Revolution Season 13 – Round 2 Report & Gallery

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

Tennant and Keisse take Team Pedalsure to the top in the first round of the Revolution Championship 2015/16 in Manchester.

 

Revolution 53

Andrew Tennant and Iljo Keisse consistently rode well in the five Race Events taking Team Pedalsure to the top of the Championship League after the first full round of the 2015-16 Winter Season.

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2There was thrilling four-way sprint across the line of the UCI Scratch Race for Tennant beating Wiggins, Wood and Viviani. Mark Stewart had set off early, but was soon caught by Elia Viviani. Approaching the final couple of corners Tennant, the Wiggins and Wood all took the longer path around the track, but it was Tennant that got there first. This provided the only victory for Team Pedalsure on the day. Keisse’s strong second place in the UCI Points Race and the teams second placement in the Revolution one-kilometre Madison Time Trial added valuable points to their tally.

Last years Champions Maloja Pushbikers pushed all the way, winning the 1km Madison Time Trial in the final heat, after Team Pedalsure set the initial 56.875 time that looked unbeatable on the night. Most of the other teams challenged with around the 58s time, but Maloja set the only sub 56s time with a 55.907, they are determined to beat Oli Wood and Ed Clancy’s record of 54.537 this season by all accounts.

 

HOY Future Star Events

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2The HOY future Star Championship got off to a great start for Rhys Britton and Jessica Roberts whom both lead into round three at the Lee Valley Velodrome in early November.

Rhys pulled the triple off, winning the Scratch, Points and Six-Lap Dash, giving him a clear lead over Fred Wright for the next round.

Roberts won both the Points and the Six-Lap Dash, winning the bunch sprint in the Scratch Race after a gutsy solo victory by Maddie Gammons (Maloja Pushbikers).

 

Revolution 53 - Series 13 - Manchester Round 2Elite Women’s Endurance Events

Matrix Fitness’s Laura Trott took a double win in the Elite Women’s UCI Events winning both the Points and Elimination Races.

Team USN’s Emily Nelson was the only rider to lap the field, to win the UCI Scratch Race.

 

Women’s Sprint Events

Belgium’s Nicky Degrendele proved too strong to beat in the Women’s UCI Sprint racing. Winning the initial 200m Flying Start Qualifying in the Sprint Competition, set a time of 11.477 against her closest rival, GB’s Sophie Capewell with a 11.786.

Degrendele went on the reach the finals against Capewell, with a convincing two heat victory.

Degrendele’s strenght also proved too powerful in both heats of the Keirin, winning easily against all her rivals.

 

 

UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Women

  1. Nicky Grendele BEL 11.447
  2. Sophie Capewell GBR 11.786
  3. Bernette Beyers RSA 11.797
  4. Robyn Stewart SCO 12.128
  5. Neah Evans SCO 12.213
  6. Emma Baird SCO 12.412
  7. Odette Van Deventer RSA 12.883
  8. Shanaze Reade DNS

 

Elite Championship Flying Lap  Men

  1. Oli Wood JLT 13.692
  2. Marcel Kalz MAL 13.821
  3. Elia Viviani SKY 14.080
  4. Chris Latham VCU 14.094
  5. Andy Tennant PED 14.112
  6. Joe Holt USN 14.364
  7. Angus Claxton SCO 14.379
  8. Owain Doull WIG 14.762
  9. Marc Hester ONE 14.933
  10. Adam Blythe OGE 14.939
  11. Alastair Rutherford NAB 14.941
  12. Melvin Van Zijl TAL 15.042

 

UCI Points Race (20km)  Women

  1. Laura Trott Matrix Fitness
  2. Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l
  3. Emily Kay Team USN
  4. Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness
  5. Manon Lloyd Team USN
  6. Megan Barker 100%ME
  7. Abbie Dentus 100%ME
  8. Henrietta Colbourne Team Jadan
  9. Emily Nelson Team USN
  10. Rebecca Raybould PWH
  11. Annasley Park 100%ME
  12. Sophie Black Isle of MAN
  13. Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness
  14. Ellen McDermott Team Jadan

 

Australian Pursuit (2km)  Women

Emily Kay, Emily Nelson, Megan Barker, Abbie Dentus

 

Elite Championship Points Race (30km)   Men

  1. Elia Viviani Team Sky
  2. Iljo Keisse Team Pedalsure
  3. Mark Stewart Scotland
  4. Christian Grasmann Maloja Pushbikers
  5. Marc Hester ONE Pro Cycling
  6. Pim Lighart ONE Pro Cycling
  7. Anny Tennant Team Pedalsure
  8. Adam Blythe Orica GreenEdge
  9. Bradley Wiggins Team WIGGINS
  10. Alistair Rutherford The NAB Racing
  11. Yoeri Havik JLT Condor p/b
  12. Melvin Van Zijl Telegraph Allstars

 

Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km) Men

  1. Andy Tennant Team Pedalsure
  2. Bradley Wiggins Team WIGGINS
  3. Oli Wood JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  4. Elia Viviani Team Sky
  5. Mark Stewart Team Scotland
  6. Yoeri Havik JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Christian Grasmann Maloja Pushbikers RT
  8. Alastair Rutherford The NAB Racing
  9. Matt Bostock Team USN
  10. Reece Wood The NAB Racing
  11. Adam Blythe Orica GreenEdge
  12. Iljo Keisse Team Pedalsure

 

Elimination Race Women

Laura Trott, Emily Kay, Katie Archibald, Manon Lloyd

 

Elite Championship 1km Madison Time Trial -1 Men

  1. Maloja Pushbikers RT 55.907
  2. Team Pedalsure 56.875
  3. Team WIGGINS 57.135
  4. VCUK – Champion Systems 57.765
  5. Telegraph Allstars 58.054
  6. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Orica GreenEdge
  8. Team Scotland
  9. Team Sky
  10. Team USN
  11. ONE Pro Cycling
  12. The NAB Racing

 

Revolution Longest Lap  Men

Chris Latham, Reece Wood, Chris Lawless, Marc Hester

 

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  3. Jake Stewart Team WIGGINS
  4. Lewis Stewart Team Scotland
  5. Matthew Burke Team USN

 

 

Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

  1. Team WIGGINS
  2. Team Pedalsure
  3. VCUK – Champion Systems
  4. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  5. ONE Pro Cycling
  6. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Telegraph Allstars
  8. Orica GreenEdge
  9. The NAB Racing
  10. Team Scotland
  11. Team Sky
  12. Team USN

 

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Girls

  1. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  2. Rachel Jary Telegraph Allstars
  3. Rhona Callander Team Scotland
  4. Lauren Dolan ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Elizabeth Bennett Team USN

 

Elite Championship Presentations – Winning Team

Andrew Tennant and Iljo Kiesse, Team Pedalsure

 

UCI Scratch Race – (10km) Women

  1. Emily Nelson Team USN
  2. Emily Kay Team USN
  3. Megan Barker
  4. Katie Archibald
  5. Elinor Barker
  6. Laura Trott
  7. Henrietta Colbourne
  8. Abbie Dentus
  9. Manon Lloyd
  10. Annasley Park
  11. Rebecca Raybould
  12. Sophie Black
  13. Melissa Lowther

 

HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Jake Stewart Team WIGGINS
  3. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  4. Lewis Stewart Team Scotland
  5. Ben Hardwick JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

UCI Sprint Keirin – First Round  Women

Nicky Degrendele, Neah Evans, Robyn Stewart, Emma Baird

 

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Girls

  1. Maddie Gammons Maloja Pushbikers RT
  2. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  3. Georgia Hilliard Team WIGGINS
  4. Sophie Williams Orica GreenEdge
  5. Pfieffer Georgi ONE Pro Cycling

 

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  3. Anthony Anderson Telegraph Allstars
  4. Jim Brown ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Matthew Shaw Maloja Pushbikers RT

 

UCI Keirin Final  Women

Nicky Degrendele, Robyn Stewart, Sophie Capewell, Emma Baird.

 

HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Girls

  1. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  2. Charlotte Cole-Hossain VCUK – Champion Systems
  3. Sophie Williams Orica GreenEdge
  4. Rhona Callander Team Scotland
  5. Lauren Dolan ONE Pro Cycling

 

Team Sprint  Women

Team Scotland beat the Republic of South Africa.

 

HOY Future Stars

Reece Britton & Jessica Roberts

 

 

The next round:

Round 3: 14 November London

Round 4: 28 November Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January Manchester

Round 6: 23 January Manchester

X