Round 2 Revolution Series – Glasgow – Gallery & Report

Image ©www.chrismaher.co.uk | www.CyclingShorts.cc

 

Elite Men

Matt Gibson opened up the elite points race account for Team HMT as the focus shifted north of the Boarder to the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow for round 2 of the Revolution Series Championship 2017-18.

Gaining 2 laps on the field and finishing third over the line behind a win for Team Pedalsure’s Wim Stroetinga, only Ben Swift, World All Stars had the pace to close the gap, but at a lap down was a big ask for the UAE rider.

Ed Clancy was back to old omnium shenanigans taking the second of the elite events, the elimination/ scratch race. This time getting the better of Gibson as the bunch charged to the line.

JTL Condor failed to dominate their signature race the revolution madison time trial finishing fifth overall to a respectable 55.775 set by Team Pedalsure’s Stroetinga and Yeori Havik.

Inspired battled all the way to the bitter end of the elite team elimination race fending off World All Stars and Team Pedalsure as Jake Stewart and Fred Wright maintained their Championship lead going into the final round in Manchester early on in the New Year.

The final event of the evening session in the elite championship was the scratch race that saw Team HMT’s Germaine Burton out front with four laps remaining. It looked like at one point he would take it all the way to the line with no reaction from the peloton. Suddenly the group burst into life with the utmost urgency and a marauding peloton went on the hunt as it swallowed the HMT rider up. Stroetinga edged out Clancy by the narrowest of margins over the line putting Team Pedalsure ahead of JLT Condor in what will be a thrilling final event on January sixth.

Elite Women

Neah Evans was on a mission in-front of a home crowd wining the first of the women’s events the points race lapping the field twice as a fast race unfolded in the afternoon session to the delight of the audience. Taking the first sprint ahead of Emily Kay, Team WNT, Jess Roberts, Inspired and Dani Rowe, Rowe and King, Evans went on for the second sprint with Kirsten Wild, Rowe and King and Elli Russell, NCC Group-Kuota Torelli who had all pull free of the peloton and on to take their first lap.

It wasn’t long before Evans and Wild were at it again and another lap gained soon followed.

Amalie Dideriksen tried a spell off the front, but with no team-mate for support due to illness found the going tough before returning back into the fold. Determined to feature in the race Dideriksen took the third last sprint with Russell, Rowe and Wild.

Rowe and Nelson featured with ten laps remaining as a lap was also gained and as the final few laps remained it was Storey Racing versus Rowe and King for the final sprint. Evans had already secured her first victory, but Wild took the honours ahead of Nelson marginally with Rowe finishing third. So Evans first, Wild, Nelson, Rowe then Russell.

A bad fall for Nelson, who later retired in the revolution Madison time trial that Rowe and King won with a 1.01.601 didn’t deter Evans from the elimination/ scratch race win, where a brave solo attack with six laps remaining from Team Jadan-Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo’s Anna Docherty. Wild finished second with Dideriksen third.

 

 

Interview – Dani Rowe – Revolution Round 2 – Glasgow 2017 by Cycling Shorts

Dani Rowe talks to CyclingShorts.cc photogrpher & writer Chris Maher in-between races at the second round of the 2017 Revolution Series in Glasgow. Image ©www.chrismaher.co.uk All content ©www.cyclingshorts.cc

 

Earlier in the evening Inspired’s Jess Roberts took her first win at the Revolution edging out Team Breeze and local girl Jenny Holl in a track lunge for the line ahead of Rebecca Raybould Team WNT and Amber Joseph, Team Pedalsure.

The final event the team elimination saw Rowe and Kings Kirsten Wild and Dani Rowe take victory and a strong performance from NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli’s Ellie Russell and Amy Hill. Matrix Fitness put up a fight for third with Corrine Hall and Amalie Dideriksen joining forces.

Future Star Boys

JTL Condors James Codd leads the Future Star Boys standing following victories in the both the points race and the 6 lap dash. World All Star’s Alex Haines and Lewis Askey take the first win of the day in the boys madison just ahead of Team Pedalsure’s Oliver Reed and Sam Watson. Watson finished of the event winning the scratch race for Pedalsure, whilst JLT Condors Owain Roberts made it three for the team in the elimination race.

Future Star Girls        

Inspired’s Ella Barnwell stays at the top in the Future Star Girls standings winning both the scratch race and the 6 lap dash. Finishing second behind Zoe Backstedt, Boels-Dolmans in the elimination/ scratch race and Amy Monkhouse, Team Jadan-Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo in the final points race of the evening Barnwell is well on the way to becoming this seasons champion.

The Backstedt sisters Zoe and Elynor finished the first event of the day in style taking the final sprint over the line in the girls Madison having gained a lap earlier on during the race.

 

Sprint

Rotherham, Joliffe, Lewis Stewart GBR & Jamie Alexander SCO take the 1st Sprint round with Rotherham & Joliffe progressing to the semi finals.

The Sprint finished with Rotherham winning overall and Joliffe second. Lewis Stewart took third going to 3 races ahead of Alexander.

A win for the Netherlands Carlo Cesar in the Sprinters 6 lap dash ahead of Caleb Hill, GBJ & Alistair Fielding GBJ both juniors.

Round 1 of the Keirin saw Matt Rotherham & Alex Joliffe win their heats.

Matt Rotherham went on to win the Keirin with Lewis Stewart second and Carlo Cesar third.

Dominic Suozzi Star Track Cycling won the Sprinters Handicap race.

1 Neah Evans

2 Kirsten Wild

3 Emily Nelson

1 Team King & Rowe 1.01.601

2 Storey Racing 1.02.407

3 NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli 1.03.336

1 Jessica Roberts

2 Jenny Holl

3 Rebecca Raybould

1 Neah Evans

2 Kirsten Wild

3 Amalie Dideriksen

1 Team Rowe & King

2 NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli

3 Matrix Fitness

1 Team WNT 179

2 Team Rowe and King 174

3 Boels Dolmans 137

4 Storey Racing 119

5 Team Pedalsure 108

6 Team Breeze 105

7 NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli 104

8Matrix Fitness100

9 Inspired 77

10 Jadan-Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo 50

11 Cycle Team OnForm 38

12 Boompods EDCO Velo8 24

1 Boels Dolmans

2 Inspired

3 Cycle Team OnForm

1 Zoe Backstedt

2 Ella Barnwell

3 Elynor Backstedt

1 Ella Barnwell

2 Emma Finucane

3 Lucy Naylor

1 Ella Barnwell

2 Emma Finucane

3 Dani Parker

1 Amy Monkhouse

2 Ella Barnwell

3 Dani Parker

1 Ella Barnwell 268

2 Sophie Lewis 220

3 Elena Smith 204

4 Elynor Backstedt 201

5 Dani Parker 197

6 Zoe Backstedt 191

7 Zoe Ta Perez 177

8 Emma Finucane 174

9 Kate Wooton 171

10 Lucy Naylor 159

11 Josie Griffin 159

12 Emily Knight 147

 

1 Matt Gibson

2 Ben Swift

3 Wim Stroetinga

1 Ed Clancy

2 Matt Gibson

3 Fred Wright

1 Team Pedalsure 55.775

2 Insprired 56.526

3 Team HMT 57.198

1 Inspired

2 World All Stars

3 Team Pedalsure

1 Wim Stroetinga

2 Ed  Clancy

3 Matt Bostock

1 Inspired 174

2 Team Pedalsure 165

3 JLT Condor 156

4 Team HMT 155

5 Team 100% Me 109

6 World All Stars 89

7 Maloja Pushbikers 82

8 Team Wiggins 73

9 Star Track Racing 68

10 Revolution All Stars 61

11 Scotland 48

12 Ireland 27

Sprint Classification from Glasgow

1 Matthew ROTHERHAM MAL

2 Alex JOLIFFE GBR

3 Lewis STEWART GBR

4 Jamie ALEXANDER SCO

5 Carlo CESAR NED

6 Caleb HILL GBJ

7 Alistair FIELDING GBJ

8 Joe CHRISTIANSEN STC

9 Jean SPIES RSA

10 Dominic SUOZZI STC

11 Hamish TURNBULL GBR

 

Sprint

Ev1 Revolution Sprint – 200m Time Trial

1 Matt Rotherham MAL 10.079

2 Alex Joliffe GBR 10.386

3 Hamish Turnbull GBR 10.368

1 World All Stars

2 Team Pedalsure

3 JLT Condor

1 Owain Roberts

2 Osscar Nilsson-Julien

3 Alex Haines

1 James Codd

2 James Bunting

3 Oscar Nilsson- Julien

1 James Codd

2 Oscar Nilsson- Julien

3 Lewis Askey

1 Sam Watson

2 Lewis Askey

3 James Codd

1 James Codd 238

2 Owain Roberts 222

3 Lewis Askey 219

4 Oscar Nilsson-Julien 211

5 Alfie George 203

6 Sam Watson 197

7 Dylan Westley 187

8 Leo Hayter 179

9 James Bunting 178

10 Alex Haines 167

11 Josh Greenwood 163

12 Max Rushby 144

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Revolution Round 1 – London – Race Report & Gallery

All images copyright www.chrismaher.co.uk | CyclingShorts.cc

Revolution UK Championship 2017-2018 – Round 1 | 25 Nov – London – Revolution 63

The Revolution Series returned for it’s 15th season with a three round series starting at the Lee Valley Velodrome in London before heading across the border to the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow and finishing finally at the Home of Cycling in Manchester at the HSBC British Cycling National Cycling Centre.

A star studded first round saw the likes of Ben Swift (UAE) and Dani Rowe (WM3) return to the track whilst Revolution favourites Christian Grassmann (Maloja Pushbikers) and former road champion Amalie Dideriksen (Boels Dolmans) continued their Winter Programme before starting all again in the New Year.

Back on the track for the first time in a couple of years another world champion Lizzie Deignan (Boels Dolmans) whilst Aussie duo Cameron Meyer and Miles Scotston continue their good form after a good season of 6Day events in Europe.

There were plenty of home grown trackies back for more revolutions on the boards at Lee Valley and Olympic Champion Katie Archibald (Team WNT) and Ed Clancy MBE (JTL Condor) were back to show their craft over a 2 session event beginning a one o’clock in the afternoon before concluding to a packed audience in the evening.

There was no stopping Katie Archibald in the Women’s Elite events winning 4 out of 5 races starting with the Points Race. A slight hiccup in the Elimination Race that Dideriksen won, Team WNT were the one’s to beat leading the standings ahead of Boels Dolmans.

 

I continued straight after the road and did the first two World Cups (Tissott UCI TWC) and podiumed in them both, so I was really pleased with that. I had some time off and took a vacation. Now I’m here and start training again.

I won’t be doing any more World Cups but I plan on doing the World Championships.

The level is getting higher, it’s tough competition – but it’s fun.

 I’m back on the road after the World Championships but I don’t know which races I will be doing yet or have a final plan – but I think it will be nice.

Amelia Dideriksen

Cyclist, Boels Dolmans

 

Interview – Amalie Dederiksen – Revolution Round 1 – London 2017 by Cycling Shorts

Amalie Dederiksen of team Boels Dolmans talks to CyclingShorts.cc photogrpher & writer; Chris Maher at the first round of the 2017 Revolution Series in London.

A strong performance by former Future Star Ellie Russell (NCC Group-Kuota – Torelli) in the Elimination Race in her first Elite season showed promise as she continues her cycling career finishing 2nd ahead of Rachel Barbieri (Team Rowe & King) and Elinor Barker (Matrix Fitness).

Another former Future Star was Anna Docherty, she spent the last 3 seasons in the Future Star Championship, this year progressing into the Elite Racing this season for Team Jadan – Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo. Not wanting to contest a bunch sprint Docherty set off in the final half-dozen laps of the Scratch Race as the rest of the riders watched each other and gained a half lap. But it wasn’t to be on this occasion getting swallowed up with a lap remaining.

 

It’s been a big step up but it’s really good and it’s been really fast, but I enjoy it!

Anna Docherty

Cyclist, Team Jadan – Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo

The Revolution Madison Time Trial is a target for many an Elite rider and the Women had their chance to set the quickest time in London. Archibald and team mate Hayley Jones were the quickest with a 1.01.30 a second ahead of their nearest rivals Team Pedalsure.

It was return of the dynamic duo Clancy and (Jon) Mould to set the quickest time for JLT Condor in the Elite Madison Time Trial. No one was able to match their dominating performance of recent years setting a 54.710 ahead of 100%ME at 55.824.

Making their debut on the Revolution Stage, Cycle Team OnForm, NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli and Storey Racing were testing their legs on the track after a successful domestic season on the road. Joining them too were Boompods EDCO Continental Velo8 and Inspired to bring a total of twelve Women’s Teams mirroring the growth of Women’s Elite Cycle Racing on the road in 2017.

Consistency proved the winning formula in the Elite events with Inspired’s Ethan Hayter winning the Elimination Scratch Race and team mate Fred Wright scoring high too, leaving last years winners JLT Condor 5 points behind after round 1.

Ella Barnwell & James Codd have set their stalls out in the Future Star Championships going into round 2 in Glasgow next weekend where the racing resumes before a break for Christmas. Once the New Year is out of the way the final comes quickly on January 6th in Manchester.

1 Katie Archibald

2 Amalie Dideriksen

3 Dani Rowe

1 Boels Dolmans

2 Inspired

3 Cycle TeamOnForm

1 Matt Gibson

2 Cameron Meyer

3 Ethan Hayter

1 JLT Condor

2 World All Stars

3 Maloja Pushbikers

1 Ella Barnwell

2 Elynor Backstedt

3 Sophie Lewis

1 Team WNT 1.01.30

2 Team Pedalsure 1.02.708

3 Matrix Fitness 1.02.838

1 Owain Roberts

2 Lewis Askey

3 Sam Watson

1 Ethan Hayter

2 Matt Gibson

3 Ed Clancy

1 Sophie Lewis

2 Ella Barnwell

3 Emma Finucane

1 Katie Archibald

2 Amalie Dideriksen

3 Elinor Barker

1 Oscar Nilsson- Julien

2 Alfie George

3 James Codd

1 JLT Condor 54.710

2 Team 100%ME 55.824

3 Team Wiggins 56.419

1 Ella Barnwell

2 Emma Finucane

3 Lucy Naylor

1 Alfie George

2 James Codd

3 James Bunting

1 Amalie Dideriksen

2 Ellie Russell

3 Rachele Barbieri

1 Zoe Backstedt

2 Sophie Lewis

3 Ella Barnwell

1 Team Pedalsure

2 Inspired

3 Team Wiggins

1 Team WNT

2 Team Pedalsure

3 Team Breeze

1 Leo Hayter

2 James Bunting

3 James Codd

1 Wim Stroetinga

2 Chris Latham

3 Jon Mould

Elite Women’s Championship Standings

1 Team WNT 112

2 Boels Dolmans 87

3 Team Pedalsure 72

4 Team Rowe and King 72

5 Matrix Fitness 68

6 Team Breeze 57

7 Storey Racing 39

8 NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli 35

9 Inspired 26

10 Cycle Team OnForm 18

11 Jadan-Weldtite p/b Vive le Velo 15

12 Boompods EDCO Velo8 9

1 Ella Barnwell 110

2 Sophie Lewis 92

3 Elena Smith 90

4 Elynor Backstedt 88

5 Dani Parker 80

6 Emma Finucane 78

7 Josie Griffin 74

8 Zoe Ta Perez 71

9 Zoe Backstedt 62

10 Lucy Naylor 62

11 Kate Wooton 60

12 Imogen Chastell  60

1 Inspired 86

2 JLT Condor 81

3 Team Pedalsure 75

4 Team Wiggins 73

5 Team HMT 71

6 Team 100% Me 58

7 Maloja Pushbikers 41

8 World All Stars 34

9 Star Track Racing 32

10 Revolution All Stars 29

11 Scotland 19

12 Ireland 10

1 James Codd 118

2 Alfie George 111

3 Owain Roberts 110

4 Lewis Askey 107

5 Leo Hayter 101

6 James Bunting 99

7 Oscar Nilsson-Julien 96

8 Dylan Westley 94

9 Sam Watson 81

10 Finley Newmark 77

11 Josh Greenwood 77

12 Max Rushby 76

Chris Maher

Chris Maher

Photographer & Writer

Based in the North East of England; photographer Chris Maher specialises in sports photography with his main interests in Cycling and Super Bikes. Chris has covered sports events from local and national level right up to the Olympics for CyclingShorts.cc.
Website: www.ChrisMaher.co.uk

Report & Gallery – Final Revolution UK Championship 2016

 

Revolution UK Championship 2016 Round 3 | 22 Oct – Manchester – Revolution 60

JTL Condor p/b Mavic secure the Revolution UK Championship 2016 and move on to Revolution Champions League which kicks off in Paris in four weeks time. Joining them are Team Pedalsure, Team WIGGINS and Maloja Pushbikers RT.

Bolstering up Maloja Pushbikers in this final round, Matt Rotherham partnered with Christian Grassman to help secure their place in the Championship League. Rotterham, a sprinter, had been riding the Sprint Omnium Series previously along with his brother Tom and proved a difficult rider to get past.

Matt started the afternoon session off with win in the Elimination Race fending of the likes of Ed Clancy [JLT Condor p/b Mavic] and Nico Hesslich [Revolution Allstars] showing he has the stamina for the longer endurance events too. Backing up his first event he also took the Flying Lap ahead of Clancy whom normally excels in this event posting a clear half second over two-hundred-and-fifty meters.

Matt then struggled in the Points Race finishing last, but teamie Grassman managed a lap that had him finishing fifth overall. Yoeri Havik [Team Pedalsure] stole the show lapping the field twice to secure their first win of the day.

An off day for JLT Condor in the Revolution Madison Time Trial saw the pair take their first Madison TT this season with a 55.118 ahead of Team Pedalsure and Team USN.

The Team Elimination Race went to Team WIGGINS Ethan Haytor and Matt Walls with Maloja finishing second ahead of JLT Condor.

The final event in the UK Championship the Scratch Race went to Joe Halt [Team USN] ahead of Yoeri  Havik [Team Pedalsure] and Andy Brown [Scotland Burness Paul].

The HOY Bikes Future Stars were crowned tonight in Manchester and both Jim Brown [Maloja Pushbikers RT] and Ellie Russell [Revolution Allstars] lead from Round One.

The final race in the series the Girls Six-Lap-Dash saw Russell light up the torch on the final lap as a lone break from Lucy Naylor [Nab Racing] had a half lap lead as the bell rung. The bunch had rode mostly together but looked like they would contest second place. The pace exploded and Russell’s rockets went into warp-drive to finish the Championship light years a head.

Russell started the evening off with a win in the Scratch Race whilst Ella Barnwell [Team USN] won the Points  Race securing her third position overall behind Anna Docherty [Team Pedalsure].

The Boys first event, the Points Race saw Alex Ridehalgh [Team WIGGINS] finishing second over the line behind James Codd [Team Raleigh GAC]. With half-a-dozen of the boys tied on five points, Ridehalgh’s three points in the first sprint left him one-points advantage at six.

Caleb Hill secured the Six-Lap-Dash for Maloja Pushbikers RT with Jim Brown third behind Ethan Vernon [Team Pedalsure].

The final race for the boys the Scratch Race saw Oscar Mingay [Team USN] out-sprint Matthew Shaw [JLT Condor p/c Mavic] and Alex Ridehalgh. Jim Browns fifth place tonight left him top of the leader board and the Championship winner 2016.

As the Elite UK Championship concluded along with the HOY Bikes Future Stars in Manchester tonight, the Women’s Elite Championship continues across the final three Championship League rounds finishing in London on the 03rd December.

Vox Women lead the way in the Women’s Championship after round two, but a one woman team of Neah Evans put Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa back on top having won round one.

Evans was no match in the afternoon session wining all three races, the Elimination Race, the Flying Lap and the Points Race.

The first race of the afternoon saw Neah fending off Italy’s Elena Cecchini for Vox Women. Team Jadan Weldtite’s Jenny Holl finished third, their best result to-date for the young team from Hull.

Neah’s strong event from her sprint days the Flying Lap set a 14.800 ahead of Team GB’s Ellie Dickinson and Amber Joseph [Vox Women].

Evan’s came up against Dickinson again in the Points Race but wining four sprints over the twenty-kilometer event and gaining a lap with five others kept her in the lead through-out. Team Footon Velosport’s Christine Robinson led them across the final sprint and double points.

 

Dickinson got the better of Evans in the first race of the evening, the Scratch Race. Team Footon Velosports Laura Basso finished third with Holl fourth.

The final Women’s event the Elimination Race saw Evans back on top. Italian’s Cecchini and Basso were second and third with Dickinson finishing in forth.

Tom Rotherham won the Sprint Omnium event gaining the least amount of points throughout the day. Finishing consistently in the Keirin, Six-Lap-Dash and the Handicap Race Rotherhams only win was the Elimination Event.

  • 1      JLT CONDOR      337
  • 2      TEAM PEDALSURE      310
  • 3      TEAM WIGGINS      295
  • 4      MALOJA PUSHBIKERS      292
  • 5      REVOLUTION ALL STARS      225
  • 6      TEAM USN      225
  • 7      SCOTLAND BURNESS PAULS      167
  • 8      RALEIGH-GAC      135
  • 9      TEAM NAB RACING      86
  • 10    TEAM IRELAND      60
Podium Ambition pb Club La Santa   325
2 Voxwomen 296
3 Great Britain 259
4 Team Breeze 224
5 Team Footon Velosport 190
6 Team Jaden Weldtite 156
7 Planet X BOGO 78
8 Matrix Fitness RT 60
  • 1      JIM BROWN      214
  • 2      ETHAN VERNON      205
  • 3      ALEX RIDEHALGH      201
  • 4      ALISTAIR FIELDING      171
  • 5      MATTHEW BURKE      163
  • 6      MATTHEW LEWIS      147
  • 7      CALEB HILL      146
  • 8      JAMES CODD      136
  • 9      CHARLEY CALVERT      131
  • 10    DANIEL COOPER      124
  • 11    JACK BARTON      121
  • 12    CHARLIE KELLY      117
  • 1      ELLIE RUSSELL      253
  • 2      ANNA DOCHERTY      203
  • 3      ELLA BARNWELL      196
  • 4      GABRIELLA HOMER      188
  • 5      ELYNOR BACKSTEDT      176
  • 6      ALESHIA MELLOR      168
  • 7      APRIL TACEY      157
  • 8      ESME NIBLETT      156
  • 8      LORNA BOWLER      156
  • 10    GEORGIA ASHWORTH      146
  • 11    CHLOE JONES      124
  • 12    FELICITY GLEDHILL      122

Images & Words by Chris Maher
Interviews by Amy Gornall
Edited by Anna Magrath

All images copyright www.chrismaher.co.uk | CyclingShorts.cc

Race Report & Gallery – Revolution Championship 2016 Round 2

 

Revolution UK Championship 2016 Round 2 | 08 Oct – Glasgow – Revolution 59

Building on their success in Round one, JLT Condor p/d Mavic’s Ed Clancy and Jon Mould extend their lead in the Revolution UK Championship going into Round three in Manchester in two weeks time.

They now lead by nineteen points with the final UK event on the 22nd October and should progress into the Revolution Championship League in Paris on 18/19 November.

Team Pedalsure and Team WIGGINS are joint second with Maloja Pushbikers a bit further back in fourth, but should still gain enough points in round three to progress into the Championships League to.

The racing in Glasgow got underway with the Elite Elimination/ Scratch race and Oli Wood for Team WIGGINS crossed the line first, Clancy, then Adam Blyth for Revolution Allstars.

Clancy took the Flying Lap for JTL with Wood second and Marcel Kalz third.

Andrew Tennant fought a tough and exciting Points race over one-hundred-and-twenty-laps for Team Pedalsure gaining a lap along with six others.

Dynamic Duo Clancy and Mould dominated the Revolution Madison Time Trial and this event in Glasgow’s Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome was no different. The pair posted a sub 56s with Maloja Pushbikers second and Team Pedalsure third.

Team Pedalsure’s Andrew Tennant clinched the Team Elimination event ahead of Maloja Pushbikers and Revolution Allstars as the field reduced in size every second lap.

The final event in Glasgow saw an impressive win for Team USN’s Matt Bostock. What looked like a lone break for Scotland’s Andrew Brown came back together with one lap remaining. Revolution Allstars Adam Blythe hauled back the escapees but the speed of Bostock, Clancy and Wood over the top of the peloton drove them onto the front for the final bunch sprint.

Round 3 of the Revolution UK Championship will be in the National Cycling Centre in Manchester on October 22nd.

In the Elite Women’s Championship, Katie Archibald (Podium Ambition p/b Club la Santa) set about the Championship lead with a victory in the first event, the Elimination Race. VOX Women’s Laurie Berthon put up a strong challenge to stay in contention but admitted defeat when it came down to the final two. Neah Evans (Podium Ambition) elevated their Championship challenge taking third place before going on to win the Flying Lap with a 14.666 just ahead of Berthon.

Evans went on to win the Scratch Race lapping the field along with six others.

The final event for the Elite Women was the Elimination Scratch Race with Abbie Dentus taking the victory for Team GB. Emily Nelson (Team Breeze) came second with Ellie Dickinson (Team GB) taking third. Nelson also road strong in the Points Race, lapping the field along with six others. Archibald kept the pace high throughout leaving Berthon and Amalie Winter-Olsen chasing hard to close the gap. Evans looked like she punctured with fewer than ten laps remaining, but under scrutineering deemed a loose wheel, so all her hard work featuring in most of the sprints came to no avail as her points were disqualified.

Podium Ambition move ahead of VOX Women in the Championship contest.

The Hoy Future Star races saw a commanding ride from Ellie Russell (Revolution) winning all three events of the evening. The theme for the day seemed to be a solo attack through all the events and the Hoy Future Star Girls Six-lap Dash was no different. Georgia Ashworth (Revolution Allstars) went from the gun before been overhauled by Alexandra Novacki (Cycling Ireland). Felicity Gledhill (NAB Racing) then took up the lead and with under half a lap remaining Russell swept her up.

The Hoy Future Star Boys racing provided three different winners. Charlie Kelly (Team Raleigh) won the Points Race. Jack Cruden (Team Scotland) won the Six-lap Dash and Ethan Vernon (Team Pedalsure) won the Scratch Race. Hoy Future Boy leader Jim Brown (Maloja Pushbikers) featured in most on the races and still leads the standings after round two.

The Omnium Style Sprinters competition was dominated by the Rotherham Brothers, Matt and Tom. Winning various heats in the Keirin, they went on to win the Elimination Race too, Matt beating Tom. The final race of the evening was a Handicap standing start two lap dash and Scotland’s Callum Skinner fended off the rest of the pack to cross the line first.

The final round in the Revolution UK Championship is in Manchester on 22nd October, before moving on the Champions League in Paris.

1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic 238
2 Team Pedalsure 209
3 Team Wiggins 209
4 Maloja Pushbikers RT 173
5 Team USN 148
6 Revolution All Stars 141
7   Scotland Burness Paull   110
8 Team Raleigh GAC          91
9 NAB Racing 62
10 Cycling Ireland 37
Podium Ambition pb Club La Santa   191
2 Voxwomen 179
3 Great Britain 155
4 Team Breeze 145
5 Team Footon Velosport 98
6 Team Jaden Weldtite 86
7 Planet X BOGO 70
8 Matrix Fitness RT 60
BROWN, Jim MAL  151
2 VERNON, Ethan PED 142
3 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG 127
4 LEWIS, Matthew WIG 112
5 BURKE, Matthew USN 109
6 FIELDING, Alistair   REV 108
7 KELLY, Charlie RAL   97
8     COOPER, Daniel JLT 91
8 CODD, James          RAL   91
10   HILL, Caleb MAL 90
11 CRUDEN, Jack SBP 79
12 BARTON, Jack CIR 68
13 LEIVERS, Alistair CIR 67
13 CALVERT, Charley REV 67
15 BRIDGES, Zach JLT 52
16 DRAPER, Wiliam NAB 50
17 DOBBINS, Matti JLT 45
17 WESTLEY, Dylan PED 45
19 GEORGE, Alfie SBP 42
20 PENNY, Jamie NAB 41
20 ROBERST, Owain USN 41
1     RUSSELL, Ellie REV 172
2 DOCHERTY, Anna           PED    132
3 BARNWELL, Ella USN 129
4 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN 121
5 HOMER, Gabriella MAL 118
6 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL 117
7     NIBLETT, Esme              PED    105
8 BOWLER, Lorna WIG 103
8 TACEY, April MAL 103
10 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV 96
11 JONES, Chloe CIR 86
12 STEELE, Lusia SBP 80
13 ELLIS, Isabel JLT 78
14 MATRAVERS, Alice WIG 75
15 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB 68
16 SHAW, Elena JLT 65
17 NAYLOR, Lucy NAB 59
18 PARK, Ellie SBP 46
19 NOVACKI, Alexandra CIR 41
20 MARTIN, Eve SBP 40

Images & Words by Chris Maher
Interviews by Amy Gornall
Edited by Anna Magrath

All images copyright www.chrismaher.co.uk | CyclingShorts.cc

Page 1 of 512345
X