Women’s Tour – Stage 1 Gallery & Results

All images ©Cycling Shorts. / www.chrismaher.co.uk

Click here to listen to our interview with Emma Johannsson

Click her to listen to our interview with Hannah Barnes & Sharon Laws

Results for Stage 1

Yodel Sprints – Emma Johannsson
Strava Queen of the Sprints – Sharon Laws
Young Riders – Hannah Barnes
Best British Rider – Hannah Barnes

1 JOHANSSON Emma Orica – AIS 02:28:29
2 VOS Marianne Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
3 BARNES Hannah UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
4 WORRACK Trixi Specialized-lululemon
5 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
6 GARNER Lucy Great Britain
7 CECCHINI Elena Estado de México-Faren Kuota
8 ARMITSTEAD Elizabeth Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
9 PIETERS Amy Netherlands
10 CROMWELL Tiffany Specialized-lululemon
11 HALL Lauren Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
12 KIRCHMAN Leah Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
13 NEFF Jolanda Switzerland
14 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek
15 BIANNIC Aude Lointek
16 HOSKING Chloe Hitec Products
17 DE VOCHT Liesbet Lotto Belisol Ladies
18 WALKER Jessie Matrix Racing Academy
19 MUCCIOLI Dalia Astana BePink Womens Team
20 VAN DIJK Ellen Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
21 PIJNENBORG Mascha Netherlands
22 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Hitec Products
23 RAMSDEN Denise Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
24 BRENNAUER Lisa Specialized-lululemon
25 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
26 HOLCOMB Janel Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
27 LAWS Sharon UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
28 VILLUMSEN Linda Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
29 KING Danielle Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
30 KAY Emily Great Britain
31 VAN DER MEER Janine Netherlands
32 LEUMANN Katrin Switzerland
33 EDMONDSON Annette Orica – AIS
34 MARTIN Lucy Estado de México-Faren Kuota
35 ELVIN Gracie Orica – AIS
36 MOOLMAN PASIO Ashleigh Hitec Products
37 BECKER Charlotte Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
38 TROTT Laura Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
39 MULLENS Peta Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
40 INDERGRAND Linda Switzerland
41 ARZUFFI Alice Maria Astana BePink Womens Team
42 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
43 KASPER Romy Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
44 KOSTER Anouska Netherlands
45 ZORZI Susanna Astana BePink Womens Team
46 SLAPPENDEL Iris Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
47 BLAAK Chantal Specialized-lululemon
48 WOERING Henriette Netherlands
49 HORNE Ciara Great Britain
50 FORCHINI Ramona Switzerland
51 LóPEZ MORALES Belén Lointek
52 SCANDOLARA Valentina Orica – AIS
53 GUNNEWIJK Loes Orica – AIS
54 RATTO Rossella Estado de México-Faren Kuota
55 GONZáLEZ BLANCO Lucía Lointek
56 DELZENNE Elise Specialized-lululemon
57 GILLOW Shara Orica – AIS
58 WYMAN Helen Matrix Racing Academy
59 RIBEROT Fanny Lointek
60 CANUEL Karol-ann Specialized-lululemon
61 HALL Katie UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
62 SCHWEIZER Doris Astana BePink Womens Team
63 KNAUER Anna Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
64 JONES Hayley Great Britain
65 DAAMS Jessie Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
66 ARCHIBALD Katie Great Britain
67 VALSECCHI Silvia Astana BePink Womens Team
68 KNETEMANN Roxane Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
69 POOLEY Emma Lotto Belisol Ladies
70 YÉPEZ Erika Estado de México-Faren Kuota
71 TAMAYO Lauren UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
72 TROTT Emma Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
73 HIGGINS Cari UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
74 WINDER Ruth UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
75 WILCOXSON Jade Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
76 HOFFMANN Chantal Lotto Belisol Ladies
77 BRAND Lucinda Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team 00:24
78 CURE Amy Lotto Belisol Ladies 01:25
79 FERNANDES SOUZA Uenia Estado de México-Faren Kuota 01:51
80 STIENEN Jutta Switzerland 02:46
81 THORSEN Thea Hitec Products 02:49
82 LUPERINI Fabiana Estado de México-Faren Kuota 02:52
83 GUTIéRREZ RUIZ Sheyla Lointek 02:59
84 TINDLEY Jo Matrix Racing Academy 03:09
85 HILL Amy Great Britain 08:44
86 BAUR Caroline Switzerland
87 LOWTHER Melissa Matrix Racing Academy
88 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto Belisol Ladies
89 ROWSON Penny Matrix Racing Academy
90 OWEN Harriet Matrix Racing Academy 17:55

 

OVERALL

1 JOHANSSON Emma Orica – AIS 02:28:17
2 VOS Marianne Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team 00:04
3 BARNES Hannah UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team 00:08
4 VAN DIJK Ellen Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team 00:09
5 DELZENNE Elise Specialized-lululemon
6 ARMITSTEAD Elizabeth Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team 00:10
7 WORRACK Trixi Specialized-lululemon 00:12
8 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
9 GARNER Lucy Great Britain
10 CECCHINI Elena Estado de México-Faren Kuota
11 PIETERS Amy Netherlands
12 CROMWELL Tiffany Specialized-lululemon
13 HALL Lauren Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
14 KIRCHMAN Leah Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
15 NEFF Jolanda Switzerland
16 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek
17 BIANNIC Aude Lointek
18 HOSKING Chloe Hitec Products
19 DE VOCHT Liesbet Lotto Belisol Ladies
20 WALKER Jessie Matrix Racing Academy
21 MUCCIOLI Dalia Astana BePink Womens Team
22 PIJNENBORG Mascha Netherlands
23 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Hitec Products
24 RAMSDEN Denise Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
25 BRENNAUER Lisa Specialized-lululemon
26 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
27 HOLCOMB Janel Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
28 LAWS Sharon UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
29 VILLUMSEN Linda Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
30 KING Danielle Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
31 KAY Emily Great Britain
32 VAN DER MEER Janine Netherlands
33 LEUMANN Katrin Switzerland
34 EDMONDSON Annette Orica – AIS
35 MARTIN Lucy Estado de México-Faren Kuota
36 ELVIN Gracie Orica – AIS
37 MOOLMAN PASIO Ashleigh Hitec Products
38 BECKER Charlotte Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
39 TROTT Laura Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
40 MULLENS Peta Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
41 INDERGRAND Linda Switzerland
42 ARZUFFI Alice Maria Astana BePink Womens Team
43 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
44 KASPER Romy Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
45 KOSTER Anouska Netherlands
46 ZORZI Susanna Astana BePink Womens Team
47 SLAPPENDEL Iris Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
48 BLAAK Chantal Specialized-lululemon
49 WOERING Henriette Netherlands
50 HORNE Ciara Great Britain
51 FORCHINI Ramona Switzerland
52 LóPEZ MORALES Belén Lointek
53 SCANDOLARA Valentina Orica – AIS
54 GUNNEWIJK Loes Orica – AIS
55 RATTO Rossella Estado de México-Faren Kuota
56 GONZáLEZ BLANCO Lucía Lointek
57 GILLOW Shara Orica – AIS
58 WYMAN Helen Matrix Racing Academy
59 RIBEROT Fanny Lointek
60 CANUEL Karol-ann Specialized-lululemon
61 HALL Katie UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
62 SCHWEIZER Doris Astana BePink Womens Team
63 KNAUER Anna Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
64 JONES Hayley Great Britain
65 DAAMS Jessie Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
66 ARCHIBALD Katie Great Britain
67 VALSECCHI Silvia Astana BePink Womens Team
68 KNETEMANN Roxane Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
69 POOLEY Emma Lotto Belisol Ladies
70 YÉPEZ Erika Estado de México-Faren Kuota
71 TAMAYO Lauren UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
72 TROTT Emma Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
73 HIGGINS Cari UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
74 WINDER Ruth UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
75 WILCOXSON Jade Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
76 HOFFMANN Chantal Lotto Belisol Ladies
77 BRAND Lucinda Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team 00:36
78 CURE Amy Lotto Belisol Ladies 01:37
79 FERNANDES SOUZA Uenia Estado de México-Faren Kuota 02:03
80 STIENEN Jutta Switzerland 02:58
81 THORSEN Thea Hitec Products 03:01
82 LUPERINI Fabiana Estado de México-Faren Kuota 03:04
83 GUTIéRREZ RUIZ Sheyla Lointek 03:11
84 TINDLEY Jo Matrix Racing Academy 03:21
85 HILL Amy Great Britain 08:56
86 BAUR Caroline Switzerland
87 LOWTHER Melissa Matrix Racing Academy
88 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto Belisol Ladies
89 ROWSON Penny Matrix Racing Academy
90 OWEN Harriet Matrix Racing Academy 18:07

Cheshire Classic Image Gallery

 

 All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk

 

Heather Bamforth switched her bike for a mic and was reporting on the event, you might spot her carrying out the interviews at the end of the race.

 

Women’s Results

1 – 13 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 2:30:20

2 – 15 Hayley Jones Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International @ 1:31

3 – 42 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda @ 1:45

4 – 16 Nicola Juniper Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International @ 1:47

5 – 46 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club st

6 – 81 Lydia Gurley Merlin Cycles st

7 – 17 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International st

8 – 20 Katie Curtis Starley Primal Pro Cycling st

9 – 5 Molly Weaver Epic Cycles – Scott WRT st

10 – 2 Anna Christian Epic Cycles – Scott WRT st

11 – 19 Jane Barr Starley Primal Pro Cycling st

12 – 12 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness – Vulpine st

13 – 32 Clemence Copie Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport st

14 – 66 Elizabeth Holden RST Racing Team st

15 – 26 Natalie Grinczer Fusion Racing Team st

16 – 56 Lydia Boylan Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa st

17 – 83 Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla – Reynolds st

18 – 10 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness – Vulpine st

19 – 67 Eve Dixon Team 22 st

20 – 3 Alexie Shaw Epic Cycles – Scott WRT st

21 – 44 Tamina Oliver Endura Lady Force – WV Zeeuws Vlaanderen st

22 – 36 Tamiko Butler WyndyMilla – Reynolds st

23 – 78 Alice Cobb Squadra Donne st

24 – 11 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness – Vulpine st

25 – 73 Alice Barnes T-Mo Racing st

26 – 58 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael st

27 – 60 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael st

28 – 54 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team st

29 – 45 Lucy Chittenden East St Cycles / WyndyMilla-Reynolds st

30 – 28 Mathilde Pauls Fusion Racing Team st

31 – 24 Jennifer Taylor Starley Primal Pro Cycling st

32 – 25 George Schwiening Fusion Racing Team st

33 – 33 Natalie Creswick Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport st

34 – 14 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International st

35 – 1 Karla Boddy Epic Cycles – Scott WRT @ 2:01

36 – 47 Joanne Blakeley GB Cycles.co.uk st

37 – 72 Maryka Sennema Kingston Whls CC st

38 – 43 Emma Trott Boels Dolmans @ 2:12

39 – 18 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International st

40 – 8 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness – Vulpine @ 2:34

41 – 34 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport OTL

42 – 7 Louise Borthwick Matrix Fitness – Vulpine OTL

43 – 48 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk OTL

44 – 6 Hannah Walker Epic Cycles – Scott WRT OTL

45 – 4 Emily Kay Epic Cycles – Scott WRT OTL

46 – 80 Gina Riley Chester RC OTL

47 – 71 Elanor Cadzow Bonito Squadra Corse OTL

48 – 65 Annasley Park RST Racing Team OTL

49 – 30 Amy Hill Fusion Racing Team OTL

50 – 86 Victoria Grimmer Paramount CRT OTL

51 – 52 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team OTL

52 – 79 Ruth Taylor Manchester Whlrs Club OTL

53 – 35 Adel Tyson-Bloor Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport OTL

54 – 27 Elizabeth Malins Fusion Racing Team OTL

55 – 64 Lauren O’Brien RST Racing Team OTL

56 – 57 Hayley Simmonds Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa OTL

57 – 53 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team OTL

58 – 59 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael OTL

59 – 38 Cassie McGoldrick WyndyMilla – Reynolds OTL

DNF – 74 Flora Gillies Speg – Project 51 DNF

DNF – 62 Lucy Harper Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech DNF

DNF – 61 Sophie Black Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech DNF

DNF – 82 Frances White Team Jadan DNF

DNF – 75 Anda-Jay Burgess Rock And Road Cycles DNF

DNF – 49 Nicola Soden GB Cycles.co.uk DNF

DNF – 76 Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla DNF

DNF – 63 Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech DNF

DNF – 39 Keira McVitty WyndyMilla – Reynolds DNF

DNF – 31 Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport DNF

DNF – 29 Gillian Taylor Fusion Racing Team DNF

DNF – 37 Mary Costello WyndyMilla – Reynolds DNF

DNF – 21 Lyndsey Glazier Starley Primal Pro Cycling DNF

DNF – 69 Lauren Brown Team Jadan DNF

DQ – 40 Hannah Payton WyndyMilla – Reynolds DQ

DNS – 9 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness – Vulpine DNS

DNS – 22 Anneliese Heard Starley Primal Pro Cycling DNS

DNS – 23 Eileen Roe Starley Primal Pro Cycling DNS

DNS – 41 Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda DNS

DNS – 50 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk DNS

DNS – 51 Delia Beddis Les Filles Racing Team DNS

DNS – 55 Bryony Board Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa DNS

DNS – 68 Jennifer Edwards Team 22 DNS

DNS – 70 Kayleigh Brogan Team Thomsons Cycles DNS

DNS – 77 Laura Wasley Isle Of Man Cycling Association DNS

Highest 2nd Cat: Nicola Juniper (Pearl Izumi)
Intermediate Sprint: Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi)
La Bataille Prize (Most aggressive rider): Hayley Jones (Pearl Izumi)
Team: Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International.

X