2015 British Cycling National Track Championships Gallery & Report – Day 3

 

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

A fourth gold medal for Katy Marchant as she secures both the Women’s 500m TT and the Women’s Team Sprint Titles on the final day of the British Track Championships in Manchester. Laura Trott wins the Women’s Scratch Race to add a third title. The Men’s Team Pursuit were dominated by 100% ME. Jason Kenny, Matt Crampton and Philip Hindes secure the Men’s Team Sprint Title, whilst 100% Me’s Mark Stewart takes the Men’s Scratch Race Title.   

 

Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying

(1)Katy Marchant North West Region C 33.942

Jessica Varnish North West Region C

 

(2)Shanaze Reade North West Region B 35.307

Laura Trott North West Region B

(3)Eleanor Richardson North West Region D 35.689

Helen Scott North West Region D

(4)Emma Baird Scotland A 36.503

Robyn Stewart Scotland A

(5)Sophie Capewell West Midlands Region 36.956

Deborah Capewell West Midlands Region

(6)Rebecca Dornan Scotland B 37.429

Jessica Lee Scotland B

(7)Laura Clode VC St Raphael 37.869

Madeline Moore VC St Raphael

Rachel Murray VC St Raphael

(8)Paige Nutton Swinnerton Cycles 38.092

Lauren Quenby Swinnerton Cycles

(9)Neah Evans Scotland Development A 38.336

Louise Haston Scotland Development A

(10)Lauren Davies East Midlands Region 39.283

Sasha Quarrington East Midlands Region

 

British National Track Championships | 2015 - Day 3Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying

100% ME 4.11.009

Germain Burton 100% ME

Matthew Gibson 100% ME

Christopher Latham 100% ME

Oliver Wood 100% ME

 

Scotland Development 4.18.930

Peter Anderson Scotland Development

Tom Arnstein Scotland Development

Fraser Martin Scotland Development

Philip Trodden Scotland Development

 

The Nab Racing 4.19.226

Scott Burns The Nab Racing

Julian Pearson The Nab Racing

Alistair Rutherford The Nab Racing

Reece Wood The Nab Racing

 

Scotland Juniors 4.20.905

Andy Brown Scotland Juniors

Tom Chandler Scotland Juniors

Angus Claxton Scotland Juniors

Lewis Mulholland Scotland Juniors

 

Central Region 4.25.556

Michael Mottram Central Region

Daniel Bigham Central Region

Stephen Bradbury Central Region

George Clark Central Region

 

Southampton University RC 4.37.178

Thomas Key Southampton University RC

Charlie Leech Southampton University RC

Scott Michaels Southampton University RC

Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC

 

VC St Raphael 4.42.954

Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael

Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael

Jason Streather VC St Raphael

Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael

 

5th -7th Places

Central Region 4.23.572

Michael Mottram Central Region

Daniel Bigham Central Region

Stephen Bradbury Central Region

George Clark Central Region

 

Southampton University RC 4.33.781

Thomas Key Southampton University RC

Charlie Leech Southampton University RC

Scott Michaels Southampton University RC

Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC

 

VC St Raphael 4.41.514

Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael

Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael

Jason Streather VC St Raphael

Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael

 

Men’s Team Sprint Qualifying

(1)North West Region A 44.245

Matthew Crampton North West Region A

Philip Hindes North West Region A

Jason Kenny North West Region A

 

(2)Black Line 1 46.039

Peter Mitchell Black Line 1

Matthew Roper Black Line 1

Thomas Scammell Black Line 1

 

(3)Scotland 46.724

Jonathan Biggin Scotland

Jack Carlin Scotland

Jonathan Mitchell Scotland

 

(4)Sportcity Velo 48.059

Jack Payne Sportcity Velo

Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo

Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo

 

(5)SES Racing 48.359

Miles Annon SES Racing

Ryan Owens SES Racing

Matthew Turner SES Racing

 

(6)Glasgow Sprint TCT 48.840

Jamie Alexander Glasgow Sprint TCT

Christopher Barr Glasgow Sprint TCT

Andrew Louis Glasgow Sprint TCT

 

(7)VC St Raphael 49.228

David Heald VC St Raphael

Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael

Barney Storey VC St Raphael

 

(8)Para-T 51.414

Jon-Allan Butterworth Para-T

Jody Cundy Para-T

Louis Rolfe Para-T

 

(9)Black Line 2 52.228

Jack Plumley Black Line 2

James Brightwell Black Line 2

Mark Wiffen Black Line 2

 

(10)North West Region B 53.267

Nick Caton North West Region B

James Roberts North West Region B

Richard Youle-Grayling North West Region B

 

Women’s 500m Time Trial Finals

Gold: Katy Marchant (Unattached) 34.496

Silver: Victoria Williamson (VC Norwich) 34.743

Bronze: Eleanor Richardson (Edinburgh RC) 35.960

 

Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit Finals

Gold: 100% ME (Germain Burton, Jake Kelly, Mark Stewart and Oliver Wood)

Silver: Scotland Development (Peter Anderson, Tom Arnstein, Philip Trodden and Ruari Yeoman)

Bronze: Scotland Juniors (Andy Brown, Tom Chandler, Angus Claxton and Lewis Mulholland)

 

British National Track Championships | 2015Women’s 30Km Points Race

Laura Trott claims her third title of the Championships in a thrilling duet with Katy Archibald to win the Women’s Points Race.

Sarah Storey started the race off trying to gain a lap in the early stages of the race, but it wasn’t long before Trott and Archibald joined her. Building up to the first sprint at 110 laps remaining, it was Archibald that collected the five points, then Trott, then Manon Lloyd and Lucy Shaw.

Not content with sitting up, Archibald applies the pressure, Trott and Emily Kay join her. The three have clear air. Archibald takes the second sprint ahead of Trott, then Kay. Sarah Storey leads the chase collecting her first point of the race.

Storey continues in pursuit mode for the next sprint at 90, collects maximum points and continues to gain a lap.

Approaching the next sprint, Storey sets off again, but Trott, Archibald and Kay are in pursuit. Kay takes five points at 80, Trott, Archibald and Manon Lloyd.

Storey attacks once more, Archibald chases down with Trott close behind, It’s Trott that takes her first sprint, with Archibald second, 70 laps remaining. Archibald leads by one point 55, Trott second 54. Kay sits in third place with 49 points.

Trott and Archibald extend their gap after the sprint, Kay and Lloyd are left to chase.

Trott gets the next sprint 60, from Archibald and moves into the lead for the first time. It’s Trott that gets the next sprint too, but not after a challenge from Storey once more who settles for fourth behind Lloyd.

With Trott, Storey and Kay taking the next sprints and both Storey and Kay lapping the field whilst doing so, Archibald didn’t have enough fuel in the tank to get past Trott. Trott took the penultimate sprint and the final bunch sprint, Gabriella Shaw had escaped the pack in the final few laps and stayed ahead crossing the line firstly.

Trott 100, Archibald 88, Kay 80 & Storey 73 points.

Women’s 30Km Points Race Result

Gold: Laura Trott (Matrix Fitness)

Silver: Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International)

Bronze: Emily Kay (Team USN)

 

British National Track Championships | 2015 - Day 3Men’s team sprint

Gold: North West Region A (Matthew Crampton, Philip Hindes and Jason Kenny) 44.001

Silver: Black Line (Peter Mitchell, Matthew Roper and Thomas Scammell) 46.763

Bronze: Sportcity Velo (Jack Payne, Matthew Rotherham and Thomas Rotherham) 46.242

 

Women’s team sprint

Gold: North West Region C (Katy Marchant and Jessica Varnish) 33.424

Silver: North West Region B (Shanaze Reade and Victoria Williamson) 34.392

Bronze: North West Region D (Eleanor Richardson and Helen Scott) 35.257

 

Men’s Scratch Race

Gold: Mark Stewart (100% ME)

Silver: Jonathan Dibben (Team Wiggins)

Bronze: Chris Latham (100% ME)

British National Track Championships 2015 – Day 1

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

25 September 2015

2015 BRITISH CYCLING NATIONAL TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY ONE RESULTS ROUND-UP

Results from day one of competition at the National Cycling Centre in Manchester where Laura Trott and Andy Tennant took the individual pursuit titles, Katy Marchant won gold in the women’s sprint, Matt Crampton took gold in the men’s keirin, Sophie Thornhill and Helen Scott (pilot) took the para-cycling time trial BVI title and an inspirational Kadeena Cox won her first national para-cycling time trial title (C1-5).

 

Day 1 Afternoon Session

Women’s Sprint 200m Flying Lap

Defending Champion Jessica Varnish starts her Sprint Jersey with the second fastest 200m Flying Lap whilst Katy Marchant leads the way with a 11.030. Up-coming Victoria Williamson sets a 11.270 behind former Double World Champion Becky James at 11.294.

The top twelve riders qualify to the next heat.

Katy Marchant Unattached 11.030
Jessica Varnish Team V-Sprint Racing 11.149
Victoria Williamson VC Norwich 11.270
Rebecca James Abergavenny RC 11.294
Rachel James Abergavenny RC 11.585
Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 11.616
Anna Newton Unattached 11.877
Eleanor Richardson Edinburgh RC 11.961
Ellie Coster Team USN 12.036
Robyn Stewart Glasgow Sprint TCT 12.143
Lauren Quenby Swinnerton Cycles 12.186
Neah Evans Glasgow Sprint TCT 12.215

Neah Evans takes an impressive first heat against Katy Marchant.
Jessica Varnish takes heat two against Lauren Quenby
Victoria Williamson takes heat three against Robyn Stewart
Ellie Coster takes heat four against Becky James
Rachel James takes heat five against Eleanor Richardson
Anna Newton takes heat six against Sophie Capewell

Katy Marchant re-joins the event the harder way, through the repechage.
Eleanor Richardson also re-joins the event through the repechage heat two.

The biggest upset of the afternoon was defending Sprint Champion Jessica Varnish losing out to Katy Marchant in the quarter finals.

 

Men’s 4000m Pursuit Qualifying

Andrew Tennant (Team WIGGINS) qualifies quickest in the final heat of the 4000m IP setting a time of 4.23.908, beating Germain Burton 100% ME by almost a second. Team mate Jon Dibben qualifies third with Mathew Gibson fourth.

Andrew Tennant Team WIGGINS 4.23.908
Germain Burton 100% ME 4.24.751
Jon Dibben Team WIGGINS 4.25.754
Matthew Gibbson 100% ME 4.27.728
Oil Wood 100% ME 4.28.241
Mark Stewart 100% ME 4.29.022
Daniel Bigham Beeline Bicycles RT 4.33.382
Chris Latham 100% ME 4.33.819
Jake Kelly 100% ME 4.34.469
Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team 4.35.042

 

Women’s 300m Pursuit Qualifying

Defending Women’s 3000m IP Champion Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l) qualifies quickest in the final heat for Gold play-off in a time of 3.31.327. Laura Trott set the bench mark in the previous heat taking three seconds off Archibald’s Team Mate Ciara Horne, whom had led at that point. Joanna Rowsell Shand will join them for the bronze medal playoff later this evening.

Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 3.31.327
Laura Trott Matrix Fitness 3.32.505
Ciara Horne Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 3.35.579
Jo Rowsell Shand Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 3.35.941
Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness 3.37.892
Emily Kay Team USN 3.40.736
Dame Sarah Storey Pear Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 3.41.370
Manon Lloyd Team USN 3.43.227

 

Para Cycling Time Trials

The first podiums of the event were the Mixed Para Cycling C1-5 Standing Start Time Trial Category.

Collecting the Gold Medal and the new National Champion was Kadeena Cox, FC2, Unattached setting a factored time of 1.00.534. It wasn’t what she expected, telling the audience afterwards.

Silver went to Lauren Booth, YBFC4, Carnac-Planet X with a factored time of 1.07.602.

Bronze went to Rik Waddon, MC3, Para-T with a factored time of 1.10.193

 

C1-5 Finals Result

Gold: Kadeena Cox (Unattached) 40.591 (factored time 1.00.534)
Silver: Lauren Booth (Carnac-Planet X) 41.152 (factored time 1.07.602)
Bronze: Rik Waddon (Para T) 1.15.185 (factored time 1.10.193)

The second podium of the event before breaking for the evening session was the Mixed Para Cycling BVI Standing Start 1000m Time Trial Category.

World Champions Sophie Thornhill and her pilot Helen Scott, both Performance Cycle Coaching collected the Gold Medal to become the new National Champions. Setting a factored time of 1.00.265. Both girls had given it all they had to clinch the title, afterwards they lay on the floor giggling with joy!

Silver Medal went to World Champions Neil Fachie and his pilot Peter Mitchell, both Black Line, setting a factored time of 1.02.631.

Bronze Medal went to Laura Cluxton, Road And Road Cycles and her pilot Lyndsay Carson, Team Thompson Cycles with a factored time of 1.07.710

 

BVI Mixed 1000m Finals Result

Gold: Sophie Thornhill and Helen Scott (pilot) (Performance Cycle Coaching) 1.08.709 (factored time 1.00.265)
Silver: Neil Fachie and Peter Mitchell (pilot) (Black Line) 1.02.631 (factored time 1.02.631)
Bronze: Laura Cluxton (Road and Road Cycles) and Lyndsey Carson (pilot, Team Thomson Cycles) 1.17.198 (factored time 1.07.710)

 

Day 1 Evening Session

3000m Women’s IP Finals

In a thrilling Gold play-off, Laura Trott, Matrix accelerated in the dying laps to reclaim the Women’s 3000m Pursuit Title from last years title holder Katie Archibald.

Ciara Horne, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l rode into the Bronze Medal position against team-mate Joanna Rowsell Shand.

Gold: Laura Trott (Matrix Fitness) 3.32.759
Silver: Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) 3.33.065
Bronze: Ciara Horne (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) 3.37.262

Joanna Rowsell Shand
Elinor Barker
Dame Sarah Story
Emily Kay
Manon Lloyd

 

4000m Men’s IP Finals

Timing his effort to perfection, Andrew Tennant, Team WIGGINS took the Men’s National 4000m Pursuit Title. Leading the race for Gold through most of the session, Germain Burton, 100% ME looked like he was going to pull the title out of the bag, but Tennant showed his experience, kept his nerve, and turned the gas up the closing laps to become the new National Champion.

Gold: Andrew Tennant (Team Wiggins) 4.23.583
Silver: Germain Burton (100% ME) 4.27.209
Bronze: Jonathan Dibben (Team Wiggins) 4.24.906

Matt Gibson
Oli Wood
Mark Stewart
Daniel Bigham
Chris Latham

 

Men’s Keirin Finals

Matt Crampton, Unattached, takes the 2015 Keirin title.

Matt had sat in the middle of the pack on the approach to the final lap and went around the outside to clinch the title from Oliva and Thomas Rotherham. Jason Kenny took fourth, Matt Rotherham fifth and Jon Mitchell sixth.

The Keirin had got off to a good start for Matt Crampton winning the first heat of the day. He then went on to win the semis too.

A huge crash in the second heat of the first round, saw four riders flying through the air bringing their Championship dreams to an end. Luckily they all got up from the track.

Gold: Matt Crampton (Unattached)
Silver: Lewis Oliva (Team USN)
Bronze: Thomas Rotherham (Sportcity Velo)

 

Women’s Sprint Finals

Katy Marchant claims her first National Sprint Title. Winning the European Title earlier on this year has build on that success, beating former double World Champion Becky James, Abergavenny RC in both rounds.

Victoria Williamson, VC Norwich beat Eleanor Richardson for the Bronze Medal in two straight sets.

Former National Sprint Champion Jess Varnish, Team V-Sprint Racing won the minor finals for fifth followed by Rachel James, sixth, Sophie Capewell, seventh and Neah Evans, eighth.

Gold: Katy Marchant (Unattached)
Silver: Becky James (Abergavenny RC)
Bronze: Victoria Williamson (VC Norwich)

British Cycling – National Track Championships – Day 3

NatTrackChamps2014Day3_1_1206A

Image ©www.chrismaher.co.uk

Qualifying

Jessica Lee from Glasgow Rapide TCT set the day three afternoon session underway in the Women’s Sprint Qualifying event with a 12.796 ride. Defending Champion Jessica Varnish, last to set about qualifying, could only manage a third place with a 11.370.

It was Danielle Khan that qualified in first position posting a respectable 11.349 with Victoria Williamson second at 11.358 & Katy Marchant fourth 11.400.

1 Danielle Khan 11.349

2 Victoria Williamson 11.358

3 Jessica Varnish 11.370

4 Katy Marchant 11.400

5 Helen Scott 11.724

6 Lauren Quenby 12.308

7 Hannah Blount 12.439

8 Crystal Lane 12.508

9 Laura Clode 12.655

10 Neah Evans 12.701

11 Jessica Lee 12.796

12 Sophie Black 13.507

 

Danielle Khan, Victoria Williamson, Jessica Varnish, Katy Marchant, Helen Scott & Lauran Quenby ride through round one of the Women’s Sprint Event.

The Velodrome is lifted with the chorus of children enjoying an afternoon out cheering the riders as they past the home straight.

Khan, Williamson, Varnish & Marchant go through to the semi finals.

The Women’s Individual Pursuit saw World Champion Joanna Rowsell drop into third place for tonight’s finals. Both Katie Archibald & defending champion Laura Trott will go head-to-head for the Gold Medal. Rowsell will ride for Bronze Medal against Elinor Barker.

1 Katie Archibald 3:34.471

2 Laura Trott 3:34.814

3 Joanna Rowsell 3:36.593

4 Elinor Barker 3:37.876

5 Ciara Horne 3:38.196

6 Dani King 3:40.064

7 Dame Sarah Story 3:41.556

8 Anna Turvey 3:44.811

9 Amy Roberts 3:45.919

10 Emily Kay 3:49.306

11 Hayley Simmonds 3:52.269

12 Madeline Moore 3:56.341

13 Niki Kovacs 3:59.243

14 Brit Tate 4:00.363

15 Sophie Lankford 4:04.759

16 Ruth Taylor 4:05.817

17 Jennifer McAndrew 4:07.639

18 Kiera McVitty 4:10.882

19 Jessica Hill 4:12.579

 

Open 4000m  Qualifying (NR: Chris Boardman 4.11.114)

Andrew Tennant secures his Gold Medal ride off against Steven Burke in tonight’s 4000m individual pursuit. Jon Dibben & Mark Christian will ride for the final podium place.

National Track Championships 2014 | Andrew Tennant

Andy Tennant – ©www.chrismaher.co.uk

1 Andrew Tennant 4:21.468

2 Steven Burke 4:26.503

3 Jonathan Dibben 4:27.102

4 Mark Christian 4:27.421

5 Oliver Wood 4:29.242

6 Mark Stewart 4:29.528

7 Chris Latham 4:30.311

8 Germain Burtain 4:30.689

9 Silas Goldsworthy 4:38.524

10 Alex Minting 4:38.977

11 Harry Tanfield 4:39.851

12 Tom Ward 4:40.589

13 Andrew Stuart 4:41.397

14 Jon Mould 4:41.533

15 Alex Paton 4:42.261

16 Adam Duggleby 4:43.113

17 Scott Burns 4:43.573

18 Alistair Rutherford 4:44.471

19 Kyle Gordon 4:45.310

20 Chris Lawless 4:45.886

21 Nicholas English 4:46.661

22 Edmund Bradbury 4:47295

23 Peter Anderson 4:47.856

24 Gavin Murty 4:50.625

25 Jacob Tipper 4:50.861

26 Jonathan Gildea 4:51.536

27 Jack Green 4:52.106

28 Ashley Martin 4:52.625

29 Alan Thomson 4:53.360

30 Joe Andrews 4:58.398

31 Deacon Cutterham 4:59.361

32 Jaco Van Gass 5:04.102

33 Brendan Drewett 5:11.756

National Track Championships 2014

34 Howard Heighton 5:23.162

35 Robert Bishop 5:26.042

 

Evening Finals

Para-cycling Flying Start 200m Time Trial Medals

2010 Holder: Jon-Allan Butterworth WR 11.105

2011 Holder: Jon-Allan Butterworth WR 10.897 MC5

2012 Holder: Mark Colbourne WR 11.105 MC1

2013 Holder: Crystal Lane

National Track Championships 2014

2014 Results:

  • Gold – Jaco Van GassMC412.314
  • Silver – Lauren Booth FC4 12.485
  • Bronze – Matthew Hamilton MC5 12.666

Para-cycling Mixed BVI Flying Start 200m Time Trial Medals

  • Gold – Sophie Thornhill & Rachael James
  • Silver  – Neil Fachie & Peter Mitchell
  • Bronze – Laura Cluxton & Louise Haston

National Track Championships 2014Women’s 3000m Pursuit Medals (Non Olympic Event)

2009 Holder: Sarah Storey 3:40.147

2010 Holder: Wendy Hovenaghel 3:31.555

2011 Holder: Joanna Rowsell

2012 Holder: Lucy Garner

2013 Holder: Laura Trott OBE

2014 Results:

  • Gold – Katie Archibald
  • Silver – Laura Trott
  • Bronze – Joanna Rowsell

Steven Burke trailed Andrew Tennant in this mornings qualifying by almost five seconds. Setting off at a blistering place in his ride for Gold against Tennant, at one point had him in his sights for that elusive early catch. Tennant kept his machine-like pace, and by the midway point had turned the table, with Burke now in his sights. Burke’s legs were buckling by this point, so it didn’t take much longer for Andrew Tennant, to catch, and take the Championship Jersey.

National Track Championships 2014Open 4000m Pursuit Medal (Non Olympic Event)

2008 Holder: Steven Burke

2009 Holder: Geraint Thomas 4:18.241

2010 Holder: Peter Kennaugh 4:25.215

2011 Holder: Steven Burke

2012 Holder: Owain Doull

2013 Holder: Ed Clancy MBE

2014 Results:

  • Gold – Andrew Tennant
  • Silver – Steven Burke
  • Bronze – Jonathan Dibben

National Track Championships 2014Women’s Sprint Medals (Olympic Event)

2008 Holder: Victoria Pendleton

2009 Holder: Victoria Pendleton 10.984

2010 Holder: Victoria Pendleton 11.067

2011 Holder: Rebecca James

2012 Holder: Rebecca James

2013 Holder: Jessica Varnish

2014 Results:

  • Gold – Jessica Varnish
  • Silver – Katy Marchant
  • Bronze – Victoria Williamson

National Track Championships 2014Open Keirin Medals (Olympic Event)

2008 Holder: Matt Crampton

2009 Holder: Sir Chris Hoy MBE

2010 Holder: Ross Edgar

2011 Holder: Sir Chris Hoy MBE

2012 Holder: Matt Crampton

2013 Holder: Jason Kenny OBE

2014 Results:

  • Gold – Callum Skinner
  • Silver – Matt Crampton
  • Bronze – Lewis Oliva

Official National Track Championship Website & Live Updates

Results by British Cycling

 

My photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/

 

2013 – The Revolution Moves Up A Gear!

[flagallery gid=21]

Click SL (slideshow) or FS (fullscreen)

Gallery Images ©ChrisMaher.co.uk

Doull & Burke Show How To Ride A Rev!

The Revolution moves up a gear – The new season has seen an expansion from 4 to 5 rounds and the racing will take place at London, Glasgow and Manchester – tonights action coming from Manchester. Throughout the series there will be a new feature; UCI qualification points can be won by the elite riders in selected races, bringing even more of the top cycling talent to the boards through the winter. These points are required by the top riders and the teams to gain selection for the World Cups and World Championships, so if you buy a ticket to one of the rounds you are guaranteed to see a British cycling star racing.

Recently retired Sir Chris Hoy who raced the very first Revolution in 2003 obviously won’t be taking to the track this season but he’s not stepping back from the Revolution, he’s taking over sponsorship of the Future Stars league from DHL (through his HOY bike brand). This year the winning girl and boy of the series will get their own HOY track bikes. “The Revolution is arguably more important for the young riders. At that age, racing in front of a full house, with Olympic or world champions along-side you, must be pretty cool. In the old days, when I was competing, you’d be going round with one man and his dog watching.”

Another first; this year we see the introduction of afternoon sessions and the fun and games got under way with the Sprint Qualifiers. Looking like they meant business were Revolution newcomer Danni Khan and seasoned pro Matt Crampton were certainly the strongest two riders through the afternoon sprint rounds.

At only 18 Dani has achieved more than most would in a whole career,  by 16 she was a European and National Junior Speed Skating Champion, cycling was an off season hobby. She then decided to stick with the cycling as it gave her a real buzz, so this year she competed at the World Championships and bagged herself the 500m time trial and sprint title. Next partnered with Jess Varnish she won her first Senior National title in the team sprint at Glasgow. This girl has talent and she was showing it at the Rev! In the afternoon Revolution Dani won the Sprint Qualifier and the first of her heats in the Sprint.  A cool calm and measured performance.

Matt was looking very strong, he seemed very fired up (in readiness for the World Cup on the 1st Nov no doubt), competition is very tight between the top male riders right now fighting for places and qualification points, with his powerful riding style he did remind me of a young Chris Hoy as he rode on to win his UCI Sprint Qualifier and first heat of the Sprint and  UCI Keirin.

In a tight UCI Women’s Points Race Dani King just sneaked past Russian rider Anastasia Chulkova; winning by one point [45-44 respectively]. The Men’s Elite UCI Points Race was dominated by Jon Mould [Team USN] with a whopping  97 points, but Owain Doull made his second outing on the track equally as successful as his first bagging another 2nd for Team Telegraph [68pts] and Rudy Project’s Christian Grasmann 3rd on 51pts.

Alex Dowsett carries out starting duties in-between TV Presenter duties. - ©ChrisMaher.co.uk

Alex Dowsett carries out starting duties in-between TV Presenter duties. – ©ChrisMaher.co.uk

The afternoon session concluded with Ed Clancy storming to victory in the Flying Lap with a time of 13.358. Steven Burke took 2nd coming in with a time of 13.570, a pattern was emerging for the consistent performance we could expect from Telegraph All Stars teammates Burke and Doull as we headed towards the evening session.

As we waited in the press area for the evening programme of cycling to start, we returned to our our annual discussion about our choice of jelly based confectionary laid out on the table. Percy Pig & Friends seems to be a steady favourite but the two Chris’s [Chris Keller-Jackson & Chris Maher] and I came to the conclusion the occasional Colin Caterpillar wouldn’t go amiss… well the guys seemed to be more knowledgable about Colin than me, Fizzy Pig Tails weren’t quite as popular and to be honest after a couple of sweets I felt sugar rushed out and quite queazy. I’m sure we’ll review other jelly sweets at the World Cup between sessions… and no doubt Colin will make an appearance.

The evening session kicked off as the morning did with the sprinters, ladies first…

The Women’s Sprint Semi Finals saw Jess Varnish dispatch Dani Kahn, Dani led out the cat and mouse but the 18 year old was caught with relative ease by the experienced Varnish. Becky James came through her heat to comfortably beat Katy Marchant. Newcomer Katy took out the lead but the World Champ Becky James outsmarted her – but this just really showed us the talent  coming through Women’s Track Sprinting after the reign of Queen Victoria [Pendleton]. The final was going to be a cracking fight between the two top British women.

The men’s Sprint Semi Finals saw a head to head between Philip Hindes and Matt Crampton and Jason Kenny against Lewis Olivia. Crampton tried to take the front in his heat on the first lap but decided to sit back and go the long way round on the second lap pipping Hindes at the line. Jason Kenny seemed to glide through his heat, looking very much in control.

Laura Trott stamped her authority on the Women’s Elimination Race, with a very tight result for second and third being fought out between Chulkova and King, The Russian got the better of Dani King.

Men’s Elite Elimination race and Luke Rowe wins in style, 2nd Jon Mould and 3rd Owain Doull. Luke celebrates with a double handed ‘W’ after he crosses the line.

Future Stars Girls:

The ‘one to watch’ Future Stars rider for me was Sophie Capewell, she was consistently gritty and determined throughout her events, and kept popping up when you least expected it. In the first of the girls events (6 Lap Dash) she managed a 2nd behind Lucy Shaw, 3rd was taken by sister Emily Capewell.  In the Girls Scratch Race – there was a gutsy performance from Team USN’s Megan Barker, 2nd Lucy Shaw, 3rd Sophie Capewell. Capewell finally got her win in the Girls Points race a whole 5 points ahead of her nearest rival Bethany Taylor, 3rd went to Grace Garner.

 Future Stars Boys:

The boys races were brought to you by the letter “J”, Joe Truman of Rapha Condor Sharp managed to dominate the Points race and Six Lap Dash, the lead was held by Brett Nethall with two laps remaining but Truman hauled him in. Joel Partington of Team Sky won the Scratch Race. Jack Carlin of Rudy Project Race Team managed a respectable 2nd in the Six Lap Dash and a 3rd in the Scratch Race.

The Women’s Scratch Race was the last of the outings for the professional women on the track and all conquering past Future Stars Rider Emily Kay, who has now embarked on her professional career showed her usual flair for the track and rode a brilliant Scratch Race, never panicking or being intimidated but the big names, in the sprint for the line she saw off Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro of Spain and Laura Trott clung on to 3rd.

 

Katie Archibald

I caught up with Revolution first timer Katie Archibald who took a tumble earlier in the evening:

CS: How did you find your first Revolution experience?

Katie: “It went pretty terribly to be honest with a crash and a god awful devil. I’m hoping to get back on my game for Glasgow. It was the first I’ve ridden so the mass of cameras and crowds impressed me, I’m riding the Scottish Champs tomorrow and it’s a pretty stark contrast.”

CS: Congratulations on your recent news [British Cycling Academy] Can I ask you thoughts about the big move south? and what you expect to be in store for you?

Katie: “It’s still all a bit up in the air, so unfortunately I don’t really have any details about what will happen in the next few months, it’s making it quite hard for me to form a reaction! I’m glad I’ve gotten on… and I’m glad I won’t be going back to work!”

CS: How did you hear you’d been selected?

Katie: “Chris told me by phone the week after we got back from the Euros. I was expecting to find out two weeks prior to that so it had been festering quite a while, it’s was such a relief to have my place confirmed.”

CS: What are your long term goals?

Katie: “Hmm.. My long term dream would have to be Rio. Also I hope to ride for Scotland at the Commonwealth Games next year. My biggest strength is pursuing, but my biggest love is the points race. Though I will be doing more road in 2014.

CS: The Women’s Tour?

Katie: “Yep probably the women’s tour – my team for next year is Madison / Boot Out Breast Cancer and I’ll be riding with the like of Sarah Storey and other big names. It’s a really exciting time”

 

Elite Men’s Madison 1km Time Trial is always a favourite with the crowd and tonights didn’t disappoint, The crowds and track centre were on their feet ready to watch the changeovers, In the end Ed Clancy and Ollie Wood of Rapha won ( 00.56.001 ) helped by a perfect slingshot changeover. but once again Owain Doull and Steven Burke weren’t far behind taking second; .333 down. Luke Rowe and Jon Dibben of Team Sky took 3rd place with a time of 00.56.557.

UCI Men’s Sprint Final – Jason Kenny showed the crowd some flawless sprinting beating Matt Crampton to the line, Hindes and Olivia fought it out for 3rd place with Philip Hindes taking it.

The girls provided the real nail biter of the evening in the UCI Women’s Sprint Final, the fight for third and fourth went to the line with Dani Kahn winning third place and Katy Marchant taking fourth, but the battle for the win between Varnish and James had everyone out of their seat shouting their favourite on. Varnish just edged it on the line.

Christian Grasmann takes on Team Sky (Rowe & Dibben) Revolution Series 11 | Revolution 41 Manchester

Christian Grasmann takes on Team Sky (Rowe & Dibben) – Image ©ChrisMaher.co.uk

UCI Men’s Scratch Race: Dean Downing rides off the front of the peloton with 56 laps to go in his true gritty style, pulled back into the pack with 51 laps to go. Luke Rowe then takes up the challenge but he’s chased down by Christian Grasmann of Rudy Project. Jon Mould Goes away but has to admit defeat and join the peloton again.

A strong looking breakaway of 4 riders led by Christian Grasmann and made up with Simon Yates, Sam Harrison and Otto Vergaerde again holds a half lap gap for a handful of laps but gets hauled in by Owain Doull and the fully committed peloton. Dean Downing gives it another go off the front to please the crowd who cheer him on, with 16 laps to go the peloton starts to show signs of splintering as Downing gives up with a cheeky smile knowing he’s done damage. Jon Dibben of Team Sky takes his chances and takes Jon Mould with him but to no avail with 6 laps to go Sam Harrison makes a break but with moments to go and roars from the crowd olympic champion Ed Clancy powers off the front to take an impressive victory. I have to say the Men’s Scratch race was one of crowds favourite events judging by the cheers… mine too!

Men’s UCI Keirin Final: Jason Kenny proved his stripes in the final beating the best of the UK riders with an impressive gap to roars from the crowd.

Women’s UCI Keirin Final: Jess Varnish comes to the front with two laps to go, but timing is everything and Kahn wins in a photo over Jess Varnish, Rosie Blount 3rd and Becky James 4th. There was just a 7cm margin!

 

Round 1 TV Highlights

If you’re in the UK you can watch the highlights of Round 1 on the new BT Sport2 Channel (not available on all TV services in the UK).

Tuesday 29th October 2013

For more information on the Revolution and to book your Glasgow tickets for round 2 visit: www.cyclingrevolution.com

 

Full Results

AFTERNOON RESULTS

UCI Women’s Sprint Qualifying
1. Dani Khan, Gbr 11.184
2. Becky James, Gbr, 11.233
3. Katy Marchant 11.252
4. Vicky Williamson, Gbr 11.265
5. Jess Varnish, Gbr 11.340
6. Melissandre Pain, Gbr 11.622
7. Rosie Blount, 11.735
8. Maroejska Matthee South Africa 12.555
9. Anastasia Chulkova, Ruv 12.580

UCI Men’s Sprint Qualifying
1. Matthew Crampton, Gbr 10.124
2. Jason Kenny Gbr 10.163
3. Callum Skinner, Gbr 10.201
4. Tomas Babek, Cze 10.282
5. Philip Hindes, Gbr 10.290
6. Oliva Hindes, Gbr 10.297
7. Kian Emadi, Gbr 10.392
8. Jeanne Nel, South Africa 10.417
9. Jean Smith, RSA 10.614
10. Matt Rotherham, Gbr 10.661

UCI Men’s Points
1. Jon Mould, USN 97
2. Owain Doull, TMG 68
3. Christian Grasmann, Rpr, 51
4. Adam Yates, Maxgear 46
5. Ed Clancy, Rapha Condor JLT 44
6. Sam Harrison, TSC 43
7. Luke Rowe, Sky 43
8. Andy Tennant, MGE 30
9. Otto Vergaerde, WD40 27
10. Jon Dibben, Sky 25
11. Andrea Graf, ROU 22
12. Evan Carstens, ROU 14
13. Steven Burke TMG 7
14. Oliver Wood, RCJ 6
15. Jake Ragan MAX 2
16. Germaine Burton, -12
17. Chris Latham, WD40
18. Scott Davies, USN -17
19. Dean Downing, MGE -19
20. Kellan Gouveris, ROU -32

UCI Women’s Sprint
Heat 1. Jess varnish beat Vicky Williamson
Heat 2: Katy Marchant beat Melissandre Pain (France)
Heat 3: Becky James beat Rosie Blount
Heat 4: Dani Khan beat Matthee Maroejska (South Africa)
Men’s Sprint Quarter Finals

UCI Men’s Sprint

Heat 1: Phillip Hindes beat Tomas Babek (Cze)
Heat 2: Lewis Oliva beat Callum Skinner
Heat 3: Jason Jenny beat Kian Emadi
Heat 4: Matt Crampton beat Nel Jeanne (South Africa)

UCI Women’s Points
1. Dani King 45
2. Anastasia Chulkova 44
3. Leire Olaberria 35
4. Amy Hill USN 3 3
5. Elinor Barker 28
6. Joanna Rowsell 28
7. Laura Trott 22
8. Hannah Barnes 5
9. Hayley Jones 3
10. Jarmila Machakova 1
11. Emily Kay, 1
12. Katie Archibald, -13
13. Sarah Inghelbrecht -19
14. Mattee Maroejska -60

UCI Men’s Keirin Round 1
Heat 1
1. Matt Crampton
2. Phil Hindes
3. Kian Emadi
4. Benjamin Edelin (Fra)
5. Matt Rotherham
6. Callum Skinner

Heat 2
1. Tomas Babek
2. Lewis Oliva
3. Jason Kenny
4. Jean Smith
5. Nel Jeanne

Elite Men’s Flying Lap
1. Ed Clancy 13.358
2. Steven Burke 13.570
3. Andy Tennant, 13.824
4. Jon Dibben 13.904
5. Evan Carstens 14.021
6. Jon Mould 14.178
7. Christian Grasmann 14.342
8. Chris Latham 14.385
9. Jacob Scott 14.502
10. Jake Ragan 15.270

 

EVENING RESULTS

UCI Sprint – Womens Sprint Semi-Finals
Heat 1
1 VARNISH, Jess GBR 11.835
2 KHAN, Dani GBR

Heat 2
1 JAMES, Becky GBR 11.843
2 MARCHANT, Katy GBR

UCI Men’s Sprint Semi Finals

Heat 1
1 CRAMPTON, Matt GBR 10.552
2 HINDES, Phil GBR

Heat 2
1 KENNY, Jason GBR 10.741
2 OLIVIA, Lewis GBR

Elimination Race – Women
1 TROTT, Laura WIG
2 CHULKOVA, Anastasia RUV
3 KING, Dani WIG
4 JONES, Hayley USN
5 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO, Leire ESP
6 HILL, Amy USN
7 BARKER, Elinor WIG
8 INGHELBRECHT, Sarah BEL
9 MACHAKOVA, Jarmila CZE
10 BARNES, Hannah MGM
11 ROWSELL, Jo WIG
12 HALL, Corrine MFR
13 ARCHIBALD, Katie COE
14 MATTHEE, Maroejska RSA

UCI Women’s Sprint Minor Final
1 WILIAMSON, Vicky GBR 11.669
2 PAIN, Mélissandre FRA
3 BLOUNT , Rosie GBR

UCI Sprint Minor Final
1 BABEK, Tomas CZE 11.669
2 SKINNER, Callum GBR
3 EMADI, Kian GBR
4 NEL, Jeanne RSA

Future Stars Six Lap Dash Girls
1 JACOB, Lucy RPR 30
2 CAPEWELL, Sophie TSC 25
3 CAPEWELL, Emily TSC 23
4 DEW, Monica MGE 22
5 ROBERTS, Jessica USN 21
6 JARY, Rachel ROU 20
7 MILWARD, Paige WD4 19
8 HARPER, Lucy ROU 18
9 GARNER, Grace SKY 17
10 DICKINSON, Eleanor MAX 16
11 CHARD, Megan TMG 15
12 COLBORNE, Henrietta MAX 14
13 TAYLOR, Bethany RCJ 13
14 HUGHES, Anna-Marie MGE 12
15 BIRCHALL, Sallie RCJ 11
16 WILLIAMS, Sophie TMG 10
17 ANSELL, Jessie RPR 9
18 BARKER, Megan USN 8
19 COLLINS, Autumn SKY 7
20 BATE-LOWE, Lauren WD4 6

Elimination Race
1 ROWE, Luke SKY
2 MOULD, Jon USN
3 DOULL, Owain TMG
4 GRASMANN, Christian RPR
5 HARRISON, Sam TSC
6 TENNANT, Andy MGE
7 CLANCY, Ed RCJ
8 VERGAERDE, Otto WD4
9 SCOTT, Jacob TSC
10 RAGAN, Jake MAX
11 WOOD, Oliver RCJ
12 DIBBEN, Jon SKY
13 DOWNING, Dean MGE
14 GRAF, Andreas RPR
15 DAVIES, Scott USN
16 YATES, Adam MAX
17 CARSTENS, Evan ROU
18 LATHAM, Chris WD4
19 BURKE, Steven TMG
20 GOUVERIS, Kellan ROU

Future Stars – Boys – Points Race
1 TRUMAN, Joe RCJ 5 5 1 0 10 30
2 BAILLIE, Karl SKY 5 3 2 0 8 25
3 WALKER, Joey TSC 5 9 0 5 23
4 WALLS, Matt MAX 2 2 3 0 4 22
5 WOOD, Reece TSC 3 1 4 0 4 21
6 PAYNE, Jack ROU 3 15 0 3 20
7 PARTINGTON, Joel SKY 3 20 0 3 19
8 BRAYBROOKE, Alex WD4 2 6 0 2 18
9 ROTHERHAM, Tom ROU 2 16 0 2 17
10 HOLT, Joe USN 1 7 0 1 16
11 BALFOUR, Stuart TMG 1 14 0 1 15
12 IRESON, James TMG 1 18 0 1 14
13 AL-RAMAH, Hisham MGE 5 0 0 13
14 BRENNAN, Fabian WD4 8 0 0 12
15 LONGSTAFF, Frank MGE 10 0 0 11
16 KIRKBRIDE, Ellis MAX 11 0 0 10
17 MORGAN, Luke RCJ 12 0 0 9
18 NETHALL, Brett USN 13 0 0 8
19 BOOTH, Tom RPR 17 0 0 7
20 CARLIN, Jack RPR 19 0 0 6

Men’s UCI Keirin Minor Final
1 NEL, Jeanne RSA
2 SKINNER, Callum GBR
3 ROTHERHAM, Matt GBR
4 EDELIN, Benjamin FRA
5 SMITH, Jean RSA

UCI Women’s Scratch Race
1 KAY, Emily GBR
2 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO, Leire ESP
3 TROTT, Laura GBR
4 KING, Dani GBR
5 MACHAKOVA, Jarmila CZE
6 JONES, Hayley GBR
7 BARKER, Elinor GBR
8 ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR
9 CHULKOVA, Anastasia RUS
10 INGHELBRECHT, Sarah BEL
11 HILL, Amy GBR
12 MATTHEE, Maroejska RSA
13 HALL, Corrine GBR
14 ROWSELL, Jo GBR
15 BARNES, Hannah GBR

Kilo Madison TT
1 RAPHA CONDOR JLT RCJ 00:56.001
CLANCY Ed/WOOD Oliver

2 TELEGRAPH ALLSTARS TMG 00:56.334
DOULL Owain/BURKE Steven

3 TEAM SKY SKY 00:56.557
ROWE Luke/DIBBEN Jon

4 ROULEUR ROU 00:58.431
GOUVERIS Kellan/CARSTENS Evan

5 804 MADISON GENESIS MGE 00:58.476
TENNANT Andy/DOWNING Dean

6 806 TEAM SPORTSCOVER TSC 00:58.618
SCOTT Jacob/HARRISON Sam

7 809 WD40 WD4 00:58.749
LATHAM Chris/VERGAERDE Otto

8 807 MAXGEAR RT MAX 01:00.024
RAGAN Jake/YATES Adam

9 802 RUDY PROJECT RT RPR 01:00.207
GRASMANN Christian/GRAF Andreas

10 805 TEAM USN USN
MOULD Jon/DAVIES Scott 01:00.447

Future Stars Girls Scratch Race
1 BARKER, Megan USN 30
2 JACOB, Lucy RPR 25
3 CAPEWELL, Sophie TSC 23
4 ROBERTS, Jessica USN 22
5 DICKINSON, Eleanor MAX 21
6 MILWARD, Paige WD4 20
7 COLBORNE, Henrietta MAX 19
8 GARNER, Grace SKY 18
9 HARPER, Lucy ROU 17
10 JARY, Rachel ROU 16
11 TAYLOR, Bethany RCJ 15
12 WILLIAMS, Sophie TMG 14
13 DEW, Monica MGE 13
14 CHARD, Megan TMG 12
15 BATE-LOWE, Lauren WD4 11
16 HUGHES, Anna-Marie MGE 10
17 BIRCHALL, Sallie RCJ 9
18 CAPEWELL, Emily TSC 8
19 ANSELL, Jessie RPR 7
20 COLLINS, Autumn SKY 6

Men’s Sprint Finals
1. Jason Kenny Gbr
2. CRAMPTON, Matt GBR

3. HINDES, Phil GBR 10.629
4. OLIVIA, Lewis GBR

Future Stars Boys Six Lap Dash
1 TRUMAN, Joe RCJ 30
2 CARLIN, Jack RPR 25
3 ROTHERHAM, Tom ROU 23
4 BAILLIE, Karl SKY 22
5 HOLT, Joe USN 21
6 PAYNE, Jack ROU 20
7 WALKER, Joey TSC 19
8 IRESON, James TMG 18
9 KIRKBRIDE, Ellis MAX 17
10 BOOTH, Tom RPR 16
11 LONGSTAFF, Frank MGE 15
12 AL-RAMAH, Hisham MGE 14
13 WALLS, Matt MAX 13
14 PARTINGTON, Joel SKY 12
15 BALFOUR, Stuart TMG 11
16 BRENNAN, Fabian WD4 10
17 MORGAN, Luke RCJ 9
18 WOOD, Reece TSC 8
19 NETHALL, Brett USN 7
20 BRAYBROOKE, Alex WD4 6

Future Stars Girls Points
1 CAPEWELL, Sophie TSC 5 3 15 0 8 30
2 TAYLOR, Bethany RCJ 5 1 0 5 25
3 GARNER, Grace SKY 5 11 0 5 23
4 ANSELL, Jessie RPR 5 20 0 5 22
5 ROBERTS, Jessica USN 3 1 4 0 4 21
6 JACOB, Lucy RPR 3 1 7 0 4 20
7 COLBORNE, Henrietta MAX 3 2 0 3 19
8 BARKER, Megan USN 1 2 5 0 3 18
9 MILWARD, Paige WD4 2 3 0 2 17
10 CHARD, Megan TMG 2 13 0 2 16
11 HARPER, Lucy ROU 2 16 0 2 15
12 WILLIAMS, Sophie TMG 1 12 0 1 14
13 DEW, Monica MGE 6 0 0 13
14 JARY, Rachel ROU 8 0 0 12
15 DICKINSON, Eleanor MAX 9 0 0 11
16 HUGHES, Anna-Marie MGE 10 0 0 10
17 BIRCHALL, Sallie RCJ 14 0 0 9
18 COLLINS, Autumn SKY 18 0 0 8
19 CAPEWELL, Emily TSC 19 0 0 7
20 BATE-LOWE, Lauren WD4

Women’s Sprint Finals
1 VARNISH, Jess GBR 11.749
2 JAMES, Becky GBR

3 KHAN, Dani GBR 11.525
4 MARCHANT, Katy GBR

Future Stars Boys Scratch Race
1 PARTINGTON, Joel SKY 30
2 HOLT, Joe USN 25
3 CARLIN, Jack RPR 23
4 IRESON, James TMG 22
5 ROTHERHAM, Tom ROU 21
6 TRUMAN, Joe RCJ 20
7 BAILLIE, Karl SKY 19
8 KIRKBRIDE, Ellis MAX 18
9 LONGSTAFF, Frank MGE 17
10 PAYNE, Jack ROU 16
11 WALKER, Joey TSC 15
12 WALLS, Matt MAX 14
13 AL-RAMAH, Hisham MGE 13
14 BOOTH, Tom RPR 12
15 BALFOUR, Stuart TMG 11
16 WOOD, Reece TSC 10
17 BRAYBROOKE, Alex WD4 9
18 MORGAN, Luke RCJ 8
19 BRENNAN, Fabian WD4 7
20 NETHALL, Brett USN 6

UCI SCratch Race Final
1 CLANCY, Ed GBR
2 BURKE, Steven GBR
3 RAGAN, Jake GBR
4 GRASMANN, Christian GER
5 CARSTENS, Evan RSA
6 DIBBEN, Jon GBR
7 DAVIES, Scott GBR
8 LATHAM, Chris GBR
9 VERGAERDE, Otto BEL
10 DOULL, Owain GBR
11 MOULD, Jon GBR
12 TENNANT, Andy GBR
13 GRAF, Andreas AUT
14 YATES, Adam GBR
15 HARRISON, Sam GBR
16 ROWE, Luke GBR -1 Laps
17 SCOTT, Jacob GBR -1 Laps
18 WOOD, Oliver GBR -1 Laps
19 DOWNING, Dean GBR -3 Laps

Men’s Keirin Final
1 KENNY, Jason GBR
2 HINDES, Phil GBR
3 CRAMPTON, Matt GBR
4 OLIVIA, Lewis GBR
5 EMADI, Kian GBR
6 BABEK, Tomas CZE

Women’s Keirin Final
1 KHAN, Dani GBR
2 VARNISH, Jess GBR
3 BLOUNT , Rosie GBR
4 JAMES, Becky GBR
5 PAIN, Mélissandre FRA
6 WILIAMSON, Vicky GBR
7 MARCHANT, Katy GBR

Future Stars Championship Overall
1 TRUMAN, Joe RCJ 80
2 BAILLIE, Karl SKY 66
3 HOLT, Joe USN 62
4 PARTINGTON, Joel SKY 61
5 ROTHERHAM, Tom ROU 61
6 WALKER, Joey TSC 57
7 PAYNE, Jack ROU 56
8 IRESON, James TMG 54
9 WALLS, Matt MAX 49
10 CARLIN, Jack RPR 48
11 KIRKBRIDE, Ellis MAX 45
12 LONGSTAFF, Frank MGE 43
13 AL-RAMAH, Hisham MGE 40
14 WOOD, Reece TSC 39
15 BALFOUR, Stuart TMG 37
16 BOOTH, Jacob RPR 35
17 BRAYBROOKE, Alex WD4 33
18 BRENNAN, Fabian WD4 29
19 MORGAN, Luke RCJ 26
20 NETHALL, Brett USN 21

 

Viva La Revolution! – British National Madison Championship & Revolution 39

GB’s sprint team came away relatively empty handed, but it wasn’t through lack of effort.

GB’s sprint team came away relatively empty handed, but it wasn’t through lack of effort.

National Madison Championships and Revolution 39 report.

Revolution 39 landed at the National Velodrome at Manchester on Saturday – the National Madison championships made an understated start to proceedings, run during the afternoon before the main event, with a surprisingly sparse crowd privileged to be present to witness some absolutely corking race action, the stadium maybe halfway full for the afternoon programme.

First on track was the qualifying time trial for the Revolution Sprint – Francois Pervis took pole on 10.130, a full tenth quicker than Robert Fostermann, Callum Skinner and Michael D’Almeida, with Philip Hindes a smidge off the pace down in eighth. The opening race of the day was the DHL Future Stars Girls Madison, a knock-out battle straight from the off, but Sky Procycling took the upper hand, putting themselves into a dominant position by winning the first sprint ahead of howies and Raleigh GAC. Sky took the second ahead of howies again this time with Rudy Project taking third, but already an ominous pattern had started to form – Maxgear Racing and FACE made a break but Sky went with them, howies crossing the gap to make a group of four, and with four laps to go FACE made one last big effort to break free but the pack shut them down and it was left to Sky to celebrate their overall victory by nicking the final sprint on the line.

 

British National Madison Championships 2013

Second race of the evening was the National Madison Championship, a 50km slugfest, and it was a battle from the off right the way to the line. Pete Kennaugh and Adam Blythe took the first sprint ahead of Russ Downing and Jonny McEvoy with George Atkins and Jon Mould right on their heels to set the pattern for the major players right from the pistol, but Atkins and Mould threw down the gauntlet with four laps to go to the second sprint – Kennaugh and Blythe went with them, but couldn’t close the gap, with Russell Hampton and Evan Oliphant third, and Downing and McEvoy back in fourth. The lead pair then made a break, putting a lap on the whole field bar Downing and McEvoy who had to work heroically to close the gap, sprint three being comparatively uncontested after the previous 20 laps of effort, Kennaugh/Blythe leading Atkins/Mould and Downing/McEvoy over the line after the catch. Ryan and Paul Whatmough made an effort to muscle in on the action by going early for the fourth sprint, but Kennaugh/Blythe and Downing/McEvoy went with them, Downing/McEvoy edging it on the line. By the halfway sprint five, the leading three teams were fully two laps up on the rest, but James McCallum and Michael Nicholson managed to grab one back with just over a hundred laps to go, Atkins/Mould and Kennaugh/Blythe separated by just 2 points at the halfway mark, 19 to 17, with Downing/McEvoy battling to stay in contention on 13. Kennaugh/Blythe made an opportunistic move as Downing/McEvoy switched but Atkins/Mould charged with just a lap left and managed to hold on ahead of

Adam Blythe and Pete Kennaugh reflect on second place in the National Madison Championship - ©Paul Harris

Adam Blythe and Pete Kennaugh reflect on second place in the National Madison Championship – ©Paul Harris

Kennaugh/Blythe and Downing/McEvoy, which put the two leading pairs on dead level terms. Kennaugh/Blythe launched an attack with 74 laps to go but Downing/McEvoy and Atkins/Mould managed to just tag along, dropping the pack but unable to make another lap up, and they were all back together with 65 laps left to run – four laps later Kennaugh/Blythe launched an assault on sprint seven but Atkins/Mould clung on and countered, edging it on the line to take the lead by two points, Downing/McEvoy then launching a doomed break to try and get on terms. With just three sprints left, Kennaugh/Blythe seemed to catch the others on the hop and took sprint eight with comparative ease to put the two leading teams on level pegging once more, with Downing/McEvoy and Hampton/Oliphant breaking opportunistically with 26 to go to try to get into the mix – the break ultimately failed but they took the penultimate sprint which meant that, with just the final sprint to go, Atkins/Mould led Kennaugh/Blythe by a solitary point. As the laps wound down, Kennaugh/Blythe made a late break that failed, and the pack was all together as they reached the final stages. Atkins/Mould took a very early leadout and it looked as though they might have bitten off a little more than they could chew with Kennaugh charging like a missile down the back stretch but with terrifyingly brave timing, Mould switched perfectly with Atkins on the final turn, driving across the line bare inches ahead of Kennaugh to take the first British National Championships of the 2013 season. It was an absolute belter of a race, and for the whole hour you never knew who the ultimate victors would be.

As the dust settled from the Madison, the sprint stars came out to play in round 1 of the Revolution Sprint. With just the winners to go through, Pervis had too much for Kian Emadi and Craig MacLean to win heat 1, whilst Forstermann just did what he had to in heat 2 to cross the line ahead of John Paul and Louis Oliva. Callum Skinner rode 10.755 to beat Hindes by half a length ahead of Julien Palma in the third, and D’Almeida cruised home in heat four ahead of Matts Crampton and Rotherham.

Race three on the programme was the DHL Future Stars Boys Madison, which put the first crash of the evening into the books in the opening laps. Once everyone was dusted down and the race got back underway, it was IG Sigmasport who took the first sprint ahead of Rudy Project RT, NetApp Endura, Rapha Condor Sharp and WD40 – IG Sigmasport then attempted a break but the pack worked to close them back down, before four teams went toe to toe for the second sprint, IG Sigmasport taking a second win ahead of Rudy Project RT, NetApp Endura and WD40. With four laps to go, Sportscover made a break, but IG Sigmasport were right there on a watching brief, Sportscover taking the final win and IG Sigmasport sealing a comfortable overall victory. Rudy’s brace of seconds was enough for the second step of the podium, whilst the hitherto-pointless Sportscover’s last-gasp win gave them bronze.

If you could squat 700kg, you’d need bottom bracket bracing like this. Robert Forstermann’s steed quivers in fear - ©Paul Harris

If you could squat 700kg, you’d need bottom bracket bracing like this. Robert Forstermann’s steed quivers in fear. ©Paul Harris

Revolution 39

The DHL Future Stars Boys Madison concluded the afternoon session, and there was an hour or so to catch your breath before the action resumed for the evening – and in contrast, if there had been a few empty seats during the National Madison Championships, there was not a single free space in the house when it came to Revolution 39. Proceedings kicked off in suitably flamboyant fashion with the Sprint semi finals – semi one was a French civil war, Pervis going head to head with D’Almeida – the pair put on a trackstand demonstration on the back straight before battle was commenced, former World Champion D’Almeida leading into the bell but Pervis had gas in the tank to ride around the outside and edge it on the line. Semi two saw Callum Skinner, riding for Great Britain A, go up against another former World Champion, the imposing Robert Forstermann – the race saw Skinner lead out from the bell with the man with thunder in his legs right on Skinner’s shoulder, but if Forstermann had thunder, Skinner had lightning – and lightning was the quicker, the 20 year old Scot holding off Forstermann for the whole lap, taking the win and lifting the crowd to their feet. As a way to kick off the main event, it would have been hard to better.

Next up was the Elite Flying Lap, the first Championship event with the results going towards the overall team contest. Evan Oliphant was up first for Raleigh GAC, clocking a 14.765, followed by Jonny McEvoy (NetApp Endura) and Jacob Scott (Sportscover) who both failed to improve. FACE Partnership’s Tristan Marquet took the lead with a 13.912, but Ross Edgar was next up for IG Sigmasport and smashed it with a 13.541. A string of contenders did their best to top Edgar’s time – Adam Blythe (WD40), Adam Duggleby (MaxGear Racing), Franco Marvulli (Howies), Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling), Jasper De Buyst (Rouleur) – but it wasn’t until Marcel Kalz took to the track for the penultimate run that there was any movement at the head of the table, Kalz’s 13.798 enough to relegate Marquet to third. However, with Ed Clancy going last, there was always going to be more to the story – the Rapha Condor Sharp JLT man demolished the opposition with a 13.160 to bolster the leading Championship Team’s title assault.

Sim Parrott’s audio interview with Ed Clancy coming shortly

Event 3 in the evening programme was the DHL Future Stars Girls 6 Lap Dash. After a couple of cagey laps to start, things started to heat up, Lauren O’Brien (NetApp-Endura) and Grace Garner (Sky Procyling) jumping the pack to take a slender lead at the halfway point. With two laps to go, the pack had dragged them back, Jessica Roberts (Raleigh-GAC) leading Garner and Lucy Shaw (Rudy Project RT) over the line at the bell, but as they sprinted for the line, it was Garner who had the gas left to take the win ahead of Paige Millward (IG Sigmasport) and Shaw.

Callum Skinner beats Robert Forstemann in the Revolution Sprint... No thighs in this tongue in cheek picture - ©Chris Maher

Callum Skinner beats Robert Forstemann in the Revolution Sprint… No thighs in this tongue in cheek picture – ©Chris Maher

Next up was the Revolution Sprint Losers Handicap Race – a fast-paced 6 lap battle of wits, with a pack of 7 riders there was no place for the normal sprinter’s stalking, it was all go from the off. Julien Palma led Hindes over the line first time round, the pair of them joined by Crampton as they tried to make a bit of a gap, but the pack were never going to let that develop. Kian Emadi tried another break at the halfway mark but again got reeled in, and as they headed into the last lap, Matts Crampton and Rotherham were at the head of the field and travelling fast. Matt Rotherham it was who had kept the most in reserve, taking the win by a length or more ahead of Crampton and Hindes.

 

The capacity crowd was then treated to the sight of top-class athletes beating themselves into the ground in the next championship event, the Elite Devil Takes The Hindmost or Elimination Race and it’s often called. With no place to hide, this brutal event (complete with sound effects) was compelling viewing all the way through, but as it drew into the final stages, it seemed Ed Clancy was on the cusp of being knocked out. For maybe the last six or eight laps, the Yorkshireman was amongst the scrabblers at the back fighting to stay in, but time after time he seemed to have just enough in the tank to squirt in front of some other unfortunate as they crossed the line. The last five standing were Clancy, Adam Blythe, Jon Mould (howies), Franco Marvulli (howies) and George Atkins (WD40), and you never knew who would go next. Atkins was first to tumble, followed by Blythe, then Mould to leave Clancy up against Marvulli for what looked to be a desperate final dash to the line, but the Olympic gold medallist had the gas left to ride away from multiple world champion Marvulli on the run in.

Next up was the DHL Future Stars Boys Points Race – Thomas Rotherham took the win for Maxgear Racing ahead of Sportcover’s Levi Moody and Gabriel Cullaigh of NetApp Endura.

Event seven was the first round of the Keirin. Heat 1 saw the on-form Pervis take the win ahead of Oliva and Crampton, with Emadi ahead of a Philip Hindes showing signs of not being fully on his game. Heat 2 was another collective victory for Team GB against The Man With Thunder In His Legs (©Hugh Porter), Rotherham beating Forstermann, Palma, Skinner, D’Almeida and MacLean, and yet again the crowd were cheering to the rafters – the affable German is a popular character, and it should be taken as a sign of the respect given to him that victories against him were so rousingly received.

The next event was the third championship event of the evening, the first round of the Elite Madison 1km Time Trial. Evan Oliphant and Russell Hampton were up first for Raleigh GAC, clocking a benchmark four laps in 61.677, but Downing and McEvoy eclipsed that for NetApp-Endura with a 60.415. Sportscover were unable to better that, but the FACE Partnership’s Tristan Marquet and Moreno De Pauw topped the leaderboard next with a blistering 58.184. IG Sigmasport and WD40 took a tilt at it, the FACE duo remained unbeaten to head the table before the rest of the teams took to the track in the second part of the event.

The DHL Future Stars Girls Scratch Race saw a second win of the evening for Grace Garner, the Sky Procycling youngster beating Jessica Roberts (Raleigh GAC) and Lucy Shaw (Rudy Project RT) to the line.

Pete Kennaugh’s ride in the points race was world class, the Team Sky rider putting two laps on the whole field. -   ©Paul Harris

Pete Kennaugh’s ride in the points race was world class, the Team Sky rider putting two laps on the whole field. – ©Paul Harris

As we headed into the second half of the evening’s programme, the Elite Championship Points Race awaited –it looked an inviting prospect with the likes of Edgar, Clancy and Marvulli in the mix, but Pete Kennaugh came out determined to spoil the party. Kennaugh took the first sprint ahead of Downing and Tom Murray, then dug out blind and made a break, and inside 20 laps, the Sky man had put a lap on the field to the huge cheers of the crowd. Adam Yates took the next sprint but Kennaugh was right there in second ahead of Marvulli – the third sprint was between Clancy and Jasper De Buyst (Rouleur), and you wondered whether the effort had taken enough out of Kennaugh for it to become a race, but then a streak of black touched with blue left the pack again and with thirteen laps to go, Kennaugh had put a second lap into the rest. He even found the legs to lead into the final lap, but couldn’t quite hold off Adam Yates (Maxgear) for the finish, Yate’s five points just enough to stop Kennaugh from scoring double anyone else. Even so, at 28 points to Yates’ 15 and Downing’s 13, it was an incredible display in front of an appreciative audience.

The Revolution Sprint Final was our next show, Callum Skinner taking on Francois Pervis – Skinner led out a tense start, the Frenchman stalking all the way but as they took the final bell Skinner had put the hammer down and won himself the slightest of gaps. Pervis wasn’t going to gift it to him, however, and began to slowly work his way around the outside but it was deadly close and impossible to split the pair of them as they crossed the line to tumultuous applause. The riders had finished one warm down lap and were halfway around another before the picture came up on the big screen – Pervis had taken it by a whisker.

Event 12 was the DHL Future Stars Boys 6 Lap Dash – the pack was three and four abreast heading into the bell, but Tom Rotherham (Maxgear) took the long way round to lead into the final stretch to win going away from Jake Kelly (Rudy Project RT) and Joe Truman (Rouleur).

LtoR: Madison TT: Robert Bengsch & Marcel Kalz of Rudy Project RT blitz the opposition with a sub 50second ride, just shy of the all time champion pairing of Sir Chris Hoy & Arnaud Tournant who set a time of 54.549 in Revolution 20 - ©Chris Maher (www.chrismaher.co.uk)

LtoR: Madison TT: Robert Bengsch & Marcel Kalz of Rudy Project RT blitz the opposition with a sub 50second ride, just shy of the all time champion pairing of Sir Chris Hoy & Arnaud Tournant who set a time of 54.549 in Revolution 20 – ©Chris Maher

We then had the final half of the Elite Championship Madison 1km TT. Clancy and James Macallum were out for Rapha-Condor, their 58.364 putting them into third. Maxgear were unable to make an impression on the riders who had gone before, but Marvulli and Mould managed to put howies into fourth. Sky were next up with Kennaugh and Martin Irvine, and they just managed to top FACE with a 57.934 to set the crowd off once more – Rouleur’s Murray and De Buyst put themselves into seventh overall, and we were left with just Robert Bengsch and Marcel Kalz to go for Rudy Project RT before another Sky win could be celebrated. However, no-one had told Bengsch and Kalz…. The two Germans absolutely tore up the track to clock an astonishing 54.922 to put themselves three seconds ahead of the rest. I’ll say that again – three seconds. The crowd went absolutely ballistic, Hugh Porter (exemplary as ever driving the microphone) almost had a fit, and if there was an award for ride of the night, this might just have been it.

Sim Parrott’s interview with Martin Irvine coming shortly

Next up was the DHL Future Stars Girls Points Race. Grace Garner took the first sprint by a mile, but the next was a tussle between Sophie and Emily Capewell (both of WD40), Sophie coming out on top. The third was a photo with Emily Haycox (howies), Garner and Lucy Shaw (Rudy Project RT) in that order, before Shaw edged the sprint to the line ahead of Henrietta Colbourne (Sportscover) to take victory by a point from Garner, with Haycox in third.

 

We then had the Team Sprint event – with four teams entered, they would compete in pairs with the fastest times taking the win. An All Stars team of Forstermann, Crampton and Dave Daniel lined up in the first heat against Great Britain B, Oliva, Rotherham and Paul, and it was a comfortable win for the visitors in 46.067. Heat two saw Pervis, D’Almeida and Palma as a strong French squad take on Great Britain A in the form of Hindes, Skinner and Emadi – GB A looked strong and it was in the balance, the crowd were hopeful of a home win, but the French rode an incredible final lap to take the heat and the overall in 45.012 in front of an appreciative crowd and a whisker ahead of GB A on 45.037 for second overall.

Revolution 39 | Season 10 DHL Future Stars Scratch Race winner Team Sky's Joel Partington - ©Chris Maher (www.chrismaher.co.uk)

DHL Future Stars Scratch Race winner Team Sky’s Joel Partington – ©Chris Maher (www.chrismaher.co.uk)

The Scratch Race was the final event of the evening for the DHL Future Stars Boys, and like all of the Future Stars races it went to the wire, Joel Partington (Sky Procycling) edging Thomas Rotherham and Joe Evans (Rudy Project RT) to the line.

Next up was the day’s last Championship event, the Elite 10km Scratch Race – newly-crowned British Madison champion Jon Mould was out of the blocks early with Madison runner-up Adam Blythe trying to make a break, but after a long night’s racing they struggled to make it stick and when Jacob Scott tried to bridge the gap, he took the pack with him and the break closed down – Scott tried to push on, but was unable to make more than ten or fifteen lengths before being forced to concede to the inevitable. Early breaks contained, the pace dropped for a few laps before Downing and McEvoy injected some pace, making themselves some space with about five and a half K to go, Oliphant jumped away from the pack with 25 laps to run and managed to bridge the gap, the trio then managing to make a lap on the bunch. As Oliphant was bridging to the leading duo, Marquet and Duggleby also put in a shift to drop the bunch – it was hard going and Duggleby was himself dropped before they could bridge, but Marquet made it eventually to put four riders a lap ahead. Kennaugh tried to make a last-ditch attempt to put himself on the lead lap with 13 laps to go but couldn’t make it stick, but Kalz and Yates did manage to make it across at the death. The pack was all together for the last four laps and it was Marquet who took the honours after a fine ride.

NettApp Endura's Russell Downing leads the bunch midway in the Championship Scratch Race. - ©Chris Maher (www.chrismaher.co.uk)

NettApp Endura’s Russell Downing leads the bunch midway in the Championship Scratch Race. – ©Chris Maher (www.chrismaher.co.uk)

All that remained was for the last two Keirin events. The ironically-titled “minor” final was fought out between Hindes, D’Almeida, Skinner and Emadi. Emadi led Skinner and D’Almeida – the veteran of the field at 25! – into the final bell as Hindes trailed but Skinner had the power left to sweep round and take the win ahead of Emadi, the young Brits taking a quality scalp in the Frenchman. With the three GB A riders in the B final, it was left to the B riders to defend home honour in the final against France and the thundering German thighs of Forstermann – Forstermann it was who led early doors with Crampton, flying under the false flag of the All Stars instead of Union colours, holding a watching brief and even laying back with three laps to run in order to give himself running room, Pervis and Palma of France hanging back behind Rotherham and Oliva, but as they came to the bell, Pervis launched a ferocious attack past the charging Rotherham as Forstermann rallied around the outside, and it was the Frenchman who had his wheel in front, denying Fostermann and Rotherham at the line. As finales go, you couldn’t have written it to be much more of a spectacle.

Raleigh GAC's Jessica Roberts & Sportcovers Levi Moody take over the DHL Future Star Champions Jersey at Revolution 39 - ©Chris Maher

Raleigh GAC’s Jessica Roberts & Sportcovers Levi Moody take over the DHL Future Star Champions Jersey at Revolution 39 – ©Chris Maher

With the conclusion of the racing for the evening, all there was left was to tot up the points. Sky Procycling took the championship win on the evening, three points ahead of WD40 who were just another two ahead of howies, which leaves Rapha Condor JLT still at the head of the series table, a healthy 25 points clear of Rudy Project RT who are themselves 20 points ahead of Rouleur in third. In the DHL Future Stars Girls table, Jessica Roberts holds a 15 point advantage over Emily Haycox, and 48 points over third placed Emily Nelson, whilst in the Boys Levi Moody is fully 22 points clear of Tristan Robbins, with Thomas Rotherham 39 points off the head of the table in third. In the Elite class, Ed Clancy holds sway on 88 points after round 3, John Dibben some 28 points in arrears in second and Marcel Kalz in third on 45.

The series leaves Manchester now to head north for the fourth and final round at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome on the 2nd of February. If the response of the crowd is anything to go by, sold out in Manchester for the third time this series, if you’re a fan of cycling and you can make your way there, you’d be a fool not to go…

Don’t forget to enter our howies Revolution Series T-Shirt Competition by clicking here.

You can catch the highlights show on ITV4 at 20:00hrs on Wednesday 09/01/2013 and afterwards on ITV Player in the UK, for those outside the UK you can watch an edited highlights show on the Revolution Series website and YouTube channel.

You can download the full event results in PDF format by clicking here.

Revolution Series 10, Round 4 is on 2nd February at The Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow.
To find out more about the series and to grab one of the few remaining tickets left for the Finale of the season at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow visit: www.cyclingrevolution.com

 

British Cycling National Madison Championship 2013 50km (200 Laps) – Race time: 59:16.510

1 George Atkins (USN) / Jon Mould (UK Youth) 36pts
2 Adam Blythe (BMC) / Peter Kennaugh (Sky Pro Cycling) 33pts
3 Russ Downing (NetApp-Endura) / Jonny McEvoy (NetApp-Endura) 25pts
4 James McCallum (Rapha Condor JLT) / Michael Nicolson (unattached) 6pts -1Lap
5 Russell Hampton (Raleigh) / Evan Oliphant (Raleigh) 7pts -2Laps
6 Adam Lewis (Wolverhampton Wheelers) / William Rudgard (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 0pts -3Laps
7 Peter Williams (IG Sigmasport) / Tom Murray (IG Sigmasport) 1pt -4Laps
8 Stephen Bradbury (Tomacc) / Jack Kirk (VC Hyerois) 0pts -6Laps
9 Ryan Whatmough (Shepherds Cycles) / Paul Whatmough (Shepherds Cycles) 0pts -10Laps
10 Jack Cracknell (V-Sprint Racing) / James Locker (V-Sprint Racing) DNF

Future Stars Madison Girls 15000m – Race Time: 20:09.486

1 Team Sky 12pts
2 howies 8pts
3 Maxgear Racing 4pts
4 FACE Partnership 0pts
5 Rouleur 1pts
6 Sportscover 0pts
7 Rudy Project RT 3pts -1Lap
8 Raleigh-GAC 2pts -1Lap
9 IG Sigmasport 0pts -1Lap
10 Rahpa Condor Sharp JLT 0pts -1Lap
11 NetApp-Endura 0pts -1Lap
12 WD40 0pts -2Laps

Future Stars Madison Girls 15000m – Race Time: 14:52.973

1 IG Sigmasport 13pts
2 Rudy Project RT 6pts
3 Sportscover 5pts
4 NetApp-Endura 5pts
5 howies 2pts
6 WD40 1pts
7 Rapha Condor Sharp 1pts
8 Team Sky 2pts 0pts -1Lap
9 Raleigh-GAC 0pts -1Lap
10 FACE Partnership 0pts -2Laps
11 Rouleur 0pts -2Laps
12 Maxgear Racing 0pts -4Laps

Revolution Series

Elite Championship Standings after Round 3

1 Rapha Condor Sharp JLT 160
2 Rudy Project RT 135
3 Rouleur 125
4 Sky Procycling 122
5 howies 110
6 Maxgear 103
7 WD40 100
8 FACE 84
9 NetApp-Endura 72
10 IG-Sigma Sport 70
11 Sportscover 57
12 Raleigh-GAC 32

1 Ed CLANCY Rapha Condor Sharp 88
2 John DIBBEN Rouleur 50
3 Marcel KALZ Rudy Project RT 45
4 Simon YATES Maxgear Racing 44
5 Russell DOWNING NetApp Endura 40
6 Andy TENNANT Rapha Condor Sharp 40

DHL Future Stars Championship Standings after Round 3

1 howies 586
2 Sky Procycling 559
3 IG-Sigma Sport 536
4 Rudy Project RT 535
5 Raleigh-GAC 512
6 Sportscover 485
7 FACE Partnership 478
8 Rapha Condor Sharp 462
9 Maxgear Racing 435
10 WD40 434
11 NetApp Endura 409
12 Rouleur 402

Future Stars Girls After Round 3
1 Jessica ROBERTS Raleigh GAC 197
2 Emily HAYCOX Howies 182
3 Emily NELSON IG Sigmasport 149
4 Grace GARNER Sky Procycling 148
5 Lauren O’Brien NetApp Endura 126
6 Victoria KINRADE Rouleur 123

Future Stars Boys After Round 3
1 Levi MOODY Sportscover 206
2 Tristan ROBBINS Howies 184
3 Thomas ROTHERHAM Maxgear Racing 167
4 Joe EVANS Rudy Project RT 162
5 Jake KELLY Rudy Project RT 140
6 Maximilian STEADMAN IG Sigmasport 139

 

Race Results Revolution 39

Elite Mens Flying Lap
1 CLANCY Ed Rapha Condor Sharp 13.160
2 EDGAR Ross IG Sigmasport 13.541
3 KALZ Marcel Rudy Project RT 13.798
4 MARGUET Tristan FACE Partnership 13.912
5 DE BUYST Jasper Rouleur 14.090
6 BLYTHE Adam WD40 14.397

Elite Mens 1km Madison Time Trial
1 RUDY PROJECT RT 54.922
2 TEAM SKY 57.934
3 FACE PARTNERSHIP 58.184
4 WD40 58.264
5 RAPHA-CONDOR-SHARP Rapha Condor Sharp 58.364
6 HOWIES 58.745

Elite Mens Points Race
1 KENNAUGH Peter Sky Procycling
2 YATES Adam Maxgear Racing
3 DOWNING Russell NetApp Endura
4 MARVULLI Franco howies
5 OLIPHANT Evan Raleigh-GAC
6 BLYTHE Adam WD40

Elite Mens Devil Elimination Race
1 CLANCY Ed Rapha Condor Sharp JLT
2 MARVULLI Franco howies
3 MOULD Jon howies
4 BLYTHE Adam WD40
5 ATKINS George WD40
6 YATES Adam Maxgear Racing

Elite Mens Scratch Race
1 MARGUET Tristan FACE Partnership
2 IRVINE Martin Team Sky
3 OLIPHANT Evan Raleigh-GAC
4 MCEVOY Jonny NetApp Endura
5 KALZ Marcel Rudy Project RT
6 YATES Adam Maxgear Racing

 

DHL Future Stars Girls

Points Race
1 SHAW Lucy Rudy Project RT
2 GARNER Grace Sky Procycling
3 HAYCOX Emily howies
4 CAPEWELL Sophie WD40
5 COLBOURNE Henrietta Sportscover
6 ROBERTS Jessica Raleigh GAC

6 Lap Dash
1 GARNER Grace Sky Procycling
2 MILLWARD Paige IG Sigmasport
3 SHAW Lucy Rudy Project RT
4 HAYCOX Emily howies
5 DENTUS Abbie FACE Partnership
6 KINRADE Victoria Rouleur

Scratch Race
1 GARNER Grace Sky Procycling
2 ROBERTS Jessica Raleigh GAC
3 SHAW Lucy Rudy Project RT
4 BROUGHTON Charlotte Sky Procycling
5 HAYCOX Emily howies
6 DENTUS Abbie FACE Partnership

 

DHL Future Stars Boys

Scratch Race
1 PARTINGTON Joel Sky Procycling
2 ROTHERHAM Tom Maxgear Racing
3 EVANS Joe Rudy Project RT
4 BAILLIE Karl Sky Procycling
5 MOODY Levi Sportscover
6 CULLAIGH Gabriel NetApp Endura

6 Lap Dash
1 ROTHERHAM Tom Maxgear Racing
2 KELLY Jake Rudy Project RT
3 TRUMAN Joe Rouleur
4 MOODY Levi Sportscover
5 HOLT Joe IG Sigmasport
6 STEADMAN Maximilian IG Sigmasport

Points Race
1 ROTHERHAM Tom Maxgear Racing
2 MOODY Levi Sportscover
3 CULLAIGH Gabriel NetApp Endura
4 KELLY Jake Rudy Project RT
5 EVANS Joe Rudy Project RT
6 ROBBINS Tristan Howies

 

Revolution Sprint Events

Sprint 200m – Time: 10:662
1 PERVIS Francois France
2 SKINNER Callum Great Britain A

Keirin 200m Time: 10:536
1 PERVIS Francois France
2 FORSTERMANN Robert All Stars
3 ROTHERHAM Matt Great Britain B
4 OLIVIA Louis Great Britain B
5 CRAMPTON Matt All Stars
6 PALMA Julien France

Team Sprint Heats
Heat 1
1 All Stars (Forstermann, Crampton & Daniel) 46.067
2 Great Britain B (Oliva, Rotherham & Paul) 46.415

Heat 2
1 France (Pervis, D’Almeida & Palma) 45.012
2 Great Britain A (Hindes, Skinner & Emadi) 45.037

A Chat With Sir Chris Hoy

At the end of the Final Revolution of the series I caught up with Sir Chris Hoy for a brief chat.
I asked Chris how he was feeling and how the day had gone for him, “I’m feeling really great thanks, I’ve just had a very big block of training so it’s hard to know how well you’ll put the power down on the track, but on the whole I think tonight was a good test, a good warm up for the World Cup in London. I do have a few things to iron out after my error in the sprint against Jason [Kenny] but my time in the qualification sprint [10.099] was ok considering the temperature and track conditions in the afternoon.
There was a moment when Matt [Crampton] had a problem with his bike ahead of me in the team sprint, I nearly had to pull up the track to avoid a collision, but Matt managed to hold his line. It’s great to be back in front of a home crowd too and I really love the atmosphere here at Manchester and the Revolutions, it’s a great night of entertainment, the crowd really give you energy. My last track events were the World Cups and many British fans didn’t get to see them so it’s good to be back, it’s great to have my family here too.

How are preparations going for the Olympics?
I’m looking forward to the World Cup in London it will be a good benchmark and then it’s just one more event [the World Championships in Australia] where I aim to do my three events to the best of my ability to earn my place or places on the team for the Olympics, not long now! I can’t wait to get on with it, I would obviously like to defend all three titles at the Olympic Games but with the new quota system the positions will be hard fought, I will do everything in my power to gain as many spots as I can, the other guys on the team are in great form and just as determined.”

I also asked Chris his thoughts on how the new velodromes in London and Glasgow would fit into the current set up and if they would have a detrimental effect on the existing Manchester and Newport tracks…
“I don’t thinks so, I think they will benefit cycling. Anything that makes track cycling more accessible to the general public is good, whether it’s riding or spectating. It’s become a high profile sport with all the new funding and media support the sport’s getting these days. Appetite is growing. It will encourage healthy competition between the regions, another tier of competition. It means each velodrome can concentrate on encouraging and nurturing local cycling talent and there certainly is demand for that. We need to continue to find the stars of the future and stay ahead of the international competition.”
 
 
 
 
 

Page 1 of 212
X