Ras na mBan Race Report

Rikke Lønne  (Team Crescent D.A.R.E.) has taken overall victory in An Post Rás na mBan 2016 after finishing fourth­­ in the final stage in Kilkenny.

The Dane was part of a seven rider group witch contested the final sprint in front of Kilkenny Castle after 85 km of dry and windy conditions.

The final stage win went to Eileen Roe (Team WNT) for the second successive year as she sprinted in ahead of  the Netherlands’ Nina Buijsman (Regioteam Noord-Holland 2) and Norwegian Stine Borgli (Bryne CK).

On a day where the high winds played a major role, the race split into several small groups.­­ The winning move was established on the final Queen of the Mountains hill at Woodstock after 43km where Ida Erngren (Team Crescent D.A.R.E) led Marieke Kerkvliet (WV Breda) over the top.

The points accrued for second were enough to ensure that the Dutch woman would overhaul Lonne to win the Wicklow 200 Queen of the Mountains classification.

The leaders established their advantage on the descent as Erngren and Kerkvliet were joined by Lonne, Roe, Buijsman, Borgli and Natalie Grinczer (Team WNT).

The leaders quickly established an advantage of over a minute by the time the chase group of 32 could get organised. In that chasing group were the riders placed second and third overall, Lydia Boylan (Team WNT) and Erin Kinnealy (CCN Energy HR Australia), respectively, who battled hard to maintain their position in the general classification.

We were extremely impressed with the Ràs na mBan and the professionalism of the race organisation. This was our first visit with a team and we were overwhelmed by the convivial atmosphere.

Our team performed every day and we are extremely proud of what each rider has achieved. We have all learnt a lot from the experience and we look forward to visiting Ireland to race again soon.

Our thanks to Fred Bamforth and John Hammer for their invaluable assistance with the team all week and to Ian Roberts for the logistical support.

A final thank you to the Fred Whitton Challenge for helping us to give riders a racing chance.

Heather Bamforth

Team Manager & Founder of The Racing Chance Foundation Charity, Team Racing Chance

The leaders’ maximum advantage was 1m15s with 10km to go, a margin which began to shrink on the approached the finish. Crossing the line with arms aloft in front of the large crowd gathered at the finishline outside Kilkenny Castle, Roe took the honours on the day and with it the final victory in the National Dairy Council Points competition.

Buisjman’s second place ensured she retained the WomensCycling.ie Young rider jersey. The chase group narrowed the gap to 53s Which was enough for Boylan to stay second overall while Kerkvliet moved ahead of Kinnealy and into third.

 

Great experience, well organised and a good development opportunity for our juniors. Shame about the criterium which was cancelled as 3 of our girls worked hard all race to position themselves at the front to make sure they made the select group that was left in the race.

They are such amazing riders and bike handlers that a fast and furious stage like this gave them their best opportunity for a podium finish and it was definitely looking that way with one lap to go. It was unfortunate the stage was made null and void as that group had made up over 2 minutes on the rest of the riders, the decision to not give that was frustrating. I felt that talented girls that had fantastic bike skills missed out on the chance to shine. Stronger riders who are not so good at racing or as skilful were given serious advantage by the stage being nullified.

We would obviously much rather everyone be safe and our thoughts go out to those involved in the crash and we wish them a full and speedy recovery. Our juniors were excited to be part of it and are already planning next year.

Victoria Hood

Team Manager, Team Jadan

Claire McIlwaine (Cycling Ulster) was safely in the main group to secure her first Kilkenny County Council Green jersey for Best Home Based Irish Rider. Boylan took the award as Top Rider with a British Based Team.

There was a strong UK contingent at the Ras this year, Team WNT had the top placed British rider Natalie Grinczer coming in 5th. The North of England was represented by well by Cliff PrattThe Racing Chance Foundation & Team Jadan, their highest placings respectively were 14th for Jennifer George, 26th Kelly Murphy & 31st Rhona Callander (Under 23 junior).

Top Junior went to Pfeiffer Georgi (Backstedt Cycling) while Marianne Leeuwen (Regio Team Nord Holland 1). The WNT squad won the overall Team award while Cycling Ulster, who secured the top three in the Best Irish Rider classification, comfortably won the top Irish-based team prize.

We thoroughly enjoyed competing in this year’s Rás na mBan.
We decided to enter a team after we had several riders asking us how they could get in, such is the esteem that the event is held in.
Our riders came into the race with a range of experience; Jen George, Grace Garner and Corinne Clark have competed in some of the world’s biggest bike races, whereas, Alicia Speake and Steph Mottram are competitive on the British scene but had not taken part in an event of such stature before.
The girls rode out of their skin on each and every day. Their dedication, teamwork and passion made the race what it was for us. Unfortunately we were hindered slightly by illness and some misfortune but our riders showed resilience and kept pushing right to the end.
Our standout moments were Grace’s amazing 2nd on stage two, Grace leading the Points and Young Rider classifications, Jen and Alicia’s awesome performance on stage 3, Steph’s beast of ride in the time trial and Corinne finishing the race on Sunday after nearly deciding to pull out after stage one.
I would like to thank Alex Reed for his invaluable support.
Thank you to Expedia UK, Hotels.com, the Expedia Affiliate Network and everyone who donated for making it possible for us to have taken part.
And finally thanks to the organisers, volunteers, officials, riders and teams for making our time at the Rás na mBan such an enjoyable one.
We’ll be back next year!

Keith McRae

Team Manager, Cliff Pratt Racing

1.  

  

EILEEN ROE

TEAM WNT

GBR

2.08’34”  

  

2.  

  

NINA BUIJSMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

2.08’34”  

  

3.  

  

STINE BORGLI

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

2.08’34”  

  

4.  

  

RIKKE LONNE

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

DEN

2.08’34”  

  

5.  

  

IDA ERNGREN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

2.08’34”  

  

6.  

  

NATALIE GRINCZER

TEAM WNT

GBR

2.08’34”  

  

7.  

  

MARIEKE KERKVLIET

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

2.08’34”  

  

8.  

  

CECILIA LE BRIS

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

9.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

10.  

  

LAURA GORTER

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

2.09’27”  

53″  

11.  

  

LAUREN CREAMER

TEAM TORELLI

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

12.  

  

ERYN NOLAN

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

13.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

2.09’27”  

53″  

14.  

  

EVA VAN DEN BORN

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

NED

2.09’27”  

53″  

15.  

  

ROOS HOOGEBOOM

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

NED

2.09’27”  

53″  

16.  

  

MARJOLEIN BAKKER

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

17.  

  

ALICIA SPEAKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

18.  

  

KIRSTEN PEETOOM

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

2.09’27”  

53″  

19.  

  

MARIANNE VAN LEEUWEN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

V

2.09’27”  

53″  

20.  

  

STEPHANIE MOTTRAM

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

21.  

  

ALICE SHARPE

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

22.  

  

LYDIA BOYLAN

TEAM WNT

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

23.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

24.  

  

PFEIFFER GEORGI

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

2.09’27”  

53″  

25.  

  

ELENOR CAMPBELL

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

26.  

  

JENNY POWELL

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

2.09’27”  

53″  

27.  

  

JENNIFER GEORGE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

28.  

  

ELIZABETH BANKS

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

29.  

  

ELYNOR BACKSTEDT

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

2.09’27”  

53″  

30.  

  

TAMSIN VICARY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

31.  

  

MICHELLE GEOGHEGAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

32.  

  

AMALIE LUTRO

TEAM RYTGER

NOR

U23, J

2.09’27”  

53″  

33.  

  

LYDIA GURLEY

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

34.  

  

REBECCA CARTER

TEAM WNT

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

35.  

  

HEATHER FOLEY

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

36.  

  

ERIN KINNEALY

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

2.09’27”  

53″  

37.  

  

CLAIRE MCILLWAINE

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

38.  

  

KATHARINE SMYTH

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

39.  

  

KELLY MURPHY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

40.  

  

REBECCA RIMMINGTON

TEAM WNT

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

41.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

42.  

  

FEMKE VAN KESSEL

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

43.  

  

MELISSA VAN NECK

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

44.  

  

MAURA CLAFFEY

TC RACING

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

45.  

  

EILEEN BURNS

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

46.  

  

ALICJA VERHAGEN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

47.  

  

JOSEFINE HUITFELDT

TEAM RYTGER

DEN

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

48.  

  

SARAH BRADFORD

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

49.  

  

ANDREA TERJESEN

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

50.  

  

ALISA HEALY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

51.  

  

FIONA GUIHEN

TC RACING

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

52.  

  

SINNEAD OAKES

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

53.  

  

ROISIN THOMAS

TC RACING

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

54.  

  

KYLIE WATERREUS

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

55.  

  

KRISTINE KOFMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

56.  

  

CORINNE CLARKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

57.  

  

TONE HATTELAND LIMA

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

58.  

  

AIDEEN KEENAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

59.  

  

JOANNE GROENVELDT

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

60.  

  

MADS SCOTT

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

61.  

  

ANNA WEAVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

62.  

  

CHLOE WELLER

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

63.  

  

EMMY ANDERSSON

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

64.  

  

FIONA HUNTER-JOHNSON

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

65.  

  

SOPHIE THACKERY

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

66.  

  

BETH MCLUSKEY

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

V

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

67.  

  

SHAUNA MCFADDEN

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

IRL

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

68.  

  

FANNY LE HUITOUZE

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

69.  

  

JENNY HOLL

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

70.  

  

ALEXIS BARNES

[email protected] HOUSE

AUS

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

71.  

  

HELENE GERARD

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

72.  

  

KAROLINE ROSTE OMDAL

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

2.16’03”  

7’29”  

73.  

  

ELLEN MCDERMOTT

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

2.16’03”  

7’29”  

74.  

  

SARAH BURKE

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

2.16’03”  

7’29”  

75.  

  

EVE DIXON

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

2.16’03”  

7’29”  

76.  

  

AMALIE WINTHER OLSEN

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

DEN

U23

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

77.  

  

CLEO KORTENHORST

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

U23

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

78.  

  

TILINA LEVIN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

79.  

  

ISABEL ELLIS

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

80.  

  

ANGELA SMITH

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

U23

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

81.  

  

SARA VERHAEST

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

BEL

U23

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

82.  

  

MARGRIET KLOPPENBURG

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

83.  

  

JENNIFER BATEY

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

84.  

  

PERNILLA VAN ROZELAAR

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

2.16’26”  

7’52”  

85.  

  

SARAH DUFFIELD

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

86.  

  

GABRIELLE RIMASSON

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

87.  

  

REBECCA DOBSON

TC RACING

IRL

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

88.  

  

NESSA ROCHFORD

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

89.  

  

SANNE VAN HELMOND

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

90.  

  

AMY GOOD

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

IRL

U23

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

91.  

  

SELMA SVARF

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

U23

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

92.  

  

EIMEAR HARRISON

TC RACING

IRL

U23, J

2.25’07”  

16’33”  

1.  

  

RIKKE LONNE

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

DEN

9.06’35”  

  

2.  

  

LYDIA BOYLAN

TEAM WNT

IRL

9.10’43”  

4’08”  

3.  

  

MARIEKE KERKVLIET

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9.11’09”  

4’34”  

4.  

  

NINA BUIJSMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.11’23”  

4’48”  

5.  

  

NATALIE GRINCZER

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.11’39”  

5’04”  

6.  

  

IDA ERNGREN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

9.11’39”  

5’04”  

7.  

  

ERIN KINNEALY

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

9.11’51”  

5’16”  

8.  

  

STINE BORGLI

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

9.12’15”  

5’40”  

9.  

  

LAURA GORTER

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9.12’38”  

6’03”  

10.  

  

EVA VAN DEN BORN

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

NED

9.12’43”  

6’08”  

11.  

  

PFEIFFER GEORGI

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’49”  

6’14”  

12.  

  

ELYNOR BACKSTEDT

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’55”  

6’20”  

13.  

  

CLAIRE MCILLWAINE

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.12’58”  

6’23”  

14.  

  

JENNIFER GEORGE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.13’00”  

6’25”  

15.  

  

ALICE SHARPE

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.13’05”  

6’30”  

16.  

  

JENNY POWELL

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

9.13’06”  

6’31”  

17.  

  

EILEEN ROE

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.13’12”  

6’37”  

18.  

  

ELIZABETH BANKS

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

9.13’16”  

6’41”  

19.  

  

REBECCA RIMMINGTON

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.13’29”  

6’54”  

20.  

  

CECILIA LE BRIS

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.13’32”  

6’57”  

21.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.13’38”  

7’03”  

22.  

  

ROOS HOOGEBOOM

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

NED

9.14’36”  

8’01”  

23.  

  

KIRSTEN PEETOOM

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

9.14’49”  

8’14”  

24.  

  

ELENOR CAMPBELL

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.15’05”  

8’30”  

25.  

  

STEPHANIE MOTTRAM

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.15’34”  

8’59”  

26.  

  

KELLY MURPHY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.15’34”  

8’59”  

27.  

  

KATHARINE SMYTH

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.15’35”  

9’00”  

28.  

  

REBECCA CARTER

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.15’46”  

9’11”  

29.  

  

HEATHER FOLEY

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.16’19”  

9’44”  

30.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

9.16’58”  

10’23”  

31.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.17’23”  

10’48”  

32.  

  

FIONA HUNTER-JOHNSON

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

9.18’02”  

11’27”  

33.  

  

MICHELLE GEOGHEGAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

9.18’05”  

11’30”  

34.  

  

TONE HATTELAND LIMA

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

9.18’25”  

11’50”  

35.  

  

ROISIN THOMAS

TC RACING

IRL

9.18’39”  

12’04”  

36.  

  

LYDIA GURLEY

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

IRL

9.19’25”  

12’50”  

37.  

  

LAUREN CREAMER

TEAM TORELLI

IRL

9.19’26”  

12’51”  

38.  

  

KRISTINE KOFMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

9.19’49”  

13’14”  

39.  

  

MELISSA VAN NECK

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

9.19’53”  

13’18”  

40.  

  

ALICIA SPEAKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.19’58”  

13’23”  

41.  

  

FIONA GUIHEN

TC RACING

IRL

9.20’15”  

13’40”  

42.  

  

FANNY LE HUITOUZE

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

9.20’17”  

13’42”  

43.  

  

HELENE GERARD

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.20’28”  

13’53”  

44.  

  

KYLIE WATERREUS

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

U23, J

9.21’28”  

14’53”  

45.  

  

AMALIE LUTRO

TEAM RYTGER

NOR

U23, J

9.21’45”  

15’10”  

46.  

  

MARIANNE VAN LEEUWEN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

V

9.22’07”  

15’32”  

47.  

  

ALICJA VERHAGEN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

9.22’18”  

15’43”  

48.  

  

ERYN NOLAN

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

IRL

9.22’24”  

15’49”  

49.  

  

BETH MCLUSKEY

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

V

9.22’32”  

15’57”  

50.  

  

TAMSIN VICARY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.23’20”  

16’45”  

51.  

  

MARGRIET KLOPPENBURG

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

9.24’20”  

17’45”  

52.  

  

JOANNE GROENVELDT

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

9.24’37”  

18’02”  

53.  

  

AIDEEN KEENAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

9.24’44”  

18’09”  

54.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

9.26’19”  

19’44”  

55.  

  

GABRIELLE RIMASSON

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.26’25”  

19’50”  

56.  

  

EILEEN BURNS

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.26’42”  

20’07”  

57.  

  

ANNA WEAVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

9.26’55”  

20’20”  

58.  

  

MARJOLEIN BAKKER

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.27’29”  

20’54”  

59.  

  

SOPHIE THACKERY

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23, J

9.27’57”  

21’22”  

60.  

  

ALISA HEALY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.28’04”  

21’29”  

61.  

  

MADS SCOTT

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.28’14”  

21’39”  

62.  

  

SARAH BRADFORD

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.28’45”  

22’10”  

63.  

  

CLEO KORTENHORST

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

U23

9.29’52”  

23’17”  

64.  

  

EMMY ANDERSSON

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

9.29’56”  

23’21”  

65.  

  

JENNY HOLL

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.30’06”  

23’31”  

66.  

  

JOSEFINE HUITFELDT

TEAM RYTGER

DEN

U23

9.30’26”  

23’51”  

67.  

  

ALEXIS BARNES

[email protected] HOUSE

AUS

9.31’03”  

24’28”  

68.  

  

ELLEN MCDERMOTT

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

9.31’03”  

24’28”  

69.  

  

FEMKE VAN KESSEL

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9.31’17”  

24’42”  

70.  

  

CORINNE CLARKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.31’58”  

25’23”  

71.  

  

SINNEAD OAKES

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

9.32’25”  

25’50”  

72.  

  

AMALIE WINTHER OLSEN

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

DEN

U23

9.33’01”  

26’26”  

73.  

  

ANDREA TERJESEN

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

9.33’36”  

27’01”  

74.  

  

TILINA LEVIN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

9.36’36”  

30’01”  

75.  

  

MAURA CLAFFEY

TC RACING

IRL

9.38’49”  

32’14”  

76.  

  

SARAH DUFFIELD

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

9.39’15”  

32’40”  

77.  

  

ISABEL ELLIS

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.41’54”  

35’19”  

78.  

  

EVE DIXON

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

9.42’48”  

36’13”  

79.  

  

KAROLINE ROSTE OMDAL

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

9.44’24”  

37’49”  

80.  

  

CHLOE WELLER

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

9.48’18”  

41’43”  

81.  

  

JENNIFER BATEY

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

9.49’37”  

43’02”  

82.  

  

PERNILLA VAN ROZELAAR

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.49’56”  

43’21”  

83.  

  

SARAH BURKE

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

9.53’18”  

46’43”  

84.  

  

ANGELA SMITH

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

U23

9.54’39”  

48’04”  

85.  

  

SHAUNA MCFADDEN

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

IRL

U23, J

9.56’09”  

49’34”  

86.  

  

MARGAUX CADOL

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.56’34”  

49’59”  

87.  

  

NESSA ROCHFORD

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

9.57’19”  

50’44”  

88.  

  

SOPHIE ENVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

U23, J

9.57’39”  

51’04”  

89.  

  

SANNE VAN HELMOND

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9.57’40”  

51’05”  

90.  

  

VICTORIA STRILA

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

9.59’41”  

53’06”  

91.  

  

EIMEAR HARRISON

TC RACING

IRL

U23, J

10.00’57”  

54’22”  

92.  

  

MIRELLE VREE

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

10.08’04”  

1.01’29”  

93.  

  

SARA VERHAEST

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

BEL

U23

10.13’30”  

1.06’55”  

94.  

  

SELMA SVARF

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

U23

10.15’33”  

1.08’58”  

95.  

  

AMY GOOD

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

IRL

U23

10.16’08”  

1.09’33”  

96.  

  

REBECCA DOBSON

TC RACING

IRL

10.19’44”  

1.13’09”  

97.  

  

CLAIRE O NEILL

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

V

10.19’52”  

1.13’17”  

98.  

  

FRANCESCA CUTTS

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

U23

10.21’18”  

1.14’43”  

99.  

  

SOPHIE BLACK

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

10.24’01”  

1.17’26”  

1.  

  

NINA BUIJSMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.11’23”  

  

2.  

  

PFEIFFER GEORGI

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’49”  

1’26”  

3.  

  

ELYNOR BACKSTEDT

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’55”  

1’32”  

4.  

  

ALICE SHARPE

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.13’05”  

1’42”  

5.  

  

CECILIA LE BRIS

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.13’32”  

2’09”  

6.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.13’38”  

2’15”  

7.  

  

ELENOR CAMPBELL

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.15’05”  

3’42”  

8.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

9.16’58”  

5’35”  

9.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.17’23”  

6’00”  

10.  

  

HELENE GERARD

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.20’28”  

9’05”  

11.  

  

KYLIE WATERREUS

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

U23, J

9.21’28”  

10’05”  

12.  

  

AMALIE LUTRO

TEAM RYTGER

NOR

U23, J

9.21’45”  

10’22”  

13.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

9.26’19”  

14’56”  

14.  

  

GABRIELLE RIMASSON

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.26’25”  

15’02”  

15.  

  

MARJOLEIN BAKKER

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.27’29”  

16’06”  

16.  

  

SOPHIE THACKERY

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23, J

9.27’57”  

16’34”  

17.  

  

MADS SCOTT

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.28’14”  

16’51”  

18.  

  

SARAH BRADFORD

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.28’45”  

17’22”  

19.  

  

CLEO KORTENHORST

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

U23

9.29’52”  

18’29”  

20.  

  

JENNY HOLL

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.30’06”  

18’43”  

21.  

  

JOSEFINE HUITFELDT

TEAM RYTGER

DEN

U23

9.30’26”  

19’03”  

22.  

  

AMALIE WINTHER OLSEN

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

DEN

U23

9.33’01”  

21’38”  

23.  

  

ANDREA TERJESEN

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

9.33’36”  

22’13”  

24.  

  

ISABEL ELLIS

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.41’54”  

30’31”  

25.  

  

EVE DIXON

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

9.42’48”  

31’25”  

26.  

  

KAROLINE ROSTE OMDAL

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

9.44’24”  

33’01”  

27.  

  

PERNILLA VAN ROZELAAR

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.49’56”  

38’33”  

28.  

  

ANGELA SMITH

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

U23

9.54’39”  

43’16”  

29.  

  

SHAUNA MCFADDEN

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

IRL

U23, J

9.56’09”  

44’46”  

30.  

  

MARGAUX CADOL

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.56’34”  

45’11”  

31.  

  

SOPHIE ENVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

U23, J

9.57’39”  

46’16”  

32.  

  

EIMEAR HARRISON

TC RACING

IRL

U23, J

10.00’57”  

49’34”  

33.  

  

SARA VERHAEST

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

BEL

U23

10.13’30”  

1.02’07”  

34.  

  

SELMA SVARF

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

U23

10.15’33”  

1.04’10”  

35.  

  

AMY GOOD

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

IRL

U23

10.16’08”  

1.04’45”  

36.  

  

FRANCESCA CUTTS

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

U23

10.21’18”  

1.09’55”  

37.  

  

SOPHIE BLACK

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

10.24’01”  

1.12’38”  

1.  

TEAM WNT

27.34’11”  

  

2.  

FUSION RTFIERLAN

27.40’44”  

6’33”  

3.  

CLIFF PRATT RACING

27.42’32”  

8’21”  

4.  

CYCLING ULSTER

27.44’04”  

9’53”  

5.  

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

27.46’26”  

12’15”  

6.  

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

27.47’04”  

12’53”  

7.  

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

27.47’15”  

13’04”  

8.  

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

27.48’10”  

13’59”  

9.  

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

27.54’17”  

20’06”  

10.  

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

27.56’43”  

22’32”  

11.  

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

27.58’21”  

24’10”  

12.  

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

27.59’20”  

25’09”  

13.  

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

27.59’50”  

25’39”  

14.  

TEAM TORELLI

27.59’59”  

25’48”  

15.  

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

28.03’49”  

29’38”  

16.  

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

28.05’21”  

31’10”  

17.  

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

28.08’47”  

34’36”  

18.  

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

28.09’18”  

35’07”  

19.  

TC RACING

28.11’44”  

37’33”  

20.  

[email protected] HOUSE

29.00’18”  

1.26’07”  

21.  

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

29.13’45”  

1.39’34”  

22.  

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

29.14’11”  

1.40’00”  

1. IDA ERNGREN TEAM CRESCENT DARE SWE 12
2. MARIEKE KERKVLIET WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM NED 10
3. TONE HATTELAND LIMA BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE NOR 8
4. STINE BORGLI BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE NOR 6
5. NATALIE GRINCZER TEAM WNT GBR 4
General, Générale
1. MARIEKE KERKVLIET WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM NED 31
2. IDA ERNGREN TEAM CRESCENT DARE SWE 27
3. RIKKE LONNE TEAM CRESCENT DARE DEN 24
4. LYDIA BOYLAN TEAM WNT IRL 20
5. ERIN KINNEALY CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA AUS 16
6. NATALIE GRINCZER TEAM WNT GBR 13
7. LAURA GORTER WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM NED 12
8. TONE HATTELAND LIMA BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE NOR 8
9. NINA BUIJSMAN REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2 NED U23 7
10. CECILIA LE BRIS TEAM BREIZH LADIES FRA U23 7
11. STINE BORGLI BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE NOR 6
12. EVA VAN DEN BORN GB CYCLES.CO.UK NED 6
13. ROOS HOOGEBOOM CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA NED 5
14. EILEEN ROE TEAM WNT GBR 4
15. ALICE SHARPE TEAM TORELLI GBR U23 3
16. FIONA HUNTER-JOHNSON FUSION RTFIERLAN GBR 3

1.  

  

EILEEN ROE

TEAM WNT

GBR

28  

2.  

  

RIKKE LONNE

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

DEN

27  

3.  

  

EVA VAN DEN BORN

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

NED

17  

4.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

15  

5.  

  

LYDIA BOYLAN

TEAM WNT

IRL

14  

6.  

  

CECILIA LE BRIS

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

13  

7.  

  

MELISSA VAN NECK

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

12  

8.  

  

HELENE GERARD

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

11  

9.  

  

IDA ERNGREN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

10  

10.  

  

NINA BUIJSMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9  

11.  

  

STINE BORGLI

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

9  

12.  

  

LAURA GORTER

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9  

13.  

  

ERIN KINNEALY

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

8  

14.  

  

KIRSTEN PEETOOM

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

6  

15.  

  

NATALIE GRINCZER

TEAM WNT

GBR

5  

16.  

  

JENNIFER GEORGE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

5  

17.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

5  

18.  

  

MARIEKE KERKVLIET

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

4  

19.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

3  

20.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

2  

1.  

  

LYDIA BOYLAN

TEAM WNT

IRL

9.10’43”  

  

2.  

  

NATALIE GRINCZER

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.11’39”  

56″  

3.  

  

EVA VAN DEN BORN

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

NED

9.12’43”  

2’00”  

4.  

  

PFEIFFER GEORGI

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’49”  

2’06”  

5.  

  

ELYNOR BACKSTEDT

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’55”  

2’12”  

6.  

  

JENNIFER GEORGE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.13’00”  

2’17”  

7.  

  

ALICE SHARPE

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.13’05”  

2’22”  

8.  

  

JENNY POWELL

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

9.13’06”  

2’23”  

9.  

  

EILEEN ROE

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.13’12”  

2’29”  

10.  

  

ELIZABETH BANKS

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

9.13’16”  

2’33”  

11.  

  

REBECCA RIMMINGTON

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.13’29”  

2’46”  

12.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.13’38”  

2’55”  

13.  

  

ELENOR CAMPBELL

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.15’05”  

4’22”  

14.  

  

STEPHANIE MOTTRAM

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.15’34”  

4’51”  

15.  

  

KELLY MURPHY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.15’34”  

4’51”  

16.  

  

REBECCA CARTER

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.15’46”  

5’03”  

17.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

9.16’58”  

6’15”  

18.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.17’23”  

6’40”  

19.  

  

FIONA HUNTER-JOHNSON

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

9.18’02”  

7’19”  

20.  

  

LYDIA GURLEY

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

IRL

9.19’25”  

8’42”  

21.  

  

LAUREN CREAMER

TEAM TORELLI

IRL

9.19’26”  

8’43”  

22.  

  

ALICIA SPEAKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.19’58”  

9’15”  

23.  

  

ERYN NOLAN

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

IRL

9.22’24”  

11’41”  

24.  

  

TAMSIN VICARY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.23’20”  

12’37”  

25.  

  

MARGRIET KLOPPENBURG

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

9.24’20”  

13’37”  

26.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

9.26’19”  

15’36”  

27.  

  

ANNA WEAVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

9.26’55”  

16’12”  

28.  

  

SOPHIE THACKERY

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23, J

9.27’57”  

17’14”  

29.  

  

ALISA HEALY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.28’04”  

17’21”  

30.  

  

MADS SCOTT

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.28’14”  

17’31”  

31.  

  

SARAH BRADFORD

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.28’45”  

18’02”  

32.  

  

JENNY HOLL

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.30’06”  

19’23”  

33.  

  

ALEXIS BARNES

[email protected] HOUSE

AUS

9.31’03”  

20’20”  

34.  

  

ELLEN MCDERMOTT

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

9.31’03”  

20’20”  

35.  

  

CORINNE CLARKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.31’58”  

21’15”  

36.  

  

ISABEL ELLIS

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.41’54”  

31’11”  

37.  

  

EVE DIXON

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

9.42’48”  

32’05”  

38.  

  

CHLOE WELLER

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

9.48’18”  

37’35”  

39.  

  

JENNIFER BATEY

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

9.49’37”  

38’54”  

40.  

  

SARAH BURKE

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

9.53’18”  

42’35”  

41.  

  

SOPHIE ENVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

U23, J

9.57’39”  

46’56”  

42.  

  

VICTORIA STRILA

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

9.59’41”  

48’58”  

43.  

  

AMY GOOD

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

IRL

U23

10.16’08”  

1.05’25”  

44.  

  

FRANCESCA CUTTS

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

U23

10.21’18”  

1.10’35”  

45.  

  

SOPHIE BLACK

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

10.24’01”  

1.13’18”  

1.  

  

CLAIRE MCILLWAINE

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.12’58”  

  

2.  

  

KATHARINE SMYTH

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.15’35”  

2’37”  

3.  

  

HEATHER FOLEY

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.16’19”  

3’21”  

4.  

  

MICHELLE GEOGHEGAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

9.18’05”  

5’07”  

5.  

  

ROISIN THOMAS

TC RACING

IRL

9.18’39”  

5’41”  

6.  

  

FIONA GUIHEN

TC RACING

IRL

9.20’15”  

7’17”  

7.  

  

BETH MCLUSKEY

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

V

9.22’32”  

9’34”  

8.  

  

AIDEEN KEENAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

9.24’44”  

11’46”  

9.  

  

EILEEN BURNS

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.26’42”  

13’44”  

10.  

  

SINNEAD OAKES

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

9.32’25”  

19’27”  

11.  

  

MAURA CLAFFEY

TC RACING

IRL

9.38’49”  

25’51”  

12.  

  

SHAUNA MCFADDEN

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

IRL

U23, J

9.56’09”  

43’11”  

13.  

  

NESSA ROCHFORD

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

9.57’19”  

44’21”  

14.  

  

EIMEAR HARRISON

TC RACING

IRL

U23, J

10.00’57”  

47’59”  

15.  

  

REBECCA DOBSON

TC RACING

IRL

10.19’44”  

1.06’46”  

16.  

  

CLAIRE O NEILL

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

V

10.19’52”  

1.06’54”  

Cheshire Classic 2015 Gallery

 

Cheshire Classic 2015 – British Cycling Women’s Road Series Round 2.

Cheshire Classic Results, 2015:
1 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl 02:36:55
2 Laura Trott Matrix Fitness at 34 seconds
3 Alice Barnes Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens MTB Racing Team at 36 seconds
4 Emily Kay Team USN
5 Katie Curtis Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
6 Louise Mahe IKON – Mazda
7 Charline Joiner Team WNT
8 Laura Greenhalgh Les Filles Racing Team
9 Henrietta Colborne Bonito Squadra Corse
10 Emily Nelson Team USN
11 Nicola Juniper Team Giordana- Triton
12 Eve Dixon Team 22
13 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
14 Jennifer George Les Filles Racing Team
15 Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science
16 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team
17 Rose Osbourne Team WNT
18 Anna Christian Wiggle Honda
19 Susan Freeburn [email protected] House
20 Ellie Campbell Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science all at same time

Women’s Tour Series 2015 – Alexandra Women’s Tour of the Reservoir

AlexandraTOR2015STG1Stage One

Expanded into a two day race. The Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir returned for the second year. Sponsored by Northumbrian Water once more, the first race got underway around a small Kermesse Style circuit clockwise across the Derwent Reservoir dam wall. (Not as the map shows)

With 106 entries on the start sheet, the rolling start got underway in sunny, dry conditions. Top names including; defending Alexandra ToR Champion Nicola Juniper – Team Giordana Triton, National Pursuit Champions; Joanna Rowsell & Katie Archibald – Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l & Dani King – Wiggle Honda; returning to racing for the first time since her training accident last year headlined the quality field.

A strong squad from Matrix Fitness, Team WNT & IKON Mazda added to the mix, and provided a top class start to this years British Cycling Women’s Road Series, the first of eight rounds.

Gaining 20 secs from a group of fifty or so riders in the first lap of thirteen, Dani King & Katie Archibald set a blistering pace, that proved too hard to bridge throughout the remaining circuits. Juniper, who’d had the legs to go with them punctured early on, and a slow wheel change from Neutral Service saw her drop by 1:45s on the second main bunch on the road.

With a strong North-Westerly wind blowing, Juniper fought her way back eventually to the shelter of the second chasing group of around 30 by now, and around three and a half mins down, with the first smaller group being two mins behind the leaders.

A crash in the earlier stages had splintered the bigger group and by the concluding lap, Dani & Katie were lapping the field.

Katie lead the final three hundred meters, but Dani had the energy, (and the voice) to come round her, for the sprint, and claim the stage one victory. Leading the chase group over the line for third was Charline Joiner – Team WNT.

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk | CyclingShorts.cc

Stage one:

1 Danielle King (Wiggle Honda)1-01-24

2 Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) same time

3 Charline Joiner (Team WNT) at 1-20

4 Corrine Hall (Ikon Mazda)

5 Amy Hill (Team Rytgear)

6 Natalie Grinczer (Fusion RT) all st

 

Interview – Nicola Juniper @JuniperNikki

I caught up with 2014 Women’s Road Series Champion Nicola Juniper after the finish of Stage One. “I’m back mentoring a very young team”. Team Giordana – Triton are a new British women’s racing team formed at the start of 2015. The core of the team are riders from the old RST/ NFTO. They were five of the more senior members present, for this two day race. Nikki, Annasley Park, Lauren O’Brian, Keira McVitty & Sarah Bryne.

I asked her about her plans for this year, & about the first days race that had not long finished. “It’s very frustrating isn’t it”, “I went all last season without a puncture, and over the cattle grid (lap one), the front wheel went down”. After riding up to the finish line on the rim, she waited about 2 mins for Neutral Service, who swiftly changed her wheel. Nikki had already noticed the girls had really splintered. “I chased back on for around seven laps”. Over the loud speakers, she could hear that a big group (second bunch of chasers) were around 40s ahead of her.

Her thoughts then were to just dig-in and catch that group. Recover, and try damage limitation in readiness for tomorrows race two. As she joined the group, she realised there were girls already away, and with only three laps remaining, just sit in, and see if there was anything left in her legs to sprint.

Nikki laughed about the bunch sprint finish. Blaming her age and failing eyesight, miss-jugging the distance to the finish line. She saw the finish line approach she said. “It was a bit further than I realised”, “I’ll just go for it”, she thought. “I went a bit early” “And fair play to Charlotte Broughton (Corley Cycles – Drops RT), she went round me”.

In the end, Nikki was happy getting second in the bunch sprint, after seven laps of hard chasing. Nikki finish 16th, over 3 and a half mins down on stage one.

I asked her about the rest of the series. As last year, she’s was going to take it race by race.

“I’ve already said that I won’t be coming into this season to defend the title. I’m going to try and ride consistently, but the depth of the women’s field has grown. There are fifty faces here I haven’t seen, and loads of juniors coming through. So this year, I’m just going to enjoy it (racing, that is). Try a few things, and mentor, and help the girls along the way. I’ll just see what happens!”  

 

AlexandraToR2015Stg2

Stage Two

Stage two started off in deteriorating conditions, with the promise of wintery showers and increasing winds. Rolling through the start-line and up-to the feed zone, the peloton had already shed around a third of the girls. Continuing around the Reservoir Circuit the field began to split further after the Prime Hill climb, and down the rear part of the course past the Yacht Club.

Joanna Rowsell – Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l made the first break, with 2014 champion Nicola Juniper ten seconds behind. The Yellow Jersey group were at thirty seconds, and the next group a further minute behind. The sleety rain began to fall, along with the temperature.

Rowsell was joined by Juniper and together gained a lead of 1:58. The Yellow Jersey group of around twenty girls included Archibald who was sitting in second place overnight. A crash midway through the race, saw Archibald chances of a podium disappear.

Ciara Horne had a go at bridging the gap, but returned back into the group. Race leader, Dani King’s only support for the weekend was Anna Christian who rode alongside her though-out the stage. The gap grew to three mins and on the final lap, the main chasers split as they made a bid for glory.

Finishing up the final climb, Joanna Rowsell dropped Nicola Juniper, and there was a wait to see if King could retain her advantage. It was King, Horne then Bex Rimmington (Ikon Mazda) sprinting to the line next, with King’s team mate Christian next. Dani King had done enough to retain the lead overall, and Horne’s final drive that earned her a podium place too.

Juniper’s hard effort over both days earned her a third place.

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk | CyclingShorts.cc

Stage two:

1 Joanna Rowsell (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) 2-30-25

2 Nicola Juniper at 20sec

3 Danielle King at 2-22

4 Ciara Horne same time

5 Bex Rimmington (Ikon Mazda) at 2-25

6 Anna Christian at 3-22

 

Final overall:

1 Danielle King (Wiggle Honda) 3-34-11

2 Ciara Horne (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) at 1-20

3 Nicola Juniper (Giordana Triton) at 2-06

4 Anna Christian (Wiggle Honda) at 2-20

5 Corrine Hall (Ikon Mazda) at 3-13

6 Charline Joiner (Team WNT) at 3-20

7 Elinor Barker (Matrix Fitness) same time

8 Rebecca Rimmington (Ikon Mazda)

9 Gabby Shaw (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l)

10 Ruth Summerford ([email protected] House)

 

Women’s Road Series Standings

Danielle King Wiggle Honda 58

Ciara Horne Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 44

Anna Christian Wiggle Honda 43

Corrine Hall IKON – Mazda 42

Nicola Juniper Team Giordana – Triton 40

Charline Joiner Team WNT 39

Bex Rimmington IKON – Mazda 27

Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 23

Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness 23

Ruth Summerford [email protected] House 19

Gabriella Leveridge Velosure Starley Primal 15

Joanna Rowsell Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 15

Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 14

Lydia Boylan Team WNT 13

Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science 11

Amy Hill Team Rytgear 11

Natalie Grinzcer Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science 10

Laura Greenhalgh Les Filles Racing Team 10

Emma Grant IKON – Mazda 9

Maryka Sennema Paceline RT 8

Amy Gornall Asprire Bicycles/HSS Hire 7

Tamina Oliver Wv Zeeuws-Vlaanderen – J F L F 7

Julie Erskine IKON – Mazda 5

Gillian Taylor Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science 3

Bethany Hayward Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 3

Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 2

Henrietta Colborne Bonito Squadra Corse 2

Ellie CampbellFusion Development Racing Team   1

Charlotte Broughton Corley Cycles – Drops RT 1

The next race in the series is the Cheshire Classic, Sunday 26th April. With a field of eighty quality riders. The twelve lap circuit covers 92 kilometres with a climb up-to the finish line at Acton Bridge.

 

Women’s Road Series Calendar 2015

April 11-12 Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir

April 26 Cheshire Classic

May 31 Hillingdon Women’s Grand Prix

June 21 Curlew Cup

July 01 Otley GP

July 04 Stafford Kermesse

July 11-12Essex Giro 2 Day

July 19Ryedale GP

British Cycling Official Results

Tickhill GP Giant Sheffield Women’s Cat 3/4 Race Gallery

All image ©CyclingShorts.cc / www.chrismaher.co.uk

If you wish to order prints or high resolution files of these images please contact us for the price list.

GIANT SHEFFIELD WOMENS CAT 3/4
1. Fiona Hunter Johnston
2. Kirsty Boak   –   Marton Race Team
3. Ann Walsham   –   Womens Cycling Sheffield Race Team
4. Charlotte Parnham   –   Womens Cycling Sheffield Race Team
5. Samantha Verrill   –   Marton Race Team
6. Jenny Eastham   –   Airedale Olympic Cycling Club
7. Natasha Morrison   –   MG Decor
8. Sophie Enever   –   Tyneside Vagabonds Cycling Club
9. Lindsay Atkinson-Wright   –   Albarosa Cycling Club
10. Elisa McDonagh   –   Team WNT

Subscribe for 10% Discount!

Join our mailing list to receive the latest cycling news and updates from our team. Receive 10% off your first order placed in our online shop!

You have Successfully Subscribed!