CDNW Surf & Turf – 2 Day Women’s Road Race 2014 Report

Images ©chrismaher.co.uk/Cycling Shorts – photos are regularly updated on flicker.com

 
Round Four in the Women’s Road Race Series was held in Lancashire. Over a two day period the race was split into three events. A one mile individual time trial prologue, A fourty-five minute criterium and an eighty-one kilometre circuit race.

Wiggle Honda’s Laura Trott won both the individual time trial and the criterium to hold the blue leaders jersey over-night. Pearl Izumi’s Katie Archibald was a close second, followed by RST Racing Team’s Grace Garner in third.

A damp start to the final event brought an early end for several riders in the first couple of circuits. This didn’t affect the top placed girls, and a couple of attacks by Archibald, Storey and Dani King split the peleton into three groups. A mechanical for Storey, saw her drop back from a leading group of around thirty girls by lap five.

The main group remained together for a couple of laps, with Storey maintaining her deficit at around two-twenty, but unable to re-join the leaders.

A chat the evening before amongst the Wiggle girls, had come up with a plan to make a surprise attack from within the group. Mid way through the race, the girls found themselves stuck in the middle, with no-one wanting to attack. So with this game plan in mind they launched a drive up the “Little Rise” on the course. Trott, then King, then Elinor Barker went away from the bunch and this was the decisive move that shaped the final out-come.

Talking to Laura after the race, she said about their game plan, “This is the perfect situation”. “I looked behind an it was just the three of us. I looked behind again and Katie had joined us”. “We just worked then as a Team Pursuit”. “With Dani and Elinor counter attacking (Archibald) all the way to the end, I just got a free ride to the finish”.

The Wiggle Girls then led the race leader into the final sprint for the line, with Archibald chasing them down. Trott had the freshest legs to follow, then lunged for the line, beating Archibald for the third successive time.

 

Surf & Turf 2Day Final overall.

1 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda 03:00:53

2 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:00:12

3 Danielle King Wiggle Honda 00:00:23

4 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda 00:00:31

5 Grace Garner RST Racing Team 00:02:21

6 Lydia Boylan Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa 00:02:27

7 Nicola Juniper Private Member 00:02:28

8 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 00:02:29

9 Megan Barker M and D Cycles/Scimitar Sports/ Fusion Sports RT 00:02:29

10 Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla – Reynolds 00:02:30

11 Emily Nelson Fusion Development Racing Team 00:02:30

12 Elizabeth Malins Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science 00:02:30

13 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:02:31

14 Abigail Dentus Team De ver 00:02:31

15 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 00:02:31

16 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:02:32

17 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC 00:02:32

18 Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles 00:02:33

19 Eve Dixon Team 22 00:02:34

20 Jane Barr Velocity 44 Stirling 00:02:34

 

 

Stage two 81 Kms or 13 laps of 6.2 Kms.

1 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda 02:07:08

2 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 02:07:08

3 Danielle King Wiggle Honda 02:07:10

4 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda 02:07:13

5 Grace Garner RST Racing Team 02:09:08

6 Megan Barker M and D Cycles/Scimitar Sports/ Fusion Sports RT 02:09:08

7 Nicola Juniper Private Member 02:09:08

8 Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla – Reynolds 02:09:08

9 Abigail Dentus Team De ver 02:09:08

10 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 02:09:08

 

 

Stage one 45 min Criterium.

1 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda 00:51:50

2 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:51:55

3 Grace Garner RST Racing Team 00:51:57

4 Danielle King Wiggle Honda 00:52:00

5 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:52:00

6 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda 00:52:00

7 Lydia Boylan Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa 00:52:00

8 Claire Thomas Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa 00:52:00

9 Nicola Juniper Private Member 00:52:00

10 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 00:52:00

 

 

Prologue Time Trial 1.6Kms.

1 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda 00:02:05

2 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:02:07

3 Grace Garner RST Racing Team 00:02:09

4 Danielle King Wiggle Honda 00:02:09

5 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 00:02:10

6 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda 00:02:11

7 Lydia Boylan Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa 00:02:12

8 Claire Thomas Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa 00:02:13

9 Nicola Juniper Private Member 00:02:13

10 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness – Vulpine 00:02:14

 

 

Results by British Cycling

Women’s Road Race Standings TBC

 

The next round of the Women’s Road Race Series in the Curlew Cup is in Northumberland on Sunday 22nd June.

 

Doncaster Cycle Festival 2014 – Image Gallery

All images ©www.chrismaher.co.uk / Cycling Shorts.

Results Women 2/3/4
1. Paige Willmard, bikepure
2. Abby Mae Parkinson, RST Racing
3. Penny Rowson, Matrix Volpine
4. Sam Burman, WNT
5. Lauren O’Brien, RST Racing
6. Rebecca Rimmington, Merlin
7. Sam Thoy, Jadan
8. Alison Kinloch, PH Mas
9. Nicola Moore, Squadra RT
10. Joanne Blakeley, GB Cycles

Women’s Milk Race 2014 Photo Gallery

All images ©chrismaher.co.uk / Cycling Shorts.

 

Women’s 2014 Milk Race Results
1. Katie Archibald, Pearl Izumi Sports Tour International
2. Laura Trott, Wiggle Honda
3. Charlotte Becker, Wiggle Honda
4. Elinor Barker, Wiggle Honda
5. Katie Curtis, Starley Primal Pro Cycling

Women’s Tour – Stage 1 Gallery & Results

All images ©Cycling Shorts. / www.chrismaher.co.uk

Click here to listen to our interview with Emma Johannsson

Click her to listen to our interview with Hannah Barnes & Sharon Laws

Results for Stage 1

Yodel Sprints – Emma Johannsson
Strava Queen of the Sprints – Sharon Laws
Young Riders – Hannah Barnes
Best British Rider – Hannah Barnes

1 JOHANSSON Emma Orica – AIS 02:28:29
2 VOS Marianne Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
3 BARNES Hannah UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
4 WORRACK Trixi Specialized-lululemon
5 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
6 GARNER Lucy Great Britain
7 CECCHINI Elena Estado de México-Faren Kuota
8 ARMITSTEAD Elizabeth Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
9 PIETERS Amy Netherlands
10 CROMWELL Tiffany Specialized-lululemon
11 HALL Lauren Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
12 KIRCHMAN Leah Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
13 NEFF Jolanda Switzerland
14 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek
15 BIANNIC Aude Lointek
16 HOSKING Chloe Hitec Products
17 DE VOCHT Liesbet Lotto Belisol Ladies
18 WALKER Jessie Matrix Racing Academy
19 MUCCIOLI Dalia Astana BePink Womens Team
20 VAN DIJK Ellen Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
21 PIJNENBORG Mascha Netherlands
22 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Hitec Products
23 RAMSDEN Denise Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
24 BRENNAUER Lisa Specialized-lululemon
25 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
26 HOLCOMB Janel Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
27 LAWS Sharon UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
28 VILLUMSEN Linda Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
29 KING Danielle Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
30 KAY Emily Great Britain
31 VAN DER MEER Janine Netherlands
32 LEUMANN Katrin Switzerland
33 EDMONDSON Annette Orica – AIS
34 MARTIN Lucy Estado de México-Faren Kuota
35 ELVIN Gracie Orica – AIS
36 MOOLMAN PASIO Ashleigh Hitec Products
37 BECKER Charlotte Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
38 TROTT Laura Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
39 MULLENS Peta Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
40 INDERGRAND Linda Switzerland
41 ARZUFFI Alice Maria Astana BePink Womens Team
42 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
43 KASPER Romy Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
44 KOSTER Anouska Netherlands
45 ZORZI Susanna Astana BePink Womens Team
46 SLAPPENDEL Iris Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
47 BLAAK Chantal Specialized-lululemon
48 WOERING Henriette Netherlands
49 HORNE Ciara Great Britain
50 FORCHINI Ramona Switzerland
51 LóPEZ MORALES Belén Lointek
52 SCANDOLARA Valentina Orica – AIS
53 GUNNEWIJK Loes Orica – AIS
54 RATTO Rossella Estado de México-Faren Kuota
55 GONZáLEZ BLANCO Lucía Lointek
56 DELZENNE Elise Specialized-lululemon
57 GILLOW Shara Orica – AIS
58 WYMAN Helen Matrix Racing Academy
59 RIBEROT Fanny Lointek
60 CANUEL Karol-ann Specialized-lululemon
61 HALL Katie UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
62 SCHWEIZER Doris Astana BePink Womens Team
63 KNAUER Anna Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
64 JONES Hayley Great Britain
65 DAAMS Jessie Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
66 ARCHIBALD Katie Great Britain
67 VALSECCHI Silvia Astana BePink Womens Team
68 KNETEMANN Roxane Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
69 POOLEY Emma Lotto Belisol Ladies
70 YÉPEZ Erika Estado de México-Faren Kuota
71 TAMAYO Lauren UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
72 TROTT Emma Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
73 HIGGINS Cari UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
74 WINDER Ruth UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
75 WILCOXSON Jade Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
76 HOFFMANN Chantal Lotto Belisol Ladies
77 BRAND Lucinda Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team 00:24
78 CURE Amy Lotto Belisol Ladies 01:25
79 FERNANDES SOUZA Uenia Estado de México-Faren Kuota 01:51
80 STIENEN Jutta Switzerland 02:46
81 THORSEN Thea Hitec Products 02:49
82 LUPERINI Fabiana Estado de México-Faren Kuota 02:52
83 GUTIéRREZ RUIZ Sheyla Lointek 02:59
84 TINDLEY Jo Matrix Racing Academy 03:09
85 HILL Amy Great Britain 08:44
86 BAUR Caroline Switzerland
87 LOWTHER Melissa Matrix Racing Academy
88 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto Belisol Ladies
89 ROWSON Penny Matrix Racing Academy
90 OWEN Harriet Matrix Racing Academy 17:55

 

OVERALL

1 JOHANSSON Emma Orica – AIS 02:28:17
2 VOS Marianne Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team 00:04
3 BARNES Hannah UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team 00:08
4 VAN DIJK Ellen Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team 00:09
5 DELZENNE Elise Specialized-lululemon
6 ARMITSTEAD Elizabeth Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team 00:10
7 WORRACK Trixi Specialized-lululemon 00:12
8 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
9 GARNER Lucy Great Britain
10 CECCHINI Elena Estado de México-Faren Kuota
11 PIETERS Amy Netherlands
12 CROMWELL Tiffany Specialized-lululemon
13 HALL Lauren Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
14 KIRCHMAN Leah Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
15 NEFF Jolanda Switzerland
16 VERHOEVEN Aurore Lointek
17 BIANNIC Aude Lointek
18 HOSKING Chloe Hitec Products
19 DE VOCHT Liesbet Lotto Belisol Ladies
20 WALKER Jessie Matrix Racing Academy
21 MUCCIOLI Dalia Astana BePink Womens Team
22 PIJNENBORG Mascha Netherlands
23 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Hitec Products
24 RAMSDEN Denise Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
25 BRENNAUER Lisa Specialized-lululemon
26 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
27 HOLCOMB Janel Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
28 LAWS Sharon UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
29 VILLUMSEN Linda Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
30 KING Danielle Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
31 KAY Emily Great Britain
32 VAN DER MEER Janine Netherlands
33 LEUMANN Katrin Switzerland
34 EDMONDSON Annette Orica – AIS
35 MARTIN Lucy Estado de México-Faren Kuota
36 ELVIN Gracie Orica – AIS
37 MOOLMAN PASIO Ashleigh Hitec Products
38 BECKER Charlotte Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
39 TROTT Laura Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
40 MULLENS Peta Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
41 INDERGRAND Linda Switzerland
42 ARZUFFI Alice Maria Astana BePink Womens Team
43 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
44 KASPER Romy Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
45 KOSTER Anouska Netherlands
46 ZORZI Susanna Astana BePink Womens Team
47 SLAPPENDEL Iris Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
48 BLAAK Chantal Specialized-lululemon
49 WOERING Henriette Netherlands
50 HORNE Ciara Great Britain
51 FORCHINI Ramona Switzerland
52 LóPEZ MORALES Belén Lointek
53 SCANDOLARA Valentina Orica – AIS
54 GUNNEWIJK Loes Orica – AIS
55 RATTO Rossella Estado de México-Faren Kuota
56 GONZáLEZ BLANCO Lucía Lointek
57 GILLOW Shara Orica – AIS
58 WYMAN Helen Matrix Racing Academy
59 RIBEROT Fanny Lointek
60 CANUEL Karol-ann Specialized-lululemon
61 HALL Katie UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
62 SCHWEIZER Doris Astana BePink Womens Team
63 KNAUER Anna Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
64 JONES Hayley Great Britain
65 DAAMS Jessie Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
66 ARCHIBALD Katie Great Britain
67 VALSECCHI Silvia Astana BePink Womens Team
68 KNETEMANN Roxane Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team
69 POOLEY Emma Lotto Belisol Ladies
70 YÉPEZ Erika Estado de México-Faren Kuota
71 TAMAYO Lauren UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
72 TROTT Emma Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
73 HIGGINS Cari UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
74 WINDER Ruth UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women’s Team
75 WILCOXSON Jade Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
76 HOFFMANN Chantal Lotto Belisol Ladies
77 BRAND Lucinda Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team 00:36
78 CURE Amy Lotto Belisol Ladies 01:37
79 FERNANDES SOUZA Uenia Estado de México-Faren Kuota 02:03
80 STIENEN Jutta Switzerland 02:58
81 THORSEN Thea Hitec Products 03:01
82 LUPERINI Fabiana Estado de México-Faren Kuota 03:04
83 GUTIéRREZ RUIZ Sheyla Lointek 03:11
84 TINDLEY Jo Matrix Racing Academy 03:21
85 HILL Amy Great Britain 08:56
86 BAUR Caroline Switzerland
87 LOWTHER Melissa Matrix Racing Academy
88 BECKERS Isabelle Lotto Belisol Ladies
89 ROWSON Penny Matrix Racing Academy
90 OWEN Harriet Matrix Racing Academy 18:07

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

X