The Finale of the 2021 AJ Bell Women’s Tour – Report and Gallery

DEMI VOLLERING WINS THE AJ BELL WOMEN’S TOUR IN FELIXSTOWE

Demi Vollering (SD Worx) clinched overall victory in the AJ Bell Women’s Tour, Britain’s biggest professional women’s race, as World Road Race Champion Elisa Balsamo (Valcar – Travel & Service) clinched the final stage – her first in the rainbow jersey.

Balsamo headed home Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) and Chloe Hosking (Trek-Segafredo) in front of packed crowds along Felixstowe’s seafront basking in the October sunshine, for the win in her final race of 2021.

Vollering finished safely within the main field to celebrate the overall victory by one minute two seconds over Juliette Labous (Team DSM), with Clara Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope) a further three seconds in arrears.

The win is Vollering’s first UCI Women’s WorldTour stage race victory and comes in a season where she has also won the prestigious single day races Liege-Bastogne-Liege and La Course.

“To win in this jersey is amazing – it was the perfect day,” [referring to her World Championship jersey] “My team did a really great lead-out for me.”

“We knew we were strong in the sprints but today was perfect. It’s wonderful. This was my first time at this race but I will definitely come here again!”

Elisa Balsamo

Stage 6 Winner, Valcar – Travel & Service

“It feels great.  It’s really nice to win a stage race for the first time,” said Vollering.  “I made a big gap in the time trial and then the last three days were flat so we tried to sprint for Amy [Pieters]and then we only needed to control it.  It was a good week and really nice with a lot of people next to the road.  It is always nice to see so many people into women’s cycling.”

Demi Vollering

Winner of the 2021 AJ Bell Women's Tour, Team SD Worx

The day was marked by a five-rider escape started by Eugenia Bujak (Alé BTC Ljubljana), containing Ana Santesteban (Team BikeExchange), Dani Christmas (Drops Le Col s/b TEMPUR), Sofia Bertizzolo (Liv Racing), and Veronica Ewers (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank).  The quintet built a lead of just over three minutes, making Santesteban the virtual leader on the road, but a combination of Vollering’s SD Worx’s squad and the other teams working towards the sprint pulled things back to set up the fast finish in Felixstowe.

Once again the Valcar – Travel & Service team performed an excellent lead-out after having gone close in previous days, but this time the World Champion was able to cap the team performance and round out the AJ Bell Women’s Tour with a win.

Behind Wiebes took second to secure the Sigma Sports Points jersey thanks to her brace of stage wins, with Hosking taking another top three position.

Elise Chabbey (Canyon SRAM Racing) won the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains jersey for the best climber in the race while having taken the Eisberg Sprints jersey on day one in Oxfordshire, Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank) held on to the red jersey.

Alice Barnes (Canyon SRAM Racing) was the top British rider in seventh overall and one of three Brits in the top 10 with Pfieffer Georgi (Team DSM) in eighth, and Joss Lowden (Drops Le Col s/b Tempur) in tenth.  There was further success for British riders with Hayley Simmonds (CAMS Basso) taking the Combativity Award after her tenacious stage five ride, while SD Worx clinched the team classification.

Highlights of Stage Six are on ITV4 at 20:00 on Saturday 9 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

 

Results

STAGE 6 RESULTS
1   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:53:51
2   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   03:53:51
3   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   03:53:51
4   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:53:51
5   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:53:51
6   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:53:51
7   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:53:51
8   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   03:53:51
9   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:53:51
10   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:53:51
11   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   03:53:51
12   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   03:53:51
13   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:53:54
14   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   03:53:54
15   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   03:53:54
16   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   03:53:54
17   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:53:54
18   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   03:53:54
19   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:53:54
20   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   03:53:54
21   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:53:54
22   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   03:54:01
23   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   03:54:01
24   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:54:01
25   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:54:02
26   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   03:54:02
27   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:02
28   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:02
29   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:54:02
30   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:54:02
31   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:54:02
32   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   03:54:02
33   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   03:54:02
34   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   03:54:02
35   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:54:02
36   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:54:02
37   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   03:54:02
38   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:54:02
39   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   03:54:02
40   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:02
41   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:54:02
42   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:02
43   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:54:15
44   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   03:54:15
45   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:54:15
46   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:54:15
47   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   03:54:21
48   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   03:54:21
49   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:54:21
50   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   03:54:21
51   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   03:54:21
52   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR  03:54:21
53   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   03:54:27
54   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   03:54:32
55   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   03:55:00
56   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   03:55:01
57   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   03:56:33
58   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   03:56:39
59   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:56:39
60   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:56:46
61   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   03:56:35
62   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   03:56:58
63   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   03:57:02
64   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   03:57:02
65   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   03:58:07
66   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   03:58:07
67   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:58:11
68   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   03:58:32
69   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:59:29
70   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   03:59:29
71   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   03:59:49
72   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   03:59:49
73   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   04:01:04
905   Francesca MORGANS-SLADER [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea

905   Eugénie DUVAL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

905   Evita MUZIC [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY - FINAL STANDINGS
   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   15:54:38
1   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   15:54:38
2   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   15:55:40
3   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   15:55:43
4   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   15:55:45
5   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   15:56:04
6   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]  Team DSM   15:56:17
7   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   15:56:19
8   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   15:56:24
9   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]  Canyon SRAM Racing  15:56:25
10   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR  15:56:25
11   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   15:56:31
12   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   15:56:33
13   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   15:56:47
14   Christine MAJERUS [LUX]   Team SD Worx   15:56:48
15   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   15:56:54
16   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15:57:10
17   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   15:57:16
18   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15:57:21
19   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15:57:24
20   Lauren STEPHENS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15:57:27
21   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   15:57:28
22   Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   15:57:32
23   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   15:57:37
24   Mischa BREDEWOLD [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   15:57:39
25   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   15:57:45
26   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   15:57:58
27   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   15:58:00
28   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   15:58:04
29   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   15:58:06
30   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   15:58:09
31   Natalie GRINCZER [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   15:58:12
32   Pien LIMPENS [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   15:58:24
33   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   15:58:26
34   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15:58:40
35   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15:58:40
36   Jade WIEL [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   15:58:42
37   Jelena ERIC [SRB]   Movistar Team   15:58:59
38   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   15:59:20
39   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   15:59:41
40   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   15:59:48
41   Victorie GUILMAN [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   15:59:49
42   Ilaria SANGUINETI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   15:59:50
43   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   16:00:03
44   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   16:00:18
45   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   16:00:35
46   Nicole FRAIN [AUS]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   16:00:40
47   April TACEY [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:01:40
48   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   16:02:09
49   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   16:02:23
50   Anna CHRISTIAN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:02:35
51   Femke GERRITSE [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   16:03:11
52   Alice LETHBRIDGE [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   16:03:21
53   Margaux VIGIE [FRA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   16:03:30
54   Becky STORRIE [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   16:04:39
55   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:05:03
56   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   16:05:27
57   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   16:05:58
58   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   16:06:14
59   Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO [ESP]   Movistar Team   16:06:16
60   Mari Hole MOHR [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   16:06:33
61   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:08:02
62   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   16:08:35
63   Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   16:10:06
64   Trixi WORRACK [GER]   Trek – Segafredo   16:10:11
65   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   16:14:19
66   Emma EDWARDS [USA]   CAMS – Basso   16:14:45
67   Maelle GROSSETETE [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   16:15:23
68   Pernille Larsen FELDMANN [NOR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   16:16:36
69   Kirstie VAN HAAFTEN [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   16:21:19
70   Katie SCOTT [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   16:26:45
71   Jessica FINNEY [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   16:32:04
72   Jessica ALLEN [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   16:36:18
73   Phoebe MARTIN [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   16:38:17
SIGMA SPORTS POINTS JERSEY - FINAL STANDINGS
   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   42pts
1   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   42pts
2   Chloe HOSKING [AUS]   Trek – Segafredo   37pts
3   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   33pts
4   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   32pts
5   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   27pts
6   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   23pts
7   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   20pts
8   Maria Apolonia VAN ‘T GELOOF [NED]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   19pts
9   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   16pts
10   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   14pts
11   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   12pts
12   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   12pts
13   Alice BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   11pts
14   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   10pts
15   Juliette LABOUS [FRA]   Team DSM   8pts
16   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   7pts
17   Amber VAN DER HULST [NED]   Parkhotel Valkenburg   7pts
18   Audrey CORDON RAGOT [FRA]   Trek – Segafredo   7pts
19   Pfeiffer GEORGI [GBR]   Team DSM   6pts
20   Elena CECCHINI [ITA]   Team SD Worx   6pts
21   Hannah BARNES [GBR]   Canyon SRAM Racing   6pts
22   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   5pts
23   Chantal BLAAK [NED]   Team SD Worx   5pts
24   Abi SMITH [GBR]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   4pts
25   Maaike BOOGAARD [NED]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   4pts
26   Aude BIANNIC [FRA]   Movistar Team   3pts
27   Josie NELSON [GBR]   Team Coop – Hitec Products   3pts
28   Veronica EWERS [USA]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   3pts
29   Anna SHACKLEY [GBR]   Team SD Worx   2pts
SKODA QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY - FINAL STANDINGS
  Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   20pts
1   Elise CHABBEY [SUI]   Canyon SRAM Racing   20pts
2   Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ [ESP]   Team BikeExchange   14pts
3   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   11pts
4   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   6pts
5   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   6pts
6   Liane LIPPERT [GER]   Team DSM   6pts
7   Chiara CONSONNI [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   3pts
8   Ella HARRIS [NZL]   Canyon SRAM Racing   3pts
9   Alice TOWERS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   3pts
10   Elisa BALSAMO [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   3pts
11   Joscelin LOWDEN [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   2pts
12   Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ [ESP]   Movistar Team   2pts
13   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   2pts
14   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   2pts
15   Elena PIRRONE [ITA]   Valcar – Travel & Service   2pts
16   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   1pt
17   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   1pt
18   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   1pt
19   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   1pt
20   Soraya PALADIN [ITA]   Liv Racing   1pt
21   Sophie WRIGHT [GBR]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   1pt
22   Elizabeth DEIGNAN [GBR]   Trek – Segafredo   1pt
23   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   1pt
ISBERG SPRINTS JERSEY - FINAL STANDINGS
  Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15pts
1   Nina KESSLER [NED]   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank   15pts
2   Lorena WIEBES [NED]   Team DSM   7pts
3   Hayley SIMMONDS [GBR]   CAMS – Basso   6pts
4   Sofia BERTIZZOLO [ITA]   Liv Racing   6pts
5   Sarah ROY [AUS]   Team BikeExchange   6pts
6   Amy PIETERS [NED]   Team SD Worx   5pts
7   Clara COPPONI [FRA]   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope   4pts
8   Eugenia BUJAK [SLO]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   3pts
9   Janneke ENSING [NED]   Team BikeExchange   3pts
10   Leah KIRCHMANN [CAN]   Team DSM   2pts
11   Marta BASTIANELLI [ITA]   Ale BTC Ljubljana   2pts
12   Connie HAYES [GBR]   AWOL O’Shea   2pts
13   Demi VOLLERING [NED]   Team SD Worx   1pt
14   Danielle CHRISTMAS [GBR]   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR   1pt
15   Teniel CAMPBELL [TTO]   Team BikeExchange   1pt
TEAM CLASSIFICATION
1   Team SD Worx [NED]   47:46:56
2   Team DSM [GER]   47:48:20
3   Movistar Team [ESP]   47:50:13
4   Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank [USA]   47:50:52
5   Canyon SRAM Racing [GER]   47:51:59
6   Ale BTC Ljubljana [ITA]   47:52:10
7   FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope [FRA]   47:53:11
8   Team BikeExchange [AUS]   47:53:58
9   Valcar – Travel & Service [ITA]   47:54:03
10   Parkhotel Valkenburg [NED]   47:55:23
11   Drops – Le Col S/B TEMPUR [GBR]   47:56:23
12   CAMS – Basso [GBR]   47:57:50
13   Trek – Segafredo [USA]   48:05:39
14   Team Coop – Hitec Products [NOR]   48:09:24
15   AWOL O’Shea [GBR]   48:42:50

2022 Women's Tour Preview

The next edition of the AJ Bell Women’s Tour takes place between Monday 6 and Saturday 11 June 2022. Final race details will be confirmed by the UCI, cycling’s governing body, in Autumn 2021.

GRAND DÉPART: COLCHESTER
In addition to hosting the start of stage five in the 2021 Women’s Tour, Colchester will also welcome the world’s best riders on day one of next year’s race.
Race organisers SweetSpot are working alongside Colchester Borough Council in partnership with Colchester Amphora Trading Ltd, its wholly-owned commercial company, to deliver the event.

STAGE TBA: OXFORDSHIRE
Oxfordshire will feature in the Women’s Tour for a third-consecutive year in 2022 as part of a three-year partnership with SweetSpot.
Details of the 2022 stage will be announced next year.

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk
Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

Stage 5 – AJ Bell Women’s Tour 2021 – Race Report and Gallery

LORENA WIEBES DOUBLES UP IN CLACTON AFTER AJ BELL WOMEN’S TOUR THRILLER

Lorena Wiebes became only the second rider in AJ Bell Women’s Tour history to claim back-to-back stage victories when she produced another dominant sprint to win in Clacton-on-Sea on Friday.

Wiebes (Team DSM) beat newly-crowned world champion Elisa Balsamo (Valcar – Travel & Service) to the victory, while Drops – Le Col s/b TEMPUR rider Maria Van’t Geloof won a close-fought battle for third.

Only Dutchwoman Wiebes’ compatriot Marianne Vos had previously won consecutive stages of the UK’s most prestigious women’s race, a run that coincidentally started when Vos also won in Clacton-on-Sea during the 2014 edition.

Race leader Demi Vollering (SD Worx) finished safely within the peloton to move closer to being crowned the race’s overall winner, although for a large part of the day British rider Hayley Simmonds (CAMS – Basso Bikes) was the virtual blue jersey following an audacious solo attack on the roads of Essex.

Vollering retains a 1:09 lead over Juliette Labous (Team DSM) going into Saturday’s final stage, while Clara Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle – Aquitaine) reduced her deficit to 1:16 after picking up bonus seconds in the day’s two Eisberg sprints.

 

“We put Liane [Lippert] in the front for the chase and everything was under control actually so that was good” said Wiebes afterwards.  “With the lead-out we were a bit too early in the front. It was a bit chaotic but in the last bend I found my way to the front and almost directly started my sprint.  So I came with some speed from behind and it worked out pretty good we controlled the day.”

Lorena Wiebes

Stage 5 Winner

“My team were totally in control today,” said Vollering. “They went on the front and did a few turns and keep the speed a bit high and then bring back the break so that was good.

 “Tomorrow we need to keep it together and make it a good race again.  We don’t have a plan yet; we need to see first, look a bit better at the route and then we will see.”

Demi Vollering

Race Leader, Team SD Worx

The story of the day looked like being Simmonds’ performance, after the time trial specialist attacked seven kilometres out from the start in Colchester. Having started the day 2:55 behind Vollering on GC, she amassed a lead of four-and-a-half minutes with 50 kilometres remaining.

However, a mix of action in the peloton on the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains climb at Manningtree combined with Simmonds’ fatigue saw her caught just 15 kilometres outside of Clacton.

Wiebes again looked unstoppable once she had started her sprint along Marine Parade West and duly claimed her 12th victory of the season. Race leader Vollering finished out of trouble in 30th.

Thanks to her victory, Wiebes moves into the lead of the Sigma Sports points jersey, two points ahead of Chloe Hosking (Trek-Segafredo), who added a fourth-place finish to her second (Banbury) and third (Southend-on-Sea) already this week.

Elise Chabbey (Canyon SRAM Racing) and Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO Silicon – Valley Bank) retained their ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains and Eisberg sprints jerseys respectively. The pair only need to finish Saturday’s final stage to secure victory in those competitions.

Highlights of Stage Five are on ITV4 at 20:00 on Friday 8 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

 

 

“Seeing local residents and schools come out and cheer on the riders along the route has been an absolute pleasure. We feel very proud to have welcomed such an amazing line-up of talented sports women from around the world and hope the event inspires many more of us to get active and make the most of the wonderful sporting facilities available to us in the borough.

 “We now look forward to hosting the Women’s Tour once again in June 2022.”

Cllr Paul Dundas

Council Leader, Colchester Borough Council

Results

STAGE 5 RESULTS

RANK

NAT

RIDER

BIB

TEAM

BONUS

GAP

1.

 

WIEBES Lorena

151

DSM

10″

2h19’53”

2.

 

BALSAMO Elisa

131

VAL

06″

00″

3.

 

VAN ‘T GELOOF Maria Apolonia

116

DRP

04″

00″

4.

 

HOSKING Chloe

3

TFS

 

00″

5.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

03″

00″

6.

 

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

92

LIV

 

00″

7.

 

BASTIANELLI Marta

31

ALE

 

00″

8.

 

GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla

121

MOV

 

00″

9.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

01″

00″

10.

 

VAN DER HULST Amber

75

PHV

 

00″

AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY
 
 
Demi Vollering
 

RANK

NAT

RIDER

BIB

TEAM

BONUS

GAP

1.

 

VOLLERING Demi

26

SDW

01″

12h00’37”

2.

 

LABOUS Juliette

155

DSM

 

01’09”

3.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

13″

01’16”

4.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

13″

01’19”

5.

 

BIANNIC Aude

122

MOV

 

01’33”

6.

 

KIRCHMANN Leah

154

DSM

02″

01’46”

7.

 

LOWDEN Joscelin

111

DRP

 

01’47”

8.

 

BARNES Alice

12

CSR

 

01’51”

9.

 

BLAAK Chantal

22

SDW

 

01’52”

10.

 

GEORGI Pfeiffer

152

DSM

 

01’53”

SIGMA SPORTS POINTS JERSEY
  Lorena Wiebes
 

RANK

NAT

RIDER

BIB

TEAM

PTS

1.

 

WIEBES Lorena

151

DSM

30

2.

 

HOSKING Chloe

3

TFS

28

3.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

27

4.

 

GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla

121

MOV

26

5.

 

BASTIANELLI Marta

31

ALE

21

SKODA QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY
  Elise Chabbey
 

RANK

NAT

RIDER

BIB

TEAM

PTS

1.

 

CHABBEY Elise

14

CSR

20

2.

 

VOLLERING Demi

26

SDW

9

3.

 

SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ Ane

145

BEX

8

4.

 

ENSING Janneke

144

BEX

6

5.

 

SIMMONDS Hayley

81

CAT

6

ISBERG SPRINTS JERSEY
  Nina KESSLER [NED]
 
1.   KESSLER Nina 105 TIB 15
2.   SIMMONDS Hayley 81 CAT 6
3.   ROY Sarah 141 BEX 6
4.   BERTIZZOLO Sofia 92 LIV 4
5.   WIEBES Lorena 151 DSM 4
TEAM CLASSIFICATION

RANK

NAT

TEAM

GAP

1.

 

Team SD Worx

36h05’10”

2.

 

Team DSM

01’31”

3.

 

Canyon SRAM Racing

02’29”

4.

 

Movistar Team

03’24”

5.

 

Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank

03’36”

Stage 6 Preview

The world’s top cyclists will return to Suffolk in 2021 as the county hosts the final stage of the Women’s Tour between Haverhill and Felixstowe on Saturday 9 October. It will be the first time that Suffolk, which aims to be England’s most active county, has hosted the final stage of race since 2014.

The stage, which was set to be a part of last year’s Women’s Tour prior to its postponement owing to the COVID-19 pandemic, was initially unveiled at the Port of Felixstowe in January 2020. Haverhill is new to the Women’s Tour while Felixstowe – which appeared in inaugural edition of the race seven years ago – will host its first stage finish.

Stage 6 Map

Stage 6 Race Profile

Stage 6 Timetable

ROUTE DETAILS ESTIMATED TIMETABLE
kms kms
to go
Miles Miles
to go
Feature Instruction Description Base Speed 35 38 42
110% 100% 90%
Duration 04:29 04:05 03:40
0.00 4.60 0.00 2.90 Start Neutralised

 

  High Street, Haverhill 38 11:00 11:00 11:00
0.00 155.3 0.00 96.6 Start Proper

 

  B1061 Water Lane 38 11:15 11:15 11:15
1.1 154.2 0.7 95.9 Sign   Kedington 38 11:16 11:16 11:16
2.5 152.8 1.6 95.0 X.Roads Straight Sturmer Road 38 11:19 11:18 11:18
3.0 152.3 1.9 94.7 Sign   Great Wratting 38 11:20 11:19 11:19
3.8 151.5 2.4 94.2 Junction Left Withersfield Road 38 11:21 11:21 11:20
5.8 149.5 3.6 93.0 Sign   Withersfield 38 11:25 11:24 11:23
6.8 148.5 4.2 92.3 T.Junction Left Thurlow Road 38 11:26 11:25 11:24
7.8 147.5 4.9 91.7   Keep Left Queen Street 38 11:28 11:27 11:26
9.1 146.2 5.7 90.9 R/about 2nd Exit A1307 Withersfield Road 38 11:30 11:29 11:27
9.7 145.6 6.0 90.5 T.Lights Straight A1037 Withersfield Road 38 11:31 11:30 11:28
10.6 144.7 6.6 90.0 M R/about 1st Exit A1037 38 11:33 11:31 11:30
10.7 144.6 6.7 89.9 R/about 2nd Exit A143 Cangle Road 38 11:33 11:31 11:30
10.7 144.6 6.7 89.9   Keep Right Central Island 38 11:33 11:31 11:30
10.8 144.5 6.7 89.9 R/about 2nd Exit A143 Lords Croft Lane 38 11:33 11:32 11:30
11.0 144.3 6.8 89.7 R/about 2nd Exit A143 Ehringshausen Way 38 11:34 11:32 11:30
11.1 144.2 6.9 89.7 T.Lights Straight A143 Ehringshausen Way 38 11:34 11:32 11:30
11.4 143.9 7.1 89.5 M R/about 2nd Exit A143 Ehringshausen Way 38 11:34 11:33 11:31
12.0 143.3 7.5 89.1 M R/about 1st Exit A143 Sturmer Road 38 11:35 11:33 11:32
12.3 143.0 7.6 88.9 M R/about 2nd Exit A143 Sturmer Road 38 11:36 11:34 11:32
13.0 142.3 8.1 88.5 R/about 1st Exit A1017 Rowley Hill 38 11:37 11:35 11:33
13.1 142.2 8.1 88.4 Sign   Braintree 38 11:37 11:35 11:33
13.3 142.0 8.3 88.3 Sign   Sturmer 38 11:38 11:36 11:33
15.6 139.7 9.7 86.9 Sign   New England 38 11:42 11:39 11:37
16.6 138.7 10.3 86.3   Keep Left A1017 38 11:43 11:41 11:38
17.5 137.8 10.9 85.7 Junction Left A1092 Mill Road 38 11:45 11:42 11:39
17.6 137.7 10.9 85.6 Sign   Suffolk 38 11:45 11:42 11:40
17.7 137.6 11.0 85.6   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 11:45 11:42 11:40
17.8 137.5 11.1 85.5   Keep Right A1092 Chapel Street 38 11:45 11:43 11:40
18.3 137.0 11.4 85.2 Sign   Stoke-by-Clare 38 11:46 11:43 11:41
20.3 135.0 12.6 83.9   Keep Left   38 11:50 11:47 11:43
21.0 134.3 13.1 83.5   Keep Right A1092 38 11:51 11:48 11:44
22.1 133.2 13.7 82.8 Sign   Clare 38 11:53 11:49 11:46
23.6 131.7 14.7 81.9   Keep Left A1092 Market Hill 38 11:55 11:52 11:48
23.6 131.7 14.7 81.9   Keep Right A1092 Market Hill 38 11:55 11:52 11:48
26.4 128.9 16.4 80.2 Sign   Cavendish 38 12:00 11:56 11:52
27.6 127.7 17.2 79.4   Keep Right A1092 High Street 38 12:02 11:58 11:54
29.2 126.1 18.2 78.4 Sign   Glemsford 38 12:05 12:01 11:56
29.2 126.1 18.2 78.4 Drinks Start     38 12:05 12:01 11:56
30.2 125.1 18.8 77.8 Junction Right B1065 Skate’s Hill 38 12:07 12:02 11:57
30.2 125.1 18.8 77.8 QoM 1 Start   38 12:07 12:02 11:57
31.7 123.6 19.7 76.9 QoM 1 Cat 3

 

Finish Skate’s Hill 38 12:10 12:05 12:00
31.7 123.6 19.7 76.9     Green Zone 38 12:10 12:05 12:00
32.7 122.6 20.3 76.2 Junction Right Park Lane 38 12:11 12:06 12:01
33.7 121.6 21.0 75.6   Keep Left Hobbs Lane 38 12:13 12:08 12:02
34.5 120.8 21.5 75.1 T.Junction Left A1092 38 12:14 12:09 12:04
36.5 118.8 22.7 73.9 Sign   Long Melford 38 12:18 12:12 12:06
37.2 118.1 23.1 73.4   Keep Right B1064 38 12:19 12:13 12:07
37.3 118.0 23.2 73.4 T.Junction Right B1064 Hall Street 38 12:19 12:13 12:08
38.0 117.3 23.6 72.9 Sprint 1

 

  Long Melford 38 12:21 12:15 12:09
39.9 115.4 24.8 71.8 X.Roads Straight Sudbury Road 38 12:24 12:18 12:11
40.8 114.5 25.4 71.2 R/about 3rd Exit A131 Melford Road 38 12:25 12:19 12:12
40.9 114.4 25.4 71.1 Sign   Sudbury 38 12:26 12:19 12:13
42.6 112.7 26.5 70.1   Keep Left A131 Girling Street 38 12:28 12:22 12:15
42.6 112.7 26.5 70.1 T.Junction Left A131 Girling Street 38 12:28 12:22 12:15
43.0 112.3 26.7 69.8 T.Lights Left B1115 East Street 38 12:29 12:22 12:16
43.1 112.2 26.8 69.8 X.Roads Straight   38 12:29 12:23 12:16
44.2 111.1 27.5 69.1 R/about 2nd Exit B1115 Waldingfield Road 38 12:31 12:24 12:17
44.4 110.9 27.6 69.0 R/about 2nd Exit B1115 Waldingfield Road 38 12:32 12:25 12:18
46.3 109.0 28.8 67.8 Sign   Great Waldingfield 38 12:35 12:28 12:20
46.5 108.8 28.9 67.7 R/about 1st Exit B1115 38 12:35 12:28 12:21
47.0 108.3 29.2 67.3 X.Roads Straight B1115 The Heath 38 12:36 12:29 12:21
48.5 106.8 30.2 66.4 Junction Right B1115 38 12:39 12:31 12:23
49.3 106.0 30.7 65.9 Sign   Little Waldingfield 38 12:40 12:32 12:25
51.0 104.3 31.7 64.9   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 12:43 12:35 12:27
51.4 103.9 32.0 64.6   Keep Right B1115 38 12:44 12:36 12:28
53.2 102.1 33.1 63.5   Keep Left B1115 38 12:47 12:39 12:30
54.5 100.8 33.9 62.7   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 12:49 12:41 12:32
54.6 100.7 34.0 62.6 T.Junction Right A1141 Brent Eleigh Road 38 12:49 12:41 12:32
55.0 100.3 34.2 62.4 Sign   Monks Eleigh 38 12:50 12:41 12:33
55.9 99.4 34.8 61.8 Junction Right B1115 38 12:52 12:43 12:34
56.5 98.8 35.1 61.4 Sign   Chelsworth 38 12:53 12:44 12:35
58.5 96.8 36.4 60.2 Sign   Bildeston 38 12:56 12:47 12:38
58.8 96.5 36.6 60.0 T.Junction Left B1115 High Street 38 12:57 12:47 12:38
58.9 96.4 36.6 59.9 Junction Right B1078 Ipswich Road 38 12:57 12:48 12:38
61.6 93.7 38.3 58.3 Sign   Nedging with Norton 38 13:01 12:52 12:42
62.0 93.3 38.6 58.0 Junction Left Crowcroft Road dir Crash Gate 2 38 13:02 12:52 12:43
62.4 92.9 38.8 57.8 Junction Right dir Crash Gate 2 38 13:03 12:53 12:43
62.5 92.8 38.9 57.7     Wattisham Airfield – Crash Gate 2 38 13:03 12:53 12:43
62.5 92.8 38.9 57.7 Junction Left   38 13:03 12:53 12:43
62.8 92.5 39.1 57.5   Keep Right   38 13:04 12:54 12:44
63.3 92.0 39.4 57.2   Keep Right Runway! 38 13:04 12:54 12:44
65.6 89.7 40.8 55.8 Junction Right Exit Runway 38 13:08 12:58 12:48
67.2 88.1 41.8 54.8 Junction Left   38 13:11 13:01 12:50
67.3 88.0 41.9 54.7 T.Junction Left   38 13:11 13:01 12:50
67.4 87.9 41.9 54.7 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:50
67.5 87.8 42.0 54.6 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:50
67.6 87.7 42.0 54.5 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:51
67.7 87.6 42.1 54.5 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:51
67.7 87.6 42.1 54.5 X.Roads Straight   38 13:12 13:01 12:51
67.8 87.5 42.2 54.4   Keep Right The Street 38 13:12 13:02 12:51
68.0 87.3 42.3 54.3 M R/about 1st Exit   38 13:13 13:02 12:51
68.0 87.3 42.3 54.3     Exit Airfield 38 13:13 13:02 12:51
69.1 86.2 43.0 53.6 Sign   Ringshall 38 13:15 13:04 12:53
69.9 85.4 43.5 53.1 Junction Left Stowmarket Road 38 13:16 13:05 12:54
70.4 84.9 43.8 52.8   Keep Right Stowmarket Road 38 13:17 13:06 12:55
71.2 84.1 44.3 52.3   Keep Right Stowmarket Road 38 13:18 13:07 12:56
73.0 82.3 45.4 51.2   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 13:21 13:10 12:58
73.6 81.7 45.8 50.8 Junction Left   38 13:22 13:11 12:59
73.6 81.7 45.8 50.8 T.Junction Right Straight Road 38 13:22 13:11 12:59
74.6 80.7 46.4 50.2 Junction Left Mill Road 38 13:24 13:12 13:01
75.5 79.8 46.9 49.6 T.Junction Right   38 13:26 13:14 13:02
75.7 79.6 47.1 49.5   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 13:26 13:14 13:02
77.5 77.8 48.2 48.4 T.Junction Right B1115 Finborough Road 38 13:29 13:17 13:05
80.1 75.2 49.8 46.8 Sign   Great Finborough 38 13:34 13:21 13:08
82.0 73.3 51.0 45.6   Keep Right B1115 38 13:37 13:24 13:11
83.3 72.0 51.8 44.8   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 13:39 13:26 13:13
84.0 71.3 52.2 44.3   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 13:40 13:27 13:14
84.1 71.2 52.3 44.3   Keep Right   38 13:41 13:27 13:14
85.0 70.3 52.9 43.7 Sign   Stowmarket 38 13:42 13:29 13:15
85.6 69.7 53.2 43.3   Keep Left B1115 38 13:43 13:30 13:16
85.7 69.6 53.3 43.3   Keep Right B1115 Finborough Road 38 13:43 13:30 13:16
86.2 69.1 53.6 43.0   Keep Right B1115 Finborough Road 38 13:44 13:31 13:17
86.4 68.9 53.7 42.8 T.Lights Straight B1115 Station Road West 38 13:45 13:31 13:17
86.5 68.8 53.8 42.8 T.Lights Right A1038 Gipping Way 38 13:45 13:31 13:17
86.7 68.6 53.9 42.7 T.Lights Straight A1038 Gipping Way 38 13:45 13:31 13:18
86.8 68.5 54.0 42.6 T.Lights Straight A1038 Gipping Way 38 13:45 13:32 13:18
87.7 67.6 54.5 42.0 R/about 2nd Exit A1038 38 13:47 13:33 13:19
88.3 67.0 54.9 41.7 R/about 2nd Exit B1113 Needham Road 38 13:48 13:34 13:20
88.4 66.9 55.0 41.6 T.Lights Straight B1113 Needham Road 38 13:48 13:34 13:20
88.8 66.5 55.2 41.4 Sign   Badley 38 13:49 13:35 13:21
91.1 64.2 56.7 39.9 Sign   Needham Market 38 13:53 13:38 13:24
91.2 64.1 56.7 39.9 Sprint 2

 

  Needham Market 38 13:53 13:39 13:24
91.2 64.1 56.7 39.9     Green Zone 38 13:53 13:39 13:24
93.3 62.0 58.0 38.6 T.Lights Straight B1113 Lower Street 38 13:57 13:42 13:27
96.5 58.8 60.0 36.6 Sign   Great Blakenham 38 14:02 13:47 13:32
97.6 57.7 60.7 35.9    Keep Left   38 14:04 13:49 13:33
98.2 57.1 61.1 35.5   Caution! Level Crossing 38 14:05 13:50 13:34
98.5 56.8 61.3 35.3 Sign   Claydon 38 14:06 13:50 13:34
99.1 56.2 61.6 34.9   Keep Left   38 14:07 13:51 13:35
99.1 56.2 61.6 34.9 T.Junction Left Norwich Road 38 14:07 13:51 13:35
100.6 54.7 62.6 34.0 Junction Right Sandy Lane 38 14:09 13:53 13:37
102.2 53.1 63.6 33.0 Sign   Hemmingstone 38 14:12 13:56 13:40
103.6 51.7 64.4 32.1   Keep Right Sandy Lane 38 14:14 13:58 13:42
103.6 51.7 64.4 32.1 T.Junction Right B1078 Church Road 38 14:14 13:58 13:42
103.7 51.6 64.5 32.1   Caution! Narrow Bridge 38 14:15 13:58 13:42
104.1 51.2 64.7 31.8   Keep Right B1078 High Street 38 14:15 13:59 13:42
105.2 50.1 65.4 31.2 Sign   Hemmingstone 38 14:17 14:01 13:44
108.5 46.8 67.5 29.1   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 14:23 14:06 13:49
109.3 46.0 68.0 28.6 X.Roads Straight B1078 38 14:24 14:07 13:50
110.2 45.1 68.5 28.0 X.Roads Straight B1078 Swilland Road 38 14:26 14:09 13:51
111.8 43.5 69.5 27.1 T.Junction Right B1078 38 14:29 14:11 13:53
113.0 42.3 70.3 26.3 Junction Left B1078 38 14:31 14:13 13:55
113.0 42.3 70.3 26.3 QoM 2 Start   38 14:31 14:13 13:55
114.2 41.1 71.0 25.6 Sign   Clopton 38 14:33 14:15 13:57
114.9 40.4 71.5 25.1 QoM 2 Cat 3

 

Finish Clopton Hill 38 14:34 14:16 13:58
114.9 40.4 71.5 25.1     Green Zone 38 14:34 14:16 13:58
115.8 39.5 72.0 24.6 Sign   Debach 38 14:36 14:17 13:59
116.7 38.6 72.6 24.0 Sign   Charsfield 38 14:37 14:19 14:00
117.6 37.7 73.1 23.4 Junction Left   38 14:39 14:20 14:02
117.9 37.4 73.3 23.3   Keep Right   38 14:39 14:21 14:02
118.2 37.1 73.5 23.1 Junction Right The Street 38 14:40 14:21 14:02
119.1 36.2 74.1 22.5 T.Junction Left B1078 Park Lane 38 14:41 14:23 14:04
119.2 36.1 74.1 22.4   Keep Left   38 14:42 14:23 14:04
123.2 32.1 76.6 20.0 Sign   Wickham Market 38 14:48 14:29 14:10
123.4 31.9 76.7 19.8 T.Junction Right B1438 Snowden Hill 38 14:49 14:29 14:10
126.2 29.1 78.5 18.1   Keep Left B1438 38 14:54 14:34 14:14
126.4 28.9 78.6 18.0 Sign   Ufford 38 14:54 14:34 14:14
127.6 27.7 79.3 17.2 Junction Left B1438 38 14:56 14:36 14:16
127.6 27.7 79.3 17.2 X.Roads Straight A1038 Gipping Way 38 14:56 14:36 14:16
128.5 26.8 79.9 16.7 Sign   Melton 38 14:58 14:37 14:17
129.6 25.7 80.6 16.0   Keep Right   38 15:00 14:39 14:19
129.9 25.4 80.8 15.8 T.Lights Straight B1438 Melton Road 38 15:00 14:40 14:19
131.0 24.3 81.5 15.1 Sign   Woodbridge 38 15:02 14:41 14:21
131.2 24.1 81.6 15.0 T.Lights Left B1438 Lime Kiln Quay Road 38 15:02 14:42 14:21
131.7 23.6 81.9 14.7 T.Lights Straight B1438 Quayside 38 15:03 14:42 14:22
132.0 23.3 82.1 14.5 Junction Right Quay Street 38 15:04 14:43 14:22
132.2 23.1 82.2 14.4 X.Roads Straight Church Street 38 15:04 14:43 14:22
132.4 22.9 82.3 14.2   Keep Left Seckford Street 38 15:04 14:44 14:23
133.0 22.3 82.7 13.9   Keep Left Drybridge Hill 38 15:06 14:45 14:24
133.6 21.7 83.1 13.5 X.Roads Straight Old Barrack Road 38 15:07 14:45 14:24
134.1 21.2 83.4 13.2 X.Roads Left B1438 Ipswich Road 38 15:07 14:46 14:25
134.5 20.8 83.6 12.9 Junction Right Sandy Lane 38 15:08 14:47 14:26
134.8 20.5 83.8 12.7 X.Roads Straight A1038 Gipping Way 38 15:09 14:47 14:26
135.3 20.0 84.1 12.4     20km to Finish – Green Zone 38 15:10 14:48 14:27
136.0 19.3 84.6 12.0 T.Junction Left The Street 38 15:11 14:49 14:28
136.3 19.0 84.8 11.8 Junction Left School Lane 38 15:11 14:50 14:28
136.8 18.5 85.1 11.5   Keep Right Waldringfield Road 38 15:12 14:51 14:29
138.9 16.4 86.4 10.2 Sign   Waldringfield Heath 38 15:16 14:54 14:32
139.6 15.7 86.8 9.8 X.Roads Straight   38 15:17 14:55 14:33
140.3 15.0 87.2 9.3     15km to Finish 38 15:18 14:56 14:34
140.6 14.7 87.4 9.1 Sign   Newbourne 38 15:19 14:57 14:34
141.3 14.0 87.9 8.7 T.Junction Right The Street 38 15:20 14:58 14:35
141.5 13.8 88.0 8.6   Keep Left   38 15:20 14:58 14:36
142.4 12.9 88.6 8.0   Keep Left A1038 Gipping Way 38 15:22 14:59 14:37
142.9 12.4 88.9 7.7   Caution! Severe Hump! 38 15:23 15:00 14:38
144.0 11.3 89.5 7.0   Keep Left   38 15:25 15:02 14:39
145.3 10.0 90.4 6.2 Sign   Kirton 38 15:27 15:04 14:41
145.3 10.0 90.4 6.2     10km to Finish 38 15:27 15:04 14:41
146.8 8.5 91.3 5.3 X.Roads Straight   38 15:29 15:06 14:43
146.9 8.4 91.3 5.2 Sign   Trimley St Martin 38 15:30 15:06 14:43
148.4 6.9 92.3 4.3 R/about 2nd Exit Howlett Way 38 15:32 15:09 14:45
149.1 6.2 92.7 3.9 Sign   Trimley St Martin 38 15:33 15:10 14:46
149.1 6.2 92.7 3.9 R/about 1st Exit High Road 38 15:33 15:10 14:46
149.4 5.9 92.9 3.7 Sign   Trimley St Mary 38 15:34 15:10 14:47
150.0 5.3 93.3 3.3 M R/about 2nd Exit High Road 38 15:35 15:11 14:48
150.3 5.0 93.5 3.1     5km to Finish – Green Zone 38 15:36 15:12 14:48
150.6 4.7 93.7 2.9 M R/about 2nd Exit High Road 38 15:36 15:12 14:49
152.5 2.8 94.8 1.7 T.Lights Right A154 Garrison Lane 38 15:39 15:15 14:51
153.1 2.2 95.2 1.4 T.Lights Straight A154 Garrison Lane 38 15:40 15:16 14:52
153.4 1.9 95.4 1.2 R/about 2nd Exit A154 Langar Road 38 15:41 15:17 14:52
154.1 1.2 95.8 0.7 T.Lights Straight A154 Langar Road 38 15:42 15:18 14:53
154.2 1.1 95.9 0.7 Junction Left Orford Road 38 15:42 15:18 14:54
154.3 1.0 96.0 0.6 X.Roads Straight Orford Road 38 15:43 15:18 14:54
154.4 0.9 96.0 0.6 T.Junction Left Sea Road 38 15:43 15:18 14:54
155.3 0.0 96.6 0.0 Finish

 

  Sea Road, Felixstowe 38 15:44 15:20 14:55
Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.

Stage 4 – AJ Bell Women’s Tour 2021 – Race Report and Gallery

LORENA WIEBES WINS SOUTHEND-ON-SEA AJ BELL WOMEN’S TOUR STAGE

Team DSM’s Lorena Wiebes claimed the first AJ Bell Women’s Tour stage victory of her career in Southend-on-Sea on Thursday.

The Dutch rider produced a dominant sprint finish along Westcliff’s Western Esplanade in front of a huge crowd to take victory ahead of Chiara Consonni (Valcar – Travel & Service) and Trek – Segafredo’s Chloe Hosking.

Wiebes’ compatriot Demi Vollering (SD Worx) finished 21st to retain her race lead with just two stages remaining.  Vollering has a 1-minute and nine seconds over Juliette Labous (Team DSM), with Joss Lowden (Drops – Le Col s/b TEMPUR) the top Brit in seventh overall.

At 22 years old, and making her debut in the race, Lorena Wiebes becomes the third youngest stage winner in AJ Bell Women’s Tour history.

“My team stayed on the front and really controlled it,” said Vollering, “So that was nice. A lot of other teams wanted to sprint here so we were not the only ones who wanted to keep together so that was a bit more easy for us.”

 Looking ahead to the next two days and defending her lead, the SD Worx rider said; We have a really strong team here so I think that we will be fine.”

 

Demi Vollering

Tour Leader, Team SD Worx

“The win means a lot,” said Wiebes. “We really went for this win.  Pfeiffer Georgi was really close at stage two so I’m really happy for the team that we took it today.”

Lorena Wiebes

Stage 4 Winner, Team SD Worx

Departing from Shoeburyness’ East Beach, the opening hour of racing was run off at over 42kph before a breakaway could stick, with first Janneke Ensing (Team BikeExchange) going solo and then after she was caught Movistar’s Lourdes Oyarbide built almost a minute’s lead.

The Spaniard was caught with 37 kilometres to go and with the pace high even a flurry of attacks on the short ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains climb of Hambro Hill with a little over 10 kilometres to go couldn’t prevent the sprint along Southend’s Western Esplanade.

Initially latching onto Consonni’s Valcar – Travel & Service team lead-out, Wiebes opened her sprint with 150 metres to go, powering through for her first win since July’s Giro Rosa.

Thanks to her fourth place on the stage Sheyla Gutierrez takes the Sigma Sports Points jersey while the standings in the other two classifications remain unchanged with Elisa Chabbey (Canyon SRAM Racing) in the ŠKODA Queen of the Mountains jersey and Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank) in the Eisberg Sprints jersey.

Highlights of Stage Four are on ITV4 at 20:00 on Thursday 7 October and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

 

Results

STAGE 4 RESULTS

1.

 

WIEBES Lorena

151

DSM

14″

2h54’43”

2.

 

CONSONNI Chiara

132

VAL

06″

00″

3.

 

HOSKING Chloe

3

TFS

04″

00″

4.

 

GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla

121

MOV

 

00″

5.

 

VAN ‘T GELOOF Maria Apolonia

116

DRP

 

00″

6.

 

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

92

LIV

 

00″

7.

 

ROY Sarah

141

BEX

 

00″

8.

 

BARNES Alice

12

CSR

 

00″

9.

 

BASTIANELLI Marta

31

ALE

 

00″

10.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

02″

00″

AJ BELL LEADER'S JERSEY
Demi Vollering
 

1.

 

VOLLERING Demi

26

SDW

01″

9h40’44”

2.

 

LABOUS Juliette

155

DSM

 

01’09”

3.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

10″

01’19”

4.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

12″

01’20”

5.

 

BIANNIC Aude

122

MOV

 

01’33”

6.

 

KIRCHMANN Leah

154

DSM

02″

01’46”

7.

 

LOWDEN Joscelin

111

DRP

 

01’47”

8.

 

BARNES Alice

12

CSR

 

01’51”

9.

 

BLAAK Chantal

22

SDW

 

01’52”

10.

 

GEORGI Pfeiffer

152

DSM

 

01’53”

SIGMA SPORTS POINTS JERSEY
   Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz
 

1.

 

GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla

121

MOV

23

2.

 

COPPONI Clara

62

FDJ

21

3.

 

HOSKING Chloe

3

TFS

21

4.

 

PIETERS Amy

21

SDW

18

5.

 

BASTIANELLI Marta

31

ALE

17

ISBERG SPRINTS JERSEY
  Nina KESSLER [NED]
 

1.

 

KESSLER Nina

105

TIB

15

2.

 

ROY Sarah

141

BEX

6

3.

 

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

92

LIV

4

4.

 

WIEBES Lorena

151

DSM

4

5.

 

ENSING Janneke

144

BEX

3

SKODA QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY
  Elise Chabbey
 

1.

 

CHABBEY Elise

14

CSR

16

2.

 

VOLLERING Demi

26

SDW

9

3.

 

SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ Ane

145

BEX

7

4.

 

ENSING Janneke

144

BEX

6

5.

 

LIPPERT Liane

156

DSM

6

TEAM CLASSIFICATION

1.

 

Team SD Worx

29h05’31”

2.

 

Team DSM

01’31”

3.

 

Canyon SRAM Racing

02’29”

4.

 

Movistar Team

03’24”

5.

 

Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank

03’36”

Stage 5 Preview

Colchester and Clacton will host the penultimate stage of the Women’s Tour as the world’s top cyclists get set to race from the historic castle town to the English coast on Friday 8 October.

This stage will mark the first time that Colchester has welcomed the Women’s Tour, although the town’s notable links to cycling include hosting a Tour of Britain stage finish (2010) and four rounds of the Tour Series. In a two-year agreement with race organisers SweetSpot, Colchester will also host the start of Grand Départ of next year’s race in June 2022.

Meanwhile, Clacton will host its third stage finish in Women’s Tour history this year. Marianne Vos, the Women’s Tour first-ever champion, won along the seaside resort’s promenade during the inaugural 2014 event, before Belgian Jolien D’hoore triumphed there the following year.

Stage 5 Map

Stage 5 Race Profile

Stage 5 Timetable

ROUTE DETAILS ESTIMATED TIMETABLE
kms kms
to go
Miles Miles
to go
Feature Instruction Description Base Speed 35 38 42
110% 100% 90%
Duration 02:45 02:30 02:15
0.00 11.90 0.00 7.40 Start Neutralised

 

  Northern Gateway Sports Park, Colchester 38 11:30 11:30 11:30
0.00 95.4 0.00 59.3 Start Proper

 

  A137 Parsons Heath 38 11:50 11:50 11:50
0.3 95.1 0.2 59.1 Sign   Fox Street 38 11:50 11:50 11:50
3.4 92.0 2.1 57.2   Keep Right A137 38 11:55 11:55 11:54
3.5 91.9 2.2 57.1 Sign   Ardleigh 38 11:56 11:55 11:54
4.1 91.3 2.5 56.8 X.Roads Right B1029 Station Road 38 11:57 11:56 11:55
4.5 90.9 2.8 56.5   Caution! Level Crossing 38 11:57 11:57 11:56
4.9 90.5 3.0 56.3   Keep Left B1029 Frating Road 38 11:58 11:57 11:56
6.6 88.8 4.1 55.2 Sign   Tendring 38 12:01 12:00 11:59
8.5 86.9 5.3 54.0 Sign   Great Bromley 38 12:04 12:03 12:02
8.9 86.5 5.5 53.8   Keep Right B1029 Brook Street 38 12:05 12:04 12:02
8.9 86.5 5.5 53.8     Entry to Loop 63km (39 miles) 38 12:05 12:04 12:02
9.2 86.2 5.7 53.6   Keep Right B1029 Parsons Hill 38 12:05 12:04 12:03
10.6 84.8 6.6 52.7 X.Roads Right Harwich Road 38 12:08 12:06 12:05
12.7 82.7 7.9 51.4 Sign   Elmstead Market 38 12:12 12:10 12:08
13.1 82.3 8.1 51.2 T.Lights Right A133 Clacton Road 38 12:12 12:10 12:08
13.3 82.1 8.3 51.1 X.Roads Left B1027 Colchester Main Road 38 12:13 12:11 12:08
14.8 80.6 9.2 50.1 Sign   Alresford 38 12:15 12:13 12:11
17.8 77.6 11.1 48.3 Sign   Thorrington 38 12:20 12:18 12:15
17.8 77.6 11.1 48.3 QoM 1 Start   38 12:20 12:18 12:15
18.7 76.7 11.6 47.7 QoM 1 Cat 3

 

Finish Tenpenny Hill 38 12:22 12:19 12:16
18.7 76.7 11.6 47.7     Green Zone 38 12:22 12:19 12:16
18.8 76.6 11.7 47.6 M R/about Straight Double Mini Roundabout B1027 Clacton Road 38 12:22 12:19 12:16
24.9 70.5 15.5 43.8   Keep Left B1027 Bypass Road 38 12:33 12:29 12:25
27.7 67.7 17.2 42.1 M R/about 2nd Exit Jaywick Lane 38 12:38 12:33 12:29
28.8 66.6 17.9 41.4 Sign   Jaywick Sands 38 12:40 12:35 12:30
30.0 65.4 18.7 40.7 M R/about 1st Exit West Road 38 12:42 12:37 12:32
30.0 65.4 18.7 40.7 Drinks Start   38 12:42 12:37 12:32
31.9 63.5 19.8 39.5     1st Passage of Finish Line 38 12:45 12:40 12:35
32.4 63.0 20.1 39.2 M R/about 2nd Exit Marine Parade West 38 12:46 12:41 12:36
32.5 62.9 20.2 39.1 T.Lights Straight Marine Parade East 38 12:46 12:41 12:36
34.5 60.9 21.5 37.9 Sign   Holland-on-Sea 38 12:49 12:44 12:39
36.1 59.3 22.4 36.9 Sprint 1

 

  Holland-on-Sea 38 12:52 12:47 12:41
36.1 59.3 22.4 36.9     Green Zone 38 12:52 12:47 12:41
36.4 59.0 22.6 36.7 R/about 2nd Exit B1032 Frinton Road 38 12:53 12:47 12:41
38.5 56.9 23.9 35.4 Sign   Great Holland 38 12:56 12:50 12:44
39.1 56.3 24.3 35.0 M R/about 2nd Exit B1032 Main Road 38 12:57 12:51 12:45
39.8 55.6 24.7 34.6   Keep Right B1032 Kirby Road 38 12:59 12:52 12:46
40.8 54.6 25.4 34.0 Sign   Kirby Cross 38 13:00 12:54 12:47
41.1 54.3 25.6 33.8 M R/about 1st Exit B1033 Thorpe Road 38 13:01 12:54 12:48
43.3 52.1 26.9 32.4 X.Roads Straight   38 13:05 12:58 12:51
43.9 51.5 27.3 32.0 Sign   Thorpe-le-Soken 38 13:06 12:59 12:52
45.2 50.2 28.1 31.2 M R/about 2nd Exit B1414 Landermere Road 38 13:08 13:01 12:54
46.5 48.9 28.9 30.4   Keep Left   38 13:10 13:03 12:56
48.3 47.1 30.0 29.3 Sign   Beaumont cum Moze 38 13:13 13:06 12:58
48.6 46.8 30.2 29.1   Keep Right B1414 Harwich Road 38 13:14 13:06 12:59
49.2 46.2 30.6 28.7   Keep Right B1414 Harwich Road 38 13:15 13:07 12:59
51.5 43.9 32.0 27.3   Caution! Sharp Left Bend 38 13:19 13:11 13:03
52.7 42.7 32.8 26.6 Sign   Great Oakley 38 13:21 13:13 13:04
52.8 42.6 32.8 26.5 Junction Left Wix Road 38 13:21 13:13 13:05
55.3 40.1 34.4 24.9 T.Junction Left Harwich Road 38 13:26 13:17 13:08
55.3 40.1 34.4 24.9 Sign   Wix 38 13:26 13:17 13:08
56.0 39.4 34.8 24.5 X.Roads Right Bradfield Road 38 13:27 13:18 13:09
56.4 39.0 35.1 24.3   Keep Left Bradfield Road 38 13:27 13:19 13:10
58.9 36.5 36.6 22.7 T.Junction Right The Street 38 13:32 13:23 13:13
61.5 33.9 38.2 21.1 Sign   Mistley 38 13:36 13:27 13:17
61.9 33.5 38.5 20.8 Sprint 2

 

  Mistley 38 13:37 13:27 13:17
61.9 33.5 38.5 20.8     Green Zone 38 13:37 13:27 13:17
62.1 33.3 38.6 20.7   Keep Right B1352 Harwich Road 38 13:37 13:28 13:18
63.9 31.5 39.7 19.6   Keep Left B1352 Harwich Road 38 13:40 13:30 13:20
64.0 31.4 39.8 19.5   Caution! Sharp Right Bend/Narrow! 38 13:41 13:31 13:20
64.2 31.2 39.9 19.4   Keep Right B1352 High Street 38 13:41 13:31 13:21
64.3 31.1 40.0 19.3 Junction Left Colchester Road 38 13:41 13:31 13:21
64.3 31.1 40.0 19.3 QoM 2 Start   38 13:41 13:31 13:21
65.1 30.3 40.5 18.8 QoM 2 Cat 3

 

Finish Manningtree 38 13:43 13:32 13:22
65.1 30.3 40.5 18.8     Green Zone 38 13:43 13:32 13:22
65.3 30.1 40.6 18.7   Keep Left Colchester Road 38 13:43 13:33 13:22
65.7 29.7 40.9 18.5 T.Junction Right B1352 Long Road 38 13:44 13:33 13:23
66.1 29.3 41.1 18.2 M R/about 1st Exit A137 Wignall Street 38 13:44 13:34 13:23
66.2 29.2 41.2 18.2 Junction Left Bromley Road 38 13:44 13:34 13:24
66.8 28.6 41.5 17.8 Sign   Little Bromley 38 13:46 13:35 13:24
68.4 27.0 42.5 16.8   Keep Right   38 13:48 13:38 13:27
68.5 26.9 42.6 16.7   Keep Left   38 13:48 13:38 13:27
69.5 25.9 43.2 16.1 Junction Right Church Road 38 13:50 13:39 13:28
70.1 25.3 43.6 15.7 T.Junction Left Spratts Lane Caution! Narrow 38 13:51 13:40 13:29
71.1 24.3 44.2 15.1   Keep Right Badley Hall Road 38 13:53 13:42 13:31
72.5 22.9 45.1 14.2 T.Junction Left B1029 Brook Street 38 13:55 13:44 13:33
72.5 22.9 45.1 14.2     Rejoin Loop 38 13:55 13:44 13:33
72.8 22.6 45.3 14.1   Keep Right B1029 Parsons Hill 38 13:56 13:44 13:33
74.1 21.3 46.1 13.2 X.Roads Right Harwich Road 38 13:58 13:47 13:35
75.4 20.0 46.9 12.4     20km to Finish – Green Zone 38 14:00 13:49 13:37
76.3 19.1 47.4 11.9 Sign   Elmstead Market 38 14:02 13:50 13:38
76.7 18.7 47.7 11.6 T.Lights Right A133 Clacton Road 38 14:03 13:51 13:39
76.9 18.5 47.8 11.5 X.Roads Left School Road 38 14:03 13:51 13:39
78.4 17.0 48.8 10.6 T.Junction Left B1027 Colchester Main Road 38 14:06 13:53 13:41
78.4 17.0 48.8 10.6 Sign   Alresford 38 14:06 13:53 13:41
80.4 15.0 50.0 9.3     15km to Finish 38 14:09 13:56 13:44
81.4 14.0 50.6 8.7 Sign   Thorrington 38 14:11 13:58 13:45
81.4 14.0 50.6 8.7 QoM 3 Start   38 14:11 13:58 13:45
82.3 13.1 51.2 8.1 QoM 3 Cat 3

 

Finish Tenpenny Hill 38 14:12 13:59 13:46
82.3 13.1 51.2 8.1     Green Zone 38 14:12 13:59 13:46
82.4 13.0 51.2 8.1 M R/about Straight Double Mini Roundabout B1027 Clacton Road 38 14:13 14:00 13:47
85.4 10.0 53.1 6.2     10km to Race Finish 38 14:18 14:04 13:51
88.5 6.9 55.0 4.3   Keep Left B1027 Bypass Road 38 14:23 14:09 13:55
90.4 5.0 56.2 3.1     5km to Finish – Green Zone 38 14:27 14:12 13:58
91.3 4.1 56.8 2.5 M R/about 2nd Exit Jaywick Lane 38 14:28 14:14 13:59
92.3 3.1 57.4 1.9 Sign   Jaywick Sands 38 14:30 14:15 14:01
92.7 2.7 57.6 1.7   Keep Left Jaywick Lane 38 14:31 14:16 14:01
93.5 1.9 58.1 1.2 M R/about 1st Exit West Road 38 14:32 14:17 14:02
95.2 0.2 59.2 0.1 X.Roads Straight Marine Parade West 38 14:35 14:20 14:05
95.4 0.0 59.3 0.0 Finish

 

  Marine Parade West, Clacton-on-Sea 38 14:35 14:20 14:05
Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Anna Magrath

Anna Magrath

Editor & Writer

Anna Magrath founded CyclingShorts.cc in 2008 and invited some of her cycling friends; coaches, photographers, writers and pro cyclists of different disciplines to join her, bringing you all things cycling related.

Over the years Anna has supported grass roots cycling events, riders and teams. Anna has a particular interest in Track, Road, womens cycling, recreational cycling and cycling related art. She has reported from the top cycle races on the world calendar including the Tour de France, Olympics, World Cups & World Championships.

Want to get involved? Why not get in touch.

CyclingShorts.cc are official sponsors of The Racing Chance Foundation, Team22 WRTTeam Jadan and cyclists Amy Gornall & Fraser Martin.