AFTERNOON SESSION: Doors open at 12:00. Racing from 13:00 to 16:00
Ev1 UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial – Men
KENNY, Jason GBR 09.972
SKINNER, Callum GBR 10.046
CRAMPTON, Matt GBR 10.147
OLIVA, Lewis GBR 10.149
MITCHELL, Jonathan GBR 10.262
PAUL, John GBR 10.315
JANACEK, Jiri CZE 10.480
TRUMAN, Joe GBR 10.699
LOK, Camiel NED 10.783
CARLIN, Jack GBR 10.837
Ev2 Elite Championship Flying Lap – Men
OLIVEIRA, Ivo TIG 13.715
LEA, Bobby MAL 13.826
IRVINE, Martin MGE 13.989
HOLT, Joe USN 14.052
HAVIC, Yoeri OGE 14.204
AMORIM, Miguel TAL 14.281
TRODDEN, Phil RIG 14.446
GILLIES, Angus NFT 14.450
YEOMAN, Ruari TSC 14.656
MARTIN, Fraser TPP 14.703
FENWICK, Ryan SKY 14.937
BALFOUR, Stuart JLT 15.061
Ev3 UCI Sprint – Quarter Final – Men
Jason Kenny, Callum Skinner, Matt Crampton & Jonathan Mitchell progress through to the Semi Finals. Scotland’s Jonathan Mitchell made an early sprint for the line in his Heat, catching his opponent Lewis Oliva out. Desperate to win after been caught out in the previous round of the Longest Lap. Orica GreenEdge’s Adam Blythe positioned himself confidently once more close to the start/finish line. As his opponents fell one-by-one the whistle blew, and the dash around the track began. It was Team USN’s Joe Holt that got away quicker and sprinted to the line for the win to deny Blythe the glory.
Ev4 Revolution Longest Lap – Men
Joe Holt USN
Adam Blythe OGE
Rui Oliveira TIG
Bobby Lea MAL
Jack Escritt JLT
Andy Brown TSC
Lewis Mulholland SKY
Ivo OLiveira TIG
Stuart Balfour JLT
Yoeri Havic OGE
There was a steady start to the eighty lap Women’s Points Race. Lizzy Armitstead instigated the run up to the line for the first points of the race, but Scotland’s Charline Joiner denied her the full five on offer. Dame Sarah Storey made a bid for the next set of points on offer, but Team USN’s Emily Kay, Manon Lloyd and Emily Nelson soaked up the top three positions. The star of the session, Lizzie Armitstead took the remainding top places except one (Kay), lapping the field three times in the end. On her way to the finish line, a strong ride from Emily Kay and Dame Sarah Storey whom also lapped the field twice, whilst Emily Nelson managed one additional lap. Armitstead distanced the field for the last sprint, demonstrating a master class in Track Cycling. She was simply in a league of her own, and reportedly saying that the track felt very fast, apart from the previous round at Manchester, she hadn’t ridden track in over a year.
Ev5 UCI Points Race – Women
Lizzie Armitstead
Emily Kay
Dame Sarah Storey
Emily Nelson
Charline Joiner
Manon Lloyd
Neah Evans
Sarah Ingelbrecht
Jenny Davis
Hannah Walker
Elli Coster
Kayleigh Brogan
Molly Meyvisch
Ev6 UCI Keirin – First Round – Men
Jason Kenny, Lewis Oliva & Jack Carlin progress from heat one. Callum Skinner, Matt Crampton & John Paul progress from heat two.
Ev7 Revolution Longest Lap – Women
Emily Kay
Kayleigh Brogan
Emily Nelson
Manon Lloyd
Neah Evans
Sarah Ingelbrecht
Molly Meyvisch
Charline Joiner
Hannah Walker
Lizzie Armitstead
Jenny Davis
Ellie Coster
Sarah Story
Lapping the field three times. American Bobby Lea won the Men’s Point’s Race. A strong ride by Irishman Martin Irvine took maximum points in four of the twelve sprints, but could only manage one additional lap in the one hundred and twenty lap race. Dutch rider Yoeri Havic lapped the field twice, but in doing so, was unable to contest any of the sprints. Adam Blythe was the top Brit, lapping the field once along with several others to finish fourth.
Ev8 UCI Points Race – Men
Bobby Lea
Martin Irvine
Yoeri Havic
Adam Blythe
Tristan Robbins
Owen James
Ivo Oliveira
Jack Escritt
Jack Barrett
Rui Oliveira
Scotland’s Jack Carlin won the Handicap Sprint from the front of the race. Managing to defend his handicapped leading position, Carlin slung his wheel over the line in a three way photo finish with Czech Jiri Janacek and fellow countryman John Paul. Jack’s visor fell off going over the line…
Ev9 Handicap Sprint Final – Men
Jack Carlin
Jiri Janacek
John Paul
Joe Truman
Camiel Lok
Lewis Oliva
EVENING SESSION: Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to 22:15
Ev10 UCI Sprint – Semi Finals – Match A – Men
Jason Kenny and Callum Skinner progress to the finals. Jonathan Mitchell and Matt Crampton ride for third and fourth. Feeling the burn from the quick afternoon session, Dame Sarah Storey was the first rider out of the Women’s Elimination Race. Preparing herself for the UCI Hour Record attempt at the next Revolution in London. Storey didn’t have speed in her legs. Emily Kay played a cool game, outsprinting Lizzie Armitstead to the line on the last lap.
Ev11 Elimination Race – Women
Emily Kay
Lizzie Armitstead
Neah Evans
Molly Meyvisch
Ellie Coster
Charline Joiner
Hannah Walker
Kayleigh Brogan
Emily Nelson
Sarah Ingelbrecht
Manon Lloyd
Jenny Davis
Dame Sarah Storey
Ev14 UCI Scratch Race (15km) – Men
Bobby Lea
Adam Blythe
Rui Oliveira
Phil Trodden
Miguel Amorim
Joe Holt
Frazer Martin
Owen James
Jack Escritt
Yoeri Havic
Ev15 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) – Girls
Anna Docherty
Jessica Roberts
Sophie Capewell
Lauren Bate-Lowe
Rosa Martin
Hetty Niblett
Amber King
Elizabeth Bennett
Emma Pitt
Eleanor Dickinson
Ev17 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) – Boys
Rhys Britton
Fred Wright
Sebastian Dickens
Alex Jolliffe
Frank Longstaff
William Roberts
Jamie Ridehalgh
Reece Wood
Hamish Turnbull
Mitchell Powell
Ev19 UCI Scratch Race (10km) – Women
Emily Nelson
Ellie Coster
Lizzie Armitstead
Emily Kay
Charline Joiner
Kayleigh Brogan
Manon Lloyd
Dame Sarah Storey
Jenny Davis
Sarah Ingelbrecht
Neah Evans
Molly Meyvisch
Hannah Walker
Ev20 UCI Sprint Final – Match A
Jason Kenny beats Callum Skinner for first place. Matt Crampton beats Jonathan Mitchell for third place.
Ev21/25 Elite Championship Madison Time Trial – Men
Team Ignitr 56.862
Orica GreenEdge 56.864
Maloja Pushbikers RT 58.211
Madison Genesis
Telegraph Allstars
Rigmar Racers
Team USN
NFTO
Team Polypipe
JLT Condor
Team Scotland
Team Sky
Ev22 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Girls
Sophie Capewell
Eleanor Dickinson
Jessica Roberts
Jayati Hine
Rosa Martin
Elizabeth Bennett
Rhona Callander
Lauren Bate-Lowe
Henrietta Colbourne
Lauren Murphy
Ev24 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) – Boys
Rhys Britton
Reece Wood
Sebastian Dickens
Alex Jolliffe
Alistair Fielding
Matthew Burke
Jamie Ridehalgh
Matthew Walls
Grant Martin
Jake Dobson
Ev26 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) – Girls
Jessica Roberts
Eleanor Dickinson
Sophie Capewell
Rosa Martin
Rhona Callander
Elizabeth Bennett
Samantha Verrill
Anna Docherty
Henrietta Colbourne
Sophia Williams
Team USN’s Rhys Britton fought all way through the evening’s HOY Future Star races. Wining all three races, Britton increased his lead in the Championship.
Ev28 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Boys
Rhys Britton
Matthew Draper
Frank Longstaff
Fred Wright
Alex Jolliffe
Oliver Peckover
Jamie Ridehalgh
Joe Nally
Sebastian Dickens
Jack Plumley
Ev29 Team Elimination Race – Men
Orica GreenEdge
Team USN
JLT Condor
Maloja Pushbikers RT
Team Ignitr
Rigmar Racers
Telegraph Allstars
Madison Genesis
Team Scotland
NFTO
Team Sky
Team Polypipe
PRESENTATIONS – WINNING TEAM & FUTURE STARS
Orica GreenEdge topped the points table for the Glasgow event.
Ev30 UCI Keirin Final – Men
Lewis Oliva
Jack Carlin
John Paul
Jason Kenny
Matt Crampton
Callum Skinner
Hoy Future Star Boy Championship
Rhys Britton USN 317 ↔
Fred Wright TAL 277 ↔
Matthew Draper TPP 227 ↔
Jamie Ridehalgh TPP 219 ↑
Alex Jolliffe OGE 214 ↑
Hamish Turnbull MAL 209 ↓
Sebastian Dickens MAL 167 ↑
Grant Martin TSC 167 ↔
William Roberts USN 166 ↔
Matthew Walls TIG 161 ↔
Hoy Future Star Girl Championship
Eleanor Dickinson NFT 298 ↔
Jessica Roberts USN 272 ↔
Sophie Capewell MAL 261 ↔
Elizabeth Bennett USN 233 ↔
Henrietta Colbourne NFT 204 ↔
Rosa Martin RIG 200 ↑
Rhona Callander TSC 200 ↑
Monica Dew TIG 189 ↔
Anna Docherty TPP 176 ↑
Lauren Bate-Lowe TIG 169 ↑
Championship Leader Board Result
Maloja Pushbikers RT 196 ↔
Orica GreenEdge 172 ↑
Telegraph Allstars 161 ↓
Madison Genesis 137 ↑
JLT Condor 136 ↓
Team Ignitr 134 ↑
Team Polypipe 111 ↔
Team USN 110 ↑
Team Sky 108 ↓
Rigmar Races 102 ↑
Team Scotland 99 ↓
NFTO 92 ↓
The Revolution returns back to Freeview Television this series. The highlights will be shown the Saturday morning after the event on Channel 4. Then on 4OD catch-up on line. Catch up with the highlights on Saturday 07th February at 7.00am. Presenting the one hour show will be Sian Welby, Matt Barbet & Rebecca Charlton with a Guest Presenter.
The next round of Revolution will be race 50… in Lee Valley VeloPark, London on February 27th-28th 2015.
BICYCLE, a 90 minute documentary has it’s Public World Premiere at the Yorkshire Festival Of Cycling on Friday 4th July ahead of the ceremonial start of the Tour de France with The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and Prince Harry in attendance .
Directed by 2x BAFTA winning Michael B.Clifford, the screening will take place on a huge outdoor screen powered by 12 cyclists.
Clifford, himself a keen cyclist made the film to explore the question ‘why is cycling and the bicycle back in fashion’?
“At a time when the bicycle is back in fashion, it is great to see a film about this beautiful machine coming out ” Chris Boardman, MBE Olympic Gold Medalist
BICYCLE tells the story of cycling in the land that invented the modern bicycle, it’s birth, decline and re-birth from Victorian origins to today. The film weaves bicycle design, sport and transport through the retelling of some iconic stories, and features interviews with notable contributors including Sir Dave Brailsford, Gary Fisher, Chris Boardman, Ned Boulting, Sir Chris Hoy, Tracy Moseley, Mike Burrows and many more, plus great archive, animation and music.
“Lyrical, affectionate, beautiful. A hymn of praise to a humble wonder; the bicycle” Ned Boulting, Broadcaster and Writer
The film will be on limited cinema release throughout the summer and autumn and will come out on DVD in September.
Hayley Davies
Writer
Riding since Feb 2011 Hayley is a 30 year old female who loves adventures. If she’s not on one of her many bikes or in the water on a bodyboard/surfboard, then Hayley is probably out looking for something new to keep the adrenaline pumping! Website: www.hjdonline.co.uk
St Andrews Day 2013 and the much awaited Revolution Series rolled back into Glasgow. Would racing to a home crowd give the Scots some extra firepower? Given the depth of talent on the start sheet, a fiercely fought battle was guaranteed.
Both the afternoon and evening sessions started with a sombre and respectful minutes silence following Friday night’s tragic helicopter crash in Glasgow.
With the temperature inside the velodrome definitely on the warm side, the afternoon session got underway with both men’s and women’s UCI Sprint Qualifiers. Dani Khan (GB) once again showed she meant business. Setting a time of 11.604 in the women’s 200m time trial. Seeding her in third and comfortably taking her through to the Quarter Finals, where she won her heat against Helen Scott (GB). In the men’s 200m time trial, Callum Skinner (Scotland) topped the seeding with a 10.346. Up against Matt Rotherham (GB) in the Quarter Finals, Skinner showed his dominance winning the heat.
The UCI Points Races threatened to be savage and they certainly lived up to the hype. In the men’s 40km points race Jake Ragan (GB) shone brightly. Lapping the field twice and finishing with 49 points. A truly gritty performance. However, Kalz (Rudy Project RT), Stroetinga (Telegraph Allstars) and McCallum (Rapha Condor JLT) weren’t giving up easily and fought till the end for all available points [finishing with 45, 41, 36 points respectively].
The women’s 25km points race was just as thrilling. With Ciara Horne (Team USN), Eileen Roe (Scotland) and Nina Kessler (Boels-Dolmans) taking a lap early on. A few sprints later and Amy Hill (Team USN) pinged off the front taking a lap, placing her at the top of the standings going into the final stages of the race. With one sprint to go Kessler, Roe and Horne took another lap, scooping up more points [finishing with 54, 52, 51 points respectively].
Khan and Scott once again showed their good form in the 1st round of the women’s UCI Keirin. Both successfully going through to the final. In the men’s round John Paul, Callum Skinner and Chris Pritchard (all Scotland) qualified for the final. Leaving Matt Rotherham (GB) and Kenny Ayre (Scotland) to contest the minor final with Thiele and Kanter (both Germany).
The final event of the afternoon session was the Elite Championship Flying Lap. Ross Edgar (Rouleur) set the fastest time 13.836, with Nico Hesslich (Rudy Project RT) 2nd in a time of 13.850. Chris Latham (WD40) rounding up the top 3 with 14.040.
During the break between afternoon and evening sessions, Sir Chris Hoy was launching his new HOY Bikes track bike. Several cycling journos had been invited to take a burl round the track with the Big Yin on the new Fiorenzuola. I had a brief wee look at the newest black beauty, as entry level track bikes go it’s certainly competitively priced with a beautiful understated timeless style and design. Which is more than can be said for the display of sartorial elegance from many of the lycra clad journos ;)
The evening session started with the UCI Sprint Semi Finals. Both men’s and women’s events producing nail biting racing. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) and Dani Khan (GB) winning their heats. In the men’s Semi Finals Callum Skinner (Scotland) and Robert Kanter (Germany) won their heats.
In the women’s UCI Sprint Minor Final, Rosie Blount (GB) and Helen Scott (GB) snapped up the top two spaces with Jenny Davis (City of Edinburgh) taking 4th. Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) just outgunned Chris Pritchard (Scotland) and Matt Rotherham (GB) to finish 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively in the men’s UCI Sprint Minor Final in a time of 11.206.
In a thrilling Final, between the excellently matched Khan and Ligtlee, it was not to be Khans day. The Dutch rider taking the win. In the men’s Final the showdown between Skinner and Kanter had the Glasgow audience on their feet roaring support for their home boy, Skinner. And he didn’t disappoint, snatching the win from Kanter in a time of 10.975.
Always a crowd pleaser, the women’s Elimination Race engaged and excited the fans. Emily Kay (Team USN) took a narrow win from Eileen Roe (Scotland). The Boels-Dolmans rider, Nina Kessler finishing in 3rd. In the Elite Championship Elimination Race, Jesper Asselman (Madison-Genesis) was victorious against Jacob Scott (HMT-Sportscover). The 3rd sport taken by Andreas Muller (Madison-Genesis).
For me one of the most exciting parts of the programme are the Future Stars races. This is such a valuable platform for the development and progression of young talent.
In the Girls 6 Lap Dash, Sophie Capewell (HMT-Sportscover) continued her good form from round 1, finishing 1st. Lucy Harper and Emily Haycox (both Rouleur) finishing in 2nd and 3rd – Not bad placing from Emily since she has been battling with ill health and is due to have her pesky tonsils out this week, hopefully she can return to the top of the table after she recovers fully. In the Boys 6 Lap Dash, it was ‘all the J’s’ with Joe Holt (Team USN) taking the win, Joe Truman (Rapha Condor JLT) finishing 2nd and Scotland’s Jack Carlin (Rudy Project RT) rounding up the top 3.
Onto the Girls 5km Points Race and 1st place went to Grace Garner (Team Sky) with Megan Chard (Telegraph Allstars) 2nd and Jessica Roberts (Team USN) 3rd. Joe Truman (Rapah Condor JLT) finished 1st 4 points ahead of Jack Escritt (WD40) with Matt Walls (Champion System-Club Roost RT) finishing just 1 point down on Escritt in the Boys 5km Points Race.
The Future Stars 5km Scratch race yet again produced some very hard fought aggressive racing. In the Girls Scratch, Paige Millward (WD40) finished ahead of Jessie Ansell and Lucy Shaw (both Rudy Project RT). In the Boys Scratch, Joel Partington (Team Sky) took the win from Joe Holt (Team USN) and Tom Rotherham (Rouleur).
The women’s UCI Keirin Minor Final gave the crowds plenty to shout about with two Scottish riders and a GB rider doing battle for places. In the end it was Scot Jenny Davis (City of Edinburgh) who placed 1st. Rosie Blount (GB) a close 2nd with Ellie Richardson (Scotland) in 3rd. Matt Rotherham (GB) and Kenny Ayre (Scotland) finished 1st and 2nd respectively in the men’s UCI Keirin Minor Final.
A 4th and 6th place for Khan and Scott in the women’s UCI Keirin Final concluded a really good day and night’s racing for the talented GB ladies. Scotland once again showed well with a 3rd place for Skinner and a 5th for Pritchard in the men’s UCI Keirin Final.
Marcel Kalz and Nico Hesslich of Rudy Project RT took the win in the Elite Championship 1km Madison Time Trial in a sizzling 00:55.472.
Team USN’s Ciara Horne smashed the women’s 10km UCI Scratch Race by lapping the field in a tenacious attack. Team mate Emily Kay snatched 2nd with Scotland’s Charline Joiner clinching 3rd. In the men’s 15km UCI Scratch Race, Team Sky duo Chris Lawless and Germain Burton finished 3rd and 4th.
Round 2 TV Highlights
If you’re in the UK you can watch the highlights of Round 2 on the new BT Sport2 Channel (not available on all TV services in the UK).
Thursday 5th December 2013
For more information on the Revolution and to book your Manchester tickets for round 3 visit: www.cyclingrevolution.com
Elite Championship: Flying Lap
1 Ross Edgar – 13.836 Rouleur 10
2 Nico Hesslich – 13.850 Rudy Project RT 9
3 Chris Latham – 14.040 WD40 8
4 Chris Lawless – 14.435 Team Sky 7
5 James McCallum – 14.663 Rapha Condor JLT 6
6 Andy Fenn – 14.886 Telegraph All Stars 5
7 Scott Jacob- 14.988 HMT-Sportscover 4
8 Andreas Muller – 14.385 Madison Genesis 5
9 Scott Davies – 15.610 Team USN 2
10 Julio Alberto Amores – 15.653 Champion System/Club Roost 1
Elite Championship: Elimination Race
1 Jesper Asselman
2 Jacob Scott Team Sportscover
3 Andreas Muller
4 Marcel Kalz
5 Christopher Latham 100% ME
6 Nico Hesslich
7 Lucas Destang
8 Scott Davies Team USN
9 Mark Stewart Team ASL360
10 Christopher Lawless Kuota – Spinergy – GSG
11 Michael Nicholson
12 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma Quickstep
13 Julio Alberto Amores
14 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh
15 James McCallum Rapha Condor JLT
16 Oliver Wood Team Sportscover
17 Germain Burton Team De ver
18 Wim Stroetinga
19 Ross Edgar Team IG – Sigma Sport
20 Jacob Ragan Wheelbase Altura MGD
4 James McCallum Rapha Condor JLT
5 Julio Alberto Amores
6 Jacob Scott Team Sportscover
7 Scott Davies Team USN
8 Germain Burton Team De ver
9 Oliver Wood Team Sportscover
10 Andreas Muller
11 Jesper Asselman
12 Nico Hesslich
13 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh
14 Michael Nicholson
15 Christopher Latham 100% ME
16 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma Quickstep
17 Christopher Lawless Kuota – Spinergy – GSG
18 Tim Veldt
19 Lucas Destang
20 Ross Edgar Team IG – Sigma Sport
Rudy Project Racing Team | Revolution 42 Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk
Elite Championship: Scratch Race
1 Marcel Kalz Rudy Project RT 10
2 Wim Stroetinga Telegraph All Stars 9
3 Chris Lawless Team Sky 8
4 Germain Burton Team Sky 7
5 Chris Latham WD40 6
6 Andreas Muller Madison Genesis 5
7 Julio Alberto Amores Champion System/Club Roost RT 4
8 Evan Oliphant WD40 5
9 Lucas Destang Team Sky 2
10 Ollie Wood Rapha Condor JLT 1
Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk
Points Race Women
1 Nina Kessler
2 Eileen Roe Ronde Cycling Club
3 Ciara Horne Team USN
4 Amy Hill Team USN
5 Emily Kay Team USN
6 Charline Joiner Team Thomsons Cycles
7 Emily Nelson Bike Pure – LeMond – Aspire Ve…
8 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club
9 Sarah Inghelbrecht
10 Alex Greenfield Scott Contessa Epic
11 Kayleigh Brogan Team Thomsons Cycles
12 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
13 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea…
14 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
Elimination Race Women
1 Emily Kay Team USN
2 Eileen Roe Ronde Cycling Club
3 Nina Kessler
4 Ciara Horne Team USN
5 Kayleigh Brogan Team Thomsons Cycles
6 Amy Hill Team USN
7 Emily Nelson Bike Pure – LeMond – Aspire Ve…
8 Alex Greenfield Scott Contessa Epic
9 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
10 Charline Joiner Team Thomsons Cycles
11 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club
12 Sarah Inghelbrecht
Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk
Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Boys
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team
2 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club
3 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles
4 Tom England
5 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC
6 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
7 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
8 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team
9 Stuart Balfour Ronde Cycling Club
10 Hisham Al-Ramah VC Londres
11 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF
12 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40
13 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40
14 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
15 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo
16 Jack Payne Sportcity Velo
17 Luke Morgan CC Luton
18 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC
19 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC
20 Joey Walker RST Racing Team
Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk
Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Girls
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC
2 Lucy Harper Welwyn Whls CC
3 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC
4 Grace Garner RST Racing Team
5 Eleanor Dickinson RST Racing Team
6 Paige Milward Squadra Donne – Shutt VR
7 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
8 Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team
9 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
10 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers
11 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Whls
12 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club
13 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT
14 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo
15 Samantha Verrill Marton Race Team
16 Bethany Taylor Abergavenny Road Club
17 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC
18 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC
Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk
Future Stars Points Race Boys
1 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club
2 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
3 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40
4 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team
5 Tom England
6 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles
7 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo
8 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
9 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF
10 Stuart Balfour Ronde Cycling Club
11 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
12 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC
13 Hisham Al-Ramah VC Londres
14 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40
15 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team
16 Jack Payne Sportcity Velo
17 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC
18 Luke Morgan CC Luton
19 Joey Walker RST Racing Team
20 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC
Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk
Future Stars Points Race Girls
1 Grace Garner RST Racing Team
2 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT
3 Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team
4 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC
5 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC
6 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
7 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
8 Eleanor Dickinson RST Racing Team
9 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo
10 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club
11 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers
12 Bethany Taylor Abergavenny Road Club
13 Lucy Harper Welwyn Whls CC
14 Samantha Verrill Marton Race Team
15 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Whls
16 Lauren Bate-Lowe Eastlands Velo
17 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC
18 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC
19 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC
20 Paige Milward Squadra Donne – Shutt VR
Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk
Future Stars Scratch Race Boys
1 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo
2 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team
3 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
4 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
5 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team
6 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club
7 Tom England
8 Stuart Balfour Ronde Cycling Club
9 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
10 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF
11 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40
12 Hisham Al-Ramah VC Londres
13 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC
14 Joey Walker RST Racing Team
15 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC
16 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC
17 Luke Morgan CC Luton
18 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles
19 Jack Payne Sportcity Velo
20 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40
Image www.ChrisMaher.co.uk
Future Stars Scratch Race Girls
1 Paige Milward Squadra Donne – Shutt VR
2 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Whls
3 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC
Scratch Race Women
1 Ciara Horne Team USN
2 Emily Kay Team USN
3 Charline Joiner Team Thomsons Cycles
4 Emily Nelson Bike Pure – LeMond – Aspire Ve…
5 Nina Kessler
6 Amy Hill Team USN
The world’s best sprinter, Mark Cavendish, has joined British endurance nutrition company Science in Sport (SiS) as an Elite Sports Consultant.
The Manx Missile has been using SiS’ range of endurance nutrition products for many years, including when riding as a Junior and Under 23 rider.
More recently, SiS has developed a range of custom products following detailed input from Cavendish. Developed and formulated at SiS’ Innovation Centre in Lancashire, products such as SiS GO Isotonic gels, SiS GO Electrolyte and SiS REGO Rapid Recovery have been shipped out for Cavendish at the world’s toughest races.
In his role as Elite Sports Consultant, Cavendish will work with SiS scientists and academics to provide nutritional insight and hands on experience from his time in the peloton as the fastest man on two wheels.
“I’ve been working with SiS informally for many years now, so I’m delighted to be joining the team officially as an Elite Consultant,” said Mark Cavendish. “SiS is a brand of performance nutrition products that I aim to assist in developing further for all professional and amateur athletes. I believe my insight and attention to detail as a pro racer will only strengthen this incredible brand. I’m super excited about it.”
As part of the three-year consultancy, starting January 2014, Cavendish has also invested in the business. He will become a shareholder of Science in Sport plc and be integral in product development decisions.
Science in Sport has unprecedented usage amongst elite athletes. In addition to Mark Cavendish, SiS has Olympic legend Sir Chris Hoy, GB Triathlete Helen Jenkins, and Olympic and World Champion cyclist Rebecca Romero MBE as official brand ambassadors.
SiS is also the official sports nutrition supplier to Rapha Condor JLT, Belkin ProCycling, Madison Genesis, Pro Team Astana and Team Katusha; and official Supplier of Sports Drinks and Sports Nutrition to the GB Rowing Teams.
SiS provides nutritional products for preparation, performance and recovery to help endurance athletes perform at their best. For more information, visit http://www.scienceinsport.com.
When the gold medal race eventually got underway – after a false start by Japan’s rider Takashi Sakamoto, a faulty gun and a few issues with the derny – it was Australia’s Peter Lewis at the front and Kenny trailing in third. Once the derny left the track it was Kenny and German rider Stefan Boetticher who went head-to-head on the final lap. However, there was a dramatic twist as Kenny turned into Boetticher and crashed out taking France’s rider Quentin Lafargue with him. In the end Boetticher held his nerve and took the gold.
Earlier on there was more bad luck for British riders as Welshman Lewis Oliva crashed with Australia’s Andrew Taylor in the second round.
World Cup standings after 2 round:
BOETTICHER (12 points)
PUERTA (12 points)
LAFARGUE (12 points)
===
Women’s Sprint
GOLD – Germany (VOGEL)
SILVER – Great Britain (VARNISH)
BRONZE – Great Britain (JAMES)
The semi-final saw last night’s Team Sprint gold medallist Great Britain teammates Rebecca James and Jessica Varnish go head-to-head to earn a place in the gold medal race. After the first two legs of the semi-final the riders it was 1-1, with it all coming down to the decider. In a strong display by Varnish, she earned her place in the gold medal race.
Vogel took the shine out of Varnish in the opening race of the gold medal Women’s Sprint final with a solid performance. The second race followed the same vein as Varnish attempted to go out early with the sprint only for Vogel to come back and take the win and secure gold.
James took the first of three races with a solid performance but Lee came back in the second to force a deciding duel.
World Cup standings after 2 round:
LEE (19 points)
VARNISH (18 points)
JAMES (18 points)
===
Men’s Individual Pursuit
GOLD – Denmark (HANSEN) – 4:20.875
SILVER – Ireland (IRVINE) – 4:22.745
BRONZE – Spain (MUNTANER JUANEDA) – 4:28.429
Martyn Irvine and Lasse Norman Hansen went head-to-head for the gold. Hansen made the better start and grew a good lead by the first time check. The gap was not clawed back and the Dane took the win with ease – adding another gold medal to the Team Pursuit medal he achieved yesterday.
The bronze medal race started with Spanish rider David Muntaner Juaneda taking an early advantage and building a 2 second lead at the midway point. The gap was too much for the New Zealand rider Dylan Kennett to pull back and Muntaner Juaneda took the bronze.
World Cup standings after 2 round:
HANSEN (12 points)
IRVINE (10 points)
MUNTANER JUANEDA (8 points)
===
Men’s Omnium
GOLD – Germany (LISS)
SILVER – Australia (O’SHEA)
BRONZE – Spain (ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR)
Omnium IV – 4km Individual Pursuit
Rank 1 Great Britain (DIBBEN) – 4:26.982
Rank 2 Belgium (DE KETELE) – 4:28.908
Rank 3 Australia (O’SHEA) – 4:29.699
Omnium V – Scratch Race 15km
Rank 1 Denmark (KRIGBAUM)
Rank 2 Kazakstan (LYALKO)
Rank 3 Japan (HASHIMOTO)
Omnium VI – 1km Time Trail
Rank 1 Germany (LISS) – 1:02.768
Rank 2 Australia (O’SHEA) – 1:03.475
Rank 3 Great Britain (DIBBEN) – 1:03.955
Great Britain’s Jonathan Dibben came out on top in the individual pursuit, placing him in sixth in the overall Omnium standings. The race saw Belgium’s Kenny De Ketele and Australia’s Glenn O’Shea finish second and third respectively.
The scratch race started with the home crowd hoping for a win by fancied Jonathan Dibben. He faced stiff competition in world champion Australia rider Glenn O’Shea who was involved in a number of break-away groups in the early stages. In the end it was Mathias Wichmann Krigbaum, Alexey Lyalko and Eiya Hashimoto who succeeded in lapping the main group and went on to claim the top 3 positions.
Heading into the last event of the Omnium, the table was tight at the top with only 2 points separating the top three. Dibben put in a solid time and ended up third behind rank 1 Lucas Liss and rank 2 O’Shea.
After some fantastic racing over the six events, Germany’s Lucas Liss was too strong for the competition, taking the gold medal with Australia’s World Champion O’Shea taking silver and Spain’s Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur with the last place on the podium in bronze.
In the first of the women’s Omnium Flying Lap the current world champion came an unexpected fourth with the Australian, Ashlee Ankudinoff, taking the win with a solid performance.
Trott entered the Points Race as World and Olympic champion but faced tough competition from a strong field. In the end a couple 20 point lapping from the likes of Tatsiana Sharakova and Ausrine Trebaite were too much for Trott and she finished ninth.
The elimination race saw a rider go down hard and have to be taken off on a stretcher. After the restart Trott rode a great race with an enthralling sprint over the last lap to take the win.
The Omnium is set up well for the next stages tomorrow.
BRONZE – Belgium (DE KETELE, DE BUYST, DE PAUW, VAN HOECKE) – 4:06.951
Denmark took GOLD in the Men’s Team Pursuit Final, beating Germany convincingly to win the first gold medal of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Glasgow. Germany lost two riders which gave Denmark the chance to catch their opponents finishing with a time of 4:01.289.
Spain and Belgium faced each other in the bronze medal shoot out on the track, both evenly matched. Spain was the first team to make a mistake as Spain went down to three riders, giving Belgium an immediate advantage. Spain never recovered from their error, resulting in Belgium taking the bronze medal with a time of 4.06.951.
The big shock of the day came in the qualifying when the relatively inexperienced Great Britain team crashed out earlier in the day, with Owain Doull the only rider to stay on his bike as Sam Harrison, Joe Kelly and World Champion Andrew Tennant crashed onto the boards.
Jess VARNISH and Becky JAMES won Great Britain’s first gold medal of the competition, riding a great race to take gold against Spain in a time of 33.428. James replaced the retired Victoria PENDLETON and she and Varnish brought the packed Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome crowd to their feet with a fine ride. This was the second World Cup win for the pair who took gold in the first round in Cali last month and are already proving themselves on the road to Rio 2016.
The bronze medal race saw France and Russia go head-to-head. The race was tipped to be close but France edged out Russia for the medal with a fine performance on track.
World Cup standings after 2 round:
Great Britain (24 points)
Japan (13 points)
Spain (10 points)
===
Women’s Team Pursuit
GOLD – Great Britain (TROTT, BARKER, KING) – 3:21.043
SILVER – Australia (ANKUDINOFF, CURE, HOSKINS) – 3:22.026
The two big rivals went head to head in the Women’s team pursuit. The race was a closely fought in the early stages but Great Britain started to pull away at the later stages, gaining a narrow lead over their rivals. The Great Britain trio featured two of the Olympic gold medal winning squad in Laura Trott and Dani King alongside British Cycling Olympic Academy Programme rider 18 year old Elinor Barker.
In the bronze medal race Lithuania always had a lot of work to do if they hoped to beat Belarus. The pattern was set early with Belarus starting well and leaving too big a gap to the Lithuanians to close. Belarus took the bronze medal and lead the standings after two rounds of the series.
SILVER – Great Britain (HINDES, KENNY, CLANCY) – 44.175
BRONZE – France (PALMA, SIREAU, LAFARGUE) – 44.803
Germany won Gold in the Men’s Team Sprint, beating Great Britain in the final. Germany’s performance was just too good for the Olympic Champions who took silver in Ed Clancy’s first race since making the transition from endurance to sprint to fill the place of Sir Chris Hoy’s in the new-look team.
Bronze medal went to France who beat Poland.
World Cup standings after 2 round:
Germany (24 points)
Japan (12 points)
Russia (12 points)
===
Women’s 500m TT
GOLD – Belarus (PANARINA) – 34.121
SILVER – Germany (VOGEL) – 34.318
BRONZE – Spain (CALVO BARBERO) – 34.451
The Women’s 500m Time Trial race saw Olga PANARINA take goldwith Germany’s Kristina VOGEL taking silver and Spain’s Tania CALVO BARBERO taking bronze. Fresh from winning gold in the Team Sprint Great Britain’s Jess Varnish took to the track again, this time finishing 6th.
World Cup standings after 2 round:
Belarus (12 points)
Germany (10 points)
Spain (8 points)
===
Men’s Scratch Race
GOLD – Switzerland (MARGUET, Tristan)
SILVER – Ireland (IRVINE, Martyn)
BRONZE – Netherlands (EEFTING, Roy)
The race saw a lot of movement in the initial stages with a number of break-out groups through the race. With 23 laps to go, the group came back together with nobody able to get a decent amount of daylight between themselves and the main pack. No one seemed able to make that move that would separate themselves from the pack. Great Britain’s Simon YATES was involved in a number of attempted break away packs. With 15 laps to go another breakout group tried to break away from the peloton but in the end it came down to a sprint which was won by Tristan MARGUET from Switzerland. Martyn IRVINE from Ireland was hugely committed through the entire race and was rewarded with silver. In the bronze medal place was Roy Eefting of the Netherlands.
===
Men’s Omnium
Omnium I – Flying Lap
Rank 1 Germany (LISS) – 13.252
Rank 2 Switzerland (BEER) – 13.349
Rank 3 Australia (O’SHEA) – 13.354
Omnium II – Points Race 30km
Rank 1 Australia (O’SHEA)
Rank 2 France (BRISSE)
Rank 3 Netherlands (VELDT)
Omnium III – Elimination Race
Rank 1 Spain (ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR)
Rank 2 Australia (O’SHEA)
Rank 3 Czech Republic (RYBIN)
Overall standings after 3 events
Rank 1 Spain (ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR)
Rank 2 Germany (LISS)
Rank 3 Switzerland (BEER)
The crowd were treated to some great action during the first three of six Omnium events on Day 1 of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Glasgow.
Germany’s Lucas Liss drew first blood, posting the fastest time (13.252) in the Flying Lap. Next up was the 30km Points Race which was won by current World Champion Glenn O’Shea of Australia. O’Shea narrowly missed out on a second win as he was outsprinted by Spain’s Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR on the final lap of the Elimination Race.
ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR, who now leads the Omnium at the midway stage. The German, LISS, is in second overall with BEER in third. Great Britain’s Jon Dibben lies in 11thoverall.
BBC Broadcast Times
Saturday 17 November:
13:00-14:00 – BBC One & bbc.co.uk/sport (includes Friday’s racing Highlights)
This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish.Accept
Privacy & Cookies Policy
Privacy Overview
This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these cookies, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may have an effect on your browsing experience.
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.
Subscribe for 10% Discount!
Join our mailing list to receive the latest cycling news and updates from our team. Receive 10% off your first order placed in our online shop!
You must be logged in to post a comment.