All images ©www.cyclingshorts.cc | www.chrismaher.co.uk

 

Giant Sheffield Women’s Elite ½ Cat Race

Gabriella Shaw (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) sprinted to victory in the third Giant Sheffield Women’s Elite, 1st and 2nd Cat circuit race.

The race built into a dramatic bunch sprint in the final few laps with former winner Tanya Griffiths trying to break free in a repeat of last years race.

The front of the race had been hotly contested through-out the sixty-minute circuit race, with Corley Cycles Drops RT driving the race along in the early stages.

Amy Gornall (Corley Cycles Drops RT) had escaped the pack, only to-be neutralized whilst the emergency services accessed part of the circuit.

The race re-started after the circuit had been cleared with Corley Cycles once again setting the pace.

Team Jadan’s Henrietta Colbourne rode aggressively on the front of the race, but was unable to forge ahead with counter moves from Charlotte Broughton (Corley Cycles), Rebecca Womersly (Corley Cycles) , Amy Gornall and Annasley Park (Team Giordana-Triton).

Annasley Park began the first move of the race initially, quickly marshaled by Rebecca Carter (Team WNT) and Hannah Walker (Team WNT).

After the re-start, Rebecca Womersly took-up the pace, before Annasley once-more found herself driving the race along.

The lead group whittled down to a manageable fifteen riders, as the girls looked amongst themselves to see who would try and break-free next.

With good representation from Corley Cycles Drops RT and Les Filles Racing Team whom had both fired riders off the front through-out, any move though soon got counteracted. The pace remained high as the final few laps grew close.

Womersley, then Gornall, then Womersley once more led the race. The bell lap was looming.

Gornall was joined by Tamara Davenne (Oxford University CC), then they were brought back together for the final lap and inevitable bunch sprint.

 

Elite/1/2 Women Results

1 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl 58.13

2 Henrietta Colborne Team Jadan “”

3 Charlotte Broughton Corley Cycles – Drops RT “”

4 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union “”

5 Annasley Park Team Giordana- Triton “”

6 Jennifer George Les Filles Racing Team “”

7 Rebecca Womersley Corley Cycles – Drops RT “”

8 Elizabeth Stedman University of Sheffield CC 00.03

9 Delia Beddis Les Filles Racing Team “”

10 Tamara Davenne Oxford University Cycling Club “”

11 Laura Greenhalgh Les Filles Racing Team “”

12 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness “”

13 Amy Gornall Corley Cycles – Drops RT 00.07

14 Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal 00.08

15 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team

16 Rebecca Carter Team WNT

17 Lucy Shaw Matrix Fitness Development

18 Sophie Lankford Team WNT

19 Hetty Niblett Team Velosport

20 Sian Botteley Velosure Starley Primal

21 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo

22 Hannah Walker Team WNT

23 Charmaine Porter Army Cycling Union

24 Clover Murray Corley Cycles – Drops RT

25 Rebecca Rimmington

26 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club

27 Julia Van Campen Sheffrec CC

28 Melissa Brand IKON – Mazda

29 Laura Cheesman Velosure Starley Primal

30 Nicola Moore Squadra RT

31 Tracy Best Zappis Racing Team

32 Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team

33 Nikki Metcalfe Team WattCycle

34 Fiona Hunter Johnston Onit Cycles WRT

35 Karen Poole Team WattCycle

36 Sophie Black Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT

 

Yesss Electrical –  BikeBoxAlan Elite 1/2 Men’s Race

1 Christopher Lawless Team Wiggins

2 Graham Briggs JLT Condor

3 Jake Hales Spirit Bikes Racing Team

4 Connor Swift Polypipe Cycling Team

5 Adam Kenway SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team

6 Tom Mazzone Polypipe Cycling Team

7 Simon Wilson Polypipe Cycling Team

8 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT

9 Alastair Hepworth Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan

10 Richard Hepworth SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team

11 Jacob Hennessy Spirit Bikes Racing Team

12 Samuel Williams One Pro Cycling

13 Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster

14 Elliot Jones Paramount CRT

15 Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team

16 Ryan Davis SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team

17 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team

18 Max Williamson Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo

19 Buauna Ball Zappis Racing Team

20 Robert Scott VCUK PH-MAS Junior Cycling Team

21 Michael Thompson Team Wiggins

22 Matthew Nowell Kuota – Spinergy – GSG

23 Thomas Traviss-Pollard Polypipe Cycling Team

24 James Hill Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan

25 Joseph Clark Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan

26 Adam Turner Andy Moore Autocentres Racing

27 Calum Lawson Broom Wagon Racing Team

28 Ashley Marshall Achieve Northside Skinnergate

29 David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric RT

30 Jake Beach Knottingley Velo

31 Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team

32 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT

33 Jacob Trotter Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan

34 David Bates Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric RT

35 Luc Hall Team Wiggins

36 Alexander Colman Arrow Cycles

37 Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing

38 Matthew Hindmarsh Dinnington Racing Club

39 William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT

40 Liam Gilpin NFTO Race Club

X