Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix 2016 Gallery

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

The first ever Women’s Lincoln Grnd Prix was a fantastic start to days racing. The 8 lap race was run off at almost 24mph as Alice Barnes crossed the line in 2hours 38mins.

Highlights from the first women’s Lincoln Grand Prix, the third round of the Women’s Road Series. May 15th 2016

 

Interview – Alice Barnes wins 2016 Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix by Cycling Shorts

Alice Barnes of Drops Cycling Team talks to CyclingShorts.cc Chris Maher about her 2016 win of the Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix. All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

Ellie May Dickinson Talks to CyclingShorts.cc after Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix 2016 by Cycling Shorts

Ellie May of Drops Cycling Development Team briefly chats to Chris Maher of CyclingShorts.cc post Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix 2016.

 

WOMENS’ LINCOLN GRAND PRIX 2016        

Pos    No    Name    Team    JUN    TIME

1    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team        2:38:44

2    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team        @6sec

3    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team

4    74    Melissa Lowther    Team Breeze        @17sec

5    66    Charlotte Alston    Team 22        @20sec

6    17    Kimberley Ashton    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire        @29sec

7    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost        @36sec

8    113    Eleanor Dickinson    Drops Cycling Development Team    Junior    @42secs

9    118    Jessica Roberts    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior

10    35    Eileen Roe    Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team        @49sec

11    121    Sophie Wright    Renvale RT    Junior

12    52    Ausrine  Trebaite    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team         @53sec

13    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

14    71    Emily Kay    Team Breeze

15    76    Annasley Park    Team Breeze

16    22    Rose Osborne    Drops Cycling Team        @56sec

17    110    Emily Wadsworth    Beeline-Gener8    Junior    @58sec

18    39    Laura Greenhalgh    Les Filles Racing Team

19    96    Natalie Grinczer    Team WNT

20    81    Julie Erskine    Team Ford Ecoboost

21    70    Hayley Jones    Team Breeze

22    135    Henrietta Colborne    Team Ford Ecoboost    Junior    @1:04

23    30    Fiona Hunter Johnston    Fusion RT Fierlan

24    57    Gabriella Shaw    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

25    9    Emma Cockcroft    Bikeshed – Bianchi

26    77    Madison Campbell    Team Footon Velosport

27    45    Amira Mellor    Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

28    109    Alice Sharpe    SunSport Velo

29    134    Charlotte Broughton    Team Ford Ecoboost    Junior    @1:09

30    29    Jennifer Hudson    Fusion RT Fierlan

31    1    Louise Laker    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

32    94    Rebecca Carter    Team WNT

33    27    Sophie Faulkner    Fusion RT Fierlan

34    79    Suzetta Guerrini    Team Footon Velosport

35    6    Charmaine Porter    Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)        @1:14

36    26    Ellie Campbell    Fusion RT Fierlan

37    92    Lydia Boylan    Team WNT        @1:16

38    25    Rebecca Womersley    Drops Cycling Team

39    107    Sarah King    BC Private Member

40    13    Kelly Murphy    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C

41    37    Clemence Copie    Les Filles Racing Team

42    23    Annabel Simpson    Drops Cycling Team        @1:21

43    56    Bethany Hayward    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa        @1:21

44    40    Louise Mahe    Les Filles Racing Team

45    80    Melissa Brand    Team Ford Ecoboost

46    3    Gemma Sargent    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire        @1:24

47    44    Alice Cobb    Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles        @1:29

48    100    Anna Turvey    Tyneside Vagabonds CC        @1:33

49    19    Karla Boddy    Drops Cycling Team

50    24    Abigail Van Twisk    Drops Cycling Team        @1:40

51    14    Bethany Taylor    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C        @1:54

52    116    Elizabeth Bennett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior    @3:14

53    99    Hannah Walker    Team WNT        @3:16

54    117    Lauren Murphy    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior    @3:21

55    59    Sian Botteley    Starley Racing        @3:27

56    60    Eve Dixon    Starley Racing        @3:54

57    137    Sarah Bradford    Team Jadan    Junior    @4:13

58    119    Emily Tillett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior    @7:33

59    41    Nicole Oh    Les Filles Racing Team        @7:36

60    5    Chanel Mason    Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)        @7:41

61    50    Edita Mazureviciute    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team         @7:47

62    16    Niki Kovacs    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire        @8:35

63    75    Emily Nelson    Team Breeze        @9:33

64    124    Natasha Reddy    RP Vision Racing Team    Junior    @9:35

65    139    Jenny Holl    Team Jadan    Junior    @9:38

66    131    Samantha Verrill    Team 22    Junior    @9:40

67    64    Claire Swoboda    Starley Racing        @9:44

68    126    Sophie Thackray    SunSport Velo    Junior    @947

69    90    Jennifer Batey    Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com        @9:50

70    133    Hetty Niblett    Team Footon Velosport    Junior    @9:55

71    123    Connie Hudson    RP Vision Racing Team    Junior    @10:07

72    138    Rhona Callander    Team Jadan    Junior    @10:24

DNF    2    Emily McLoughlin    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

DNF    3    Gemma Sargent    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

DNF    7    Chloe Weller    Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)

DNF    8    Becky Hoare    Army Cycling Union

DNF    10    Jessica Duffy    Bikeshed – Bianchi

DNF    11    Alexandra Sheehan    Bikeshed – Bianchi

DNF    12    Nikola Matthews    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C

DNF    15    Ruth Taylor    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C

DNF    28    Jenny Holden    Fusion RT Fierlan

DNF    38    Tracy Corbett    Les Filles Racing Team

DNF    46    Malgorzata Wojtyra    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNF    49    Karolina Karasiewicz    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNF    53    Lauren Creamer    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

DNF    55    Amy Gornall    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

DNF    58    Karen Poole    Sportstest RT

DNF    61    Lauren Kirchel    Starley Racing

DNF    63    Gabriella Nordin    Starley Racing

DNF    65    Madeleine Scott    SunSport Velo

DNF    67    Rachel Crighton    Team 22

DNF    78    Josphine Gilbert    Team Footon Velosport

DNF    83    Charline Joiner    Team Ford Ecoboost

DNF    87    Louise Scupham    Team Jadan

DNF    88    Amy Hill    Team Rytger

DNF    91    Evgenia Ilyinskaya    Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com

DNF    93    Sam Burman    Team WNT

DNF    98    Jo Tindley    Team WNT

DNF    101    Nicki Carr    VC Equipe – Flix

DNF    104    Madeline Verdegaal    Velo-One Cycling Team

DNF    105    Ruth Summerford    Velopace

DNF    108    Stephanie Mottram    Cliff Pratts Racing

DNF    112    Monica Dew    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C    Junior

DNF    115    Victoria Lovett    I-Team Cyclists’ Club    Junior

DNF    120    Isla Rush    Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles    Junior

DNF    122    Madeleine Gammons    RP Vision Racing Team    Junior

DNF    125    Jane Hellewell    SunSport Velo    Junior

DNF    127    Elizabeth Denby    Team 22    Junior

DNF    129    Phoebe Martin    Team 22    Junior

DNF    130    Savannah Morgan    Team 22    Junior

DNS    4    Agata Woznicka    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

DNS    25    Rebecca Womersley    Drops Cycling Team

DNS    30    Fiona Hunter Johnston    Fusion RT Fierlan

DNS    31    Elizabeth Stedman    Fusion RT Fierlan

DNS    32    Neah Evans    Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team

DNS    33    Annabel Simpson    Hope Factory Racing

DNS    34    Gaia Casciello    Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing

DNS    36    Delia Beddis    Les Filles Racing Team

DNS    42    Helen Ralston    Les Filles Racing Team

DNS    43    Chloe Fraser    LOINTEK

DNS    47    Volha Antonava    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNS    48    Olivija Baleisyte    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNS    51    Anastasia Safonava    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNS    62    Alice Lethbridge    Starley Racing

DNS    68    Megan Barker    Team Breeze

DNS    69    Abigail Dentus    Team Breeze

DNS    72    Danielle Khan    Team Breeze

DNS    73    Manon Lloyd    Team Breeze

DNS    82    Elizabeth Holden    Team Ford Ecoboost

DNS    85    Laura Cheesman    Team Jadan

DNS    95    Corinne Clark    Team WNT

DNS    97    Keira McVitty    Team WNT

DNS    102    Katherine Kimber    Velo Schils – Interbike RT

DNS    103    Nicola Soden    Velo Schils – Interbike RT

DNS    106    Hayley Edwards    WBN? Cinelli

DNS    111    Ella Conolly    Ben Wyvis Cycle Club

DNS    114    Sophie Williams    Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT

DNS    128    Rosa Martin    Team 22

DNS    140    Rebecca Gregson    The Racing Chance Foundation

DNS    141    Charlotte Cole-Hossain    VC Londres

DNS    142    Megan Kay    Vieri Velo RC

 

 

BRITISH CYCLING JUNIOR WOMENS ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIP 2106

Pos    No    Name    Team        

1    113    Eleanor Dickinson    Drops Cycling Development Team        

2    118    Jessica Roberts    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching        

3    121    Sophie Wright    Renvale RT        

4    110    Emily Wadsworth    Beeline-Gener8        

5    135    Henrietta Colborne    Team Ford Ecoboost        

6    134    Charlotte Broughton    Team Ford Ecoboost        

7    116    Elizabeth Bennett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching        

8    117    Lauren Murphy    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching        

9    137    Sarah Bradford    Team Jadan        

10    119    Emily Tillett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching        

11    124    Natasha Reddy    RP Vision Racing Team        

12    139    Jenny Holl    Team Jadan        

13    131    Samantha Verrill    Team 22        

14    126    Sophie Thackray    SunSport Velo        

15    133    Hetty Niblett    Team Footon Velosport        

16    123    Connie Hudson    RP Vision Racing Team        

17    138    Rhona Callander    Team Jadan        

 

 

WOMENS’ MICHAELGATE TROPHY. PRESENTED BY IAN EMMERSON    

POS    No    NAME    TEAM    POINTS    

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    13

2    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    8

3    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    7

4    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    6

5    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    5

6    98    Jo Tindley    Team WNT    3

7    40    Louise Mahe    Les Filles Racing Team    2

8    74    Melissa Lowther    Team Breeze    1

9    17    Kimberley Ashton    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire    1

10    76    Annasley Park    Team Breeze    1

11    16    Niki Kovacs    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire    1

 

LAP 1                POINTS    

1    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    3

2    40    Louise Mahe    Les Filles Racing Team    2

3    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    1

 

LAP 2                POINTS    

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    1

 

LAP 3                POINTS    

1    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    2

3    76    Annasley Park    Team Breeze    1

 

LAP 4                POINTS    

1    98    Jo Tindley    Team WNT    3

2    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    1

 

LAP 5                POINTS    

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    2

3    74    Melissa Lowther    Team Breeze    1

 

LAP 6                POINTS    

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    2

3    17    Kimberley Ashton    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire    1

 

LAP 7                POINTS    

1    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    66    Charlotte Alston    Team 22    1

 

FINISH                POINTS    

1    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    1

Tour of the Reservoir Stage 2 Report, Gallery & Results

Barnes Stamps On Her Pedals To Victory In The 2016 Alexandra Tour Of The Reservoir Stage Two, Whilst Rowsell Revisits The Podium In Style In A Last Minute Effort For Glory.

 

Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir stage two.

Brilliant sunshine greeted the Ladies assembling in Blanchland for stage two of the Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir 2016.

A steady ride along to the Reservoir circuit saw the group lead by Team WNT’s Hanna Walker before two riders set-about an early lead.

It was Team WNT’s Walker and Jo Tindley that led onto the first of five climbs up to the Manor House by over two minutes before Tindley found herself soloing around the Reservoir for thee laps.

Holding a good One-Thirty-Five lead, several attempts at bridging across the gap failed with Walker marshalling the moves from Henrietta Colborne, Team Ford Ecoboost, Eleanor Dickinson, Drops Cycling Team and Natasha Reddy, RP Vision Racing Team.

The gap closed on the second ascend to the Manor House were all the chasers were reeled in once more.

As the race progressed around the circuit and past the feed zone, Tindley still had a forty-four second advantage, but Drops and Ecoboost were making progress.

By the third ascend and the first Prime, Tindley’s reign was all but over as the race flattened out, Tindley’s gap had shrunk to fifteen seconds.

The race all came back together but crosswinds split the group into-two with around twenty-five going clear. It wasn’t long and they were all back together once more.

The pace had proved too much for race leader Grace Garner, Podium Ambitions p/b Club La Santa who soon found comfort and company from Hannah Walker at a more leisurely pace before retiring.

Tour of the Reservoir 2016 - Motorpoint Spring Cup Stage 2As the Bell Lap approached Julie Erskine, Team Ford Ecoboost had a ten second lead from two chasers Anna Turvey, Tyneside Vagabonds and Maddi Campbell, Team Footon Velosport. These two had come from an earlier split of twelve escapees, but reformed one final time before the final push to the line.

With around two-minutes advantage, the victory was going to one of the girls from this leading bunch including Nikki Juniper, Eleanor Dickinson, Alice Barnes and Alice Cobb.

Five-Hundred meters remaining, the group had fragmented slightly up the steep climb to the reservoir . It was Alice Barnes, Team 100%ME who’s head came into view firstly, stomping on her pedals with under fifty meters to the finish-line. Unable to match the speed of Barnes, it was left up to Juniper and Lucy Shaw, Drops Cycling to battle for the final podium placements.

Nikki Juniper wins the General Classification for the Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir 2016, Eleanor Dickinson, Drops Cycling Development second and Maddi Campbell, Team Footon Velosport third.

After round two of the Women’s Road Series 2016, Nikki Juniper, Team Ford Ecoboost moves up-to the top of the leader board going into round three in the Lincoln Grand Prix in mid May.

 

Nikki Juniper talked to Cycling Shorts after the Podium Presentation: “So yesterday we got Charline on the podium, which is what we wanted. Job done!”, “And today was more about myself, the girls worked so hard for me to put me in a good position. Kinda wanted to control it (the race) until the last lap, and that’s where we said I would go, on the climb”. 

 

Stage 2 Results

Tour of the Reservoir 2016 - Motorpoint Spring Cup Stage 21: Alice Barnes 100% ME

2: Nicola Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost

3: Lucy Shaw Drops Cycling Team

4: Eleanor Dickinson Drops Cycling Development Team

5: Maddi Campbell Team Footon Velosport

6: Emily Wadsworth Beeline-Gener8

7: Jennifer Hudson Fushion RT Fierlan

8: Natalie Grinczer Team WNT

9: Alice Cobb Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

10: Jennifer Holden Fushion RT Fierlan

 

General Classification

Tour of the Reservoir 2016 - Motorpoint Spring Cup Stage 21: Nicola Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost

2: Eleanor Dickinson Drops Cycling Development Team

3: Maddi Campbell Tean Footon Velosport

4: Emily Wadsworth Beeline-Gener8

5: Alice Cobb Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

6: Jennifer Holden Fushion RT Fierlan

7: Sophie Wright Renvale RT

8: Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC

9: Lucy Shaw Drops Cycling Team

10: Melissa Lowther Team Breeze

11: Alice Barnes 100% ME

12: Jennifer Hudson Fushion RT Fierlan

13: Keira McVitty Team WNT

14: Neah Evans Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team

15: Karla Boddy Drops Cycling Team

 

Tour of the Reservoir 2016 - Motorpoint Spring Cup Stage 2

Motorpoint Spring Cup Tour of the Reservoir Stage Two

Erick Rowsell, Madison Genesis made a brilliant solo charge to victory in the final conclusion of the 2016 Tour of the Reservoir.

The back-end of the race saw two solo rides, firstly been Ryan Perry, Metaltek Kuota, then by Rowsell who charged past Perry with a few kilometres to go. Perry had a one-o-five second lead across the line for the bell lap. Both riders coming from the final seven-man break coming off the large three-lap circuit over Bale Hill.

JLT Condor had set the pace of the main Peloton chasing the seven escapees, not having a man in the break that had two Madison, two Metaltek, Raleigh GAC, NFTO and Pedal Heaven represented.

The wind had picked up significantly from the Women’s Race earlier in the day, and a twelve man group formed in the early stages on the Reservoir circuit.

The group whittled down as race progressed, Briggs sliding out firstly, then re-joining and settling at around two-twenty before moving onto the big circuits.

As the final group of seven had assembled, Cronshaw, Madison Genesis attacked, then Rowsell up the final big climb. Before long, they were heading back down to Reservoir and the final two circuits.

 

Tour of the Reservoir 2016 - Motorpoint Spring Cup Stage 21: Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis

2: Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven

3: James Gullen Pedal Heaven

4: Thomas Traviss-Pollard Metaltek Kuota Racing Team

5: Jack Puller Pedal Heaven

6: Joseph Fry Pedal Heaven

7: Jonny McEvoy NFTO

8: Adria Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC

9: Tom Moses JLT Condor

10: Ryan Perry Metaltek Kuota Racing Team

 

General Classification

Tour of the Reservoir 2016 - Motorpoint Spring Cup Stage 21: Joseph Fry Pedal Heaven

2: Jonny McEvoy NFTO

3: Adria Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC

4: Tom Moses JLT Condor

5: Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis

6: Connor Swift Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield

7: Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis

8: Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven

9: Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven

10: James Gullen Pedal Heaven

 

Motorpoint Spring Cup Leader after round three.

1: Jonny McEvoy NFTO

2016 Tour Of The Reservoir Garner & Moses Claim Stage One Victories

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

 

Garner And Moses Claim Stage One Victories By A Wheels Length In The 2016 Tour Of The Reservoir.

 

Podium Ambition P/B Club La Santa’s Grace Garner and JLT Condor’s Thomas Moses both win the first Tour of the Reservoir stage by a narrow margin in a last effort kick for the line.

The Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir’s Women’s Race started the days action off, after an hours delay due to the return of more overnight Wintery weather.

Four girls made an initial break once they were on the Kermese Style circuit course of the Dam Wall. The main group then reformed by lap three in this reduced ten-lap race.

This second in the Women’s Road Series event had attracted an twenty-percent more field than the Men’s event, but the promise of harsh conditions and poor health had reduced the sign-on to eighty-one riders starting the day.

It all came down to the final big bunch sprint across the Dam Wall with Garner just edging out Lowther across the line.

It’s Grace Garner’s first visit to the Tour of the Resevoir, and she’ll start stage two in the Pink Champion System’s leaders Jersey.

Tom Moses victory came after a gruelling seven lap circuit of Derwent Water Reservoir.

An active Peloton from the start saw a lone escapee after the official Start. Neon Velo’s Jeremy Durrin attacked on the first lap, but got reeled back for the start of lap two.

Madison Genesis’s Matt Cronshaw broke free soon after and gained around a minute, taking the first Prime of the race.

A second rider bridged across Harry Tanfield, Pedal Heaven, followed by a third, Tom Moses. With eight more trying to bridge. The lead had been reduced to 20s according to race radio.

Moses took the second Prime and the trio had build a 1.23s lead.

Cronshaw drifted back towards the Peloton as the time gap reduced to 20s once more.

Over the third Prime, the original break-away had all but been caught, but a five man group counter-attacked on the far-side of the Reservoir, Moses being one of them, they soon had a three minute lead.

As the race drew to it’s conclusion, it looked like the Winner would come from this group of five with Adria Moreno Sala, Raleigh GAC, Jonny McEvoy, NFTO, Joe Fry, Pedal Heaven and Taylor Gunman, Madison Genesis making up the other four places.

A hard fought reverse climb to the finish-line saw Moses clinch the victory narrowly from McEvoy, who will wear the Champion Systems Yellow Jersey on stage two.

 

Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir

1: Grace Garner, Podium Ambition P/B Club La Santa

2: Melissa Lowther, Team Breeze

3: Charline Joiner, Team Ford Ecoboost

 

Motorpoint Spring Cup

1: Tom Moses, JLT Condor

2: Jon McEvoy, NFTO

3: Joe Fry, Pedal Heaven

MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016 Gallery & Race Report

 

A cracking start on Easter Sunday for Fusion RT Fierlan’s Angela Hibbs at the MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016 Two Day event.

Sprinting up-to the line after a gruelling seventy-seven kilometre Circuit of Whalton four lap race. Angela had timed her effort to perfection to clinch the stage victory over Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa’s Amy Gornall and Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com’s Karen Poole, picking up a five-second bonus too, with three for second and two for third.

MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016 | Stage TwoThe blustery winds and threat of torrential downpours all added to the drama as the race un-folded.

The race had set-off hard, but then brought to a halt a couple of miles after the official start that delayed the race for five minutes before re-starting neutralised. The women’s race had been incorporated with-in the third/fourth category race.

They set of again, but not as hard. Once they went up the first drag the group split, leaving many of the third/ forth Cat lads and most of the women in little groups behind.

The trio of women rode the rest of their race in a group of around thirty, rolling through and helping to drive the peloton along.

A couple of the lads went off the front of the group, but strong headwinds made it too difficult to try and bridge any gap alone. So stayed in the shelter of the main group.

As the final kilometre approached, the women were allowed to contest their finish and they looked at each other before Angela set about her final charge to the line. Amy and Karen were close behind, but didn’t have the power to reel her back-in.

Amy Gornall, “I’ll see how my legs feel. I’ll try and hang in as it’s a little hillier and a bit of a harder race tomorrow.”

Karen Poole, “I’ll re-evaluate my strategy for tomorrow, I could have done things better today. My legs are good, and I feel good.”

Angela Hibbs “With half a lap to go two guys went on the attack so I went with them. Then they sat-up and I though ahh! I kept going. When I looked behind, they were on my wheel dragging Amy and Karen along”.

The guys were asked hang back and let the Women contest their race unimpeded on the final run up-to the finish line.

“I didn’t want it to come down to a sprint, I wanted to avoid that at all costs! I just kept the pace high and the power high”, I got to the farm and just upped the pace and the power and hoped they wouldn’t come around”.

 

MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016 | Stage One Women's PodiumStage One Results

1: Angela Hibbs Fusion RT Fierlan +00.05

2: Amy Gornall Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa +00.03

3: Karen Poole Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com +00.02

4: Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds

5: Rachel Crighton Team22 WRT

6: Sarah Bradford Team Jadan Weldtite

7: Charli Alston Team22 WRT

8: Gemma Sargent Aprire HSS Hire

9: Jennifer Batey Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com

10: Hannah Farran Manilla Cycling

11: Libby Denby Team22 WRT

12: Katharine Broadbent GB Cycles.co.uk

13: Flora Gillies Team22 WRT

14: Nikki Metcalf Manilla Cycling

15: Jessica Millar Johnstone Wheelers CC

 

MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016 | Stage Two Women's PodiumStage Two Results

1: Angela Hibbs Fusion RT Fierlan +00.05

2: Karen Poole Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com +00.03

3: Gemma Sargent Aprire HSS Hire +00.02

4: Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds

5: Sarah Bradford Team Jadan

6: Rachel Crighton Team22 WRT

7: Hannah Farran Manilla Cycling

8: Charli Alston Team22 WRT

9: Jennifer Batey Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com

10: Katharine Broadbent GB Cycles.co.uk

11: Nikki Metcalfe Manilla Cycling

12: Jessica MillarJohnstone Wheelers CC

 

General Classification

1: Angela Hibbs Fusion RT Fierlan

2: Karen Poole Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com

3: Gemma Sargent Aprire HSS Hire

4: Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds

5: Sarah Bradford Team Jadan

6: Rachel Crighton Team22 WRT

7: Charli Alston Team22 WRT

8: Jennifer Batey Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com

9: Hannah Farran Manilla Cycling

10: Katharine Broadbent GB Cycles.co.uk

11: Nikki Metcalfe Manilla Cycling

12: Jessica MillarJohnstone Wheelers CC

 

A double win gives Fusion RT Fierlan’s Angela Hibb the General Classification Victory in the MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016. Riding safely within the main bunch on this testing course in the wind, Angela set her plan in motion and executing her move perfectly to add momentum to her early season programme. Angela will be tackling the Manx International GP Feminin Women’s Road Series Season opener, before returning to Northumberland and round two of the Women’s Road Series, the Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir.

MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016 | Stage TwoAngela Hibbs “We had a similar set-up to yesterday, there were three of us [Angela, Karen & Gemma Sargent] in the main group, but we had Gemma this time. The men didn’t seem to have the power to go, and they came back straight away. 

On the last lap I kind of knew when I wanted to go! Which was after the climb and you turn left. It was fast with a few up-to drags. I wanted to go with a mile and a half or two miles to go, same as yesterday. My “TT” legs felt good and I wanted to avoid the sprints, so I just went hard”.

“I’m dead chuffed” said Angela afterwards. “I’m doing the Isle of Man in two weeks and the Tour of the Reservoir after that”.

A great effort by Team Jadan Weldtite’s Sarah Bradford in race two sticking with the main bunch until a mechanical on the second lap climb, when her chain dropped hampering her progress. Quickly getting going, Sarah found a difficult head wind and her lower gearing working against her in her effort to catch the main bunch, eventually settling into a small group until the end.

MuleBar Tour of Northumberland 2016 | Stage One“That was fun” she chuckled heading back to HQ after the race. Sarah had hoped for the weather to deteriorate a little, saying the she preferred slightly harsher conditions.

A good ride by the Team22WRT girls completing the two day event with some good miles in their legs, and practice for the Alexandra Women’s Tour of the Reservoir just along the road in a couple of weeks. That race has a full Women’s field and is part of the 2016 Women’s Road Series.

A great ride by Johnstone Wheelers CC Jess Millar completing her first big race, gaining valuable experience on this demanding course so early in the Season. Jess has also signed up for the Alexandra Women’s Tour of the Reservoir too!

 

Men’s Nat B Results

Stage One

1: Joshua Jones

2: Harry Tanfield Pedal Heaven

3: David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team

4: Adan Duggleby The NAB Racing

5: Steven Lawley

6: Martin Ford Planet X Northside Cycling

7: Carl Donaldson GS Metro

8:  Richard Jones Planet X Northside Cycling

9: Ben Harrison Prima Team Racing

10: William Brown Planet X Northside Cycling

 

Stage Two

1: Steven Lawley

2: David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team

3: Martin Ford Planet X Northside Cycling

4: James Moss MTS Cycle Sport SCott RT

5: Russell Falder Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team

6: Dominic Schils Massi Kuwait Cycling Project

7: Mark Robertson Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)

8: Richard Jones Planet X Northside Cycling

9: Kieran Savage University of Sheffield

10: Freddie Jagger Muckle Cycle Club

 

General Classification

1: Steven Lawley

2: David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team

3: Martin Ford Planet X Northside Cycling

4: Dominic Schils Massi Kuwait Cycling Project

5: James Moss MTS Cycle Sport SCott RT

6: Joshua Jones

7: Richard Jones Planet X Northside Cycling

8: Benedict Spencer Loughborough Students CC

9: Timothy Holme Plant X Northside Cycling

10: Adan Duggleby The NAB Racing

 

Women’s Road Series 2016

Round One: 10 April, Manx International GP Feminin, 121 Kms

Round Two: April 16 2016, Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir

Round Three: May 15 2016, Lincoln GP

Round Four: May 29 2016, North Bucks Festival of Cycling

Round Five: June 11 & 12 2016, Essex Giro Two Day

Round Six: June 19 2016, Curlew Cup

Round Seven: June 29 2016, Otley GP

Round Eight: July 10 2016, Ryedale GP

 

 

 

Revolution Season 13 – Round 5 Report & Gallery

The Future’s Bright for Fred Wright! Hoy Future Star Fred Wright – Telegraph Allstars, returned to the boards and a triple victory in Manchester..

Hoy Future Star Fred Wright returned to the boards of Manchester for the penultimate round of Series Thirteen of the Revolution Series. Wright had been sidelined in an incident at the London Round, and has watched his lead after London slip, trailing the new leader Lewis Stewart (Scotland) by seventy-six points.

Fred came out all guns blazing to win all three races, and has reduced his deficite to forty-three points behind Lewis, and tall order going into the final round if he is to steal the overall title. He showed his determination going for a solo-break towards the end of the twenty-lap Scratch Race that looked quite impressive gaining just over half a lap on the field. As the front runners were all swept-up in the closing lap, Wright burst out of the pack once more and over the line for his third podium.

The Scottish pairing of Stewart and Nally proved an winning combination in the Madison, collecting points in both sprints and finishing across the line in first position.

Jessica Roberts (Team USN) retained the overall Future Star Girls title going into the final round. She holds the lead by Sixty-two points. Things weren’t as easy this time around for Roberts as the Scottish girl Jenny Holl took the Points Race victory and the Scratch Race victory.

Revolution 56 - Series 13 | Manchester - Round 5Roberts pairing with Elizabeth Bennett proved a successful combination in the Madison, beating Holl and Rhona Callander by one point, evening up the victories on the day to two win each.

It was all change at the top of the Elite Championship as Team WIGGINS climb up the leader board before the final battle later in January as the series concludes. They now lead Team Pedalsure by twenty-nine points who had a poor night in Manchester.

Laura Trott, Matrix Pro Cycling dominated the Elite Women’s UCI race events once more. Fending off stiff competition, this time from the Netherlands Kristen Wild. Fighting back after a tumble with Leire Olaberria and Henrietta Colbourne, Trott wearing her new National Champions skin suit went on to take the Points Race podium.

It didn’t all go Trotts way though. Emily Nelson had enough pace to steal the final race of the evening, the Women’s UCI Scratch Race, with Trott settling for second position.

The Elite Sprinters put on a show to a packed National Cycling Centre audience here in Manchester too. German rider Robert Fӧrstemann ensured our top lads were pushed to their limits.

Setting the quickest Sprint Qualifier, Matt Rotherham was very enthusiastic throughout the whole event thrilling the crowd with some quick racing. Winning the Longest Lap & Sprint Competitions, Rotherham rode around the boards, arms aloft, much to the delight of the crowd. Rotherham beat Oliva in the finals in two straight heats.

Lewis Oliva took the Keirin competition podium, coming second in the first race to Rotherham, but Matt finished further down in the second race losing by a few points, with Oliva winning the second heat.

 

Revolution 56 – Round 5 Penultimate Round Manchester 02nd January 2016

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION:

Doors open at 12:00. Racing from 13:00 to 16:30

 

Ev1  UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Men

1: Matthew Rotherham 10.144

2: Robert Förstemann 10.146

3: Lewis Oliva 10.151

4: Thomas Scammell 10.305

5: Ryan Owens 10.354

6: Alex Joliffe 10.661

7: Dominic Suozzi 10.673

8: Sam Ligtlee 10.693

 

Ev2    Elite Championship – Flying Lap Men

1: Ollie Wood 13.251

2: Chris Latham 13.521

3: Mark Cavendish 13.654

4: Elia Viviani 13.664

5: Jon Dibben 13.765

6: Joe Holt 13.867

7: David Muntaner 13.928

8: Angus Claxton 14.092

9: Simone Consonni 14.122

10: Reece Wood 14.249

11: Garbiel Cullaigh 14.272

12: Nathan Draper 14.622

 

Ev4  UCI Points Race (20km)  Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Elinor Barker

3: Emily Kay

4: Emily Nelson

5: Kristen Wild

6: Ellie Dickenson

7: Manon Lloyd

8: Danielle Khan

9: Leire Olabarria

10: Henrietta Colborne

11: Megan Barker

12: Charline Joiner

13: Abbie Dentus

14: Rebecca Raybould

15: Annasley Park

 

Ev6    Elite Championship UCI Points Race (30km)  Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Mark Stewart

3: Matt Gibson

4: David Muntaner

5: Elia Viviani

6: Owain Doull

7: Matt Bostock

8: Ollie Wood

9: Gabriel Cullaigh

10: Christian Grasmann

11: Joe Holt

12: Jacob Ragan

13: Joey Walker

14: Angus Claxton

15: Nathan Draper

 

Ev8  HOY Future Stars Madison – Girls  10km

1: Team USN Jessica Roberts/ Elizabeth Bennett

2: Scotland Burness Paull Jenny Holl/ Rhona Callender

3: Maloja Pushbikers RT Docherty/ Hine

4: Team WIGGINS Russell/ Hilliard

5: ONE Pro Cycling Dolan/ Morgan

6: Team Sky

7: Orica GreedEdge

8: VCUK-Champion Systems

9: Team Pedalsure

10: Telegraph Allstars

11: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

12: The Nab Racing

 

Ev9  Scratch / Elimination 5Kms   Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Kristen Wild

3: Ellie Dickinson

4: Emily Kay

5: Emily Nelson

6: Danielle Khan

7: Leire Olaberria

8: Abbie Dentus

9: Manon Lloyd

10: Elinor Barker

11: Charline Joiner

12: Keira McVitty

13: Annasley Park

14: Megan Barker

15: Monica Dew

 

Ev10  HOY Future Stars Madison – Boys 10km

1: Scotland Burness Paull Lewis Stewart/ Joe Nally

2: Maloja Pushbikers Hamish Turnbull/ Matthew Shaw

3: The Nab Racing Alex Ridehalgh/ Jamie Ridehalgh

4: Telegraph Allstars

5: ONE Pro Cycling

6: Team WIGGINS

7: Team USN

8: VCUK-Champion Systems

9: Team Sky

10: Orica GrenEdge

11: Team Pedalsure

12: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev12  Revolution Longest Lap – Sprinters 

 

 

SATURDAY EVENING SESSION:

Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to approx. 22:30

 

Ev14  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)  Girls

1: Jenny Holl

2: Jessica Roberts

3: Anna Docherty

4: Sophie Williams

5: Rachel Jary

6: Amber Joseph

7: Ellie Russell

8: Rhona Callender

9: Samantha Verrill

10: Charlotte Cole-Hossain

 

 

Ev16  Special Event GB v Team Wiggins Team Pursuit (2km)  Men

Team WIGGINS beat Team GBR by one second.

 

Ev17  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Lewis Stewart

3: Conor Davis

4: Matthew Burke

5: Oscar Mingay

6: Jake Stewart

7: Jim Brown

8: Louis Rose-Davies

9: Theo Hartley

10: Jamie Ridehalgh

 

Ev19  Elimination Race   Women

1: Laura Trott

2: Kristen Wild

3: Emily Kay

4: Leire Olaberria

5: Emily Nelson

6: Manon Lloyd

7: Megan Barker

8: Keira McVitty

9: Abbie Dentus

10: Henrietta Colborne

11: Ellie Dickinson

12: Danielle Khan

13: Ellie Coster

14: Elinor Barker

15: Annasley Park

 

 

Ev21  Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km)  Men

1: Jon Dibben

2: Elia Viviani

3: Matt Gibson

4: Andy Tennant

5: Mark Stewart

6: Joe Holt

7: Christian Grasmann

8: Jacob Ragan

9: Owain Doull

10: Ollie Wood

11: Reece Wood

12: Matt Bostock

13: Simone Consonni

14: Angus Claxton

15: Joey Walker

 

Ev24   HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.km)  Girls

1: Jessica Roberts

2: Rhona Callander

3: Jenny Holl

4: Sophie William

5: Ellie Russell

6: Lauren Dolan

7:Elizabeth Bennett

8: Gemma Penman

9: Samantha Verrill

10: Tara Ferguson

 

 

Ev27  HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Jake Stewart

3: Chris Heaton

4: Hamish Turnbull

5: Matthew Burke

6: Jim Brown

7: Sam Tillett

8: Jamie Ridehalgh

9: Jacob Vaughan

10: Lewis Stewart

 

Ev28   Elite Championship Madison Chase (30 mins) Men

1: Maloja Pushbikers RT

2: Telegraph Allstars

3: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

Ev31  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Girls

1: Jenny Holl

2: Jessica Roberts

3: Sophie Williams

4: Samantha Verrill

5: Rhona Callander

6: Savanah Morgan

7: Ellie Russell

8: Elizabeth Bennett

9: Rachel Jary

10: Georgia Ashworth

 

Ev32  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Boys

1: Fred Wright

2: Alistair Fielding

3: Jim Brown

4: Sam Tillett

5: Theo Hartley

6: Conor Davies

7: Chris Heaton

8: Hamish Turnbull

9: Ben Hardwick

10: Jake Stewart

 

Ev33 UCI Scratch Race   Women

1: Emily Nelson

2: Laura Trott

3: Emily Kay

4: Leire Olaberria

5: Kristen Wild

6: Elinor Barker

7: Megan Barker

8: Danielle Khan

9: Annasley Park

10: Manon Lloyd

11: Ellie Coster

12: Charline Joiner

13: Rebecca Raybould

14: Emma Cockcroft

15: Monica Dew

 

The next round of Revolution will be Race 57 the Finale for Series Thirteen.

Round 1: 14/15/16 August Derby

Round 2: 24 October Manchester

Round 3: 14 November London

Round 4: 28 November Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January Manchester

Round 6: 23 January Manchester

 

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com

Official Website www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

www.chrismaher.co.uk/revolution

2015 British Cycling National Track Championships Gallery & Report – Day 3

 

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / CyclingShorts.cc

A fourth gold medal for Katy Marchant as she secures both the Women’s 500m TT and the Women’s Team Sprint Titles on the final day of the British Track Championships in Manchester. Laura Trott wins the Women’s Scratch Race to add a third title. The Men’s Team Pursuit were dominated by 100% ME. Jason Kenny, Matt Crampton and Philip Hindes secure the Men’s Team Sprint Title, whilst 100% Me’s Mark Stewart takes the Men’s Scratch Race Title.   

 

Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying

(1)Katy Marchant North West Region C 33.942

Jessica Varnish North West Region C

 

(2)Shanaze Reade North West Region B 35.307

Laura Trott North West Region B

(3)Eleanor Richardson North West Region D 35.689

Helen Scott North West Region D

(4)Emma Baird Scotland A 36.503

Robyn Stewart Scotland A

(5)Sophie Capewell West Midlands Region 36.956

Deborah Capewell West Midlands Region

(6)Rebecca Dornan Scotland B 37.429

Jessica Lee Scotland B

(7)Laura Clode VC St Raphael 37.869

Madeline Moore VC St Raphael

Rachel Murray VC St Raphael

(8)Paige Nutton Swinnerton Cycles 38.092

Lauren Quenby Swinnerton Cycles

(9)Neah Evans Scotland Development A 38.336

Louise Haston Scotland Development A

(10)Lauren Davies East Midlands Region 39.283

Sasha Quarrington East Midlands Region

 

British National Track Championships | 2015 - Day 3Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying

100% ME 4.11.009

Germain Burton 100% ME

Matthew Gibson 100% ME

Christopher Latham 100% ME

Oliver Wood 100% ME

 

Scotland Development 4.18.930

Peter Anderson Scotland Development

Tom Arnstein Scotland Development

Fraser Martin Scotland Development

Philip Trodden Scotland Development

 

The Nab Racing 4.19.226

Scott Burns The Nab Racing

Julian Pearson The Nab Racing

Alistair Rutherford The Nab Racing

Reece Wood The Nab Racing

 

Scotland Juniors 4.20.905

Andy Brown Scotland Juniors

Tom Chandler Scotland Juniors

Angus Claxton Scotland Juniors

Lewis Mulholland Scotland Juniors

 

Central Region 4.25.556

Michael Mottram Central Region

Daniel Bigham Central Region

Stephen Bradbury Central Region

George Clark Central Region

 

Southampton University RC 4.37.178

Thomas Key Southampton University RC

Charlie Leech Southampton University RC

Scott Michaels Southampton University RC

Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC

 

VC St Raphael 4.42.954

Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael

Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael

Jason Streather VC St Raphael

Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael

 

5th -7th Places

Central Region 4.23.572

Michael Mottram Central Region

Daniel Bigham Central Region

Stephen Bradbury Central Region

George Clark Central Region

 

Southampton University RC 4.33.781

Thomas Key Southampton University RC

Charlie Leech Southampton University RC

Scott Michaels Southampton University RC

Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC

 

VC St Raphael 4.41.514

Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael

Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael

Jason Streather VC St Raphael

Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael

 

Men’s Team Sprint Qualifying

(1)North West Region A 44.245

Matthew Crampton North West Region A

Philip Hindes North West Region A

Jason Kenny North West Region A

 

(2)Black Line 1 46.039

Peter Mitchell Black Line 1

Matthew Roper Black Line 1

Thomas Scammell Black Line 1

 

(3)Scotland 46.724

Jonathan Biggin Scotland

Jack Carlin Scotland

Jonathan Mitchell Scotland

 

(4)Sportcity Velo 48.059

Jack Payne Sportcity Velo

Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo

Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo

 

(5)SES Racing 48.359

Miles Annon SES Racing

Ryan Owens SES Racing

Matthew Turner SES Racing

 

(6)Glasgow Sprint TCT 48.840

Jamie Alexander Glasgow Sprint TCT

Christopher Barr Glasgow Sprint TCT

Andrew Louis Glasgow Sprint TCT

 

(7)VC St Raphael 49.228

David Heald VC St Raphael

Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael

Barney Storey VC St Raphael

 

(8)Para-T 51.414

Jon-Allan Butterworth Para-T

Jody Cundy Para-T

Louis Rolfe Para-T

 

(9)Black Line 2 52.228

Jack Plumley Black Line 2

James Brightwell Black Line 2

Mark Wiffen Black Line 2

 

(10)North West Region B 53.267

Nick Caton North West Region B

James Roberts North West Region B

Richard Youle-Grayling North West Region B

 

Women’s 500m Time Trial Finals

Gold: Katy Marchant (Unattached) 34.496

Silver: Victoria Williamson (VC Norwich) 34.743

Bronze: Eleanor Richardson (Edinburgh RC) 35.960

 

Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit Finals

Gold: 100% ME (Germain Burton, Jake Kelly, Mark Stewart and Oliver Wood)

Silver: Scotland Development (Peter Anderson, Tom Arnstein, Philip Trodden and Ruari Yeoman)

Bronze: Scotland Juniors (Andy Brown, Tom Chandler, Angus Claxton and Lewis Mulholland)

 

British National Track Championships | 2015Women’s 30Km Points Race

Laura Trott claims her third title of the Championships in a thrilling duet with Katy Archibald to win the Women’s Points Race.

Sarah Storey started the race off trying to gain a lap in the early stages of the race, but it wasn’t long before Trott and Archibald joined her. Building up to the first sprint at 110 laps remaining, it was Archibald that collected the five points, then Trott, then Manon Lloyd and Lucy Shaw.

Not content with sitting up, Archibald applies the pressure, Trott and Emily Kay join her. The three have clear air. Archibald takes the second sprint ahead of Trott, then Kay. Sarah Storey leads the chase collecting her first point of the race.

Storey continues in pursuit mode for the next sprint at 90, collects maximum points and continues to gain a lap.

Approaching the next sprint, Storey sets off again, but Trott, Archibald and Kay are in pursuit. Kay takes five points at 80, Trott, Archibald and Manon Lloyd.

Storey attacks once more, Archibald chases down with Trott close behind, It’s Trott that takes her first sprint, with Archibald second, 70 laps remaining. Archibald leads by one point 55, Trott second 54. Kay sits in third place with 49 points.

Trott and Archibald extend their gap after the sprint, Kay and Lloyd are left to chase.

Trott gets the next sprint 60, from Archibald and moves into the lead for the first time. It’s Trott that gets the next sprint too, but not after a challenge from Storey once more who settles for fourth behind Lloyd.

With Trott, Storey and Kay taking the next sprints and both Storey and Kay lapping the field whilst doing so, Archibald didn’t have enough fuel in the tank to get past Trott. Trott took the penultimate sprint and the final bunch sprint, Gabriella Shaw had escaped the pack in the final few laps and stayed ahead crossing the line firstly.

Trott 100, Archibald 88, Kay 80 & Storey 73 points.

Women’s 30Km Points Race Result

Gold: Laura Trott (Matrix Fitness)

Silver: Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International)

Bronze: Emily Kay (Team USN)

 

British National Track Championships | 2015 - Day 3Men’s team sprint

Gold: North West Region A (Matthew Crampton, Philip Hindes and Jason Kenny) 44.001

Silver: Black Line (Peter Mitchell, Matthew Roper and Thomas Scammell) 46.763

Bronze: Sportcity Velo (Jack Payne, Matthew Rotherham and Thomas Rotherham) 46.242

 

Women’s team sprint

Gold: North West Region C (Katy Marchant and Jessica Varnish) 33.424

Silver: North West Region B (Shanaze Reade and Victoria Williamson) 34.392

Bronze: North West Region D (Eleanor Richardson and Helen Scott) 35.257

 

Men’s Scratch Race

Gold: Mark Stewart (100% ME)

Silver: Jonathan Dibben (Team Wiggins)

Bronze: Chris Latham (100% ME)

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

X