Tour Series 2016 – Round Six – Durham Gallery & Report

 

Jon Mould, JLT Condor p/b Mavic claims round six of the Pearl Izumi Tour Series in Durham, chasing hard, then finishing the final lap with a big effort and a third successive victory.

Misfortune denied Tom Stewart, Madison Genesis the win on the night after riding an aggressive race all night and playing a part in the main break around the one-point-two kilometre cobbled circuit in Durham. Leading solo in the closing laps, Stewarts chain jumped as he was about to climb South Street for the penultimate time and the chasing group passed as he struggled to re-mount.

Local lad Harry Tanfield, Pedal Heaven big-ringed the final climb to get an impressive second place riding his first Tour Series event. Egged-on by the crowd, Tanfield said he relished the fact that so many people around the course shouted out words of encouragement as he too played a big part in driving the lead group around the course, making the decisive move mid-way through the hours hard effort.

Team-mate Jack Pullar took the Brother Cycling quickest lap setting a time of 2:09.42.

Playing a very tactical game, Team Raleigh GAC reformed having been in the lead group a couple of times through-out the night. Last rounds Blue Jersey holder Morgan Kneisky managed to claw his way back to the chase group and the team went into time-trial-mode as they lined up on the front to chase back Stewart. Finishing all with-in the top ten, Team Raleigh GAC took the team prize for Durham, with JLT Condor p/b Mavic retaining the overall series lead.

Chris Lawless, JLT Condor p/c Mavic and Pullar set-off after the neutralised lap, lighting-up an action packed evening around the busy Durham City circuit. Lawless continued as Pullar dropped back, and he was joined by Tanfield, Stewart, Matthieu Boulo and Adria Moreno of Team Ralaigh GAC. Lawless picked up the Chain Reaction Points prize for the Durham round.

Jonny McEvoy, NFTO bridged the gap and six riders led the race. Stewart and Lawless broke free for a couple of laps with Team Raleigh GAC chasing hard behind. Moreno joined them, making five in the first group. Leading the second group, Mould and Pullar to name a few. With back-markers getting pulled out after an hours racing, the two groups came together with Stewart out front and it looked like Madison Genesis were going to break JLT Condors stronghold on the series so far.

 

Race Result at Durham.

1 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:12:27.262 30

2 27 Harry Tanfield Pedal Heaven 1:12:29.805 30

3 70 Johnny McEvoy NFTO 1:12:30.797 30

4 41 Matthieu Boulo Team Raleigh GAC 1:12:33.110 30

5 12 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 1:12:35.651 30

6 47 Sebastian Mora Team Raleigh GAC 1:12:43.285 30

7 45 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh GAC 1:12:43.395 30

8 48 Adria Moreno Team Raleigh GAC 1:12:43.548 30

9 87 Chris Lawless JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:12:48.678 30

10 62 Ian Bibby NFTO 1:14:27.318 30

 

Team Classification for Round 6

Rank Team Time Points

1 Team Raleigh GAC 4:50:43 10

2 JLT Condor P/B Mavic 4:55:00 9

3 NFTO 4:57:26 8

4 Pedal Heaven 4:58:05 7

5 Madison – Genesis 5:00:30 6

6 Team Wiggins 6:21:03 0

 

Team Overall Classification after Round 6

Rank Team Points

1 JLT Condor P/B Mavic 65

2 Madison – Genesis 59

3 Team Raleigh GAC 56

4 Pedal Heaven 53

5 NFTO 46

6 Team Wiggins 0

Pearl Izumi Tour Series – Motherwell – Round Two

All images ©CyclingShorts.cc/www.chrismaher.co.uk

 

Jon Mould relished the win in Motherwell for JLT Condor p/b Mavic after making the decisive five man break mid way through round two in Motherwell.

As the leaders were eventually reeled to-with-in jumping distance, they were joined by another four riders before the elastic snapped one-more.

Approaching the back-end of the race, rain fell and soaked the course, and the risk to push-on became ever-more dangerous.

The nine leaders maintained a healthy gap with Ian Bibby, NFTO trying hard to chase them down.

Mould had been joined by Olympian ‘teamie’ Ed Clancy, just back in the country from a block of altitude training and they positioned themselves carefully on the front into the final slippy corner, before power-sprinting up-towards the finish-line. It was Mould, Albert Torres, Team Raleigh GAC, then Clancy, one, two, three.

Extending their lead overall, JTL Condor p/b Mavis will wear the leaders Pearl Izumi jerseys as we cross to the eastern side of Scotland and round three of the Tour Series in Edinburgh on Thursday 19th.

 

1 JLT Condor P/B Mavic 4:37:27 10

2 Team Raleigh GAC 4:37:32 9

3 Pedal Heaven 4:37:34 8

4 Madison – Genesis 4:37:34 7

5 NFTO 4:37:37 6

6 Team Wiggins 5:46:00 0

 

Team Overall Classification after Round two

1 JLT Condor P/B Mavic 30

2 Madison – Genesis 25

3 Team Raleigh GAC 23

4 Pedal Heaven 21

5 NFTO 21

6 Team Wiggins 0

 

Chain Reaction Cycles Points Competition

1 51 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 15

2 23 Will Fox Pedal Heaven 14

3 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 12

4 12 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 6

5 29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 5

 

Chain Reaction Cycles Points Competition overall after Round two

1 45 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh GAC 17

2 29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 17

3 23 Will Fox Pedal Heaven 17

4 51 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 15

5 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 12

 

Round Two Individual Results – Motherwell

1 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:08:57.901 40

2 51 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 1:08:58.398 40

3 80 Ed Clancy JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:08:58.990 40

4 23 Will Fox Pedal Heaven 1:08:59.339 40

5 12 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 1:08:59.362 40

6 67 James Lowsley-WilliamsNFTO 1:08:59.568 40

7 41 Matthieu Boulo Team Raleigh GAC 1:08:59.734 40

8 70 Johnny McEvoy NFTO 1:09:00.204 40

9 25 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven 1:09:00.276 40

10 4 Felix English Madison – Genesis 1:09:02.705 40

11 87 Chris Lawless JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:09:44.155 40

12 2 Alex Blain Madison – Genesis 1:09:45.197 40

13 62 Ian Bibby NFTO 1:09:45.572 40

14 82 Graham Briggs JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:09:46.284 40

15 47 Sebastian Mora Team Raleigh GAC 1:09:46.772 40

16 29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 1:09:47.042 40

17 9 Gruff Lewis Madison – Genesis 1:09:47.099 40

18 45 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh GAC 1:09:47.163 40

19 20 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven 1:09:47.663 40

20 164 Joe Nally Scotland Cycling Team 1:09:49.655 40

Tickhill GP Yesss Electrical Men’s Elite 1/2/3 Race Gallery

All image ©CyclingShorts.cc / www.chrismaher.co.uk

If you wish to order prints or high resolution files of these images please contact us for the price list.

 

YESSS ELECTRICAL MENS ELITE 1/2/3
1. HARRY TANFIELD        –   KTM road-and-trail.com
2.MARCIN BIALOBLOCKI     –  Velosure Giordana
3. JACOB SCOTT                 –  HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team
4. JON MOULD                   – NFTO
5. RICHARD HEPWORTH – Velosure Giordana
6. RUSS DOWNING           – NFTO
7. JACOB TIPPER               –  KTM road-and-trail.com
8. MATT CRONSHAW      –  Velosure Giordana
9. BRAD MORGAN            –  Velosure Giordana
10. WILLIAM BJERFELT    –  Metaltek Kuota RT

Pearl Izumi Tour Series Final Round Jersey – Report

In a sundrenched Gorey on Friday evening, Rapha Condor JLT became Pearl Izumi Tour Series champions for 2014.

Having led the Series since Round Two in Barrow, Rapha Condor JLT became assured of the title mathematically after the afternoon’s hill climb, won by Team Raleigh’s French rider Matthieu Boulo.

Such was their advantage, and after winning the afternoon’s hill climb, John Herety’s team could afford to come third on the night, behind round winners Madison Genesis, and lose Felix English after a lap with a broken wrist sustained in Tuesday’s Woking event, and still finish 16-points clear of Madison.

There was on the night glory for Madison Genesis though, taking their second double of the week to follow their Woking success, with Tom Stewart claiming another solo individual win to help them to the night’s team prize.

Stewart was part of a ten rider group who worked their way clear early on around Gorey’s fast, but technical circuit. Repeated attacks from the leader’s failed to stay away, until Stewart’s move approaching the hour mark saw him rapidly build a 16-second advantage he would hold to the finish.

As in Woking three nights before, Node4 Velosure’s George Harper led the chase, but come the final sprint along Gorey’s coast road it was Morgan Kniesky edging Ed Clancy for second spot. Harper claimed fourth before fifth for Alex Paton, after another impressive ride by the Pedal Heaven Colbornes rider, and Guernsey’s Tobyn Horton sixth, in what was the closest the Channel Islander gets to a home round.

Stewart’s win helped Madison Genesis to their fourth team win of the 2014 Pearl Izumi Tour Series, with Node4 Velosure coming second thanks to top 10’s from Harper and Rob Partridge.
Rapha Condor JLT took third on the night to finish the Series with six team wins, their best ever haul in a season, while the young Great Britain academy team were celebrating having come out on top of the three-way battle for the wooden spoon, which went, narrowly, to Pedal Heaven Colbornes, in their debut season.

The final Costa Express Fastest Lap of the year went to a Great Britain rider too, with youngster Germain Burton following up on his seventh place in the hill climb with the fastest individual race lap.

There was another Sprint win for Kristian House, but it was Jon Mould winning the green jersey, which he’d taken on the opening night in Stoke-on-Trent, by 17-points.

Earlier in the afternoon Raleigh’s Boulo had taken the hill climb win above Gorey Harbour, high enough he joked afterwards that family in France would have seen his victory.

Behind Adam Blythe was runner-up, just over a second behind Boulo, with Harper, Jack Pullar and House all within five seconds of the winner in a closely fought affair.

The cumulative times gave the team win to Rapha Condor JLT ahead of Node4 Velosure and Madison Genesis, with Starley Primal unlucky to finish seventh, having placed both Pullar and long-time leader George Pym in the top nine fastest times.

The team title for Rapha Condor JLT was also momentous on several counts – the squad becomes the first to win the overall prize for a second time, following their success in 2011; John Herety becomes only the second team manager after Keith Lambert to win the title on two occasions; and Ed Clancy becomes the first rider to win the Pearl Izumi Tour Series overall in four years (2009, 2010, 2011 & 2014).

Saturday morning saw the Jersey Festival of Cycling continued on Saturday morning with the Pearl Izumi Tour Ride coastal sportive on Saturday, with just under 400 amateur cyclists taking on either a 50 or 100-kilometre route, starting and finishing from the picturesque location of Gorey Harbour.

Highlights of the final event of the 2014 Pearl Izumi Tour Series will be shown on ITV4 at 7pm on Monday 16 June, with a repeat at 11.50am on Tuesday 17 June, and will be available on the ITV Player for 30-days after broadcast.

The Pearl Izumi Tour Series
Friday 13 June 2014, Gorey, Jersey Festival of Cycling

Round Ten Hill Climb Team Result
1) Rapha Condor JLT
2) Node4 Velosure
3) Madison Genesis
4) NFTO Pro Cycling
5) Team Raleigh
6) Great Britain
7) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
8) Metaltek Kuota
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes

Round Ten Hill Climb Individual Result
1) Matthieu Boulo, FRA, Team Raleigh, 3’09.62
2) Adam Blythe, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 3’10.88
3) George Harper, GBR, Node Velosure, 3’11.87
4) Jack Pullar, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 3’12.39
5) Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 3’13.16
6) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 3’14.46
7) Germain Burton, GBR, Great Britain, 3’14.77
8) Jon Dibben, GBR, Great Britain, 3’15.60
9) George Pym, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 3’16.78
10)Mike Northey, GBR, Madison Genesis, 3’17.55

Round Ten Criterium Team Result
1) Madison Genesis
2) Node4 Velosure
3) Rapha Condor JLT
4) Team Raleigh
5) Great Britain
6) Pedal Heaven Colbornes
7) NFTO Pro Cycling
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
9) Metaltek Kuota

Round Ten Criterium Individual Result
1) Tom Stewart, GBR, Madison Genesis
2) Morgan Kniesky, GBR, Team Raleigh
3) Ed Clancy, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
4) George Harper, GBR, Node4 Velosure
5) Alex Paton, GBR, Pedal Heaven Colbornes
6) Tobyn Horton, GBR, Madison Genesis
7) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
8) George Atkins, GBR, Team Raleigh
9) Rob Partridge, GBR, Node4 Velosure
10)Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT

Round Ten Criterium Costa Express Fastest Lap: Germain Burton, GBR, Great Britain
Round Ten Criterium Sprint Winner: Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT

Final Overall Team Standings, post-Round Ten
1) Rapha Condor JLT, 126pts
2) Madison Genesis, 110pts
3) Team Raleigh, 95pts
4) NFTO Pro Cycling, 84pts
5) Node4 Velosure, 81pts
6) Metaltek Kuota, 50pts
7) Great Britain, 47pts
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 46pts
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 45pts

Final Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Ten
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 79pts
2) Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 62pts
3) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 45pts
4) Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis, 40pts
5) Mike Northey, NZL, Madison Genesis, 26pts

Race Report – Pearl Izumi Tour Series Woking – Men’s & Women’s

 

Tom Stewart leads Madison Genesis to double success in Woking
On the evening one Pearl Izumi Tour Series Yorkshire favourite bowed out for competition, another star from the same county was firmly launched in the Series.

Pre-race the news may all have been about five-time race winner and former Champion Dean Downing making his final appearance in the Series, but post-race the talk was of 24-year-old Tom Stewart, who clinched an impressive first victory in the Series.

Madison Genesis rider Stewart was to the fore throughout, first partnering NFTO rider Adam Blythe in a two-up move before being part of the race winning break, from which he flew with teammates Tobyn Horton and Andy Tennant keeping a watching brief that would ensure team victory too.

With a handful of laps remaining Stewart went clear from the small leading group, building an advantage he’d hold until the line.

The final two laps saw Blythe and George Harper in fast pursuit, but it was too little too late, with the only consolation for the latter being second spot individually, and third on the night for his Node4 Velosure team.

Stewart’s first win was also Madison Genesis’ second individual win on the bounce, following Horton’s Canary Wharf victory, with the Guernsey rider being another, along with Tom Scully, Madison Genesis rider prominent and aggressive throughout.

Their performances and the combinations of Stewart’s win with Horton’s fourth and Tennant’s sixth gave Madison Genesis the team win, their third of this year’s Series, but with Rapha Condor JLT coming second the deficit is still 16 points.

The Pearl Izumi Tour Series heads to Jersey for its final round on Friday as a part of the Jersey Festival of Cycling, with an individual hill climb and circuit race posing a double-header challenge for teams.  With 24 points left to score, only an unlikely disaster seems to be between Rapha Condor JLT and the feat of becoming the first squad to win the Series overall twice.

NFTO’s Jon Mould did enough in Woking to wrap-up the Sprints Jersey with a round to spare, sitting on top of a 22 point lead over Kristian House, with Graham Briggs a further two points in arrears.

Briggs himself was also a winner in Woking, taking the Costa Express Fastest Lap with a 1’43.298, in what is likely to for the second year in succession have been the Series’ fastest race, with at the halfway point the race having an average speed of almost 45 kilometres per hour.

For Downing, racing for the first time in the Series as teammate to brother Russell, who made his comeback from injury in Woking, there was to be no fairytale finish at the circuit where he was victorious in 2009.

There was one final top ten finish though to round out a six year spell in The Pearl Izumi Tour Series that has made him one of the stars and most feted riders, in a Series which focusses on the team.

Five wins (Exeter and Woking in 2009, Exeter and Peterborough in 2010 and Colchester in 2011) plus the Series title with, the then, Rapha Condor Sharp team in 2011, are what Downing leaves behind, plus a legion of fans at venues impressed by his showmanship and results over the past six editions of the Series.
 
Downing follows NFTO teammate James McCallum into Pearl Izumi Tour Series retirement, as the next generation of stars begin to make their mark, led by the likes to Woking one-two Stewart and Harper.

Highlights of the Woking round of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series are on ITV4 at 8pm on Wednesday 11 June, with a repeat at 12.50pm on Thursday 12 June.  All of the highlights programmes are also available to view online and catch-up via the ITV Player.

The Pearl Izumi Tour Series
Tuesday 10 June 2014, Woking

Round Nine Team Result
1) Madison Genesis
2) Rapha Condor JLT
3) Node4 Velosure
4) NFTO Pro Cycling
5) Team Raleigh
6) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
7) Pedal Heaven Colbornes 
8) Metaltek Kuota
9) Great Britain

Round Nine Individual Result
1) Tom Stewart, GBR, Madison Genesis
2) George Harper, GBR, Node4 Velosure
3) Adam Blythe, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
4) Tobyn Horton, GBR, Madison Genesis
5) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
6) Andy Tennant, GBR, Madison Genesis
7) Matthieu Boulo, FRA, Team Raleigh
8) Chris Opie, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
9) Morgan Kniesky, FRA, Team Raleigh
10) Dean Downing, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling

Round Nine Costa Express Fastest Lap: Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 1’43.298
Round Nine Sprint Winner: Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling

Overall Team Standings, post-Round Nine
1) Rapha Condor JLT, 106pts
2) Madison Genesis, 90pts
3) Team Raleigh, 82pts
4) NFTO Pro Cycling, 73pts
5) Node4 Velosure, 61pts
6) Metaltek Kuota, 45pts
7) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 39pts
8) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 38pts
9) Great Britain, 36pts

Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Nine
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 69pts
2) Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 47pts
3) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 45pts

 



Win for Roe seals Matrix Fitness GP Series title in Woking
Eileen Roe clinched the 2014 Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series title in style, winning the final race in Woking to head compatriot and best friend Charline Joiner at the top of the standings.

Roe outsprinted Redditch winner Amy Roberts and Grace Garner on the long drag to the Woking finish line to ensure she finished 13 points clear of Joiner at the top of the standings.
Joiner could only come in sixth, despite the best efforts of her Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International team, who worked tirelessly for her in the front group.

Roe, who has held the Series lead since her victory in Round Two in Peterborough, now moves on to the Commonwealth Games, where she will represent Team Scotland in Glasgow this Summer, alongside Joiner.

Consolation for the Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International team came in the team prize, having led the classification throughout the Series, thanks to the two victories of Katie Archibald and string of consistent placings from Joiner, Dame Sarah Storey and Gabriella Shaw.

After their first winless campaign in the Series, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine drew some consolation from taking the Sprints Jersey, with Helen Wyman winning the Sprints prize in Woking to seal victory in the classification over Archibald.

In a fast race, averaging 39 kilometres per hour, the front group was consistently whittled down until only a dozen or so riders remained.

Most notable for her aggressive riding was Tamiko Butler, riding for local Surrey squad WyndyMilla Reynolds, who enjoyed noisy partisan support in Woking, with the Combativity Award falling the way of Butler post-race.

Come the final sprint though it was Roe heading to the line first in a messy affair, as the leader caught a trailing group coming out of the final bend.  Behind Roe it was Roberts, whose second place on the night helped her into third overall in the Series, and Grace Garner, enjoying her best ever Matrix Fitness GP Series result at the circuit where elder sister Lucy has twice won.

Fourth spot on the night for Katie Curtis, who worked throughout for her Starley Primal teammate Roe, gave her fourth in the standings, with Clemence Copie fifth before Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International duo Joiner and Shaw.

Highlights of the final round of the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series will be shown as a part of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series highlights on ITV4 at 8pm on Wednesday 11 June, with a repeat on Thursday 12 June at 12.50pm.

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series
Tuesday 10 June 2014
Round Five, Woking

Race Result
1) Eileen Roe, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling
2) Amy Roberts, GBR, Wiggle Honda
3) Grace Garner, GBR, RST Racing Team
4) Katie Curtis, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling
5) Clemence Copie, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport
6) Charline Joiner, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
7) Gabriella Shaw, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
8) Laura Greenhalgh, GBR, Twickenham CC
9) Lydia Boylan, GBR, Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa
10) Jo Tindley, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine

Round Five Sprint Winner: Helen Wyman, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
Round Five Team Winner: Starley Primal Pro Cycling

Final Overall Individual Standings, post-Round Five
1) Eileen Roe, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 104pts
2) Charline Joiner, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 91pts
3) Amy Roberts, GBR, Wiggle Honda, 69pts
4) Katie Curtis, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 69pts
5) Helen Wyman, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 69pts

Final Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Five
1) Helen Wyman, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 30pts
2) Katie Archibald, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 20pts
3) Katie Curtis, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 18pts

Final Overall Team Standings, post-Round Five
1) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 227pts
2) Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 169pts
3) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 136pts
4) Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport, 88pts
5) Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa, 73pts
6) RST Racing Team, 64pts
7) Epic Cycles – Scott WRT, 49pts
8) WyndyMilla Reynolds, 46pts
9) GBcycles.co.uk, 3pts

Wins for Jon Mould and Team Raleigh in Edinburgh

 

Jon Mould and Team Raleigh both made it two wins from two in Week Three of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series, as the unique, team based Series made its first appearance in Edinburgh.
Mould took another dominant solo victory, ahead of Tom Scully and Kristian House, while Team Raleigh did enough with three riders in the top eight to take their second team victory of the 2014 Series.

The Nottingham team narrowly beat Madison Genesis, who had three riders in the top eleven, including second placed Scully, while Rapha Condor JLT came third to have their lead narrowed to eight points ahead of next Tuesday’s Redditch event.

On the tough 1.3-kilometre course, featuring a long cobbled climb through the Grassmarket and up Victoria Street, before a fast descent back to the Grassmarket the field soon split up.

After 15-minutes of racing and the opening Sprint a group of five riders found themselves clear, including Mould, Scully and House, plus Marcin Bialoblocki and Matthieu Boulo.  With all five representing different teams there was little by way of an organised chase behind, and instead a second group formed containing the all-important second and third riders from each team.

House and Boulo both made attempts to get clear, but at the final Sprint it was Mould powering clear, with House and Scully in pursuit.  Once away though the NFTO Pro Cycling rider wasn’t seen again, keeping a steady lead over his pursuers to add victory in Edinburgh to that of Durham earlier in the week and Stoke-on-Trent at Round One.

Scully then pipped House, with Boulo and Bialoblocki both crossing the line alone, before Graham Briggs lead in the pack for sixth.  Behind the Rapha Condor JLT man though came Morgan Kniesky (seventh) and Evan Oiphant (eighth), making Yanto Barker’s tenth unneeded for Raleigh to claim their fifth ever Pearl Izumi Tour Series team win.

NFTO took fifth in the teams but again dominated the individual prizes, with Mould add the Sprint win on the night and retention of the Sprints jersey to his individual win.

The win for Mould also means he becomes only the second rider in Pearl Izumi Tour Series history to take three individual wins in a season, following on from Ed Clancy’s hat trick in 2013.

Consolation for Scully was another Costa Express Fastest Lap prize and his Madison Genesis team edging closer to leaders Rapha Condor JLT.

Highlights of the Edinburgh race will be shown on ITV4 at 9pm on Friday 30th May, with a repeat at 6am on Saturday 31st May.

Round Seven of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series takes place in Redditch on Tuesday 3 June, the third visit for the team based Series to the Worcestershire venue, backed by the Choose How You Move project.

The Pearl Izumi Tour Series
Thursday 29 May 2014, Edinburgh

Round Six Team Result
1) Team Raleigh
2) Madison Genesis
3) Rapha Condor JLT
4) Node4 Velosure
5) NFTO Pro Cycling
6) Pedal Heaven Colbornes
7) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
8) Metaltek Kuota
9) Great Britain

Round Six Individual Result
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
2) Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis
3) Kristain House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
4) Marcin Bialoblocki, POL, Node4 Velosure
5) Matthieu Boulo, FRA, Team Raleigh
6) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
7) Morgan Kniesky, FRA, Team Raleigh
8) Evan Oliphant, GBR, Team Raleigh
9) Ian Bibby, GBR, Madison Genesis
10) Yanto Barker, GBR, Team Raleigh

Round Six Costa Express Fastest Lap: Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis, 1’45.819
Round Six Sprint Winner: Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling

Overall Team Standings, post-Round Six
1) Rapha Condor JLT, 72pts
2) Madison Genesis, 64pts
3) Team Raleigh, 59pts
4) NFTO Pro Cycling, 54pts
5) Node4 Velosure, 41pts
6) Metaltek Kuota, 32pts
7) Great Britain, 29pts
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 26pts
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 22pts

Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Six
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 56pts
2) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 41pts
3) Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis, 31pts

Second win for Katie Archibald on home roads in Scotland

Following the trend of recent rounds, Scottish riders dominated the first ever Scottish round of the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series in Edinburgh, with Katie Archibald taking another dominant victory on the cobbled streets.

Archibald attacked out of a front group of five riders to go clear on Edinburgh’s Grassmarket circuit to take her second victory from three rounds of the Matrix Fitness GP Series. Behind fifth place was enough for Fife’s Eileen Roe to keep the Series lead, ten points ahead of Dumfermline’s Charline Joiner in second overall.

Victory moves Archibald up to third overall, making it a Scottish 1-2-3 after three of the five rounds.

Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International rider Archibald also takes the lead in the Sprints competition from Louise Mahe, having won both of the intermediate Sprints in Edinburgh.

Behind Archibald came former Series Champion Helen Wyman who also broke away in pursuit of the leader, and Edinburgh’s Claire Thomas, who rounded out the podium in third.

With two rounds to go, in Redditch on Tuesday (3rd June) and Woking (10th June) it looks set to be a three way battle between Roe, Joiner and Archibald, with the latter two both riding for leading team Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International.

Highlights of the race will be shown during The Pearl Izumi Tour Series highlights on ITV4 at 9pm on Friday 30th May, with a repeat at 6am on Saturday 31st May.

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series
Thursday 29 May 2014
Round Three, Edinburgh

Race Result
1) Katie Archibald, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
2) Helen Wyman, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
3) Claire Thomas, GBR, Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa
4) Charline Joiner, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
5) Eileen Roe, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling
6) Hannah Walker, GBR, Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
7) Natalie Creswick, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport
8) Jessie Walker, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
9) Tamiko Butler, GBR, WyndyMilla Reynolds
10) Annasley Park, GBR, RST Racing Team
11) Louise Borthwick, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
12) Katie Curtis, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling
13) Rebecca Wormersley, GBR, WyndyMilla Reynolds
14) Gabriella Shaw, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
15) Lauren Creamer, IRL, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
16) Brit Tate, GBR, GBCycles.co.uk
17) Hannah Payton, GBR, WyndyMilla Reynolds
18) Eve Dixon, GBR, Team 22
19) Mary Costelloe, IRL, WyndyMilla Reynolds
20) Rhona Callander, GBR, Stirling Bike Club

Round Three Sprint Winner: Katie Archibald, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
Round Three Team Winner: Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International

Overall Individual Standings, post-Round Three
1) Eileen Roe, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 55pts
2) Charline Joiner, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 45pts
3) Katie Archibald, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 40pts
4) Hannah Walker, GBR, Epic Cycles – Scott WRT, 39pts
5) Natalie Creswick, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport, 37pts
6) Helen Wyman, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 35pts
7) Jessie Walker, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 28pts
8) Claire Thomas, GBR, Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa, 27pts
9) Gabriella Shaw, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 27pts
10) Katie Curtis, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 26pts

Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Three
1) Katie Archibald, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 20pts
2) Helen Wyman, GBR, Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 12pts
3) Louise Mahe, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport, 12pts

Overall Team Standings, post-Round Three
1) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 142pts
2) Matrix Fitness – Vulpine, 120pts
3) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 81pts
4) Team MuleBar Girl – Sigma Sport, 63pts
5) Epic Cycles – Scott WRT, 42pts
6) WyndyMilla – Reynolds, 26pts
7) RST Racing Team, 16pts
8) GBCycles.co.uk, 5pts

Page 1 of 3123
X