by Chris Maher | Jan 9, 2016
The Future’s Bright for Fred Wright! Hoy Future Star Fred Wright – Telegraph Allstars, returned to the boards and a triple victory in Manchester..
Hoy Future Star Fred Wright returned to the boards of Manchester for the penultimate round of Series Thirteen of the Revolution Series. Wright had been sidelined in an incident at the London Round, and has watched his lead after London slip, trailing the new leader Lewis Stewart (Scotland) by seventy-six points.
Fred came out all guns blazing to win all three races, and has reduced his deficite to forty-three points behind Lewis, and tall order going into the final round if he is to steal the overall title. He showed his determination going for a solo-break towards the end of the twenty-lap Scratch Race that looked quite impressive gaining just over half a lap on the field. As the front runners were all swept-up in the closing lap, Wright burst out of the pack once more and over the line for his third podium.
The Scottish pairing of Stewart and Nally proved an winning combination in the Madison, collecting points in both sprints and finishing across the line in first position.
Jessica Roberts (Team USN) retained the overall Future Star Girls title going into the final round. She holds the lead by Sixty-two points. Things weren’t as easy this time around for Roberts as the Scottish girl Jenny Holl took the Points Race victory and the Scratch Race victory.
Roberts pairing with Elizabeth Bennett proved a successful combination in the Madison, beating Holl and Rhona Callander by one point, evening up the victories on the day to two win each.
It was all change at the top of the Elite Championship as Team WIGGINS climb up the leader board before the final battle later in January as the series concludes. They now lead Team Pedalsure by twenty-nine points who had a poor night in Manchester.
Laura Trott, Matrix Pro Cycling dominated the Elite Women’s UCI race events once more. Fending off stiff competition, this time from the Netherlands Kristen Wild. Fighting back after a tumble with Leire Olaberria and Henrietta Colbourne, Trott wearing her new National Champions skin suit went on to take the Points Race podium.
It didn’t all go Trotts way though. Emily Nelson had enough pace to steal the final race of the evening, the Women’s UCI Scratch Race, with Trott settling for second position.
The Elite Sprinters put on a show to a packed National Cycling Centre audience here in Manchester too. German rider Robert Fӧrstemann ensured our top lads were pushed to their limits.
Setting the quickest Sprint Qualifier, Matt Rotherham was very enthusiastic throughout the whole event thrilling the crowd with some quick racing. Winning the Longest Lap & Sprint Competitions, Rotherham rode around the boards, arms aloft, much to the delight of the crowd. Rotherham beat Oliva in the finals in two straight heats.
Lewis Oliva took the Keirin competition podium, coming second in the first race to Rotherham, but Matt finished further down in the second race losing by a few points, with Oliva winning the second heat.
Revolution 56 – Round 5 Penultimate Round Manchester 02nd January 2016
SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION:
Doors open at 12:00. Racing from 13:00 to 16:30
Ev1 UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial Men
1: Matthew Rotherham 10.144
2: Robert Förstemann 10.146
3: Lewis Oliva 10.151
4: Thomas Scammell 10.305
5: Ryan Owens 10.354
6: Alex Joliffe 10.661
7: Dominic Suozzi 10.673
8: Sam Ligtlee 10.693
Ev2 Elite Championship – Flying Lap Men
1: Ollie Wood 13.251
2: Chris Latham 13.521
3: Mark Cavendish 13.654
4: Elia Viviani 13.664
5: Jon Dibben 13.765
6: Joe Holt 13.867
7: David Muntaner 13.928
8: Angus Claxton 14.092
9: Simone Consonni 14.122
10: Reece Wood 14.249
11: Garbiel Cullaigh 14.272
12: Nathan Draper 14.622
Ev4 UCI Points Race (20km) Women
1: Laura Trott
2: Elinor Barker
3: Emily Kay
4: Emily Nelson
5: Kristen Wild
6: Ellie Dickenson
7: Manon Lloyd
8: Danielle Khan
9: Leire Olabarria
10: Henrietta Colborne
11: Megan Barker
12: Charline Joiner
13: Abbie Dentus
14: Rebecca Raybould
15: Annasley Park
Ev6 Elite Championship UCI Points Race (30km) Men
1: Jon Dibben
2: Mark Stewart
3: Matt Gibson
4: David Muntaner
5: Elia Viviani
6: Owain Doull
7: Matt Bostock
8: Ollie Wood
9: Gabriel Cullaigh
10: Christian Grasmann
11: Joe Holt
12: Jacob Ragan
13: Joey Walker
14: Angus Claxton
15: Nathan Draper
Ev8 HOY Future Stars Madison – Girls 10km
1: Team USN Jessica Roberts/ Elizabeth Bennett
2: Scotland Burness Paull Jenny Holl/ Rhona Callender
3: Maloja Pushbikers RT Docherty/ Hine
4: Team WIGGINS Russell/ Hilliard
5: ONE Pro Cycling Dolan/ Morgan
6: Team Sky
7: Orica GreedEdge
8: VCUK-Champion Systems
9: Team Pedalsure
10: Telegraph Allstars
11: JLT Condor p/b Mavic
12: The Nab Racing
Ev9 Scratch / Elimination 5Kms Women
1: Laura Trott
2: Kristen Wild
3: Ellie Dickinson
4: Emily Kay
5: Emily Nelson
6: Danielle Khan
7: Leire Olaberria
8: Abbie Dentus
9: Manon Lloyd
10: Elinor Barker
11: Charline Joiner
12: Keira McVitty
13: Annasley Park
14: Megan Barker
15: Monica Dew
Ev10 HOY Future Stars Madison – Boys 10km
1: Scotland Burness Paull Lewis Stewart/ Joe Nally
2: Maloja Pushbikers Hamish Turnbull/ Matthew Shaw
3: The Nab Racing Alex Ridehalgh/ Jamie Ridehalgh
4: Telegraph Allstars
5: ONE Pro Cycling
6: Team WIGGINS
7: Team USN
8: VCUK-Champion Systems
9: Team Sky
10: Orica GrenEdge
11: Team Pedalsure
12: JLT Condor p/b Mavic
Ev12 Revolution Longest Lap – Sprinters
SATURDAY EVENING SESSION:
Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to approx. 22:30
Ev14 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Girls
1: Jenny Holl
2: Jessica Roberts
3: Anna Docherty
4: Sophie Williams
5: Rachel Jary
6: Amber Joseph
7: Ellie Russell
8: Rhona Callender
9: Samantha Verrill
10: Charlotte Cole-Hossain
Ev16 Special Event GB v Team Wiggins Team Pursuit (2km) Men
Team WIGGINS beat Team GBR by one second.
Ev17 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys
1: Fred Wright
2: Lewis Stewart
3: Conor Davis
4: Matthew Burke
5: Oscar Mingay
6: Jake Stewart
7: Jim Brown
8: Louis Rose-Davies
9: Theo Hartley
10: Jamie Ridehalgh
Ev19 Elimination Race Women
1: Laura Trott
2: Kristen Wild
3: Emily Kay
4: Leire Olaberria
5: Emily Nelson
6: Manon Lloyd
7: Megan Barker
8: Keira McVitty
9: Abbie Dentus
10: Henrietta Colborne
11: Ellie Dickinson
12: Danielle Khan
13: Ellie Coster
14: Elinor Barker
15: Annasley Park
Ev21 Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km) Men
1: Jon Dibben
2: Elia Viviani
3: Matt Gibson
4: Andy Tennant
5: Mark Stewart
6: Joe Holt
7: Christian Grasmann
8: Jacob Ragan
9: Owain Doull
10: Ollie Wood
11: Reece Wood
12: Matt Bostock
13: Simone Consonni
14: Angus Claxton
15: Joey Walker
Ev24 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.km) Girls
1: Jessica Roberts
2: Rhona Callander
3: Jenny Holl
4: Sophie William
5: Ellie Russell
6: Lauren Dolan
7:Elizabeth Bennett
8: Gemma Penman
9: Samantha Verrill
10: Tara Ferguson
Ev27 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys
1: Fred Wright
2: Jake Stewart
3: Chris Heaton
4: Hamish Turnbull
5: Matthew Burke
6: Jim Brown
7: Sam Tillett
8: Jamie Ridehalgh
9: Jacob Vaughan
10: Lewis Stewart
Ev28 Elite Championship Madison Chase (30 mins) Men
1: Maloja Pushbikers RT
2: Telegraph Allstars
3: JLT Condor p/b Mavic
Ev31 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Girls
1: Jenny Holl
2: Jessica Roberts
3: Sophie Williams
4: Samantha Verrill
5: Rhona Callander
6: Savanah Morgan
7: Ellie Russell
8: Elizabeth Bennett
9: Rachel Jary
10: Georgia Ashworth
Ev32 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys
1: Fred Wright
2: Alistair Fielding
3: Jim Brown
4: Sam Tillett
5: Theo Hartley
6: Conor Davies
7: Chris Heaton
8: Hamish Turnbull
9: Ben Hardwick
10: Jake Stewart
Ev33 UCI Scratch Race Women
1: Emily Nelson
2: Laura Trott
3: Emily Kay
4: Leire Olaberria
5: Kristen Wild
6: Elinor Barker
7: Megan Barker
8: Danielle Khan
9: Annasley Park
10: Manon Lloyd
11: Ellie Coster
12: Charline Joiner
13: Rebecca Raybould
14: Emma Cockcroft
15: Monica Dew
The next round of Revolution will be Race 57 the Finale for Series Thirteen.
Round 1: 14/15/16 August Derby
Round 2: 24 October Manchester
Round 3: 14 November London
Round 4: 28 November Glasgow
Round 5: 02 January Manchester
Round 6: 23 January Manchester
Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com
Official Website www.cyclingrevolution.com
Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/sets/72157623276235092/
Facebook Photo Set (Look)
www.chrismaher.co.uk/revolution
by Chris Maher | Dec 29, 2015
Forget the fireworks bringing in the New Year. The real fireworks begin this weekend on the boards at the penultimate round of the #RevolutionSeries.
Revolution 56 in the National Cycling Centre at Manchester will set the scene for the final push to represent Great Britain at the 2016 Rio Olympics.
Big names are beginning show their intent to get on the long-list of potential athletes that will be in with a look at boarding that plane to Rio this Summer, but who will going?
Before we can answer that question, we need to tie up the Revolution Elite Championship.
Team Pedalsure top the table with the final round only a couple of weeks or so away, also in Manchester.
Andrew Tennant and Chris Latham will be defending their lead, but Official TEAMIES Jon Dibben and Owain Doull are hot on their wheels for Team WIGGINS.
Joining the party are last years Champions Christian Grasmann and David Muntaner for Maloja Pushbikers RT sitting in third position at the moment.
Mark Cavendish makes a return to the track for Telegraph Allstars bolstering up his desire to represent Team GB at Rio. He along with Wood, Gibson and Latham will race against Team WIGGINS Tennant, Burke, Doull and Dibben in a special Team Pursuit Challenge.
Fred Wright returns to take up the HOY Future Star Boys competition challenge for the Telegraph Allstars, but he’s going to find it hard to catch series leader Lewis Stewart from Team Scotland who has an eight-two point lead over him.
Meanwhile in the Girls competition, Jessica Roberts, Team USN still holds a comfortable forty-one point lead with two rounds remaining.
Big names in the men’s Sprint competition are set to grace the boards in Manchester once more, none bigger than Robert Fӧrstemann. Joining him to push our lads to their limits are American Dominic Suozzie, Netherland’s Sam Ligtlee and Alex Joliffe.
Pushing our best female Olympic Hero Laura Trott in the Elite Women’s events this time round is no other than the current Scratch Race World Champion Kirsten Wild. Wild finished third place behind Trott’s Silver in the Omnium Event at the Worlds, to be held in two months time in London, and she is joined by Poland’s Gosia Wrotya along with regulars Leire Olaberria, Emily Kay and Elinor Barker.
Another big name for Rio 2016, in attendance at the #RevolutionSeries riding for Team Sky is Italy’s Elia Viviani. We spoke to Elia back at the first stage of the Aviva TOB after beating Cavendish and Griepel. Check out what he said after the win and what his plans where for in 2016, here.
by Anna Magrath | Sep 9, 2015
All images ©CyclingShorts.cc / www.chrismaher.co.uk
World Omnium Champion Fernando Gaviria claimed one of the best wins of his career to date, sprinting to victory in Blyth, Northumberland, showing an extraordinary turn of speed to beat Andre Greipel and Edvald Boasson Hagen at the end of a long, 217-kilometre stage from Edinburgh.
Gaviria, just 21, was expertly guided into pole positon by the Etixx Quick-Step team with Zdenek Stybar acting as pilot and Mark Cavendish as sweeper before he moved decisively to the right of the road and taking off with a blistering turn of speed reminiscent of Cavendish at his best, offering up a low crouching profile to reduce the drag.
It was a classy and comprehensive win in Northumberland, earning a congratulatory handshake from Greipel and a raised fist of triumph from teammate Cavendish as he crossed the line.
The victory was Etixx Quick-Step’s second so far of the Aviva Tour of Britain, and came on the day that their Stage Two winner Petr Vakoc retired from the race as a result of the crash that cost him the Aviva Yellow Jersey at Floors Castle.
It was a textbook ride by the Etixx Quick-Step team who rode aggressively to put the dangerous Matteo Trentin in the break for them, which meant that the team could then rely on the Movistar Team and Team Sky to make most of the going chasing before coming to the fore at the end. Trentin’s reward was the Crockwell Bishop cheese from Rouleur as Combativity Award winner for Stage Four from Edinburgh to Blyth.
Fernando Gaviria speaks after his epic stage win. Gaviria, just 21, was expertly guided into pole positon by the Etixx Quick-Step team with Zdenek Stybar acting as pilot and Mark Cavendish as sweeper before he moved decisively to the right of the road and taking off with a blistering turn of speed reminiscent of Cavendish at his best, offering up a low crouching profile to reduce the drag.
“It was a victory for the team, Mark put me in a very good positon and I just went for it,” said Gaviria from Le Ceja near Medellin. “My mentality is always to go for the win.
“I have been very surprised by the crowds, they have been very big, back on Colombia these days you don’t get such big crowds as this anymore for cycling so it was great to race in front of so many fans. The countryside was good but it was the first time I have seen a windfarm, I did wonder what that was when we rode past one.”
Gaviria’s stage win was the first for a Colombian rider since Mauricio Ardila’s victory at Celtic Manor in the inaugural edition of the modern Tour of Britain in 2004.
A considerable career awaits for a rider that his DS Brian Holm described yesterday as a cross between Peter Sagan and Mark Cavendish.
High praise indeed for Gaviria who looked pleased at the compliment. “They are great riders and champions and I have always dreamed to be a rider like hem so I am very happy to be compared with them.”
At the top of the Aviva General Classification Movistar’s Juan Jose Lobato stayed in the Aviva Yellow Jersey, although with a lead trimmed to six seconds thanks to the bonus seconds for Boasson Hagen’s third place.
The Spaniard did though lose the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey, which switches to the shoulders of Team WIGGINS’ Owain Doull, also the Premier Inn Best British Rider.
After a spectacular opening few kilometres through the heart of Edinburgh, including the Royal Mile, a strong six rider break including Alan Marangoni, Danilo Wyss, Michael Svendgaard, Rob Partridge and Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg, plus Trentin, who started the day just 18-seconds back from Lobato, resulting in the Movistar Team led by former World Hour record holder Alex Dowsett to be pressed into immediate service to ride hard in the service of their Aviva Yellow Jersey.
With the Movistar Team keeping the break pegged at four minutes, the sprint trains of Sky and Lotto Soudal took over responsibility for the chase, working hard to reduce the deficit as they passed through thousands of spectators in the towns of Coldstream, Wooler and Alnwick among others.
In the SKODA King of the Mountains competition there was no change with Tom Stewart of Madison Genesis still leading on 25 points, two ahead of Ian Bibby of NFTO and Kristian House of JLT Condor presented by Mavic. Nor was there any change in the YodelDirect Sprints with Peter Williams of ONE Pro Cycling still one point ahead of Pim Ligthart of Lotto Soudal and Aidis Kruopis of An Post Chain Reaction.
The race resumes in Northumberland tomorrow, Thursday 10 September, with Stage Five starting from Prudhoe at 11:15 and taking in Hadrian’s Wall, before crossing into Cumbria and skirting Ullswater in the Lake District National Park. The stage concludes with the summit finish of Hartside, an eight-kilometre climb above Penrith, averaging just over 5%.
Highlights of Stage Four from Edinburgh to Blyth will be shown on ITV4 at 8pm, with a repeat on the same channel at 10.55am on Thursday 10 September. The programme will also be available via ITV’s catch-up service for 30-days.
by Anna Magrath | Sep 9, 2015
Fernando Gaviria speaks after his epic stage win. Gaviria, just 21, was expertly guided into pole positon by the Etixx Quick-Step team with Zdenek Stybar acting as pilot and Mark Cavendish as sweeper before he moved decisively to the right of the road and taking off with a blistering turn of speed reminiscent of Cavendish at his best, offering up a low crouching profile to reduce the drag.
Fernando Gaviria speaks after his epic stage win.
Gaviria, just 21, was expertly guided into pole positon by the Etixx Quick-Step team with Zdenek Stybar acting as pilot and Mark Cavendish as sweeper before he moved decisively to the right of the road and taking off with a blistering turn of speed reminiscent of Cavendish at his best, offering up a low crouching profile to reduce the drag.
It was a classy and comprehensive win in Northumberland, earning a congratulatory handshake from Greipel and a raised fist of triumph from teammate Cavendish as he crossed the line.
The victory was Etixx Quick-Step’s second so far of the Aviva Tour of Britain, and came on the day that their Stage Two winner Petr Vakoc retired from the race as a result of the crash that cost him the Aviva Yellow Jersey at Floors Castle.
by Chris Maher | Sep 6, 2015
All images ©CyclingShorts.cc / www.chrismaher.co.uk
Team Sky’s versatile Italian sprinter Elia Viviani timed his late challenge perfectly to inch past big guns Mark Cavendish and Andre Greipel to win a nail biting opening stage of the Aviva Tour of Britain in Wrexham.
The sprint is about seconds, you wait a second and you lose.
Victory in Stage One puts Viviani into the race leader’s Aviva Yellow Jersey, with a four second lead, thanks to time bonuses, over Cavendish.
The win is Viviani’s second Aviva Tour of Britain stage win, and also the second occasion that he has won the opening stage of the race, having claimed victory at Drumlanrig Castle in 2013.
On a twisting, technical finish in Wrexham town centre the Etixx Quick-Step team caught the day’s breakaway inside the final two kilometres, setting things up perfectly for Cavendish who started his sprint with some conviction at about 200-metres out.
The big danger at that stage seemed to be old rival Greipel who had tracked Cavendish and opened up his own attack to the right of the road as they swept around the final bend at pace about 100-metres from the finish.
Cavendish had quickly glanced over his right shoulder, saw Greipel’s familiar red shirt and anticipated the German’s attack but at that precise moment Viviani roared through on the blindside to win by scarcely and inch.
The Italian rider wasn’t sure if he had won or not but Cavendish, a veteran of scores of close finishes, knew instantly that he had lost, thumping his handlebar in frustration.
Viviani’s performance was Team Sky’s just reward for an outstanding team performance aimed specifically at giving the Italian a sporting shot against two of the great modern day speed merchants.
After a strong four man break went early in the day it was Sky who took control of the chase with Andy Fenn burying himself for the cause along with timely contributions from his teammates and Etixx Quick-Step and Lotto Soudal.
Elia Viviani of Team Sky wins stage 1 of the Aviva Tour of Britain in a final sprint against Mark Cavendish and Andre Greipel. Elia talks to CyclingShorts.cc and the assembled media after the race.
“It was difficult to control the break but we worked all day for that finish,” said Viviani who is already a stage winner at the Giro and Eneco Tour this season. “Andy Fenn did some fantastic work he was so strong today, I think he is in very good condition. Ben Swift also took some perfect decisions, deciding when we work, when to close the gap.
“With 100-metres to go I was thinking it was too late but Greipel came in between the middle of me and Cav. Then Cav went in the middle of the road I saw a little space on the left and I sprinted hard. It was very close. I didn’t know if I had won but when Cav shouted “oh no” that’s when I understood. The sprint is about seconds, you wait a second and you lose.”
Second placed Cavendish, the Premier Inn Best British Rider, was gracious in defeat: “I was I was super nervous actually because the guys who were staying round this way re-conned it yesterday and said it was sketchy. The last sharp left-hander it was a bit technical, the wind was blowing down through the buildings there, in the last straight, and I knew I had to lay off Mark Renshaw. It was going to be uphill, it was going to be a slog, and actually when I kicked off Mark I kicked really well.
“The line was just not coming quick enough. I looked over, could sense Greipel there and I think I sensed too much of Greipel. If I’d kept the left hand shut maybe I would have got it, but I was too concerned with the right and Elia came through on the line. Actually I’m pretty happy. I’m super happy with the team but obviously it’s disappointing not to win.
“This is the best race to prepare for the Worlds; it’s hard, it’s heavy roads, long stages. People come here to prepare for the worlds now. And I just hope Mick and the organisers keep it like this, and don’t make it crazy, stupid hard. I like to race in front of the home fans. And I do like to win but unfortunately that didn’t happen today.”
The sprint drama at the end of the day came after one of the most determined of breaks featuring some familiar names from Britain’s top domestic teams who between them drove it all the way into Wrexham where they were only caught by the charging peloton with just over one kilometre to go.
Kristian House of JLT Condor presented by Mavic, Tom Stewart of Madison Genesis and Peter Williams of ONE Pro Cycling usually manage to leave their imprint on the Aviva Tour of Britain and on this occasion were joined by Conor Dunne of An Post Chain Reaction.
Together they comprised the almost perfect break riding strongly as a quartet for the best part of 170-kilometres from Anglesey, over the Menai Bridge and through Snowdonia and the six counties of North Wales, at one stage running up a nine-minute lead.
The experienced House jumped to jump away on the final climb to take the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey while Dunne mopped up enough sprint points to earn the YodelDirect Sprint jerseys
Kristian House takes the King of the Mountains Jersey at the end of Stage one of the 2015 Aviva Tour of Britain. Kristian talks to Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc and the assembled press after the stage.
“We worked well and although I couldn’t recall all of the climbs from our recce but I did remember the final one which is why I hit out when I did and took a long one,” says House who won the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey overall in 2012 is riding his tenth Aviva Tour of Britain.
“When the break went back up from a minute to 1-minute 24 with 10km to go for a minute we thought this might actually work – funnily enough we were going through a town called Hope at the time! In my head though it was always going to come back.
“This race has always been important to the domestic teams. Going back to my first start in 2005, it was more important to us than the bigger teams. That’s levelled out now – people look at it is preparation for the worlds. This is our worlds, this and the national championships; we can show on home turf what we’re capable of.”
ONE Pro Cycling’s Peter Williams earned himself the Rouleur Combativity Award for Stage One, while the opening day victory helped Viviani also take the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey.
For full results and standings, please click here.
Stage Two on Monday 7 September sees the race head to the Lancashire hills, racing from Ribble Valley to Pendle over 160-kilometres of undulating roads between Clitheroe and Colne. The stage starts from the centre of Clitheroe at 11:15am, with live coverage on ITV4 from 1pm. You can find a video preview of the Stage Two route here.
by Chris Maher | Aug 17, 2015
SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION:
Great Britain’s Matthew Gibson set the quickest qualifying time in the 4000m Individual Pursuit setting a time of 4.23.212 holding a perfect line around the boards of Derby Arena. His closest competitor Owain Doull will ride in the finals later in the day.
Event 1 Individual Pursuit – Qualifying Men
- Matt Gibson 04.23.212
- Owain Doull 04.25.420
- Germain Burton 04.25.664
- Dion Beukeboom 04.26.345
- Andrew Tennant 04.28.841
- Julien Morice 04.29.653
- Aleksandr Lisouski 04.32.144
- Jan-Willem Van Schip 04.33.110
- Jake Kelly 04.36.610
- Steven Burke 04.36.610
- Fintan Ryan 04.44.052
- Dennis Wauch 04.44.679
- Ivan Kovalev 04.45.562
- Mark Downey 04.46.751
- Roy Pieters 04.51.377
Event 2 Sprint Qualification Time Trial Men
- Lewis Oliva 10.067
- Callum Skinner 10.088
- Quentin Lafague 10.108
- Jason Kenny 10.109
- Francois Pervis 10.188
- Hugo Haak 10.327
- Philip Hindes 10.343
- Christos Volikakis 10.345
- Matthew Crampton 10.419
- Eoin Mullen 10.423
- Zafeiros Volikakis 10.508
- Matt Rotherham 10.530
- Jose Moreno Sanchez10.633
Event 3 Sprint Qualification Time Trial Women
- Katy Marchant 11.163
- Jessica Varnish 11.276
- Dannielle Khan 11.286
- Victoria Williamson 11.333
- Tania Calvo 11.465
- Rebecca James 11.617
- Yesna Rijkhoff 11.644
- Olivia Montauban 11.662
- Sandie Clair 11.744
- Laurine Van Riessen 11.831
- Nicky Degrendele 11.942
- Shanaze Reade 12.043
The first Women’s Omnium event a forty lap Scratch Race, saw the first thirty laps run at a steady pace staying all together. With no one willing to commit early on the pace didn’t lift until around ten laps remaining.
As the race intensified, Ciara Horne attacked off the front of the pack with three laps to go, but faded in the final few hundred meters as the battle for the overall title began to take shape.
The crowd, already whipped up into a frenzy by Horne, we delighted to see Laura Trott cross the line first, with Jolien D’Hoore second and Laurie Berthon third in the bunch sprint.
A good start to Laura Trott’s Omnium campaign, but her biggest rivals were still looming within striking distance. The next event in this session will be the 3000m IP.
Event 4 The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – 10Km Scratch Race Women
- TROTT, Laura GBR
- D’HOORE, Jolien BEL
- BERTHON, Laurie FRA
- JEULAND, Pascale FRA
- KAY, Emily GBR
- WOJTYRA, Malgorzata POL
- OLABERRIA, Leire ESP
- ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR
- NELSON, Emily GBR
- STEEL, Elizabeth NZL
- BOYLAN, Lydia IRL
- HORNE, Ciara GBR
- REYBOULD, Rebecca GBR
- LLOYD, Manon GBR
Event 5 Sprint – First Round Men
Oliva, Skinner, Lafargue, Kenny, Volikakis (C) & Hindes progress through.
Event 6 Sprint – First Round Women
Marchant, Varnish, Khan, Williamson, Calvo & Rijkhoff progress through.
The first Men’s Omnium event a sixty lap Scratch Race couldn’t have been any different to that of the Women’s event. An energetic start with small attacks from the start including Chris Latham whom managed a spell out-front.
It wasn’t long before a six man break got free to take a lap, with Clancy & Cavendish making the move. Seeing the danger, De Ketele and two others joined the front of the race also gaining a lap.
De Ketele and Lisouski manage to gain another lap on the field in the chaos as the race drew to it’s conclusion, with Dibben going for a long solo victory to cross the line first.
Clancy turned up the heat to take the bunch sprint for second placement, but both Brits were down a lap on De Ketele & Lisouski who lead the Men’s Omnium going into round two, the 4000m IP.
Event 7 The Sir Brailsford Omnium – Scratch Race Men
- DE KETELE, Kenny BEL
- LISOUSKI, Aleksandr BLR
- DIBBEN, Jonathan GBR -1
- CLANCY , Ed GBR -1
- STEWART, Mark GBR -1
- ELLORIAGA, Unai ESP -1
- THOMAS, Benjamin FRA -1
- EEFTING, Roy NED -1
- WOOD, Oliver GBR -1
- RODRIGUES, Gideoni BRA -1
- CAVENDISH, Mark GBR -1
- KNEISKY, Morgan FRA -1
- DE PAUW, Moreno BEL -1
- VELDT, Tim NED -1
- KOVALEV, Ivan RUS -1
- RYAN, Fintan IRL -2
- WAUCH, Tobias AUT -2
- DOWNEY, Mark IRL -2
- MATZNER, Stefan AUT -2
- LATHAM, Christopher GBR -2
- MASTALLER, Stefan AUT -2
- DOULL, Owain GBR DNF
Event 8 The Sir Brailsford Omnium – 3000m Individual Pursuit Women
- Jolien D’Hoore 03.36.130
- Laura Trott 03.38.769
- Katie Archibald 03.41.177
- Pascale Jeuland 03.44.607
- Ciara Horne 03.44.628
- Emily Kay 03.45.217
- Leire Olaberria 03.47.647
- Lydia Boyland 03.48.749
- Emily Nelson 03.48.935
- Manon Lloyd 03.49.707
- Laurie Berthon 03.50.325
- Malgorzata Wojtyra 03.51.420
- Elizabeth Steele 03.57.303
- Rebecca Raybould 03.59.550
Event 9 Sprint – Quarter Final Men
Oliva, Skinner, Hindes & Kenny progress through.
Event 10 Sprint – Quarter Final Women
Marchant, Varnish, Rijkhoff & Calvo progress through.
Event 11 The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – 4000m Individual Pursuit Men
- Chris Latham 04.26.073
- Mark Cavendish 04.26.822
- Jon Dibben 04.27.335
- Ed Clancy 04.29.208
- Mark Stewart 04.29.502
- Kenny de Ketele 04.30.886
- Gideoni Rodrigues 04.32.437
- Aleksandr Lisouki 04.34.138
- Unai Elloriaga 04.34.258
- Oli Wood 04.35.182
- Benjamin Thomas 04.35.755
- Tim Veldt 04.35.971
- Morgan Kniesky 04.36.161
- Moreno de Pauw 04.40.976
- Roy Eefing 04.41.085
- Ivan Kovalev 04.41.916
SATURDAY EVENING SESSION:
Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to 22:00.
Event 12 Sprint – 5-8th Finals Men
Volikakis, Haak, Lafargue & Pervis
Event 13 Sprint – 5-8th Finals Women
Williamson, Khan, Clair & Montauban.
Event 14 The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Elimination Women
- TROTT, Laura GBR
- D’HOORE, Jolien BEL
- ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR
- JEULAND, Pascale FRA
- KAY, Emily GBR
- NELSON, Emily GBR
- OLABERRIA, Leire ESP
- BERTHON, Laurie FRA
- WOJTYRA, Malgorzata POL
- STEEL, Elizabeth NZL
- BOYLAN, Lydia IRL
- REYBOULD, Rebecca GBR
- LLOYD, Manon GBR
- HORNE, Ciara GBR
Event 15 Sprint – Semi Final (Match A) Men
Lewis Oliva beat Jason Kenny in the semis. Callum Skinner beat Philip Hindes in a three round tie breaker to join Oliva.
Event 16 Sprint – Semi Final (Match A) Women
Katy Marchant beat Tania Calvo in the semis. Jessica Varnish beat Yesna Rijkhoff to join Marchant.
Event 17 Individual Pursuit – Finals Men
Matthew Gibson continued his impressive qualifying performance to win the 4000 Individual Pursuit, passing Owain Doull in the closing stages of the race. Germain Burton squeezed a marginal win over Netherland’s Dion Beukeboom for third place.
Event 20 The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Elimination Men
A fast start in the final Omnium Session from the day came to a halt as a collision on the home straight neutralized the race. The race then re-started and it wasn’t long before the pace intensified. Another crash, once again neutralized the race involving the same rider Rodrigues, this time with Jon Dibben.
With Omnium leader De Ketele finding himself out of contention early on, second place man Lisouski went out soon after.
With four Brits left to battle the top slots, Cavendish found himself on the Cote Azure and relegated from the remainder of the race. Ed Clancy went on the win the second round, with Chris Latham second and Benjamin Thomas of France third.
Event 23 Madison Time Trial Men
- Great Britain’s Steven Burke & Owain Doull set the quickest time 0.55.240 in the Revolution Madison Time Trial, getting to close to the sub 55s Revolution record.
- 100% ME 0.56.774
- Austria 0.58.514
- France 0.59.434
- Belarus 1.00.316
- Ireland 1.02.181
- Belgium 1.21.760
Event 29 Revolution Longest Lap Men
- Matthew Gibson
- Morgan Kniesky
- Thomas Benjamin
- Alekandr Lisouki
- Ivan Kovalev
- Roy Eefing
Event 30 Sprint – Final Men
Lewis Oliva beat Callum Skinner to clinch the Sprint Title. Jason Kenny beat Philip Hindes.
Event 31 Sprint – Final Women
Katy Marchant beat Jessica Varnish to take the Sprint Title. Tania Calvo beat Yesna Rijkhoff over three heats.
SUNDAY AFTERNOOON SESSION:
The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Time Trial Women
- Trott, Laura
- D’Hoore, Jolien
- Berthon, Laurie
- Boylan, Lydia
- Olaberria, Leire
- Wojtyra, Malgorzata
- Archibald, Katie
- Jeuland, Pascale
The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Time Trial Men
- Clancy, Ed
- Latham, Chris
- Eefting, Roy
- Veldt, Tim
- Cavendish, Mark
- Dibben, Jon
- De Pauw, Moreno
- De Ketele, Kenny
- Wood, Oliver
- Kneisky, Morgan
Keirin – First Round Men
Volikakis, Olivia, Crampton, Kenny, Hindes & Haak go through from round one.
Keirin – First Round Women
Khan, Marchant, Calvo, Clair, Van Riessen & Montauban go through from round one.
The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Flying Lap Women
- Trott, Laura
- D’Hoore, Jolien
- Berthon, Laurie
- Jeuland, Pascale
- Archibald, Katie
- Wojtyra, Malgorzata
- Boylan, Lydia
- Olaberria, Leire
- Nelson, Emily
- Kay, Emily
The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Flying Lap Men
- Clancy, Ed
- Eefting, Roy
- Cavendish, Mark
- Veldt, Tim
- Dibben, Jon
- De Pauw,Moreno
- Latham, Chris
- De Ketele,Kenny
- Thomas, Benjamin
- Elloriaga, Unai
The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Points Race Women
- TROTT, Laura GBR
- D’HOORE, Jolien BEL
- JEULAND, Pascale FRA
- ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR
- BERTHON, Laurie FRA
- KAY, Emily GBR
- OLABERRIA, Leire ESP
- BOYLAN, Lydia IRL
- WOJTYRA, Malgorzata POL
- NELSON, Emily GBR
- REYBOULD, Rebecca GBR
- LLOYD, Manon GBR
- STEEL Elizabeth NZL
The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Points Race Men
- Clancy, Ed
- Cavendish, Mark
- Latham, Chris
- Dibben, Jon
- Thomas, Benjamin
- De Ketele,Kenny
- Stewart, Mark
- Elloriaga, Unai
- Veldt, Tim
- Lisouski, Aleksandr
Keirin – Final Men
- Kenny, Jason GBR
- Olivia, Lewis GBR
- Volikakis, Christos GRE
- Crampton, Matt GBR
- Haak, Hugo NED
- Hindes, Philip GBR
Keirin – Final Women
- Marchant, Katy GBR
- Clair, Sandie FRA
- Khan, Dannielle GBR
- Calvo, Tania ESP
- Van Riessen, Laurine NED
- Montauban, Olivia FRA GBR
Madison Men
- Great Britain – Bradley Wiggins / Mark Cavendish
- Belgium – Kenny De Ketele / Moreno De Pauw
- 100%ME – Chris Latham / Mark Stewart
- ODP – Germain Burton / Mathew Gibson
- WattBike – Roy Pieters / Stefan Matzner
- France – Morgan Kneisky / Benjamin Thomas
The next round of Revolution will be Race 53.
Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com
Official Website www.cyclingrevolution.com
Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/sets/72157623276235092/
Page 1 of 712345...»Last »
You must be logged in to post a comment.