Ras na mBan Race Report

Rikke Lønne  (Team Crescent D.A.R.E.) has taken overall victory in An Post Rás na mBan 2016 after finishing fourth­­ in the final stage in Kilkenny.

The Dane was part of a seven rider group witch contested the final sprint in front of Kilkenny Castle after 85 km of dry and windy conditions.

The final stage win went to Eileen Roe (Team WNT) for the second successive year as she sprinted in ahead of  the Netherlands’ Nina Buijsman (Regioteam Noord-Holland 2) and Norwegian Stine Borgli (Bryne CK).

On a day where the high winds played a major role, the race split into several small groups.­­ The winning move was established on the final Queen of the Mountains hill at Woodstock after 43km where Ida Erngren (Team Crescent D.A.R.E) led Marieke Kerkvliet (WV Breda) over the top.

The points accrued for second were enough to ensure that the Dutch woman would overhaul Lonne to win the Wicklow 200 Queen of the Mountains classification.

The leaders established their advantage on the descent as Erngren and Kerkvliet were joined by Lonne, Roe, Buijsman, Borgli and Natalie Grinczer (Team WNT).

The leaders quickly established an advantage of over a minute by the time the chase group of 32 could get organised. In that chasing group were the riders placed second and third overall, Lydia Boylan (Team WNT) and Erin Kinnealy (CCN Energy HR Australia), respectively, who battled hard to maintain their position in the general classification.

We were extremely impressed with the Ràs na mBan and the professionalism of the race organisation. This was our first visit with a team and we were overwhelmed by the convivial atmosphere.

Our team performed every day and we are extremely proud of what each rider has achieved. We have all learnt a lot from the experience and we look forward to visiting Ireland to race again soon.

Our thanks to Fred Bamforth and John Hammer for their invaluable assistance with the team all week and to Ian Roberts for the logistical support.

A final thank you to the Fred Whitton Challenge for helping us to give riders a racing chance.

Heather Bamforth

Team Manager & Founder of The Racing Chance Foundation Charity, Team Racing Chance

The leaders’ maximum advantage was 1m15s with 10km to go, a margin which began to shrink on the approached the finish. Crossing the line with arms aloft in front of the large crowd gathered at the finishline outside Kilkenny Castle, Roe took the honours on the day and with it the final victory in the National Dairy Council Points competition.

Buisjman’s second place ensured she retained the WomensCycling.ie Young rider jersey. The chase group narrowed the gap to 53s Which was enough for Boylan to stay second overall while Kerkvliet moved ahead of Kinnealy and into third.

 

Great experience, well organised and a good development opportunity for our juniors. Shame about the criterium which was cancelled as 3 of our girls worked hard all race to position themselves at the front to make sure they made the select group that was left in the race.

They are such amazing riders and bike handlers that a fast and furious stage like this gave them their best opportunity for a podium finish and it was definitely looking that way with one lap to go. It was unfortunate the stage was made null and void as that group had made up over 2 minutes on the rest of the riders, the decision to not give that was frustrating. I felt that talented girls that had fantastic bike skills missed out on the chance to shine. Stronger riders who are not so good at racing or as skilful were given serious advantage by the stage being nullified.

We would obviously much rather everyone be safe and our thoughts go out to those involved in the crash and we wish them a full and speedy recovery. Our juniors were excited to be part of it and are already planning next year.

Victoria Hood

Team Manager, Team Jadan

Claire McIlwaine (Cycling Ulster) was safely in the main group to secure her first Kilkenny County Council Green jersey for Best Home Based Irish Rider. Boylan took the award as Top Rider with a British Based Team.

There was a strong UK contingent at the Ras this year, Team WNT had the top placed British rider Natalie Grinczer coming in 5th. The North of England was represented by well by Cliff PrattThe Racing Chance Foundation & Team Jadan, their highest placings respectively were 14th for Jennifer George, 26th Kelly Murphy & 31st Rhona Callander (Under 23 junior).

Top Junior went to Pfeiffer Georgi (Backstedt Cycling) while Marianne Leeuwen (Regio Team Nord Holland 1). The WNT squad won the overall Team award while Cycling Ulster, who secured the top three in the Best Irish Rider classification, comfortably won the top Irish-based team prize.

We thoroughly enjoyed competing in this year’s Rás na mBan.
We decided to enter a team after we had several riders asking us how they could get in, such is the esteem that the event is held in.
Our riders came into the race with a range of experience; Jen George, Grace Garner and Corinne Clark have competed in some of the world’s biggest bike races, whereas, Alicia Speake and Steph Mottram are competitive on the British scene but had not taken part in an event of such stature before.
The girls rode out of their skin on each and every day. Their dedication, teamwork and passion made the race what it was for us. Unfortunately we were hindered slightly by illness and some misfortune but our riders showed resilience and kept pushing right to the end.
Our standout moments were Grace’s amazing 2nd on stage two, Grace leading the Points and Young Rider classifications, Jen and Alicia’s awesome performance on stage 3, Steph’s beast of ride in the time trial and Corinne finishing the race on Sunday after nearly deciding to pull out after stage one.
I would like to thank Alex Reed for his invaluable support.
Thank you to Expedia UK, Hotels.com, the Expedia Affiliate Network and everyone who donated for making it possible for us to have taken part.
And finally thanks to the organisers, volunteers, officials, riders and teams for making our time at the Rás na mBan such an enjoyable one.
We’ll be back next year!

Keith McRae

Team Manager, Cliff Pratt Racing

1.  

  

EILEEN ROE

TEAM WNT

GBR

2.08’34”  

  

2.  

  

NINA BUIJSMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

2.08’34”  

  

3.  

  

STINE BORGLI

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

2.08’34”  

  

4.  

  

RIKKE LONNE

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

DEN

2.08’34”  

  

5.  

  

IDA ERNGREN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

2.08’34”  

  

6.  

  

NATALIE GRINCZER

TEAM WNT

GBR

2.08’34”  

  

7.  

  

MARIEKE KERKVLIET

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

2.08’34”  

  

8.  

  

CECILIA LE BRIS

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

9.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

10.  

  

LAURA GORTER

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

2.09’27”  

53″  

11.  

  

LAUREN CREAMER

TEAM TORELLI

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

12.  

  

ERYN NOLAN

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

13.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

2.09’27”  

53″  

14.  

  

EVA VAN DEN BORN

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

NED

2.09’27”  

53″  

15.  

  

ROOS HOOGEBOOM

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

NED

2.09’27”  

53″  

16.  

  

MARJOLEIN BAKKER

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

17.  

  

ALICIA SPEAKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

18.  

  

KIRSTEN PEETOOM

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

2.09’27”  

53″  

19.  

  

MARIANNE VAN LEEUWEN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

V

2.09’27”  

53″  

20.  

  

STEPHANIE MOTTRAM

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

21.  

  

ALICE SHARPE

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

22.  

  

LYDIA BOYLAN

TEAM WNT

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

23.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

24.  

  

PFEIFFER GEORGI

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

2.09’27”  

53″  

25.  

  

ELENOR CAMPBELL

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

26.  

  

JENNY POWELL

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

2.09’27”  

53″  

27.  

  

JENNIFER GEORGE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

28.  

  

ELIZABETH BANKS

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

29.  

  

ELYNOR BACKSTEDT

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

2.09’27”  

53″  

30.  

  

TAMSIN VICARY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

31.  

  

MICHELLE GEOGHEGAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

32.  

  

AMALIE LUTRO

TEAM RYTGER

NOR

U23, J

2.09’27”  

53″  

33.  

  

LYDIA GURLEY

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

34.  

  

REBECCA CARTER

TEAM WNT

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

35.  

  

HEATHER FOLEY

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

36.  

  

ERIN KINNEALY

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

2.09’27”  

53″  

37.  

  

CLAIRE MCILLWAINE

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

38.  

  

KATHARINE SMYTH

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

39.  

  

KELLY MURPHY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

40.  

  

REBECCA RIMMINGTON

TEAM WNT

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

41.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

42.  

  

FEMKE VAN KESSEL

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

43.  

  

MELISSA VAN NECK

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

44.  

  

MAURA CLAFFEY

TC RACING

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

45.  

  

EILEEN BURNS

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

46.  

  

ALICJA VERHAGEN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

47.  

  

JOSEFINE HUITFELDT

TEAM RYTGER

DEN

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

48.  

  

SARAH BRADFORD

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

49.  

  

ANDREA TERJESEN

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

50.  

  

ALISA HEALY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

51.  

  

FIONA GUIHEN

TC RACING

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

52.  

  

SINNEAD OAKES

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

53.  

  

ROISIN THOMAS

TC RACING

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

54.  

  

KYLIE WATERREUS

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

55.  

  

KRISTINE KOFMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

56.  

  

CORINNE CLARKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

57.  

  

TONE HATTELAND LIMA

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

58.  

  

AIDEEN KEENAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

59.  

  

JOANNE GROENVELDT

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

60.  

  

MADS SCOTT

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

61.  

  

ANNA WEAVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

62.  

  

CHLOE WELLER

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

63.  

  

EMMY ANDERSSON

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

64.  

  

FIONA HUNTER-JOHNSON

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

65.  

  

SOPHIE THACKERY

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

66.  

  

BETH MCLUSKEY

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

V

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

67.  

  

SHAUNA MCFADDEN

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

IRL

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

68.  

  

FANNY LE HUITOUZE

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

69.  

  

JENNY HOLL

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

70.  

  

ALEXIS BARNES

[email protected] HOUSE

AUS

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

71.  

  

HELENE GERARD

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

72.  

  

KAROLINE ROSTE OMDAL

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

2.16’03”  

7’29”  

73.  

  

ELLEN MCDERMOTT

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

2.16’03”  

7’29”  

74.  

  

SARAH BURKE

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

2.16’03”  

7’29”  

75.  

  

EVE DIXON

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

2.16’03”  

7’29”  

76.  

  

AMALIE WINTHER OLSEN

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

DEN

U23

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

77.  

  

CLEO KORTENHORST

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

U23

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

78.  

  

TILINA LEVIN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

79.  

  

ISABEL ELLIS

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

80.  

  

ANGELA SMITH

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

U23

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

81.  

  

SARA VERHAEST

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

BEL

U23

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

82.  

  

MARGRIET KLOPPENBURG

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

83.  

  

JENNIFER BATEY

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

84.  

  

PERNILLA VAN ROZELAAR

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

2.16’26”  

7’52”  

85.  

  

SARAH DUFFIELD

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

86.  

  

GABRIELLE RIMASSON

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

87.  

  

REBECCA DOBSON

TC RACING

IRL

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

88.  

  

NESSA ROCHFORD

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

89.  

  

SANNE VAN HELMOND

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

90.  

  

AMY GOOD

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

IRL

U23

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

91.  

  

SELMA SVARF

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

U23

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

92.  

  

EIMEAR HARRISON

TC RACING

IRL

U23, J

2.25’07”  

16’33”  

1.  

  

RIKKE LONNE

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

DEN

9.06’35”  

  

2.  

  

LYDIA BOYLAN

TEAM WNT

IRL

9.10’43”  

4’08”  

3.  

  

MARIEKE KERKVLIET

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9.11’09”  

4’34”  

4.  

  

NINA BUIJSMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.11’23”  

4’48”  

5.  

  

NATALIE GRINCZER

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.11’39”  

5’04”  

6.  

  

IDA ERNGREN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

9.11’39”  

5’04”  

7.  

  

ERIN KINNEALY

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

9.11’51”  

5’16”  

8.  

  

STINE BORGLI

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

9.12’15”  

5’40”  

9.  

  

LAURA GORTER

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9.12’38”  

6’03”  

10.  

  

EVA VAN DEN BORN

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

NED

9.12’43”  

6’08”  

11.  

  

PFEIFFER GEORGI

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’49”  

6’14”  

12.  

  

ELYNOR BACKSTEDT

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’55”  

6’20”  

13.  

  

CLAIRE MCILLWAINE

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.12’58”  

6’23”  

14.  

  

JENNIFER GEORGE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.13’00”  

6’25”  

15.  

  

ALICE SHARPE

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.13’05”  

6’30”  

16.  

  

JENNY POWELL

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

9.13’06”  

6’31”  

17.  

  

EILEEN ROE

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.13’12”  

6’37”  

18.  

  

ELIZABETH BANKS

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

9.13’16”  

6’41”  

19.  

  

REBECCA RIMMINGTON

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.13’29”  

6’54”  

20.  

  

CECILIA LE BRIS

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.13’32”  

6’57”  

21.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.13’38”  

7’03”  

22.  

  

ROOS HOOGEBOOM

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

NED

9.14’36”  

8’01”  

23.  

  

KIRSTEN PEETOOM

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

9.14’49”  

8’14”  

24.  

  

ELENOR CAMPBELL

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.15’05”  

8’30”  

25.  

  

STEPHANIE MOTTRAM

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.15’34”  

8’59”  

26.  

  

KELLY MURPHY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.15’34”  

8’59”  

27.  

  

KATHARINE SMYTH

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.15’35”  

9’00”  

28.  

  

REBECCA CARTER

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.15’46”  

9’11”  

29.  

  

HEATHER FOLEY

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.16’19”  

9’44”  

30.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

9.16’58”  

10’23”  

31.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.17’23”  

10’48”  

32.  

  

FIONA HUNTER-JOHNSON

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

9.18’02”  

11’27”  

33.  

  

MICHELLE GEOGHEGAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

9.18’05”  

11’30”  

34.  

  

TONE HATTELAND LIMA

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

9.18’25”  

11’50”  

35.  

  

ROISIN THOMAS

TC RACING

IRL

9.18’39”  

12’04”  

36.  

  

LYDIA GURLEY

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

IRL

9.19’25”  

12’50”  

37.  

  

LAUREN CREAMER

TEAM TORELLI

IRL

9.19’26”  

12’51”  

38.  

  

KRISTINE KOFMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

9.19’49”  

13’14”  

39.  

  

MELISSA VAN NECK

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

9.19’53”  

13’18”  

40.  

  

ALICIA SPEAKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.19’58”  

13’23”  

41.  

  

FIONA GUIHEN

TC RACING

IRL

9.20’15”  

13’40”  

42.  

  

FANNY LE HUITOUZE

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

9.20’17”  

13’42”  

43.  

  

HELENE GERARD

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.20’28”  

13’53”  

44.  

  

KYLIE WATERREUS

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

U23, J

9.21’28”  

14’53”  

45.  

  

AMALIE LUTRO

TEAM RYTGER

NOR

U23, J

9.21’45”  

15’10”  

46.  

  

MARIANNE VAN LEEUWEN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

V

9.22’07”  

15’32”  

47.  

  

ALICJA VERHAGEN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

9.22’18”  

15’43”  

48.  

  

ERYN NOLAN

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

IRL

9.22’24”  

15’49”  

49.  

  

BETH MCLUSKEY

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

V

9.22’32”  

15’57”  

50.  

  

TAMSIN VICARY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.23’20”  

16’45”  

51.  

  

MARGRIET KLOPPENBURG

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

9.24’20”  

17’45”  

52.  

  

JOANNE GROENVELDT

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

9.24’37”  

18’02”  

53.  

  

AIDEEN KEENAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

9.24’44”  

18’09”  

54.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

9.26’19”  

19’44”  

55.  

  

GABRIELLE RIMASSON

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.26’25”  

19’50”  

56.  

  

EILEEN BURNS

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.26’42”  

20’07”  

57.  

  

ANNA WEAVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

9.26’55”  

20’20”  

58.  

  

MARJOLEIN BAKKER

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.27’29”  

20’54”  

59.  

  

SOPHIE THACKERY

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23, J

9.27’57”  

21’22”  

60.  

  

ALISA HEALY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.28’04”  

21’29”  

61.  

  

MADS SCOTT

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.28’14”  

21’39”  

62.  

  

SARAH BRADFORD

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.28’45”  

22’10”  

63.  

  

CLEO KORTENHORST

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

U23

9.29’52”  

23’17”  

64.  

  

EMMY ANDERSSON

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

9.29’56”  

23’21”  

65.  

  

JENNY HOLL

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.30’06”  

23’31”  

66.  

  

JOSEFINE HUITFELDT

TEAM RYTGER

DEN

U23

9.30’26”  

23’51”  

67.  

  

ALEXIS BARNES

[email protected] HOUSE

AUS

9.31’03”  

24’28”  

68.  

  

ELLEN MCDERMOTT

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

9.31’03”  

24’28”  

69.  

  

FEMKE VAN KESSEL

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9.31’17”  

24’42”  

70.  

  

CORINNE CLARKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.31’58”  

25’23”  

71.  

  

SINNEAD OAKES

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

9.32’25”  

25’50”  

72.  

  

AMALIE WINTHER OLSEN

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

DEN

U23

9.33’01”  

26’26”  

73.  

  

ANDREA TERJESEN

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

9.33’36”  

27’01”  

74.  

  

TILINA LEVIN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

9.36’36”  

30’01”  

75.  

  

MAURA CLAFFEY

TC RACING

IRL

9.38’49”  

32’14”  

76.  

  

SARAH DUFFIELD

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

9.39’15”  

32’40”  

77.  

  

ISABEL ELLIS

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.41’54”  

35’19”  

78.  

  

EVE DIXON

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

9.42’48”  

36’13”  

79.  

  

KAROLINE ROSTE OMDAL

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

9.44’24”  

37’49”  

80.  

  

CHLOE WELLER

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

9.48’18”  

41’43”  

81.  

  

JENNIFER BATEY

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

9.49’37”  

43’02”  

82.  

  

PERNILLA VAN ROZELAAR

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.49’56”  

43’21”  

83.  

  

SARAH BURKE

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

9.53’18”  

46’43”  

84.  

  

ANGELA SMITH

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

U23

9.54’39”  

48’04”  

85.  

  

SHAUNA MCFADDEN

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

IRL

U23, J

9.56’09”  

49’34”  

86.  

  

MARGAUX CADOL

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.56’34”  

49’59”  

87.  

  

NESSA ROCHFORD

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

9.57’19”  

50’44”  

88.  

  

SOPHIE ENVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

U23, J

9.57’39”  

51’04”  

89.  

  

SANNE VAN HELMOND

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9.57’40”  

51’05”  

90.  

  

VICTORIA STRILA

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

9.59’41”  

53’06”  

91.  

  

EIMEAR HARRISON

TC RACING

IRL

U23, J

10.00’57”  

54’22”  

92.  

  

MIRELLE VREE

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

10.08’04”  

1.01’29”  

93.  

  

SARA VERHAEST

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

BEL

U23

10.13’30”  

1.06’55”  

94.  

  

SELMA SVARF

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

U23

10.15’33”  

1.08’58”  

95.  

  

AMY GOOD

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

IRL

U23

10.16’08”  

1.09’33”  

96.  

  

REBECCA DOBSON

TC RACING

IRL

10.19’44”  

1.13’09”  

97.  

  

CLAIRE O NEILL

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

V

10.19’52”  

1.13’17”  

98.  

  

FRANCESCA CUTTS

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

U23

10.21’18”  

1.14’43”  

99.  

  

SOPHIE BLACK

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

10.24’01”  

1.17’26”  

1.  

  

NINA BUIJSMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.11’23”  

  

2.  

  

PFEIFFER GEORGI

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’49”  

1’26”  

3.  

  

ELYNOR BACKSTEDT

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’55”  

1’32”  

4.  

  

ALICE SHARPE

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.13’05”  

1’42”  

5.  

  

CECILIA LE BRIS

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.13’32”  

2’09”  

6.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.13’38”  

2’15”  

7.  

  

ELENOR CAMPBELL

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.15’05”  

3’42”  

8.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

9.16’58”  

5’35”  

9.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.17’23”  

6’00”  

10.  

  

HELENE GERARD

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.20’28”  

9’05”  

11.  

  

KYLIE WATERREUS

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

U23, J

9.21’28”  

10’05”  

12.  

  

AMALIE LUTRO

TEAM RYTGER

NOR

U23, J

9.21’45”  

10’22”  

13.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

9.26’19”  

14’56”  

14.  

  

GABRIELLE RIMASSON

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.26’25”  

15’02”  

15.  

  

MARJOLEIN BAKKER

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.27’29”  

16’06”  

16.  

  

SOPHIE THACKERY

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23, J

9.27’57”  

16’34”  

17.  

  

MADS SCOTT

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.28’14”  

16’51”  

18.  

  

SARAH BRADFORD

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.28’45”  

17’22”  

19.  

  

CLEO KORTENHORST

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

U23

9.29’52”  

18’29”  

20.  

  

JENNY HOLL

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.30’06”  

18’43”  

21.  

  

JOSEFINE HUITFELDT

TEAM RYTGER

DEN

U23

9.30’26”  

19’03”  

22.  

  

AMALIE WINTHER OLSEN

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

DEN

U23

9.33’01”  

21’38”  

23.  

  

ANDREA TERJESEN

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

9.33’36”  

22’13”  

24.  

  

ISABEL ELLIS

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.41’54”  

30’31”  

25.  

  

EVE DIXON

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

9.42’48”  

31’25”  

26.  

  

KAROLINE ROSTE OMDAL

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

9.44’24”  

33’01”  

27.  

  

PERNILLA VAN ROZELAAR

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.49’56”  

38’33”  

28.  

  

ANGELA SMITH

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

U23

9.54’39”  

43’16”  

29.  

  

SHAUNA MCFADDEN

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

IRL

U23, J

9.56’09”  

44’46”  

30.  

  

MARGAUX CADOL

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.56’34”  

45’11”  

31.  

  

SOPHIE ENVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

U23, J

9.57’39”  

46’16”  

32.  

  

EIMEAR HARRISON

TC RACING

IRL

U23, J

10.00’57”  

49’34”  

33.  

  

SARA VERHAEST

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

BEL

U23

10.13’30”  

1.02’07”  

34.  

  

SELMA SVARF

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

U23

10.15’33”  

1.04’10”  

35.  

  

AMY GOOD

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

IRL

U23

10.16’08”  

1.04’45”  

36.  

  

FRANCESCA CUTTS

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

U23

10.21’18”  

1.09’55”  

37.  

  

SOPHIE BLACK

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

10.24’01”  

1.12’38”  

1.  

TEAM WNT

27.34’11”  

  

2.  

FUSION RTFIERLAN

27.40’44”  

6’33”  

3.  

CLIFF PRATT RACING

27.42’32”  

8’21”  

4.  

CYCLING ULSTER

27.44’04”  

9’53”  

5.  

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

27.46’26”  

12’15”  

6.  

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

27.47’04”  

12’53”  

7.  

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

27.47’15”  

13’04”  

8.  

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

27.48’10”  

13’59”  

9.  

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

27.54’17”  

20’06”  

10.  

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

27.56’43”  

22’32”  

11.  

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

27.58’21”  

24’10”  

12.  

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

27.59’20”  

25’09”  

13.  

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

27.59’50”  

25’39”  

14.  

TEAM TORELLI

27.59’59”  

25’48”  

15.  

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

28.03’49”  

29’38”  

16.  

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

28.05’21”  

31’10”  

17.  

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

28.08’47”  

34’36”  

18.  

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

28.09’18”  

35’07”  

19.  

TC RACING

28.11’44”  

37’33”  

20.  

[email protected] HOUSE

29.00’18”  

1.26’07”  

21.  

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

29.13’45”  

1.39’34”  

22.  

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

29.14’11”  

1.40’00”  

1. IDA ERNGREN TEAM CRESCENT DARE SWE 12
2. MARIEKE KERKVLIET WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM NED 10
3. TONE HATTELAND LIMA BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE NOR 8
4. STINE BORGLI BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE NOR 6
5. NATALIE GRINCZER TEAM WNT GBR 4
General, Générale
1. MARIEKE KERKVLIET WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM NED 31
2. IDA ERNGREN TEAM CRESCENT DARE SWE 27
3. RIKKE LONNE TEAM CRESCENT DARE DEN 24
4. LYDIA BOYLAN TEAM WNT IRL 20
5. ERIN KINNEALY CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA AUS 16
6. NATALIE GRINCZER TEAM WNT GBR 13
7. LAURA GORTER WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM NED 12
8. TONE HATTELAND LIMA BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE NOR 8
9. NINA BUIJSMAN REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2 NED U23 7
10. CECILIA LE BRIS TEAM BREIZH LADIES FRA U23 7
11. STINE BORGLI BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE NOR 6
12. EVA VAN DEN BORN GB CYCLES.CO.UK NED 6
13. ROOS HOOGEBOOM CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA NED 5
14. EILEEN ROE TEAM WNT GBR 4
15. ALICE SHARPE TEAM TORELLI GBR U23 3
16. FIONA HUNTER-JOHNSON FUSION RTFIERLAN GBR 3

1.  

  

EILEEN ROE

TEAM WNT

GBR

28  

2.  

  

RIKKE LONNE

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

DEN

27  

3.  

  

EVA VAN DEN BORN

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

NED

17  

4.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

15  

5.  

  

LYDIA BOYLAN

TEAM WNT

IRL

14  

6.  

  

CECILIA LE BRIS

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

13  

7.  

  

MELISSA VAN NECK

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

12  

8.  

  

HELENE GERARD

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

11  

9.  

  

IDA ERNGREN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

10  

10.  

  

NINA BUIJSMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9  

11.  

  

STINE BORGLI

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

9  

12.  

  

LAURA GORTER

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9  

13.  

  

ERIN KINNEALY

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

8  

14.  

  

KIRSTEN PEETOOM

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

6  

15.  

  

NATALIE GRINCZER

TEAM WNT

GBR

5  

16.  

  

JENNIFER GEORGE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

5  

17.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

5  

18.  

  

MARIEKE KERKVLIET

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

4  

19.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

3  

20.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

2  

1.  

  

LYDIA BOYLAN

TEAM WNT

IRL

9.10’43”  

  

2.  

  

NATALIE GRINCZER

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.11’39”  

56″  

3.  

  

EVA VAN DEN BORN

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

NED

9.12’43”  

2’00”  

4.  

  

PFEIFFER GEORGI

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’49”  

2’06”  

5.  

  

ELYNOR BACKSTEDT

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’55”  

2’12”  

6.  

  

JENNIFER GEORGE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.13’00”  

2’17”  

7.  

  

ALICE SHARPE

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.13’05”  

2’22”  

8.  

  

JENNY POWELL

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

9.13’06”  

2’23”  

9.  

  

EILEEN ROE

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.13’12”  

2’29”  

10.  

  

ELIZABETH BANKS

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

9.13’16”  

2’33”  

11.  

  

REBECCA RIMMINGTON

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.13’29”  

2’46”  

12.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.13’38”  

2’55”  

13.  

  

ELENOR CAMPBELL

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.15’05”  

4’22”  

14.  

  

STEPHANIE MOTTRAM

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.15’34”  

4’51”  

15.  

  

KELLY MURPHY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.15’34”  

4’51”  

16.  

  

REBECCA CARTER

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.15’46”  

5’03”  

17.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

9.16’58”  

6’15”  

18.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.17’23”  

6’40”  

19.  

  

FIONA HUNTER-JOHNSON

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

9.18’02”  

7’19”  

20.  

  

LYDIA GURLEY

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

IRL

9.19’25”  

8’42”  

21.  

  

LAUREN CREAMER

TEAM TORELLI

IRL

9.19’26”  

8’43”  

22.  

  

ALICIA SPEAKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.19’58”  

9’15”  

23.  

  

ERYN NOLAN

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

IRL

9.22’24”  

11’41”  

24.  

  

TAMSIN VICARY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.23’20”  

12’37”  

25.  

  

MARGRIET KLOPPENBURG

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

9.24’20”  

13’37”  

26.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

9.26’19”  

15’36”  

27.  

  

ANNA WEAVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

9.26’55”  

16’12”  

28.  

  

SOPHIE THACKERY

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23, J

9.27’57”  

17’14”  

29.  

  

ALISA HEALY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.28’04”  

17’21”  

30.  

  

MADS SCOTT

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.28’14”  

17’31”  

31.  

  

SARAH BRADFORD

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.28’45”  

18’02”  

32.  

  

JENNY HOLL

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.30’06”  

19’23”  

33.  

  

ALEXIS BARNES

[email protected] HOUSE

AUS

9.31’03”  

20’20”  

34.  

  

ELLEN MCDERMOTT

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

9.31’03”  

20’20”  

35.  

  

CORINNE CLARKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.31’58”  

21’15”  

36.  

  

ISABEL ELLIS

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.41’54”  

31’11”  

37.  

  

EVE DIXON

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

9.42’48”  

32’05”  

38.  

  

CHLOE WELLER

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

9.48’18”  

37’35”  

39.  

  

JENNIFER BATEY

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

9.49’37”  

38’54”  

40.  

  

SARAH BURKE

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

9.53’18”  

42’35”  

41.  

  

SOPHIE ENVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

U23, J

9.57’39”  

46’56”  

42.  

  

VICTORIA STRILA

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

9.59’41”  

48’58”  

43.  

  

AMY GOOD

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

IRL

U23

10.16’08”  

1.05’25”  

44.  

  

FRANCESCA CUTTS

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

U23

10.21’18”  

1.10’35”  

45.  

  

SOPHIE BLACK

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

10.24’01”  

1.13’18”  

1.  

  

CLAIRE MCILLWAINE

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.12’58”  

  

2.  

  

KATHARINE SMYTH

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.15’35”  

2’37”  

3.  

  

HEATHER FOLEY

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.16’19”  

3’21”  

4.  

  

MICHELLE GEOGHEGAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

9.18’05”  

5’07”  

5.  

  

ROISIN THOMAS

TC RACING

IRL

9.18’39”  

5’41”  

6.  

  

FIONA GUIHEN

TC RACING

IRL

9.20’15”  

7’17”  

7.  

  

BETH MCLUSKEY

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

V

9.22’32”  

9’34”  

8.  

  

AIDEEN KEENAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

9.24’44”  

11’46”  

9.  

  

EILEEN BURNS

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.26’42”  

13’44”  

10.  

  

SINNEAD OAKES

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

9.32’25”  

19’27”  

11.  

  

MAURA CLAFFEY

TC RACING

IRL

9.38’49”  

25’51”  

12.  

  

SHAUNA MCFADDEN

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

IRL

U23, J

9.56’09”  

43’11”  

13.  

  

NESSA ROCHFORD

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

9.57’19”  

44’21”  

14.  

  

EIMEAR HARRISON

TC RACING

IRL

U23, J

10.00’57”  

47’59”  

15.  

  

REBECCA DOBSON

TC RACING

IRL

10.19’44”  

1.06’46”  

16.  

  

CLAIRE O NEILL

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

V

10.19’52”  

1.06’54”  

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix 2016 – Motherwell

Images ©CyclingShorts.cc/www.chrismaher.co.uk

 

Woaw! A Big Deal for Eileen Roe as she seals her first win of 2016 in Round One of the Matrix Fitness GP in Scotland, wining a four-way sprint up-to the finish-line for Lares.

Round one of the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix took place in Motherwell this year. One of six-in-the-series, saw former National Circuit Champion and Scottish local Eileen Roe take the victory in a four-way sprint up-to the finish-line to the cheers of a home crowd.

Now riding for Belgium outfit Lares-Waowdeal on the continent, Eileen had wanted to returned home, feeling a little lonely after a nine-week stint in Europe. Being the only fluent English speaking girl on the squad, rode the first Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix on the weekend before finishing tenth, behind winner Alice Barnes, Drops Cycling Team, and Nikki Juniper, Team Ford Ecoboost who came in seventh.

It was Barnes that initiated the first move in Motherwell after Aprire-HSS Hire, Team WNT and Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa drove the peloton for a couple of laps of the relatively square one-point-two-kilometre-circuit that finished with a long drag from the bottom final corner.

Juniper had counter-attacked and Roe knew which girls she had to look out for. She had seen how well Barnes rode to victory at Lincoln, and decided to go with group, with Annasley Park, Team Breeze joining them as the peloton strung apart, they soon built up a fifteen second lead.

The race was run over forty-five minutes with five final count-down laps to the finish line.

With two laps to go there was a pile up which unfortunately took out Mel Lowther who was later taken to hospital to be checked over.

The four leading riders increased to a twenty-five second gap on the chasing group as they started passing back-markers. An aggressive ride by Barnes also saw her claiming the two sprints and the jersey along the way.

It looked at one point like the main peloton would reel-them-in with Podium Ambitions Gabby Shaw and Lauren Creamer chasing hard, and Jo Tindley and Lydia Boylan, Team WNT  taking over, but the impetus went off and the four extended their lead.

With the final laps quickly approaching, the girls started looking across at each-others moves, trying to anticipate who would be their biggest rival.

As the final one-hundred meters marker pasted, it was Eileen that kicked the hardest to win the second visit to the Motherwell round on the Matrix Fitness GP.

Interview – Eileen Roe Matrix Fitness GP Motherwell 2016 Winner by Cycling Shorts

Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc catches up with the delightful Eileen Roe after her solo effort at round two of the Matrix Fitness GP in Motherwell.

Talking to Eileen after the race she had said, “There was a rider represented from each team” in their group, and she though if they worked together, they would say away to the end”. 

“I guess that they weren’t bothered about myself because the Tour Series is all about the “team” this year. So I think they were happy to have me along with them and contributing to the work”.

She went on to say that she wouldn’t be contesting any more of the Matrix Series as she returning back to her own team duties shortly before starting a big block of European racing on the continent. Firstly a big 1.1 UCI event in Belgium, the Gooik-Geraardsbergen-Gooik on May 29th, from then-on it continues every week, she went on to say.

This is Eileen’s first win of the season, finishing third in the recent Dwars door Vlaanderen.

 

Results:

Team Classification & Overall after Round One

Rank Team Points

1 Drops Cycling Team 98

2 Team Breeze 79

3 Team Ford Ecoboost 78

4 Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 70

5 Team WNT 52

6 Aprire HSS Hire 25

7 Velo Schils – Interbike RT 23

8 Sunsport Velo 21

 

Sprint 1

1 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 5

2 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze 4

3 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 3

4 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 2

5 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT 1

 

Sprint 2

1 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 5

2 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 4

3 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze 3

4 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 2

5 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT 1

 

Sprints Classification & Overall after Round One

1 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 10

2 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 7

3 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze 7

4 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 4

5 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT 2

 

Individual Round Classification

Rank – Bib – Name – Team – Race Time – Laps Completed – Points

1 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 0:46:02.227 24 40

2 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 0:46:02.404 24 38

3 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 0:46:02.803 24 36

4 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze 0:46:02.817 24 34

5 102 Ellie Dickinson Drops Cycling Team 0:46:10.183 24 32

6 20 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 0:46:10.751 24 30

7 142 Hayley Jones Team Breeze 0:46:11.007 24 29

8 109 Annie Simpson Drops Cycling Team 0:46:11.495 24 28

9 2 Lauren Creamer Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:46:12.406 24 27

10 11 Gabriella Shaw Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:46:12.605 24 26

11 65 Louise Laker Aprire HSS Hire 0:46:12.661 24 25

12 182 Charlotte Broughton Team Ford Ecoboost 0:46:13.067 24 24

13 120 Lou Collins Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:46:13.164 24 23

14 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT 0:46:15.979 24 22

15 205 Alice Sharpe Sunsport Velo 0:40:18.392 24 21

16 243 Neah Evans Scotland Cycling Team 0:46:53.406 24 20

17 110 Abi Van Twisk Drops Cycling Team 0:46:59.443 24 19

18 183 Henrietta Colborne Team Ford Ecoboost 0:47:00.483 24 18

19 4 Amy Gornall Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:47:00.952 24 17

20 143 Emily Kay Team Breeze 0:47:14.119 24 16

21 3 Grace Garner Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:48:09.436 24 15

22 187 Charline Joiner Team Ford Ecoboost 0:45:43.561 23 14

23 28 Hannah Walker Team WNT 0:45:43.972 23 13

24 160 Madison Campbell Team Footon Velosport 0:45:44.071 23 12

25 106 Rose Osbourne Drops Cycling Team 0:45:46.540 23 11

26 47 Jenny Holl Team Jadan-Weldtite 0:45:49.554 23 10

27 85 Kelly Murphy Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:45:57.220 23 9

28 163 Suzetta Guerrini Team Footon Velosport 0:46:13.646 23 8

29 68 Gemma Sargent Aprire HSS Hire 0:40:13.426 20 7

30 203 Josie Knight Sunsport Velo 0:40:14.430 20 6

31 184 Julie Erskine Team Ford Ecoboost 0:40:15.218 20 5

32 61 Lucy Chittenden Aprire HSS Hire 0:40:16.366 20 4

33 208 Genevieve Whitson Sunsport Velo 0:40:16.870 20 3

34 206 Maddy Scott Sunsport Velo 0:40:17.026 20 2

35 84 Nikola Matthews Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:40:18.558 20 1

36 82 Monica Dew Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:40:18.574 20

37 246 Tanya Griffths Starley Racing 0:40:30.932 20

38 126 Nicola Soden Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:41:02.256 20

39 41 Sarah Bradford Team Jadan-Weldtite 0:41:15.743 20

40 21 Sam Burman Team WNT 0:41:23.097 20

41 44 Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite 0:41:23.302 20

42 200 Eileen Burns Sunsport Velo 0:41:32.233 20

43 124 Sandra MacKay Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:39:56.977 19

44 123 Katherine Kimber Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:40:32.075 19

45 121 Caroline Guest Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:41:12.207 19

46 80 Ellie Coster Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:39:46.289 18

47 83 Kristy Howells Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:40:41.746 17

 

Non-finishers

146 Melissa Lowther Team Breeze

25 Keira McVitty Team WNT

9 Katie Prankerd Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

 

Interview – Eileen Roe – Matrix Fitness GP Motherwell Winner

Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc catches up with the delightful Eileen Roe of team Lares Waowdeals after her solo effort at round two of the Matrix Fitness GP in Motherwell. Click below to listen to the interview.

Interview – Eileen Roe Matrix Fitness GP Motherwell 2016 Winner by Cycling Shorts

Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc catches up with the delightful Eileen Roe after her solo effort at round two of the Matrix Fitness GP in Motherwell.

 

Women’s Tour de Yorkshire 2015 Race Report

WomensTourDeYorkshire2015_2250BBlog It All Comes Down To A Bunch Sprint Along The Knavesmire In The Inaugural Women’s Tour De Yorkshire!

York 80Km Closed Circuit Road Race.

 

The inaugural Women’s Tour De Yorkshire cycling road race took place on a closed four lap, 20 kilometre circuit. Open to Elite, First, Second and Third cat ladies, gave opportunity, for the girls to ride safely through the streets of York. Looping out beyond the A64 to the East, before returning, the race completed the circuit on the Knavesmire near the Race Course entrance.

Likened to a Belgium Kermesse by the girls, rather than a City Centre Criterium. The technical at times course, twisted & turned through the streets of York, passing several well known landmarks, through ancient City Walls, and over cobbled roads, before entering the more exposed windier sections outside of town.

Flagged off by British Cycling President, Bob Howden, the Race got underway at 10.30am by an eighty strong field of riders.

WomensTourDeYorkshire2015_3041CBlog

Crowds had already built-up around the City streets, and the race got off to an aggressive start. There were many attacks on the back-end of the circuit, but each and every one were brought back on the run into the City Centre. At times the peloton were very strung-out, that showed the pace indeed was quite high averaging nearly 40kmph. Wiggle Honda’s Eileen Roe had several goes escaping the clutches of a strong Pearl Izumi – Sports Tours Int’l Team and the Team USN squads. They all had goes of firing riders off the front. But as the final lap approached, it became clear that it would end with a bunch sprint.

Approaching the final kilometres, last minute efforts were made to escape, but lead-out trains were formed for the Sprinters, and it was a case of “surfing the wheels” (Louise Mahѐ), and picking the best line or wheel to come off!

In the end, IKON Mazda’s Louise Mahѐ lunged across the line firstly, followed very closely by Wiggle Honda’s Eileen Roe and Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l’s Katie Curtis in a big bunch sprint. Fifty-seven girls completed the race.

 

 

Louise Mahe Women’s Tour de Yorkshire winner 2015 by Cycling Shorts

Louise Mahe speaks to CyclingShorts.cc writer Chris Maher after her win at the inaugural Women’s Tour de Yorkshire 2015.

I spoke to Louise Mahѐ after the race: “It was a fast race from the off” “At times when you look back, the whole bunch were strung-out, so you knew the pace was high”, “I left it quite late, found a gap, and went for it”. Louise said that she liked the circuit. It was flat, so you race hard. She enjoyed the closed circuit, and said the crowds were awesome!

On Twitter Louise posted: “Blimey, I won a bike race! Thanks for the support everyone”

I spoke to Eileen Row after the race: “It was a really good race”,  “It was a really aggressive actually, the race!”, “Unfortunately it did come down to a bunch sprint”, “I was in several breaks that went up the road, that never really came to much up the back-end of the circuit”.

Eileen Roe Womens Tour de Yorkshire 2015 by Cycling Shorts

Eileen Roe of Team Wiggle Honda talks to CyclingShorts.cc writer Chris Maher about her Women’s Tour de Yorkshire 2015.

On Twitter Eileen posted: “Thank you @letouryorkshire #WTdY was amazing, what a crowd. Honoured to be on the podium of the women’s first edition”.

Click here to view our full image gallery for the Women’s Tour de Yorkshire.

WomensTourDeYorkshire2015_3239BBlogTop 10:

  1. Louise Mahé – IKON Mazda – 80 kilometres in 2:00:36.4
  2. Eileen Roe – Wiggle Honda
  3. Katie Curtis – Pearl Izumi Sports International
  4. Charline Joiner – Team WNT
  5. Alice Barnes – Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens MTB RT
  6. Grace Garner – Team Giordana-Triton
  7. Emily Kay – Team USN
  8. Amy Hill – Team Rytger
  9. Nicola Juniper – Team Giordana-Triton
  10. Abigail Dentus – Team Velosport

Sprints

Katie Archibald – Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International

2nd Category riders

  1. Alice Cobb – Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
  2. Annasley Park – Team Giordana-Triton
  3. Hayley Simmons – Team Velosport

3rd Category riders

  1. Alice Barnes – Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens MTB RT
  2. Beth Crumpton – North West Cycling Club
  3. Ella Hopkins – IKON-Mazda

Full Rider Classification WTdY 2015 – York
1, 24 Mahe,Louise – IKON – Mazda 10:35:18
2, 99 Roe,Eileen – Wiggle Honda
3, 40 Curtis,Katie – Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int
4, 87 Joiner,Charline – Team WNT
5, 11 Barnes,Alice – Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens
6, 65 Garner,Grace – Team Giordana – Triton
7, 77 Kay,Emily – Team USN
8, 75 Hill,Amy – Team Rytger
9, 67 Juniper,Nicola – Team Giordana – Triton
10 ,81 Dentus,Abigail – Team Velosport
11, 64 Dickinson,Eleanor – Team Giordana – Triton
12, 33 Shaw,Lucy – Matrix Fitness Development
13, 35 Crumpton,Beth – North West Cycling Club
14, 66 Holden,Elizabeth – Team Giordana
15, 5 Cobb,Alice – Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
16, 37 Archibald,Katie – Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
17, 44 Shaw,Gabriella – Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
18, 85 Boylan,Lydia – Team WNT
19, 23 Hopkins,Ella – IKON – Mazda
20, 71 Parkinson,Abby-Mae – Team Giordana – Triton
21, 70 Park,Annasley – Team Giordana – Triton
22, 94 De Quint,Pia – Velosure Starley Primal
23, 36 Mellor,Amira – Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic
24, 18 Simpson,Annabel – Hope Factory Racing
25, 82 Simmonds,Hayley – Team Velosport
26, 21 Grant,Emma – IKON – Mazda
27, 76 Coster,Ellie – Team
28, 25 Rimmington,Rebecca – IKON – Mazda
29, 15 Hall,Lucy – Crosstrax
30, 39 Creamer,Lauren – Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
31, 78 Lloyd,Manon – Team USN
32, 20 Erskine,Julie – IKON – Mazda
33, 42 Horne,Ciara – Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
34, 79 Nelson,Emily – Team USN
35, 32 Walker,Jessie – Matrix Fitness
36, 41 Hayward,Bethany – Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
37, 68 McVitty,Keira – Team Giordana – Triton
38, 46 Turvey,Anna – Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
39, 49 Kinloch,Alison – PH-MAS VCUK Womens Cycling Team
40, 69 OBrien,Lauren – Team Giordana – Triton
41, 6 Gornall,Amy – Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
42, 45 Storey,Dame Sarah – Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
43, 97 Christian,Anna – Wiggle Honda
44, 22 Hall,Corrine – IKON – Mazda
45, 88 Tate,Brit – Team WNT
46, 19 Brand,Melissa – IKON – Mazda
47, 90 Walker,Hannah – Team WNT
48, 10 Chappell,Ruby – Behind The Bikeshed
49, 59 Dixon,Eve – Team 22
50, 91 Stedman,Elizabeth – University of Sheffield CC
51, 12 Verdegaal,Madeline – Boston Whls CC
52, 3 Thompson,Seonaid – Albarosa Cycling Club
53, 4 Brogan,Kayleigh – Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
54, 83 Poole, Karen – Team WattCycle
55, 61 Riley,Gina – Team 22
56, 1 Richards,Suzie – Albarosa Cycling Club
57, 27 Beddis,Delia – Les Filles Racing Team
58, 2 Botteley,Sian – Velosure Starley Primal

For more information on the Tour de Yorkshire please visit; www.letouryorkshire.com 

Interview: Eileen Roe – Women’s Tour de Yorkshire

Eileen Roe Womens Tour de Yorkshire 2015 by Cycling Shorts

Eileen Roe of Team Wiggle Honda talks to CyclingShorts.cc writer Chris Maher about her Women’s Tour de Yorkshire 2015.

Eileen Roe of Team Wiggle Honda talks to me about her Women’s Tour de Yorkshire 2015 podium place.

Top 10:

  1. Louise Mahé – IKON Mazda – 80 kilometres in 2:00:36.4
  2. Eileen Roe – Wiggle Honda
  3. Katie Curtis – Pearl Izumi Sports International
  4. Charline Joiner – Team WNT
  5. Alice Barnes – Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens MTB RT
  6. Grace Garner – Team Giordana-Triton
  7. Emily Kay – Team USN
  8. Amy Hill – Team Rytger
  9. Nicola Juniper – Team Giordana-Triton
  10. Abigail Dentus – Team Velosport

Bronzini beats Vos to win Prudential RideLondon GP

The Prudential RideLondon Grand Prix
Team Wiggle Honda retained the Prudential RideLondon Grand Prix title this evening thanks to Giorgia Bronzini who pipped the world and Olympic road race champion Marianne Vos in a thrilling sprint finish on The Mall in central London at the end of the greatest women’s criterium ever held in the UK.
The Italian timed her effort to perfection to snatch victory by less than a quarter of a wheel over the Dutchwoman who won Olympic gold on the same street two years ago.
Vos led off the final corner from Horse Guards Parade at the end of 15 laps of the 1.3-mile circuit around St James’s Park, but Bronzini was dragged into contention by her teammates Laura Trott and Peta Mullens, and launched herself to the line alongside the world number one.
Bronzini threw her arms in the air and Vos stretched out her hand in congratulations, but it was so close that at first the announcers weren’t sure who would get the verdict.
When the result was confirmed, Bronzini beamed with delight, relieved that she had made amends for her last appearance in London when her chances of an Olympic medal were ruined by a flat tyre.
“That felt so good,” said Bronzini [a former world champion] who celebrated her 31st birthday last Sunday. “Any time you beat Marianne in a sprint you know you’re going to win.”
Twelve months ago it was Trott who snatched victory for Wiggle Honda, but this time the 22-year-old Londoner played a supporting role, aiding Bronzini’s last-lap bid for the line, an effort the Italian was swift to acknowledge after the race.
Prudential RideLondon 2014“In the middle of the race I asked my teammates to make it hard and put in attacks to take the sting from Vos,” said Bronzini. “What I did today was because of the support of my team.”
“I think we made her tired by attacking as a team. That was our tactic today, and in the end it was a great sprint into a headwind.”
 
“She was ahead until 100 metres to go when I passed her, but she came back and I had to push hard in the final 50 and lunge for the line.”
 
“The last time I was here for the Olympics it was not a good day, so this time I wanted to win badly. It is so amazing to win here in such a historic city and in front of these amazing buildings.”
 
“I really like racing in the sun, and today was a beautiful day.”
Vos had come to London in great form after winning the Women’s Tour of Britain in May and the La Course race for women at the Tour de France last month. Wearing number one on her jersey, the team Rabo Liv rider was the pre-race favourite and looked a certain winner when she kicked off the final bend at the head of a large bunch, but later admitted that she couldn’t respond to Wiggle Honda’s determined teamwork.
“It was a hard race with a lot of breaks,” agreed the much-medalled 27-year-old. “On the last lap I was in the right position but you never know in a bunch sprint and I just couldn’t hold it at the end. I launched my attack early, maybe too early, but I am happy with second.”
 
“Today Giorgia was faster on the line. I knew I couldn’t make any mistakes so it was always going to be close. At the end she was just very fast.”
 
“It was so amazing to race here again, especially in such a great race,” she added. “To be part of a criterium with all the world’s top riders was an amazing feeling.”
RideLondonWomensPodium2014Behind the two tearaway leaders, Lizzie Armitstead stole third place for Boels Dolmans from Eileen Roe of Starley Primal Pro Cycling as Trott took fifth ahead of her arch rival, Hannah Barnes of UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling, last year’s runner-up.
Many had predicted Armitstead would be Vos’s closest rival, but the Briton admitted she was happy with third just a week after winning the Comonwealth Games road race gold in Glasgow.
“I had not really prepared for this because I’ve been concentrating on road races,” said the 26-year-old from Yorkshire. “For me it was not about winning today but about having some fun.”
The first day of the world’s greatest festival of cycling came to a fitting end with two criterium races for youth riders, the next generation of cycling champions racing over the same iconic course as the pros.
Ethan Hayter produced an impressive home win in the boys’ race for London, winning a sprint finish ahead of the South region’s Alex Joliffe after what he described as the perfect lead-out from his teammates.
“That was the greatest win of my life,” said the 15-year-old from the VCL club. “I didn’t expect to win because I wasn’t feeling that well but I knew if we worked it out I would have a chance.”
 
“It was great to race on these streets though. It was so noisy with loads of people all the way round the course.”
Tom Pidcock from Yorkshire was third.
Sophie Capewell from the West Midlands came out on top after a dramatic end to the girls’ race, the 15-year-old edging out Eleanor Dickinson from the North West by centimetres on the line with another North West rider, Henrietta Colborne, third.
“I loved the ride,” said Capewell, a member of the Lichfield City Cycling club. “It was a massive opportunity to come down here and race on The Mall where so many great champions have raced before.”
 
“It was a tough race with a lot of good girls in it. It was very fast but I felt quite strong at the end. The roar from the crowds was amazing pushing us on and when I saw the finish I just went for it.”
Page 1 of 212
X