Laura Trott talks to Chris Maher about team tactics at the 2014 CDNW Surf & Turf.

 

Surf & Turf 2Day Final overall.

1 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda 03:00:53

2 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:00:12

3 Danielle King Wiggle Honda 00:00:23

4 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda 00:00:31

5 Grace Garner RST Racing Team 00:02:21

6 Lydia Boylan Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa 00:02:27

7 Nicola Juniper Private Member 00:02:28

8 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 00:02:29

9 Megan Barker M and D Cycles/Scimitar Sports/ Fusion Sports RT 00:02:29

10 Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla – Reynolds 00:02:30

11 Emily Nelson Fusion Development Racing Team 00:02:30

12 Elizabeth Malins Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science 00:02:30

13 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:02:31

14 Abigail Dentus Team De ver 00:02:31

15 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 00:02:31

16 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:02:32

17 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC 00:02:32

18 Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles 00:02:33

19 Eve Dixon Team 22 00:02:34

20 Jane Barr Velocity 44 Stirling 00:02:34

 

 

Stage two 81 Kms or 13 laps of 6.2 Kms.

1 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda 02:07:08

2 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 02:07:08

3 Danielle King Wiggle Honda 02:07:10

4 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda 02:07:13

5 Grace Garner RST Racing Team 02:09:08

6 Megan Barker M and D Cycles/Scimitar Sports/ Fusion Sports RT 02:09:08

7 Nicola Juniper Private Member 02:09:08

8 Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla – Reynolds 02:09:08

9 Abigail Dentus Team De ver 02:09:08

10 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 02:09:08

 

 

Stage one 45 min Criterium.

1 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda 00:51:50

2 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:51:55

3 Grace Garner RST Racing Team 00:51:57

4 Danielle King Wiggle Honda 00:52:00

5 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:52:00

6 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda 00:52:00

7 Lydia Boylan Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa 00:52:00

8 Claire Thomas Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa 00:52:00

9 Nicola Juniper Private Member 00:52:00

10 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 00:52:00

 

 

Prologue Time Trial 1.6Kms.

1 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda 00:02:05

2 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:02:07

3 Grace Garner RST Racing Team 00:02:09

4 Danielle King Wiggle Honda 00:02:09

5 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:02:10

6 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda 00:02:11

7 Lydia Boylan Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa 00:02:12

8 Claire Thomas Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa 00:02:13

9 Nicola Juniper Private Member 00:02:13

10 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 00:02:14

 

 

Results by British Cycling

Women’s Road Race Standings TBC

 

The next round of the Women’s Road Race Series in the Curlew Cup is in Northumberland on Sunday 22nd June.

 

X