Revolution 52 – Round 1 – Saturday & Sunday

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION:

Great Britain’s Matthew Gibson set the quickest qualifying time in the 4000m Individual Pursuit setting a time of 4.23.212 holding a perfect line around the boards of Derby Arena. His closest competitor Owain Doull will ride in the finals later in the day.

 

Event 1  Individual Pursuit – Qualifying  Men

  1. Matt Gibson 04.23.212
  2. Owain Doull 04.25.420
  3. Germain Burton 04.25.664
  4. Dion Beukeboom 04.26.345
  5. Andrew Tennant 04.28.841
  6. Julien Morice 04.29.653
  7. Aleksandr Lisouski 04.32.144
  8. Jan-Willem Van Schip 04.33.110
  9. Jake Kelly 04.36.610
  10. Steven Burke 04.36.610
  11. Fintan Ryan 04.44.052
  12. Dennis Wauch 04.44.679
  13. Ivan Kovalev 04.45.562
  14. Mark Downey 04.46.751
  15. Roy Pieters 04.51.377

 

Event 2  Sprint Qualification Time Trial  Men

  1. Lewis Oliva 10.067
  2. Callum Skinner 10.088
  3. Quentin Lafague 10.108
  4. Jason Kenny 10.109
  5. Francois Pervis 10.188
  6. Hugo Haak 10.327
  7. Philip Hindes 10.343
  8. Christos Volikakis 10.345
  9. Matthew Crampton 10.419
  10. Eoin Mullen 10.423
  11. Zafeiros Volikakis 10.508
  12. Matt Rotherham 10.530
  13. Jose Moreno Sanchez10.633

 

Event 3  Sprint Qualification Time Trial  Women

  1. Katy Marchant 11.163
  2. Jessica Varnish 11.276
  3. Dannielle Khan 11.286
  4. Victoria Williamson 11.333
  5. Tania Calvo 11.465
  6. Rebecca James 11.617
  7. Yesna Rijkhoff 11.644
  8. Olivia Montauban 11.662
  9. Sandie Clair 11.744
  10. Laurine Van Riessen 11.831
  11. Nicky Degrendele 11.942
  12. Shanaze Reade 12.043

The first Women’s Omnium event a forty lap Scratch Race, saw the first thirty laps run at a steady pace staying all together. With no one willing to commit early on the pace didn’t lift until around ten laps remaining.

As the race intensified, Ciara Horne attacked off the front of the pack with three laps to go, but faded in the final few hundred meters as the battle for the overall title began to take shape.

The crowd, already whipped up into a frenzy by Horne, we delighted to see Laura Trott cross the line first, with Jolien D’Hoore second and Laurie Berthon third in the bunch sprint.

A good start to Laura Trott’s Omnium campaign, but her biggest rivals were still looming within striking distance. The next event in this session will be the 3000m IP.

 

Event 4  The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – 10Km Scratch Race Women

  1. TROTT, Laura GBR
  2. D’HOORE, Jolien BEL
  3. BERTHON, Laurie FRA
  4. JEULAND, Pascale FRA
  5. KAY, Emily GBR
  6. WOJTYRA, Malgorzata POL
  7. OLABERRIA, Leire ESP
  8. ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR
  9. NELSON, Emily GBR
  10. STEEL, Elizabeth NZL
  11. BOYLAN, Lydia IRL
  12. HORNE, Ciara GBR
  13. REYBOULD, Rebecca GBR
  14. LLOYD, Manon GBR

 

Event 5  Sprint – First Round  Men

Oliva, Skinner, Lafargue, Kenny, Volikakis (C) & Hindes progress through.

 

Event 6  Sprint – First Round  Women

Marchant, Varnish, Khan, Williamson, Calvo & Rijkhoff progress through.

 

The first Men’s Omnium event a sixty lap Scratch Race couldn’t have been any different to that of the Women’s event. An energetic start with small attacks from the start including Chris Latham whom managed a spell out-front.

It wasn’t long before a six man break got free to take a lap, with Clancy & Cavendish making the move. Seeing the danger, De Ketele and two others joined the front of the race also gaining a lap.

De Ketele and Lisouski manage to gain another lap on the field in the chaos as the race drew to it’s conclusion, with Dibben going for a long solo victory to cross the line first.

Clancy turned up the heat to take the bunch sprint for second placement, but both Brits were down a lap on De Ketele & Lisouski who lead the Men’s Omnium going into round two, the 4000m IP.

 

Event 7  The Sir Brailsford Omnium – Scratch Race  Men

  1. DE KETELE, Kenny BEL
  2. LISOUSKI, Aleksandr BLR
  3. DIBBEN, Jonathan GBR -1
  4. CLANCY , Ed GBR -1
  5. STEWART, Mark GBR -1
  6. ELLORIAGA, Unai ESP -1
  7. THOMAS, Benjamin FRA -1
  8. EEFTING, Roy NED -1
  9. WOOD, Oliver GBR -1
  10. RODRIGUES, Gideoni BRA -1
  11. CAVENDISH, Mark GBR -1
  12. KNEISKY, Morgan FRA -1
  13. DE PAUW, Moreno BEL -1
  14. VELDT, Tim NED -1
  15. KOVALEV, Ivan RUS -1
  16. RYAN, Fintan IRL -2
  17. WAUCH, Tobias AUT -2
  18. DOWNEY, Mark IRL -2
  19. MATZNER, Stefan AUT -2
  20. LATHAM, Christopher GBR -2
  21. MASTALLER, Stefan AUT -2
  22. DOULL, Owain GBR DNF

 

Event 8  The Sir Brailsford Omnium – 3000m Individual Pursuit  Women

  1. Jolien D’Hoore 03.36.130
  2. Laura Trott 03.38.769
  3. Katie Archibald 03.41.177
  4. Pascale Jeuland 03.44.607
  5. Ciara Horne 03.44.628
  6. Emily Kay 03.45.217
  7. Leire Olaberria 03.47.647
  8. Lydia Boyland 03.48.749
  9. Emily Nelson 03.48.935
  10. Manon Lloyd 03.49.707
  11. Laurie Berthon 03.50.325
  12. Malgorzata Wojtyra 03.51.420
  13. Elizabeth Steele 03.57.303
  14. Rebecca Raybould 03.59.550

 

Event 9  Sprint – Quarter Final  Men

Oliva, Skinner, Hindes & Kenny progress through.

 

Event 10   Sprint – Quarter Final Women

Marchant, Varnish, Rijkhoff & Calvo progress through.

 

Event 11  The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – 4000m Individual Pursuit  Men

  1. Chris Latham 04.26.073
  2. Mark Cavendish 04.26.822
  3. Jon Dibben 04.27.335
  4. Ed Clancy 04.29.208
  5. Mark Stewart 04.29.502
  6. Kenny de Ketele 04.30.886
  7. Gideoni Rodrigues 04.32.437
  8. Aleksandr Lisouki 04.34.138
  9. Unai Elloriaga 04.34.258
  10. Oli Wood 04.35.182
  11. Benjamin Thomas 04.35.755
  12. Tim Veldt 04.35.971
  13. Morgan Kniesky 04.36.161
  14. Moreno de Pauw 04.40.976
  15. Roy Eefing 04.41.085
  16. Ivan Kovalev 04.41.916

 

SATURDAY EVENING SESSION:

Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to 22:00.

 

Event 12  Sprint – 5-8th Finals  Men

Volikakis, Haak, Lafargue & Pervis

 

Event 13  Sprint – 5-8th Finals  Women

Williamson, Khan, Clair & Montauban.

 

Event 14  The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Elimination   Women

  1. TROTT, Laura GBR
  2. D’HOORE, Jolien BEL
  3. ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR
  4. JEULAND, Pascale FRA
  5. KAY, Emily GBR
  6. NELSON, Emily GBR
  7. OLABERRIA, Leire ESP
  8. BERTHON, Laurie FRA
  9. WOJTYRA, Malgorzata POL
  10. STEEL, Elizabeth NZL
  11. BOYLAN, Lydia IRL
  12. REYBOULD, Rebecca GBR
  13. LLOYD, Manon GBR
  14. HORNE, Ciara GBR

 

Event 15  Sprint – Semi Final (Match A)  Men

Lewis Oliva beat Jason Kenny in the semis. Callum Skinner beat Philip Hindes in a three round tie breaker to join Oliva.

 

Event 16  Sprint – Semi Final (Match A)  Women

Katy Marchant beat Tania Calvo in the semis. Jessica Varnish beat Yesna Rijkhoff to join Marchant.

 

Event 17  Individual Pursuit – Finals   Men

Matthew Gibson continued his impressive qualifying performance to win the 4000 Individual Pursuit, passing Owain Doull in the closing stages of the race. Germain Burton squeezed a marginal win over Netherland’s Dion Beukeboom for third place.

 

Event 20  The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Elimination   Men

A fast start in the final Omnium Session from the day came to a halt as a collision on the home straight neutralized the race. The race then re-started and it wasn’t long before the pace intensified. Another crash, once again neutralized the race involving the same rider Rodrigues, this time with Jon Dibben.

With Omnium leader De Ketele finding himself out of contention early on, second place man Lisouski went out soon after.

With four Brits left to battle the top slots, Cavendish found himself on the Cote Azure and relegated from the remainder of the race. Ed Clancy went on the win the second round, with Chris Latham second and Benjamin Thomas of France third.

 

Event 23  Madison Time Trial  Men

  • Great Britain’s Steven Burke & Owain Doull set the quickest time 0.55.240 in the Revolution Madison Time Trial, getting to close to the sub 55s Revolution record.
  • 100% ME 0.56.774
  • Austria 0.58.514
  • France 0.59.434
  • Belarus 1.00.316
  • Ireland 1.02.181
  • Belgium 1.21.760

 

Event 29  Revolution Longest Lap  Men

  • Matthew Gibson
  • Morgan Kniesky
  • Thomas Benjamin
  • Alekandr Lisouki
  • Ivan Kovalev
  • Roy Eefing

 

Event 30  Sprint – Final  Men

Lewis Oliva beat Callum Skinner to clinch the Sprint Title. Jason Kenny beat Philip Hindes.

 

Event 31  Sprint – Final  Women

Katy Marchant beat Jessica Varnish to take the Sprint Title. Tania Calvo beat Yesna Rijkhoff over three heats.

 

SUNDAY AFTERNOOON SESSION:

The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Time Trial  Women

  1. Trott, Laura
  2. D’Hoore, Jolien
  3. Berthon, Laurie
  4. Boylan, Lydia
  5. Olaberria, Leire
  6. Wojtyra, Malgorzata
  7. Archibald, Katie
  8. Jeuland, Pascale

 

The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Time Trial  Men

  1. Clancy, Ed
  2. Latham, Chris
  3. Eefting, Roy
  4. Veldt, Tim
  5. Cavendish, Mark
  6. Dibben, Jon
  7. De Pauw, Moreno
  8. De Ketele, Kenny
  9. Wood, Oliver
  10. Kneisky, Morgan

 

Keirin – First Round   Men

Volikakis, Olivia, Crampton, Kenny, Hindes & Haak go through from round one.

 

Keirin – First Round  Women

Khan, Marchant, Calvo, Clair, Van Riessen & Montauban go through from round one.

 

The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Flying Lap  Women

  1. Trott, Laura
  2. D’Hoore, Jolien
  3. Berthon, Laurie
  4. Jeuland, Pascale
  5. Archibald, Katie
  6. Wojtyra, Malgorzata
  7. Boylan, Lydia
  8. Olaberria, Leire
  9. Nelson, Emily
  10. Kay, Emily

 

 

The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Flying Lap  Men

  1. Clancy, Ed
  2. Eefting, Roy
  3. Cavendish, Mark
  4. Veldt, Tim
  5. Dibben, Jon
  6. De Pauw,Moreno
  7. Latham, Chris
  8. De Ketele,Kenny
  9. Thomas, Benjamin
  10. Elloriaga, Unai

 

The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Points Race     Women

  1. TROTT, Laura GBR
  2. D’HOORE, Jolien BEL
  3. JEULAND, Pascale FRA
  4. ARCHIBALD, Katie GBR
  5. BERTHON, Laurie FRA
  6. KAY, Emily GBR
  7. OLABERRIA, Leire ESP
  8. BOYLAN, Lydia IRL
  9. WOJTYRA, Malgorzata POL
  10. NELSON, Emily GBR
  11. REYBOULD, Rebecca GBR
  12. LLOYD, Manon GBR
  13. STEEL Elizabeth NZL

 

The Sir Dave Brailsford Omnium – Points Race  Men

  1. Clancy, Ed
  2. Cavendish, Mark
  3. Latham, Chris
  4. Dibben, Jon
  5. Thomas, Benjamin
  6. De Ketele,Kenny
  7. Stewart, Mark
  8. Elloriaga, Unai
  9. Veldt, Tim
  10. Lisouski, Aleksandr

 

Keirin – Final  Men

  1. Kenny, Jason GBR
  2. Olivia, Lewis GBR
  3. Volikakis, Christos GRE
  4. Crampton, Matt GBR
  5. Haak, Hugo NED
  6. Hindes, Philip GBR

 

Keirin – Final   Women

  1. Marchant, Katy GBR
  2. Clair, Sandie FRA
  3. Khan, Dannielle GBR
  4. Calvo, Tania ESP
  5. Van Riessen, Laurine NED
  6. Montauban, Olivia FRA GBR

 

Madison    Men

  1. Great Britain – Bradley Wiggins / Mark Cavendish
  2. Belgium – Kenny De Ketele / Moreno De Pauw
  3. 100%ME – Chris Latham / Mark Stewart
  4. ODP – Germain Burton / Mathew Gibson
  5. WattBike – Roy Pieters / Stefan Matzner
  6. France – Morgan Kneisky / Benjamin Thomas

 

The next round of Revolution will be Race 53.

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com

Official Website www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/sets/72157623276235092/

 

Revolution Series Track Cycling Finale

Saturday 14th March 2015, Revolution 51

 

So we come to the end of another thrilling Revolution Series and what a treat it’s been, some of the worlds best sprinters and endurance riders mixing it up with top British Junior riders.

The finale of the season was held at it’s home track in Manchester at the National Cycling Centre where team Maloja Pushbikers stormed to victory in the Revolution Championship, Eleanor Dickinson and Rhys Britton took the young riders podiums in the HOY Future Stars Championships with consistent and tactical racing skills through this long season. The Championship crown didn’t go without a challenge, ORICA GreenEDGE were determined to upset the results with their bullish gutsy attacks and wins throughout the evening, Maloja Pushbikers had to work hard to remain on top. The nearest rivals to the HOY Future Stars top spot put in a fight too, Sophie Capewell and Fred Wright were in every attack with their teams.

 

Images ©chrismaher.co.uk/CyclingShorts.cc

AFTERNOON SESSION:

The afternoon got underway much to the disappointment of the crowd with the absence of headline sprinting star Jason Kenny who adorned the cover of the race programme. Jason pulled out of the meet after feeling unwell earlier in the morning. There was still a cracking line up for the sprint competitions with the likes of John Paul (Scotland), Lewis Olivia (GB) and Charlie Conord of France in the mix, all of which made it through the afternoons qualifying races to proceeding to the evenings action.

 

Elite Championship Flying Lap Men

Alex Edmondson of Orica GreenEDGE posted the best time, winning in a time of 13.487, 2nd was Achim Berkart of JLT Condor in a time of 13.858, and the rest of the riders posted above the 14 second mark with Leif Lampater (Maloja Pushbikers) posting a time of 14.014 in 3rd place.

 

Elite Championship Points Race (30km) Men
Alex Edmondson @ORICA_GreenEDGE storms to a win in the with a lead of 7 points with one laps to go, 2nd is @Maloja Pushbikes Leif Lampater starting the day off strongly,  3rd Achim Burkart.

 

UCI Mens Hour Record Attempt

Images ©chrismaher.co.uk/CyclingShorts.cc

Before the evenings Championship events got underway we saw Gustav Larsson take on the Hour Record. He was running a 58:14 schedule for his hour attempt. With 10km raced he was 13.03 seconds down and 1min 18 secs adrift at the halfway point. Unfortunately the clock worked against him and he saw the UCI Hour Record slip away from him. 50.160km gave him a new Swedish Hour Record. You can view Gustav’s times by clicking here.

Hour Record Holders under the new Unified rules set in 2014. Starting the renewed interest in the hour record, recently retired German Pro Cycling Jens Voigt set the benchmark of 51.110, the oldest holder of the record on 18th Sept 2014. He was followed by:

Matthias Brandle (Swi) managed a time of 51.852 30 in Oct 2014

Jack Bobridge (Aus), attempted the record on 31st Jan 2015 in Melbourne but fell short.

The current Record Holder is Rohan Dennis (Aus), who set his time on 8th Feb 2015 in Switzerland, WR 52.491

Alex Dowsett, was meant to ride the hour on 29th Feb 2015, but it was postponed with a possible April date rumoured. Alex is on the mend since his collarbone break and is back in training to tackle the record. Suggestions estimate a 17.1s lap average to beat Rohan Dennis’s time, around 53Kmph.

Other possible contenders this year include:

Thomas Deker

Bradley Wiggins – June 07th London

Fabian Cancellara

Images ©chrismaher.co.uk/CyclingShorts.cc

EVENING SESSION:

Elimination Race Women

Elimination womens race Brit Tate was first out. The race continued to drop riders off the back with 5 riders left in the womens elimination race Laura Trott appeared to be comfortable in her favoured style of riding (dangling off the back until she’s required to move to save her skin). After dropping some of the big names (Kay, Rowsell, Curtis & Barker) the final sprint for the line was between Laura Trott & Leire Olaberria of Spain, Laura won comfortably, it seems sitting on the devils tail suits Laura just fine.

 

Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km)Men

22 riders lined up for the mens Scratch race with vital Championship point up for grabs it was a two team race with Orica and Maloja fighting over the last few scraps of the championships spoils, Maloja Pushbikes lead the competition with 243 points. The Orica boys really needed Christian and Leif to struggle but there was no sign of that, there appeared to be tactics at play from Maloja, only making an effort when required and often sitting near the back and moving forward when there was a danger of Orica getting away. A change of tactics with 25 laps to go 11 riders broke off the front and gained half a lap. 4 riders break free from this lead group with Christian Grasmann leading them. At the 20 lap to go mark Joel Partington retires. Christian’s team mate Leif Lampater takes control on the front for a period with every move being watched by the Orica GreenEDGE boys who appear to have blistering speed to react to manoeuvres. At the 9 lap mark Trodden & De Ketele breakaway but to no avail.

The menace of Orica GreenEDGE’s Alex Edmondson & Miles Scotson force riders to react, along with Maloja’s Christian Grasmann they force all the riders to the top of the track as they get ready for the final sprint.

The form of Alex Edmondson is apparent as he looks like a pure sprinter as he attacks, Leif Lampater responds but has to settle for 2nd in what was a thrilling finish to the Scratch Race, unfortunately Orica didn’t really want to take Leif to the finish line with them as they just offset the valuable Orica points for the Championship, this was going to be a hard fought night of cycling and the Aussies meant business!

 

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

Going into the boys competition Rhys Britton was leading the championship with 400 points with 2nd placed rider Fred Wright on 354 points so it was all to play for. It was a high octane race, with 6 laps to go Anthony Anderson went off the front followed by Jamie Ridehalgh in a bid to win from the front, unfortunately the tactic didn’t work and the pack came back together with Fred Wright winning ahead of Matthew Draper and 3rd place was mopped up by Tom Piddock.

 

HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Girls

It appeared it was going to be an attacking evening of racing in all competition levels, but with 14 laps to go Sophie Capewell was striking out the peloton but the pack were carefully watching each other. It was a twitchy race. At 9 laps to go Monica Dew Hope took to the front for team Ignitr. In the closing laps of the race Esme Niblett for Madison Genesis held the front with the most active riders of the race sat on her wheel. When it came to the sprint for the line Sophie Capewell crossed the line first with Anna Docherty and Jess Roberts on her wheel taking 2nd and 3rd respectively.

 

Revolution Longest Lap (24 riders) Men 

Joel Partington of Madison Genesis decided he wanted to hug the start line at the top of the track and take the risk of being close to it until the gun went, it was a tactic that paid off, he managed to use his position and height to comfortably sprint to the finish with 2nd and 3rd placed riders breaking away with him. Joe Holt 2nd for Team USN and 3rd pace was Alex Edmondson of Orica GreenEDGE who was fast becoming the elite rider of the evening, he made sure he was in the mix in every one of his races.

 

UCI Scratch Race (10km) Women

The 40 lap race was all set to be a zinger, Jo Rowsell attacked 10 laps in and with a small group following her broke away. Jo managed to shake of the riders with her and went on to gain half to three quarters of a lap but she couldn’t break the elastic between her and the chasing pack. Laura Trott was sat in the wheels for the majority of the race as the crowd waited for her to attack, unfortunately for Jo she was drawn back into the peloton and the attack was left late by the riders and the race was taken by Ellie Coster, Laura only managed 3rd place with Katie Curtis taking 2nd, certainly not what the crowd expected but it was a brilliant tactical ride by Ellie Coster.

 

UCI Sprint 

With no Jason Kenny in the line up the competition wasn’t as spicy but the riders present put on a real show for the crowds. the Semi final was a match up of Lewis Oliva vs Jonathan Mitchell, Lewis knocked Jonathan out in two rounds after Mitchell was relegated for not holding his race line, no need for a decider. The face off between Charlie Conord of France and John Paul, went to just two rounds with Charlie being the victor in both to take him through to the race for gold with Lewis Olivia. In the end John Paul beat Jonathan Mitchell to the bronze without too much fuss.

The final ended up with Conord and Olivia taking a race each, it came to a decider. Not to be outdone the sprinters decided to show the crowd their track stand, it led to a frantic finish and the Frenchman won by a slim margin of 9cms on the line, it was confirmed on the velodrome screen to cheers from the crowd.

 

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Boys

The boys didn’t hold back with the race living up to it’s name, Rhys Britton and Fred Wright winding up the last few laps to fight for their valuable championship points, Rhys Britton won with Fred Wright 2nd and Matthew Draper 3rd, there seemed to be a group of usual suspects heading the peloton in the boys races for the evening.

 

HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Girls

The 6 lap Dash was won by the consistently great Sophie Capewell ahead of Eve Jefferies and Megan Chard, Ellie Dickinson came in a close 4th.

 

Elite Championship Madison Time Trial Men

The mens Madison is always a favourite of mine and it didn’t disappoint.  Alex Edmondson actually struck quite an intimidating figure with his very strong riding style throughout the evening, he was like the Terminator on a bike, he and team mate Miles Scotson didn’t disappoint with their unbeatable time in the Madison TT, posting a time of 56.181, Team Maloja Pushbikers came in 2nd place but over one second down (57.862) JLT Condor were a whole second off their place (58.817) with the rest of the teams scattered between 58.896 and 1:00.840.

 

HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

20 laps of the track and Fred Wright managed to get himself into every sprint earning valuable points. Rhys Britton managed to contest some points too stopping Fred from running away with all the goodies. Other riders who put in strong rides were Turnbull, Walls, Longstaff and Stewart, all contesting more than one of the sprints. The final race results where: 10 points to Fred Wright, 8 to Britton and 5 each for Longstaff and Stewart.

 

HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Girls

Another triumphant win for Sophie Capewell, the cherry on her championship cake, she won the first and final sprints of the race giving her an unassailable win of 10 points. Eleanor Dickinson came 2nd with 6 points and 3rd was Rebecca Raybould with 5 points, a close 4th was taken by Emily Tillett who also got 5 points but on count back hadn’t featured in the more than one sprint which was in the middle of the race to earn her points. Raybould.

 

Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

The elimination came down to the two teams of the evening and series, Maloja Pushbikers and Orica GreenEDGE. Int the final sprint Orica had more fuel left in the tank, no idea how since Alex Edmondson seemed to be over every move in every race of the day. A great win for Orica GreenEDGE who came away with the most points on the evening but sadly not enough for them to topple the consistency high scoring Maloja Pushbikers team of Christian Grasmann and Leif Lampater.

 

UCI Keirin

The last final of the 2014/15 Revolution Series was the UCI Keirin. It appeared the earlier racing had taken it’s toll on Charlie Conords legs as he came in 6th. The Czech rider Tomas Babek won with GB riders Lewis Olivia and John Paul jostling for position, coming in 2nd & 3rd respectively.

 

You can view the full Revolution 51 and final Championship results here.

 

The Revolution returns back to Freeview Television this series. The highlights will be shown the Saturday morning after the event on Channel 4. Then on 4OD catch-up on line.

Catch up with the highlights on Saturday 21st March at 7.00am. Presenting the one hour show will be Matt Barbet, Sian Welby, & Rebecca Charlton with Guest Presenter

The next round of Revolution, Season 13, will be back later in 2015 with Race 52.

 

It looks like there will be some changes to the Revolution Series for the 2015/16 season as it continues to evolve and dominate the track season in the UK, so watch this space for more information as it’s released!

NEXT SEASON TICKETS
A reminder that tickets for next season will go on sale on Monday 13th April exclusively to past customers – these will be available at a special discounted price to say thank you for your support again this season. Tickets will then go on sale a week later to British Cycling members and customers who pre-register for tickets here . Tickets will be on general release on 1st May.

Revolution 49 – Glasgow

All images ©CyclingShorts.cc/chrismaher.co.uk

Round Four – Glasgow – 31st January 2015

AFTERNOON SESSION: Doors open at 12:00. Racing from 13:00 to 16:00

Ev1 UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial – Men

  1. KENNY, Jason GBR 09.972
  2. SKINNER, Callum GBR 10.046
  3. CRAMPTON, Matt GBR 10.147
  4. OLIVA, Lewis GBR 10.149
  5. MITCHELL, Jonathan GBR 10.262
  6. PAUL, John GBR 10.315
  7. JANACEK, Jiri CZE 10.480
  8. TRUMAN, Joe GBR 10.699
  9. LOK, Camiel NED 10.783
  10. CARLIN, Jack GBR 10.837

 

Ev2 Elite Championship Flying Lap – Men   

  1. OLIVEIRA, Ivo TIG 13.715
  2. LEA, Bobby MAL 13.826
  3. IRVINE, Martin MGE 13.989
  4. HOLT, Joe USN 14.052
  5. HAVIC, Yoeri OGE 14.204
  6. AMORIM, Miguel TAL 14.281
  7. TRODDEN, Phil RIG 14.446
  8. GILLIES, Angus NFT 14.450
  9. YEOMAN, Ruari TSC 14.656
  10. MARTIN, Fraser TPP 14.703
  11. FENWICK, Ryan SKY 14.937
  12. BALFOUR, Stuart JLT 15.061

 

Ev3 UCI Sprint – Quarter Final – Men

Jason Kenny, Callum Skinner, Matt Crampton & Jonathan Mitchell progress through to the Semi Finals. Scotland’s Jonathan Mitchell made an early sprint for the line in his Heat, catching his opponent Lewis Oliva out. Desperate to win after been caught out in the previous round of the Longest Lap. Orica GreenEdge’s Adam Blythe positioned himself confidently once more close to the start/finish line. As his opponents fell one-by-one the whistle blew, and the dash around the track began. It was Team USN’s Joe Holt that got away quicker and sprinted to the line for the win to deny Blythe the glory.

Ev4 Revolution Longest Lap – Men

  1. Joe Holt USN
  2. Adam Blythe OGE
  3. Rui Oliveira TIG
  4. Bobby Lea MAL
  5. Jack Escritt JLT
  6. Andy Brown TSC
  7. Lewis Mulholland SKY
  8. Ivo OLiveira TIG
  9. Stuart Balfour JLT
  10. Yoeri Havic OGE

There was a steady start to the eighty lap Women’s Points Race. Lizzy Armitstead instigated the run up to the line for the first points of the race, but Scotland’s Charline Joiner denied her the full five on offer. Dame Sarah Storey made a bid for the next set of points on offer, but Team USN’s Emily Kay, Manon Lloyd and Emily Nelson soaked up the top three positions. The star of the session, Lizzie Armitstead took the remainding top places except one (Kay), lapping the field three times in the end. On her way to the finish line, a strong ride from Emily Kay and Dame Sarah Storey whom also lapped the field twice, whilst Emily Nelson managed one additional lap. Armitstead distanced the field for the last sprint, demonstrating a master class in Track Cycling. She was simply in a league of her own, and reportedly saying that the track felt very fast, apart from the previous round at Manchester, she hadn’t ridden track in over a year.

 

Ev5 UCI Points Race – Women

  1. Lizzie ArmitsteadRevolution48_1172AA
  2. Emily Kay
  3. Dame Sarah Storey
  4. Emily Nelson
  5. Charline Joiner
  6. Manon Lloyd
  7. Neah Evans
  8. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  9. Jenny Davis
  10. Hannah Walker
  11. Elli Coster
  12. Kayleigh Brogan
  13. Molly Meyvisch

 

Ev6 UCI Keirin – First Round – Men

Jason Kenny, Lewis Oliva & Jack Carlin progress from heat one. Callum Skinner, Matt Crampton & John Paul progress from heat two.

 

Ev7 Revolution Longest Lap – Women

  1. Emily Kay
  2. Kayleigh Brogan
  3. Emily Nelson
  4. Manon Lloyd
  5. Neah Evans
  6. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  7. Molly Meyvisch
  8. Charline Joiner
  9. Hannah Walker
  10. Lizzie Armitstead
  11. Jenny Davis
  12. Ellie Coster
  13. Sarah Story

Lapping the field three times. American Bobby Lea won the Men’s Point’s Race. A strong ride by Irishman Martin Irvine took maximum points in four of the twelve sprints, but could only manage one additional lap in the one hundred and twenty lap race. Dutch rider Yoeri Havic lapped the field twice, but in doing so, was unable to contest any of the sprints. Adam Blythe was the top Brit, lapping the field once along with several others to finish fourth.

 

Ev8 UCI Points Race – Men   

  1. Bobby Lea
  2. Martin Irvine
  3. Yoeri Havic
  4. Adam Blythe
  5. Tristan Robbins
  6. Owen James
  7. Ivo Oliveira
  8. Jack Escritt
  9. Jack Barrett
  10. Rui Oliveira

Scotland’s Jack Carlin won the Handicap Sprint from the front of the race. Managing to defend his handicapped leading position, Carlin slung his wheel over the line in a three way photo finish with Czech Jiri Janacek and fellow countryman John Paul. Jack’s visor fell off going over the line…

 

Ev9 Handicap Sprint Final – Men

  1. Jack Carlin
  2. Jiri Janacek
  3. John Paul
  4. Joe Truman
  5. Camiel Lok
  6. Lewis Oliva

 

EVENING SESSION: Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to 22:15

 

Ev10 UCI Sprint – Semi Finals – Match A – Men

Jason Kenny and Callum Skinner progress to the finals. Jonathan Mitchell and Matt Crampton ride for third and fourth.   Feeling the burn from the quick afternoon session, Dame Sarah Storey was the first rider out of the Women’s Elimination Race. Preparing herself for the UCI Hour Record attempt at the next Revolution in London. Storey didn’t have speed in her legs. Emily Kay played a cool game, outsprinting Lizzie Armitstead to the line on the last lap.

 

Ev11 Elimination Race – Women

  1. Emily KayRevolution49Evening_2027B
  2. Lizzie Armitstead
  3. Neah Evans
  4. Molly Meyvisch
  5. Ellie Coster
  6. Charline Joiner
  7. Hannah Walker
  8. Kayleigh Brogan
  9. Emily Nelson
  10. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  11. Manon Lloyd
  12. Jenny Davis
  13. Dame Sarah Storey

 

Ev14  UCI Scratch Race (15km) – Men

  1. Bobby Lea
  2. Adam Blythe
  3. Rui Oliveira
  4. Phil Trodden
  5. Miguel Amorim
  6. Joe Holt
  7. Frazer Martin
  8. Owen James
  9. Jack Escritt
  10. Yoeri Havic

 

Ev15  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) – Girls

  1. Anna Docherty
  2. Jessica Roberts
  3. Sophie Capewell
  4. Lauren Bate-Lowe
  5. Rosa Martin
  6. Hetty Niblett
  7. Amber King
  8. Elizabeth Bennett
  9. Emma Pitt
  10. Eleanor Dickinson

 

Ev17  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) – Boys

  1. Rhys Britton
  2. Fred Wright
  3. Sebastian Dickens
  4. Alex Jolliffe
  5. Frank Longstaff
  6. William Roberts
  7. Jamie Ridehalgh
  8. Reece Wood
  9. Hamish Turnbull
  10. Mitchell Powell

 

Ev19  UCI Scratch Race (10km) – Women

  1. Emily Nelson
  2. Ellie Coster
  3. Lizzie Armitstead
  4. Emily Kay
  5. Charline Joiner
  6. Kayleigh Brogan
  7. Manon Lloyd
  8. Dame Sarah Storey
  9. Jenny Davis
  10. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  11. Neah Evans
  12. Molly Meyvisch
  13. Hannah Walker

 

Ev20  UCI Sprint Final – Match A

Jason Kenny beats Callum Skinner for first place. Matt Crampton beats Jonathan Mitchell for third place.

 

Ev21/25  Elite Championship Madison Time Trial – Men  

  1. Team Ignitr 56.862Revolution49Evening_2713B
  2. Orica GreenEdge 56.864
  3. Maloja Pushbikers RT 58.211
  4. Madison Genesis
  5. Telegraph Allstars
  6. Rigmar Racers
  7. Team USN
  8. NFTO
  9. Team Polypipe
  10. JLT Condor
  11. Team Scotland
  12. Team Sky

 

Ev22  HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Girls

  1. Sophie Capewell
  2. Eleanor Dickinson
  3. Jessica Roberts
  4. Jayati Hine
  5. Rosa Martin
  6. Elizabeth Bennett
  7. Rhona Callander
  8. Lauren Bate-Lowe
  9. Henrietta Colbourne
  10. Lauren Murphy

 

Ev24  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) – Boys

  1. Rhys Britton
  2. Reece Wood
  3. Sebastian Dickens
  4. Alex Jolliffe
  5. Alistair Fielding
  6. Matthew Burke
  7. Jamie Ridehalgh
  8. Matthew Walls
  9. Grant Martin
  10. Jake Dobson

 

Ev26 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) – Girls

  1. Jessica Roberts
  2. Eleanor Dickinson
  3. Sophie Capewell
  4. Rosa Martin
  5. Rhona Callander
  6. Elizabeth Bennett
  7. Samantha Verrill
  8. Anna Docherty
  9. Henrietta Colbourne
  10. Sophia Williams

Team USN’s Rhys Britton fought all way through the evening’s HOY Future Star races. Wining all three races, Britton increased his lead in the Championship.

 

Ev28 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Boys

  1. Rhys Britton
  2. Matthew Draper
  3. Frank Longstaff
  4. Fred Wright
  5. Alex Jolliffe
  6. Oliver Peckover
  7. Jamie Ridehalgh
  8. Joe Nally
  9. Sebastian Dickens
  10. Jack Plumley

 

Ev29 Team Elimination Race – Men  

  1. Orica GreenEdge
  2. Team USN
  3. JLT Condor
  4. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  5. Team Ignitr
  6. Rigmar Racers
  7. Telegraph Allstars
  8. Madison Genesis
  9. Team Scotland
  10. NFTO
  11. Team Sky
  12. Team Polypipe

 

PRESENTATIONS – WINNING TEAM & FUTURE STARS

Orica GreenEdge topped the points table for the Glasgow event.

 

Ev30 UCI Keirin Final – Men

  1. Lewis Oliva
  2. Jack Carlin
  3. John Paul
  4. Jason Kenny
  5. Matt Crampton
  6. Callum Skinner

 

Hoy Future Star Boy Championship

  1. Rhys Britton USN 317 ↔Revolution49Evening_2033B
  2. Fred Wright TAL 277 ↔
  3. Matthew Draper TPP 227 ↔
  4. Jamie Ridehalgh TPP 219 ↑
  5. Alex Jolliffe OGE 214 ↑
  6. Hamish Turnbull MAL 209 ↓
  7. Sebastian Dickens MAL 167 ↑
  8. Grant Martin TSC 167 ↔
  9. William Roberts USN 166 ↔
  10. Matthew Walls TIG 161 ↔

 

Hoy Future Star Girl Championship

  1. Eleanor Dickinson NFT 298 ↔
  2. Jessica Roberts USN 272 ↔
  3. Sophie Capewell MAL 261 ↔
  4. Elizabeth Bennett USN 233 ↔
  5. Henrietta Colbourne NFT 204 ↔
  6. Rosa Martin RIG 200 ↑
  7. Rhona Callander TSC 200 ↑
  8. Monica Dew TIG 189 ↔
  9. Anna Docherty TPP 176 ↑
  10. Lauren Bate-Lowe TIG 169 ↑

 

Championship Leader Board Result

  1. Maloja Pushbikers RT 196 ↔Revolution49Afternoon_1647B
  2. Orica GreenEdge 172 ↑
  3. Telegraph Allstars 161 ↓
  4. Madison Genesis 137 ↑
  5. JLT Condor 136 ↓
  6. Team Ignitr 134 ↑
  7. Team Polypipe 111 ↔
  8. Team USN 110 ↑
  9. Team Sky 108 ↓
  10. Rigmar Races 102 ↑
  11. Team Scotland 99 ↓
  12. NFTO 92 ↓

The Revolution returns back to Freeview Television this series. The highlights will be shown the Saturday morning after the event on Channel 4. Then on 4OD catch-up on line. Catch up with the highlights on Saturday 07th February at 7.00am. Presenting the one hour show will be Sian Welby, Matt Barbet & Rebecca Charlton with a Guest Presenter.

The next round of Revolution will be race 50… in Lee Valley VeloPark, London on February 27th-28th 2015.

For more information and tickets visit: www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at: http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/sets/72157623276235092/

Revolution Track Cycling Gallery – Round 2 Manchester

All images ©Chris Maher / CyclingShorts.cc

Images from the Revolution Series Round 2, Manchester – 22/11/2014

You can catch up with all the action, TV highlights of Round 2 will be shown on Channel 4 next Saturday morning (29 November) at 06:40 or 07:40 on C4+1 and then will be available to view online on 4OD.

The Revolution Series returns to Manchester on 3rd January 2015. Tickets are available to buy here or by calling See Tickets on 0844 412 4650.

The Caledonian Revolution

Revolution 42 | Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome - Glasgow - Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Revolution 42 | Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome – Glasgow – Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

St Andrews Day 2013 and the much awaited Revolution Series rolled back into Glasgow.  Would racing to a home crowd give the Scots some extra firepower?  Given the depth of talent on the start sheet, a fiercely fought battle was guaranteed.

Both the afternoon and evening sessions started with a sombre and respectful minutes silence following Friday night’s tragic helicopter crash in Glasgow.

With the temperature inside the velodrome definitely on the warm side, the afternoon session got underway with both men’s and women’s UCI Sprint Qualifiers.  Dani Khan (GB) once again showed she meant business.  Setting a time of 11.604 in the women’s 200m time trial.  Seeding her in third and comfortably taking her through to the Quarter Finals, where she won her heat against Helen Scott (GB).  In the men’s 200m time trial, Callum Skinner (Scotland) topped the seeding with a 10.346.  Up against Matt Rotherham (GB) in the Quarter Finals, Skinner showed his dominance winning the heat.

The UCI Points Races threatened to be savage and they certainly lived up to the hype.  In the men’s 40km points race Jake Ragan (GB) shone brightly.  Lapping the field twice and finishing with 49 points.  A truly gritty performance.  However, Kalz (Rudy Project RT), Stroetinga (Telegraph Allstars) and McCallum (Rapha Condor JLT) weren’t giving up easily and fought till the end for all available points [finishing with 45, 41, 36 points respectively].

The women’s 25km points race was just as thrilling.  With Ciara Horne (Team USN), Eileen Roe (Scotland) and Nina Kessler (Boels-Dolmans) taking a lap early on.   A few sprints later and Amy Hill (Team USN) pinged off the front taking a lap, placing her at the top of the standings going into the final stages of the race.  With one sprint to go Kessler, Roe and Horne took another lap, scooping up more points [finishing with 54, 52, 51 points respectively].

Khan and Scott once again showed their good form in the 1st round of the women’s UCI Keirin.  Both successfully going through to the final.   In the men’s round John Paul, Callum Skinner and Chris Pritchard (all Scotland) qualified for the final.  Leaving Matt Rotherham (GB) and Kenny Ayre (Scotland) to contest the minor final with Thiele and Kanter (both Germany).

Chris Hoy meets his public - Revolution 42 | Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome - Glasgow - Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Chris Hoy meets his public – Revolution 42 | Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome – Glasgow – Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

The final event of the afternoon session was the Elite Championship Flying Lap.  Ross Edgar (Rouleur) set the fastest time 13.836, with Nico Hesslich (Rudy Project RT) 2nd in a time of 13.850.  Chris Latham (WD40) rounding up the top 3 with 14.040.

During the break between afternoon and evening sessions, Sir Chris Hoy was launching his new HOY Bikes track bike.  Several cycling journos had been invited to take a burl round the track with the Big Yin on the new Fiorenzuola.  I had a brief wee look at the newest black beauty, as entry level track bikes go it’s certainly competitively priced with a beautiful understated timeless style and design.  Which is more than can be said for the display of sartorial elegance from many of the lycra clad journos ;)

The evening session started with the UCI Sprint Semi Finals.  Both men’s and women’s events producing nail biting racing.  Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) and Dani Khan (GB) winning their heats.  In the men’s Semi Finals Callum Skinner (Scotland) and Robert Kanter (Germany) won their heats.

In the women’s UCI Sprint Minor Final, Rosie Blount (GB) and Helen Scott (GB) snapped up the top two spaces with Jenny Davis (City of Edinburgh) taking  4th.  Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) just outgunned Chris Pritchard (Scotland) and Matt Rotherham (GB) to finish 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively in the men’s UCI Sprint Minor Final in a time of 11.206.

In a thrilling Final, between the excellently matched Khan and Ligtlee, it was not to be Khans day.  The Dutch rider taking the win.  In the men’s Final the showdown between Skinner and Kanter had the Glasgow audience on their feet roaring support for their home boy, Skinner.  And he didn’t disappoint, snatching the win from Kanter in a time of 10.975.

Revolution 42 | Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome - Glasgow - Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Revolution 42 | Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome – Glasgow – Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Always a crowd pleaser, the women’s Elimination Race engaged and excited the fans.  Emily Kay (Team USN) took a narrow win from Eileen Roe (Scotland).  The Boels-Dolmans rider, Nina Kessler finishing in 3rd.  In the Elite Championship Elimination Race, Jesper Asselman (Madison-Genesis) was victorious against Jacob Scott (HMT-Sportscover).  The 3rd sport taken by Andreas Muller (Madison-Genesis).

For me one of the most exciting parts of the programme are the Future Stars races.  This is such a valuable platform for the development and progression of young talent.

In the Girls 6 Lap Dash, Sophie Capewell (HMT-Sportscover) continued her good form from round 1, finishing 1st.  Lucy Harper and Emily Haycox (both Rouleur) finishing in 2nd and 3rd   – Not bad placing from Emily since she has been battling with ill health and is due to have her pesky tonsils out this week, hopefully she can return to the top of the table after she recovers fully. In the Boys 6 Lap Dash, it was ‘all the J’s’ with Joe Holt (Team USN) taking the win, Joe Truman (Rapha Condor JLT) finishing 2nd and Scotland’s Jack Carlin (Rudy Project RT) rounding up the top 3.

Onto the Girls 5km Points Race and 1st place went to Grace Garner (Team Sky) with Megan Chard (Telegraph Allstars) 2nd and Jessica Roberts (Team USN) 3rd.  Joe Truman (Rapah Condor JLT) finished 1st 4 points ahead of Jack Escritt (WD40) with Matt Walls (Champion System-Club Roost RT) finishing just 1 point down on Escritt in the Boys 5km Points Race.

The Future Stars 5km Scratch race yet again produced some very hard fought aggressive racing.  In the Girls Scratch, Paige Millward (WD40) finished ahead of Jessie Ansell and Lucy Shaw (both Rudy Project RT).  In the Boys Scratch, Joel Partington (Team Sky) took the win from Joe Holt (Team USN) and Tom Rotherham (Rouleur).

The women’s UCI Keirin Minor Final gave the crowds plenty to shout about with two Scottish riders and a GB rider doing battle for places.  In the end it was Scot Jenny Davis (City of Edinburgh) who placed 1st.  Rosie Blount (GB) a close 2nd with Ellie Richardson (Scotland) in 3rd.  Matt Rotherham (GB) and Kenny Ayre (Scotland) finished 1st and 2nd respectively in the men’s UCI Keirin Minor Final.

Revolution 42 | Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome - Glasgow - Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Revolution 42 | Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome – Glasgow – Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

A 4th and 6th place for Khan and Scott in the women’s UCI Keirin Final concluded a really good day and night’s racing for the talented GB ladies.  Scotland once again showed well with a 3rd place for Skinner and a 5th for Pritchard in the men’s UCI Keirin Final.

Rudy Project Racing Team Win Madison TT | Revolution 42 ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Rudy Project Racing Team Win Madison TT | Revolution 42 ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Marcel Kalz and Nico Hesslich of Rudy Project RT took the win in the Elite Championship 1km Madison Time Trial in a sizzling 00:55.472.

Team USN’s Ciara Horne smashed the women’s 10km UCI Scratch Race by lapping the field in a tenacious attack.  Team mate Emily Kay snatched 2nd with Scotland’s Charline Joiner clinching 3rd.  In the men’s 15km UCI Scratch Race, Team Sky duo Chris Lawless and Germain Burton finished 3rd and 4th.

 

Round 2 TV Highlights

If you’re in the UK you can watch the highlights of Round 2 on the new BT Sport2 Channel (not available on all TV services in the UK).

Thursday 5th December 2013

For more information on the Revolution and to book your Manchester tickets for round 3 visit: www.cyclingrevolution.com

 

 

Results

Revolution 42 | Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome - Glasgow - Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Revolution 42 | Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome – Glasgow – Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Elite Championship: Flying Lap
1 Ross Edgar – 13.836 Rouleur 10
2 Nico Hesslich – 13.850 Rudy Project RT 9
3 Chris Latham – 14.040 WD40 8
4 Chris Lawless – 14.435 Team Sky 7
5 James McCallum – 14.663 Rapha Condor JLT 6
6 Andy Fenn – 14.886 Telegraph All Stars 5
7 Scott Jacob- 14.988 HMT-Sportscover 4
8 Andreas Muller – 14.385 Madison Genesis 5
9 Scott Davies – 15.610 Team USN 2
10 Julio Alberto Amores – 15.653 Champion System/Club Roost 1

Lizzie Armisted Commentates  - Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Lizzie Armisted Commentates – Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk


Elite Championship: Elimination Race
1 Jesper Asselman
2 Jacob Scott Team Sportscover
3 Andreas Muller
4 Marcel Kalz
5 Christopher Latham 100% ME
6 Nico Hesslich
7 Lucas Destang
8 Scott Davies Team USN
9 Mark Stewart Team ASL360
10 Christopher Lawless Kuota – Spinergy – GSG
11 Michael Nicholson
Future Stars Podium - Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Future Stars Podium – Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

12 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma Quickstep
13 Julio Alberto Amores
14 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh
15 James McCallum Rapha Condor JLT
16 Oliver Wood Team Sportscover
17 Germain Burton Team De ver
18 Wim Stroetinga
19 Ross Edgar Team IG – Sigma Sport
20 Jacob Ragan Wheelbase Altura MGD

Elite Championship: Points Race
1 Jacob Ragan Wheelbase Altura MGD
2 Marcel Katz
3 Wim Stroetinga

Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

4 James McCallum Rapha Condor JLT
5 Julio Alberto Amores
6 Jacob Scott Team Sportscover
7 Scott Davies Team USN
8 Germain Burton Team De ver
9 Oliver Wood Team Sportscover
10 Andreas Muller
11 Jesper Asselman
12 Nico Hesslich
13 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh
14 Michael Nicholson
15 Christopher Latham 100% ME
16 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma Quickstep
17 Christopher Lawless Kuota – Spinergy – GSG
18 Tim Veldt
19 Lucas Destang
20 Ross Edgar Team IG – Sigma Sport

Rudy Project Racing Team | Revolution 42 Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Rudy Project Racing Team | Revolution 42 Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Elite Championship: 1km Madison Time Trial
1 Rudy Project RT 56.001 10
2 WD40 58.993 9
3 Rapha Condor JLT 59.486 8
4 Rouleur 59.692 7
5 Team Sky 1.00.013 6
6 HMT-Sportscover 1.00.360 5
7 Telegraph All Stars 1.00.506 4
8 Champion System/Club Roost 1.01.482 2
9 Madison Genesis 1.03.648 1

Elite Championship: Scratch Race
1 Marcel Kalz Rudy Project RT 10
2 Wim Stroetinga Telegraph All Stars 9
3 Chris Lawless Team Sky 8
4 Germain Burton Team Sky 7
5 Chris Latham WD40 6
6 Andreas Muller Madison Genesis 5
7 Julio Alberto Amores Champion System/Club Roost RT 4
8 Evan Oliphant WD40 5
9 Lucas Destang Team Sky 2
10 Ollie Wood Rapha Condor JLT 1

Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Points Race Women
1 Nina Kessler
2 Eileen Roe Ronde Cycling Club
3 Ciara Horne Team USN
4 Amy Hill Team USN
5 Emily Kay Team USN
6 Charline Joiner Team Thomsons Cycles
7 Emily Nelson Bike Pure – LeMond – Aspire Ve…
8 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club
9 Sarah Inghelbrecht
10 Alex Greenfield Scott Contessa Epic
11 Kayleigh Brogan Team Thomsons Cycles
12 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
13 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea…
14 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness Racing Academy

Emily Kay - Revolution 42 | Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome - Glasgow - Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Emily Kay – Revolution 42 | Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome – Glasgow – Image ©www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Elimination Race Women
1 Emily Kay Team USN
2 Eileen Roe Ronde Cycling Club
3 Nina Kessler
4 Ciara Horne Team USN
5 Kayleigh Brogan Team Thomsons Cycles
6 Amy Hill Team USN
7 Emily Nelson Bike Pure – LeMond – Aspire Ve…
8 Alex Greenfield Scott Contessa Epic
9 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
10 Charline Joiner Team Thomsons Cycles
11 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club
12 Sarah Inghelbrecht

Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Boys
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team
2 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club
3 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles
4 Tom England
5 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC
6 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
7 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
8 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team
9 Stuart Balfour Ronde Cycling Club
10 Hisham Al-Ramah VC Londres
11 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF
12 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40
13 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40
14 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
15 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo
16 Jack Payne Sportcity Velo
17 Luke Morgan CC Luton
18 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC
19 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC
20 Joey Walker RST Racing Team

Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Girls
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC
2 Lucy Harper Welwyn Whls CC
3 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC
4 Grace Garner RST Racing Team
5 Eleanor Dickinson RST Racing Team
6 Paige Milward Squadra Donne – Shutt VR
7 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
8 Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team
9 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
10 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers
11 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Whls
12 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club
13 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT
14 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo
15 Samantha Verrill Marton Race Team
16 Bethany Taylor Abergavenny Road Club
17 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC
18 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC

Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Future Stars Points Race Boys
1 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club
2 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
3 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40
4 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team
5 Tom England
6 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles
7 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo
8 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
9 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF
10 Stuart Balfour Ronde Cycling Club
11 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
12 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC
13 Hisham Al-Ramah VC Londres
14 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40
15 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team
16 Jack Payne Sportcity Velo
17 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC
18 Luke Morgan CC Luton
19 Joey Walker RST Racing Team
20 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC

Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Future Stars Points Race Girls
1 Grace Garner RST Racing Team
2 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT
3 Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team
4 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC
5 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC
6 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
7 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
8 Eleanor Dickinson RST Racing Team
9 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo
10 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club
11 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers
12 Bethany Taylor Abergavenny Road Club
13 Lucy Harper Welwyn Whls CC
14 Samantha Verrill Marton Race Team
15 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Whls
16 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo
17 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC
18 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC
19 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC
20 Paige Milward Squadra Donne – Shutt VR

Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Future Stars Scratch Race Boys
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo
2 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team
3 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
4 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
5 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team
6 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club
7 Tom England
8 Stuart Balfour Ronde Cycling Club
9 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
10 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF
11 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40
12 Hisham Al-Ramah VC Londres
13 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC
14 Joey Walker RST Racing Team
15 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC
16 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC
17 Luke Morgan CC Luton
18 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles
19 Jack Payne Sportcity Velo
20 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40

Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Future Stars Scratch Race Girls
1 Paige Milward Squadra Donne – Shutt VR
2 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Whls
3 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC

Scratch Race Women
1 Ciara Horne Team USN
2 Emily Kay Team USN
3 Charline Joiner Team Thomsons Cycles
4 Emily Nelson Bike Pure – LeMond – Aspire Ve…
5 Nina Kessler
6 Amy Hill Team USN

Subscribe for 10% Discount!

Join our mailing list to receive the latest cycling news and updates from our team. Receive 10% off your first order placed in our online shop!

You have Successfully Subscribed!