British National Track Championships 2015 – Day 1

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

25 September 2015

2015 BRITISH CYCLING NATIONAL TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY ONE RESULTS ROUND-UP

Results from day one of competition at the National Cycling Centre in Manchester where Laura Trott and Andy Tennant took the individual pursuit titles, Katy Marchant won gold in the women’s sprint, Matt Crampton took gold in the men’s keirin, Sophie Thornhill and Helen Scott (pilot) took the para-cycling time trial BVI title and an inspirational Kadeena Cox won her first national para-cycling time trial title (C1-5).

 

Day 1 Afternoon Session

Women’s Sprint 200m Flying Lap

Defending Champion Jessica Varnish starts her Sprint Jersey with the second fastest 200m Flying Lap whilst Katy Marchant leads the way with a 11.030. Up-coming Victoria Williamson sets a 11.270 behind former Double World Champion Becky James at 11.294.

The top twelve riders qualify to the next heat.

Katy Marchant Unattached 11.030
Jessica Varnish Team V-Sprint Racing 11.149
Victoria Williamson VC Norwich 11.270
Rebecca James Abergavenny RC 11.294
Rachel James Abergavenny RC 11.585
Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 11.616
Anna Newton Unattached 11.877
Eleanor Richardson Edinburgh RC 11.961
Ellie Coster Team USN 12.036
Robyn Stewart Glasgow Sprint TCT 12.143
Lauren Quenby Swinnerton Cycles 12.186
Neah Evans Glasgow Sprint TCT 12.215

Neah Evans takes an impressive first heat against Katy Marchant.
Jessica Varnish takes heat two against Lauren Quenby
Victoria Williamson takes heat three against Robyn Stewart
Ellie Coster takes heat four against Becky James
Rachel James takes heat five against Eleanor Richardson
Anna Newton takes heat six against Sophie Capewell

Katy Marchant re-joins the event the harder way, through the repechage.
Eleanor Richardson also re-joins the event through the repechage heat two.

The biggest upset of the afternoon was defending Sprint Champion Jessica Varnish losing out to Katy Marchant in the quarter finals.

 

Men’s 4000m Pursuit Qualifying

Andrew Tennant (Team WIGGINS) qualifies quickest in the final heat of the 4000m IP setting a time of 4.23.908, beating Germain Burton 100% ME by almost a second. Team mate Jon Dibben qualifies third with Mathew Gibson fourth.

Andrew Tennant Team WIGGINS 4.23.908
Germain Burton 100% ME 4.24.751
Jon Dibben Team WIGGINS 4.25.754
Matthew Gibbson 100% ME 4.27.728
Oil Wood 100% ME 4.28.241
Mark Stewart 100% ME 4.29.022
Daniel Bigham Beeline Bicycles RT 4.33.382
Chris Latham 100% ME 4.33.819
Jake Kelly 100% ME 4.34.469
Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team 4.35.042

 

Women’s 300m Pursuit Qualifying

Defending Women’s 3000m IP Champion Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l) qualifies quickest in the final heat for Gold play-off in a time of 3.31.327. Laura Trott set the bench mark in the previous heat taking three seconds off Archibald’s Team Mate Ciara Horne, whom had led at that point. Joanna Rowsell Shand will join them for the bronze medal playoff later this evening.

Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 3.31.327
Laura Trott Matrix Fitness 3.32.505
Ciara Horne Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 3.35.579
Jo Rowsell Shand Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 3.35.941
Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness 3.37.892
Emily Kay Team USN 3.40.736
Dame Sarah Storey Pear Izumi Sports Tours Int’l 3.41.370
Manon Lloyd Team USN 3.43.227

 

Para Cycling Time Trials

The first podiums of the event were the Mixed Para Cycling C1-5 Standing Start Time Trial Category.

Collecting the Gold Medal and the new National Champion was Kadeena Cox, FC2, Unattached setting a factored time of 1.00.534. It wasn’t what she expected, telling the audience afterwards.

Silver went to Lauren Booth, YBFC4, Carnac-Planet X with a factored time of 1.07.602.

Bronze went to Rik Waddon, MC3, Para-T with a factored time of 1.10.193

 

C1-5 Finals Result

Gold: Kadeena Cox (Unattached) 40.591 (factored time 1.00.534)
Silver: Lauren Booth (Carnac-Planet X) 41.152 (factored time 1.07.602)
Bronze: Rik Waddon (Para T) 1.15.185 (factored time 1.10.193)

The second podium of the event before breaking for the evening session was the Mixed Para Cycling BVI Standing Start 1000m Time Trial Category.

World Champions Sophie Thornhill and her pilot Helen Scott, both Performance Cycle Coaching collected the Gold Medal to become the new National Champions. Setting a factored time of 1.00.265. Both girls had given it all they had to clinch the title, afterwards they lay on the floor giggling with joy!

Silver Medal went to World Champions Neil Fachie and his pilot Peter Mitchell, both Black Line, setting a factored time of 1.02.631.

Bronze Medal went to Laura Cluxton, Road And Road Cycles and her pilot Lyndsay Carson, Team Thompson Cycles with a factored time of 1.07.710

 

BVI Mixed 1000m Finals Result

Gold: Sophie Thornhill and Helen Scott (pilot) (Performance Cycle Coaching) 1.08.709 (factored time 1.00.265)
Silver: Neil Fachie and Peter Mitchell (pilot) (Black Line) 1.02.631 (factored time 1.02.631)
Bronze: Laura Cluxton (Road and Road Cycles) and Lyndsey Carson (pilot, Team Thomson Cycles) 1.17.198 (factored time 1.07.710)

 

Day 1 Evening Session

3000m Women’s IP Finals

In a thrilling Gold play-off, Laura Trott, Matrix accelerated in the dying laps to reclaim the Women’s 3000m Pursuit Title from last years title holder Katie Archibald.

Ciara Horne, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l rode into the Bronze Medal position against team-mate Joanna Rowsell Shand.

Gold: Laura Trott (Matrix Fitness) 3.32.759
Silver: Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) 3.33.065
Bronze: Ciara Horne (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) 3.37.262

Joanna Rowsell Shand
Elinor Barker
Dame Sarah Story
Emily Kay
Manon Lloyd

 

4000m Men’s IP Finals

Timing his effort to perfection, Andrew Tennant, Team WIGGINS took the Men’s National 4000m Pursuit Title. Leading the race for Gold through most of the session, Germain Burton, 100% ME looked like he was going to pull the title out of the bag, but Tennant showed his experience, kept his nerve, and turned the gas up the closing laps to become the new National Champion.

Gold: Andrew Tennant (Team Wiggins) 4.23.583
Silver: Germain Burton (100% ME) 4.27.209
Bronze: Jonathan Dibben (Team Wiggins) 4.24.906

Matt Gibson
Oli Wood
Mark Stewart
Daniel Bigham
Chris Latham

 

Men’s Keirin Finals

Matt Crampton, Unattached, takes the 2015 Keirin title.

Matt had sat in the middle of the pack on the approach to the final lap and went around the outside to clinch the title from Oliva and Thomas Rotherham. Jason Kenny took fourth, Matt Rotherham fifth and Jon Mitchell sixth.

The Keirin had got off to a good start for Matt Crampton winning the first heat of the day. He then went on to win the semis too.

A huge crash in the second heat of the first round, saw four riders flying through the air bringing their Championship dreams to an end. Luckily they all got up from the track.

Gold: Matt Crampton (Unattached)
Silver: Lewis Oliva (Team USN)
Bronze: Thomas Rotherham (Sportcity Velo)

 

Women’s Sprint Finals

Katy Marchant claims her first National Sprint Title. Winning the European Title earlier on this year has build on that success, beating former double World Champion Becky James, Abergavenny RC in both rounds.

Victoria Williamson, VC Norwich beat Eleanor Richardson for the Bronze Medal in two straight sets.

Former National Sprint Champion Jess Varnish, Team V-Sprint Racing won the minor finals for fifth followed by Rachel James, sixth, Sophie Capewell, seventh and Neah Evans, eighth.

Gold: Katy Marchant (Unattached)
Silver: Becky James (Abergavenny RC)
Bronze: Victoria Williamson (VC Norwich)

British Cycling – National Track Championships – Day 3

NatTrackChamps2014Day3_1_1206A

Image ©www.chrismaher.co.uk

Qualifying

Jessica Lee from Glasgow Rapide TCT set the day three afternoon session underway in the Women’s Sprint Qualifying event with a 12.796 ride. Defending Champion Jessica Varnish, last to set about qualifying, could only manage a third place with a 11.370.

It was Danielle Khan that qualified in first position posting a respectable 11.349 with Victoria Williamson second at 11.358 & Katy Marchant fourth 11.400.

1 Danielle Khan 11.349

2 Victoria Williamson 11.358

3 Jessica Varnish 11.370

4 Katy Marchant 11.400

5 Helen Scott 11.724

6 Lauren Quenby 12.308

7 Hannah Blount 12.439

8 Crystal Lane 12.508

9 Laura Clode 12.655

10 Neah Evans 12.701

11 Jessica Lee 12.796

12 Sophie Black 13.507

 

Danielle Khan, Victoria Williamson, Jessica Varnish, Katy Marchant, Helen Scott & Lauran Quenby ride through round one of the Women’s Sprint Event.

The Velodrome is lifted with the chorus of children enjoying an afternoon out cheering the riders as they past the home straight.

Khan, Williamson, Varnish & Marchant go through to the semi finals.

The Women’s Individual Pursuit saw World Champion Joanna Rowsell drop into third place for tonight’s finals. Both Katie Archibald & defending champion Laura Trott will go head-to-head for the Gold Medal. Rowsell will ride for Bronze Medal against Elinor Barker.

1 Katie Archibald 3:34.471

2 Laura Trott 3:34.814

3 Joanna Rowsell 3:36.593

4 Elinor Barker 3:37.876

5 Ciara Horne 3:38.196

6 Dani King 3:40.064

7 Dame Sarah Story 3:41.556

8 Anna Turvey 3:44.811

9 Amy Roberts 3:45.919

10 Emily Kay 3:49.306

11 Hayley Simmonds 3:52.269

12 Madeline Moore 3:56.341

13 Niki Kovacs 3:59.243

14 Brit Tate 4:00.363

15 Sophie Lankford 4:04.759

16 Ruth Taylor 4:05.817

17 Jennifer McAndrew 4:07.639

18 Kiera McVitty 4:10.882

19 Jessica Hill 4:12.579

 

Open 4000m  Qualifying (NR: Chris Boardman 4.11.114)

Andrew Tennant secures his Gold Medal ride off against Steven Burke in tonight’s 4000m individual pursuit. Jon Dibben & Mark Christian will ride for the final podium place.

National Track Championships 2014 | Andrew Tennant

Andy Tennant – ©www.chrismaher.co.uk

1 Andrew Tennant 4:21.468

2 Steven Burke 4:26.503

3 Jonathan Dibben 4:27.102

4 Mark Christian 4:27.421

5 Oliver Wood 4:29.242

6 Mark Stewart 4:29.528

7 Chris Latham 4:30.311

8 Germain Burtain 4:30.689

9 Silas Goldsworthy 4:38.524

10 Alex Minting 4:38.977

11 Harry Tanfield 4:39.851

12 Tom Ward 4:40.589

13 Andrew Stuart 4:41.397

14 Jon Mould 4:41.533

15 Alex Paton 4:42.261

16 Adam Duggleby 4:43.113

17 Scott Burns 4:43.573

18 Alistair Rutherford 4:44.471

19 Kyle Gordon 4:45.310

20 Chris Lawless 4:45.886

21 Nicholas English 4:46.661

22 Edmund Bradbury 4:47295

23 Peter Anderson 4:47.856

24 Gavin Murty 4:50.625

25 Jacob Tipper 4:50.861

26 Jonathan Gildea 4:51.536

27 Jack Green 4:52.106

28 Ashley Martin 4:52.625

29 Alan Thomson 4:53.360

30 Joe Andrews 4:58.398

31 Deacon Cutterham 4:59.361

32 Jaco Van Gass 5:04.102

33 Brendan Drewett 5:11.756

National Track Championships 2014

34 Howard Heighton 5:23.162

35 Robert Bishop 5:26.042

 

Evening Finals

Para-cycling Flying Start 200m Time Trial Medals

2010 Holder: Jon-Allan Butterworth WR 11.105

2011 Holder: Jon-Allan Butterworth WR 10.897 MC5

2012 Holder: Mark Colbourne WR 11.105 MC1

2013 Holder: Crystal Lane

National Track Championships 2014

2014 Results:

  • Gold – Jaco Van GassMC412.314
  • Silver – Lauren Booth FC4 12.485
  • Bronze – Matthew Hamilton MC5 12.666

Para-cycling Mixed BVI Flying Start 200m Time Trial Medals

  • Gold – Sophie Thornhill & Rachael James
  • Silver  – Neil Fachie & Peter Mitchell
  • Bronze – Laura Cluxton & Louise Haston

National Track Championships 2014Women’s 3000m Pursuit Medals (Non Olympic Event)

2009 Holder: Sarah Storey 3:40.147

2010 Holder: Wendy Hovenaghel 3:31.555

2011 Holder: Joanna Rowsell

2012 Holder: Lucy Garner

2013 Holder: Laura Trott OBE

2014 Results:

  • Gold – Katie Archibald
  • Silver – Laura Trott
  • Bronze – Joanna Rowsell

Steven Burke trailed Andrew Tennant in this mornings qualifying by almost five seconds. Setting off at a blistering place in his ride for Gold against Tennant, at one point had him in his sights for that elusive early catch. Tennant kept his machine-like pace, and by the midway point had turned the table, with Burke now in his sights. Burke’s legs were buckling by this point, so it didn’t take much longer for Andrew Tennant, to catch, and take the Championship Jersey.

National Track Championships 2014Open 4000m Pursuit Medal (Non Olympic Event)

2008 Holder: Steven Burke

2009 Holder: Geraint Thomas 4:18.241

2010 Holder: Peter Kennaugh 4:25.215

2011 Holder: Steven Burke

2012 Holder: Owain Doull

2013 Holder: Ed Clancy MBE

2014 Results:

  • Gold – Andrew Tennant
  • Silver – Steven Burke
  • Bronze – Jonathan Dibben

National Track Championships 2014Women’s Sprint Medals (Olympic Event)

2008 Holder: Victoria Pendleton

2009 Holder: Victoria Pendleton 10.984

2010 Holder: Victoria Pendleton 11.067

2011 Holder: Rebecca James

2012 Holder: Rebecca James

2013 Holder: Jessica Varnish

2014 Results:

  • Gold – Jessica Varnish
  • Silver – Katy Marchant
  • Bronze – Victoria Williamson

National Track Championships 2014Open Keirin Medals (Olympic Event)

2008 Holder: Matt Crampton

2009 Holder: Sir Chris Hoy MBE

2010 Holder: Ross Edgar

2011 Holder: Sir Chris Hoy MBE

2012 Holder: Matt Crampton

2013 Holder: Jason Kenny OBE

2014 Results:

  • Gold – Callum Skinner
  • Silver – Matt Crampton
  • Bronze – Lewis Oliva

Official National Track Championship Website & Live Updates

Results by British Cycling

 

My photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/

 

2014 British Cycling National Track Championships Day One

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 2014 British Cycling National Track Championships - Day 1 - National Track Centre, Manchester, England - Wiggle Honda in action (Laura Trott, Dani King, Elinor Barker, Joanna Rowsell) during the Women's Team Pursuit qualification.

©Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com – 24/09/2014 – Wiggle Honda in action (Laura Trott, Dani King, Elinor Barker, Joanna Rowsell) Women’s Team Pursuit qualification.

Results from day one of competition at the National Cycling Centre in Manchester where the Wiggle Honda quartet of Laura Trott, Dani King, Joanna Rowsell and Elinor Barker successfully defended their team pursuit title, the 100% ME team of Germain Burton, Chris Latham, Chris Lawless and Oliver Wood took gold in the men’s team pursuit and there were victories for double para-cycling world champions Sophie Thornhill and Rachel James (pilot) in the para-cycling time trial (BVI mixed) and 13-year-old Lauren Booth in the para-cycling time trial (C1-5 mixed).

 

Women’s Team Pursuit

Gold: Wiggle Honda (Elinor Barker, Danielle King, Joanna Rowsell and Laura Trott 4.27.324

Silver: Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International (Katie Archibald, Ciara Horne, Dame Sarah Storey and Anna Turvey 4.33.657

 

5M3A4557Men’s Team Pursuit

Gold: 100% ME (Germain Burton, Christopher Latham, Christopher Lawless, Oliver Wood) 4.09.120

Silver: NFTO (Jonathan Mould, Russell Downing, Samuel Harrison, Adam Blythe) caught in 2.57.483

Bronze: The Rigmar Racers (Alistair Rutherford, Philip Trodden, Finlay Young and Ryan Fenwick 4.38.457

 

Para-cycling Time Trial

C1-5 Mixed 500m/1000m

Gold: Lauren Booth (Newport Youth Velo CC 40.654 (factored time 1.06.784)

Silver: Jonathan Gildea (Seamons CC) 1.09.835 (factored time 1.09.835)

Bronze: Jaco van Gass (Team Battle Back) 1.13.131 (factored time 1.12.085)

 

2014 British Cycling National Track ChampionshipsBVI Mixed 1000m

Gold: Sophie Thornhill (Performance Cycle Coaching) and Rachel James (pilot) (Aberygavenny RC) 1.09.804 (factored time 1.01.225)

Silver: Neil Fachie (Performance Cycle Coaching) and Peter Mitchell (pliot) (Performance Cycle Coaching) 1.01.953 (factored time 1.01.953)

Bronze: Laura Cluxton (Rock And Road Cycles) and Louise Haston (pilot) (City of Edinburgh RC) 1.14.032 (factored time 1.04.933)

 

The championships continue. Tickets are still available for a selection of sessions across Friday 26 – Sunday 28 September at www.ticketmaster.co.uk/britishcycling

 

Full results:

Untitled5

Untitled 4

Untitled 2

Untitled 3

X