100% Character

This is a paid advertorial for Universal Channel

Not all inspiring characters are fictional

 

Universal Channel is shining a light on people from around the UK and Ireland who inspire others through their determination and extraordinary character.

 

These rare individuals have the spark to dream big, matched with a steely resolve to pursue that dream with unwavering commitment. They are authentic, talented and 100% character.

This is Amir Miah’s Story – Bike Entrepreneur

 

 

Amir grew up in a rough London estate which made him see things differently. Knowing that more young people went into prison than those who’ve continued education, he felt the need to take action.

At a young age, Amir used to buy and sell stolen bicycles for pocket money, his parents couldn’t afford to buy him gym clothes for school so he found his own way of doing things, he soon realised that there wasn’t a positive outlook ahead for himself or his friends, he had to find his own out of the situation. Amir came to realise a bike was not just a piece of metal, it was something of value, something much more. 

With this new outlook Amir realised he could do much more for those in his community, he created Your Bike, a project that gives young people training and employment opportunities. 

Being from a school where you are more likely to be in a prison cell rather than studying A-Levels in a classroom, he decided to set up his own company. Not to make money, but to do the right thing for his local area.

Amir believes that the people he works with have many hidden talents that need to be found, honed and channelled. He uses his bike maintenance courses as a way to unlock the potential in young people that could have otherwise been used for something destructive to them, their family and community. He works with Ex-offenders, those in serious organised crime, gang violence, or those who are not in employment, education or training, they get the chance to swap the streets for bike grease.

Amir has had his own bike stolen from outside the shop. “I think that’s probably karma. I was just opposite getting a coffee – the kids there are quick!”

More than the money, Amir’s drive stems from his ability to change someone’s life for the better. He believes that by throwing a stepladder back to where he came from can help others step up as well.

Amir is truly inspiring and is a guiding light in what can end up being a hopeless outlook for kids who have been left behind by society, giving them confidence, skills and emotional support at a time of life that it’s most needed. Bringing them into the cycling community provides them with an extended family.

We get bikes from the MET Police. We up-cycle them and then we sell them on to provide training. We get our trainees to learn the retail side of things as well, to learn customer services skills and the value of bikes.

Amir

Your Bike

Lorraine Galvin’s Story – Survivor to Life Saver

 

 

Lorraine was inspired to become a Lifeboat Crew Member after she capsized with 4 others at sea in an area with no rescue service when she was just 17 years old, but luckily they were rescued by a fisherman who just happened to be going home with his catch.

She and four other rowing crew spent almost 3 hours in the water losing hope of being rescued. She used this experience to fuel her drive to save others and undertook rigorous training to become a lifeboat volunteer.

In 2002 the inshore rescue was taken over by the RNLI and Lorraine is now one of 16 volunteers with Wexford RNLI who are on call 24/7. Check out Lorraine’s full story here: www.universalchannel.co.uk

Follow Universal Channel’s social pages here:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/UniversalChannel

Twitter: @UniversalChUK

Find out how you can help Lifeboats in your community by visiting the RNLI website: https://rnli.org/ 

#ad #CharacterUncovered

Race Report & Gallery – Steve Cummings wins the Tour of Britain

All images ©www.CyclingShorts.cc | www.chrismaher.co.uk

Steve Cummings clinched overall victory in the Tour of Britain at the end of the London Stage presented by TfL, finishing safely within the bunch to seal the Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg, as Caleb Ewan sprinted to victory.

The Brit, who took the jersey after Stage Six in Devon, crossed the line on Regent Street St James in 17th position as the bunch fought out the victory at the end of the 16-lap circuit race.

Cummings is the second British rider to win the modern incarnation of the Tour of Britain, following Sir Bradley Wiggins’ victory in 2013.  Cummings also wins the Adnams Best British Rider prize.

Behind Cummings there was no change on the overall classification, with BMC Racing Team’s Rohan Dennis second at 26-seconds and Team Giant Alpecin’s Tom Dumoulin third a further 12-seconds in arrears.

Lotto Soudal’s Tony Gallopin took fourth with 2014 Tour of Britain winner Dylan Van Baarle in fifth.  Team Sky’s Ben Swift was the other Brit in the top 10, finishing eighth.

 

Interview – Steve Cummings – 2016 Tour of Britain Winner by Cycling Shorts

2016’s Tour of Britain winner Steve Cummings of Dimension Data chats to the media post race. All content & Images ©www.CyclingShorts.cc | www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

I’m delighted. Finally I can smile and enjoy it. It’s been a tough week. It was so close that it wasn’t done until I crossed the line,” said Cummings afterwards

I’d to thank all my team-mates for keeping me out of trouble, and the British public for supporting every day like they have. It’s been a great week.

It’s a bit overwhelming, I just want to but a baseball cap on and a hood up and disappear now for a while and get back out of the way.

Steve Cummings

Tour of Britain 2016 Yellow Jersey Winner

Orica BikeExchange’s 22-year-old sprinter Caleb Ewan took his first win on British roads, becoming the ninth different stage winner of the week in a highly competitive Tour of Britain.  Lotto Soudal’s Jen Debusschere had taken a flyer coming through Trafalgar Square in the final kilometre and at one stage looked like holding his advantage to the line, but such was the speed of Ewan that the young Australian rocketed past, with Dylan Groenewegen also coming past for second.

Groenewegen’s runner up spot, his fourth top ten of the week, helped him into the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey.

In the Yodel Sprints classification An Post Chain Reaction’s Jasper Bovenhuis took the jersey, joining the day’s breakaway once again to mop up the jersey after the first of three intermediate Yodel Sprints.  Bovenhuis’ final advantage was 12-points over Andre Greipel, but the German did win the overall HIGH5 Combativity Award in a week that saw him win a stage and on several occasions light up the Tour of Britain with his attacking riding.

With no SKODA King of the Mountains points on offer in London Xandro Meurisse enjoyed a final day in the jersey, adding that classification win to his seventh place overall.

Ras na mBan Race Report

Rikke Lønne  (Team Crescent D.A.R.E.) has taken overall victory in An Post Rás na mBan 2016 after finishing fourth­­ in the final stage in Kilkenny.

The Dane was part of a seven rider group witch contested the final sprint in front of Kilkenny Castle after 85 km of dry and windy conditions.

The final stage win went to Eileen Roe (Team WNT) for the second successive year as she sprinted in ahead of  the Netherlands’ Nina Buijsman (Regioteam Noord-Holland 2) and Norwegian Stine Borgli (Bryne CK).

On a day where the high winds played a major role, the race split into several small groups.­­ The winning move was established on the final Queen of the Mountains hill at Woodstock after 43km where Ida Erngren (Team Crescent D.A.R.E) led Marieke Kerkvliet (WV Breda) over the top.

The points accrued for second were enough to ensure that the Dutch woman would overhaul Lonne to win the Wicklow 200 Queen of the Mountains classification.

The leaders established their advantage on the descent as Erngren and Kerkvliet were joined by Lonne, Roe, Buijsman, Borgli and Natalie Grinczer (Team WNT).

The leaders quickly established an advantage of over a minute by the time the chase group of 32 could get organised. In that chasing group were the riders placed second and third overall, Lydia Boylan (Team WNT) and Erin Kinnealy (CCN Energy HR Australia), respectively, who battled hard to maintain their position in the general classification.

We were extremely impressed with the Ràs na mBan and the professionalism of the race organisation. This was our first visit with a team and we were overwhelmed by the convivial atmosphere.

Our team performed every day and we are extremely proud of what each rider has achieved. We have all learnt a lot from the experience and we look forward to visiting Ireland to race again soon.

Our thanks to Fred Bamforth and John Hammer for their invaluable assistance with the team all week and to Ian Roberts for the logistical support.

A final thank you to the Fred Whitton Challenge for helping us to give riders a racing chance.

Heather Bamforth

Team Manager & Founder of The Racing Chance Foundation Charity, Team Racing Chance

The leaders’ maximum advantage was 1m15s with 10km to go, a margin which began to shrink on the approached the finish. Crossing the line with arms aloft in front of the large crowd gathered at the finishline outside Kilkenny Castle, Roe took the honours on the day and with it the final victory in the National Dairy Council Points competition.

Buisjman’s second place ensured she retained the WomensCycling.ie Young rider jersey. The chase group narrowed the gap to 53s Which was enough for Boylan to stay second overall while Kerkvliet moved ahead of Kinnealy and into third.

 

Great experience, well organised and a good development opportunity for our juniors. Shame about the criterium which was cancelled as 3 of our girls worked hard all race to position themselves at the front to make sure they made the select group that was left in the race.

They are such amazing riders and bike handlers that a fast and furious stage like this gave them their best opportunity for a podium finish and it was definitely looking that way with one lap to go. It was unfortunate the stage was made null and void as that group had made up over 2 minutes on the rest of the riders, the decision to not give that was frustrating. I felt that talented girls that had fantastic bike skills missed out on the chance to shine. Stronger riders who are not so good at racing or as skilful were given serious advantage by the stage being nullified.

We would obviously much rather everyone be safe and our thoughts go out to those involved in the crash and we wish them a full and speedy recovery. Our juniors were excited to be part of it and are already planning next year.

Victoria Hood

Team Manager, Team Jadan

Claire McIlwaine (Cycling Ulster) was safely in the main group to secure her first Kilkenny County Council Green jersey for Best Home Based Irish Rider. Boylan took the award as Top Rider with a British Based Team.

There was a strong UK contingent at the Ras this year, Team WNT had the top placed British rider Natalie Grinczer coming in 5th. The North of England was represented by well by Cliff PrattThe Racing Chance Foundation & Team Jadan, their highest placings respectively were 14th for Jennifer George, 26th Kelly Murphy & 31st Rhona Callander (Under 23 junior).

Top Junior went to Pfeiffer Georgi (Backstedt Cycling) while Marianne Leeuwen (Regio Team Nord Holland 1). The WNT squad won the overall Team award while Cycling Ulster, who secured the top three in the Best Irish Rider classification, comfortably won the top Irish-based team prize.

We thoroughly enjoyed competing in this year’s Rás na mBan.
We decided to enter a team after we had several riders asking us how they could get in, such is the esteem that the event is held in.
Our riders came into the race with a range of experience; Jen George, Grace Garner and Corinne Clark have competed in some of the world’s biggest bike races, whereas, Alicia Speake and Steph Mottram are competitive on the British scene but had not taken part in an event of such stature before.
The girls rode out of their skin on each and every day. Their dedication, teamwork and passion made the race what it was for us. Unfortunately we were hindered slightly by illness and some misfortune but our riders showed resilience and kept pushing right to the end.
Our standout moments were Grace’s amazing 2nd on stage two, Grace leading the Points and Young Rider classifications, Jen and Alicia’s awesome performance on stage 3, Steph’s beast of ride in the time trial and Corinne finishing the race on Sunday after nearly deciding to pull out after stage one.
I would like to thank Alex Reed for his invaluable support.
Thank you to Expedia UK, Hotels.com, the Expedia Affiliate Network and everyone who donated for making it possible for us to have taken part.
And finally thanks to the organisers, volunteers, officials, riders and teams for making our time at the Rás na mBan such an enjoyable one.
We’ll be back next year!

Keith McRae

Team Manager, Cliff Pratt Racing

1.  

  

EILEEN ROE

TEAM WNT

GBR

2.08’34”  

  

2.  

  

NINA BUIJSMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

2.08’34”  

  

3.  

  

STINE BORGLI

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

2.08’34”  

  

4.  

  

RIKKE LONNE

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

DEN

2.08’34”  

  

5.  

  

IDA ERNGREN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

2.08’34”  

  

6.  

  

NATALIE GRINCZER

TEAM WNT

GBR

2.08’34”  

  

7.  

  

MARIEKE KERKVLIET

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

2.08’34”  

  

8.  

  

CECILIA LE BRIS

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

9.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

10.  

  

LAURA GORTER

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

2.09’27”  

53″  

11.  

  

LAUREN CREAMER

TEAM TORELLI

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

12.  

  

ERYN NOLAN

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

13.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

2.09’27”  

53″  

14.  

  

EVA VAN DEN BORN

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

NED

2.09’27”  

53″  

15.  

  

ROOS HOOGEBOOM

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

NED

2.09’27”  

53″  

16.  

  

MARJOLEIN BAKKER

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

17.  

  

ALICIA SPEAKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

18.  

  

KIRSTEN PEETOOM

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

2.09’27”  

53″  

19.  

  

MARIANNE VAN LEEUWEN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

V

2.09’27”  

53″  

20.  

  

STEPHANIE MOTTRAM

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

21.  

  

ALICE SHARPE

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

22.  

  

LYDIA BOYLAN

TEAM WNT

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

23.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

24.  

  

PFEIFFER GEORGI

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

2.09’27”  

53″  

25.  

  

ELENOR CAMPBELL

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

2.09’27”  

53″  

26.  

  

JENNY POWELL

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

2.09’27”  

53″  

27.  

  

JENNIFER GEORGE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

28.  

  

ELIZABETH BANKS

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

29.  

  

ELYNOR BACKSTEDT

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

2.09’27”  

53″  

30.  

  

TAMSIN VICARY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

31.  

  

MICHELLE GEOGHEGAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

32.  

  

AMALIE LUTRO

TEAM RYTGER

NOR

U23, J

2.09’27”  

53″  

33.  

  

LYDIA GURLEY

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

34.  

  

REBECCA CARTER

TEAM WNT

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

35.  

  

HEATHER FOLEY

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

36.  

  

ERIN KINNEALY

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

2.09’27”  

53″  

37.  

  

CLAIRE MCILLWAINE

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

38.  

  

KATHARINE SMYTH

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

2.09’27”  

53″  

39.  

  

KELLY MURPHY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

40.  

  

REBECCA RIMMINGTON

TEAM WNT

GBR

2.09’27”  

53″  

41.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

42.  

  

FEMKE VAN KESSEL

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

43.  

  

MELISSA VAN NECK

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

44.  

  

MAURA CLAFFEY

TC RACING

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

45.  

  

EILEEN BURNS

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

46.  

  

ALICJA VERHAGEN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

47.  

  

JOSEFINE HUITFELDT

TEAM RYTGER

DEN

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

48.  

  

SARAH BRADFORD

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

49.  

  

ANDREA TERJESEN

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

50.  

  

ALISA HEALY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

51.  

  

FIONA GUIHEN

TC RACING

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

52.  

  

SINNEAD OAKES

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

53.  

  

ROISIN THOMAS

TC RACING

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

54.  

  

KYLIE WATERREUS

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

55.  

  

KRISTINE KOFMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

56.  

  

CORINNE CLARKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

57.  

  

TONE HATTELAND LIMA

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

58.  

  

AIDEEN KEENAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

59.  

  

JOANNE GROENVELDT

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

60.  

  

MADS SCOTT

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

61.  

  

ANNA WEAVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

62.  

  

CHLOE WELLER

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

63.  

  

EMMY ANDERSSON

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

64.  

  

FIONA HUNTER-JOHNSON

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

65.  

  

SOPHIE THACKERY

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

66.  

  

BETH MCLUSKEY

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

V

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

67.  

  

SHAUNA MCFADDEN

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

IRL

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

68.  

  

FANNY LE HUITOUZE

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

69.  

  

JENNY HOLL

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

70.  

  

ALEXIS BARNES

[email protected] HOUSE

AUS

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

71.  

  

HELENE GERARD

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

2.13’18”  

4’44”  

72.  

  

KAROLINE ROSTE OMDAL

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

2.16’03”  

7’29”  

73.  

  

ELLEN MCDERMOTT

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

2.16’03”  

7’29”  

74.  

  

SARAH BURKE

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

2.16’03”  

7’29”  

75.  

  

EVE DIXON

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

2.16’03”  

7’29”  

76.  

  

AMALIE WINTHER OLSEN

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

DEN

U23

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

77.  

  

CLEO KORTENHORST

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

U23

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

78.  

  

TILINA LEVIN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

79.  

  

ISABEL ELLIS

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

80.  

  

ANGELA SMITH

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

U23

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

81.  

  

SARA VERHAEST

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

BEL

U23

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

82.  

  

MARGRIET KLOPPENBURG

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

83.  

  

JENNIFER BATEY

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

2.16’04”  

7’30”  

84.  

  

PERNILLA VAN ROZELAAR

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

2.16’26”  

7’52”  

85.  

  

SARAH DUFFIELD

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

86.  

  

GABRIELLE RIMASSON

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

87.  

  

REBECCA DOBSON

TC RACING

IRL

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

88.  

  

NESSA ROCHFORD

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

89.  

  

SANNE VAN HELMOND

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

90.  

  

AMY GOOD

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

IRL

U23

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

91.  

  

SELMA SVARF

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

U23

2.18’43”  

10’09”  

92.  

  

EIMEAR HARRISON

TC RACING

IRL

U23, J

2.25’07”  

16’33”  

1.  

  

RIKKE LONNE

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

DEN

9.06’35”  

  

2.  

  

LYDIA BOYLAN

TEAM WNT

IRL

9.10’43”  

4’08”  

3.  

  

MARIEKE KERKVLIET

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9.11’09”  

4’34”  

4.  

  

NINA BUIJSMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.11’23”  

4’48”  

5.  

  

NATALIE GRINCZER

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.11’39”  

5’04”  

6.  

  

IDA ERNGREN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

9.11’39”  

5’04”  

7.  

  

ERIN KINNEALY

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

9.11’51”  

5’16”  

8.  

  

STINE BORGLI

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

9.12’15”  

5’40”  

9.  

  

LAURA GORTER

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9.12’38”  

6’03”  

10.  

  

EVA VAN DEN BORN

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

NED

9.12’43”  

6’08”  

11.  

  

PFEIFFER GEORGI

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’49”  

6’14”  

12.  

  

ELYNOR BACKSTEDT

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’55”  

6’20”  

13.  

  

CLAIRE MCILLWAINE

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.12’58”  

6’23”  

14.  

  

JENNIFER GEORGE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.13’00”  

6’25”  

15.  

  

ALICE SHARPE

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.13’05”  

6’30”  

16.  

  

JENNY POWELL

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

9.13’06”  

6’31”  

17.  

  

EILEEN ROE

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.13’12”  

6’37”  

18.  

  

ELIZABETH BANKS

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

9.13’16”  

6’41”  

19.  

  

REBECCA RIMMINGTON

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.13’29”  

6’54”  

20.  

  

CECILIA LE BRIS

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.13’32”  

6’57”  

21.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.13’38”  

7’03”  

22.  

  

ROOS HOOGEBOOM

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

NED

9.14’36”  

8’01”  

23.  

  

KIRSTEN PEETOOM

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

9.14’49”  

8’14”  

24.  

  

ELENOR CAMPBELL

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.15’05”  

8’30”  

25.  

  

STEPHANIE MOTTRAM

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.15’34”  

8’59”  

26.  

  

KELLY MURPHY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.15’34”  

8’59”  

27.  

  

KATHARINE SMYTH

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.15’35”  

9’00”  

28.  

  

REBECCA CARTER

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.15’46”  

9’11”  

29.  

  

HEATHER FOLEY

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.16’19”  

9’44”  

30.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

9.16’58”  

10’23”  

31.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.17’23”  

10’48”  

32.  

  

FIONA HUNTER-JOHNSON

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

9.18’02”  

11’27”  

33.  

  

MICHELLE GEOGHEGAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

9.18’05”  

11’30”  

34.  

  

TONE HATTELAND LIMA

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

9.18’25”  

11’50”  

35.  

  

ROISIN THOMAS

TC RACING

IRL

9.18’39”  

12’04”  

36.  

  

LYDIA GURLEY

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

IRL

9.19’25”  

12’50”  

37.  

  

LAUREN CREAMER

TEAM TORELLI

IRL

9.19’26”  

12’51”  

38.  

  

KRISTINE KOFMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

9.19’49”  

13’14”  

39.  

  

MELISSA VAN NECK

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

9.19’53”  

13’18”  

40.  

  

ALICIA SPEAKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.19’58”  

13’23”  

41.  

  

FIONA GUIHEN

TC RACING

IRL

9.20’15”  

13’40”  

42.  

  

FANNY LE HUITOUZE

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

9.20’17”  

13’42”  

43.  

  

HELENE GERARD

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.20’28”  

13’53”  

44.  

  

KYLIE WATERREUS

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

U23, J

9.21’28”  

14’53”  

45.  

  

AMALIE LUTRO

TEAM RYTGER

NOR

U23, J

9.21’45”  

15’10”  

46.  

  

MARIANNE VAN LEEUWEN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

V

9.22’07”  

15’32”  

47.  

  

ALICJA VERHAGEN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

9.22’18”  

15’43”  

48.  

  

ERYN NOLAN

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

IRL

9.22’24”  

15’49”  

49.  

  

BETH MCLUSKEY

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

V

9.22’32”  

15’57”  

50.  

  

TAMSIN VICARY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.23’20”  

16’45”  

51.  

  

MARGRIET KLOPPENBURG

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

9.24’20”  

17’45”  

52.  

  

JOANNE GROENVELDT

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

9.24’37”  

18’02”  

53.  

  

AIDEEN KEENAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

9.24’44”  

18’09”  

54.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

9.26’19”  

19’44”  

55.  

  

GABRIELLE RIMASSON

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.26’25”  

19’50”  

56.  

  

EILEEN BURNS

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.26’42”  

20’07”  

57.  

  

ANNA WEAVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

9.26’55”  

20’20”  

58.  

  

MARJOLEIN BAKKER

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.27’29”  

20’54”  

59.  

  

SOPHIE THACKERY

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23, J

9.27’57”  

21’22”  

60.  

  

ALISA HEALY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.28’04”  

21’29”  

61.  

  

MADS SCOTT

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.28’14”  

21’39”  

62.  

  

SARAH BRADFORD

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.28’45”  

22’10”  

63.  

  

CLEO KORTENHORST

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

U23

9.29’52”  

23’17”  

64.  

  

EMMY ANDERSSON

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

9.29’56”  

23’21”  

65.  

  

JENNY HOLL

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.30’06”  

23’31”  

66.  

  

JOSEFINE HUITFELDT

TEAM RYTGER

DEN

U23

9.30’26”  

23’51”  

67.  

  

ALEXIS BARNES

[email protected] HOUSE

AUS

9.31’03”  

24’28”  

68.  

  

ELLEN MCDERMOTT

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

9.31’03”  

24’28”  

69.  

  

FEMKE VAN KESSEL

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9.31’17”  

24’42”  

70.  

  

CORINNE CLARKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.31’58”  

25’23”  

71.  

  

SINNEAD OAKES

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

9.32’25”  

25’50”  

72.  

  

AMALIE WINTHER OLSEN

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

DEN

U23

9.33’01”  

26’26”  

73.  

  

ANDREA TERJESEN

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

9.33’36”  

27’01”  

74.  

  

TILINA LEVIN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

9.36’36”  

30’01”  

75.  

  

MAURA CLAFFEY

TC RACING

IRL

9.38’49”  

32’14”  

76.  

  

SARAH DUFFIELD

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

9.39’15”  

32’40”  

77.  

  

ISABEL ELLIS

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.41’54”  

35’19”  

78.  

  

EVE DIXON

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

9.42’48”  

36’13”  

79.  

  

KAROLINE ROSTE OMDAL

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

9.44’24”  

37’49”  

80.  

  

CHLOE WELLER

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

9.48’18”  

41’43”  

81.  

  

JENNIFER BATEY

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

9.49’37”  

43’02”  

82.  

  

PERNILLA VAN ROZELAAR

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.49’56”  

43’21”  

83.  

  

SARAH BURKE

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

9.53’18”  

46’43”  

84.  

  

ANGELA SMITH

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

U23

9.54’39”  

48’04”  

85.  

  

SHAUNA MCFADDEN

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

IRL

U23, J

9.56’09”  

49’34”  

86.  

  

MARGAUX CADOL

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.56’34”  

49’59”  

87.  

  

NESSA ROCHFORD

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

9.57’19”  

50’44”  

88.  

  

SOPHIE ENVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

U23, J

9.57’39”  

51’04”  

89.  

  

SANNE VAN HELMOND

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9.57’40”  

51’05”  

90.  

  

VICTORIA STRILA

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

9.59’41”  

53’06”  

91.  

  

EIMEAR HARRISON

TC RACING

IRL

U23, J

10.00’57”  

54’22”  

92.  

  

MIRELLE VREE

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

10.08’04”  

1.01’29”  

93.  

  

SARA VERHAEST

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

BEL

U23

10.13’30”  

1.06’55”  

94.  

  

SELMA SVARF

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

U23

10.15’33”  

1.08’58”  

95.  

  

AMY GOOD

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

IRL

U23

10.16’08”  

1.09’33”  

96.  

  

REBECCA DOBSON

TC RACING

IRL

10.19’44”  

1.13’09”  

97.  

  

CLAIRE O NEILL

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

V

10.19’52”  

1.13’17”  

98.  

  

FRANCESCA CUTTS

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

U23

10.21’18”  

1.14’43”  

99.  

  

SOPHIE BLACK

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

10.24’01”  

1.17’26”  

1.  

  

NINA BUIJSMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.11’23”  

  

2.  

  

PFEIFFER GEORGI

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’49”  

1’26”  

3.  

  

ELYNOR BACKSTEDT

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’55”  

1’32”  

4.  

  

ALICE SHARPE

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.13’05”  

1’42”  

5.  

  

CECILIA LE BRIS

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.13’32”  

2’09”  

6.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.13’38”  

2’15”  

7.  

  

ELENOR CAMPBELL

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.15’05”  

3’42”  

8.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

9.16’58”  

5’35”  

9.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.17’23”  

6’00”  

10.  

  

HELENE GERARD

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.20’28”  

9’05”  

11.  

  

KYLIE WATERREUS

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

U23, J

9.21’28”  

10’05”  

12.  

  

AMALIE LUTRO

TEAM RYTGER

NOR

U23, J

9.21’45”  

10’22”  

13.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

9.26’19”  

14’56”  

14.  

  

GABRIELLE RIMASSON

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.26’25”  

15’02”  

15.  

  

MARJOLEIN BAKKER

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.27’29”  

16’06”  

16.  

  

SOPHIE THACKERY

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23, J

9.27’57”  

16’34”  

17.  

  

MADS SCOTT

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.28’14”  

16’51”  

18.  

  

SARAH BRADFORD

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.28’45”  

17’22”  

19.  

  

CLEO KORTENHORST

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

U23

9.29’52”  

18’29”  

20.  

  

JENNY HOLL

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.30’06”  

18’43”  

21.  

  

JOSEFINE HUITFELDT

TEAM RYTGER

DEN

U23

9.30’26”  

19’03”  

22.  

  

AMALIE WINTHER OLSEN

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

DEN

U23

9.33’01”  

21’38”  

23.  

  

ANDREA TERJESEN

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

9.33’36”  

22’13”  

24.  

  

ISABEL ELLIS

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.41’54”  

30’31”  

25.  

  

EVE DIXON

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

9.42’48”  

31’25”  

26.  

  

KAROLINE ROSTE OMDAL

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

U23

9.44’24”  

33’01”  

27.  

  

PERNILLA VAN ROZELAAR

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9.49’56”  

38’33”  

28.  

  

ANGELA SMITH

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

U23

9.54’39”  

43’16”  

29.  

  

SHAUNA MCFADDEN

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

IRL

U23, J

9.56’09”  

44’46”  

30.  

  

MARGAUX CADOL

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

9.56’34”  

45’11”  

31.  

  

SOPHIE ENVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

U23, J

9.57’39”  

46’16”  

32.  

  

EIMEAR HARRISON

TC RACING

IRL

U23, J

10.00’57”  

49’34”  

33.  

  

SARA VERHAEST

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

BEL

U23

10.13’30”  

1.02’07”  

34.  

  

SELMA SVARF

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

U23

10.15’33”  

1.04’10”  

35.  

  

AMY GOOD

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

IRL

U23

10.16’08”  

1.04’45”  

36.  

  

FRANCESCA CUTTS

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

U23

10.21’18”  

1.09’55”  

37.  

  

SOPHIE BLACK

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

10.24’01”  

1.12’38”  

1.  

TEAM WNT

27.34’11”  

  

2.  

FUSION RTFIERLAN

27.40’44”  

6’33”  

3.  

CLIFF PRATT RACING

27.42’32”  

8’21”  

4.  

CYCLING ULSTER

27.44’04”  

9’53”  

5.  

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

27.46’26”  

12’15”  

6.  

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

27.47’04”  

12’53”  

7.  

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

27.47’15”  

13’04”  

8.  

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

27.48’10”  

13’59”  

9.  

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

27.54’17”  

20’06”  

10.  

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

27.56’43”  

22’32”  

11.  

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

27.58’21”  

24’10”  

12.  

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

27.59’20”  

25’09”  

13.  

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

27.59’50”  

25’39”  

14.  

TEAM TORELLI

27.59’59”  

25’48”  

15.  

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

28.03’49”  

29’38”  

16.  

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

28.05’21”  

31’10”  

17.  

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

28.08’47”  

34’36”  

18.  

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

28.09’18”  

35’07”  

19.  

TC RACING

28.11’44”  

37’33”  

20.  

[email protected] HOUSE

29.00’18”  

1.26’07”  

21.  

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

29.13’45”  

1.39’34”  

22.  

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

29.14’11”  

1.40’00”  

1. IDA ERNGREN TEAM CRESCENT DARE SWE 12
2. MARIEKE KERKVLIET WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM NED 10
3. TONE HATTELAND LIMA BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE NOR 8
4. STINE BORGLI BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE NOR 6
5. NATALIE GRINCZER TEAM WNT GBR 4
General, Générale
1. MARIEKE KERKVLIET WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM NED 31
2. IDA ERNGREN TEAM CRESCENT DARE SWE 27
3. RIKKE LONNE TEAM CRESCENT DARE DEN 24
4. LYDIA BOYLAN TEAM WNT IRL 20
5. ERIN KINNEALY CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA AUS 16
6. NATALIE GRINCZER TEAM WNT GBR 13
7. LAURA GORTER WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM NED 12
8. TONE HATTELAND LIMA BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE NOR 8
9. NINA BUIJSMAN REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2 NED U23 7
10. CECILIA LE BRIS TEAM BREIZH LADIES FRA U23 7
11. STINE BORGLI BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE NOR 6
12. EVA VAN DEN BORN GB CYCLES.CO.UK NED 6
13. ROOS HOOGEBOOM CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA NED 5
14. EILEEN ROE TEAM WNT GBR 4
15. ALICE SHARPE TEAM TORELLI GBR U23 3
16. FIONA HUNTER-JOHNSON FUSION RTFIERLAN GBR 3

1.  

  

EILEEN ROE

TEAM WNT

GBR

28  

2.  

  

RIKKE LONNE

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

DEN

27  

3.  

  

EVA VAN DEN BORN

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

NED

17  

4.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

15  

5.  

  

LYDIA BOYLAN

TEAM WNT

IRL

14  

6.  

  

CECILIA LE BRIS

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

13  

7.  

  

MELISSA VAN NECK

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 1

NED

12  

8.  

  

HELENE GERARD

TEAM BREIZH LADIES

FRA

U23

11  

9.  

  

IDA ERNGREN

TEAM CRESCENT DARE

SWE

10  

10.  

  

NINA BUIJSMAN

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

NED

U23

9  

11.  

  

STINE BORGLI

BRYNE CK LADIES ELITE

NOR

9  

12.  

  

LAURA GORTER

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

9  

13.  

  

ERIN KINNEALY

CCN ENERGY HR AUSTRALIA

AUS

8  

14.  

  

KIRSTEN PEETOOM

MAASLANDSTER NICHELIVING CCN

NED

6  

15.  

  

NATALIE GRINCZER

TEAM WNT

GBR

5  

16.  

  

JENNIFER GEORGE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

5  

17.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

5  

18.  

  

MARIEKE KERKVLIET

WV BREDA MANIEU.NL- LADIESTEAM

NED

4  

19.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

3  

20.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

2  

1.  

  

LYDIA BOYLAN

TEAM WNT

IRL

9.10’43”  

  

2.  

  

NATALIE GRINCZER

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.11’39”  

56″  

3.  

  

EVA VAN DEN BORN

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

NED

9.12’43”  

2’00”  

4.  

  

PFEIFFER GEORGI

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’49”  

2’06”  

5.  

  

ELYNOR BACKSTEDT

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.12’55”  

2’12”  

6.  

  

JENNIFER GEORGE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.13’00”  

2’17”  

7.  

  

ALICE SHARPE

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.13’05”  

2’22”  

8.  

  

JENNY POWELL

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

9.13’06”  

2’23”  

9.  

  

EILEEN ROE

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.13’12”  

2’29”  

10.  

  

ELIZABETH BANKS

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

9.13’16”  

2’33”  

11.  

  

REBECCA RIMMINGTON

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.13’29”  

2’46”  

12.  

  

JENNY HOLDEN

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.13’38”  

2’55”  

13.  

  

ELENOR CAMPBELL

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

U23

9.15’05”  

4’22”  

14.  

  

STEPHANIE MOTTRAM

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.15’34”  

4’51”  

15.  

  

KELLY MURPHY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.15’34”  

4’51”  

16.  

  

REBECCA CARTER

TEAM WNT

GBR

9.15’46”  

5’03”  

17.  

  

GRACE GARNER

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

U23

9.16’58”  

6’15”  

18.  

  

RHONA CALLANDER

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.17’23”  

6’40”  

19.  

  

FIONA HUNTER-JOHNSON

FUSION RTFIERLAN

GBR

9.18’02”  

7’19”  

20.  

  

LYDIA GURLEY

REGIOTEAM NOORD-HOLLAND 2

IRL

9.19’25”  

8’42”  

21.  

  

LAUREN CREAMER

TEAM TORELLI

IRL

9.19’26”  

8’43”  

22.  

  

ALICIA SPEAKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.19’58”  

9’15”  

23.  

  

ERYN NOLAN

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

IRL

9.22’24”  

11’41”  

24.  

  

TAMSIN VICARY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.23’20”  

12’37”  

25.  

  

MARGRIET KLOPPENBURG

ELITE VELO KALAS SPORTWEAR CRT

DEN

9.24’20”  

13’37”  

26.  

  

CHARLOTTE ALSTON

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

U23

9.26’19”  

15’36”  

27.  

  

ANNA WEAVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

9.26’55”  

16’12”  

28.  

  

SOPHIE THACKERY

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23, J

9.27’57”  

17’14”  

29.  

  

ALISA HEALY

RACING CHANCE FOUNDATION

GBR

9.28’04”  

17’21”  

30.  

  

MADS SCOTT

TEAM TORELLI

GBR

U23

9.28’14”  

17’31”  

31.  

  

SARAH BRADFORD

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.28’45”  

18’02”  

32.  

  

JENNY HOLL

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

U23, J

9.30’06”  

19’23”  

33.  

  

ALEXIS BARNES

[email protected] HOUSE

AUS

9.31’03”  

20’20”  

34.  

  

ELLEN MCDERMOTT

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

GBR

9.31’03”  

20’20”  

35.  

  

CORINNE CLARKE

CLIFF PRATT RACING

GBR

9.31’58”  

21’15”  

36.  

  

ISABEL ELLIS

BACKSTEDT CYCLING

GBR

U23, J

9.41’54”  

31’11”  

37.  

  

EVE DIXON

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

9.42’48”  

32’05”  

38.  

  

CHLOE WELLER

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

9.48’18”  

37’35”  

39.  

  

JENNIFER BATEY

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

9.49’37”  

38’54”  

40.  

  

SARAH BURKE

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

9.53’18”  

42’35”  

41.  

  

SOPHIE ENVER

TEAM VERDEX-PEDALPOWER.COM

GBR

U23, J

9.57’39”  

46’56”  

42.  

  

VICTORIA STRILA

[email protected] HOUSE

GBR

9.59’41”  

48’58”  

43.  

  

AMY GOOD

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

IRL

U23

10.16’08”  

1.05’25”  

44.  

  

FRANCESCA CUTTS

GB CYCLES.CO.UK

GBR

U23

10.21’18”  

1.10’35”  

45.  

  

SOPHIE BLACK

STARLEY RACING

GBR

U23

10.24’01”  

1.13’18”  

1.  

  

CLAIRE MCILLWAINE

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.12’58”  

  

2.  

  

KATHARINE SMYTH

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.15’35”  

2’37”  

3.  

  

HEATHER FOLEY

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.16’19”  

3’21”  

4.  

  

MICHELLE GEOGHEGAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

9.18’05”  

5’07”  

5.  

  

ROISIN THOMAS

TC RACING

IRL

9.18’39”  

5’41”  

6.  

  

FIONA GUIHEN

TC RACING

IRL

9.20’15”  

7’17”  

7.  

  

BETH MCLUSKEY

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

V

9.22’32”  

9’34”  

8.  

  

AIDEEN KEENAN

SCOTT ORWELL WHEELERS

IRL

9.24’44”  

11’46”  

9.  

  

EILEEN BURNS

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

9.26’42”  

13’44”  

10.  

  

SINNEAD OAKES

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

9.32’25”  

19’27”  

11.  

  

MAURA CLAFFEY

TC RACING

IRL

9.38’49”  

25’51”  

12.  

  

SHAUNA MCFADDEN

TEAM JADEN WELDTITE

IRL

U23, J

9.56’09”  

43’11”  

13.  

  

NESSA ROCHFORD

DE RONDE VAN CORK

IRL

V

9.57’19”  

44’21”  

14.  

  

EIMEAR HARRISON

TC RACING

IRL

U23, J

10.00’57”  

47’59”  

15.  

  

REBECCA DOBSON

TC RACING

IRL

10.19’44”  

1.06’46”  

16.  

  

CLAIRE O NEILL

CYCLING ULSTER

IRL

V

10.19’52”  

1.06’54”  

Steve Cummings leads Tour of Britain heading into final stage

Steve Cummings survived a penultimate stage assault from BMC Racing Team’s Rohan Dennis to head to London for the final stage of the Tour of Britain wearing the Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg of race leader.

Having come second, behind Tony Martin, in the morning’s time trial, Dennis attacked late on in the afternoon’s second part of the Bristol Stage presented by OVO Energy to take the win and to haul himself to within 26-seconds of the overall lead.

Behind Cummings came in 15th within a group six seconds back after a frantic chase of lone leader Dennis across the Clifton Downs to limit the BMC rider’s advantage.

It was a tough two stages, First off in the morning the conditions were treacherous really with the rain so I was happy to get that done and limit my losses. Luckily the weather improved in the afternoon so that was less of a concern it was just about not losing the race at the start and being attentive at the end. I had two people I had to follow and I let one go but it wasn’t that I just fell asleep it was that I didn’t have the legs to do it! I still limited my losses though and kept the jersey so it’s a good day for everyone.

Steve Cummings

Team Dimension Data

Dennis had responded to an acceleration from Tom Dumoulin on the final of six ascents of Bridge Valley Road after the peloton had caught a four rider break containing Andre Greipel, who won the HIGH5 Combativity Award for Stage Seven, on the last of those circuits.

The former UCI World Hour Record holder went clear as the climb stiffened, showing further good climbing form in a week that has seen him star on the ascents of The Struggle in Cumbria (Stage Two) and Haytor in Devon (Stage Six).  Dennis then put his time trialling abilities to the fore to hold off the 20-plus rider group behind.

Coming into the final kilometre on the Downs Cummings put in a big effort to close down Dennis and limit his losses, briefly gapping his rivals before fading slightly in the final few hundred metres for a safe 15th position.

Looking ahead to Stage Eight, the London Stage presented by TfL, Rohan Dennis was pestimistic about his chances of overturning Cummings’ advantage.

To pick up 26-seconds it means I’d have to go off the front and win the stage, and with at least four teams there that would want it to be a bunch sprint that’s pretty unlikely to be honest. The first plan will probably be just to make sure we don’t lose second and then if there is an opportunity to take time off Steve then I’ll take it, but with his team it’ll be tough they’re pretty experienced and riding the front and closing down anything that’s dangerous.

Rohan Dennis

Team BMC Racing

The stage win does though move Dennis into the lead of the Chain Reaction Cycles Points classification with a six-point advantage over Dumoulin. Dutch national champion Dylan Groenewegen lies a further two points in arrears, and looks the favourite for the jersey should the final stage end in a bunch sprint, as expected.

The Yodel Sprints Jersey will go down to the final day, with An Post Chain Reaction’s Jasper Bovenhuis holding a six-point lead over Greipel, with nine points to play for at three intermediate Yodel Sprints during the 16-lap London stage.

One classification that was sealed in Bristol is the SKODA King of the Mountains Jersey, with Wanty Group Gobert’s Xandro Meurisse extending his lead over Nicolas Roche and completing his hold on the jersey that he took on Stage Two in Cumbria.

In the morning’s Alpecin Time Trial Tony Martin had ridden to the victory, clocking an 18-minutes and 6-second lap to beat Dennis by 3-seconds for the second stage win of the week for Etixx Quick-Step, with Olympic Games Silver medallist Tom Dumoulin in third.

Having twice finished second overall in the Tour of Britain (2008 and 2011), Cummings heads to London on the verge of history and becoming the first Brit since Sir Bradley Wiggins in 2013 to win his national Tour.

Speaking after the Bristol Stage presented by OVO Energy which again saw hundreds of thousands of spectators lining the roadside for the seventh day, Steve Cummings said;

All week the crowds have been fantastic here in Britain, people are loving their cycling now and it’s a really cool thing because it’s free to watch and it’s a cool way to get around being on a bike! You get a buzz and you get goosebumps from the crowds and they push you on so it’s great.

Steve Cummings

Team Dimension Data

The Tour of Britain concludes in central London on Sunday 11 September with the London Stage presented by TfL featuring 16-laps of a 6-kilometre circuit taking in the world-famous landmarks of Regent Street, Piccadilly Circus and Trafalgar Square.  Stage Eight gets underway at 1430, with live coverage of the Tour of Britain on ITV4 from 1400 to 1700.

Steve Cummings takes the Tour of Britain lead on Dartmoor

Steve Cummings crossed the summit of the Haytor climb in Devon and into the Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg as leader of the Tour of Britain at the end of the sixth stage, as Team Sky’s Wout Poels took the stage win in the South West.

Poels led the way, striking out with 1.5-kilometres to go to cross the summit alone for the victory, his third Tour of Britain stage win.

Behind Team Dimension Data man Cummings was amid a gaggle of chasers, crossing the line alone in eighth, at 21-seconds , but with more than enough in hand over previous race leader Julien Vermote to earn himself a 49-second lead on General Classification over Tom Dumoulin.

Speaking after pulling on the Tour of Britain’s Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg for the first time, Steve Cummings said;

The team have done an excellent job all week in taking care of me every day and sacrificed chances for Mark [Cavendish] in the sprints to protect me. I was feeling a little bit of pressure coming into today and I just thought all I could do was do my best and I gave it my all at the end and I’m delighted to take Yellow.

I’ve been second twice before in this race, once by four seconds and once by eight seconds I think, so this race is normally won by seconds not minutes. You still have to claw back those seconds and it’s not done until it’s done. The time trial I’ll just give it full gas and hopefully it’ll be enough to hold off the superstar time trialists Dumoulin and Dennis.

Steve Cummings

Stage 6 ToB2016 Yellow Jersey Holder, Team Dimension Data

In a stage run off in extremely blustery and often wet conditions right from the start at Sidmouth on Devon’s Jurassic Coast the peloton never let the day’s break get more than just over a three minute advantage as the race wended its way across Devon towards the Dartmoor denouement.

With the race together at the foot of the Haytor climb it was BMC Racing’s Rohan Dennis who kicked things off with the first attack, being joined by Tom Dumoulin, Gorka Izagirre and Poels as Vermote was distanced.

At 2.5-kilometres to go Cummings and Tony Gallopin briefly made the junction with the three leaders, before Dennis went again, taking Dumoulin and Poels with him.

The next attack was the tall Dutchman’s, and despite the valiant efforts of the Giant Alpecin and BMC rider they couldn’t do enough to reel him in, allowing the Team Sky man to add victory atop Haytor to his summit finish win on Hartside in Cumbria 12-months previously.

“The last part we took control and we wanted to close the gap to go for the stage victory with me,” said Poels speaking afterwards.

“Yogi [Ian Stannard] and Danny [van Poppel] did a really good job, so I was really happy with that. It’s my sixth [win] of the season already and it’s always nice to win here at the Tour of Britain; last year on the uphill finish and this year again. It’s a really nice race.”

Along with Vermote’s demotion from the overall lead to eleventh overall, Etixx Quick-Step teammate Dan Martin completed a miserable day for the team, dropping from fifth to twelth.

Six riders now lie within a minute of the lead going into the Bristol double-stage, including Olympic Games Time Trial Silver medallist Tom Dumoulin, and 2014 Tour of Britain winner Dylan Van Baarle.

The last of those six Xandro Meurisse extended his lead in the SKODA King of the Mountains classification to 15-points over Nicolas Roche, with just 18 left to play for on the Bristol circuit on Saturday afternoon.

For the sprinters Jasper Bovenhuis enjoyed another productive day in the breakaway to hold an eight point lead over Johnny McEvoy in the Yodel Sprints Jersey, while Dan McLay and Nicola Ruffoni have 29-points a-piece towards the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Classification, with the Brit wearing the blue jersey.

 

Highlights of Stage Six are on ITV4 at 8pm on Friday 9 September, with a repeat at 1pm on Saturday 10 September.

The Tour of Britain resumes with the Bristol Stage presented by OVO Energy, taking place over a 15-kilometre circuit in Bristol that includes both the Clifton Suspension Bridge and the SKODA King of the Mountains climb of Bridge Valley Road.

Riders will contest an individual time trial over one lap of the Bristol circuit from 10:01, before the afternoon sees a six-lap circuit race on the same circuit, finishing on the Clifton Downs where Michal Kwiatowski won a Tour of Britain stage in 2014.

Interview – Hayley Simmonds Sets V718 TT Record

Chris Maher chats to Hayley Simmonds after she smashes her own course record at the Team Jadan Weldtite Ten V718 presented by Vive le Velo. Click below to listen.

Interview – Hayley Simmonds winner of Team Jadan – Weldtite Ten V718 by Cycling Shorts

Hayley Simmonds chats to Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc after she smashes her own course record at the Team Jadan Weldtite Ten Interview – Hayley Simmonds winner of Team Jadan – Weldtite Ten V718 presented by Vive le Velo.

Page 1 of 1512345...10...Last »
X