Stage win and Friends Life Yellow Jersey for Vos in Clacton

 

Marianne Vos took her long threatened stage victory in the Friends Life Women’s Tour, sprinting to the win in Clacton to move into the race leader’s yellow jersey after three days of action.

Vos headed home Emma Johansson and Giorgia Bronzini on the gently rising finish straight on Clacton’s seafront at the end of an action packed stage, run off in a little over two-hours in blustery conditions on the Suffolk and Essex coasts.

Despite a flat tyre Britain’s Lizzie Armitstead took fourth in the sprint to stay in the hunt for overall victory.

As a result of victory, Vos trades the YodelDirect Points jersey for the Friends Life Yellow Jersey of race leader, taking a eight second lead over Stage One winner Johansson, with overnight leader Rossella Ratto a further second back in third.

Vos continues to also lead the YodelDirect Points classification after her consistent run of second-third-first finishes, with Armitstead retaining the Leukaemia & Lymphoma Research Best British Rider jersey and staying fifth overall.

Ratto’s consolation for losing the race lead is retaining the Matrix Fitness Best Young Rider jersey, while Sharon Laws retains the Strava Queen of the Mountains jersey, with a three point lead over Switzerland’s Jolanda Neff.

Numerous attacks throughout the stage, including one by Armitstead and Boels Dolmans straight from 0-kilometre and one that featured Armitstead, Johansson and Vos, were kept on a tight leash, resulting in frantic action.

Combined with strong winds this left several groups distanced from the rear of the race, but plenty of action at the front.  Specialized Lululemon’s Trixi Worrack earned the day’s combativity award for her persistent attacking, with teammate Tiffany Cromwell’s last ditch attempt caught at the flame rouge as the peloton prepared for the bunch gallop.

Saturday sees Hertfordshire host the Friends Life Women’s Tour for Stage Four from Cheshunt to Welwyn Garden City.

Highlights of Stage Three are on ITV4 in the UK at 9pm this evening, with a repeat on Saturday morning at 8.25am.

 

Stage 3 Results:

Rk Bb Name First Name Nat Team Time
1 1 VOS Marianne RBW 02:11:05
2 111 JOHANSSON Emma GEW ST
3 154 BRONZINI Giorgia WHT ST
4 21 ARMITSTEAD Lizzie DLT ST
5 36 CECCHINI Elena* EMF ST
6 103 KIRCHMANN Leah OPW ST
7 91 PIETERS Amy* NED ST
8 41 GARNER Lucy* GBR ST
9 22 VAN DIJK Ellen DLT ST
10 55 HOSKING Chloe HPU ST
11 66 VERHOEVEN Aurore LKT ST
12 61 BIANNIC Aude* LKT ST
13 155 MULLENS Peta WHT ST
14 74 DE VOCHT Liesbet LBL ST
15 125 DELZENNE Elise SLU ST
16 112 GUNNEWIJK Loes GEW ST
17 146 WINDER Ruth* UHC ST
18 116 ELVIN Gracie GEW ST
19 2 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek RBW ST
20 34 RATTO Rossella* EMF ST
21 6 BRAND Lucinda RBW ST
22 95 PIJNENBORG Mascha NED ST
23 45 ARCHIBALD Katie* GBR ST
24 152 KING Dani WHT ST
25 126 WORRACK Trixi SLU ST
26 26 PAWLOWSKA Melon DLT ST
27 14 ZORZI Susanna* BPK ST
28 131 NEFF Jolanda* SUI ST
29 124 CROMWELL Tiffany SLU ST
30 121 BLAAK Chantal SLU ST
31 153 BECKER Charlotte WHT ST
32 53 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa* HPU ST
33 105 RAMSDEN Denise OPW ST
34 23 KASPER Romy DLT ST
35 156 VILLUMSEN Linda WHT ST
36 122 BRENNAUER Lisa SLU ST
37 52 MOOLMAN PASIO Ashleigh HPU ST
38 84 WALKER Jessie* MFV ST
39 63 GONZALEZ Lucia LKT ST
40 144 LAWS Sharon UHC ST
41 141 BARNES Hannah* UHC ST
42 113 GILLOW Shara GEW ST
43 81 WYMAN Helen MFV ST
44 12 MUCCIOLI Dalia* BPK ST
45 102 HOLCOMB Janel OPW ST
46 115 SCANDOLARA Valentina GEW ST
47 24 DAAMS Jessie DLT ST
48 136 STIENEN Jutta SUI ST
49 16 ARZUFFI Alice* BPK 11
50 13 VALSECCHI Silvia BPK ST
51 5 SLAPPENDEL Iris RBW ST
52 4 KNETEMANN Roxane RBW 13
53 76 HOFFMANN Chantal LBL ST
54 93 WOERING Henriette* NED 15
55 133 LEUMANN Katrin SUI 52
56 101 HALL Lauren OPW 00
57 65 RIBEROT Fanny LKT 08:19
58 32 MARTIN Lucy EMF 12:03
59 96 VAN DE MEER Janine* NED ST
60 92 KOSTER Anouska* NED ST
61 31 SOUZA Uenia Fernandes EMF ST
62 62 LOPEZ Belen LKT ST
63 143 HIGGINS Cari UHC ST
64 3 KNAUER Anna* RBW ST
65 43 HORNE Ciara GBR ST
66 106 WILCOXSON Jade OPW ST
67 71 POOLEY Emma LBL ST
68 33 LUPERINI Fabiana EMF ST
69 151 TROTT Laura* WHT ST
70 114 EDMONDSON Annette* GEW ST
71 25 TROTT Emma DLT ST
72 46 HILL Amy* GBR ST
73 132 INDERGAND Linda* SUI ST
74 134 FORCHINI Ramona* SUI 22:39
75 142 HALL Katharine UHC 24:51
76 73 BECKERS Isabelle LBL ST
77 44 KAY Emily* GBR ST
78 35 YEPEZ FERNANDEZ Erika Leticia EMF ST
79 135 BAUR Caroline* SUI ST
80 82 LOWTHER Melissa* MFV ST
81 85 TINDLEY Jo MFV ST
82 42 JONES Hayley* GBR ST
83 86 ROWSON Penny* MFV ST
84 11 SCHWEIZER Doris BPK ST
85 83 OWEN Harriet* MFV ST
Did not finish
145 TAMAYO Lauren UHC
51 THORSEN Thea* HPU
64 GUTIERREZ Sheyla* LKT

 

Overall Standings:

 

Jerseys :
Leader Jersey : 1 – VOS Marianne RBW
Points Jersey : 111 – JOHANSSON Emma GEW
Mountain Jersey : 144 – LAWS Sharon UHC
Young Riders Jersey : 34 – RATTO Rossella EMF
Best British Jersey :

 

Rk Bb Name First Name Nat Team Time
1 1 VOS Marianne RBW 02:11:05
2 111 JOHANSSON Emma GEW ST
3 154 BRONZINI Giorgia WHT ST
4 21 ARMITSTEAD Lizzie DLT ST
5 36 CECCHINI Elena* EMF ST
6 103 KIRCHMANN Leah OPW ST
7 91 PIETERS Amy* NED ST
8 41 GARNER Lucy* GBR ST
9 22 VAN DIJK Ellen DLT ST
10 55 HOSKING Chloe HPU ST
11 66 VERHOEVEN Aurore LKT ST
12 61 BIANNIC Aude* LKT ST
13 155 MULLENS Peta WHT ST
14 74 DE VOCHT Liesbet LBL ST
15 125 DELZENNE Elise SLU ST
16 112 GUNNEWIJK Loes GEW ST
17 146 WINDER Ruth* UHC ST
18 116 ELVIN Gracie GEW ST
19 2 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek RBW ST
20 34 RATTO Rossella* EMF ST
21 6 BRAND Lucinda RBW ST
22 95 PIJNENBORG Mascha NED ST
23 45 ARCHIBALD Katie* GBR ST
24 152 KING Dani WHT ST
25 126 WORRACK Trixi SLU ST
26 26 PAWLOWSKA Melon DLT ST
27 14 ZORZI Susanna* BPK ST
28 131 NEFF Jolanda* SUI ST
29 124 CROMWELL Tiffany SLU ST
30 121 BLAAK Chantal SLU ST
31 153 BECKER Charlotte WHT ST
32 53 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa* HPU ST
33 105 RAMSDEN Denise OPW ST
34 23 KASPER Romy DLT ST
35 156 VILLUMSEN Linda WHT ST
36 122 BRENNAUER Lisa SLU ST
37 52 MOOLMAN PASIO Ashleigh HPU ST
38 84 WALKER Jessie* MFV ST
39 63 GONZALEZ Lucia LKT ST
40 144 LAWS Sharon UHC ST
41 141 BARNES Hannah* UHC ST
42 113 GILLOW Shara GEW ST
43 81 WYMAN Helen MFV ST
44 12 MUCCIOLI Dalia* BPK ST
45 102 HOLCOMB Janel OPW ST
46 115 SCANDOLARA Valentina GEW ST
47 24 DAAMS Jessie DLT ST
48 136 STIENEN Jutta SUI ST
49 16 ARZUFFI Alice* BPK 11
50 13 VALSECCHI Silvia BPK ST
51 5 SLAPPENDEL Iris RBW ST
52 4 KNETEMANN Roxane RBW 13
53 76 HOFFMANN Chantal LBL ST
54 93 WOERING Henriette* NED 15
55 133 LEUMANN Katrin SUI 52
56 101 HALL Lauren OPW 00
57 65 RIBEROT Fanny LKT 08:19
58 32 MARTIN Lucy EMF 12:03
59 96 VAN DE MEER Janine* NED ST
60 92 KOSTER Anouska* NED ST
61 31 SOUZA Uenia Fernandes EMF ST
62 62 LOPEZ Belen LKT ST
63 143 HIGGINS Cari UHC ST
64 3 KNAUER Anna* RBW ST
65 43 HORNE Ciara GBR ST
66 106 WILCOXSON Jade OPW ST
67 71 POOLEY Emma LBL ST
68 33 LUPERINI Fabiana EMF ST
69 151 TROTT Laura* WHT ST
70 114 EDMONDSON Annette* GEW ST
71 25 TROTT Emma DLT ST
72 46 HILL Amy* GBR ST
73 132 INDERGAND Linda* SUI ST
74 134 FORCHINI Ramona* SUI 22:39
75 142 HALL Katharine UHC 24:51
76 73 BECKERS Isabelle LBL ST
77 44 KAY Emily* GBR ST
78 35 YEPEZ FERNANDEZ Erika Leticia EMF ST
79 135 BAUR Caroline* SUI ST
80 82 LOWTHER Melissa* MFV ST
81 85 TINDLEY Jo MFV ST
82 42 JONES Hayley* GBR ST
83 86 ROWSON Penny* MFV ST
84 11 SCHWEIZER Doris BPK ST
85 83 OWEN Harriet* MFV ST
Did not finish
145 TAMAYO Lauren UHC
51 THORSEN Thea* HPU
64 GUTIERREZ Sheyla* LKT
Rk Bb Name First Name Nat Team Time
1 1 VOS Marianne RBW 07:41:14
2 111 JOHANSSON Emma GEW 08
3 34 RATTO Rossella* EMF 09
4 14 ZORZI Susanna* BPK 14
5 21 ARMITSTEAD Lizzie DLT 18
6 154 BRONZINI Giorgia WHT 24
7 141 BARNES Hannah* UHC ST
8 22 VAN DIJK Ellen DLT 25
9 125 DELZENNE Elise SLU ST
10 41 GARNER Lucy* GBR 28
11 91 PIETERS Amy* NED ST
12 36 CECCHINI Elena* EMF ST
13 66 VERHOEVEN Aurore LKT ST
14 55 HOSKING Chloe HPU ST
15 61 BIANNIC Aude* LKT ST
16 126 WORRACK Trixi SLU ST
17 103 KIRCHMANN Leah OPW ST
18 131 NEFF Jolanda* SUI ST
19 74 DE VOCHT Liesbet LBL ST
20 53 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa* HPU ST
21 2 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek RBW ST
22 95 PIJNENBORG Mascha NED ST
23 155 MULLENS Peta WHT ST
24 122 BRENNAUER Lisa SLU ST
25 124 CROMWELL Tiffany SLU ST
26 116 ELVIN Gracie GEW ST
27 156 VILLUMSEN Linda WHT ST
28 152 KING Dani WHT ST
29 105 RAMSDEN Denise OPW ST
30 52 MOOLMAN PASIO Ashleigh HPU ST
31 101 HALL Lauren OPW ST
32 45 ARCHIBALD Katie* GBR ST
33 112 GUNNEWIJK Loes GEW ST
34 26 PAWLOWSKA Melon DLT ST
35 144 LAWS Sharon UHC ST
36 12 MUCCIOLI Dalia* BPK ST
37 23 KASPER Romy DLT ST
38 102 HOLCOMB Janel OPW ST
39 63 GONZALEZ Lucia LKT ST
40 113 GILLOW Shara GEW ST
41 24 DAAMS Jessie DLT ST
42 13 VALSECCHI Silvia BPK 36
43 16 ARZUFFI Alice* BPK 39
44 5 SLAPPENDEL Iris RBW ST
45 4 KNETEMANN Roxane RBW 41
46 6 BRAND Lucinda RBW 52
47 153 BECKER Charlotte WHT 53
48 81 WYMAN Helen MFV 58
49 121 BLAAK Chantal SLU 01:01
50 146 WINDER Ruth* UHC ST
51 115 SCANDOLARA Valentina GEW 01:03
52 84 WALKER Jessie* MFV 01:23
53 76 HOFFMANN Chantal LBL ST
54 93 WOERING Henriette* NED 01:48
55 133 LEUMANN Katrin SUI 01:56
56 136 STIENEN Jutta SUI 03:14
57 65 RIBEROT Fanny LKT 10:14
58 92 KOSTER Anouska* NED 12:31
59 151 TROTT Laura* WHT ST
60 132 INDERGAND Linda* SUI ST
61 62 LOPEZ Belen LKT ST
62 43 HORNE Ciara GBR ST
63 96 VAN DE MEER Janine* NED ST
64 106 WILCOXSON Jade OPW ST
65 32 MARTIN Lucy EMF 13:04
66 71 POOLEY Emma LBL 13:38
67 3 KNAUER Anna* RBW 13:58
68 114 EDMONDSON Annette* GEW 14:01
69 25 TROTT Emma DLT ST
70 143 HIGGINS Cari UHC 15:17
71 31 SOUZA Uenia Fernandes EMF 15:49
72 33 LUPERINI Fabiana EMF 15:58
73 46 HILL Amy* GBR 22:20
74 134 FORCHINI Ramona* SUI 23:07
75 142 HALL Katharine UHC 25:34
76 42 JONES Hayley* GBR 25:52
77 11 SCHWEIZER Doris BPK 26:26
78 35 YEPEZ FERNANDEZ Erika Leticia EMF 28:05
79 85 TINDLEY Jo MFV 29:08
80 82 LOWTHER Melissa* MFV 34:03
81 135 BAUR Caroline* SUI 35:30
82 86 ROWSON Penny* MFV ST
83 44 KAY Emily* GBR 35:50
84 73 BECKERS Isabelle LBL 48:40
85 83 OWEN Harriet* MFV 56:29
X