Tour Series 2016 – Edinburgh Gallery & Report

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

Graham Briggs solos to a third win for JLT Condor p/b Mavic on the cobbles under the view of Edinburgh Castle.

Going into round three of the Pearl Izumi Tour Series, JLT Condor p/b Mavic lead the way winning in the Isle of Man and Motherwell. They are five points clear as a treat of rain promises to dampen the one-point-six kilometre circuit that takes in the Grass Market and the foot of Edinburgh Castle along the way.

The peloton strung out gingerly as the light faded and the rain began to pour on the first official lap of the circuit.

Pedal Heaven’s Alex Paton lead the field along in the early stages and team-mate Rory Townsend powered over the slippy start-finish-line for the first sprint of the evening.

JLT Condor p/b Mavic’s Graham Briggs opened up a gap going into the second sprint and there was no reaction from the peloton.

With the peloton diminished, a nine man chase began pursuit. But slippy cobbles proved much of a hazard for many of the riders.

No one was able to break-away from the leading group as Briggs soloed to a soggy victory in Edinburgh.

With many teams having their riders pulled off the course in the final laps, Madison Genesis were the only team to finish four qualifying riders and take the Team Classification on the night, clawing back one point on series leaders JTL Condor p/b Mavic.

 

Individual Round Classification in Edinburgh

Rank – Bib – Name – Team – Race – Time -Laps Completed 

1 82 Graham Briggs JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:12:56.039 27

2 29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 1:13:49.892 27

3 87 Chris Lawless JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:13:49.986 27

4 12 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 1:13:50.944 27

5 51 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 1:13:51.358 27

6 25 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven 1:13:52.391 27

7 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:13:53.115 27

8 67 James Lowsley-WilliamsNFTO 1:14:03.417 27

9 155 Matt Nowell Wheelbase Altura MGD 1:14:04.735 27

10 20 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven 1:14:08.533 27

11 9 Gruff Lewis Madison – Genesis 1:14:10.114 27

12 2 Alex Blain Madison – Genesis 1:14:11.931 27

13 3 Matt Cronshaw Madison – Genesis 1:14:14.059 27

14 47 Sebastian Mora Team Raleigh GAC 1:14:17.419 27

15 41 Matthieu Boulo Team Raleigh GAC 1:14:57.195 27

16 104 Sam Harrison Team Wiggins 1:15:09.642 27

17 45 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh GAC 1:15:46.966 27

18 40 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh GAC 1:15:47.042 27

19 23 Will Fox Pedal Heaven 1:05:00.711 23

20 70 Johnny McEvoy NFTO 1:05:01.240 23

 

Chain Reaction Cycles Points Overall Classification after Round 3

1 29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 33

2 45 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh GAC 21

3 87 Chris Lawless JLT Condor P/B Mavic 17

4 23 Will Fox Pedal Heaven 17

5 51 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 16

6 82 Graham Briggs JLT Condor P/B Mavic 15

7 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 15

8 12 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 10

9 47 Sebastian Mora Team Raleigh GAC 7

10 41 Matthieu Boulo Team Raleigh GAC

Team Classification for Round 3

1 Madison – Genesis 4:56:27 10

2 JLT Condor P/B Mavic 4:58:08 9

3 Pedal Heaven 4:58:10 8

4 Team Raleigh GAC 4:58:53 7

5 NFTO 5:26:55 6

6 Team Wiggins 5:56:55 0

Team Overall Classification after Round 3

1 JLT Condor P/B Mavic 39

2 Madison – Genesis 35

3 Team Raleigh GAC 30

4 Pedal Heaven 29

5 NFTO 27

6 Team Wiggins 0

Pearl Izumi Tour Series – Motherwell – Round Two

All images ©CyclingShorts.cc/www.chrismaher.co.uk

 

Jon Mould relished the win in Motherwell for JLT Condor p/b Mavic after making the decisive five man break mid way through round two in Motherwell.

As the leaders were eventually reeled to-with-in jumping distance, they were joined by another four riders before the elastic snapped one-more.

Approaching the back-end of the race, rain fell and soaked the course, and the risk to push-on became ever-more dangerous.

The nine leaders maintained a healthy gap with Ian Bibby, NFTO trying hard to chase them down.

Mould had been joined by Olympian ‘teamie’ Ed Clancy, just back in the country from a block of altitude training and they positioned themselves carefully on the front into the final slippy corner, before power-sprinting up-towards the finish-line. It was Mould, Albert Torres, Team Raleigh GAC, then Clancy, one, two, three.

Extending their lead overall, JTL Condor p/b Mavis will wear the leaders Pearl Izumi jerseys as we cross to the eastern side of Scotland and round three of the Tour Series in Edinburgh on Thursday 19th.

 

1 JLT Condor P/B Mavic 4:37:27 10

2 Team Raleigh GAC 4:37:32 9

3 Pedal Heaven 4:37:34 8

4 Madison – Genesis 4:37:34 7

5 NFTO 4:37:37 6

6 Team Wiggins 5:46:00 0

 

Team Overall Classification after Round two

1 JLT Condor P/B Mavic 30

2 Madison – Genesis 25

3 Team Raleigh GAC 23

4 Pedal Heaven 21

5 NFTO 21

6 Team Wiggins 0

 

Chain Reaction Cycles Points Competition

1 51 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 15

2 23 Will Fox Pedal Heaven 14

3 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 12

4 12 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 6

5 29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 5

 

Chain Reaction Cycles Points Competition overall after Round two

1 45 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh GAC 17

2 29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 17

3 23 Will Fox Pedal Heaven 17

4 51 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 15

5 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 12

 

Round Two Individual Results – Motherwell

1 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:08:57.901 40

2 51 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 1:08:58.398 40

3 80 Ed Clancy JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:08:58.990 40

4 23 Will Fox Pedal Heaven 1:08:59.339 40

5 12 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 1:08:59.362 40

6 67 James Lowsley-WilliamsNFTO 1:08:59.568 40

7 41 Matthieu Boulo Team Raleigh GAC 1:08:59.734 40

8 70 Johnny McEvoy NFTO 1:09:00.204 40

9 25 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven 1:09:00.276 40

10 4 Felix English Madison – Genesis 1:09:02.705 40

11 87 Chris Lawless JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:09:44.155 40

12 2 Alex Blain Madison – Genesis 1:09:45.197 40

13 62 Ian Bibby NFTO 1:09:45.572 40

14 82 Graham Briggs JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:09:46.284 40

15 47 Sebastian Mora Team Raleigh GAC 1:09:46.772 40

16 29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 1:09:47.042 40

17 9 Gruff Lewis Madison – Genesis 1:09:47.099 40

18 45 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh GAC 1:09:47.163 40

19 20 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven 1:09:47.663 40

20 164 Joe Nally Scotland Cycling Team 1:09:49.655 40

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix 2016 – Motherwell

Images ©CyclingShorts.cc/www.chrismaher.co.uk

 

Woaw! A Big Deal for Eileen Roe as she seals her first win of 2016 in Round One of the Matrix Fitness GP in Scotland, wining a four-way sprint up-to the finish-line for Lares.

Round one of the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix took place in Motherwell this year. One of six-in-the-series, saw former National Circuit Champion and Scottish local Eileen Roe take the victory in a four-way sprint up-to the finish-line to the cheers of a home crowd.

Now riding for Belgium outfit Lares-Waowdeal on the continent, Eileen had wanted to returned home, feeling a little lonely after a nine-week stint in Europe. Being the only fluent English speaking girl on the squad, rode the first Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix on the weekend before finishing tenth, behind winner Alice Barnes, Drops Cycling Team, and Nikki Juniper, Team Ford Ecoboost who came in seventh.

It was Barnes that initiated the first move in Motherwell after Aprire-HSS Hire, Team WNT and Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa drove the peloton for a couple of laps of the relatively square one-point-two-kilometre-circuit that finished with a long drag from the bottom final corner.

Juniper had counter-attacked and Roe knew which girls she had to look out for. She had seen how well Barnes rode to victory at Lincoln, and decided to go with group, with Annasley Park, Team Breeze joining them as the peloton strung apart, they soon built up a fifteen second lead.

The race was run over forty-five minutes with five final count-down laps to the finish line.

With two laps to go there was a pile up which unfortunately took out Mel Lowther who was later taken to hospital to be checked over.

The four leading riders increased to a twenty-five second gap on the chasing group as they started passing back-markers. An aggressive ride by Barnes also saw her claiming the two sprints and the jersey along the way.

It looked at one point like the main peloton would reel-them-in with Podium Ambitions Gabby Shaw and Lauren Creamer chasing hard, and Jo Tindley and Lydia Boylan, Team WNT  taking over, but the impetus went off and the four extended their lead.

With the final laps quickly approaching, the girls started looking across at each-others moves, trying to anticipate who would be their biggest rival.

As the final one-hundred meters marker pasted, it was Eileen that kicked the hardest to win the second visit to the Motherwell round on the Matrix Fitness GP.

Interview – Eileen Roe Matrix Fitness GP Motherwell 2016 Winner by Cycling Shorts

Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc catches up with the delightful Eileen Roe after her solo effort at round two of the Matrix Fitness GP in Motherwell.

Talking to Eileen after the race she had said, “There was a rider represented from each team” in their group, and she though if they worked together, they would say away to the end”. 

“I guess that they weren’t bothered about myself because the Tour Series is all about the “team” this year. So I think they were happy to have me along with them and contributing to the work”.

She went on to say that she wouldn’t be contesting any more of the Matrix Series as she returning back to her own team duties shortly before starting a big block of European racing on the continent. Firstly a big 1.1 UCI event in Belgium, the Gooik-Geraardsbergen-Gooik on May 29th, from then-on it continues every week, she went on to say. Check out this Testogen review that is one of the most popular fitness products that can really work out for you.

This is Eileen’s first win of the season, finishing third in the recent Dwars door Vlaanderen.

 

Results:

Team Classification & Overall after Round One

Rank Team Points

1 Drops Cycling Team 98

2 Team Breeze 79

3 Team Ford Ecoboost 78

4 Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 70

5 Team WNT 52

6 Aprire HSS Hire 25

7 Velo Schils – Interbike RT 23

8 Sunsport Velo 21

 

Sprint 1

1 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 5

2 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze 4

3 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 3

4 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 2

5 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT 1

 

Sprint 2

1 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 5

2 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 4

3 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze 3

4 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 2

5 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT 1

 

Sprints Classification & Overall after Round One

1 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 10

2 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 7

3 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze 7

4 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 4

5 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT 2

 

Individual Round Classification

Rank – Bib – Name – Team – Race Time – Laps Completed – Points

1 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 0:46:02.227 24 40

2 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 0:46:02.404 24 38

3 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 0:46:02.803 24 36

4 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze 0:46:02.817 24 34

5 102 Ellie Dickinson Drops Cycling Team 0:46:10.183 24 32

6 20 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 0:46:10.751 24 30

7 142 Hayley Jones Team Breeze 0:46:11.007 24 29

8 109 Annie Simpson Drops Cycling Team 0:46:11.495 24 28

9 2 Lauren Creamer Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:46:12.406 24 27

10 11 Gabriella Shaw Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:46:12.605 24 26

11 65 Louise Laker Aprire HSS Hire 0:46:12.661 24 25

12 182 Charlotte Broughton Team Ford Ecoboost 0:46:13.067 24 24

13 120 Lou Collins Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:46:13.164 24 23

14 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT 0:46:15.979 24 22

15 205 Alice Sharpe Sunsport Velo 0:40:18.392 24 21

16 243 Neah Evans Scotland Cycling Team 0:46:53.406 24 20

17 110 Abi Van Twisk Drops Cycling Team 0:46:59.443 24 19

18 183 Henrietta Colborne Team Ford Ecoboost 0:47:00.483 24 18

19 4 Amy Gornall Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:47:00.952 24 17

20 143 Emily Kay Team Breeze 0:47:14.119 24 16

21 3 Grace Garner Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:48:09.436 24 15

22 187 Charline Joiner Team Ford Ecoboost 0:45:43.561 23 14

23 28 Hannah Walker Team WNT 0:45:43.972 23 13

24 160 Madison Campbell Team Footon Velosport 0:45:44.071 23 12

25 106 Rose Osbourne Drops Cycling Team 0:45:46.540 23 11

26 47 Jenny Holl Team Jadan-Weldtite 0:45:49.554 23 10

27 85 Kelly Murphy Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:45:57.220 23 9

28 163 Suzetta Guerrini Team Footon Velosport 0:46:13.646 23 8

29 68 Gemma Sargent Aprire HSS Hire 0:40:13.426 20 7

30 203 Josie Knight Sunsport Velo 0:40:14.430 20 6

31 184 Julie Erskine Team Ford Ecoboost 0:40:15.218 20 5

32 61 Lucy Chittenden Aprire HSS Hire 0:40:16.366 20 4

33 208 Genevieve Whitson Sunsport Velo 0:40:16.870 20 3

34 206 Maddy Scott Sunsport Velo 0:40:17.026 20 2

35 84 Nikola Matthews Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:40:18.558 20 1

36 82 Monica Dew Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:40:18.574 20

37 246 Tanya Griffths Starley Racing 0:40:30.932 20

38 126 Nicola Soden Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:41:02.256 20

39 41 Sarah Bradford Team Jadan-Weldtite 0:41:15.743 20

40 21 Sam Burman Team WNT 0:41:23.097 20

41 44 Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite 0:41:23.302 20

42 200 Eileen Burns Sunsport Velo 0:41:32.233 20

43 124 Sandra MacKay Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:39:56.977 19

44 123 Katherine Kimber Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:40:32.075 19

45 121 Caroline Guest Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:41:12.207 19

46 80 Ellie Coster Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:39:46.289 18

47 83 Kristy Howells Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:40:41.746 17

 

Non-finishers

146 Melissa Lowther Team Breeze

25 Keira McVitty Team WNT

9 Katie Prankerd Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

 

Interview – Eileen Roe – Matrix Fitness GP Motherwell Winner

Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc catches up with the delightful Eileen Roe of team Lares Waowdeals after her solo effort at round two of the Matrix Fitness GP in Motherwell. Click below to listen to the interview.

Interview – Eileen Roe Matrix Fitness GP Motherwell 2016 Winner by Cycling Shorts

Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc catches up with the delightful Eileen Roe after her solo effort at round two of the Matrix Fitness GP in Motherwell.

 

Men’s Lincoln Grand Prix 2016 Gallery & Report

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

The 2016 Lincoln Grand prix was another ferociously fought battle with Tom Stewart from Madison Genesis taking the win with a last corner move up the inside of Russell Downing to take the win.

Highlights from the Lincoln Grand Prix, the fifth and final round of the Motorpoint Spring Cup Series. May 15th 2016

 

 

Pos    No    Name    Team    U23    TIME

1    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis        3:52:28

2    31    Russell Downing    JLT Condor

3    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO        @4sec

4    64    Joshua Edmondson    NFTO        @12sec

5    76    Dexter Gardias    Pedal Heaven        @14sec

6    39    Alex Blain    Madison Genesis        @24sec

7    101    Adrià Moreno Sala    Raleigh GAC        @32sec

8    61    Dale Appleby    NFTO        @35sec

9    77    James Gullen    Pedal Heaven        @40sec

10    78    Jack Pullar    Pedal Heaven        @1:32

11    75    Will Fox    Pedal Heaven        @1:33

12    35    Alistair Slater    JLT Condor

13    120    Jacob Hennessy    Spirit Bikes Racing Team    U23    @1:35

14    102    Morgan Kiniskey    Raleigh GAC        @1:38

15    100    Sebastian Mora Vedri    Raleigh GAC

16    45    Eric Rowsell    Madison Genesis

17    99    Matt Boulo    Raleigh GAC        @1:41

18    130    Sam Lowe    Team Wiggins    U23

19    49    Steven Lawley    Metaltek Kuota Racing Team        @1:45

20    67    Jonathan McEvoy    NFTO        @1:47

21    11    Owen James    Catford CC Equipe/Banks    U23    @1:48

22    51    Ryan Perry    Metaltek Kuota Racing Team        @1:52

23    71    Lawrence Carpenter    Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT

24    112    Luke Ryan    Richardsons-Trek RT

25    34    Thomas Moses    JLT Condor        @1:56

26    43    Matthew Holmes    Madison Genesis

27    144    David Lines    Wheelbase Altura MGD        @2:03

28    65    Rhys Lloyd    NFTO        @2:07

29    14    Bertie Newey    Catford CC Equipe/Banks    U23    @2:16

30    80    Rory Townsend    Pedal Heaven    U23    @2:21

31    48    Adam Kenway    Metaltek Kuota Racing Team        @2:26

32    128    Sam Harrison    Team Wiggins    U23    @2:33

33    129    Liam Holohan    Team Wiggins    U23    @2:54

34    40    Matt Cronshaw    Madison Genesis        @3:00

35    17    Joseph Clark    Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield         @3:03

36    105    Craig Wallace    Raleigh GAC    U23    @3:11

37    36    Conor Dunne    JLT Condor    U23    @3:17

38    68    Liam Stones    NFTO        @3:26

39    83    Ben Hetherington    Planet X – Northside Cycling    U23    @4:58

40    149    David Shackleton    Wilsons Wheels Race Team        @5:05

41    142    Sam Boast    Wheelbase Altura MGD        @5:59

42    56    Oliver Maxwell    Neon-Velo Cycling Team    U23    @6:04

43    107    Kieran Brady    Richardsons-Trek RT    U23

44    162    Thomas Scott-Collins    Wellingborough Cycles Race Team

45    22    Jake Tanner    Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield

46    147    Stuart Reid    Wheelbase Altura MGD

47    111    Jez McCann    Richardsons-Trek RT    U23    @6:07

48    87    Charlie Tanfield    Planet X – Northside Cycling    U23

49    146    Alex Orrell-Turner    Wheelbase Altura MGD    U23

50    21    Connor Swift    Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield     U23

51    63    George Fowler    NFTO

52    29    Daire Freely    Irish Talented Athlete Program    U23    @6:14

53    4    Philip Trodden    Bikehaus by Ridley        @6:17

54    136    Liam Walsh    VC Equipe – Flix    U23    @6:21

55    79    Jake Womersley    Pedal Heaven    U23    @6:23

56    74    Lloyd Chapman    Pedal Heaven        @6:24

57    32    Steve Lampier    JLT Condor        @6:32

58    115    Jonathan Tiernan-Locke    Saint Piran

59    82    Daniel Bigham    Planet X – Northside Cycling

60    93    Henry Latimer    [email protected] House        @6:40

61    150    Kit Gilham    Private Member        @10:44

62    106    Simon Alexander    Richardsons-Trek RT

63    135    Elliot Jones    VC Equipe – Flix    U23

64    137    George Wise    VC Equipe – Flix

65    58    Elliott Porter    Neon-Velo Cycling Team

66    59    Kieran Simcox    Neon-Velo Cycling Team    U23

67    16    Matt Boys    Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield

68    12    James Jobber    Catford CC Equipe/Banks    U23

69    95    Joe Sutton    [email protected] House

70    41    Joe Evans    Madison Genesis    U23

71    53    Jeremy Durrin    Neon Velo Cycling Team

72    27    Ian Field    Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT

73    26    Ross Lamb    Godfrey Bikewear Race Team    U23

74    121    Anthony Moye    Spirit Bikes Racing Team

75    54    William Bjergfelt    Neon-Velo Cycling Team        @10:53

76    104    Steven Roach    Raleigh GAC        @10:55

77    109    Dante Carpenter    Richardsons-Trek RT    U23

78    122    Jack Waller    Spirit Bikes Racing Team

79    103    George Pym    Raleigh GAC    U23    @10:57

80    3    Phil Lavery    Bikehaus by Ridley        @11:00

81    98    Albert Torres    Raleigh GAC        @11:05

82    81    Ian Wilkinson    Pedal Heaven

83    118    Jake Hales    Spirit Bikes Racing Team

 

 

UNDER 23 AWARD

 

1    120    Jacob Hennessy    Spirit Bikes Racing Team    U23    

2    130    Sam Lowe    Team Wiggins    U23

3    11    Owen James    Catford CC Equipe/Banks    U23

 

 

THE BRIAN COSSAVELLA MICHAELGATE TROPHY

POINTS    

1    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis    13    

2    31    Russell Downing    JLT Condor    10

3    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO    9

4    33    Christopher Lawless    JLT Condor    6

5    45    Eric Rowsell    Madison Genesis    5

6    99    Matt Boulo    Raleigh GAC    5

7    76    Dexter Gardias    Pedal Heaven    4

8    64    Joshua Edmondson    NFTO    3

9    34    Thomas Moses    JLT Condor    3

10    48    Adam Kenway    Metaltek Kuota Racing Team    3

11    22    Jake Tanner    Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield     3

12    32    Steve Lampier    JLT Condor    2

13    101    Adrià Moreno Sala    Raleigh GAC    2

14    61    Dale Appleby    NFTO    2

15    144    David Lines    Wheelbase Altura MGD    2

16    65    Rhys Lloyd    NFTO    2

17    80    Rory Townsend    Pedal Heaven    2

18    75    Will Fox    Pedal Heaven    1

 

LAP RESULTS        

LAP 1            POINTS    

1    22    Jake Tanner    Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield     3

2    32    Steve Lampier    JLT Condor    2

3    75    Will Fox    Pedal Heaven    1

 

LAP 2            POINTS    

1    48    Adam Kenway    Metaltek Kuota Racing Team    3

2    144    David Lines    Wheelbase Altura MGD    2

3    32    Steve Lampier    JLT Condor    1

 

LAP 3            POINTS    

1    99    Matt Boulo    Raleigh GAC    3

2    64    Joshua Edmondson    NFTO    2

3    33    Christopher Lawless    JLT Condor    1

 

LAP 4            POINTS    

1    31    Russell Downing    JLT Condor    3

2    99    Matt Boulo    Raleigh GAC    2

3    64    Joshua Edmondson    NFTO    1

 

LAP 5            POINTS    

1    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis    3

2    80    Rory Townsend    Pedal Heaven    2

3    45    Eric Rowsell    Madison Genesis    1

 

LAP 6            POINTS    

1    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO    3

2    34    Thomas Moses    JLT Condor    2

3    45    Eric Rowsell    Madison Genesis    1

 

LAP 7            POINTS    

1    33    Christopher Lawless    JLT Condor    3

2    101    Adrià Moreno Sala    Raleigh GAC    2

3    45    Eric Rowsell    Madison Genesis    1

 

LAP 8            POINTS    

1    31    Russell Downing    JLT Condor    3

2    45    Eric Rowsell    Madison Genesis    2

3    34    Thomas Moses    JLT Condor    1

 

LAP 9            POINTS    

1    76    Dexter Gardias    Pedal Heaven    3

2    65    Rhys Lloyd    NFTO    2

3    33    Christopher Lawless    JLT Condor    1

 

LAP 10            POINTS    

1    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis    3

2    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO    2

3    33    Christopher Lawless    JLT Condor    1

 

LAP 11            POINTS    

1    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis    3

2    61    Dale Appleby    NFTO    2

3    76    Dexter Gardias    Pedal Heaven    1

 

LAP 12            POINTS    

1    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO    3

2    31    Russell Downing    JLT Condor    2

3    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis    1

 

FINISH            POINTS    

1    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis    3

2    31    Russell Downing    JLT Condor    2

3    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO    1

 

 

MOTORPOINT SPRING CUP INDIVIDUAL    POINTS    

1    101    Adrià Moreno Sala    Raleigh GAC    98

2    77    James Gullen    Pedal Heaven    93

3    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO    93

 

MOTORPOINT SPRING CUP TEAM        POINTS    

1        NFTO        270    

2        MADISON GENESIS        249    

3        PEDAL HEAVEN        245    

Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix 2016 Gallery

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

The first ever Women’s Lincoln Grnd Prix was a fantastic start to days racing. The 8 lap race was run off at almost 24mph as Alice Barnes crossed the line in 2hours 38mins.

Highlights from the first women’s Lincoln Grand Prix, the third round of the Women’s Road Series. May 15th 2016

 

Interview – Alice Barnes wins 2016 Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix by Cycling Shorts

Alice Barnes of Drops Cycling Team talks to CyclingShorts.cc Chris Maher about her 2016 win of the Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix. All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

Ellie May Dickinson Talks to CyclingShorts.cc after Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Ellie May of Drops Cycling Development Team briefly chats to Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc post Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix 2016.

 

WOMENS’ LINCOLN GRAND PRIX 2016        

Pos    No    Name    Team    JUN    TIME

1    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team        2:38:44

2    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team        @6sec

3    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team

4    74    Melissa Lowther    Team Breeze        @17sec

5    66    Charlotte Alston    Team 22        @20sec

6    17    Kimberley Ashton    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire        @29sec

7    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost        @36sec

8    113    Eleanor Dickinson    Drops Cycling Development Team    Junior    @42secs

9    118    Jessica Roberts    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior

10    35    Eileen Roe    Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team        @49sec

11    121    Sophie Wright    Renvale RT    Junior

12    52    Ausrine  Trebaite    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team         @53sec

13    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

14    71    Emily Kay    Team Breeze

15    76    Annasley Park    Team Breeze

16    22    Rose Osborne    Drops Cycling Team        @56sec

17    110    Emily Wadsworth    Beeline-Gener8    Junior    @58sec

18    39    Laura Greenhalgh    Les Filles Racing Team

19    96    Natalie Grinczer    Team WNT

20    81    Julie Erskine    Team Ford Ecoboost

21    70    Hayley Jones    Team Breeze

22    135    Henrietta Colborne    Team Ford Ecoboost    Junior    @1:04

23    30    Fiona Hunter Johnston    Fusion RT Fierlan

24    57    Gabriella Shaw    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

25    9    Emma Cockcroft    Bikeshed – Bianchi

26    77    Madison Campbell    Team Footon Velosport

27    45    Amira Mellor    Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

28    109    Alice Sharpe    SunSport Velo

29    134    Charlotte Broughton    Team Ford Ecoboost    Junior    @1:09

30    29    Jennifer Hudson    Fusion RT Fierlan

31    1    Louise Laker    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

32    94    Rebecca Carter    Team WNT

33    27    Sophie Faulkner    Fusion RT Fierlan

34    79    Suzetta Guerrini    Team Footon Velosport

35    6    Charmaine Porter    Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)        @1:14

36    26    Ellie Campbell    Fusion RT Fierlan

37    92    Lydia Boylan    Team WNT        @1:16

38    25    Rebecca Womersley    Drops Cycling Team

39    107    Sarah King    BC Private Member

40    13    Kelly Murphy    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C

41    37    Clemence Copie    Les Filles Racing Team

42    23    Annabel Simpson    Drops Cycling Team        @1:21

43    56    Bethany Hayward    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa        @1:21

44    40    Louise Mahe    Les Filles Racing Team

45    80    Melissa Brand    Team Ford Ecoboost

46    3    Gemma Sargent    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire        @1:24

47    44    Alice Cobb    Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles        @1:29

48    100    Anna Turvey    Tyneside Vagabonds CC        @1:33

49    19    Karla Boddy    Drops Cycling Team

50    24    Abigail Van Twisk    Drops Cycling Team        @1:40

51    14    Bethany Taylor    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C        @1:54

52    116    Elizabeth Bennett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior    @3:14

53    99    Hannah Walker    Team WNT        @3:16

54    117    Lauren Murphy    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior    @3:21

55    59    Sian Botteley    Starley Racing        @3:27

56    60    Eve Dixon    Starley Racing        @3:54

57    137    Sarah Bradford    Team Jadan    Junior    @4:13

58    119    Emily Tillett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior    @7:33

59    41    Nicole Oh    Les Filles Racing Team        @7:36

60    5    Chanel Mason    Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)        @7:41

61    50    Edita Mazureviciute    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team         @7:47

62    16    Niki Kovacs    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire        @8:35

63    75    Emily Nelson    Team Breeze        @9:33

64    124    Natasha Reddy    RP Vision Racing Team    Junior    @9:35

65    139    Jenny Holl    Team Jadan    Junior    @9:38

66    131    Samantha Verrill    Team 22    Junior    @9:40

67    64    Claire Swoboda    Starley Racing        @9:44

68    126    Sophie Thackray    SunSport Velo    Junior    @947

69    90    Jennifer Batey    Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com        @9:50

70    133    Hetty Niblett    Team Footon Velosport    Junior    @9:55

71    123    Connie Hudson    RP Vision Racing Team    Junior    @10:07

72    138    Rhona Callander    Team Jadan    Junior    @10:24

DNF    2    Emily McLoughlin    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

DNF    3    Gemma Sargent    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

DNF    7    Chloe Weller    Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)

DNF    8    Becky Hoare    Army Cycling Union

DNF    10    Jessica Duffy    Bikeshed – Bianchi

DNF    11    Alexandra Sheehan    Bikeshed – Bianchi

DNF    12    Nikola Matthews    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C

DNF    15    Ruth Taylor    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C

DNF    28    Jenny Holden    Fusion RT Fierlan

DNF    38    Tracy Corbett    Les Filles Racing Team

DNF    46    Malgorzata Wojtyra    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNF    49    Karolina Karasiewicz    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNF    53    Lauren Creamer    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

DNF    55    Amy Gornall    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

DNF    58    Karen Poole    Sportstest RT

DNF    61    Lauren Kirchel    Starley Racing

DNF    63    Gabriella Nordin    Starley Racing

DNF    65    Madeleine Scott    SunSport Velo

DNF    67    Rachel Crighton    Team 22

DNF    78    Josphine Gilbert    Team Footon Velosport

DNF    83    Charline Joiner    Team Ford Ecoboost

DNF    87    Louise Scupham    Team Jadan

DNF    88    Amy Hill    Team Rytger

DNF    91    Evgenia Ilyinskaya    Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com

DNF    93    Sam Burman    Team WNT

DNF    98    Jo Tindley    Team WNT

DNF    101    Nicki Carr    VC Equipe – Flix

DNF    104    Madeline Verdegaal    Velo-One Cycling Team

DNF    105    Ruth Summerford    Velopace

DNF    108    Stephanie Mottram    Cliff Pratts Racing

DNF    112    Monica Dew    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C    Junior

DNF    115    Victoria Lovett    I-Team Cyclists’ Club    Junior

DNF    120    Isla Rush    Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles    Junior

DNF    122    Madeleine Gammons    RP Vision Racing Team    Junior

DNF    125    Jane Hellewell    SunSport Velo    Junior

DNF    127    Elizabeth Denby    Team 22    Junior

DNF    129    Phoebe Martin    Team 22    Junior

DNF    130    Savannah Morgan    Team 22    Junior

DNS    4    Agata Woznicka    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

DNS    25    Rebecca Womersley    Drops Cycling Team

DNS    30    Fiona Hunter Johnston    Fusion RT Fierlan

DNS    31    Elizabeth Stedman    Fusion RT Fierlan

DNS    32    Neah Evans    Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team

DNS    33    Annabel Simpson    Hope Factory Racing

DNS    34    Gaia Casciello    Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing

DNS    36    Delia Beddis    Les Filles Racing Team

DNS    42    Helen Ralston    Les Filles Racing Team

DNS    43    Chloe Fraser    LOINTEK

DNS    47    Volha Antonava    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNS    48    Olivija Baleisyte    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNS    51    Anastasia Safonava    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNS    62    Alice Lethbridge    Starley Racing

DNS    68    Megan Barker    Team Breeze

DNS    69    Abigail Dentus    Team Breeze

DNS    72    Danielle Khan    Team Breeze

DNS    73    Manon Lloyd    Team Breeze

DNS    82    Elizabeth Holden    Team Ford Ecoboost

DNS    85    Laura Cheesman    Team Jadan

DNS    95    Corinne Clark    Team WNT

DNS    97    Keira McVitty    Team WNT

DNS    102    Katherine Kimber    Velo Schils – Interbike RT

DNS    103    Nicola Soden    Velo Schils – Interbike RT

DNS    106    Hayley Edwards    WBN? Cinelli

DNS    111    Ella Conolly    Ben Wyvis Cycle Club

DNS    114    Sophie Williams    Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT

DNS    128    Rosa Martin    Team 22

DNS    140    Rebecca Gregson    The Racing Chance Foundation

DNS    141    Charlotte Cole-Hossain    VC Londres

DNS    142    Megan Kay    Vieri Velo RC

 

 

BRITISH CYCLING JUNIOR WOMENS ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIP 2106

Pos    No    Name    Team        

1    113    Eleanor Dickinson    Drops Cycling Development Team        

2    118    Jessica Roberts    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching        

3    121    Sophie Wright    Renvale RT        

4    110    Emily Wadsworth    Beeline-Gener8        

5    135    Henrietta Colborne    Team Ford Ecoboost        

6    134    Charlotte Broughton    Team Ford Ecoboost        

7    116    Elizabeth Bennett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching        

8    117    Lauren Murphy    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching        

9    137    Sarah Bradford    Team Jadan        

10    119    Emily Tillett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching        

11    124    Natasha Reddy    RP Vision Racing Team        

12    139    Jenny Holl    Team Jadan        

13    131    Samantha Verrill    Team 22        

14    126    Sophie Thackray    SunSport Velo        

15    133    Hetty Niblett    Team Footon Velosport        

16    123    Connie Hudson    RP Vision Racing Team        

17    138    Rhona Callander    Team Jadan        

 

 

WOMENS’ MICHAELGATE TROPHY. PRESENTED BY IAN EMMERSON    

POS    No    NAME    TEAM    POINTS    

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    13

2    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    8

3    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    7

4    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    6

5    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    5

6    98    Jo Tindley    Team WNT    3

7    40    Louise Mahe    Les Filles Racing Team    2

8    74    Melissa Lowther    Team Breeze    1

9    17    Kimberley Ashton    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire    1

10    76    Annasley Park    Team Breeze    1

11    16    Niki Kovacs    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire    1

 

LAP 1                POINTS    

1    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    3

2    40    Louise Mahe    Les Filles Racing Team    2

3    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    1

 

LAP 2                POINTS    

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    1

 

LAP 3                POINTS    

1    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    2

3    76    Annasley Park    Team Breeze    1

 

LAP 4                POINTS    

1    98    Jo Tindley    Team WNT    3

2    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    1

 

LAP 5                POINTS    

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    2

3    74    Melissa Lowther    Team Breeze    1

 

LAP 6                POINTS    

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    2

3    17    Kimberley Ashton    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire    1

 

LAP 7                POINTS    

1    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    66    Charlotte Alston    Team 22    1

 

FINISH                POINTS    

1    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    1

X