UCI 2012 Track World Cup London Image Gallery

 

[flagallery gid=13 name=Gallery]

Click SL (slideshow) or FS (fullscreen)

London UCI Track Cycling World Cup Gallery
Images ©Copyright John Allen Words by Anna Magrath.

It appears the Olympic Test Event; the UCI Track World Cup Final Round was a great success. There were supposedly minor grumbles from cyclists track centre who would have preferred not to have to trek so far for toilet facilities but everything else seems to have had the thumbs up. It seems the venue has been embraced by the majority of the cycling community in attendance. The track and closely controlled temperature seem to have enabled the athletes to achieve some very fast times with a number of new world records being set.

Team GB came out fighting providing a haul of medals and encouragingly for Team GB they are in areas that will count come the London Olympics. The international cyclists seemed to treat the event as a mini Olympics or World Championships. The times are looking very close amongst the top teams. In the men’s sprinting the German team looked to have breadth and depth, the French and Australian’s too were looking on course for a peak later in the season. The Women’s GB endurance riders seem to be on top form with only minor tinkering needed before the major events of the season. The Men’s endurance team look like they need a little more work but they had a great result (taking silver) with admittedly less time than they would have liked to train together, but they will no doubt be addressing that in the coming months. They seemed very relaxed and happy with their performance so I think we can expect more.

I can’t wait to see the cream of the worlds track cyclists battle it out in Australia for the World Championships, it’s going to be a wonderful summer of competitive cycling. Track cycling is in rude health and it’s a great example to other sports particularly for the camaraderie and respect between teams.
Bring on the World Champs!
 
 
RESULTS
 
MEN’S TEAM PURSUIT
1 AUS Australia 3:54.615
BOBRIDGE Jack
DENNIS Rohan
EDMONDSON Alexander
HEPBURN Michael
2 GBR Great Britain 3:56.330
BURKE Steven
CLANCY Edward
KENNAUGH Peter
THOMAS Geraint
3 NZL New Zealand 3:59.242
BEWLEY Sam
GATE Aaron
GOUGH Westley
RYAN Marc
4 BEL Belgium
DE POORTERE Ingmar
CORNU Dominique
DE KETELE Kenny
DUFRASNE Jonathan
5 RUS Russia
6 NED Netherlands
7 COL Colombia
8 LOK LOKOSPHINX
9 CHI Chile
10 DEN Denmark
 
Final World Cup Standings
1 AUSTRALIA AUS 42pts
2 NEW ZEALAND NZL 28pts
3 RUSVELO RVL 24pts
4 GREAT BRITAIN GBR 17pts
5 BELGIUM BEL 17pts
6 DENMARK DEN 16pts
7 NETHERLANDS NED 16pts
8 GERMANY GER 14pts
9 COLOMBIA COL 11pts
10 LOKOSPHINX LOK 11pts
 
MEN’S SPRINT
200m TT
1 HOY Chris GBR 9.932
2 SIREAU Kevin FRA 10.026
3 LEVY Maximilian GER 10.096
4 FÖRSTEMANN Robert GER 10.144
5 NJISANE Phillip TRI 10.148
6 KENNY Jason GBR 10.153
7 PERKINS Shane AUS 10.162
8 BAUGE Gregory FRA 10.217
9 BOTTICHER Stefan ERD 10.218
10 CRAMPTON Matthew SKY 10.234
11 SUNDERLAND Scott AUS 10.250
12 WATANABE Kazunari JPN 10.257
13 DAWKINS Edward NZL 10.272
14 ZHANG Miao CHN 10.277
15 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL 10.278
16 NAKAGAWA Seiichiro JPN 10.279
 
1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1 HOY Chris GBR 10.526
2 NAKAGAWA Seiichiro JPN
Heat 2
1 SIREAU Kevin FRA 10.466
2 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL
Heat 3
1 LEVY Maximilian GER 10.685
2 ZHANG Miao CHN
Heat 4
1 FÖRSTEMANN Robert GER 10.695
2 DAWKINS Edward NZL
Heat 5
1 WATANABE Kazunari JPN 10.538
2 NJISANE Phillip TRI
Heat 6
1 KENNY Jason GBR 10.476
2 SUNDERLAND Scott AUS
Heat 7
1 CRAMPTON Matthew SKY 11.517
2 PERKINS Shane AUS REL
Heat 8
1 BAUGE Gregory FRA 10.577
2 BOTTICHER Stefan ERD
 
5th to 8th Final
5 KENNY Jason GBR 10.848
6 CRAMPTON Matthew SKY
7 WATANABE Kazunari JPN
8 BAUGE Gregory FRA
 
1/4 Finals
Heat 1 HOY Chris GBR beat BAUGE Gregory FRA 2-1
Heat 2 SIREAU Kevin FRA beat CRAMPTON Matthew SKY 2-0
Heat 3 LEVY Maximilian GER beat KENNY Jason GBR 2-0
Heat 4 FÖRSTEMANN Robert GER beat WATANABE Kazunari JPN 2-0
Semi Finals
Semi 1 HOY Chris GBR 10.293 beats FÖRSTEMANN Robert GER 2-0
Semi 2 LEVY Maximilian GER beats SIREAU Kevin FRA 2-0
Finals
GOLD HOY Chris GBR beats LEVY Maximillian 2-0
BRONZE FORSTEMANN Robert GER beat SIREAU Kevin FRA 2-1
 
Final World Cup Standings
1 HOY Chris SKY 24pts
2 LEVY Maximilian GER 20pts
3 DMITRIEV Denis MTT 18pts
4 FORSTEMANN Robert ERD 15pts
5 NJISANE Phillip TRI 14pts
6 CONORD Charlie FRA 12pts
7 BOTTICHER Stefan ERD 12pts
8 SIREAU Kevin FRA 12pts
9 ZHANG Lei CHN 10pts
10 ENDERS Rene GER 9pts
11 CRAMPTON Matthew GBR 9pts
16 KENNY Jason GBR 7pts
 
WOMEN’S KEIRIN
1st Round (first rider to 1/4 finals, rest to repechage)
Heat 1

1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
2 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS
3 PENDLETON Victoria GBR
4 BREZHNIVA Elena PHL
5 HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED
6 LEE Eunji KOR
7 DIEZ Alba CAT
Heat 2
1 JUNHONG Lin GPC
2 GNIDENKO Ekaterina PHL
3 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
4 MUSTAPA Fatehah YSD
5 HANSEN Natasha NZL
6 VILERA Mariesthela VEN
7 ALANGO Monika EST
Heat 3
1 VOGEL Kristina GER
2 JANKUTE Gabriele LTU
3 GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana COL
4 MEARES Anna AUS
5 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS
6 KANIS Willy NED
7 EL BUSTO ARTEAGA Ainara NAV
Heat 4
1 VARNISH Jess GBR
2 LARREAL Daniela VEN
3 GODBY Madalyn USA
4 WELTE Miriam GER
5 ISHII Hiroko JPN
6 STRELTSOVA Olga MTT
7 DYLKO Alena BLR
Heat 5
1 SANCHEZ Clara FRA
2 ZHONG Tianshi GPC
3 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB
4 LOHVINAVA Maryia BLR
5 WALKER Cristin USA
6 HUANG Ting Ying TPE
Heat 6
1 LEE Wai Sze HKG
2 GUO Shuang CHN
3 LEE Hyejin KOR
4 BARANOVA Viktoria RUS
5 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
6 SCHOFIELD Katie NZL
1st Round Repechage (first two progress to 1/4 final)
Heat 1
1 SULLIVAN Monique CAN
2 KANIS Willy NED
3 MCCULLOCH Kaarle AUS
4 LEE Hyejin KOR
5 LOHVINAVA Maryia BLR
6 ISHII Hiroko JPN
Heat 2
1 PENDLETON Victoria GBR
2 SHULIKA Lyubov UKR
3 BARANOVA Viktoria RUS
4 WALKER Cristin USA
5 STRELTSOVA Olga MTT
6 GNIDENKO Ekaterina PHL
7 EL BUSTO ARTEAGA Ainara NAV
Heat 3
1 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
2 JANKUTE Gabriele LTU
3 BREZHNIVA Elena PHL
4 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
5 HUANG Ting Ying TPE
6 MAEDA Kayono JPN
7 DYLKO Alena BLR
Heat 4
1 LARREAL Daniela VEN
2 SCHOFIELD Katie NZL
3 RIBEIRO Sumaia BRA
4 MUSTAPA Fatehah YSD
5 HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED
6 GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana COL
Heat 5
1 MEARES Anna AUS
2 ZHONG Tianshi GPC
3 HANSEN Natasha NZL
4 GARCIA Diana Maria COL
5 LEE Eunji KOR
6 GODBY Madalyn USA
Heat 6
1 GUO Shuang CHN
2 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB
3 WELTE Miriam GER
4 VILERA Mariesthela VEN
5 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS
6 DIEZ Alba CAT
1/4 Finals (first two to semis, rest to 1/4 final repechage)
Heat 1
1 SHULIKA Lyubov UKR
2 MEARES Anna AUS
3 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
4 KANIS Willy NED
5 CLAIR Sandie FRA
6 GUO Shuang CHN
7 212 LEE Wai Sze HKG
Heat 2
1 SANCHEZ Clara FRA
2 SULLIVAN Monique CAN
3 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB
4 JUNHONG Lin GPC
5 JANKUTE Gabriele LTU
6 LARREAL Daniela VEN
Heat 3
1 PENDLETON Victoria GBR
2 VARNISH Jess GBR
3 SCHOFIELD Katie NZL
4 ZHONG Tianshi GPC
5 VOGEL Kristina GER REL
CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP DNS
 
Semi Finals
Heat 1
1 SHULIKA Lyubov UKR
2 GUO Shuang CHN
3 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
4 VARNISH Jess GBR
5 SULLIVAN Monique CAN
6 JUNHONG Lin GPC
Heat 2
1 PENDLETON Victoria GBR
2 MEARES Anna AUS
3 LEE Wai Sze HKG
4 SANCHEZ Clara FRA
5 CLAIR Sandie FRA
6 KANIS Willy NED
 
Finals
Final 1-6
1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
2 LEE Wai Sze HKG
3 GUO Shuang CHN
4 SHULIKA Lyubov UKR
5 PENDLETON Victoria GBR
6 MEARES Anna AUS
Final 7-12
7 SANCHEZ Clara FRA
8 JUNHONG Lin GPC
9 KANIS Willy NED
10 CLAIR Sandie FRA
11 SULLIVAN Monique CAN
12 VARNISH Jess GBR
 
Final World Cup Standings
1 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU 38pts
2 GNIDENKO Ekaterina RUS 21pts
3 SHULIKA Lyubov UKR 21pts
4 GUO Shuang CHN 20pts
5 VOGEL Kristina GER 20pts
6 SANCHEZ Clara FRA 16pts
7 LEE Wai Sze HKG 10pts
8 MEARES Anna AUS 10pts
9 LARREAL Daniela VEN 8pts
10 CUEFF Virginie FRA 8pts
11 PENDLETON Victoria GBR 6pts
25 JAMES Rebecca GBR 2pts
 
WOMEN’S OMNIUM
Individual Pursuit
1 WHITTEN Tara CAN 3:31.604
2 TROTT Laura GBR 3:35.388
3 HAMMER Sarah USA 3:38.553
4 WILD Kirsten NED 3:40.992
5 EDMONDSON Annette AUS 3:41.357
6 GALYUK Svitlana UKR 3:41.536
7 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL 3:41.887
8 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 3:41.973
9 HUANG Li CHN 3:42.970
10 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP 3:43.586
 
Omnium Scratch
1 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR
2 HAMMER Sarah USA -1lap
3 HUANG Li CHN -1lap
4 D’HOORE Jolien BEL -1lap
5 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL -1lap
6 EDMONDSON Annette AUS -1lap
7 WILD Kirsten NED -1lap
8 JEULAND Pascale FRA -1lap
9 TROTT Laura GBR -1lap
10 ROMANYUTA Evgenia RVL -1lap
 
500m TT
1 TROTT Laura GBR 35.642
2 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 35.645
3 EDMONDSON Annette AUS 35.718
4 WHITTEN Tara CAN 35.805
5 HAMMER Sarah USA 36.288
6 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 36.420
7 LEE Min Hye KOR 36.579
8 HUANG Li CHN 36.583
9 D’HOORE Jolien BEL 36.638
10 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL 36.752
 
Final Omnium Standings
GOLD HAMMER Sarah USA 30pts
SILVER EDMONDSON Annette AUS 30pts
BRONZE TROTT Laura GBR 32pts
4 WHITTEN Tara CAN 34pts
5 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 41pts
6 WILD Kirsten NED 45pts
7 HUANG Li CHN 55pts
8 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 57pts
9 D’HOORE Jolien BEL 58pts
10 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL 62pts
 
Final World Cup Standings
1 HUANG Li CHN 28pts
2 HAMMER Sarah USA 24pts
3 ROMANYUTA Evgeniya RVL 24pts
4 WHITTEN Tara CAN 17pts
5 TROTT Laura GBR 16pts
6 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 15pts
7 WOJTYRA Malgorzata POL 12pts
8 WILD Kirsten NED 11pts
9 EDMONDSON Annette AUS 10pts
10 KING Dani GBR 10pts

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

X