by Chris Maher | May 2, 2015
Eileen Roe of Team Wiggle Honda talks to CyclingShorts.cc writer Chris Maher about her Women’s Tour de Yorkshire 2015.
Eileen Roe of Team Wiggle Honda talks to me about her Women’s Tour de Yorkshire 2015 podium place.
Top 10:
Louise Mahé – IKON Mazda – 80 kilometres in 2:00:36.4
Eileen Roe – Wiggle Honda
Katie Curtis – Pearl Izumi Sports International
Charline Joiner – Team WNT
Alice Barnes – Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens MTB RT
Grace Garner – Team Giordana-Triton
Emily Kay – Team USN
Amy Hill – Team Rytger
Nicola Juniper – Team Giordana-Triton
Abigail Dentus – Team Velosport
by Anna Magrath | May 1, 2015
VIDEO
Cheshire Classic Women’s Road Race 2015 Results
Delamere Dairy Sprint – Joanna Rowsell (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International)
Advanced Medical Solutions Team Prize – Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
Your Sports Therapist Aggressive Rider – Sarah Storey (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International)
Position
Name
Team/Club
Category
1
Dame Sarah Storey
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
Elite
2
Laura Trott
Matrix Fitness
Elite
3
Alice Barnes
Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens MTB Racing Team
3rd
4
Emily Kay
Team USN
1st
5
Katie Curtis
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
1st
6
Louise Mahe
IKON – Mazda
1st
7
Charline Joiner
Team WNT
1st
8
Laura Greenhalgh
Les Filles Racing Team
2nd
9
Henrietta Colborne
Bonito Squadra Corse
2nd
10
Emily Nelson
Team USN
2nd
11
Nicola Juniper
Team Giordana- Triton
Elite
12
Eve Dixon
Team 22
1st
13
Gabriella Shaw
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
Elite
14
Jennifer George
Les Filles Racing Team
1st
15
Natalie Grinczer
Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science
2nd
16
Helen Ralston
Les Filles Racing Team
2nd
17
Rose Osbourne
Team WNT
2nd
18
Anna Christian
Wiggle Honda
2nd
19
Susan Freeburn
PMR@Toachim House
2nd
20
Ellie Campbell
Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science
3rd
21
Gabriella Leveridge
Velosure Starley Primal
2nd
22
Jessie Walker
Matrix Fitness
1st
23
Gemma Sargent
Racing Chance Foundation
2nd
24
Bethany Taylor
Bonito Squadra Corse
2nd
25
Kayleigh Brogan
Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
2nd
26
Elizabeth-Jane Harris
Army Cycling Union
2nd
27
Ella Hopkins
IKON – Mazda
3rd
28
Nicole Oh
Les Filles Racing Team
2nd
29
Jennifer Hudson
Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science
2nd
30
Julie Erskine
IKON – Mazda
1st
31
Rebecca Nixon
Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science
2nd
32
Gabriella Nordin
GB Cycles.co.uk
2nd
33
Manon Lloyd
Team USN
1st
34
Charlotte Broughton
Corley Cycles – Drops RT
2nd
35
Chanel Mason
Army Cycling Union
2nd
36
Rebecca Rimmington
IKON – Mazda
1st
37
Rebecca Carter
Team WNT
2nd
38
Annasley Park
Team Giordana- Triton
2nd
39
Bethany Hayward
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
1st
40
Amy Gornall
Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
2nd
41
Louise Laker
PMR@Toachim House
2nd
42
Josephine Gilbert
Velosure Starley Primal
2nd
43
Vanessa Whitfield
Team 22
2nd
44
Frances White
Team Jadan
2nd
45
Bethany Crumpton
North West MTB Race Team
3rd
46
Hannah Payton
Corley Cycles – Drops RT
2nd
47
Ciara Horne
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
2nd
48
Lucy Shaw
Matrix Fitness Development
2nd
49
Joanna Rowsell
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
Elite
50
Penny Rowson
Matrix Fitness
2nd
51
Katie Archibald
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
Elite
52
Rebecca Womersley
Corley Cycles – Drops RT
2nd
53
Joanne Blakeley
Team 22
2nd
54
Hannah Walker
Team WNT
Elite
55
Lucy Harper
Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
2nd
56
Helen McKay
Les Filles Racing Team
2nd
57
Pia De Quint
58
Nicola Soden
Carnac-Planet X
2nd
59
Elinor Thorogood
Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
3rd
60
Ellie Coster
Team USN
2nd
61
Melissa Brand
IKON – Mazda
2nd
62
Nikola Butler
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
2nd
63
Victoria Strila
PMR@Toachim House
2nd
64
Lauren OBrien
Team Giordana- Triton
2nd
65
Alexis Barnes
PMR@Toachim House
2nd
66
Emily Attfield
Velosure Starley Primal
2nd
67
Chloe Weller
PMR@Toachim House
2nd
68
Rebecca Raybould
Poole Whls CC
2nd
69
Sandra Mackay
Carnac-Planet X
2nd
70
Ruth Taylor
Manchester Whlrs Club
2nd
71
Emma Grant
IKON – Mazda
2nd
72
Keira McVitty
Team Giordana- Triton
1st
73
Sarah Rose
Team 22
2nd
74
Sam Burman
Team WNT
3rd
DNF
Delia Beddis
Les Filles Racing Team
2nd
DNF
Karla Boddy
IKON – Mazda
1st
DNF
Laura Cheesman
Velosure Starley Primal
2nd
DNF
Tracy Corbett
Les Filles Racing Team
2nd
DNF
Laura Massey
IKON – Mazda
Elite
DNF
Brit Tate
Team WNT
1st
by Anna Magrath | Apr 30, 2015
VIDEO
CyclingShorts.cc journalist Heather Bamforth interviews Dame Sarah Storey of Team Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International after her win at the 2015 Cheshire Classic.
Race organised by Weaver Valley Cycling Club.
A CyclingShorts.cc / ChapeauChapeau.com Production
Filmed & edited by Zoe Opal East & Mary Broome
Produced by Anna Magrath
Cheshire Classic Women’s Road Race 2015 Results
Delamere Dairy Sprint – Joanna Rowsell (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International)
Advanced Medical Solutions Team Prize – Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
Your Sports Therapist Aggressive Rider – Sarah Storey (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International)
Position
Name
Team/Club
Category
1
Dame Sarah Storey
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
Elite
2
Laura Trott
Matrix Fitness
Elite
3
Alice Barnes
Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens MTB Racing Team
3rd
4
Emily Kay
Team USN
1st
5
Katie Curtis
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
1st
6
Louise Mahe
IKON – Mazda
1st
7
Charline Joiner
Team WNT
1st
8
Laura Greenhalgh
Les Filles Racing Team
2nd
9
Henrietta Colborne
Bonito Squadra Corse
2nd
10
Emily Nelson
Team USN
2nd
11
Nicola Juniper
Team Giordana- Triton
Elite
12
Eve Dixon
Team 22
1st
13
Gabriella Shaw
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
Elite
14
Jennifer George
Les Filles Racing Team
1st
15
Natalie Grinczer
Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science
2nd
16
Helen Ralston
Les Filles Racing Team
2nd
17
Rose Osbourne
Team WNT
2nd
18
Anna Christian
Wiggle Honda
2nd
19
Susan Freeburn
PMR@Toachim House
2nd
20
Ellie Campbell
Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science
3rd
21
Gabriella Leveridge
Velosure Starley Primal
2nd
22
Jessie Walker
Matrix Fitness
1st
23
Gemma Sargent
Racing Chance Foundation
2nd
24
Bethany Taylor
Bonito Squadra Corse
2nd
25
Kayleigh Brogan
Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
2nd
26
Elizabeth-Jane Harris
Army Cycling Union
2nd
27
Ella Hopkins
IKON – Mazda
3rd
28
Nicole Oh
Les Filles Racing Team
2nd
29
Jennifer Hudson
Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science
2nd
30
Julie Erskine
IKON – Mazda
1st
31
Rebecca Nixon
Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science
2nd
32
Gabriella Nordin
GB Cycles.co.uk
2nd
33
Manon Lloyd
Team USN
1st
34
Charlotte Broughton
Corley Cycles – Drops RT
2nd
35
Chanel Mason
Army Cycling Union
2nd
36
Rebecca Rimmington
IKON – Mazda
1st
37
Rebecca Carter
Team WNT
2nd
38
Annasley Park
Team Giordana- Triton
2nd
39
Bethany Hayward
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
1st
40
Amy Gornall
Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
2nd
41
Louise Laker
PMR@Toachim House
2nd
42
Josephine Gilbert
Velosure Starley Primal
2nd
43
Vanessa Whitfield
Team 22
2nd
44
Frances White
Team Jadan
2nd
45
Bethany Crumpton
North West MTB Race Team
3rd
46
Hannah Payton
Corley Cycles – Drops RT
2nd
47
Ciara Horne
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
2nd
48
Lucy Shaw
Matrix Fitness Development
2nd
49
Joanna Rowsell
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
Elite
50
Penny Rowson
Matrix Fitness
2nd
51
Katie Archibald
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
Elite
52
Rebecca Womersley
Corley Cycles – Drops RT
2nd
53
Joanne Blakeley
Team 22
2nd
54
Hannah Walker
Team WNT
Elite
55
Lucy Harper
Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
2nd
56
Helen McKay
Les Filles Racing Team
2nd
57
Pia De Quint
58
Nicola Soden
Carnac-Planet X
2nd
59
Elinor Thorogood
Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
3rd
60
Ellie Coster
Team USN
2nd
61
Melissa Brand
IKON – Mazda
2nd
62
Nikola Butler
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl
2nd
63
Victoria Strila
PMR@Toachim House
2nd
64
Lauren OBrien
Team Giordana- Triton
2nd
65
Alexis Barnes
PMR@Toachim House
2nd
66
Emily Attfield
Velosure Starley Primal
2nd
67
Chloe Weller
PMR@Toachim House
2nd
68
Rebecca Raybould
Poole Whls CC
2nd
69
Sandra Mackay
Carnac-Planet X
2nd
70
Ruth Taylor
Manchester Whlrs Club
2nd
71
Emma Grant
IKON – Mazda
2nd
72
Keira McVitty
Team Giordana- Triton
1st
73
Sarah Rose
Team 22
2nd
74
Sam Burman
Team WNT
3rd
DNF
Delia Beddis
Les Filles Racing Team
2nd
DNF
Karla Boddy
IKON – Mazda
1st
DNF
Laura Cheesman
Velosure Starley Primal
2nd
DNF
Tracy Corbett
Les Filles Racing Team
2nd
DNF
Laura Massey
IKON – Mazda
Elite
DNF
Brit Tate
Team WNT
1st
by Anna Magrath | Apr 30, 2015
VIDEO
by Anna Magrath | Aug 30, 2014
VIDEO
Winner of the elite women’s race at Tickhill GP and new CyclingShorts.cc team member – Tanya Griffiths talks to us about women’s cycling and her Tickhill win.
GIANT SHEFFIELD WOMENS ELITE 1/2/3
1. TANYA GRIFFITHS Starley Primal Pro Cycling
2. GRACE GARNER RST Racing Team
3. HANNAH WALKER Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
4. MELISSA Matrix Fitness Vulpine
5. LOUISE BORTHWICK Matrix Fitness Vulpine
6. NICOLA JUNIPER Team Echelon
7. CHA JOINER PEARL IZUMI Sports Tours International
8. GABRIELLA SHAW PEARL IZUMI Sports Tours International
9. CHARLOTTE BROUGHTON MG Decor
10. KAYLEIGH BROGAN Team Thomsons Cycles
by Anna Magrath | Aug 29, 2014
VIDEO
Hannah Walker of Epic Scott talks to CyclingShorts.cc about her 3rd place result in the Women’s Elite Race at Tickhill GP.
GIANT SHEFFIELD WOMENS ELITE 1/2/3
1. TANYA GRIFFITHS Starley Primal Pro Cycling
2. GRACE GARNER RST Racing Team
3. HANNAH WALKER Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
4. MELISSA Matrix Fitness Vulpine
5. LOUISE BORTHWICK Matrix Fitness Vulpine
6. NICOLA JUNIPER Team Echelon
7. CHA JOINER PEARL IZUMI Sports Tours International
8. GABRIELLA SHAW PEARL IZUMI Sports Tours International
9. CHARLOTTE BROUGHTON MG Decor
10. KAYLEIGH BROGAN Team Thomsons Cycles
Page 7 of 12 « First « ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... » Last »