All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

The first ever Women’s Lincoln Grnd Prix was a fantastic start to days racing. The 8 lap race was run off at almost 24mph as Alice Barnes crossed the line in 2hours 38mins.

Highlights from the first women’s Lincoln Grand Prix, the third round of the Women’s Road Series. May 15th 2016

 

Interview – Alice Barnes wins 2016 Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix by Cycling Shorts

Alice Barnes of Drops Cycling Team talks to CyclingShorts.cc Chris Maher about her 2016 win of the Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix. All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

Ellie May Dickinson Talks to CyclingShorts.cc after Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Ellie May of Drops Cycling Development Team briefly chats to Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc post Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix 2016.

 

WOMENS’ LINCOLN GRAND PRIX 2016        

Pos    No    Name    Team    JUN    TIME

1    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team        2:38:44

2    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team        @6sec

3    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team

4    74    Melissa Lowther    Team Breeze        @17sec

5    66    Charlotte Alston    Team 22        @20sec

6    17    Kimberley Ashton    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire        @29sec

7    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost        @36sec

8    113    Eleanor Dickinson    Drops Cycling Development Team    Junior    @42secs

9    118    Jessica Roberts    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior

10    35    Eileen Roe    Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team        @49sec

11    121    Sophie Wright    Renvale RT    Junior

12    52    Ausrine  Trebaite    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team         @53sec

13    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

14    71    Emily Kay    Team Breeze

15    76    Annasley Park    Team Breeze

16    22    Rose Osborne    Drops Cycling Team        @56sec

17    110    Emily Wadsworth    Beeline-Gener8    Junior    @58sec

18    39    Laura Greenhalgh    Les Filles Racing Team

19    96    Natalie Grinczer    Team WNT

20    81    Julie Erskine    Team Ford Ecoboost

21    70    Hayley Jones    Team Breeze

22    135    Henrietta Colborne    Team Ford Ecoboost    Junior    @1:04

23    30    Fiona Hunter Johnston    Fusion RT Fierlan

24    57    Gabriella Shaw    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

25    9    Emma Cockcroft    Bikeshed – Bianchi

26    77    Madison Campbell    Team Footon Velosport

27    45    Amira Mellor    Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

28    109    Alice Sharpe    SunSport Velo

29    134    Charlotte Broughton    Team Ford Ecoboost    Junior    @1:09

30    29    Jennifer Hudson    Fusion RT Fierlan

31    1    Louise Laker    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

32    94    Rebecca Carter    Team WNT

33    27    Sophie Faulkner    Fusion RT Fierlan

34    79    Suzetta Guerrini    Team Footon Velosport

35    6    Charmaine Porter    Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)        @1:14

36    26    Ellie Campbell    Fusion RT Fierlan

37    92    Lydia Boylan    Team WNT        @1:16

38    25    Rebecca Womersley    Drops Cycling Team

39    107    Sarah King    BC Private Member

40    13    Kelly Murphy    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C

41    37    Clemence Copie    Les Filles Racing Team

42    23    Annabel Simpson    Drops Cycling Team        @1:21

43    56    Bethany Hayward    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa        @1:21

44    40    Louise Mahe    Les Filles Racing Team

45    80    Melissa Brand    Team Ford Ecoboost

46    3    Gemma Sargent    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire        @1:24

47    44    Alice Cobb    Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles        @1:29

48    100    Anna Turvey    Tyneside Vagabonds CC        @1:33

49    19    Karla Boddy    Drops Cycling Team

50    24    Abigail Van Twisk    Drops Cycling Team        @1:40

51    14    Bethany Taylor    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C        @1:54

52    116    Elizabeth Bennett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior    @3:14

53    99    Hannah Walker    Team WNT        @3:16

54    117    Lauren Murphy    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior    @3:21

55    59    Sian Botteley    Starley Racing        @3:27

56    60    Eve Dixon    Starley Racing        @3:54

57    137    Sarah Bradford    Team Jadan    Junior    @4:13

58    119    Emily Tillett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior    @7:33

59    41    Nicole Oh    Les Filles Racing Team        @7:36

60    5    Chanel Mason    Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)        @7:41

61    50    Edita Mazureviciute    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team         @7:47

62    16    Niki Kovacs    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire        @8:35

63    75    Emily Nelson    Team Breeze        @9:33

64    124    Natasha Reddy    RP Vision Racing Team    Junior    @9:35

65    139    Jenny Holl    Team Jadan    Junior    @9:38

66    131    Samantha Verrill    Team 22    Junior    @9:40

67    64    Claire Swoboda    Starley Racing        @9:44

68    126    Sophie Thackray    SunSport Velo    Junior    @947

69    90    Jennifer Batey    Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com        @9:50

70    133    Hetty Niblett    Team Footon Velosport    Junior    @9:55

71    123    Connie Hudson    RP Vision Racing Team    Junior    @10:07

72    138    Rhona Callander    Team Jadan    Junior    @10:24

DNF    2    Emily McLoughlin    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

DNF    3    Gemma Sargent    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

DNF    7    Chloe Weller    Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)

DNF    8    Becky Hoare    Army Cycling Union

DNF    10    Jessica Duffy    Bikeshed – Bianchi

DNF    11    Alexandra Sheehan    Bikeshed – Bianchi

DNF    12    Nikola Matthews    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C

DNF    15    Ruth Taylor    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C

DNF    28    Jenny Holden    Fusion RT Fierlan

DNF    38    Tracy Corbett    Les Filles Racing Team

DNF    46    Malgorzata Wojtyra    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNF    49    Karolina Karasiewicz    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNF    53    Lauren Creamer    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

DNF    55    Amy Gornall    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

DNF    58    Karen Poole    Sportstest RT

DNF    61    Lauren Kirchel    Starley Racing

DNF    63    Gabriella Nordin    Starley Racing

DNF    65    Madeleine Scott    SunSport Velo

DNF    67    Rachel Crighton    Team 22

DNF    78    Josphine Gilbert    Team Footon Velosport

DNF    83    Charline Joiner    Team Ford Ecoboost

DNF    87    Louise Scupham    Team Jadan

DNF    88    Amy Hill    Team Rytger

DNF    91    Evgenia Ilyinskaya    Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com

DNF    93    Sam Burman    Team WNT

DNF    98    Jo Tindley    Team WNT

DNF    101    Nicki Carr    VC Equipe – Flix

DNF    104    Madeline Verdegaal    Velo-One Cycling Team

DNF    105    Ruth Summerford    Velopace

DNF    108    Stephanie Mottram    Cliff Pratts Racing

DNF    112    Monica Dew    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C    Junior

DNF    115    Victoria Lovett    I-Team Cyclists’ Club    Junior

DNF    120    Isla Rush    Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles    Junior

DNF    122    Madeleine Gammons    RP Vision Racing Team    Junior

DNF    125    Jane Hellewell    SunSport Velo    Junior

DNF    127    Elizabeth Denby    Team 22    Junior

DNF    129    Phoebe Martin    Team 22    Junior

DNF    130    Savannah Morgan    Team 22    Junior

DNS    4    Agata Woznicka    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

DNS    25    Rebecca Womersley    Drops Cycling Team

DNS    30    Fiona Hunter Johnston    Fusion RT Fierlan

DNS    31    Elizabeth Stedman    Fusion RT Fierlan

DNS    32    Neah Evans    Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team

DNS    33    Annabel Simpson    Hope Factory Racing

DNS    34    Gaia Casciello    Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing

DNS    36    Delia Beddis    Les Filles Racing Team

DNS    42    Helen Ralston    Les Filles Racing Team

DNS    43    Chloe Fraser    LOINTEK

DNS    47    Volha Antonava    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNS    48    Olivija Baleisyte    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNS    51    Anastasia Safonava    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNS    62    Alice Lethbridge    Starley Racing

DNS    68    Megan Barker    Team Breeze

DNS    69    Abigail Dentus    Team Breeze

DNS    72    Danielle Khan    Team Breeze

DNS    73    Manon Lloyd    Team Breeze

DNS    82    Elizabeth Holden    Team Ford Ecoboost

DNS    85    Laura Cheesman    Team Jadan

DNS    95    Corinne Clark    Team WNT

DNS    97    Keira McVitty    Team WNT

DNS    102    Katherine Kimber    Velo Schils – Interbike RT

DNS    103    Nicola Soden    Velo Schils – Interbike RT

DNS    106    Hayley Edwards    WBN? Cinelli

DNS    111    Ella Conolly    Ben Wyvis Cycle Club

DNS    114    Sophie Williams    Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT

DNS    128    Rosa Martin    Team 22

DNS    140    Rebecca Gregson    The Racing Chance Foundation

DNS    141    Charlotte Cole-Hossain    VC Londres

DNS    142    Megan Kay    Vieri Velo RC

 

 

BRITISH CYCLING JUNIOR WOMENS ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIP 2106

Pos    No    Name    Team        

1    113    Eleanor Dickinson    Drops Cycling Development Team        

2    118    Jessica Roberts    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching        

3    121    Sophie Wright    Renvale RT        

4    110    Emily Wadsworth    Beeline-Gener8        

5    135    Henrietta Colborne    Team Ford Ecoboost        

6    134    Charlotte Broughton    Team Ford Ecoboost        

7    116    Elizabeth Bennett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching        

8    117    Lauren Murphy    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching        

9    137    Sarah Bradford    Team Jadan        

10    119    Emily Tillett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching        

11    124    Natasha Reddy    RP Vision Racing Team        

12    139    Jenny Holl    Team Jadan        

13    131    Samantha Verrill    Team 22        

14    126    Sophie Thackray    SunSport Velo        

15    133    Hetty Niblett    Team Footon Velosport        

16    123    Connie Hudson    RP Vision Racing Team        

17    138    Rhona Callander    Team Jadan        

 

 

WOMENS’ MICHAELGATE TROPHY. PRESENTED BY IAN EMMERSON    

POS    No    NAME    TEAM    POINTS    

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    13

2    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    8

3    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    7

4    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    6

5    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    5

6    98    Jo Tindley    Team WNT    3

7    40    Louise Mahe    Les Filles Racing Team    2

8    74    Melissa Lowther    Team Breeze    1

9    17    Kimberley Ashton    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire    1

10    76    Annasley Park    Team Breeze    1

11    16    Niki Kovacs    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire    1

 

LAP 1                POINTS    

1    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    3

2    40    Louise Mahe    Les Filles Racing Team    2

3    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    1

 

LAP 2                POINTS    

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    1

 

LAP 3                POINTS    

1    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    2

3    76    Annasley Park    Team Breeze    1

 

LAP 4                POINTS    

1    98    Jo Tindley    Team WNT    3

2    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    1

 

LAP 5                POINTS    

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    2

3    74    Melissa Lowther    Team Breeze    1

 

LAP 6                POINTS    

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    2

3    17    Kimberley Ashton    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire    1

 

LAP 7                POINTS    

1    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    66    Charlotte Alston    Team 22    1

 

FINISH                POINTS    

1    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    1

X