Revolution Round 1 Gallery & Report

The Revolution has had a facelift for 2016, the new look Revolution will see the season split into two Series of 3 rounds a UK Championship and a Championship League.

10 teams will race in the UK Championship hoping to win the competition but also grab one of the five qualification places for the new Championships League. Once there, they will race against seven World Tour teams with the goal of being crowned cycling champions.

As well as the UK Championship and Champions League there are three more competitions.

HOY Future Stars

The Hoy Future Stars returns. The leading 15 and 16 year old male and female riders will battle for individual glory and the chase to win the Hoy Future Stars Jersey following in the footsteps of riders like Steven Burke and Owain Doull.They ride for individual points across three races at each event:Scratch Race, Points Race and 6 Lap Dash. The male and female rider with the most points at the end of the season will become the HOY Future Stars Champion.

Elite Championship Women

New to the Revolution is the Elite Women’s Championship to accompany the mens competition. Teams will race for points with the aim of topping the league table at the end of the season – the only difference will be that the women’s championship will take place across all six events in the UK Championship and Champions League – there will be no qualification system and it will be the same nine pro teams fighting for the title across the season.

 

Elite Sprint Omnium

Some of the best British and international sprint stars will go head to head in a Sprint Omnium at each round of the UK Championship. The sprinters will score points across a series of races including Keirin, Elimination and 6 Lap Dash – the rider with the most points at the end of each event takes the victory.

Lead by Rio 2016 Olympic Gold medallist, Ed Clancy, the team look to be in a dominant position over nearest rivals Team Wiggins.

Clancy missed the whole season due to the worrying back injury that left his Olympic hopes in doubt last year.

 

It’s my first Revolution in ages, I didn’t race in a single one last year. I enter a lot of track racing, excluding from the Olympics, but really it’s good to be back to be honest, I really miss this place and I miss the series,

This is a lot different to the Rio Olympics; the team-pursuit is such a clinical organised event and then here at the Revolution Series you have the Madison elimination race, which is just absolute chaos. Proper bike racing, there isn’t that stress or pressure that fills you before the team pursuit, you just get on your bike and ride, it’s good.

But, now obviously we don’t want to just do half a series, it’s important we’re in the top five, the restructure of the Revolution Series has forced us to be consistent in every event.

Ed Clancy

The win meant that old rivalries between the two teams were reignited after Team Wiggins’ outstanding overall series win last season.

Owain Doull, his Olympic team-pursuit teammate won the elimination scratch race and the Points race in the afternoon session.

Also on hand was Olympic Golden couple Laura Trott and Jason Kenny, they signed autographs and gave an exclusive interview to the crowd alongside other Olympic champions, Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker, Clancy and Doull.

Amalie Dideriksen was outstanding across the new Women’s Elite Championship for team Voxwomen. Winning two events and finishing twice in second position. She managed to amount a significant amount of points to place them at the top of the general classification.

Dani Khan also earned her self a notable mention, getting two wins for Great Britain Cycling team.

The sprint Omnium proved to be a family affair, it was won by local lad Matt Rotherham, his brother Tom finished third behind Great Britain’s Joe Truman.

Jim Brown won three out of three races riding for Maloja Pushbikers to lead the boys HOY Future Stars competition after Round 1; the girl’s winner was Ellie Russell riding for Revolution All Stars.

Images by Chris Maher
Interviews by Amy Gornall

Results

1 TENNANT, Andy GBR GBR19870309 150 CARLIN, Jack GBR GBR19970423
2 HAVIK, Yoeri NED NED19910219 151 TRUMAN, Joe GBR GBR19970214
11 LEA, Bobby USA USA19831017 152 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR GBR19980702
12 KALZ, Marcel GER GER19870309 153 STEWART, Lewis GBR GBR19990318
21 CLANCY, Ed GBR GBR19850312 154 TURNBULL, Hamish GBR GBR19990713
22 MOULD, Jon GBR GBR19910404 155 OWENS, Ryan GBR GBR19950925
31 DOULL, Owain GBR GBR19930502 156 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR GBR19980817
32 HARRISON, Sam GBR GBR19920624 157 MITCHELL, Jonathan GBR GBR19941109
41 HOLT, Joe GBR GBR19971013 158 ALEXANDER, Jamie GBR GBR19921120
42 ROBERTS, Will GBR GBR19980604 159 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED NED19880908
51 ESCRITT, Jack GBR GBR19971204 160 ROTHERHAM, Matthew GBR GBR19941207
52 MARTIN, Fraser GBR GBR19960909 161 ROTHERHAM, Tom GBR GBR19970402
61 CLAXTON, Angus GBR GBR19970413
62 BROWN, Andy GBR GBR19970428
71 ANDERSON, Peter GBR GBR19920101
72 TRODDEN, Phil GBR GBR19860802
81 ZAIDAN, Darragh IRL IRL19910924
82 SMITH, Luke IRL IRL19990119
91 BLYTHE, Adam GBR GBR19891001
92 BOSTOCK, Matt GBR GBR19970716
100 BARKER, Elinor GBR GBR19940907
105 ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR GBR19940312
106 DEW, Monica GBR GBR19980114
107 EVANS, Neah GBR GBR19900801
110 MCDERMOTT, Ellen GBR GBR19881203
111 HOLL, Jenny GBR GBR1990411
112 CALLANDER, Rhona GBR GBR19990919
115 BARKER, Megan GBR GBR19970815
116 LOWTHER, Melissa GBR GBR19960515
117 NELSON, Emily GBR GBR19961110
120 EBERHARDT, Verena AUT AUT19941206
121 VITTORIA SPEROTTO, Maria ITA ITA19961120
122 NIBLETT, Hetty GBR GBR19981217
125 BLOEM, Judith NED NED19900729
126 LIPIEJKO, Karolina POL POL19980626
127 BIELAWSKA, Klaudia POL POL19990928
130 JOSEPH, Amber BAR BAR19991215
131 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie DEN DEN19960524
132 BARBIERI, Rachele ITA ITA19970221
135 KAY, Emily GBR GBR19950907
136 KAHN, Dani GBR GBR19950901
137 DENTUS, Abbie GBR GBR19970503
 1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV 82
2 DOCHERTY, Anna PED 70
3 BARNWELL, Ella USN 69
4 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN 63
5 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV 57
6 HOMER, Gabriella MAL 55
7 NIBLETT, Esme PED 53
8 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL 52
8 STEELE, Lusia SBP 52
10 BOWLER, Lorna WIG 51
11 TACEY, April MAL 49
12 JONES, Chloe CIR 44
13 MARTIN, Eve SBP 40
14 ELLIS, Isabel JLT 39
14 SHAW, Elena JLT 39
16 MATRAVERS, Alice WIG 36
17 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB 27
17 HALL, Leanne RAL 27
19 NAYLOR, Lucy NAB 22
20 NOVACKI, Alexandra CIR 21
 1 BROWN, Jim MAL 90
2 VERNON, Ethan PED 70
3 CALVERT, Charley REV 67
4 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG 62
5 BARTON, Jack CIR 53
6 BRIDGES, Zach JLT 52
7 BURKE, Matthew USN 51
8 DRAPER, Wiliam NAB 50
8 LEWIS, Matthew WIG 50
10 COOPER, Daniel JLT 49
11 FIELDING, Alistair REV 47
12 HILL, Caleb MAL 46
13 CODD, James RAL 45
14 GEORGE, Alfie SBP 42
15 CRUDEN, Jack SBP 38
16 KELLY, Charlie RAL 30
17 LEIVERS, Alistair CIR 29
18 MODELL, Theo PED 28
19 BOSTOCK, Thomas NAB 26
20 MINGAY, Oscar USN 23
 1 803 JLT 122 JLT Condor p/b Mavic
2 804 WIG 115 Team Wiggins
3 801 PED 108 Team Pedalsure
4 802 MAL 86 Maloja Pushbikers RT
5 805 USN 71 Team USN
6 810 REV 56 Revolution All Stars
7 806 RAL 50 Team Raleigh GAC
8 807 SBP 42 Scotland Burness Paull
9 808 NAB 42 NAB Racing
10 809 CIR 12 Cycling Ireland
 
       
1 803 JLT 122 JLT Condor p/b Mavic
2 804 WIG 115 Team Wiggins
3 801 PED 108 Team Pedalsure
4 802 MAL 86 Maloja Pushbikers RT
5 805 USN 71 Team USN
6 810 REV 56 Revolution All Stars
7 806 RAL 50 Team Raleigh GAC
8 807 SBP 42 Scotland Burness Paull
9 808 NAB 42 NAB Racing
10 809 CIR 12 Cycling Ireland
1 907 VOX 102 Voxwomen
2 902 POD 96 Podium Ambition pb Club La Santa
3 908 GBR 96 Great Britain
4 904 TBR 72 Team Breeze
5 901 MTX 60 Matrix Fitness RT
6 905 TFV 54 Team Footon Velosport
7 903 TJW 42 Team Jaden Weldtite
8 906 PLX 38 Planet X BOGO
1 907 VOX 102 Voxwomen
2 902 POD 96 Podium Ambition pb Club La Santa
3 908 GBR 96 Great Britain
4 904 TBR 72 Team Breeze
5 901 MTX 60 Matrix Fitness RT
6 905 TFV 54 Team Footon Velosport
7 903 TJW 42 Team Jaden Weldtite
8 906 PLX 38 Planet X BOGO
 1 160 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL 10
2 151 TRUMAN, Joe GBR 12
3 161 ROTHERHAM, Tom SCV 15
4 159 VAN DEN BERG, Roy NED 17
5 150 CARLIN, Jack GBR 21
6 152 JOLIFFE, Alex GBR 28
7 154 TURNBULL, Hamish GBR 37
8 156 HUTCHINSON, Ryan GBR 37
9 153 STEWART, Lewis GBR 38
10 157 MITCHELL, Jonathan SCO 40

Round 1 Interviews

Interview – Lewis Stewart – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Our Writer Amy Gornall chats to Lewis Stewart of Team GB. All content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Emily Nelson – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Our writer Amy Gornall caught up with Emily Nelson of Team Breeze at the Revolution Series Round 1 in Manchester. #revolutionseries All Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Images ©CyclingShorts.cc | Chrismaher.co.uk

Interview – Fraser Martin – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall chats to Team Raleigh GAC Rider Fraser Martin. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Georgia Ashworth & Ellie Russell – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall catches up with some new Future Stars riders; Ellie Russell and Georgia Ashworth. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Katie Archibald – Podium Ambition – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Our writer Amy Gornall catches up with Katie Archibald of Team Podium Ambition at the first round of the Revolution Series in Manchester. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Images ©CyclingShorts.cc | ChrisMaher.co.uk

Interview – Jim Brown – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall chats to Jim Brown fresh from his win in the HOY Future Stars Competition. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc

Interview – Alex Ridehalgh – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall Chats to Alex Ridehalgh of Team Wiggins at the first round of the Revolution Series 2016 in Manchester.

Interview – Neah Evans – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall Catches up with her new team mate Neah Evans of Podium Ambition at the first round of the Revolution Series 2016. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Image ©CyclingShorts.cc | ChrisMaher.co.uk

Interview – Monica Dew – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Amy Gornall caught up with Monica Dew after her debut in the Elite Women’s Competition of the Revolution Series 2016. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Images ©CyclingShorts.cc | ChrisMaher.co.uk

[wpdm_package id=’27616′]

Interview – Katie Archibald – Podium Ambition – Round 1 Revolution 2016

Our writer Amy Gornall catches up with Katie Archibald of Team Podium Ambition at the first round of the Revolution Series in Manchester.

Interview – Katie Archibald – Podium Ambition – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Our writer Amy Gornall catches up with Katie Archibald of Team Podium Ambition at the first round of the Revolution Series in Manchester. Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Images ©CyclingShorts.cc | ChrisMaher.co.uk

Interview – Emily Nelson – Revolution Series Round 1

Our writer Amy Gornall caught up with Emily Nelson of Team Breeze at the Revolution Series Round 1 in Manchester.

 

Interview – Emily Nelson – Round 1 Revolution 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Our writer Amy Gornall caught up with Emily Nelson of Team Breeze at the Revolution Series Round 1 in Manchester. #revolutionseries All Content ©CyclingShorts.cc Images ©CyclingShorts.cc | Chrismaher.co.uk

All images ©CyclingShorts.cc | ChrisMaher.co.uk

Talent made in Britain, starts at home

Train. Race. Rest. Repeat.

 

Olympic and world champion Laura Trott OBE is heading up a new partnership between DFS and Team GB – Being one of the standout cyclists of London 2012, Laura Trott admits that the sometimes out of control attention paid to her can be an added strain to the already gruelling training and conditioning regime that Olympic athletes have to undergo.

While she loves training, Laura loves her house and being at home, enjoying nothing more than curling up on her sofa in front of the TV –
and watching her favourite, EastEnders. Hubby Jason Kenny even proposed on the sofa. Down time is extremely important to her.

Relaxation and concentration are interacting mental skills in that each enhances the other which is why it’s important for athletes to relax and recover, this was something DFS felt they could help with, which is why they are partnering with Team GB and their athletes for the 2016 Olympics.

I absolutely love training, don’t get me wrong it’s really difficult – and the stuff we put our bodies through, I guess to the outside world would just look unbelievable.

Laura Trott OBE

At DFS, we know the importance of home. The value of proper rest and relaxation can be sometimes overlooked, but it has the power to make us truly great.

The athletes we’ve been working with have shown us that, and we can’t wait to bring that ‘home’ feeling to Rio for all of Team GB.

DFS

DFS have taken the athletes needs into account; recently unveiling The Britannia, a specially designed limited edition sofa that celebrates Team GB and will provide a centre piece and much needed comfort to British House: the home from home for Team GB in Rio.

Revolution Season 13 – Season Finale

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

Lewis Stewart and Jessica Roberts secure the Hoy Future Star Titles 2016, whilst Team WIGGINS claim the Season Thirteen Elite Championship. 

A full house greeted the final session of the Revolution Series, Season Thirteen at the National Cycling Centre in Manchester. Sir Chris Hoy led the Hoy Future Stars around the circuit as the final evening of racing got underway. Sir Chris was there at the end to present all the winners, celebrating their achievements with a huge cloud-burst of glittering foil over the heads of the podium winners.

Jessica Roberts, Team USN led the series from start to finish, going two-up from last years season. Starting the day with a significant lead, Jessica rode a controlled race, her highest place was finishing third in the twenty-lap scratch race.

Sophie Williams, Orica GreenEdge rode herself into second position, winning the twenty-lap Points Race on the way.

Third place went to Scotland’s Rhona Callander with team-mate Jenny Holl close behind.

Anna Docherty, Maloja Pushbikers RT finished off the top five wining the Scratch Race on the night.

A sneaky win for Amber Joseph, Team Pedalsure halfway through the night, saw her finish with-in the top ten.

Scotland’s Lewis Stewart wasn’t going to lose the Hoy Future Star title at the last hurdle, finishing down the bottom in the final race-the Scratch Race, but had done enough by winning the Six Lap Dash earlier on in the night.

Lewis took over the Series lead after a strong top five finish at round one in Manchester. He extended his lead and maintained it through-out the remaining rounds fending off a late challenge from the side-lined Fred Wright, Telegraph Allstars and Jim Brown, ONE Pro Cycling.

Fred Wright set-off strong winning the first race of the evening-the Points Race, whilst Jim Brown won the final race of the evening-the Scratch Race, sealing his third slot in the Championship.

Alistair Fielding, Orica GreedEdge and Hamish Turnbull, Maloja Pushbikers RT finish off the top five in the Championship scoring high in the three final races of the season.

Revolution 57 - Series 13 | Season Finale Manchester

It was Team WIGGINS that stole the show, riding a commanding performance and into the Revolution history books. Owain Doull and Jon Dibben joined forces once more winning the Revolution favourite, the One-Kilometre Madison Time Trial setting blistering time of 00:54.852, just 300ths shy of the record. They went on to win the one-hundred and twenty lap UCI Points Race, lapping the majority of the field three times. Scotland’s Mark Stewart and Team Sky-and current World Time Trial Champion Vasil Kiryienka were the only riders to put up a challenge with a defiant Andy Tennant that crossed the finish line first.

Ex GB Sprint School man Kian Emadi started the day off setting the quickest Championship Flying Lap with a time of 13.097, Dibben came home second. Emadi backed-up his win in the Championship Longest Lap before Dibben sealed the sixty-lap UCI Scratch Race win. The duo went on to win a controversial Team Elimination Race, where Team Pedalsure resigned to a second place finish.

This was enough to win the days highest points tally, and the overall Revolution Series Championship 2015/16.

Returning to the boards for the first time since the Olympics in London, Theo Bos showed his time on the road as a World Class Sprinter had not hampered his desire to return to the track, and possibly Rio later in the Summer.

Bos showed his prowess in the Keirin and the Sprint heats fending of the likes of Robert Fӧrstemann and Lewis Oliva. Oliva set the quickest two-hundred meter qualifying flying lap almost touching the sub ten-second barrier earlier in the day, but lost out to Bos in both heats of the Sprint Finals in the evening session.

Revolution 57 - Series 13 | Season Finale Manchester

Local man Matt Rotherham couldn’t contain his enthusiasm at winning several of his races though-out the night, riding around the boards arms aloft, encouraging the crowd to cheer on rapturously.

There’s no stopping golden girl Laura Trott, Matrix Fitness, or is there? Preparing herself for the upcoming World Track Championships in London, Laura showed her good form continues riding a commanding performance in the eighty-lap UCI Points Race, lapping the field three times no-less.

Newly formed Team Breeze member Emily Nelson managed to gain a lap also, showing her good form on the back of the recent UCI Track World Cup in Hong Kong where she debuted in the Team Pursuit, finishing second in that event. Poland’s Malgorzata Wojtyra finished third and will be facing Laura at the Worlds too.

Revolution Series 57 - Series 13 | Season FinaleThe answer to the question above is yes. Beating Laura is no mean feat, but Emily put her good condition to the test in the twenty-lap Elimination-Scratch Race setting off with a couple of laps remaining, gaining half a lap, and that was good enough to see Laura’s last minute dash for the glory, dashed.

The queen of the track returned to claim her signature race victory in the Elimination Race. Second went to Nelson once more, and Wojtyra third.

The final race of the Revolution for this season finished with the Women’s UCI Scratch Race. There was no doubt who the dominant force was, Laura set off midway through the race with nine-laps remaining and took a lap with ease, whilst the rest just looked on in amazement.

 

 

Ev1 UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial Men

1: Lewis Oliva 10.097

2: Matt Rotherham 10.156

3: Theo Bos 10.163

4: Robert Fӧrstemann 10.191

5: Sandor Szalontay 10.260

6: Thomas Scammell 10.268

7: Sebastien Vigier 10.295

8: Ryan Owens 10.323

9: Melvin Landerneau 10.332

10: Thomas Copponi 10.360

11: Jack Carlin 10.502

12: Davide Ceci 10.530

13: Yorick Bos 10.730

14:Alex Joliffe10.913

 

Ev2 Elite Championship Flying Lap Men

1: Kian Emadi 13.097

2: Jon Dibben 13.454

3: Chris Latham 13.490

4: David Muntaner 13.850

5: Felix English 13.939

6: Anders Oddli 14.003

7: Ethan Hayter 14.019

8: Dan McLay 14.099

9: Mark Stewart 14.100

10: Reece Wood 14.270

11: Melvin Van Zijl 14.860

12: Vasil Kiryienka 14.893

 

Ev3 UCI Sprint – Quarter Finals Men

Oliva, Rotterham, Bos & Szalontay progress through.

 

 

Ev5 UCI Points Race (20km)Women

1: Laura Trott +3

2: Emily Nelson +1

3: Malgorzata Wojtyra

4: Charline Joiner

5: Emily Kay

6: Rebecca Raybould

7: Verena Eberhardt

8: Lydia Gurley

9: Hetty Niblett

10: Amelia Winther-Olsen

11: Megan Barker

12: Ellie Coster

13: Manon Lloyd

14: Annasley Park

15: Neah Evans

16: Monica Dew

17: Ellen McDermott

18: Abbie Dentus

19: Nikki Kovacs

20: Sophie Black

21: Laura Basso

22: Henrietta Colborne

 

Ev7 Elite Championship – Points Race (30km) Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Mark Stewart

3: Vasil Kiryienka

4: Chris Latham

5: Owain Doull

6: David Muntaner

7: Andy Tennant

8: Ethan Hayter

9: Marc Hester

10: Christian Grassmann

11: Felix English

12: Melvin Van Zijl

13: Reece Wood

14: Evan Oliphant

15: Dan McLay

16: Anders Oddli

17: Fredrik Steen

18: Germain Burton

19: Alistair Rutherford

 

Ev9 Scratch / Elimination Women

1: Emily Nelson

2: Laura Trott

3: Manon Lloyd

4: Ellie Coster

5: Emily Kay

6: Laura Basso

7: Abbie Dentus

8: Lydia Gurley

9: Annasley Park

10: Amelia Winther-Olsen

 

Ev12 Revolution Longest Lap Sprinters

Ryan Owens, Matt Rotherham, Lewis Oliva, Thomis Copponi

 

 

Ev13 UCI Sprint – Minor Finals Men

Robert Fӧrstemann won the Sprint Minor Final

 

Ev14 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Matthew Shaw

3: Rhys Britton

4: Chris Heaton

5: Lewis Stewart

6: Jim Brown

7: Charles Page

8: Alistair Fielding

9: Theo Hartley

10: Hamish Turnbull

 

Ev15 UCI Sprint – Finals Match A Men

Theo Bos beat Lewis Oliva in the finals

Matthew Rotterham beat Sandor Szalontay for third place.

 

Ev17 Revolution Longest Lap Men

Kian Emadi, Reece Wood, Marc Hester, Mark Stewart

 

Ev19 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)Girls

1: Sophie Williams

2: Emily Tillett

3: Jenny Holl

4: Amber Joseph

5: Jessica Roberts

6: Rhona Callender

7: Ellie Russell

8: Elizabeth Bennett

9: Rachel Jary

10: Samantha Verrill

 

Ev21 Elite Championship – Scratch Race (15km) Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Chris Latham

3: Mark Stewart

4: Dvid Muntaner

5: Felix English

6: Alistair Rutherford

7: Reece Wood

8: Anders Oddli

9: Ethan Hayter

10: Vasil Kiryienka

 

Ev23 Elimination Race Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Emily Nelson

3: Malgorzata Wojtyra

4: Annasley Park

5: Abbie Dentus

6: Neah Evans

7: Lydia Gurley

8: Manon Lloyd

9: Charline Joiner

10: Laura Basso

 

Ev24 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys

1: Lewis Stewart

2: Hamish Turnbull

3: Rhys Britton

4: Fred Wright

5: Alistair Fielding

6: Anthony Anderson

7: Joe Nally

8: Chris Heaton

9: Jake Stewart

10: Matthew Burke

 

Ev25/27 Elite Championship 1Km Madison Time Trial – Men

1: Team Wiggins 00.54:852

2: Team Pedalsure 00.55.252

3: ONE Pro Cycling 00.56.565

4: Maloja Pushbikers RT

5: Telegraph Allstars

6: Team USN
7: The Nab Racing

8: Scotland Burness Paull

9: Orica GreenEdge

10: VCUK-Champion Systems

11: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev28 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Girls

1: Amber Joseph

2: Ellie Russell

3: Anna Docherty

4: Elizabeth Bennett

5: Rhona Callender

6: Georgia Ashworth

7: Samantha Verrill

8: Jenny Holl

9: Sophie Williams

10: Georgia Hilliard

 

Ev29 Elite Championship – Team Elimination Men

1: Team Wiggins

2: Team Pedalsure

3: ONE Pro Cycling

4: Maloja Pushbikers RT

5: Telegraph Allstars

6: Team USN

7: The Nab Racing

8: Scotland Burness Paull

9: Orica GreenEdge

10: VCUK-Champion Systems

11: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev30 UCI Keirin Final Men

Theo Bos, Thomas Coppini, Matt Rotherham, Lewis OLiva

Ev31 Presentation – Elite Championship

Winning Team on Night & Winning Team Overall

2015/16 Champions are Team WIGGINS

 

Ev32 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)Boys

1: Jim Brown

2: Fred Wright

3: Alistair Fielding

4: Hamish Turnbull

5: Joe Nally

6: Jamie Ridehalgh

7: Rhys Britton

8: Anthony Anderson

9: Jake Stewart

10: Jacob Vaughan

 

Ev33 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)Girls

1: Anna Docherty

2: Sophie Williams

3: Jessica Roberts

4: Jenny Holl

5: Samantha Verrill

6: Jayati Hine

7: Lauren Bate-Lowe

8: Amber Joseph

9: Rachel Jary

10: Elizabeth Bennett

 

Ev34 UCI Scratch Race (10km)Women

1: Laura Trott +1

2: Rebecca Raybould

3: Emily Nelson

4: Megan Barker

5: Laura Basso

6: Malgorzata Wojtyra

7: Ellie Coster

8: Charline Joiner

9: Verena Eberhardt

10: Neah Evans

 

Revolution 57

Elite Championship Table after round six

 

HOY Future Star Boys Table after round five

 

HOY Future Star Girls Table after round five

 

That concludes our Revolution Series for this season, but we’ll be back for the next Revolution at a track near you. In the mean time, we have the Worlds, then Rio to look forward to, then back for the Nats before we resume once more. Good luck to all our cycling athletes, both track and road, whoever gets selected.

 

 

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com

Official Website www.cyclingrevolution.com

 

For more of Chris’s images visit:

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

www.chrismaher.co.uk/revolution