s Scratch Race to add a third title. The Men’s Team Pursuit were dominated by 100% ME. Jason Kenny, Matt Crampton and Philip Hindes secure the Men’s Team Sprint Title, whilst 100% Me’s Mark Stewart takes the Men’s Scratch Race Title.   

 

Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying

(1)Katy Marchant North West Region C 33.942

Jessica Varnish North West Region C

 

(2)Shanaze Reade North West Region B 35.307

Laura Trott North West Region B

(3)Eleanor Richardson North West Region D 35.689

Helen Scott North West Region D

(4)Emma Baird Scotland A 36.503

Robyn Stewart Scotland A

(5)Sophie Capewell West Midlands Region 36.956

Deborah Capewell West Midlands Region

(6)Rebecca Dornan Scotland B 37.429

Jessica Lee Scotland B

(7)Laura Clode VC St Raphael 37.869

Madeline Moore VC St Raphael

Rachel Murray VC St Raphael

(8)Paige Nutton Swinnerton Cycles 38.092

Lauren Quenby Swinnerton Cycles

(9)Neah Evans Scotland Development A 38.336

Louise Haston Scotland Development A

(10)Lauren Davies East Midlands Region 39.283

Sasha Quarrington East Midlands Region

 

British National Track Championships | 2015 - Day 3Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying

100% ME 4.11.009

Germain Burton 100% ME

Matthew Gibson 100% ME

Christopher Latham 100% ME

Oliver Wood 100% ME

 

Scotland Development 4.18.930

Peter Anderson Scotland Development

Tom Arnstein Scotland Development

Fraser Martin Scotland Development

Philip Trodden Scotland Development

 

The Nab Racing 4.19.226

Scott Burns The Nab Racing

Julian Pearson The Nab Racing

Alistair Rutherford The Nab Racing

Reece Wood The Nab Racing

 

Scotland Juniors 4.20.905

Andy Brown Scotland Juniors

Tom Chandler Scotland Juniors

Angus Claxton Scotland Juniors

Lewis Mulholland Scotland Juniors

 

Central Region 4.25.556

Michael Mottram Central Region

Daniel Bigham Central Region

Stephen Bradbury Central Region

George Clark Central Region

 

Southampton University RC 4.37.178

Thomas Key Southampton University RC

Charlie Leech Southampton University RC

Scott Michaels Southampton University RC

Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC

 

VC St Raphael 4.42.954

Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael

Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael

Jason Streather VC St Raphael

Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael

 

5th -7th Places

Central Region 4.23.572

Michael Mottram Central Region

Daniel Bigham Central Region

Stephen Bradbury Central Region

George Clark Central Region

 

Southampton University RC 4.33.781

Thomas Key Southampton University RC

Charlie Leech Southampton University RC

Scott Michaels Southampton University RC

Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC

 

VC St Raphael 4.41.514

Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael

Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael

Jason Streather VC St Raphael

Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael

 

Men’s Team Sprint Qualifying

(1)North West Region A 44.245

Matthew Crampton North West Region A

Philip Hindes North West Region A

Jason Kenny North West Region A

 

(2)Black Line 1 46.039

Peter Mitchell Black Line 1

Matthew Roper Black Line 1

Thomas Scammell Black Line 1

 

(3)Scotland 46.724

Jonathan Biggin Scotland

Jack Carlin Scotland

Jonathan Mitchell Scotland

 

(4)Sportcity Velo 48.059

Jack Payne Sportcity Velo

Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo

Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo

 

(5)SES Racing 48.359

Miles Annon SES Racing

Ryan Owens SES Racing

Matthew Turner SES Racing

 

(6)Glasgow Sprint TCT 48.840

Jamie Alexander Glasgow Sprint TCT

Christopher Barr Glasgow Sprint TCT

Andrew Louis Glasgow Sprint TCT

 

(7)VC St Raphael 49.228

David Heald VC St Raphael

Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael

Barney Storey VC St Raphael

 

(8)Para-T 51.414

Jon-Allan Butterworth Para-T

Jody Cundy Para-T

Louis Rolfe Para-T

 

(9)Black Line 2 52.228

Jack Plumley Black Line 2

James Brightwell Black Line 2

Mark Wiffen Black Line 2

 

(10)North West Region B 53.267

Nick Caton North West Region B

James Roberts North West Region B

Richard Youle-Grayling North West Region B

 

Women’s 500m Time Trial Finals

Gold: Katy Marchant (Unattached) 34.496

Silver: Victoria Williamson (VC Norwich) 34.743

Bronze: Eleanor Richardson (Edinburgh RC) 35.960

 

Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit Finals

Gold: 100% ME (Germain Burton, Jake Kelly, Mark Stewart and Oliver Wood)

Silver: Scotland Development (Peter Anderson, Tom Arnstein, Philip Trodden and Ruari Yeoman)

Bronze: Scotland Juniors (Andy Brown, Tom Chandler, Angus Claxton and Lewis Mulholland)

 

British National Track Championships | 2015Women’s 30Km Points Race

Laura Trott claims her third title of the Championships in a thrilling duet with Katy Archibald to win the Women’s Points Race.

Sarah Storey started the race off trying to gain a lap in the early stages of the race, but it wasn’t long before Trott and Archibald joined her. Building up to the first sprint at 110 laps remaining, it was Archibald that collected the five points, then Trott, then Manon Lloyd and Lucy Shaw.

Not content with sitting up, Archibald applies the pressure, Trott and Emily Kay join her. The three have clear air. Archibald takes the second sprint ahead of Trott, then Kay. Sarah Storey leads the chase collecting her first point of the race.

Storey continues in pursuit mode for the next sprint at 90, collects maximum points and continues to gain a lap.

Approaching the next sprint, Storey sets off again, but Trott, Archibald and Kay are in pursuit. Kay takes five points at 80, Trott, Archibald and Manon Lloyd.

Storey attacks once more, Archibald chases down with Trott close behind, It’s Trott that takes her first sprint, with Archibald second, 70 laps remaining. Archibald leads by one point 55, Trott second 54. Kay sits in third place with 49 points.

Trott and Archibald extend their gap after the sprint, Kay and Lloyd are left to chase.

Trott gets the next sprint 60, from Archibald and moves into the lead for the first time. It’s Trott that gets the next sprint too, but not after a challenge from Storey once more who settles for fourth behind Lloyd.

With Trott, Storey and Kay taking the next sprints and both Storey and Kay lapping the field whilst doing so, Archibald didn’t have enough fuel in the tank to get past Trott. Trott took the penultimate sprint and the final bunch sprint, Gabriella Shaw had escaped the pack in the final few laps and stayed ahead crossing the line firstly.

Trott 100, Archibald 88, Kay 80 & Storey 73 points.

Women’s 30Km Points Race Result

Gold: Laura Trott (Matrix Fitness)

Silver: Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International)

Bronze: Emily Kay (Team USN)

 

British National Track Championships | 2015 - Day 3Men’s team sprint

Gold: North West Region A (Matthew Crampton, Philip Hindes and Jason Kenny) 44.001

Silver: Black Line (Peter Mitchell, Matthew Roper and Thomas Scammell) 46.763

Bronze: Sportcity Velo (Jack Payne, Matthew Rotherham and Thomas Rotherham) 46.242

 

Women’s team sprint

Gold: North West Region C (Katy Marchant and Jessica Varnish) 33.424

Silver: North West Region B (Shanaze Reade and Victoria Williamson) 34.392

Bronze: North West Region D (Eleanor Richardson and Helen Scott) 35.257

 

Men’s Scratch Race

Gold: Mark Stewart (100% ME)

Silver: Jonathan Dibben (Team Wiggins)

Bronze: Chris Latham (100% ME)

British National Track Championships 2015 – Day 2

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

26th September 2015

Katy Marchant claimed her second Gold of the weekend taking the Women’s Keirin Title.

 

Men’s Sprint Qualifying

Lewis Oliva sets the quickest qualifying time in day two of the National Track Championships in Manchester setting a time of 10.150. Last years title holder Callam Skinner is not in attendance at this years Nats, so an opportunity for a new Champion in tonight’s final.

  1. Lewis Oliva Team USN 10.150
  2. Matt Rotherham Sportcity Velo 10.226
  3. Jonathan Mitchell Black Line 10.250
  4. Thomas Scammell Black Line 10.348
  5. Pete Mitchell Black Line 10.407
  6. Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclist’s Club 10.475
  7. Ryan Owens Ses Racing 10.478
  8. Jody Cundy Para-T 10.684 New C4 Nat Record
  9. Thomas Rotterham Sportcity Velo 10.732
  10. Jon-Allan Butterworth Para-T 10.746
  11. Jack Carlin Glasgow Sprint TCT 10.771
  12. Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator 10.793
  13. Jamie Alexander Glasgow Sprint Team 10.891
  14. Miles Annon Ses Racing 10.925
  15. Matthew Roper Black Line 10.938
  16. Joel Partington Swinnerton Cycles 10.951

 

Jody Cundy sets a new C4 National Record in the 200m Flying Start Time Trial.

 

Round One in the Sprint Competition: Lewis Oliva, Matthew Rotherham, Jonathan Mitchell, Thomas Scammell, Peter Mitchell & Joseph Truman progress through to the next round.

 

Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit

Only a disappointing three Teams in this year National Track Women’s Team Pursuit.

Setting off firstly VC St Raphael setting a time of 5.12.090 with the intention of sacrificing one of their riders to drive the Team along. The girls then found themselves out of sync, with a rider going clear before dropping back to help her fellow team mates. They passed the finish-line beautifully lined up.

Setting off secondly [email protected] House rode a smoother race keeping all riders together till towards the end of the race, with three girls going for the qualifying time of 5.23.769 and into second position.

The final Team, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International took almost a minute off the previous rounds time with a 4.35.723. Dame Sarah Storey, Jo Rowsell Shand, Ciara Horne & New IP Champion Katie Archibald.

Gold play-off will be, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l and VC St Raphael later this afternoon.

 

Para Cycling C1-5 I Pursuit Finals

  • Gold: Jonathan GildeaSportGrub Kuota RTFactored Time4.46.017
  • Silver: Megan Giglia Para-T 4.46.211
  • Bronze: Louis Rolfe Para-T 4.50.622
  • Rik Waddon Para-T 4.51.496
  • Chloe Selman Barnsley RC 5.08.613

 

Para Cycling BVI 1000m Pursuit Finals

  • Gold: Lora Turnham (Epic Racing) and Corrine Hall (pilot, IKON-Mazda) 3:37.120 (factored time 4:14.030)
  • Silver: Stephen Bate (Sportgrub KUOTA RT) and Adam Duggleby (pilot, Sportgrub KUOTA RT) 4:22.100 (factored time 4:22.100)
  • Bronze: Laura Cluxton (Rock and Road Cycles) and Lyndsey Carson (Team Thomson Cycles) 3:57:532 (factored time 4:37.912)

 

Para-cycling flying start 200m time trial Finals – C1-5

  • Gold: Jody Cundy (Para-T) 10.531 (factored time 10.380)
  • Silver: Jon-Allan Butterworth (Para-T) 10.609 (factored time 10:609)
  • Bronze: Lauren Booth (Carmac-Planet X) 13.762 (factored time 11.899)

 

BVI Mixed 1000m Finals

  • Gold: Sophie Thornhill (Performance Cycle Coaching) and Helen Scott (pilot, Performance Cycle Coaching) 11.099 (factored time 9.739)
  • Silver: Neil Fachie (Black Line) and Peter Mitchell (pilot, Black Line) 10.114 (factored time 10.114)
  • Bronze: Lydia Hayden (Sportcity Velo) and Leanne Hall (Sportcity Velo) 12.866 (factored time 11.290)

 

Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit Finals

  • Gold: Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International took the Women’s 4000m Team pursuit title easily catching VC St Raphael in the last race of the Saturday morning session.

 

Saturday Evening Session

Men’s 1000m Time Trial Finals

  1. Jason Kenny 1.02.042
  2. Matthew Crampton 1.02.186
  3. Steven Burke 1.03.710
  4. Andrew Tennant 1.04.228
  5. Joseph Truman 1.04.719
  6. Lewis Oliva 1.04.768
  7. Jon Dibben 1.04.783
  8. Thomas Scammell 1.05.116
  9. Christopher Barr 1.05.911
  10. Tom Arnstien 1.06.032

 

Laura Trott (Matrix Fitness) claims the Women’s 15Km Scratch Race title.

Trott set-off and gained one-hundred meters in the early stage of the race. Archibald (Pearl Izumi) seeing the danger, reacted and soon joined her. Once caught, Archibald went straight by and the race remained very aggressive throughout the race.

Eight girls formed at the head of the race and this left Emily Kay (Team USN) driving the chase. Gabby Shaw (Pearl Izumi) takes over the chase and the group are brought back together.

Archibald goes straight on the attack, Trott, Lloyd (Team USN) and Elinor Barker (Matrix Fitness) join her with half the race over. The four girls work together and gain a lap on the field.

The race settles down for a while and there’s thirty laps remaining.

Archibald decides the pace is too slow and injects some speed. Trott doesn’t hang around and they are half a lap up. Under twenty laps to go and the two girls gain a second lap!

Trott’s team-mate Barker tries to go clear and join them, but Archibald is back on the front of the peloton and beginning to go clear again. Trott sees the danger and tags along for the ride.

With less than ten laps remaining, Trott sets off one final time, Archibald joins for a while but doesn’t have the strength to go around her and settles for second position. Lloyd beats Barker in the final dash to claim the Bronze.

Women’s 15Km Scratch Race Finals

  • Gold: Laura Trott Matrix Fitness
  • Silver: Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
  • Bronze: Manon Lloyd Team USN

A clean sweep for the 100% ME boys whom were very active in the Men’s Points 40Km Race. Mark Stewart started the procession off, claiming the first five points at the 150 lap sprint. Chris Lathem the next sprint, Germain Burton the next sprint and Oli Wood the one after. Wood went on to lap the field twice on his way to victory and the Gold Medal.

 

Men’s Points Race Finals

  • Gold: Oli Wood
  • Silver: Mark Stewart
  • Bronze: Chris Latham

 

Women’s Keirin Finals

  • Gold: Katy Marchant
  • Silver: Becky James
  • Jessica Varnish

 

Men’s Sprint Finals

  • Gold: Lewis Oliva
  • Silver: Matthew Rotherham
  • Bronze: Jonathon Mitchell

British National Track Championships 2015 – Day 1

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

25 September 2015

2015 BRITISH CYCLING NATIONAL TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY ONE RESULTS ROUND-UP

Results from day one of competition at the National Cycling Centre in Manchester where Laura Trott and Andy Tennant took the individual pursuit titles, Katy Marchant won gold in the women’s sprint, Matt Crampton took gold in the men’s keirin, Sophie Thornhill and Helen Scott (pilot) took the para-cycling time trial BVI title and an inspirational Kadeena Cox won her first national para-cycling time trial title (C1-5).

 

Day 1 Afternoon Session

Women’s Sprint 200m Flying Lap

Defending Champion Jessica Varnish starts her Sprint Jersey with the second fastest 200m Flying Lap whilst Katy Marchant leads the way with a 11.030. Up-coming Victoria Williamson sets a 11.270 behind former Double World Champion Becky James at 11.294.

The top twelve riders qualify to the next heat.

Katy Marchant Unattached 11.030
Jessica Varnish Team V-Sprint Racing 11.149
Victoria Williamson VC Norwich 11.270
Rebecca James Abergavenny RC 11.294
Rachel James Abergavenny RC 11.585
Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 11.616
Anna Newton Unattached 11.877
Eleanor Richardson Edinburgh RC 11.961
Ellie Coster Team USN 12.036
Robyn Stewart Glasgow Sprint TCT 12.143
Lauren Quenby Swinnerton Cycles 12.186
Neah Evans Glasgow Sprint TCT 12.215

Neah Evans takes an impressive first heat against Katy Marchant.
Jessica Varnish takes heat two against Lauren Quenby
Victoria Williamson takes heat three against Robyn Stewart
Ellie Coster takes heat four against Becky James
Rachel James takes heat five against Eleanor Richardson
Anna Newton takes heat six against Sophie Capewell

Katy Marchant re-joins the event the harder way, through the repechage.
Eleanor Richardson also re-joins the event through the repechage heat two.

The biggest upset of the afternoon was defending Sprint Champion Jessica Varnish losing out to Katy Marchant in the quarter finals.

 

Men’s 4000m Pursuit Qualifying

Andrew Tennant (Team WIGGINS) qualifies quickest in the final heat of the 4000m IP setting a time of 4.23.908, beating Germain Burton 100% ME by almost a second. Team mate Jon Dibben qualifies third with Mathew Gibson fourth.

Andrew Tennant Team WIGGINS 4.23.908
Germain Burton 100% ME 4.24.751
Jon Dibben Team WIGGINS 4.25.754
Matthew Gibbson 100% ME 4.27.728
Oil Wood 100% ME 4.28.241
Mark Stewart 100% ME 4.29.022
Daniel Bigham Beeline Bicycles RT 4.33.382
Chris Latham 100% ME 4.33.819
Jake Kelly 100% ME 4.34.469
Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team 4.35.042

 

Women’s 300m Pursuit Qualifying

Defending Women’s 3000m IP Champion Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l) qualifies quickest in the final heat for Gold play-off in a time of 3.31.327. Laura Trott set the bench mark in the previous heat taking three seconds off Archibald’s Team Mate Ciara Horne, whom had led at that point. Joanna Rowsell Shand will join them for the bronze medal playoff later this evening.

Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 3.31.327
Laura Trott Matrix Fitness 3.32.505
Ciara Horne Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 3.35.579
Jo Rowsell Shand Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 3.35.941
Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness 3.37.892
Emily Kay Team USN 3.40.736
Dame Sarah Storey Pear Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 3.41.370
Manon Lloyd Team USN 3.43.227

 

Para Cycling Time Trials

The first podiums of the event were the Mixed Para Cycling C1-5 Standing Start Time Trial Category.

Collecting the Gold Medal and the new National Champion was Kadeena Cox, FC2, Unattached setting a factored time of 1.00.534. It wasn’t what she expected, telling the audience afterwards.

Silver went to Lauren Booth, YBFC4, Carnac-Planet X with a factored time of 1.07.602.

Bronze went to Rik Waddon, MC3, Para-T with a factored time of 1.10.193

 

C1-5 Finals Result

Gold: Kadeena Cox (Unattached) 40.591 (factored time 1.00.534)
Silver: Lauren Booth (Carnac-Planet X) 41.152 (factored time 1.07.602)
Bronze: Rik Waddon (Para T) 1.15.185 (factored time 1.10.193)

The second podium of the event before breaking for the evening session was the Mixed Para Cycling BVI Standing Start 1000m Time Trial Category.

World Champions Sophie Thornhill and her pilot Helen Scott, both Performance Cycle Coaching collected the Gold Medal to become the new National Champions. Setting a factored time of 1.00.265. Both girls had given it all they had to clinch the title, afterwards they lay on the floor giggling with joy!

Silver Medal went to World Champions Neil Fachie and his pilot Peter Mitchell, both Black Line, setting a factored time of 1.02.631.

Bronze Medal went to Laura Cluxton, Road And Road Cycles and her pilot Lyndsay Carson, Team Thompson Cycles with a factored time of 1.07.710

 

BVI Mixed 1000m Finals Result

Gold: Sophie Thornhill and Helen Scott (pilot) (Performance Cycle Coaching) 1.08.709 (factored time 1.00.265)
Silver: Neil Fachie and Peter Mitchell (pilot) (Black Line) 1.02.631 (factored time 1.02.631)
Bronze: Laura Cluxton (Road and Road Cycles) and Lyndsey Carson (pilot, Team Thomson Cycles) 1.17.198 (factored time 1.07.710)

 

Day 1 Evening Session

3000m Women’s IP Finals

In a thrilling Gold play-off, Laura Trott, Matrix accelerated in the dying laps to reclaim the Women’s 3000m Pursuit Title from last years title holder Katie Archibald.

Ciara Horne, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l rode into the Bronze Medal position against team-mate Joanna Rowsell Shand.

Gold: Laura Trott (Matrix Fitness) 3.32.759
Silver: Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) 3.33.065
Bronze: Ciara Horne (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) 3.37.262

Joanna Rowsell Shand
Elinor Barker
Dame Sarah Story
Emily Kay
Manon Lloyd

 

4000m Men’s IP Finals

Timing his effort to perfection, Andrew Tennant, Team WIGGINS took the Men’s National 4000m Pursuit Title. Leading the race for Gold through most of the session, Germain Burton, 100% ME looked like he was going to pull the title out of the bag, but Tennant showed his experience, kept his nerve, and turned the gas up the closing laps to become the new National Champion.

Gold: Andrew Tennant (Team Wiggins) 4.23.583
Silver: Germain Burton (100% ME) 4.27.209
Bronze: Jonathan Dibben (Team Wiggins) 4.24.906

Matt Gibson
Oli Wood
Mark Stewart
Daniel Bigham
Chris Latham

 

Men’s Keirin Finals

Matt Crampton, Unattached, takes the 2015 Keirin title.

Matt had sat in the middle of the pack on the approach to the final lap and went around the outside to clinch the title from Oliva and Thomas Rotherham. Jason Kenny took fourth, Matt Rotherham fifth and Jon Mitchell sixth.

The Keirin had got off to a good start for Matt Crampton winning the first heat of the day. He then went on to win the semis too.

A huge crash in the second heat of the first round, saw four riders flying through the air bringing their Championship dreams to an end. Luckily they all got up from the track.

Gold: Matt Crampton (Unattached)
Silver: Lewis Oliva (Team USN)
Bronze: Thomas Rotherham (Sportcity Velo)

 

Women’s Sprint Finals

Katy Marchant claims her first National Sprint Title. Winning the European Title earlier on this year has build on that success, beating former double World Champion Becky James, Abergavenny RC in both rounds.

Victoria Williamson, VC Norwich beat Eleanor Richardson for the Bronze Medal in two straight sets.

Former National Sprint Champion Jess Varnish, Team V-Sprint Racing won the minor finals for fifth followed by Rachel James, sixth, Sophie Capewell, seventh and Neah Evans, eighth.

Gold: Katy Marchant (Unattached)
Silver: Becky James (Abergavenny RC)
Bronze: Victoria Williamson (VC Norwich)

Tickhill GP – Women’s Elite 1 & 2 Cat Race

All images ©www.cyclingshorts.cc | www.chrismaher.co.uk

 

Giant Sheffield Women’s Elite ½ Cat Race

Gabriella Shaw (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) sprinted to victory in the third Giant Sheffield Women’s Elite, 1st and 2nd Cat circuit race.

The race built into a dramatic bunch sprint in the final few laps with former winner Tanya Griffiths trying to break free in a repeat of last years race.

The front of the race had been hotly contested through-out the sixty-minute circuit race, with Corley Cycles Drops RT driving the race along in the early stages.

Amy Gornall (Corley Cycles Drops RT) had escaped the pack, only to-be neutralized whilst the emergency services accessed part of the circuit.

The race re-started after the circuit had been cleared with Corley Cycles once again setting the pace.

Team Jadan’s Henrietta Colbourne rode aggressively on the front of the race, but was unable to forge ahead with counter moves from Charlotte Broughton (Corley Cycles), Rebecca Womersly (Corley Cycles) , Amy Gornall and Annasley Park (Team Giordana-Triton).

Annasley Park began the first move of the race initially, quickly marshaled by Rebecca Carter (Team WNT) and Hannah Walker (Team WNT).

After the re-start, Rebecca Womersly took-up the pace, before Annasley once-more found herself driving the race along.

The lead group whittled down to a manageable fifteen riders, as the girls looked amongst themselves to see who would try and break-free next.

With good representation from Corley Cycles Drops RT and Les Filles Racing Team whom had both fired riders off the front through-out, any move though soon got counteracted. The pace remained high as the final few laps grew close.

Womersley, then Gornall, then Womersley once more led the race. The bell lap was looming.

Gornall was joined by Tamara Davenne (Oxford University CC), then they were brought back together for the final lap and inevitable bunch sprint.

 

Elite/1/2 Women Results

1 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl 58.13

2 Henrietta Colborne Team Jadan “”

3 Charlotte Broughton Corley Cycles – Drops RT “”

4 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union “”

5 Annasley Park Team Giordana- Triton “”

6 Jennifer George Les Filles Racing Team “”

7 Rebecca Womersley Corley Cycles – Drops RT “”

8 Elizabeth Stedman University of Sheffield CC 00.03

9 Delia Beddis Les Filles Racing Team “”

10 Tamara Davenne Oxford University Cycling Club “”

11 Laura Greenhalgh Les Filles Racing Team “”

12 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness “”

13 Amy Gornall Corley Cycles – Drops RT 00.07

14 Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal 00.08

15 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team

16 Rebecca Carter Team WNT

17 Lucy Shaw Matrix Fitness Development

18 Sophie Lankford Team WNT

19 Hetty Niblett Team Velosport

20 Sian Botteley Velosure Starley Primal

21 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo

22 Hannah Walker Team WNT

23 Charmaine Porter Army Cycling Union

24 Clover Murray Corley Cycles – Drops RT

25 Rebecca Rimmington

26 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club

27 Julia Van Campen Sheffrec CC

28 Melissa Brand IKON – Mazda

29 Laura Cheesman Velosure Starley Primal

30 Nicola Moore Squadra RT

31 Tracy Best Zappis Racing Team

32 Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team

33 Nikki Metcalfe Team WattCycle

34 Fiona Hunter Johnston Onit Cycles WRT

35 Karen Poole Team WattCycle

36 Sophie Black Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT

 

Yesss Electrical –  BikeBoxAlan Elite 1/2 Men’s Race

1 Christopher Lawless Team Wiggins

2 Graham Briggs JLT Condor

3 Jake Hales Spirit Bikes Racing Team

4 Connor Swift Polypipe Cycling Team

5 Adam Kenway SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team

6 Tom Mazzone Polypipe Cycling Team

7 Simon Wilson Polypipe Cycling Team

8 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT

9 Alastair Hepworth Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan

10 Richard Hepworth SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team

11 Jacob Hennessy Spirit Bikes Racing Team

12 Samuel Williams One Pro Cycling

13 Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster

14 Elliot Jones Paramount CRT

15 Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team

16 Ryan Davis SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team

17 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team

18 Max Williamson Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo

19 Buauna Ball Zappis Racing Team

20 Robert Scott VCUK PH-MAS Junior Cycling Team

21 Michael Thompson Team Wiggins

22 Matthew Nowell Kuota – Spinergy – GSG

23 Thomas Traviss-Pollard Polypipe Cycling Team

24 James Hill Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan

25 Joseph Clark Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan

26 Adam Turner Andy Moore Autocentres Racing

27 Calum Lawson Broom Wagon Racing Team

28 Ashley Marshall Achieve Northside Skinnergate

29 David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric RT

30 Jake Beach Knottingley Velo

31 Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team

32 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT

33 Jacob Trotter Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan

34 David Bates Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric RT

35 Luc Hall Team Wiggins

36 Alexander Colman Arrow Cycles

37 Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing

38 Matthew Hindmarsh Dinnington Racing Club

39 William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT

40 Liam Gilpin NFTO Race Club

Tickhill Grand Prix 2015 – Women’s ¾ Cat Race

Continental Tyres Women’s ¾ Cat Race

A gutsy solo break by Rebecca Hoare (Army Cycling Union) in the Continental Tyres Women’s 3/4th Cat race provided the winning move in the 2015 Tickhill Grand Prix.
Setting off three quarters of the way through the race, Becky gained a significant distance to secure first place finishing twelve seconds ahead of the main group.
The race ran at a high pace from the off in the fifty-minute session. The peloton had splintered early on, with twelve girls going clear.
Driving the group along earlier in the race, Team Jadan’s Monica Dew couldn’t edge away.
Rebecca then managed to gained five seconds midway through the race with Clifton CC’s Anna Docherty joining her.
A tumble by a lapped rider disrupted the chase slightly, but once cleared the chase was back on.
The group then reformed as they began making their way through the back markers.
It was at this slowing down point that Becky set about her winning move. Quickly gaining ten seconds, there was no reaction from the pack for several laps.
A strong performance again from Monica; she began closing the gap, this time with Johnson Wheelers CC’s Sarah Bradford.
Becky had been pegged at around fifteen seconds, but time was beginning to run out for anyone that had ambitions for the top place on the podium.
In the final push for the line, the remaining chasing girls could only sprint for second place.

3/4 Women Results
1 Becky Hoare Army Cycling Union 43.09
2 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF 00.12
3 Anna Docherty Clifton CC “”
4 Monica Dew Team Jadan “”
5 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club “”
6 Hayley Edwards Team Velosport “”
7 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC “”
8 Elizabeth Denby Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC “”
9 Samantha Wilson Army Cycling Union “”
10 Elizabeth Catlow VC Lincoln 00.16
11 Jessica Woodworth Bourne Whls CC “”
12 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club at 1 Lap
13 Gemma Penman Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club “”
14 Vanessa Holmes Arrow Cycles “”
15 Hannah Saville www.cxmagazine.com
16 Elizabeth Burrows Featherstone RC
17 Savannah Morgan Liverpool Century RC
18 Ann Walsham Maxx RT (Max Road Team)
19 Sophie Holmes Team Terminator
20 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club
21 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln
22 Anna Weaver Team WattCycle
23 Rebecca Smith University of Sheffield CC
24 Jess Millar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club
25 Melissa Greaves The Racing Chance Foundation
26 Lily Greenhalgh East Bradford CC
27 Jordan OMara Bolsover & District Cycling Club
28 Gemma Scougal WCS Race Team
29 Nicola Fox Manchester Whlrs Club
30 Emily Watson-Thoday University of Sheffield CC
31 Emma Grayson Wolverhampton Whls
32 Lindsey Styler The Racing Chance Foundation
33 Linsey Lyon The Racing Chance Foundation
34 Sarah Gregson Sportcity Velo
35 Heather Wesson Team WattCycle
36 Hazel Wright Team WattCycle
37 Nicola Doody
38 Dawn Russell
39 Vikki OBrien Manchester Wheelers Club
40 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team
41 Zoe Forbes Giant Sheffield Poppycock Racing
42 Helen Goldthorpe Otley CC
43 Pamela Challen Team WattCycle
44 Olivia Tomlinson Team Jadan
45 Catherine Ferguson Manchester Wheelers Club

 

Subscribe for 10% Discount!

Join our mailing list to receive the latest cycling news and updates from our team. Receive 10% off your first order placed in our online shop!

You have Successfully Subscribed!