Revolution 52 – Round 1 – Friday

Round 1: 14/15/16 August – Derby

 

Saturday 14th March 2015, Afternoon Session 13.00 – 16.30, Evening Session 19.00 – 22.30.

Build-up

The Revolution Elite Championship and HOY Future Stars will begin at round 2 in Manchester on 24th October following the Special Opening Event at the Derby Arena on 14-16 August.

The Derby event is a special ‘Olympic Qualification’ event which has been developed in conjunction with Team GB to provide an opportunity to score some crucial UCI qualification points before the 15th September 2015 cut-off date.

The Stars are coming out to play in the three day, four session event. Big guns from the road return to the track in a statement of intent, on the path to Rio 2016. None bigger than former Tour de France Winner, Sir Bradley Wiggins.

The Manx Missile, Mark Cavendish who recently road the track in Europe returns in the hope of a chance of Olympic glory, riding the Madison with Sir Brad, whilst regular Trackies Ed Clancy, Owain Doull and Mark Christian will want to stamp their authority on the event.

The competition in all disciplines are once more attracting huge European athletes. Tim Veldt, Kenny de Ketele, Aaron Gate, Francois Pervis, Hugo Haak but to name a few, with the Women’s Events attracting Jolien D’Hoore, Pascale Jeuland, Laurie Berthon and Sandie Clair.

Leading British Endurance Women include the darling of the track and the biggest crowd pleaser Laura Trott, with Katie Archibald, Joanna Rowsell Shand, Elinor Barker and Grace Garner. Competing for the Sprint glory will be Rebecca James, Jessica Varnish and Danielle Khan, whilst Shanaze Reade returns to put on a show.

FRIDAY EVENING SESSION:

Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to 22:30.

Stars were falling in more ways than one in the opening session of Revolution 52 in Derby. World Champion Sprinter Francois Pervis tumbled in a collision with Matt Rotherham late-on into the evening as the Revolution Longest Lap came to its conclusion.

Pervis had also been beating by fellow countryman Quentin Lefargue in the kilometer time trial, but surprise of the evening was Callum Skinner going one place better to top the leader board with a 1:01.135.

Crowd favorite Laura Trott road into third position in the opening race of the evening, the 3000m individual pursuit. Riding against a super strong Ciara Horne who’s shown consistant form over the Summer months on the road, pipped former National Champion Joanna Rowsell Shand in this qualifying session.

The pair locked horns again in the final play-off, but this time, Rowsell-Shand had the upper hand on Horne, producing another 03:37.

Another upset in the Women’s 500m Time Trial for the Sprinters, saw Katy Marchant taking the podium from Jess Varnish by a whisker. Youngster Danielle Khan claimed third with France’s Sandie Clair fourth.

The biggest attraction on the evening was of course, Sir Bradley Wiggin’s return to the Track. Riding in the four-man Team Pursuit, brought the crowd alive as the laps began counting down. Setting a qualifying time in first position, Great Britain was just shy of a sub four minute ride with a 04:00.324 going into the final with Youth Team 100% ME.

Substituting Jon Dibben for Ed Clancy in the podium play-off, saw the only sub four performance of the night with a 03:54.974. The Netherlands went on to beat Austria for the final placings.

 

Event 1  Individual Pursuit – Qualifying  Women

  1. Ciara Horne GB 03.37.278
  2. Joanna Rowsell Shand GB 03.37.438
  3. Laura Trott GB 03.39.586
  4. Emily Kay GB 03.42.202
  5. Leire Olaberria Esp 03.43.916
  6. Emily Nelson GB 03.46.938
  7. Katie Archibald GB 03.48.178
  8. Lydia Gurley Irl 03.48.496

Event 2  Team Pursuit – Qualifying  Men

  1. Great Britain Gbr 04.00.324
  2. 100% ME Gbr 04.04.568
  3. Netherlands Ned 04.06.251
  4. Austria Aut 04.26.297

Event 3  500m  Time Trial Women

  1. Katy Marchant GB 00.34.117
  2. Jessica Varnish GB 00.34.292
  3. Danielle Khan GB 00.34.961
  4. Sandie Clair Fra 00.35.262
  5. Yesna Rijhoff Ned 00.35.757
  6. Laurine Van Riessen Ned 00.36.006
  7. Shanaze Reade GB 00.36.472
  8. Ellie Coster GB 00.36.651

Event 4  Individual Pursuit – Finals  Women

Joanna Rowsell Shand beat Ciara Horne in the final play-off. Laura Trott beat Emily Kay for the third place.

Event 5  1km Time Trial  Men

  1. Callum Skinner GB 01.01.135
  2. Quentin Lafague Fra 01.01.878
  3. Francois Pervis Fra 01.02.336
  4. Lewis Oliva GB 01.02.749
  5. Matthew Rotherham GB 01.02.810
  6. Matthew Crampton GB 01.03.786
  7. Hugo Haak Ned 01.03.794
  8. Jose Moreno Sanchez Esp 01.04.935

Event 6  Young Riders Scratch Race  Mixed

 

The Youth Scratch race ran over two rounds with Brad Dransfield (Kirkless CA)winning both races. Thamana Nel, Tom Humphrey and Ellie Russell finished both races in the same positions. In the first round, many of the field were lapped as they settled into a high pace of the twenty lap race, but managed to stay together for round two.

Event 7  Team Pursuit – Finals  Men

Great Britain beat 100% ME in the Men’s Team Pursuit final. The Netherlands beat Austria for third place.

 

Event 8  Revolution Longest Lap – Sprinters  Men

Great Britain’s Lewis Oliva won the Revolution Longest lap sprint to the line, beating fellow countryman Callum Skinner. The Netherlands Hugo Haak came home third with France’s Quentin Lefarague fourth.

 

Event 10  Scratch Race  Women

Katie Archibald (GB)gained a lap halfway through the Women’s Scratch Race to claim the podium finishing safely in the bunch. Although several attacks were made to escape the peleton, it was Laura Trott that took the final bunch sprint.

Revolution Series Track Cycling Finale

Saturday 14th March 2015, Revolution 51

 

So we come to the end of another thrilling Revolution Series and what a treat it’s been, some of the worlds best sprinters and endurance riders mixing it up with top British Junior riders.

The finale of the season was held at it’s home track in Manchester at the National Cycling Centre where team Maloja Pushbikers stormed to victory in the Revolution Championship, Eleanor Dickinson and Rhys Britton took the young riders podiums in the HOY Future Stars Championships with consistent and tactical racing skills through this long season. The Championship crown didn’t go without a challenge, ORICA GreenEDGE were determined to upset the results with their bullish gutsy attacks and wins throughout the evening, Maloja Pushbikers had to work hard to remain on top. The nearest rivals to the HOY Future Stars top spot put in a fight too, Sophie Capewell and Fred Wright were in every attack with their teams.

 

Images ©chrismaher.co.uk/CyclingShorts.cc

AFTERNOON SESSION:

The afternoon got underway much to the disappointment of the crowd with the absence of headline sprinting star Jason Kenny who adorned the cover of the race programme. Jason pulled out of the meet after feeling unwell earlier in the morning. There was still a cracking line up for the sprint competitions with the likes of John Paul (Scotland), Lewis Olivia (GB) and Charlie Conord of France in the mix, all of which made it through the afternoons qualifying races to proceeding to the evenings action.

 

Elite Championship Flying Lap Men

Alex Edmondson of Orica GreenEDGE posted the best time, winning in a time of 13.487, 2nd was Achim Berkart of JLT Condor in a time of 13.858, and the rest of the riders posted above the 14 second mark with Leif Lampater (Maloja Pushbikers) posting a time of 14.014 in 3rd place.

 

Elite Championship Points Race (30km) Men
Alex Edmondson @ORICA_GreenEDGE storms to a win in the with a lead of 7 points with one laps to go, 2nd is @Maloja Pushbikes Leif Lampater starting the day off strongly,  3rd Achim Burkart.

 

UCI Mens Hour Record Attempt

Images ©chrismaher.co.uk/CyclingShorts.cc

Before the evenings Championship events got underway we saw Gustav Larsson take on the Hour Record. He was running a 58:14 schedule for his hour attempt. With 10km raced he was 13.03 seconds down and 1min 18 secs adrift at the halfway point. Unfortunately the clock worked against him and he saw the UCI Hour Record slip away from him. 50.160km gave him a new Swedish Hour Record. You can view Gustav’s times by clicking here.

Hour Record Holders under the new Unified rules set in 2014. Starting the renewed interest in the hour record, recently retired German Pro Cycling Jens Voigt set the benchmark of 51.110, the oldest holder of the record on 18th Sept 2014. He was followed by:

Matthias Brandle (Swi) managed a time of 51.852 30 in Oct 2014

Jack Bobridge (Aus), attempted the record on 31st Jan 2015 in Melbourne but fell short.

The current Record Holder is Rohan Dennis (Aus), who set his time on 8th Feb 2015 in Switzerland, WR 52.491

Alex Dowsett, was meant to ride the hour on 29th Feb 2015, but it was postponed with a possible April date rumoured. Alex is on the mend since his collarbone break and is back in training to tackle the record. Suggestions estimate a 17.1s lap average to beat Rohan Dennis’s time, around 53Kmph.

Other possible contenders this year include:

Thomas Deker

Bradley Wiggins – June 07th London

Fabian Cancellara

Images ©chrismaher.co.uk/CyclingShorts.cc

EVENING SESSION:

Elimination Race Women

Elimination womens race Brit Tate was first out. The race continued to drop riders off the back with 5 riders left in the womens elimination race Laura Trott appeared to be comfortable in her favoured style of riding (dangling off the back until she’s required to move to save her skin). After dropping some of the big names (Kay, Rowsell, Curtis & Barker) the final sprint for the line was between Laura Trott & Leire Olaberria of Spain, Laura won comfortably, it seems sitting on the devils tail suits Laura just fine.

 

Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km)Men

22 riders lined up for the mens Scratch race with vital Championship point up for grabs it was a two team race with Orica and Maloja fighting over the last few scraps of the championships spoils, Maloja Pushbikes lead the competition with 243 points. The Orica boys really needed Christian and Leif to struggle but there was no sign of that, there appeared to be tactics at play from Maloja, only making an effort when required and often sitting near the back and moving forward when there was a danger of Orica getting away. A change of tactics with 25 laps to go 11 riders broke off the front and gained half a lap. 4 riders break free from this lead group with Christian Grasmann leading them. At the 20 lap to go mark Joel Partington retires. Christian’s team mate Leif Lampater takes control on the front for a period with every move being watched by the Orica GreenEDGE boys who appear to have blistering speed to react to manoeuvres. At the 9 lap mark Trodden & De Ketele breakaway but to no avail.

The menace of Orica GreenEDGE’s Alex Edmondson & Miles Scotson force riders to react, along with Maloja’s Christian Grasmann they force all the riders to the top of the track as they get ready for the final sprint.

The form of Alex Edmondson is apparent as he looks like a pure sprinter as he attacks, Leif Lampater responds but has to settle for 2nd in what was a thrilling finish to the Scratch Race, unfortunately Orica didn’t really want to take Leif to the finish line with them as they just offset the valuable Orica points for the Championship, this was going to be a hard fought night of cycling and the Aussies meant business!

 

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

Going into the boys competition Rhys Britton was leading the championship with 400 points with 2nd placed rider Fred Wright on 354 points so it was all to play for. It was a high octane race, with 6 laps to go Anthony Anderson went off the front followed by Jamie Ridehalgh in a bid to win from the front, unfortunately the tactic didn’t work and the pack came back together with Fred Wright winning ahead of Matthew Draper and 3rd place was mopped up by Tom Piddock.

 

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Girls

It appeared it was going to be an attacking evening of racing in all competition levels, but with 14 laps to go Sophie Capewell was striking out the peloton but the pack were carefully watching each other. It was a twitchy race. At 9 laps to go Monica Dew Hope took to the front for team Ignitr. In the closing laps of the race Esme Niblett for Madison Genesis held the front with the most active riders of the race sat on her wheel. When it came to the sprint for the line Sophie Capewell crossed the line first with Anna Docherty and Jess Roberts on her wheel taking 2nd and 3rd respectively.

 

Revolution Longest Lap (24 riders) Men 

Joel Partington of Madison Genesis decided he wanted to hug the start line at the top of the track and take the risk of being close to it until the gun went, it was a tactic that paid off, he managed to use his position and height to comfortably sprint to the finish with 2nd and 3rd placed riders breaking away with him. Joe Holt 2nd for Team USN and 3rd pace was Alex Edmondson of Orica GreenEDGE who was fast becoming the elite rider of the evening, he made sure he was in the mix in every one of his races.

 

UCI Scratch Race (10km) Women

The 40 lap race was all set to be a zinger, Jo Rowsell attacked 10 laps in and with a small group following her broke away. Jo managed to shake of the riders with her and went on to gain half to three quarters of a lap but she couldn’t break the elastic between her and the chasing pack. Laura Trott was sat in the wheels for the majority of the race as the crowd waited for her to attack, unfortunately for Jo she was drawn back into the peloton and the attack was left late by the riders and the race was taken by Ellie Coster, Laura only managed 3rd place with Katie Curtis taking 2nd, certainly not what the crowd expected but it was a brilliant tactical ride by Ellie Coster.

 

UCI Sprint 

With no Jason Kenny in the line up the competition wasn’t as spicy but the riders present put on a real show for the crowds. the Semi final was a match up of Lewis Oliva vs Jonathan Mitchell, Lewis knocked Jonathan out in two rounds after Mitchell was relegated for not holding his race line, no need for a decider. The face off between Charlie Conord of France and John Paul, went to just two rounds with Charlie being the victor in both to take him through to the race for gold with Lewis Olivia. In the end John Paul beat Jonathan Mitchell to the bronze without too much fuss.

The final ended up with Conord and Olivia taking a race each, it came to a decider. Not to be outdone the sprinters decided to show the crowd their track stand, it led to a frantic finish and the Frenchman won by a slim margin of 9cms on the line, it was confirmed on the velodrome screen to cheers from the crowd.

 

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Boys

The boys didn’t hold back with the race living up to it’s name, Rhys Britton and Fred Wright winding up the last few laps to fight for their valuable championship points, Rhys Britton won with Fred Wright 2nd and Matthew Draper 3rd, there seemed to be a group of usual suspects heading the peloton in the boys races for the evening.

 

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Girls

The 6 lap Dash was won by the consistently great Sophie Capewell ahead of Eve Jefferies and Megan Chard, Ellie Dickinson came in a close 4th.

 

Elite Championship Madison Time Trial Men

The mens Madison is always a favourite of mine and it didn’t disappoint.  Alex Edmondson actually struck quite an intimidating figure with his very strong riding style throughout the evening, he was like the Terminator on a bike, he and team mate Miles Scotson didn’t disappoint with their unbeatable time in the Madison TT, posting a time of 56.181, Team Maloja Pushbikers came in 2nd place but over one second down (57.862) JLT Condor were a whole second off their place (58.817) with the rest of the teams scattered between 58.896 and 1:00.840.

 

HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

20 laps of the track and Fred Wright managed to get himself into every sprint earning valuable points. Rhys Britton managed to contest some points too stopping Fred from running away with all the goodies. Other riders who put in strong rides were Turnbull, Walls, Longstaff and Stewart, all contesting more than one of the sprints. The final race results where: 10 points to Fred Wright, 8 to Britton and 5 each for Longstaff and Stewart.

 

HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Girls

Another triumphant win for Sophie Capewell, the cherry on her championship cake, she won the first and final sprints of the race giving her an unassailable win of 10 points. Eleanor Dickinson came 2nd with 6 points and 3rd was Rebecca Raybould with 5 points, a close 4th was taken by Emily Tillett who also got 5 points but on count back hadn’t featured in the more than one sprint which was in the middle of the race to earn her points. Raybould.

 

Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

The elimination came down to the two teams of the evening and series, Maloja Pushbikers and Orica GreenEDGE. Int the final sprint Orica had more fuel left in the tank, no idea how since Alex Edmondson seemed to be over every move in every race of the day. A great win for Orica GreenEDGE who came away with the most points on the evening but sadly not enough for them to topple the consistency high scoring Maloja Pushbikers team of Christian Grasmann and Leif Lampater.

 

UCI Keirin

The last final of the 2014/15 Revolution Series was the UCI Keirin. It appeared the earlier racing had taken it’s toll on Charlie Conords legs as he came in 6th. The Czech rider Tomas Babek won with GB riders Lewis Olivia and John Paul jostling for position, coming in 2nd & 3rd respectively.

 

You can view the full Revolution 51 and final Championship results here.

 

The Revolution returns back to Freeview Television this series. The highlights will be shown the Saturday morning after the event on Channel 4. Then on 4OD catch-up on line.

Catch up with the highlights on Saturday 21st March at 7.00am. Presenting the one hour show will be Matt Barbet, Sian Welby, & Rebecca Charlton with Guest Presenter

The next round of Revolution, Season 13, will be back later in 2015 with Race 52.

 

It looks like there will be some changes to the Revolution Series for the 2015/16 season as it continues to evolve and dominate the track season in the UK, so watch this space for more information as it’s released!

NEXT SEASON TICKETS
A reminder that tickets for next season will go on sale on Monday 13th April exclusively to past customers – these will be available at a special discounted price to say thank you for your support again this season. Tickets will then go on sale a week later to British Cycling members and customers who pre-register for tickets here . Tickets will be on general release on 1st May.

Revolution 49 – Glasgow

All images ©CyclingShorts.cc/chrismaher.co.uk

Round Four – Glasgow – 31st January 2015

AFTERNOON SESSION: Doors open at 12:00. Racing from 13:00 to 16:00

Ev1 UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial – Men

  1. KENNY, Jason GBR 09.972
  2. SKINNER, Callum GBR 10.046
  3. CRAMPTON, Matt GBR 10.147
  4. OLIVA, Lewis GBR 10.149
  5. MITCHELL, Jonathan GBR 10.262
  6. PAUL, John GBR 10.315
  7. JANACEK, Jiri CZE 10.480
  8. TRUMAN, Joe GBR 10.699
  9. LOK, Camiel NED 10.783
  10. CARLIN, Jack GBR 10.837

 

Ev2 Elite Championship Flying Lap – Men   

  1. OLIVEIRA, Ivo TIG 13.715
  2. LEA, Bobby MAL 13.826
  3. IRVINE, Martin MGE 13.989
  4. HOLT, Joe USN 14.052
  5. HAVIC, Yoeri OGE 14.204
  6. AMORIM, Miguel TAL 14.281
  7. TRODDEN, Phil RIG 14.446
  8. GILLIES, Angus NFT 14.450
  9. YEOMAN, Ruari TSC 14.656
  10. MARTIN, Fraser TPP 14.703
  11. FENWICK, Ryan SKY 14.937
  12. BALFOUR, Stuart JLT 15.061

 

Ev3 UCI Sprint – Quarter Final – Men

Jason Kenny, Callum Skinner, Matt Crampton & Jonathan Mitchell progress through to the Semi Finals. Scotland’s Jonathan Mitchell made an early sprint for the line in his Heat, catching his opponent Lewis Oliva out. Desperate to win after been caught out in the previous round of the Longest Lap. Orica GreenEdge’s Adam Blythe positioned himself confidently once more close to the start/finish line. As his opponents fell one-by-one the whistle blew, and the dash around the track began. It was Team USN’s Joe Holt that got away quicker and sprinted to the line for the win to deny Blythe the glory.

Ev4 Revolution Longest Lap – Men

  1. Joe Holt USN
  2. Adam Blythe OGE
  3. Rui Oliveira TIG
  4. Bobby Lea MAL
  5. Jack Escritt JLT
  6. Andy Brown TSC
  7. Lewis Mulholland SKY
  8. Ivo OLiveira TIG
  9. Stuart Balfour JLT
  10. Yoeri Havic OGE

There was a steady start to the eighty lap Women’s Points Race. Lizzy Armitstead instigated the run up to the line for the first points of the race, but Scotland’s Charline Joiner denied her the full five on offer. Dame Sarah Storey made a bid for the next set of points on offer, but Team USN’s Emily Kay, Manon Lloyd and Emily Nelson soaked up the top three positions. The star of the session, Lizzie Armitstead took the remainding top places except one (Kay), lapping the field three times in the end. On her way to the finish line, a strong ride from Emily Kay and Dame Sarah Storey whom also lapped the field twice, whilst Emily Nelson managed one additional lap. Armitstead distanced the field for the last sprint, demonstrating a master class in Track Cycling. She was simply in a league of her own, and reportedly saying that the track felt very fast, apart from the previous round at Manchester, she hadn’t ridden track in over a year.

 

Ev5 UCI Points Race – Women

  1. Lizzie ArmitsteadRevolution48_1172AA
  2. Emily Kay
  3. Dame Sarah Storey
  4. Emily Nelson
  5. Charline Joiner
  6. Manon Lloyd
  7. Neah Evans
  8. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  9. Jenny Davis
  10. Hannah Walker
  11. Elli Coster
  12. Kayleigh Brogan
  13. Molly Meyvisch

 

Ev6 UCI Keirin – First Round – Men

Jason Kenny, Lewis Oliva & Jack Carlin progress from heat one. Callum Skinner, Matt Crampton & John Paul progress from heat two.

 

Ev7 Revolution Longest Lap – Women

  1. Emily Kay
  2. Kayleigh Brogan
  3. Emily Nelson
  4. Manon Lloyd
  5. Neah Evans
  6. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  7. Molly Meyvisch
  8. Charline Joiner
  9. Hannah Walker
  10. Lizzie Armitstead
  11. Jenny Davis
  12. Ellie Coster
  13. Sarah Story

Lapping the field three times. American Bobby Lea won the Men’s Point’s Race. A strong ride by Irishman Martin Irvine took maximum points in four of the twelve sprints, but could only manage one additional lap in the one hundred and twenty lap race. Dutch rider Yoeri Havic lapped the field twice, but in doing so, was unable to contest any of the sprints. Adam Blythe was the top Brit, lapping the field once along with several others to finish fourth.

 

Ev8 UCI Points Race – Men   

  1. Bobby Lea
  2. Martin Irvine
  3. Yoeri Havic
  4. Adam Blythe
  5. Tristan Robbins
  6. Owen James
  7. Ivo Oliveira
  8. Jack Escritt
  9. Jack Barrett
  10. Rui Oliveira

Scotland’s Jack Carlin won the Handicap Sprint from the front of the race. Managing to defend his handicapped leading position, Carlin slung his wheel over the line in a three way photo finish with Czech Jiri Janacek and fellow countryman John Paul. Jack’s visor fell off going over the line…

 

Ev9 Handicap Sprint Final – Men

  1. Jack Carlin
  2. Jiri Janacek
  3. John Paul
  4. Joe Truman
  5. Camiel Lok
  6. Lewis Oliva

 

EVENING SESSION: Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to 22:15

 

Ev10 UCI Sprint – Semi Finals – Match A – Men

Jason Kenny and Callum Skinner progress to the finals. Jonathan Mitchell and Matt Crampton ride for third and fourth.   Feeling the burn from the quick afternoon session, Dame Sarah Storey was the first rider out of the Women’s Elimination Race. Preparing herself for the UCI Hour Record attempt at the next Revolution in London. Storey didn’t have speed in her legs. Emily Kay played a cool game, outsprinting Lizzie Armitstead to the line on the last lap.

 

Ev11 Elimination Race – Women

  1. Emily KayRevolution49Evening_2027B
  2. Lizzie Armitstead
  3. Neah Evans
  4. Molly Meyvisch
  5. Ellie Coster
  6. Charline Joiner
  7. Hannah Walker
  8. Kayleigh Brogan
  9. Emily Nelson
  10. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  11. Manon Lloyd
  12. Jenny Davis
  13. Dame Sarah Storey

 

Ev14  UCI Scratch Race (15km) – Men

  1. Bobby Lea
  2. Adam Blythe
  3. Rui Oliveira
  4. Phil Trodden
  5. Miguel Amorim
  6. Joe Holt
  7. Frazer Martin
  8. Owen James
  9. Jack Escritt
  10. Yoeri Havic

 

Ev15  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) – Girls

  1. Anna Docherty
  2. Jessica Roberts
  3. Sophie Capewell
  4. Lauren Bate-Lowe
  5. Rosa Martin
  6. Hetty Niblett
  7. Amber King
  8. Elizabeth Bennett
  9. Emma Pitt
  10. Eleanor Dickinson

 

Ev17  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) – Boys

  1. Rhys Britton
  2. Fred Wright
  3. Sebastian Dickens
  4. Alex Jolliffe
  5. Frank Longstaff
  6. William Roberts
  7. Jamie Ridehalgh
  8. Reece Wood
  9. Hamish Turnbull
  10. Mitchell Powell

 

Ev19  UCI Scratch Race (10km) – Women

  1. Emily Nelson
  2. Ellie Coster
  3. Lizzie Armitstead
  4. Emily Kay
  5. Charline Joiner
  6. Kayleigh Brogan
  7. Manon Lloyd
  8. Dame Sarah Storey
  9. Jenny Davis
  10. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  11. Neah Evans
  12. Molly Meyvisch
  13. Hannah Walker

 

Ev20  UCI Sprint Final – Match A

Jason Kenny beats Callum Skinner for first place. Matt Crampton beats Jonathan Mitchell for third place.

 

Ev21/25  Elite Championship Madison Time Trial – Men  

  1. Team Ignitr 56.862Revolution49Evening_2713B
  2. Orica GreenEdge 56.864
  3. Maloja Pushbikers RT 58.211
  4. Madison Genesis
  5. Telegraph Allstars
  6. Rigmar Racers
  7. Team USN
  8. NFTO
  9. Team Polypipe
  10. JLT Condor
  11. Team Scotland
  12. Team Sky

 

Ev22  HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Girls

  1. Sophie Capewell
  2. Eleanor Dickinson
  3. Jessica Roberts
  4. Jayati Hine
  5. Rosa Martin
  6. Elizabeth Bennett
  7. Rhona Callander
  8. Lauren Bate-Lowe
  9. Henrietta Colbourne
  10. Lauren Murphy

 

Ev24  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) – Boys

  1. Rhys Britton
  2. Reece Wood
  3. Sebastian Dickens
  4. Alex Jolliffe
  5. Alistair Fielding
  6. Matthew Burke
  7. Jamie Ridehalgh
  8. Matthew Walls
  9. Grant Martin
  10. Jake Dobson

 

Ev26 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) – Girls

  1. Jessica Roberts
  2. Eleanor Dickinson
  3. Sophie Capewell
  4. Rosa Martin
  5. Rhona Callander
  6. Elizabeth Bennett
  7. Samantha Verrill
  8. Anna Docherty
  9. Henrietta Colbourne
  10. Sophia Williams

Team USN’s Rhys Britton fought all way through the evening’s HOY Future Star races. Wining all three races, Britton increased his lead in the Championship.

 

Ev28 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Boys

  1. Rhys Britton
  2. Matthew Draper
  3. Frank Longstaff
  4. Fred Wright
  5. Alex Jolliffe
  6. Oliver Peckover
  7. Jamie Ridehalgh
  8. Joe Nally
  9. Sebastian Dickens
  10. Jack Plumley

 

Ev29 Team Elimination Race – Men  

  1. Orica GreenEdge
  2. Team USN
  3. JLT Condor
  4. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  5. Team Ignitr
  6. Rigmar Racers
  7. Telegraph Allstars
  8. Madison Genesis
  9. Team Scotland
  10. NFTO
  11. Team Sky
  12. Team Polypipe

 

PRESENTATIONS – WINNING TEAM & FUTURE STARS

Orica GreenEdge topped the points table for the Glasgow event.

 

Ev30 UCI Keirin Final – Men

  1. Lewis Oliva
  2. Jack Carlin
  3. John Paul
  4. Jason Kenny
  5. Matt Crampton
  6. Callum Skinner

 

Hoy Future Star Boy Championship

  1. Rhys Britton USN 317 ↔Revolution49Evening_2033B
  2. Fred Wright TAL 277 ↔
  3. Matthew Draper TPP 227 ↔
  4. Jamie Ridehalgh TPP 219 ↑
  5. Alex Jolliffe OGE 214 ↑
  6. Hamish Turnbull MAL 209 ↓
  7. Sebastian Dickens MAL 167 ↑
  8. Grant Martin TSC 167 ↔
  9. William Roberts USN 166 ↔
  10. Matthew Walls TIG 161 ↔

 

Hoy Future Star Girl Championship

  1. Eleanor Dickinson NFT 298 ↔
  2. Jessica Roberts USN 272 ↔
  3. Sophie Capewell MAL 261 ↔
  4. Elizabeth Bennett USN 233 ↔
  5. Henrietta Colbourne NFT 204 ↔
  6. Rosa Martin RIG 200 ↑
  7. Rhona Callander TSC 200 ↑
  8. Monica Dew TIG 189 ↔
  9. Anna Docherty TPP 176 ↑
  10. Lauren Bate-Lowe TIG 169 ↑

 

Championship Leader Board Result

  1. Maloja Pushbikers RT 196 ↔Revolution49Afternoon_1647B
  2. Orica GreenEdge 172 ↑
  3. Telegraph Allstars 161 ↓
  4. Madison Genesis 137 ↑
  5. JLT Condor 136 ↓
  6. Team Ignitr 134 ↑
  7. Team Polypipe 111 ↔
  8. Team USN 110 ↑
  9. Team Sky 108 ↓
  10. Rigmar Races 102 ↑
  11. Team Scotland 99 ↓
  12. NFTO 92 ↓

The Revolution returns back to Freeview Television this series. The highlights will be shown the Saturday morning after the event on Channel 4. Then on 4OD catch-up on line. Catch up with the highlights on Saturday 07th February at 7.00am. Presenting the one hour show will be Sian Welby, Matt Barbet & Rebecca Charlton with a Guest Presenter.

The next round of Revolution will be race 50… in Lee Valley VeloPark, London on February 27th-28th 2015.

For more information and tickets visit: www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at: http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/sets/72157623276235092/

UCI Track World Cup 2014/15 Round Two, London – Day 3

 

UCI Track World Cup 2014/15 Round Two, London

Round One, Mexico 09 November 2014

Round Two, London 05 December 2014

Round Three,Columbia 17 January 2015

UCI Track World Championships 2015 France , 18-22 February 2014

 

Great Britain Cycling Team, Who Rides What UCI Track Cycling World Cup Event?

On Sunday 7th December:

Women’s Omnium – Laura Trott

Men’s Omnium – Jon Dibben

Men’s Sprint  – Phil Hindes, Callum Skinner

Women’s Keirin – Jess Varnish

Sunday December 07 2014

Morning Session: 08.00 – 14.00

1 Men’s Sprint Qualifying – 200m TT

  1. Edward Dawkins 9.975
  2. Robert Forstemann 10.008
  3. Matthew Glaetzer 10.015
  4. Peter Lewis 10.015
  5. Stefan Botticher 10.025
  6. Seiichiro Nakagawa 10.032
  7. Hersony Canelon 10.037
  8. Matthew Archibald 10.047
  9. Fabian Puerta Zapata 10.052
  10. Michael D’Aleida 10.070

Great Britain’s Philip Hindes qualifies in 16 with a 10.146

2 Women’s Omnium IV 500m Time Trial

  1. Jolien D’Hoore 35.595
  2. Marlies Mejias Garcia 35.747
  3. Laura Trott 35.918
  4. Jennifer Valente 36.065
  5. Malgorzata Wojtyra 36.228
  6. Anna Knauer 36.541
  7. Isabella King 36.566
  8. Yuanyuan Tian 36.583
  9. Laurie Berthon 36.710
  10. Leire Olaberria 36.714

3 Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals

4 Men’s Omniun IV 1km Time Trial

  1. Scott Law 1:03.513
  2. Fernando Gaviria Rendon 1:03.583
  3. Bobby Lea 1:04.084
  4. Tim Veldt 1:04.203
  5. Oliver Beer 1:04.305
  6. Jonathon Dibben 1:04.580
  7. Casper Pedersen 1:04.603
  8. Hao Liu 1:04.975
  9. Loannis Spanopoulas 1:05.317

5 Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals

6 Women’s Keirin 1st Round

Safely through to the next round were Shaung Gou, Kristina Vogel, Anna Meares, Wai Sze Lee, Simona Krupeckaite and Olivia Montauban.

7 Men’s Sprint 1/8 Final Repechages

8 Women’s Keirin 1st Round Repechage

Great Britain’s Jessica Varnish qualifies through the Repechage.

9 Men’s Sprint Quarter-finals match A

10 Women’s Omnium V Flying Lap (250m)

  1. Jolien D’Hoore 14.364
  2. Kristen Wild 14.377
  3. Jennifer Valente 14.423
  4. Tatsiana Sharakova 14.537
  5. Laura Trott 14.541
  6. Xiao Juan Diao 14.559
  7. Marlies Mejias Garcia 14.572
  8. Anna Knauer 14.639
  9. Laurie Berthon 14.675
  10. Isabella King 14.734

11 Men’s Sprint Quarter-finals match B

12 Men’s Omnium V Flying Lap (250m)

  1. Scott Law 13.186
  2. Fernando Gaviria Rendon 13.288
  3. Tim Veldt 13.325
  4. Olivier Beer 13.382
  5. Casper Pedersen 13.383
  6. Jonathon Dibben 13.437
  7. Bobby Lea 13.473
  8. Thomas Boudat 13.539
  9. Loannis Spanopoulos 13.557
  10. Viktor Manakov 13.564

13 Men’s Sprint Quarter-finals match C

 

Afternoon Session: 16.45 – 19.00

1 Men’s Sprint Semi-finals match A

2 Women’s Omnium Final 25km Points Race

The New Format Women’s Omnium Points race is now placed at the end of the series. Point’s are now added to the combined total from all the previous rounds.

Great Britain’s Laura Trott led the series going into the final round. Current World Cup leader Jolien D’Hoore had moved up to second. Netherland’s Kristen Wild dropped down to third place.

As the Point’s race unfolded, It was clear that the top three riders would mark each other. The race was rode very tactically by all three girls, and this allowed minor breakaways as the rest of the field tried to climb up the rankings.

The first five points went to Sharakova, the second to Trebaite and the third to Romanyuta.

Three girls were allowed to gain a lap as the main contenders looked at each other. Jupha Somnet (MAS), Sofia Arreola Navarro (MEX) and Caroline Ryan (IRL).

World Cup leader D’Hoore injected a bit of pace for the seventh points sprint, Wild managed third.

The crowd were thrilled though when the penultimate sprint came round. Great Britain’s Laura Trott accelerated into sprint nine and claimed maximum points and sealed the Gold Medal.

3 Men’s Sprint Semi-finals match B

(Previous Winner: BEL, Jolien D’Hoore)

4 Award Ceremony Women’s Omnium

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Jolien D’Hoore
  3. Kristen Wild

Belgium’s Jolien D’Hoore is the World Cup Women’s Omnium Jersey Holder.

5 Men’s Sprint 5th-8th

  • Stephan Botticher
  • Edward Dawkins
  • Nikita Shurshin
  • Robert Forstemann

6 Men’s Sprint Semi-finals match C

7 Women’s Keirin 2nd round

8 Men’s Sprint Finals match A

9 Men’s Omnium Final 40km Points Race

Columbian Fernando Gaviria Rendon claimed the Gold Medal after the 160 lap Points Race. Featuring in five of the sixteen sprints on offer, Rendon had been consistant through out the competition.

A strong performance from Australia’s Scott Law in the last three rounds helped the Aussie maintain his silver position.

Veldt, whom had crashed the night before didn’t feature in any of the sprints, and dropped down to fourth overall, whilst American Bobby Lea chipped away as the sprints counted down. Veldt and Lea both went into the Points Race, with a 156 points.

A four man breakaway were the only ones to gain a lap in this final Omnium round. Gate (NZL), Cheung (HKG), Manakov (RUS) and Ahiyevich (BLR) were all active throughout the sprints and were able to finish the competition on a higher note.

10 Men’s Sprint Finals match B

(Previous Winner: GER, Lucas Liss)

11 Award Ceremony Men’s Omnium

  1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon
  2. Scott Law
  3. Bobby Lea

American Bobby Lea is the current World Cup Men’s Omnium Jersey Holder.

12 Women’s Keirin 7-12 place

13 Women’s Keirin Final

  1. Shaung Gou
  2. Kristina Vogel
  3. Hyejin Lee
  4. Wai Sze Lee
  5. Jessica Varnish
  6. Tianshi Zhong

14 Men’s Sprint Finals match C

A thrilling third round for both the Gold and the Bronze Sprint play-offs.

Venezuelan Canelon was thoroughly delighted to take the third deciding race to claim the Bronze medal against New Zealand’s Archibald.

Hoogland whom qualified thirteenth earlier in the day took the third deciding race, to claim the Gold against Columbian Fabian Zapata.

(Previous Winner: MSP, Shuang Gou)

15 Award Ceremony Women’s Keirin

  1. Shuang Gou MSP
  2. Kristina Vogel GER
  3. Hyejin Lee KOR

Shuang Gou is the World Cup Women’s Keirin Jersey Holder. 

(Previous Winner: AUS, Matthew Glaetzer)

16 Award Ceremony Men’s Sprint

  1. Jeffery Hoogland Netherlands
  2. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata Columbia
  3. Hersony Canelon Venezuela

Columbian Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata is the World Cup Men’s Sprint Jersey Holder.

17 Award Ceremony After World Cup Round 2, Leaderboard Top Twenty.

  1. Germany 2898.5
  2. Great Britain 2804.0
  3. Australia 2247.5
  4. New Zealand 2198.0
  5. Russia 2067.5
  6. Netherlands 1896.5
  7. China 1740.5
  8. Colombia 1487.0
  9. France 1400.5
  10. Spain 1197.5
  11. Canada 1148.0
  12. Poland 1061.0
  13. Jayco-AIS 1007.5
  14. USA 914.5
  15. Italy 895.0
  16. Belgium 881.0
  17. Japan 877.5
  18. Hong Kong 849.0
  19. Denmark 810.0
  20. Cuba 747.0

My photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/

UCI Track World Cup 2014/15 Round Two, London – Day 2

UCI Track World Cup 2014/15 Round Two, London

Round One, Mexico 09 November 2014

Round Two, London 05 December 2014

Round Three,Columbia 17 January 2015

 

UCI Track World Championships 2015 France , 18-22 February 2014

Great Britain Cycling Team, Who Rides What UCI Track Cycling World Cup Event?

On Saturday 6th December:

Women’s Sprint – Jess Varnish, Vicky Williamson

Women’s Omnium – Laura Trott

Men’s Omnium – Jon Dibben

Men’s Keirin – Jason Kenny

Women’s Points – Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker

Men’s Madison – Ollie Wood (GB ‘B’), Chris Latham (GB ‘B’)

 

Saturday December 06 2014

Qualifying Session: 10.00 – 16.45

1 Women’s Sprint Qualifying – 200m TT

  1. Elis Ligtlee 10.833
  2. Tianshi Zhong 10.941
  3. Shuang Gou 10.942
  4. Anna Meares 11.021
  5. Wai Sze Lee 11.049
  6. Anastasia Voinova 11.076
  7. Stephanie Morton 11.086
  8. Kristina Vogel 11.108
  9. Oilivia Montauban 11.126
  10. Lin Junhong11.192

Great Britain’s Laura Trott wins the opening session in the Women’s Omnium, the Scratch Race.

2 Women’s Omnium I 10km Scratch

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Kristen Wild
  3. Amalie Dideriksen
  4. Annalisa Cucinotta
  5. Isabella King
  6. Jolian D’Hoore
  7. Malgorzata Wojtyra
  8. Jennifer Valente
  9. Leire Dorronsoro Olaberria
  10. Anna Knauer

Two riders eventually broke free from the main group after several other attempts. Bobby Lea (USA) and Lok King Cheung (HKG) were joined by Great Britain’s Jonathon Dibben who faded in the final two laps. Columbian Fernando Gaviria Rendon won the bunch sprint to claim fourth in the race a lap down.

4 Men’s Omnium I 15km Scratch

  1. Bobby Lea USA
  2. Lok King Cheung HKG
  3. Jonathon Dibben GBR
  4. Fernando Gaviria Rendon COL
  5. Thomas Boudat EUC

Netherlands Kirsten Wild rode a very strong last 1000m, but not enough to deny Great Britain’s Laura Trott her second Omnium victory in the 3000m Individual Pursuit.

6 Women’s Omnium II 3km Individual Pursuit

  1. Laura Trott 3:36.896
  2. Kirsten Wild 3:37.107
  3. Jennifer Valente 3:37.417
  4. Marlies Mejias Garcia 3:38.619
  5. Isabella King 3:38.718
  6. Tatsiana Sharakova 3:41.588
  7. Amalie Dideriksen 3:42.246
  8. Jolien D’Hoore 3:42.476
  9. Sofia Arreola Navarro 3:46.172
  10. Laurie Berthon 3:46.566

Columbian Fernando Gaviria Rendon set off quickest in the Men’s Omnium Individual Pursuit and maintained his lead to win the second round. His time was over five seconds quicker than the rest of the field and almost on par with the Lee Valley VeloPark record.

8 Men’s Omnium II 4km Individual Pursuit

  1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon 4:21.998
  2. Bobby Lea 4:26.782
  3. Gideoni Monteiro 4:27.782
  4. Roger Kluge 4:29.638
  5. Aaron Gate 4:29.953
  6. Jonathon Dibben 4:30.617
  7. Scott Law 4:30.825
  8. Thomas Boudat 4:31.134
  9. Tim Veldt 4:32.649
  10. Jasper De Buyst 4:33.054

Finals Session: 19.00 – 22.05

Great Britain’s Elinor Barker finished third in the UCI Women’s Points Race. Taking a lap on the field, along with Australia’s Amy Cure and Canada’s Jasmin Glaesser mid way through the race. The trio looked like they would be the only girls that would get away from the bunch. As they watched each other, another four got away towards the back end, but were unable to collect additional points on the way. Barker didn’t have the legs to contest the final sprint and came in thirteenth. Canada’s Jasmin Glaesser took the final sprint, but Australian’s (Tasmanian) Amy Cure fought hard for second place to deny Glaesser the gold.

1 Women’s Points Race Final

  1. Amy Cure Australia
  2. Jasmin Glaesser Canada
  3. Elinor Barker Great Britain
  4. Yao Pang Hongkong
  5. Rushlee Buchanan New Zealand
  6. Maria LC Williams Columbia
  7. Lauren Stephens USA
  8. Giorgia Bronzini Italy
  9. Jarmila Machacova Czech Republic
  10. Stephanie Pohl Germany

Great Britain’s Katie Archibald finished Eleventh.

4 Women’s Omnium III Elimination

  1. Kirsten Wild
  2. Laura Trott
  3. Jolian D’Hoore
  4. Isabella King
  5. Lucie Zaleska
  6. Annalisa Cucinotta
  7. Evgeniya Romanyuta
  8. Amalie Dideriksen
  9. Malgorzata Wojtyra
  10. Laurie Berthon

6 Award Ceremony Women’s Points Race

  1. Amy Cure
  2. Jasmin Glaesser
  3. Elinor Barker

10 Men’s Madison Final

Great Britain 1 Mark Christian & Owain Doull

New Zealand Pieter Bulling & Westley Gough

Germany Henning Bommel & Theo Reinhardt

Australia

France 1

Belgium

Great Britain 2

Columbia

Italy 1

Switzerland

12 Award Ceremony Men’s Madison

  1. Great Britain 1 Mark Christian & Owain Doull
  2. New Zealand Pieter Bulling & Westley Gough
  3. Germany Henning Bommel & Theo Reinhardt

13 Men’s Keirin 7-12 place

Edward Dawkins

Krysztof Maksel

Nikita Shurshin

Francesco Ceci

Matthew Baranoski

Yuta Wakimoto

 

14 Men’s Keirin Final

Stephan Botticher Ger

Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata Col

Christos Volikakis Gre

Azizulhasni Awang YSD

Kazunari Watanabe Jpn

Jason Kenny Gbr

Dutchman Tim Veldt survived a crash in the Men’s Omnium Elimination Round to take the win. The race was neutralized as the two riders sorted their bikes. Aaron Gates crashed out and Tim Veldt went over the top. Both riders re-joined the race and the determined Dutchman went on to win. Great Britain’s Jonathon Dibbon went out early in the race. A foot pulled out of the pedal saw an early exit from the race, along with any chance of riding into a podium position.

16 Men’s Omnium III Elimination

  1. Tim Veldt
  2. Thomas Boudat
  3. Fernando Gaviria Rendon
  4. Jasper De Buyst
  5. Sebastian Mora Vedri
  6. Scott Law
  7. Aaron Gate
  8. Oliver Beer
  9. Gideoni Monteiro
  10. Hao Liu

Great Britain’s Jonathon Dibben finished twenty-first.

(Previous Winner: GER, Joachim Eilers)

17 Award Ceremony Men’s Keirin

  1. Stephan Botticher Ger
  2. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata Col
  3. Christos Volikakis Gre

(Previous Winner: RUS, Anastasia Voinova)

18 Award Ceremony Women’s Sprint

  1. Kristina Vogel Ger
  2. Anastasiia Voinova Rus
  3. Elis Ligtlee Ned

My photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/

UCI Track World Cup 2014/15 Round Two, London – Day 1

Great Britain Cycling Team, Who Rides What at the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Event?

On Friday 5th December:

Great Britain’s Team Pursuit squads dominate the distance endurance events taking gold in the Men’s and Women’s 4000m events on day one of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup in London.

Women’s Team Pursuit – Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker, Ciara Horne, Joanna Rowsell, Laura Trott

Men’s Team Sprint – Phil Hindes, Jason Kenny, Callum Skinner

Men’s Team Pursuit – Steve Burke, Mark Christian, Ed Clancy, Owain Doull, Andy Tennant

Women’s Scratch Race – Laura Trott

Women’s Team Sprint – Jess Varnish, Vicky Williamson

Men’s Points Race – Mark Stewart (GB ‘B’), Ollie Wood (GB ‘B’)

 

Friday December 05 2014

Qualifying Session: 10.00 – 16.50

1 Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifying

  1. Great Britain 4:23.406
  2. Australia 4:23.498
  3. Canada 4:28.208
  4. USA 4:32.523
  5. China 4:32.685
  6. Germany 4:32.871
  7. New Zealand 4:33.677
  8. Russia 4:34.129
  9. Italy 4:34.684
  10. Poland 4:36.110

Great Britain’s Trott, Archibald, Barker & Rowsell fought off a strong Australian squad of King, Ankudinoff, Cure & Hoskins to post the quickest qualifier by fractions of a second. The Aussies had almost a second up in the first 1000m and held it to the 2000m mark. Great Britain finished the last half of the qualifier marginally up, but it went all the way down to the wire. This put them into the semi finals in the evening session.

2 Men’s Team Sprint Qualifying

  1. Germany 43.700
  2. Jayco 43.832
  3. New Zealand 43.839
  4. France 43.907
  5. Russia 44.360
  6. Netherlands 44.492
  7. Great Britain 44.511
  8. Venezuela 44.682
  9. Poland 44.725
  10. China 45.085

3 Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifying

  1. Australia 4:00.577
  2. Great Britain 4:02.373
  3. Denmark 4:02.428
  4. New Zealand 4:03.773
  5. Netherlands 4:04.438
  6. Germany 4:05.302
  7. China 4:05.964
  8. Switzerland 4:05.984
  9. Russia 4:07.965
  10. Belgium 4:07.965

Great Britain set off eighteenth out of twenty two starters with Clancy, Burke, Doull & Tennant but didn’t set a blistering pace. By 2000m they had moved into the top slot of the day so far and the velodrome filled up will some noise. By 3000m the pace had increased to a sub 59 lap and nobody matched this pace to finish second in qualifying.

Denmark whom rode after GB moved up-to the top slot at 1000m then increased their pace to almost a second in-front of Great Britain. They looked like they were going to topple GB for the top slot but faded by the last few laps.

Last off in the Team Pursuit were Australia. Young and looking to take scalps, Davison, Edmonson, Mulhern & Scotson had over a seconds advantage over Denmark by 1000m and nearly two seconds on Great Britain. Maintaining their lead, although beginning to fade, Australia had enough spare time banked to win the qualifiers by nearly two seconds with a 4:00.577.

4 Women’s Scratch Race Final 10Km

American Lauren Stephens & Columbian Jannie M Salcedo Zambrano gained a lap together towards the back end of the race. As they caught the bunch, a crash neutralized the race till all the girls were dealt with safely. The race resumed with five laps left to go, and the pace increased with the Italians stretching the peleton.

Polands Katarzyna won the sprint with Laurie Burton second, but eyes further down the bunch place the Columbian Zambrano in front of the American Stephens to take the victory. Welsh cycling Emily Kay finished in tenth for the home nation.

 

5 Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying

  1. China 32.956
  2. Germany 33.022
  3. Jayco-Ais 33.130
  4. Russia 33.336
  5. Great Britain 33.622
  6. France 33.720
  7. Netherlands 33.809
  8. Spain 33.821
  9. Rusvelo 33.903
  10. New Zealand 34.111

6 Award Ceremony Women’s Scratch Race

  1. Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano Columbia
  2. Lauren Stephens USA
  3. Katarzyna Pawlowska Poland

Finals Session: 19.00 – 22.20

1 Women’s Team Pursuit Semi-finals

New Zealand beat Germany.

China beat Russia.

Australia beat Canada.

Great Britain beat USA.

2 Men’s Team Pursuit Semi-finals

3 Men’s Points Race Final

4 Men’s Team Sprint Finals 3/4 & 1/2

5 Women’s Team Sprint Finals 3/4 & ½

6 Award Ceremony Men’s Points Race

  1. Eloy Rovira Teruel Spain 43 Points
  2. Kenny De Ketele Belgium 34
  3. Eduardo Sepulveda Argentina 31

(Previous Winners: GBR, Philip Hindes, Jason Kenny and Callum Skinner)

7 Award Ceremony Men’s Team Sprint

  1. Germany Eilers, Forstemann & Enders
  2. Jayco-Ais Glaetzer, Perkins & Hart
  3. New Zealand Dawkins, Mitchell & Webster

Great Britain’s Hindes, Kenny & Skinner finished seventh.

(Previous Winners: AUS, Kaarle McCulloch & Stephanie Morton)

8 Award Ceremony Women’s Team Sprint

  1. China Zhong & Gong
  2. Germany Vogel & Welte
  3. Russia Gnidenko & Vionova

Great Britain’s Jess Varnish and Victoria Williamson finished fifth.

9 Women’s Team Pursuit Finals 3/4 & 1/2

10 Men’s Team Pursuit Finals 3/4 & ½

(Previous Winners: GBR, Elinor Barker, Ciara Horne, Amy Roberts & Laura Trott)

11 Award Ceremony Women’s Team Pursuit

  1. Great Britain Archibald, Trott, Barker & Horne
  2. Australia King, Ankudinoff, Cure & Hoskins
  3. Canada Beveridge, Glaesser, Lay & Roorda

(Previous Winners: AUS, Daniel Fitter, Alex Porter, Miles Scotson & Sam Welsford)

12 Award Ceremony Men’s Team Pursuit

  1. Great Britain Burke, Christian, Tennant & Doull
  2. New Zealand Bulling, Gough, Karwawski & Simpson
  3. Denmark Pederson, Hansen, Quaade & Von Folsach

My photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/

X